Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel July 1943


 

ACM

Sir Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  15 Jan 1940
Mr C H Wykes Private  Secretary,  
AM

Sir John S T Bradley

Deputy AMSO,  KCB, CBE  12 Oct 1942
Mr C E F Gough Acting Assistant Administrative Officer  
Gp Off S V Williamson WAAF 23 Mar1942
Sqn Ldr F J S Britnell DFC 21 Jan 1940
Mr R K Harvey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L N T S Campbell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Controller-General of Economy
AVM Sir John M Steel GCB, KBE, CMG; Retired ACM 15 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr C L Thompson   24 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr Bernard G Dickinson later A/Cdre 14 Apr 1942
Directorate-General of Organisation
AVM

George C Pirie

Director-General, CB, CBE, MC, DFC; later ACM 10 Apr 1943
Mr A E Dazeley Personal Assistant  
Organisation Forecasting
Mr H O R Hindley Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr L J Stickley DFC 20 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr T G Waterlow   30 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr E D Drew    7 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr C W Myring   18 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr N W Robinson   17 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr B Tassell   29 Oct 1940
Flt Lt F W Arnold   15 Apr 1942
Flt Lt F V Coombes   29 Oct 1940
Flt Lt C G Leigh Hunt   24 Feb 1941
Flt Lt D L McDonald    
Flt Lt E B Proud   23 Apr 1942
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Mechanical Transport)
Gp Capt

Rowland Costa

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre Rowland Coats 31 Dec 1938
Wg Cdr R J Montgomery-Moore    1 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr W V Sherwell   12 May 1941
Sqn Ldr F Blenkiron    4 May 1943
Sqn Ldr H A Grass   21 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr W L Morgan   23 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E W Norris   22 Dec 1941
Flt Lt M A MacFarlane   31 Dec 1942
Flt Lt G B M Reid   19 Apr 1943
Mr P E Smith Acting Senior Staff officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A A Reid Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Planning)
Gp Capt J L Airey Deputy Director, DFC  1 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr F C Clarke   22 May 1941
Wg Cdr W L Stedman   16 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr N T Tangye   12 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr W S Brundish   20 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr Sir D Cunynghame    3 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr J C Gibbs    
Sqn Ldr F P Thres   22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr F H P Warmington   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt A N Kinnear   25 Oct 1940
Flt Off J M E Adams WAAF 22 Jul 1942
Flt Off J Cort WAAF 20 Jul 1942
Fg Off W C Alders   13 Apr 1942
Fg Off F S Hopcraft   25 Apr 1941
Plt Off G P Rayner   26 Aug 1941
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Aircraft)
Gp Capt Edgar N Lowe Deputy Director, later AVM 27 Aug 1940
Wg Cdr C L Troop   13 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr F Whitworth    9 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr L D Jasper    7 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr H J A Kinsman    3 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr J K Silver   22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr W T S Williams    9 Nov 1942
Flt Lt E A Ball   23 Jul 1942
Flt Lt D R Baylis   21 Sep 1942
Flt Lt R M Fletcher    9 Jul 1942
Flt Lt G A Hadley    9 Jul 1942
Flt Lt L O Regan   14 Jul 1942
Flt Off D B Higgins WAAF  1 Sep 1942
Flt Off S Mackenzie WAAF  
Fg Off F A V Bryne    5 Mar 1942
Fg Off C F C Holmes   18 Aug 1941
SO D M McDonnell WAAF 14 Oct 1942
ASO D E Allen WAAF 16 Oct 1942
ASO H Worrall WAAF  

Directorate of Organisation

A/Cdre William M Yool Director, CBE; later AVM  9 Sep 1940
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1)
Gp Capt Charles E N Guest Deputy Director, OBE; later AM 15 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr H J Morrish Assistant Director 13 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr K J Powell   14 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr J C Stevens OBE 13 May 1940
Wg Cdr John S Rowlands MBE; later AM 23 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr C H S Blatch   28 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr J W Buchanan   18 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr D A Catesby    7 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr E Errington MP 12 May 1942
Sqn Ldr G H Hadley    1 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr R J Harden    4 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr P J H Harrington    1 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr Sir Richard H Mathias Bt 16 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr F Morton-Smith   25 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J A Plowman   20 May 1941
Sqn Ldr K M Scammell   11 May 1942
Sqn Ldr F T Stacey    8 Dec 1939
Flt Lt P Alderson   24 Mar 1941
Flt Lt T A Cunliffe   16 Nov 1942
Flt Lt E P Duncan    3 Mar 1941
Flt Lt S P Grounds   14 Sep 1942
Flt Lt L H Harrison   10 Jun 1942
Flt Lt L C G Hewett   10 May 1943
Flt Lt R H Kerrison   12 Nov 1942
Flt Lt J A M Lee    1 May 1942
Flt Lt A Langley   19 Oct 1942
Flt Lt G C J Parker   21 Sep 1942
Flt Lt H C Wilson    2 Nov 1942
Flt Off J M Williamson WAAF  6 Jan 1943
Fg Off H T N Christal   10 May 1943
Fg Off E L H Riche   25 Nov 1942
RAF Liaison Officers with Civil Defence Regional Commissioners
Gp Capt (Ret) R J Bone Liaison Officer, CB, CBE, DSO  
AVM (Ret) Amyas E Borton Liaison Officer, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC  
AVM (Ret) Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave Liaison Officer, CB, DSO, DFC  
AVM (Ret) Francis P Don Liaison Officer, OBE  
MRAF Sir Edward Ellington Liaison Officer, KCB, CMG, CBE  
A/Cdre (Ret) Arthur N Gallehawk Liaison Officer, AFC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S Grant-Dalton Liaison Officer, DSO, AFC  
AVM (Ret) Norman D K MacEwen Liaison Officer, CMG, DSO  
Sqn Ldr Sir R Pigott Liaison Officer, Bt  
AVM (Ret) John H S Tyssen Liaison Officer, MC  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2)
Gp Capt A B Yuille Deputy Director, DFC 10 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr J D Christopher   22 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr R J S Martin    2 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr D J A Roe DSO, DFC 19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr S H Bell   25 May 1943
Sqn Ldr B T Pollock   18 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr P R Woodward DFC  5 Apr 1943
Flt Lt W N Cronshaw    2 Jan 1941
Flt Lt J C Reeves    
Flt Off C M Coates WAAF  
Flt Off A D Goldsworth WAAF  
Mr A E W Newton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Turner Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Air Raid Precautions and Fire Service
Gp Capt J A W Binnie Deputy Director 12 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr F E J Coates    8 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr W Gatward   12 Jun 1941
Flt Lt G H B Diprose    4 Nov 1940
Mr B M Robinson Acting Staff Officer, ISO
Mr E E C Desborough Inspector of Fire Services, MIFireE  
Mr E J C Williams Senior Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (United States)
Wg Cdr L O Glenister Assistant Director  3 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr C E Brown   24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr S E Lezard    5 Mar 1942
Flt Lt E A R Puplet   20 May 1942
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Mails)
Wg Cdr A C Bayley Assistant Director  1 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr W J H W Shewry   22 Jun 1942
Flt Lt F L Cooper    9 Nov 1942
Flt Lt E J Gardner   31 May 1943
Flt Lt R Rutherford   12 Oct 1942
Plt Off D E Chapman    
Plt Off W J Wright   30 Apr 1943
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
Gp Capt

Sidney E Storrar

Director; later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Gp Capt D Hay Deputy Director 25 Nov 1940
Gp Capt J B T Whitehead Deputy Director 24 Mar 1942
Gp Capt Frederick J Mannng later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr L S S Edeson   17 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr W A W Lankshear    
Wg Cdr E W Mason    
Wg Cdr T H L Nicholls   27 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr M R D Trewby AFC  9 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr G E Tweddie    
Sqn Ldr A J Brandon    1 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr J F H Booth DFC 25 May 1943
Sqn Ldr H J Cowley    8 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr T J Holmes    2 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr P Louis   28 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr P J Tungay   14 May 1943
Sqn Ldr E G Sewell   19 Oct 1942
Flt Lt C W Allen   18 Sep 1942
Flt Lt P Duxfield   31 May 1943
Flt Lt D G Foreman   27 Jul 1940
Flt Lt W F Howe    3 Mar 1943
Flt Lt T Lilley   30 Mar 1942
Flt Lt E J Peacock   21 Jul 1941
Flt Lt J Wakeling   31 May 1943
Flt Off M L H Seales WAAF 16 Apr 1942
Fg Off G Smith   22 Jun 1942
Mr E G Marchant Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr S Thorne Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H W Allan Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Durham Acting Staff Officer  
Miss N Slater Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A J Cole Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Beard Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Brebner Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R W Cross Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W E East Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr T R Paterson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J Pitcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W E Saunders Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Movements
A/Cdre

Francis H Sims

Director, CBE  2 Nov 1939
Gp Capt C Hanson-Abbott MBE 21 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr R T Cackett   29 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr C H Masters   30 Mar1943
Wg Cdr R S Presland   26 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr T W C Robinson   20 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr W Royle   29 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr

Cyril J Salmon

later AVM 10 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr S H Barker   20 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr A W Clemson OBE, DSC 13 May 1942
Sqn Ldr N W F Codd    1 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr W E Hole MM 21 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr G B Lewis   17 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr A B Raymond-Barker   24 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr W R B Reed   26 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr H Ridley   14 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr A W M Stimson    1 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr E A Waterton   14 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr H J C Whitmee   20 May 1940
Sqn Ldr W G Williams   25 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr J Wort   22 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr H R Yiend   23 Apr 1940
Flt Lt W L Bundey    1 Feb 1943
Flt Lt H Carr    7 Sep 1942
Flt Lt H G Chard    1 Mar 1943
Flt Lt C F Crosby    9 Dec 1940
Flt Lt A G Curtis   22 Mar1943
Flt Lt G T Dann    7 Jan 1942
Flt Lt G R Field    1 Sep 1942
Flt Lt F V Hargreaves    
Flt Lt D Grant    6 May 1942
Flt Lt C J Hedge    6 May 1942
Flt Lt E Hemingway    8 Mar 1943
Flt Lt J L Johnson    9 Nov 1942
Flt Lt C E Playford    
Flt Lt R M Pugh   14 Nov 1940
Flt Lt G H Rapley    1 Oct1942
Flt Lt D S M Seaton-Reid   18 Jul 1941
Flt Lt J W Studdert   29 Oct 1942
Flt Lt H C E Weekes   16 Jun 1942
Flt Off K L Downs WAAF 19 Dec 1941
Flt Off E Farr WAAF 18 Jun 1942
Flt Off M E Laslett WAAF 20 May 1942
Flt Off P J Martin WAAF 18 Nov 1941
Flt Off E Potts WAAF 11 Dec 1941
Flt Off A E Wickham-Legg WAAF  4 May1943
Fg Off R M Chester    
SO C B A Campbell WAAF  6 May1943
Mr H A Plastow Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MM (on a mission to America)  
Mr J Wells Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Lawrence Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Mr R Murphy Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on a mission to America)  
Mr A E T Haylock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M H King Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on a mission to America)  
Mr R J Bates Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss K F Forsdyke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E T Brant Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr L Cohen Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E L Corby Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Directorate of War Organisation

A/Cdre

Alfred C Sanderson

Director, CBE, DFC; later AM 31 May 1943
Gp Capt

Henry P Fraser

Deputy Director, AFC; later AM  6 Nov 1942
Gp Capt J E V Tyzack Deputy Director 18 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr E C Chesterton   29 May 1940
Wg Cdr L V Foster   14 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr F Gomersall    6 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr J L Luntley   10 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr S S Wheeler   14 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr K F Berry    7 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr C F Hall   13 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr C K Horne   29 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr K E Parker   19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr M J Wyatt    
Sqn Off T R A Dalby WAAF  3 Sep 1941
Flt Lt M V Lambert    3 Mar1943
Flt Off B Hedley WAAF 16 Mar 1942
Flt Off B G M Rawlinson WAAF  8 Apr 1942
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MC  
Mr A Lake Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J R Murray Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G F Finn Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H P Jackson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

William B Cushion

Director-General, CBE; later AVM 25 Aug 1942
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Henry L Crichton

Director, MBE 14 Jul 1939
Mr A Milne Personal Assistant (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt A G Knight MBE  3 Feb 1936
Wg Cdr E I T Duffield    1 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr R H Cain   12 Feb  1940
Sqn Ldr L F Cauter    9 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr E V Davies   14 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr R O Sampson   24 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr A M Saywood   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr D Stuart    1 Sep 1942
Flt Lt A G Adamson   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt J G H Carter   23 Oct 1940
Flt Lt E D Cass   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt F P Chadwick    
Flt Lt F J Jordan    
Flt Lt A R D Kitson    8 Mar 1941
Flt Lt K F Robinson   26 Jan 1942
Mr W J Clarke Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr F A Jones Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Wacey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Lumb Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Stening Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Cuthbert Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Walter A Stagg

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 21 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr Cecil J Nobbs Assistant Director,; later A/Cdre 12 May 1942
Wg Cdr J H Barnes   25 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr E E Cooper   20 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr J Hobbs   13 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr A J Howell    2 May1938
Wg Cdr L F Oldridge   17 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr L T Sanderson DSM  1 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr A T Shaw    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr A E Antill MBE  8 May 1941
Sqn Ldr F P Dawson    1 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr A L Godden    2 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr W D Hutchings   11 Mar1940
Sqn Ldr V J B Jacobs    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr T S Kennedy   18 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr G L Lister    1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr R P Norman   28 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr E R J Smith    3 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr A Southgate   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt K C M Andrews   12 Dec 1942
Flt Lt N M Ayris   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt M F Bamford   28 Apr 1941
Flt Lt D F Black   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt R N Button    6 Apr 1941
Flt Lt C B R J B Curtis   12 May 1940
Flt Lt G A Dunkels   27 Sep 1940
Flt Lt J W Fleming   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt W G V Gould   14 Jan 1943
Flt Lt J W Judge   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt A O Lewis   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt J B McGlade   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt P A Mason   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt E H Mayo   22 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R C Pickup   24 May 1943
Flt Lt M P Monk   21 Apr 1941
Flt Lt R L Pulton    1 Jun 1942
Flt Lt C Roger   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt J H Sanderson   21 Mar 1941
Flt Lt D A Solomon   21 Mar 1941
Flt Lt G F Standaloft    8 Apr 1942
Mr C H Bagnall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Petty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Knowles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss D M Bartholomew Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F G Deacon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Blades Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C A Goodman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Fisher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G J O'Brien Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J O'Neill Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G Simpson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11)
Gp Capt

R B Fleming

Deputy Director 14 Oct 1940
Wg Cdr J H Betham   15 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr E R S Johnson   28 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr R M Taylor MC  1 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr A F S Gough   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J D Neil   21 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr E H Proctor    7 May 1941
Sqn Ldr R A Turner   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt P J Bleeck   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt A W Fletcher   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt H J Grantham   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt R G Johnson    7 Nov 1941
Flt Lt D O McKee   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt D Odell   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt A Pearson   27 Jun 1941
Flt Lt H F Pelham   20 Nov 1941
Flt Lt W A A Poole   12 Dec 1941
Mr T G Brown Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J H Calcutt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L J Bennett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Walter J B Curtis

Director, CBE; later AVM  2 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr A Selby   27 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr R J Williams    1 Oct 1942
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt H Seldenberg Seymour Deputy Director  8 May1942
Wg Cdr J E Garwood    1 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr F W Langford   19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr A S Berry    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr B O Cannon   26 May 1943
Sqn Ldr A E Davey    9 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr D L Eden    9 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr J M Howard   22 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr G Knott   28 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr A P H Slogrove   22 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr D A Varley    
Sqn Ldr D H Wood    7 Dec 1942
Flt Lt D H S Cameron   17 Feb 1941
Flt Lt H E Courtney    1 Jul 1941
Flt Lt J M L Crang   13 May 1942
Flt Lt H Cranston   25 Feb 1941
Flt Lt R H Cutmore   25 Feb 1941
Flt Lt A E Edgecombe   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt M D Evans    3 Sep 1941
Flt Lt R Gibson   25 May 1943
Flt Lt H H Hartley   22 Jun 1943
Flt Lt W S Holderness   19 Sep 1941
Flt Lt R A Hyde   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt F H R Law   16 Oct 1942
Flt Lt J S C Leanne    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt W A W Reid    3 Jun 1941
Flt Lt W Wiltshire   23 Feb 1943
Mr V C H Creer Temporary Administrative Assistant  
Mr A Roberts Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Irons Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D J Gallagher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss G L Hardman Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Miss F E Lomath Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr T H McVeagh Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R Thomas Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr S Timbrell Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)
Gp Capt

George Scarrott

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr Edward J H Starling later A/Cdre 12 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr C T Wardman   26 May 1943
Wg Cdr C S Whellock   17 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr H J Brown    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr T F H Hudson    3 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr C Murray    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr H R Philpot   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr C E Polack   10 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr D Stacey   25 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr H W G Triggs   27 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D W Charles    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt F R Cobb   25 May 1942
Flt Lt F P Coombes   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt R B Dumbrill    3 Feb 1942
Flt Lt B A C Duncan   28 Apr 1943
Flt Lt B H Edwards   15 Mar 1942
Flt Lt E A Essex   21 Aug 1941
Flt Lt E W Mason    6 Nov 1940
Flt Lt S S Parker   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt W S Roe    2 Jun 1941
Flt Lt R E Walkerdine    5 Jan 1942
Fg Off A L Prince   26 Sep 1939
Fg Off C W Johnson    5 Apr 1943
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E G Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Beckley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D Dowds Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Langford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Medlen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Dunk Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Feltham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Gp Capt Harry L Woolveridge Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  9 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr G  A Curtis   20 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr William MacI King later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Wg Cdr W A Lee   16 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr A J Fairclough    6 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr C D Garton   15 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J McCarthy   23 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr D R Parkinson   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr H D Roe   18 Jul 1941
Flt Lt A Barron   27 Sep 1940
Flt Lt J H Becker   24 Jun 1940
Flt Lt E H Harley   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt J P Moorley   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt R E Percival    3 Feb 1941
Flt Lt C S Preston   19 Dec 1941
Flt Lt N O Wright    9 Dec 1942
Flt Off S L Jones WAAF 11 Jun 1941
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Wade Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Davis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Jocelyn Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss C I Byers Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J M Furness Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C W Huckstead Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H G Martin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)
Gp Capt

John E R Sowman

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1938
Flt Lt L C Coward   29 May 1943
Wg Cdr P G Bullen   13 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr D N Corbyn   11 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr A E Haes   11 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Blake MBE; later A/Cdre 17 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr J E G Burnett   22 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr W H Gollings   25 May 1942
Sqn Ldr W H Harrison   28 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr N J Howes   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr H C Kendall   28 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr N A Little   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr D S Sanderson    7 Jan 1941
Flt Lt J H Barker   21 Aug 1941
Flt Lt J D Carmichael    2 Dec 1941
Flt Lt C G Dexter   17 Mar 1942
Flt Lt H W Hunt    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt D G Jeffery   22 Dec 1942
Flt Lt H F Lee    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt L J Merchant    4 Feb 1943
Flt Lt H S Murphy   14 Apr 1942
Flt Lt F R Ostick   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt T R Turner   10 Dec 1942
Mr R G Cooke Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Woods Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E S Berry Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Knight Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W James Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C W Huckstead Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr D M Brown Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R C Dingwall Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E J Levati Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (C)
A/Cdre

Rudell W Thomas

Director, OBE 15 May 1940
Flt Lt G E Runnecles    1 Jun 1940
Fg Off D W Burgess    1 Dec 1940
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt Richard F Osborne Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 19 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr C D P Franklin    9 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr F G C Gilbert   21 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr H J L Hiscocks-Haig   18 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr F E McDonnell    6 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr J K Osborne   29 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J McL Paterson   31 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr E F Tanner   22 Mar 1943
Flt Lt J V Bryant    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt W G Holmes   28 Jun 1940
Flt Lt A D Polito   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt H W Read   26 Mar 1941
Flt Lt R E Thomas    4 Jan 1943
Flt Lt K S Wimbush   18 Mar 1942
Flt Off R D Mould WAAF 15 Feb 1943
SO M R Petrides WAAF 24 Jun 1943
Fg Off G S de Fritas   24 Jul 1940
Fg Off W E S Archdale   18 Aug 1941
Mr F C Woodward Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Mann Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Coombs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O J Stoner Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr H A Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss W K Essex Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9)
Gp Capt

J H P Clarke

Deputy Director 28 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr T A G Hawley    4 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr J W Rule   10 May 1943
Sqn Ldr H C Appleton   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C E Ball    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E G Frost    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr R Goode    7 May 1942
Sqn Ldr D Holbrook    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr J E Kidd   24 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr G F Mulholland    1 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr J H L Pugh    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E A B Rich    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr H L Ruse    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr W A Steward   15 May 1943
Flt Lt A Cane    9 Apr 1942
Flt Lt C J Mitchell   25 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R Vredenberg    2 Feb 1942
Flt Lt C H Waghorn    7 May 1942
SO E M Judson WAAF 27 Sep 1941
Mr C H Eastrop Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C W Wade Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M O Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H T Eddy Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J Gravener Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)
Gp Capt James S Browne Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre 26 Jun  1939
Wg Cdr H A Sudbury Assistant Director  3 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr A M Aberdein    9 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr E Huntley    7 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr L W Lowen   14 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr D I Farquharson   18 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr F W Hamblin   10 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr N D Hart   10 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr R E N Tasker   14 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr E J Vince    1 Jun 1942
Flt Lt J G Batchelor   25 Sep 1941
Flt Lt H L Brown   12 Dec 1942
Flt Lt P A L Cooper   28 Jan 1942
Flt Lt W G C Jacks   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt F T Johnson   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt J R MacGregor   15 Jun 1942
Flt Lt D Mitchell    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt D F St J Piggott   28 Mar 1941
Flt Lt E W Poppy    5 Jul 1940
Flt Off D A Lankester WAAF 26 Jan 1942
SO M C Pellegrini WAAF  1 Jun 1943
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr M Sharp Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)
Gp Capt

Kenneth D G Collier

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 14 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr

Victor H B Roth

later A/Cdre 24 Apr 1936
Wg Cdr D H M Graham    6 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr H C Chatterley   21 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr G H Grasty   28 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr J Moorhouse   10 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr E D B Payne   24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr R J Tilley   28 Jun 1940
Flt Lt G Davis    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt L Courts   14 Jul 1941
Flt Lt F C Darley   12 Jul 1941
Flt Lt F C Harrison   22 Sep 1941
Flt Lt F W Hetherington   15 Mar1943
Flt Lt K E Hollom   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt A J D McIntosh   27 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A G Moult   11 Sep 1940
Flt Lt E O V Muller   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt G B H P Peterson   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt A L Phillips   11 Sep 1940
Flt Lt R M Seymour    5 May 1942
Flt Lt W G Turnbull   24 Jul 1940
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J L Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Fewell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (D)
Gp Capt

Thomas G Bowler

Director; later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Edward A Burridge

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  6 May 1942
Wg Cdr G Goodall   14 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr R B Horstman   12 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr A H Bruce   13 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr R A Harvey   20 May 1941
Sqn Ldr G B Howard   10 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr S C McIntyre   27 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr G C Marshall   12 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr L R Peirce   22 Jul 1940
Flt Lt G H Bedford    5 Jan 1943
Flt Lt F M Shepherd    1 Feb 1941
Flt Lt E A Thompson   14 Nov 1942
Flt Off C G W Bryan WAAF 10 May 1943
Mr T Pratt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Cornish Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T L North Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt

F C Read

Deputy Director 25 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr I A K Butt    7 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr E R Berry    1 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr Lionel A Jackson  later A/Cdre 18 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr H J Bartlett   17 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr C J G Ferguson   20 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr W Kemplay   25 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr T H McCartney    1 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr R D Mace   19 May 1940
Sqn Ldr R E Money-Kyrle   20 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr W M Nowell   21 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr J O'Neill   26 May 1943
Flt Lt A M MacGregor   25 May 1942
Flt Lt P D May   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt E G Osborn   12 Mar 1942
SO S L Yeoman-Davis WAAF  5 Oct 1942
Miss E F Williams Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14)
Gp Capt Hugh J Butler Deputy Director; later A/Cdre xx xxx 1942/3
Wg Cdr R F Folley    6 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr F D D Gaussen   10 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr A M Reidy   10 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr J W E Sugden   10 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr M J Aldrick   18 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr G M Beer   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr H G Blake    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr J B Dixon    1 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr A N Dupont AFC 12 May 1940
Sqn Ldr A S Fraser    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr G J Gilbody    1 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr B E Goodwin   23 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr J C Jordan   13 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr F B King   20 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr G W Longstaff   24 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr I Morrell   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr O W T Rogers    1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr D F Williams   20 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr

H C Windsor

  26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr S W Yardley    6 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr P Yorke   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt C R Baker   21Aug 1943
Flt Lt S L Baker   17 Jan 1942
Flt Lt A Birtwhistle    3 Oct 1942
Flt Lt J Cummings   15 Mar 1943
Flt Lt E W Downing    2 Mar 1942
Flt Lt J G Geary    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt W H Gibson    1 Jun 1941
Flt Lt R Godson   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt N E de Gruchy    9 Sep 1940
Flt Lt H Gurney   23 Sep 1942
Flt Lt S R Holt   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt K R Laing   12 May 1940
Flt Lt M T Leach MC 19 Jan 1942
Flt Lt M D Mallaband   24 May1943
Flt Lt W E McWilliams   27 Oct 1941
Flt Lt A T Martin    6 Oct 1941
Flt Lt G Marwood   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt L D Papp   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt R J Pibworth   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt B G T Piller   23 Sep 1942
Flt Lt J S Poynder    2 Feb 1942
Flt Lt W R Siddle    1 Jul 1942
Flt Lt H F Simpkins   23 Sep 1942
Flt Lt S C Thorp    3 Oct 1940
Flt Lt J B Ward   18 Jan 1941
Flt Lt J M Warner   10 Aug 1942
Flt Lt J Whitwell   12 May 1940
Flt Off M G Christie WAAF 10 Aug 1942
Flt Off J M McWilliam WAAF 13 Nov 1942
SO P Geary    
Mr A W J Butcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr N Pascoe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M S Gray Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  

Directorate of Servicing and Maintenance

AVM Alfred S Morris Director, CB, OBE  4 Mar 1942
A/Cdre

Ernest J Cuckney

Principal Deputy Director, CBE, DSC; later AVM  20 Aug 1942
Gp Capt

William G H Ewing

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  23 Apr 1943
Gp Capt

T C Penna

Deputy Director,   1 Jan 1940
Gp Capt

D W Smythe

Deputy Director,  18 Aug 1941
Wg Cdr T G G Hutchinson Assistant Director 26 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr F Wall Assistant Director  1 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr C C Bazell   26 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr William F Beckwith later AVM 11 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr E Coleman DFM 14 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr L A W Deane   28 May 1943
Wg Cdr R F Fletcher   27 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr E G Granville   26 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr T Griffiths   19 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr C Hartley   23 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr Christopher E Hartley later A/Cdre  5 Jun 1943
Wg Cdr L M Hooper    8 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr H E Newing   17 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr A F Somerset-Leeke OBE 11 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr F O Baddiley   24 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr J Dean   11 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr H Dewhirst   24 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr D H Grundy    1 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr H G Henley   26 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr J L Longden   24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr A H Lynall   24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr S D McDonald   26 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr F H Maddox    6 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr F G C Niblett   20 May 1941
Sqn Ldr W C H Oatey MBE  6 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr E L Ogilvie-Stuart   21 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr E Powell    1 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr R A Roy    9 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr C F Smart   21 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr E B Symonds   28 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr P H Welch   17 Aug 1942
Flt Lt A J M Aldwinckle   11 Jun 1942
Flt Lt E W Archer    1 Mar 1943
Flt Lt J Beale   18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt G E Browne   15 Feb 1943
Flt Lt H J Coppin   24 May 1943
Flt Lt W R Cumbers    5 May 1942
Flt Lt H R X D'Aeth    
Flt Lt J Davis   28 May 1943
Flt Lt R G Doig   26 May 1941
Flt Lt G E Duff   18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt N K Dyson MBE 16 Mar 1942
Flt Lt B J Elkins   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt R S Fenton    
Flt Lt C A Fisher    3 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A J Flake    9 Jan 1942
Flt Lt A E Frost    2 Sep 1942
Flt Lt A W Gregg   26 Jan 1943
Flt Lt L C Hopkins    5 May 1942
Flt Lt J E Lee   23 Nov 1941
Flt Lt A W Liquorish   16 Jan 1943
Flt Lt L D Kent   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt T J McAndrew   19 Nov 1942
Flt Lt J R Marchmant    5 May1942
Flt Lt H A Mendham   17 Dec 1942
Flt Lt H G Mugridge   21Dec 1942
Flt Lt Hon C E North    2 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J H Ott    2 Sep 1942
Flt Lt F H E Read    9 Jun 1941
Flt Lt Z W Segal   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt J H Simpson    5 Jan 1942
Flt Lt W H Simpson    5 Jan 1942
Flt Lt J C Stables   18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt S G Taylor   21 Nov 1941
Flt Lt E H White   25 Sep 1942
Flt Lt W T Wakeham   19 Jul 1941
Flt Lt T J Whittaker   23 Mar 1942
Flt Lt S S Williams    1 Oct 1941
Fg Off L R Robinson   23 May 1942
Fg Off P Eddey   17 Apr 1943
Fg Off L Garrard   17 Jan 1943
Plt Off J R Foster    7 Jan 1943
Plt Off C L Ross   25 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Mr B B Muckleston Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Norman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E A Powell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate-General of Works

Mr E Holloway Director-General, CB, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr O C B Hughes Personal Assistant (Acting Staff Officer)  

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr J A Dawson Director, CBE, BSc  
Mr F L Fay Deputy Director, MC, AMICE  
Mr J G Colquhoun Resident Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H F Charrington Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, GC, BSc (Eng)  
Mr G J Cunningham Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, MEng  
Mr W G Pullan Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIWE
Mr D W Crawshaw Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr L N King Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE,AMISE  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr A W R Webb Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Mr E Whitaker Civil Engineer, AMIMCE  
Mr D H Dale Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr E C C Hicks Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr C Laycock Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr L B Littlewood Assistant Civil Engineer, MIMCE, MRSanI  
Mr R Littler Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A S Lovegrove Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr R E Peterson Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr J A Yells Technical Assistant  

Directorate of Works - 2

Maj J C A Doherty Director, BA(Sc), AMEI (Canada)  
Mr P Harris Deputy Director, OBE, MIMCE  
Mr J B F Hawkins Chief Engineer, AMICE  
Mr A G Bonny Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, AMICE, AMIWE  
Mr A R Macrae Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr E Wakeford Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II  
Mr T Bertram Civil Engineer  
Mr S Buxton Civil Engineer, BEng, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr W Rutherford Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr H Smith Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H S Weston Inspecting Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr L S Bambery Assistant Civil Engineer, BEng (NZ)  
Mr N A Hope Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIMCE  
Mr H M Stonehouse Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr E A D Thomas Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Directorate of Works - 3
Mr G S Hallas Director, OBE, MC, BEng, AMICE  
Mr L F Masters Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE, PASI  
Mr J M Watson Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIME  
Mr A W P Cox Civil Engineer, AMIMCE  
Mr G A Dewar Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr A G  Finch Civil Engineer, MIMCE, MRSanI  
Mr D H Williams Civil Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Dunsmore Assistant Civil Engineer, BEng, AMISE, AMICE  
Mr G P Richards Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr R P Stone Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A E Wintle Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr T G Symonds-Babb Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer  
Mr A Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIME, AMIEE
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade I, AMIME  
Mr T Boardman Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMICE
Mr L B Hobgen Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, MIEE
Mr F M Miller Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II
Mr C A Snelling Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr J Cooper Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr J W Coysh Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr C E Dew Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W L Foster Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr E C Hyde Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr A L Jeffs Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr J Kemp Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, Dip RTC, AMIEE  
Mr H C Lack Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr F G Leigh Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E M Lowater Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr G Lowther Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr A G Lyle Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSC (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr W D Miller Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr C Reid Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME, AMIEE  
Mr J E Sayers Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr J R Wilson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R H Benson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A N Brighton Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer. BSc (Elect Eng), MIEE
Mr I C Campbell Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr F T Clements Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E W C Day Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E S Fox Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J Garland Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr W A Glover Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMICE  
Mr A E Hasler Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr D E Hayter Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr P G Hobbs Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G H M Houston Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr T A Jones Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr T R Keene Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr E E Kell Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr M Latin Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr E W Lewis Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W H Minnitt Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J E Nunn Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr P Rea Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G H N Reay Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E Stephenson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr D JWalker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Directorate of Lands and Requisitioning
Mr R McDonald Director of Lands and Requisitioning  
Capt R W Davies Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FSI, FAI  
Capt W W Palmer Deputy Chief Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Lands Officer, DFC, FSI, FLAs, FIArb  
Mr H E Bush Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr L H G Calcutt Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr P E Clark Supervising Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr N B Fife Supervising Lands Officer, FLAS  
Capt F Firth Supervising Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr C E R Hayward Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr M L James Supervising Lands Officer  
Mr G G Paul Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J G Summersell Supervising Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr J M Bannerman Lands Officer, MA, BSc (Agric)  
Mr W J H Blake Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr G A Brightwell Lands Officer, AISA & LA  
Mr E G Brown Lands Officer,  
Mr L F Clarke Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr R C W Davey Lands Officer, MSc (Lon), FSI, FLAS  
Mr R T Entwistle Lands Officer, AALPA  
Mr B N V Gammon Lands Officer  
Mr E R Hoe Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E A Hutchison Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr F G Jennings Lands Officer  
Mr W H Kesteven Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr C W Leeden Lands Officer  
Mr J Maxwell Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A J Miller Lands Officer, FAI, FSI  
Mr G A Mitchell Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr A Morgan Lands Officer  
Mr G A Neill Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr M W B Phipp Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E C Reeves Lands Officer, BSc, FCSI, FA&EAI  
Mr B E Relleen Lands Officer  
Mr C Renfrew Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr A F Rihill Lands Officer, PASI, AAI  
Mr N P Risdon Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr F Rizzi Lands Officer  
Mr P E Rowlinson Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr H W Stevens Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr S A E Towersey Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J G Vick Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr H W Wright Lands Officer  
Mr T W Wright Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr R N G Ashby Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr J C Bills Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F Blount Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr A E Bowkley Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H W Dutton Assistant Lands Officer, AALPA  
Mr H Ford Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr N N Forster Assistant Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr G S Harrison Assistant Lands Officer, ARIBA  
Mr N Holborn Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr B W M Northfield Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, AAI  
Mr E H Page Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr D A Pocock Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr J C Saddler Assistant Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr H E W Simons Assistant Lands Officer, FA&EAI  
Mr J W Wafer Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr S W Wyatt Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J F Anstead Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr H P Northcote Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr J B Hutchinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs C Jarrett Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr C M Scott Acting Staff Officer  
Chief Surveyor
Mr H Young Acting Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr W A Daniels Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H W Eason Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H T Galvin Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Maj D A B Morle Superintending Surveyor, OBE, PASI  
Mr E Thomas Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr R A C Askwith Surveyor  
Mr D Austin Surveyor, PASI  
Mr C E Berry Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J W Bland Surveyor, FSI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr D A Burt Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E M Cairns Surveyor  
Mr C R T Collins Surveyor, LRIBA, FIQS  
Mr E F Connold Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F R Harris Surveyor, PASI, AIAS  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R E Jenkins Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G H Kitson Surveyor  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr H P J Peacock Surveyor  
Mr W J Railton Surveyor  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr L M Watson Surveyor, BA, PASI  
Mr G M White Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W A Williams Surveyor  
Mr A J M Wilson Surveyor, PASI  
Mr T W H Biddis Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Bonella Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E F Burgess Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C D Clasby Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H R Ellingham Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J M Finch Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr E R Hall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R F H Jones Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F W Lamb Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R Nicholson Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F L Richardson Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr W H Taylor Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R H Wallace Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A R Weir Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W E Little Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr H W Mortlock Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr L A Traherne Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Chief Superintendent (Drawing Office)
Mr G H Fretwell Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMICE  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MBE  
Mr C E Docker Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr J Brierley Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), AMIEE
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE, AMIME
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr A E Cotton Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr J R Freeth Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S W Gibbons Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, MRSanI  
Mr E C Godwin Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr W J R Richards Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr J Cunningham Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr R L Luke Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr J W Sarvis Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, PASI  
Mr P E Myatt Water Engineer  
Mr G P Robinson Water Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr D C Summerton Water Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIME  
Special Section
Mr P G Hudson Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr W J Glenn Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BAI, AMICE
Mr A Tutton Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, ARIBW
Mr D R Bradley Civil Engineer, PASI, AMIMCE  
Mr F W M Graham Civil Engineer, BEng, MEng, AMIMCE  
Mr J Darge Technical Officer, MSc, DIC  
Maj W R S Hill Liaison Officer, RE  
Personnel and Labour
Mr H J Culpin Acting Principal  
Mr A S Butler Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Woodruff Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Staff Officer  
Stores and Accounts
Capt C W A Miller Acting Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr A L Francis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr A F Johnson Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr R W Harvey Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr F H Lewis Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Maj D Goad Special Appointment - Adviser on Mechanical and Electrical Services, OBE, MIEE,
Dr I M Robertson Special Appointment - Adviser on Agriculture, BSc, PhD
Mr J B H Skinner Special Appointment - Civil Engineer
Mr H J Pearce Special Appointment - Production Officer
RAF Airfield Construction Service
Gp Capt A J Dow    
Wg Cdr E J Fawdry    
Sqn Ldr H Kehoe    
Flt Lt W A Carot    
Flt Lt V L Roff    
Flt Lt H Grace    
ASO V M B Crow WAAF  
Directorate of Hydrogen Production
Maj W K Hutchison Director, BA, BSc, AMIChemE  
Mr G Evetts Assistant Director, OBE, MICE  
Mr A Edwards Senior Hydrogen Production Engineer  
Mr D A Evans Senior Hydrogen Production Engineer, MIME, FI Arbitrations  
Mr A W Bacon Hydrogen Production Engineer, BA  
Mr J E Blundell Hydrogen Production Engineer, MICE, MIGE  
Mr B Kelham Hydrogen Production Engineer, AMIGE  
Mr J E Knight Hydrogen Production Engineer, BSc (Gas), AMIGE  
Mr G F Twigg Hydrogen Production Engineer, MIGE  
Mr E Williams Hydrogen Production Engineer, MIGE  
Mr A K Renshaw Assistant Hydrogen Engineer, BA  
Mr W H Beal Resident Hydrogen Engineer  
Mr H D Sullivan Resident Hydrogen Engineer, AMIGE  
Mr W Mercer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P F Scarth Senior Temporary Assistant  
Hydrogen Plant, Cardington
Mr W P Rogers Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H G Dixon Assistant Hydrogen Engineer  
Mr E C Haywood Assistant Hydrogen Engineer, BSc  

Source - July 1943 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]