Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Chief of the Air Staff - Personnel July 1942


 

ACM

Sir Charles F A Portal

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO, MC; later MRAF  
Mr R S Crawford Private Secretary  
Mr H H Cox Assistant Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr Bernard A Casey Staff Officer; later A/Cdre 22 Jun 1942
Fg Off T I S Eeley Personal Assistant  5 Jul 1940
Fg Off G H Wiles Personal Assistant  1 May 1940
ACM

Sir Wilfrid R Freeman

Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO, MC  
Mr D A Parry Private Secretary  
Fg Off J R Millbourn Staff Officer 11 Apr 1940
AVM

Norman H Bottomley

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations) CIE, DSO, AFC; later AM  
Gp Capt W F Dry Staff Officer 22 Jul 1940
Act AM

Richard H Peck

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (General), CB, OBE; later AM  7 Feb 1940
Flt Lt T F D Rose Staff Officer  1 May 1941
Mr W Banfield Personal Assistant  
Act AVM

Ralph S Sorley

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical), CB, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM 5 Jun 1941
AVM Charles E H Medhurst Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CB, OBE, MC; later ACM  1 Mar 1941
Miss P Mackenzie Personal Assistant  
AVM John C Slessor Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy),  CB, DSO, MC, later MRAF  5 May 1942
Directorate-General of Signals
AVM

Charles W Nutting

Director-General, CBE, DSC  1 Apr 1937
Directorate of Signals
A/Cdre

Oswyn G W G Lywood

Director, CBE; later AVM 26 Nov 1938
Gp Capt Edward B Addison Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 22 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr V F Whatling DSM 31 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr Michael Watson later A/Cdre 21 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr J D S Huxley   15 Feb 1941
Flt Lt H J Barton-Chapple   14 May 1942
Flt Lt K R H Johnston   29 Dec 1940
Flt Lt H Taylor   28 Dec 1939
Flt Lt S A C Bartlett    1 Mar 1941
Fg Off J H C Hunter    2 Feb 1942
Fg Off F J W Williams   29 Sep 1941
Fg Off A P Lemmon MBE  6 Dec 1940
Fg Off T J Norton   15 Aug 1941
Fg Off K W Edwards   12 Feb 1942
Fg Off A Bradford   21 Nov 1941
Fg Off A D McLean   22 Aug 1940
Fg Off R G More   14 Jul 1941
Fg Off A F Thorpe    4 Nov 1940
Sqn Off P W Statter WAAF 26 Jun 1941
Flt Off M C M Turner WAAF 15 Jan 1942
Flt Off K F Carr WAAF 19 Feb 1940
Flt Off B Bradley WAAF 27 Jan 1940
ASO R C Williams WAAF 13 Jan 1942
ASO K M Wooding WAAF 18 Nov 1941
ASO D Charlton WAAF 12 Feb 1942
Mr S J Grose Principal Technical Officer, MC, BSc, MIEE  
Mr C F Sutton Acting Senior Technical Officer  
Mr J F Watson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr M Sharp Higher Clerical Officer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr C G Gentry Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R H Timms Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Directorate of Telecommunications
Gp Capt Desmond H de Burgh Director, AFC; later A/Cdre 25 Jul 1941
Gp Capt Eric H Richardson Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  8 May 1942
Hon Wg Cdr W S Allen Assistant Director, AMIEE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Assistant Director, BA, AMIEE  
Wg Cdr G H Foss    6Aug 1941
Wg Cdr Anthony G Powell ; later A/Cdre 21 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr Harold G Leonard-Williams later AVM 24 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr R E G Brittain    3 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr A W Coe    1 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr E W Long    3 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr J Lindsay MBE 22 jul 1941
Sqn Ldr F F Wells   27 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr H Barker   29 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J E Dixon Spain OBE  3 Dec 1939
Flt Lt H R A Wood    6 Nov 1940
Flt Lt C C Howes   27 Nov 1941
Flt Lt W D L Rayner MBE 14 Nov 1940
Flt Lt H V Pexton    9 Dec 1940
Flt Lt E W Allen   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt R W King   27 Apr 1942
Flt Lt D O Thomas   17 Apr 1942
Flt Lt M L D Metcalfe   24 Nov 1941
Flt Lt W K Richards MBE 23 Dec 1941
Fg Off J Holt   10 Apr 1942
Fg Off J McP Adams   25 Mar 1942
Fg Off M F Comer    6 Jul 1940
Fg Off H L Secker    1 Mar 1942
Fg Off J R Boundy    6 Jun 1940
Fg Off H F Cowin   24 Nov 1941
Fg Off E L T Barton   18 Sep 1940
Fg Off G T Dain   27 May 1940
Fg Off W H Garnett   23 Jul 1942
Fg Off Kenneth B S Willder later A/Cdre 16 Mar 1942
Fg Off R E Burnett   11 jun 1942
Plt Off F W Wort   26 Jan 1942
Plt Off J Wray   17 Feb 1942
Plt Off E E Swanson RCAF 12 Dec 1941
Mr K L Wood Technical Adviser  
Mr D J McArthur Technical Assistant  
Mr S L Hulme Senior Signals Officer  
Mr C V Lane Signals Officer  
Mr W L Shaw Signals Officer  
Mr E D Gilding Acting Signals Officer  
Mr J Sykes Acting Signals Officer  
Mr V Dodd Acting Signals Officer  
Mr W A S Thorn Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr J C Farmer Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A B Gilbert Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr D E Horne Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A E Idle Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr H A Rowland Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr R P McCahey Temporary Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Creedy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J J Draper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Hilton Assistant Superintendent  
Mr L W Scoggins Assistant Superintendent  
Mr L A Hancox Assistant Superintendent  
Mr H B Norris Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W T Rodwell Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.  
Mr A M Skevington Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Clare Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Swallow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L F Hallett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Bacon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H F Nicholls Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Haddock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S G Ridgers Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr R Barsby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G R A Brightwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Directorate of RDF
A/Cdre

Victor H Tait

Director, OBE; later AVM 24 Apr 1940
Gp Capt

Raymond G Hart

Deputy Director, OBE, MC; later AM 16 Feb 1941
Hon Gp Capt P D de Laszlo Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr N D Gilbart-Smith    1 Jun 1941
Flt Lt L R Ridley   12 Dec 1941
Fg Off S P F Humphreys-Owen   16 Dec 1940
Fg Off J K Rickard   25 May 1942
Fg Off G S F Barham    6 Nov 1940
Fg Off W E Tomkin    1 Oct 1941
Fg Off K A B Gilfillan MBE 15 Sep 1941
Fg Off N C Cordingly   11 May 1941
Fg Off P H Taylor    2 Jan 1942
Fg Off G Cockerham   11 Jul 1941
Fg Off W J Mooney RCAF 14 Dec 1941
Plt Off C C Ricketts   16 Feb 1942
Plt Off E G Taylor    7 Nov 1941
Plt Off V A Stanley RNZAF  2 Jan 1942
Mr J F Nockles Acting Higher Clerical Office on loan from another Government Dept.
Directorate of Military Co-operation
Gp Capt James D I Hardman Director, OBE, DFC; later ACM  3 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr A V Hammond Assistant Director,  25 Aug 1939
Lt Col A J H Cassels    6 Oct 1941
Flt Lt R M Colebrook   15 Oct 1940
Capt G M Dunlop   28 Feb 1942
Fg Off N W Waddington    4 Sep 1940
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Bomber Operations
A/Cdre

John W Baker

Director, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM 25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr Sydney O Bufton Deputy Director, DFC; later AVM 17 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr J C Sisson DFC  5 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr K B F Smith DSO 15 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr A P Morley   10 Feb 1941
Flt Lt L H Wilkins DSC  5 May 1940
Flt Lt D A Davies DFC 28 Jun 1940
Flt Lt W J Gibbs    5 Jan 1942
Directorate of Fighter Operations
A/Cdre

John W Jones

Director, CB; later ACM 23 Aug 1937
Gp Capt Cecil A Bouchier Deputy Director,  CBE, DFC; later AVM 25 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr A J Banham    6 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr G L Sinclair DFC  5Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr W F Lamb    6 May 1940
Flt Lt R F de R Read   20 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A C Lyell MC 20 May 1940
Flt Lt G L S Lightfoot   19 Jan 1940
Flt Lt J H Smith    7 Mar 1940
Flt Lt H V Stammers DFC  8 Jan 1941
Flt Lt J S Whitham    6 Jun 1940
Fg Off H C Mathew    8 Dec 1941
Fg Off E M Neame   20 Jun 1940
Fg Off S M Krusin    8 Sep 1941
Plt Off J Monckton    9 May 1941
Mr P H Whitfield Deputy Area Commandant, ROC  
Mr S E Little Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operations (Overseas)
A/Cdre Gerald E Gibbs Director, MC, later AM 22 Jan 1942
Gp Capt Francis J Fressanges Deputy Director; later AM  3 Jan 1942
Wg Cdr J E M MacCallum   29 Sep 1941
Flt Lt F L Clark    5 Jan 1942
Flt Lt G A Mitchell   26 Jan 1942
Fg Off H B Browning    1 May 1940
Fg Off J C Rawlinson    4 Jun 1941
Plt Off F J Pringle    3 Mar 1942
ASO J Broxap WAAF 29 Dec 1941
ASO J J D Gray WAAF  2 Jan 1942
Mr P R Rulf Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation)
Gp Capt Alick C Stevens Director; later AM  28 Sep 1939
Gp Capt Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes Deputy Director; later AVM 18 Feb 1942
Gp Capt Cecil G Wigglesworth AFC; later A/Cdre 18 Apr 1941
Cdr S B de Courcy-Ireland Attached, RN  
Wg Cdr K F T Pickles   13 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr G Shaw DFC 30 May 1941
Sqn Ldr Henry N G Wheeler later ACM 20 Apr 1942
Flt Lt J R M Simpson    5 Aug 1940
Plt Off J McLaren   21 May 1941
Directorate-General of Aircraft Safety
MRAF Sir John Salmond Director-General,  GCB, CMG, CVO, DSO, DCL, LLD  
Fg Off C T J Mayo Personal Assistant 24 Apr 1940
Fg Off S A Billman    2 Dec 1941
Deputy Directorate of Aircraft Safety
Wg Cdr H J Saker Deputy Director, MVO  3 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr F T K Bullmore    6 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr F J O Lasbury    6 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr A T H Willis   10 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr R H S Mealing    2 Sep 1939
Flt Lt P E A Carr   14 Jan 1942
Flt Lt H R Whateley   31 Dec 1941
Capt G R Roxburgh   25 Apr 1942
Fg Off B Duncan   22 Jun 1942
Fg Off J H E Curling   22 Jul 1940
Fg Off W S Steel   28 Feb 1941
Plt Off J A Crook MC 10 Jul 1941
Plt Off F R Goodwin   21 Jul 1941
Mr H C Hurley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Air/Sea Rescue
Gp Capt Edmund F Waring Director,  DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre   5 Oct 1941
Cdr H G Dickinson RN  
Flt Lt W L Thomas    1 Jan 1942
Flt Lt J H F Hoche    7 Feb 1941
Flt Lt A G W Paul   23 Feb 1942
Flt Lt R Bicknell    8 Jun 1942
Lt Lord Rossmore RNVR  
Plt Off J W Pontefract    7 Feb 1941
Duty Officers
Gp Capt H P Lale DSO, AFC  3 Mar 1941
Gp Capt V Buxton OBE  9 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr A H W E Wynn OBE 30 Apr 1941
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (General)
Directorate-General of Ground Defence
Maj-Gen C F Liardet Director-General, CB, DSO, TD  
A/Cdre

Arthur P M Sanders

Director; later ACM 28 May 1940
Gp Capt Arthur P Ledger Deputy Director, MBE; later AVM  1 Mar1942
Gp Capt J A W Binnie Deputy Director 12 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr J Coverdale   22 Jan 1941
Lt Col J P Kellett DSO, MC 19 Mar 1942
Lt Col The Lord Bingham MC 12 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr

Jack H Harris

later AVM 29 May 1940
Maj M R Caldwell   14 Feb 1942
Flt Lt N M McElligott    2 May 1940
Flt Lt H P Hamilton    9 Feb 1942
Flt Lt H Hawkins    8 Mar 1942
Capt J A Lord   24 Feb 1942
Fg Off F Wharton    1 Jun 1942
Fg Off M H D Cockayne   16 Apr 1942
Fg Off W Gatward   12 Jun 1941
Fg Off P O'B Brunner   26 Oct 1941
Fg Off G H B Diprose    4 Nov 1940
Fg Off S A Bishop   18 Mar 1942
Fg Off C W Fairweather    3 Mar 1942
Fg Off A J O Warner    5 Sep 1941
Plt Off S Harding   25 May 1942
ASO M S Pine-Coffin WAAF 21 Sep 1941
Mr A R Thomsett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical)
Directorate of Operational Requirements
Gp Capt

John D Breakey

Director, DFC; later AVM  4 Oct 1937
Gp Capt Alfred R Wardle Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre 21 Jul 1941
Gp Capt R V M Odbert Deputy Director  9 Mar 1939
Gp Capt John N Boothman AFC; later ACM  8 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr David J Waghorn AFC; later A/Cdre 19 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr J A H Louden   25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr AO Molesworth   11 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr E C W S Smith   12 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr N C Odbert    8 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr Willem R Brotherhood later A/Cdre 31 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr F G L Bain    8 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr F J Fenton   10 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr F D Chappell   15 Jan 1941
Flt Lt E E Ellison   13 Oct 1939
Flt Lt L A Jackson   24 Nov 1940
Flt Lt F W Hancock   10 Jun 1940
Flt Lt J F Hyde    7 Dec 1941
Fg Off M G Parker   17 Dec 1941
Fg Off J R Ashwell-Cooke   27 Apr 1942
Mr W F Jaggs Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E W Bates Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Photography
Wg Cdr F C V Laws Deputy Director, OBE  1 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr B E Smith-Rewse    6 Oct 1941
Flt Lt L G Jones   17 Mar 1942
Fg Off A Smith   17 Sep 1941
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (Operations)
Gp Capt Francis F Inglis Director; later AVM  6 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr S D Felkin MBE 28 Aug 1939
Flt Lt H L Benson    9 Sep 1939
Flt Lt G B Jepson   27 Nov 1939
Flt Lt C B H Price   28 Mar 1940
Flt Lt C H Smith    7 Jun 1940
Fg Off R A E Birch   13 Sep 1940
Fg Off R M C Day   18 Apr 1940
Fg Off N J Miller   27 May 1940
Fg Off H O Gregory    1 Apr 1940
Fg Off W W Marks    7 Jun 1940
Fg Off W A O'M Brayton    4 Jul 1940
Fg Off H R Gray    1 Apr 1940
Fg Off L F Hartje   18 Apr 1940
Fg Off H N Roffey   12 Aug 1940
Fg Off C K Squires    4 Jul 1940
Fg Off E Sankey   18 jul 1940
Fg Off T S Wyatt    9 Sep 1940
Fg Off G G Springborn   14 Nov 1940
Fg Off J P C Tooth   31 Oct 1940
Fg Off A W D Cooper    7 Jun 1940
Plt Off H M Stokes   10 Feb 1940
Plt Off L E Collier    2 Aug 1941
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)
Wg Cdr

James A Easton

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  9 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr W H G Heath    1 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr G E F Proctor   30 Apr 1942
Flt Lt G Frecheville   27 Aug 1939
Flt Lt D F Lapraik DFC 26 Aug 1940
Flt Lt R Steele   12 Sep 1939
Flt Lt D S Allom   12 Sep 1940
Flt Lt C Cornelius-Wheeler   30 Oct 1939
Flt Lt S J Peskett   15 Aug 1940
Fg Off J R Woods   17 Oct 941
Fg Off G W Calvert   16 Aug 1940
Fg Off E Harle   28 Nov 1939
Fg Off A H Williams    5 Mar 1940
Fg Off M Golovine   27 May 1940
Fg Off H F King   19 Jul 1940
Fg Off I M Parsons   26 Jul 1940
Fg Off A W Colley    9 Oct 1940
Fg Off A W Fagan   28 Nov 1940
Fg Off W Biddle   18 Mar 1941
Fg Off R S Randolph   19 Aug 1940
Fg Off R G Bailey    2 Feb 1942
Fg Off D M Dent   21 Jul 1941
Fg Off M E B Lambert   16 Oct 1940
Fg Off L M Martin-Jones    2 Feb 1942
Fg Off W G Ballard   28 Oct 1940
Fg Off C A U F Chichester   26 Nov 1940
Plt Off G P Kingdon   10 Mar 1941
Plt Off E D Moody   22 May 1941
Plt Off Hon F M M O'Brien    7 Aug 1941
Plt Off S L Pettit    1 May 1937
Plt Off D C Nutting   21 Feb 1942
SO M E Hammerton WAAF  1 Oct 1941
SO H L M Gibbs WAAF 30 Dec 1940
ASO K M Hampson WAAF 25 Feb 1942
ASO E M Sagar WAAF 13 Oct 1941
ASO L F George WAAF 10 Nov 1941
ASO E M Donaldson-Rawlins WAAF 27 Mar 1942
ASO D J Langton WAAF  8 Dec 1941
ASO K G MacKenzie WAAF  8 Dec 1941
ASO B G Neville WAAF 28 Jan 1942
ASO N W Ross WAAF 28 Jan 1942
Mr R Archer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (3)
Wg Cdr George W P Grant Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 24 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr A D MacDonald MC 22 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr D H Scott    6 May 1940
Sqn Ldr M H Merry MC, RAFO  1 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr G T Dennys OBE, RAFO 18 Jul 1930
Flt Lt M J C Allom    7 Nov 1939
Flt Lt N Zambra   22 May 1940
Flt Lt J C N Luard   28 May 1940
Flt Lt F D Berridge   15 Feb 1942
Flt Lt A Lee   26 Feb 1940
Flt Lt N A Williams    6 Aug 1940
Flt Lt T J Stannage   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt T A C Burgess   29 Apr 1940
Flt Lt C S Emden DFC 15 Sep 1941
Flt Lt F J F Lee RAFO  
Fg Off Sir R W Boord    8 Jun 1940
Fg Off K C Smith    5 Jul 1940
Fg Off A L S O'Beirne    1 May 1942
Fg Off F J Howard   24 Jun 1940
Fg Off B K O Mathews    6 may 1940
Fg Off F S Russell DSC, DFC 29 Jul 1940
Fg Off J I Eadie   21 Dec 1940
Fg Off R C H Horne   30 Jun 1941
Fg Off A D Bovill   12 Nov 1940
Fg Off C Zerenner   11 Mar 1940
Fg Off R D Clinch   6 May 1940
Fg Off D A C Dewdney   21 Feb 1941
Fg Off C E H Verity    1 Oct 1941
Fg Off E M Jones   26 Nov 1940
Fg Off W H McNelle   26 Aug 1940
Fg Off R M Stephenson   26 Aug 1940
Fg Off W S Wigglesworth   26 Aug 1940
Fg Off C M Manson    7 Oct 1940
Fg Off Hon R M Watson    4 Aug 1940
Fg Off I Macdonald   19 Sep 1940
Fg Off G A Turner   19 Sep 1940
Fg Off A Tout    7 Oct 1940
Fg Off R A Clarence   26 Nov 1940
Fg Off B L Middleton    5 Dec 1940
Fg Off H A Coysh DFC 12 Dec 1940
Fg Off A C Frank   17 Jan 1941
Fg Off C T Winterton   31 Dec 1940
Fg Off A R Dickinson    5 Apr 1941
Plt Off J A Stripe   15 Feb 1941
Plt Off S J Duly   28 Aug 1941
Plt Off T L Outhwaite    3 May 1941
Plt Off A J Heal   31 Dec 1941
Plt Off J Hurst   20 May 1941
Plt Off C W Edwards    1 Jan 1942
Plt Off H Chessell    2 May 1942
Plt Off S Barrett   19 Apr 1942
Plt Off E Fielden   29 Oct 1941
Plt Off D J Buchanan   23 May 1942
Plt Off H A M Pearson   25 May 1942
Plt Off G F Loewi   27 May 1942
ASO B I M G Nicholls WAAF 17 Nov 1941
ASO L E Goodwin WAAF  1 Oct 1941
ASO M D Wilkinson WAAF 18 Mar 1942
ASO G Currin WAAF  1 Oct 1941
ASO R O Prescott WAAF  1 Oct 1941
ASO D Raill WAAF  1 Oct 1941
ASO H B E Anderson WAAF  9 Apr 1942
ASO P M Brentnall WAAF  8 Apr 1942
ASO E Hughes WAAF 23 Nov 1941
ASO M E Jones WAAF  7 Dec 1941
ASO M Elkins WAAF 10 Feb 1942
ASO D H Rowden WAAF 23 Dec 1941
ASO E H Hearn WAAF  1 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E A Lane Special Appointment, RAFO  
Flt Lt J W Pope-Hennessy Special Appointment, RAFO  
Fg Off A Congreve Special Appointment, RAFO  
  N H Wallis Special Appointment, FRSL  
Miss E I Shanks Civilian Assistant  
Miss R Meynell Civilian Assistant  
Mr C C Ledsham Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Jenvey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Intelligence (Security)
Gp Capt Douglas L Blackford Director; later A/Cdre 17 Aug 1934
Wg Cdr P L Plant Deputy Director 21 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr R J Montgomery-Moore Deputy Director  1 Nov 1939
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy CB, DSO; ex A/Cdre 14 Sep 1939
Gp Capt J O Archer CBE, RAFO  
Gp Capt F W Winterbotham RAFO  
Sqn Ldr C I Casey MC 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C Byron    8 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr R H Humphreys   28 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr G W Hodgkinson MC 27 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr V J Sofiano MBE 26 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr W H Calvert   25 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr P J B Perkins RAFO  
Flt Lt M A Platts    9 Mar 1942
Flt Lt A C Godfrey   24 Nov 1941
Flt Lt P H Gulmaraens   25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt T Shortland-Jones   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt C H G Mills    8 Aug 1940
Flt Lt A J Evans   13 Sep 1940
Flt Lt G J Mapplebeck   13 Sep 1940
Flt Lt G L Reckitt   29 Jul 1940
Flt Lt G W Holderness   29 Apr 1940
Flt Lt C H Blyth   28 Nov 1940
Flt Lt A C Wilson    3 Sep 1939
Flt Lt C C Cholmondeley   12 Apr 1940
Flt Lt E J B Rose   27 Oct 1941
Flt Lt P H Manners-Wood   14 Mar 1941
Fg Off G E Tennant   10 jul 1941
Fg Off H L Archibald   28 May 1940
Fg Off S W Slaughter    4 Mar 1940
Fg Off R B Snagge    8 Apr 1940
Fg Off D E Norman    9 Apr 1940
Fg Off F Armitage-Smith   17 Jun 1940
Fg Off R E Casey   12 Aug 1940
Fg Off R L Mathews   19 Oct 1940
Fg Off O A Oeser   13 Sep 1940
Fg Off A P F Schneidau   28 Nov 1941
Fg Off W E Lloyd   19 Jan 1942
Fg Off H E Blyth   27 May 1940
Fg Off L D Harris   26 Aug 1940
Fg Off J D C Curtis MBE, MC 14 Nov 1940
Fg Off N Gatey   12 Jun 1940
Fg Off G C Laws   26 Jul 1940
Fg Off P de Haan   22 Oct 1940
Fg Off W M Gould   17 Feb 1941
Fg Off J E H Park   26 Aug 1940
Fg Off G A McK Phillips    8 Apr 1942
Fg Off R W J Hooper    2 May1942
Fg Off G A Capes    5 Nov 1940
Fg Off C Challen    8 Nov 1940
Fg Off A T Pilley   22 Jul 1941
Fg Off R G W Bragg    5 Feb 1942
Fg Off G V L Humphreys    1 Apr 1941
Plt Off E V A Scorer   12 Mar 1942
Plt Off E L Bryan   15 Mar 1941
Plt Off R E Dickinson    6 May 1941
Plt Off R G H Cullingham   21 Jul 1941
Plt Off H Davies   21 Jul 1941
Plt Off K G Gilson   21 Jul 1941
Plt Off J R Perceval   21 Jul 1941
Plt Off P N Labertouche   31 Dec 1940
Plt Off W Millward   31 Mar 1942
Plt Off A McIntosh   30 Apr 1942
Plt Off A Struthers   23 May 1942
Flt Off C M Ambrose WAAF 23 Feb 1942
SO A V Hamilton-Grace WAAF 11 Ayg 1941
SO A J P Linton WAAF 24 Nov 1941
SO G O'Leary WAAF 2 Jan 1941
ASO D M Keeton WAAF  6 jul 1941
ASO K Evison WAAF 12 Nov 1942
ASO J M Brotherton WAAF 23 Jan 1941
ASO A A Gairdner WAAF  4 Oct 1941
ASO A J Bridel WAAF 11 Jun 1942
ASO V Hesford WAAF 28 Jan 1942
ASO A M Plamer WAAF 28 Jan 1942
ASO J M Balfour WAAF 10 Feb 1942
ASO M R Rice WAAF  4 Feb 1942
Mr C H Sargant Special Appointment  
Mr J B Hogan Acting Staff Officer  
Miss E S Duncan Civilian Assistant  
Mr J C MacNair Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Slade Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Allied Air Co-operation and Foreign Liaison
A/Cdre Henry G Crowe Director,  MC; later A/Cdre 20 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr A S W Dore Deputy Director, DSO, TD, DL 4 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr J M J C J I Rock de Bescombes    7 Jan 1941
Hon Wg Cdr W E N Growden Capt (Ret)  
Sqn Ldr T E Pennington    1 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr T C Wells OBE, MC 10 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr G M Wyatt   27 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr M Tod   22 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr E C L Richardson    9 Jan 1941
Flt Lt S R K Glanville   18 Jul 1940
Flt Lt M J B Stokes   18 Jul 1940
Flt Lt W S Chaney    5 Sep 1940
Flt Lt A J Smith    7Nov 1940
Flt Lt K F Gardner    9 Apr 1941
Flt Lt J A de Laszlo   27 Sep 1940
Fg Off F M L Olsen   21 Jan 1942
Fg Off H L Seligman    9 Sep 1941
Fg Off E O D Keown   26 Nov 1940
Fg Off S T Jakimowicz    7 Mar 1941
Fg Off A P German-Ribon   19 Oct 1941
Fg Off R C White   29 Nov 1940
Fg Off R A Green    9 Dec 1940
Fg Off G M F Stow   14 May 1942
Plt Off T Gray   10 Apr 1942
Plt Off J S Fairfax-Jones    2 Jun 1941
Plt Off D P Hickman   10 Apr 1942
Plt Off E F Lloyd    9 Sep 1941
Plt Off D D Crichton    1 Sep 1941
Plt Off A C W Hardy   20 Sep 1941
Plt Off C B Hill   26 Mar 1942
Plt Off E A Luce    1 Jun 1942
ASO A F Walters WAAF 21 Apr 1942
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (4)
Gp Capt

Colin S Cadell

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  7 Mar1941
Wg Cdr

F C Daubney

  1 Dec 1941
Flt Lt H B T Childs   20 Apr 1940
Flt Lt J W W Whitehead   25 May 1942
Fg Off F J Maggs    5 Dec 1939
Fg Off A W Bowyer    4 Oct 1941
Fg Off J W Limmer   24 Jul 1941
Fg Off J S B Coatman    6 Jun 1941
Plt Off J B Cottam    3 May 1941
Plt Off C Peoples   15 Apr 1942
Plt Off R E Staples   22 Dec 1941
Plt Off J H K Reynolds   28 May 1942
SO J Selby WAAF 24 Dec 1941
ASO E R T Strachen WAAF 13 Jul 1941
ASO M D Masterman WAAF  2 Nov 1941
ASO Y M Eveleigh WAAF 16 Nov 1941
ASO M G Vance WAAF  9 Jun 1942
ASO J F Briscoe WAAF 21 Dec1941
Assistant Directorate of Photographic Intelligence
Wg Cdr Vacant Assistant Director 24 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr T M McNeill OBE  9 Jul 1941
Fg Off W L Stewart    4 Jan 1942
Plt Off A H G Pickering    1 Jun 1942
Plt Off J R Y Radleigh    1 Jun 1942
ASO B L Body WAAF 30 Jun 1941
ASO H M S Stewart WAAF 10 Sep 1941
ASO E F Pike WAAF 12 Sep 1941
ASO E A Price WAAF 15 Sep 1941
ASO M E M Blackler WAAF 19 Oct 1941
Assistant Directorate of Intelligence (Science)
Dr R V Jones Assistant Director, CBE  
Dr F C Frank Senior Scientific Officer  
Dr A H Smith Scientific Officer  
Mr D J Garrard Junior Scientific Officer  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Wg Cdr Roland E de T Vintras later A/Cdre  9 Sep 1940
Mr F G Langabeer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

William Elliott

Director,  DFC; later ACM  27 Apr 1942
Gp Capt

Walter L Dawson

Deputy Director; later ACM 14 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr R S Darbishire   18 May 1942
Wg Cdr William M L MacDonald DFC, later ACM 11 jan 1942
Wg Cdr W P Harvey   10 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr

John N Tomes

later A/Cdre 15 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr J S Heagerty   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr G H Lewis   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr E T Rees DSO, MC 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C Kerr   20 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr R J Abrahams    3 Jan 1942
Plt Off D Y Wheatley   31 Dec 1941
Deputy Directorate of Policy and Development
Gp Capt

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

Deputy Director, DFC, AFC; later ACM  1 Jun 1941
Wg Cdr Alfred Earle later ACM 25 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr J Scrimgeour    
Flt Lt A H Keenan DSO, OBE, MC  8 Nov 1939
Fg Off P M J Koch de Gooreynd    
Deputy Directorate of Policy (Overseas)
Gp Capt Francis W Long Deputy Director,  later AVM  5 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr R A T Stowell   20 May 1942
Wg Cdr W R Sadler    2 Jan 1942
Fg Off E Mayer   27 Oct 1941

Source - July 1942 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 15/10/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]