Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Transport Command/Air Support Command Personnel - 1946 onwards


[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972]

[1943 - 1945]

April 1946

Location Controlled
Bushy Park, Teddington, Middlesex  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane 15 Feb 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, AFC; later ACM
AVM Sidney E Storrar  4 Sep 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off C Durrant  1 Mar 1945 PA to AOC-in-C, MBE
Air Staff
AVM Arthur L Fiddament 16 Sep 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt John Worrall  9 Jul 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AVM

Engineer

A/Cdre Leslie G Harvey  19 Sep 1944 Command Engineer Officer; later AM

Equipment

A/Cdre Edward C Farman  4 Jun 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM

Accountant

A/Cdre Reginald Byrne   CB, MC

Medical

AVM D McLaren   Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB

Educational

Mr W C V Thomas 28 May 1945 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR

Meteorological

Gp Capt R H Mathews 30 May 1945 Senior Meteorological Officer

Works

Mr H G Gates 10 May 1943 Chief Engineer, CBE

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Location Controlled
Bushy Park, Teddington, Middlesex  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane 15 Feb 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, AFC; later ACM
AVM Philip H Mackworth  6 Aug 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr D D Haig 20 Jun 1947 PA to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Gerald E Gibbs 12 Aug 1946 Senior Air Staff Officer, CIE, CBE, MC, later AM
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt John Worrall  9 Jul 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AVM

Engineer

A/Cdre John H C Wake 15 Aug 1947 Command Engineer Officer,

Signals

Gp Capt Thomas U C Shirley 23 Jun 1947 CBE; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr F R Clay  3 Apr 1947 MBE

Equipment

Gp Capt Cecil J Nobbs 26 Nov 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre

Accountant

Gp Capt C E Aston  3 Dec 1945  
Provost
Sqn Ldr C H L Bartrum  9 Oct 1946 Liaison Officer to Home Commands

Medical

Gp Capt V S Ewing  1 Jul 1947 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH

Dental

Gp Capt H J Clapperton  3 Dec 1945 LDS

Educational

Wg Cdr W C V Thomas 28 May 1945 Command Education Officer, MA,

Meteorological

Gp Capt R H Mathews 30 May 1945 Senior Meteorological Officer

Works

Mr J W Bluge  2 Aug 1946 Chief Engineer, OBE, MC, ARIBA

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Location Controlled
Bushy Park, Teddington, Middlesex  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Brian E Baker 24 Sep 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, MC, AFC
AVM Philip H Mackworth  6 Aug 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr W J McLean 26 Sep 1947 PA to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Robert L Ragg  2 Apr 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G A E Harkness  8 Feb 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC

Engineer

A/Cdre John H C Wake 15 Aug 1947 Command Engineer Officer,

Signals

Gp Capt Thomas U C Shirley 23 Jun 1947 CBE; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr F R Clay  3 Apr 1947 MBE

Equipment

Gp Capt A G Stratford-Tuke  1 Nov 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Accountant

Gp Capt C G Prior 29 Jul 1947  

Medical

Gp Capt V S Ewing  1 Jul 1947 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH

Dental

Gp Capt H J Clapperton  3 Dec 1945 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev A J Potts   Assistant Principal Chaplain

Educational

Wg Cdr R A Smith  8 Mar 1948 Command Education Officer, BSc

Meteorological

Gp Capt R H Mathews 30 May 1945 Senior Meteorological Officer

Works

Lt Col J A Robertson  1 Dec 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc (Eng), MICE

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C R Telford   Assistant Inspector

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Location Controlled
Bushy Park, Teddington, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Brian E Baker 24 Sep 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, MC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr W J McLean 26 Sep 1947 PA to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM John A Gray  1 Jun 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC, GM
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr S G Wise  1 Apr 1948 CBE, DFC
Air Movements
Wg Cdr E Holden  1 Oct 1947 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J N Young  5 Jan 1949 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr C Cameron  1 Jun 1949
Navigation
Wg Cdr D E Cattell  3 Nov 1947
Training
Gp Capt U Y Shannon 21 Apr 1947 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr D McLaren  3 Mar 1947 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J J Tynan  1 Mar 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr Donald A Pocock 22 May 1948 Senior Regiment Officer; later AVM
Meteorological
Mr C W G Daking   BSc
Research
Mr D Barnett   MA, AInstP
Statistics
Mr R Townsend    
Administrative Staff
AVM Philip H Mackworth  6 Aug 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt F W Stannard  6 Jul 1947  
Personnel
Gp Capt D D Christie  1 Aug 1948 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, AFC
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr J A Crockett 20 Aug 1947  
Equipment
Gp Capt A G Stratford-Tuke  1 Nov 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt Robert W L Glenn 24 Jun 1948 Command Accountant; later AVM
Catering
Wg Cdr S C Roach 28 Feb 1949
Medical
Gp Capt R H Stanbridge  4 Apr 1949 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Dental
Wg Cdr P M Margand  7 Mar 1949 FDS, RCS
Chaplains
Rev C A Fisk 10 Jul 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA, BD
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Educational
Gp Capt R C Richards 14 Mar 1949 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, FInstP
Works
Lt Col J A Robertson  1 Dec 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off K L Farthing 21 Feb 1949 MBE, WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Paul S Blockey  5 Jul 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA; later AVM

Armament

Sqn Ldr C F Cracknell 29 Aug 1949 Command Armament officer

Engineer

Gp Capt G F Alexander  1 Jul 1948 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Radio

Sqn Ldr F A Short 13 Dec 1948  

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C R Telford    

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Controlled
Bushy Park, Teddington, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Brian E Baker 24 Sep 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, MC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H G James  4 Jul 1949 PA to AOC-in-C, AFC, DFM
Air Staff
AVM John A Gray  1 Jun 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC, GM
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr S G Wise  1 Apr 1948 CBE, DFC
Air Movements
Wg Cdr E Holden  1 Oct 1947 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J N Young  5 Jan 1949 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr C Cameron  1 Jun 1949
Navigation
Wg Cdr D E Cattell  3 Nov 1947
Training
Gp Capt H R A Edwards 19 Sep 1949 DFC, AFC
Signals
Gp Capt L Maxwell-Muller 15 Sp 1949 Command Signals Officer, OBE, BSc (Eng)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J J Tynan  1 Mar 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr Donald A Pocock 22 May 1948 Senior Regiment Officer; later AVM
Meteorological
Mr C W G Daking   BSc
Research
Mr D Barnett   MA, AInstP
Statistics
Mr R Townsend    
Administrative Staff
AVM Philip H Mackworth  6 Aug 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt F W Stannard  6 Jul 1947  
Personnel
Gp Capt D D Christie  1 Aug 1948 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, AFC
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr J A Crockett 20 Aug 1947  
Equipment
Gp Capt A G Stratford-Tuke  1 Nov 1947 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt Robert W L Glenn 24 Jun 1948 Command Accountant; later AVM
Catering
Wg Cdr S C Roach 28 Feb 1949
Medical
Gp Capt R H Stanbridge  4 Apr 1949 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Dental
Wg Cdr P M Margand  7 Mar 1949 FDS, RCS
Chaplains
Rev C A Fisk 10 Jul 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA, BD
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr G B Morgan  2 Jan 1950 Command Education Officer, MA, BSc
Works
Lt Col J A Robertson  1 Dec 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off M F Arkell  3 Oct 1949 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Paul S Blockey  5 Jul 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA; later AVM

Armament

Sqn Ldr C F Cracknell 29 Aug 1949 Command Armament officer

Engineer

Gp Capt G F Alexander  1 Jul 1948 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Radio

Sqn Ldr F A Short 13 Dec 1948  

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt J P V Weir    

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Controlled
Bushy Park, Teddington, Middlesex

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Aubrey B Ellwood 31 Mar1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R W Stocks  1 Apr 1950 PA to AOC-in-C,
Air Staff
AVM John A Gray  1 Jun 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC, GM
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr S R Peacock-Edwards 12 Sep 1949 DFC
Air Movements
Wg Cdr M L Copeland 26 Jan 1950
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr G C Brunner 25 Jul 1950 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr G R Winter 11 Sep 1950
Navigation
Wg Cdr P A McWhannel 22 Mar 1950 OBE
Training
Gp Capt Walter K Beisiegel 28 Aug 1950 OBE; later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt L Maxwell-Muller 15 Sp 1949 Command Signals Officer, OBE, BSc (Eng)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J J Tynan  1 Mar 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr O L Browne 23 Oct 1950 Senior Regiment Officer, DFC
Meteorological
Mr C W G Daking   BSc
Research
Mr D Barnett   MA, AInstP
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Reginald N Waite  6 Aug 1950 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt F W Stannard  6 Jul 1947  
Personnel
Gp Capt Robert C Jonas 18 Sep 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr M D Thunder  8 Nov 1949  
Equipment
Gp Capt C H W Boldero 24 Jul 1950 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt B Chadwell 12 Jun 1950 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr S C Roach 28 Feb 1949
Medical
Gp Capt A Harvey 23 Feb 1950 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr G W Hargreaves  5 Oct 1950 LDS
Chaplains
Rev C A Fisk 10 Jul 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA, BD
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr E Knowles 22 May 1950 Command Education Officer, MBE, BSc
Works
Lt Col J A Robertson  1 Dec 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off P J Copinger 15 Nov 1950 WRAF

Technical Staff

Armament

Sqn Ldr C F Cracknell 29 Aug 1949 Command Armament Officer

Engineer

Gp Capt John A Hawkings 16 Oct 1950 Command Engineer Officer, CBE

Radio

Wg Cdr J E Spillard 12 Sep 1949  
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A P Mathew    

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Controlled
Bushy Park, Teddington, Middlesex  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Aubrey B Ellwood 31 Mar 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R W Stocks  1 Apr 1950 PA to AOC-in-C,
Air Staff
AVM Walter H Hutton  2 Jul 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr S R Peacock-Edwards 12 Sep 1949 DFC
Air Movements
Wg Cdr M L Copeland 26 Jan 1950
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr G Taylor 16 Apr 1951 DFC, AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr H J Heal 26 Sep 1951
Navigation
Wg Cdr P A McWhannel 22 Mar 1950 OBE
Training
Gp Capt Walter K Beisiegel 28 Aug 1950 OBE; later A/Cdre
Signals
Wg Cdr T Wilson 22 Mar 1950 Command Signals Officer,
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J J Tynan  1 Mar 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr O L Browne 23 Oct 1950 Senior Regiment Officer, DFC
Meteorological
Mr H Garnett   MSc
Research
Mr D Barnett   MA, AInstP
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Robert C Jonas  11 Jan 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Gp Capt J L Crosbie 16 Sep 1951 OBE
Personnel
Wg Cdr W A Richardson  7 Aug 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Equipment
Wg Cdr J D E Davies 17 Oct 1949 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt D C Stone  4 Sep 1950 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr E H Cuthbert 27 Feb 1950
Medical
Wg Cdr J H Lewis 23 Feb 1950 Principal Medical Officer, LMSSA
Dental
Wg Cdr H M G Williams  8 Aug 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev C A Fisk 10 Jul 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA, BD (Located at Coastal Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr O R Orchard  5 Feb 1951 Command Education Officer, BA
Works
Lt Col J A Robertson  1 Dec 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off P J Copinger 15 Nov 1950 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre John A Hawkings 16 Oct 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Engineer

Wg Cdr J W White  8 Jun 1951

Radio

Sqn Ldr F A Short 13 Dec 1948  

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

It moved to RAF Upavon on 21 April 1952.

1953

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles E N Guest  3 Jun 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Raymond J Davenport 17 Nov 1952 PA to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre Harold F G Southey 12 May 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Accident Investigation
Wg Cdr S R Peacock-Edwards 12 Sep 1949 DFC
Air Movements
Wg Cdr M L Copeland 26 Jan 1950
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr G Taylor 16 Apr 1951 DFC, AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr H J Heal 26 Sep 1951
Navigation
Wg Cdr R S J Edwards 10 Nov 1952 DFC
Training
Gp Capt A J Biggar  3 Nov 1952
Signals
Wg Cdr K Roberts 18 Aug 1952 Command Signals Officer,
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J J Tynan  1 Mar 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr O L Browne 23 Oct 1950 Senior Regiment Officer, DFC
Meteorological
Mr H Garnett   MSc
Research
Mr D Barnett   MA, AInstP
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick J Manning

 7 Jul 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Gp Capt J L Crosbie 16 Sep 1951 OBE
Personnel
Wg Cdr W A Richardson  7 Aug 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Equipment
Wg Cdr J P M Woolley  2 Jan 1952 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt D C Stone  4 Sep 1950 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr E H Cuthbert 27 Feb 1950
Medical
Wg Cdr R Maycock 15 Sep 1952 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Wg Cdr H M G Williams  8 Aug 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev D M Rowlands 14 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Fighter Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr O R Orchard  5 Feb 1951 Command Education Officer, BA
Works
Mr M M Mackenzie 15 Feb 1952 AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off J A Bannatyne 17 Nov 1952 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre John A Hawkings 16 Oct 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Engineer

Sqn Ldr T K Neal 12 Jan 1949

Radio

Sqn Ldr I B Clark  7 Mar 1952 MBE

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George R Beamish 15 Mar 1954 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE; later AM,
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr D A C Hunt 26 Apr 1954 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt Raymond J Davenport 17 Nov 1952 PA to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Brian C Bennett 18 Aug 1952 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services, AFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Donald M T Macdonald

15 Jul 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB; later  AVM
Accident Investigation
Sqn Ldr B R Stanojlovic 29 Dec 1952
Air Movements
Wg Cdr P J George  3 Feb 1954
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr E J E Bedwell  1 Aug 1953
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr E H Lewis 29 Jun 1953
Navigation
Wg Cdr R S J Edwards 10 Nov 1952 DFC
Training
Gp Capt A J Biggar  3 Nov 1952
Signals
Wg Cdr K Roberts 18 Aug 1952 Command Signals Officer,
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr K R Cooper 22 Jul 1953
Meteorological
Mr H Garnett   MSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick J Manning

 7 Jul 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Gp Capt A H Harding 12 Jan1953 DFC, RNZAF
Personnel
Wg Cdr W A Richardson  7 Aug 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr F C Willis Civilian Administration Officer,
Equipment
Wg Cdr J P M Woolley  2 Jan 1952 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt D C Stone  4 Sep 1950 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr K E Wooldridge 27 Apr 1953
Medical
Wg Cdr S Paul 31 Aug 1953 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Dental
Wg Cdr H M G Williams  8 Aug 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev D M Rowlands 14 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Fighter Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr O R Orchard  5 Feb 1951 Command Education Officer, BA
Works
Mr M M Mackenzie 15 Feb 1952 AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off M A G Potter 26 Jul 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Vernon D Morshead  2 Mar 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Engineer

Sqn Ldr F Gibbs  1 Feb 1954

Radio

Sqn Ldr L W J Cousins 11 Jan 1954  

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George R Beamish 15 Mar 1954 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE; later AM,
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr D A C Hunt 26 Apr 1954 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt Frederick B Yetman  3 Aug 1954 ADC to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G H Gatheral  1 Nov 1954 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Donald M T Macdonald

15 Jul 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB; later  AVM
Operations
Gp Capt C A Watt 21 Sep 1953
Plans
Gp Capt A J Biggar 10 Nov 1952
Accident Investigation
Sqn Ldr B R Stanojlovic 29 Dec 1952
Air Movements
Wg Cdr P J George  3 Feb 1954
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr E J E Bedwell  1 Aug 1953
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr E H Lewis 29 Jun 1953
Navigation
Wg Cdr K C Browne  5 Jul 1954
Training
Wg Cdr P J S Shaughnessy 24 May 1954 DFC, AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr A P Crowley 19 Jul 1954 Command Signals Officer,
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr K R Cooper 22 Jul 1953
Meteorological
Mr H Garnett   MSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick J Manning

 7 Jul 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Gp Capt T W Hodgson 14 Dec 1954  
Personnel
Wg Cdr W A Richardson  7 Aug 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr F C Wills Civilian Administration Officer,
Equipment
Wg Cdr Antony S Woodgate 19 May 1954 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Wg Cdr C A Ball 11 Oct 1954 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr K E Wooldridge 27 Apr 1953
Medical
Wg Cdr S Paul 31 Aug 1953 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Dental
Wg Cdr A J S Wilson 20 Oct 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev D M Rowlands 14 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev J M Milne  1 Sep 1954 Assistant Principal Chaplain - C of S, MA, BD (Located at Flying Training Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr O R Orchard  5 Feb 1951 Command Education Officer, BA
Works
Mr H Erskine   AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off M A G Potter 26 Jul 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Vernon D Morshead  2 Mar 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Engineer

Wg Cdr G E Langley 16 Aug 1954

Radio

Sqn Ldr L W J Cousins 11 Jan 1954  

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Andrew McKee 15 Oct 1955 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr H King  3 Oct 1955 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt Frederick B Yetman  3 Aug 1954 ADC to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G H Gatheral  1 Nov 1954 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services
Air Staff
A/Cdre Robert A C Carter 15 Dec 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC
Operations
Gp Capt C A Watt 21 Sep 1953
Plans
Gp Capt Thomas W Piper 24 Oct 1955 OBE, AFC; later AM
Accident Investigation
Sqn Ldr 20 Jun 1955
Air Movements
Wg Cdr P J George  3 Feb 1954
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr E J E Bedwell  1 Aug 1953
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr E H Lewis 29 Jun 1953
Navigation
Wg Cdr K C Browne  5 Jul 1954
Training
Wg Cdr P J S Shaughnessy 24 May 1954 DFC, AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr A P Crowley 19 Jul 1954 Command Signals Officer,
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr K R Cooper 22 Jul 1953
Meteorological
Mr H Garnett   MSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick J Manning

 7 Jul 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Gp Capt T W Hodgson 14 Dec 1954  
Personnel
Wg Cdr J W Louw 30 May1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr F C Wills Civilian Administration Officer,
Equipment
Wg Cdr Antony S Woodgate 19 May 1954 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Wg Cdr C A Ball 11 Oct 1954 Command Accountant
Catering
Wg Cdr K E Wooldridge 27 Apr 1953
Medical
Wg Cdr J R R Jenkins 12 Jan 1955 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Wg Cdr A J S Wilson 20 Oct 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev C B Verity  1 Feb 1955 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev D M Rowlands 14 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev J M Milne  1 Sep 1954 Assistant Principal Chaplain - C of S, MA, BD (Located at Flying Training Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr R Edwards 25 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr H Erskine   AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off M A G Potter 26 Jul 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Christopher E Hartley  1 May 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Engineer

Wg Cdr G E Langley 16 Aug 1954

Radio

Sqn Ldr L W J Cousins 11 Jan 1954  

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Andrew McKee 15 Oct 1955 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr H King  3 Oct 1955 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt R De V Boult 20 Feb 1956 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr G H Gatheral  1 Nov 1954 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services
Air Staff
A/Cdre Robert A C Carter 15 Dec 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC
Operations
Gp Capt Brian R Macnamara 15 Nov 1955 CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John O Barnard  2 Jul 1956 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R J Dempsey 22 Feb 1956 AFC
Wg Cdr A B J Pearson 13 Aug 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr B V Hunter 15 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr D J Penman  9 Jul 1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr A J A Roberts  5 Mar 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr R H H B Shaw 15 Jun 1956
Maj R E P Ince 17 Nov 1955
Maj E A Geiskoff 17 Dec 1956 USAF
Accident Investigation
Sqn Ldr A Johnson  1 Dec 1956
Air Movements
Wg Cdr D K Morgan 19 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr H S Tardrew 16 Apr 1953
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr R H Stockwell 27 Jul 1956
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr E H Lewis 29 Jun 1953
Navigation
Wg Cdr H L Lewis  1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr E H Burgess 19 Jul 1954 MBE
Planning
Gp Capt Thomas W Piper 24 Oct 1955 OBE, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr G W Buckland 31 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr Clifford L Godwin  2 Jan 1955 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A Greene 22 Aug 1956
Training
Wg Cdr R N Wardell  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Petty  5 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr J J Hall 30 Apr 1956
Signals
Wg Cdr A P Crowley 19 Jul 1954 Command Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr R A Hale 23 Jan 1956
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr P O E  Randell 28 May 1956 MM
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Parachute Officer
Sqn Ldr W H Ogden 30 Aug 1955
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr R J Steele  6 Feb 1957
Meteorological
Mr H Garnett   MSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1956 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt C A Ball  9 Apr 1956  
Sqn Ldr G K Bushell 15 Jun 1954
Sqn Ldr P W Ellis 20 Jul 1955 DFC
Personnel
Wg Cdr J W Louw 30 May1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr A P G Holden 14 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr J G Pearse 23 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr P P Villa  1 May 1956
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E T Williams Civilian Administration Officer,
Equipment
Wg Cdr Geoffrey P S Thomas 25 Oct 1956 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr K H Burns 12 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr A A Storar 28 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr A P Woodyatt 22 May 1956
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Wg Cdr L T Starling 23 Apr 1956 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr G K A Hollett  1 Jun 1954
Sqn Ldr F R Oxley  8 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr N Watts 11 Apr 1955
Catering
Sqn Ldr K E Wooldridge 27 Apr 1953
Medical
Gp Capt P A Cooper 13 Mar 1956 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Sqn Ldr R A Risley-Prichard 13 Aug 1956 BM, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr A J S Wilson 20 Oct 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E (Located at Maintenance Command), BA
Rev C A Fisk  1 Sep 1954 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Fighter Command), BA, BD
Educational
Wg Cdr R Edwards 25 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr H Erskine   AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off M A G Potter 26 Jul 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre William D J Michie 25 Mar1957 Senior Technical Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr J H Woffindin 11 Oct 1954 OBE

Engineers

Gp Capt S G Taylor 19 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr G D Cooper 18 May 1955 MBE
Sqn Ldr F Gibbs  1 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr F G Thouard 20 Sep 1953

Radio

Sqn Ldr D B J Hicks  3 Dec 1956 DFC

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr C R Overton 23 May 1955  
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr E W N Ratcliff    

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Andrew McKee 15 Oct 1955 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr H King  3 Oct 1955 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt P J H Lewis 13 Jun 1957 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr G H Gatheral  1 Nov 1954 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services
Air Staff
A/Cdre Robert A C Carter 15 Dec 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC
Operations
Gp Capt B D Sellick  8 Apr 1957 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr John O Barnard  2 Jul 1956 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E Batchelor 18 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr G Digby-Ovens 19 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr L E A Hacke 29 Dec1954
Sqn Ldr V H Hemming 17 Dec 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr B V Hunter 15 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr D J Penman  9 Jul 1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr A J A Roberts  5 Mar 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr R H H B Shaw 15 Jun 1956
Maj R E P Ince 17 Nov 1955
Maj E A Geiskoff 17 Dec 1956 USAF
Accident Investigation
Sqn Ldr A Johnson  1 Dec 1956
Air Movements
Wg Cdr D K Morgan 19 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr H S Tardrew 16 Apr 1953
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr R H Stockwell 27 Jul 1956
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr E H Lewis 29 Jun 1953
Navigation
Wg Cdr H L Lewis  1 Jan 1957
Works Study
Wg Cdr W A Laurie  1 Jan 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr E J Booker  4 Mar 1957 MM
Planning
Gp Capt Thomas W Piper 24 Oct 1955 OBE, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr G W Buckland 31 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr L V Craxton 15 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr W A Greene 22 Aug 1956
Training
Wg Cdr R N Wardell  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Petty  5 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr J J Hall 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr E Sleeman 17 Jun 1957
Transport Support
Gp Capt Thomas N Stack  3 Jun 1957 AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr R J Dempsey 22 Feb 1956 AFC
Wg Cdr A B J Pearson 13 Aug 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr A P Woodyatt 22 May 1956
Signals
Wg Cdr A P Crowley 19 Jul 1954 Command Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr R A Hale 23 Jan 1956
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr P O E  Randell 28 May 1956 MM
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Parachute Officer
Sqn Ldr W H Ogden 30 Aug 1955
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr R J Steele  6 Feb 1957
Meteorological
Mr H Garnett   MSc
Research
Mr A A Munday    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1956 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt C A Ball  9 Apr 1956  
Wg Cdr R P SWyrill  4 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr P W Ellis 20 Jul 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr J J Fisher 11 Nov 1956
Personnel
Wg Cdr J W Louw 30 May1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J G Pearse 23 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr J L Purchase  6 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr P P Villa  1 May 1956
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E T Williams Civilian Administration Officer,
Equipment
Wg Cdr Geoffrey P S Thomas 25 Oct 1956 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr N Friend  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr A C Marfleet 21 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr A A Storar 28 Nov 1955
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Wg Cdr L T Starling 23 Apr 1956 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr F R Oxley  8 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr N Watts 11 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr W A Wilkinson 13 Mar 1957
Catering
Sqn Ldr A A Lamprell 12 Jun 1957
Medical
Gp Capt P A Cooper 13 Mar 1956 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Sqn Ldr R A Risley-Prichard 13 Aug 1956 BM, BCh
Sqn Ldr C C Vidot 18 Mar 1957 MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr A J S Wilson 20 Oct 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E (Located at Maintenance Command), BA
Rev C A Fisk  1 Sep 1954 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Fighter Command), BA, BD
Educational
Wg Cdr R Edwards 25 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, BSc
Sqn Ldr J C Foulkes 21 Aug 1957 BA
Works
Mr H Erskine   AMICE
Statistics
Mr E W N Ratcliff    
Fire Service
Mr R J Street    
WRAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off M A G Potter 26 Jul 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre William D J Michie 25 Mar1957 Senior Technical Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr

Thomas M G Bury

20 Jun 1957 later A/Cdre

Engineers

Gp Capt S G Taylor 19 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr H H Sims 10 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr F Gibbs  1 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr R J King  6 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Loxton 22 Oct 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr A P Stevens  2 Sep 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr F G Thouard 20 Sep 1953

Radio

Sqn Ldr D B J Hicks  3 Dec 1956 DFC

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr C R Overton 23 May 1955  

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Andrew McKee 15 Oct 1955 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr W E Pettifer 20 Jun 1958 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt D C E England  8 Jun 1958 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr A B J Pearson 22 Jul 1957 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services
Air Staff
A/Cdre Charles Broughton 19 May 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt B D Sellick  8 Apr 1957 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr H L Lewis 21 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr S Slater  3 Mar 1958 DSO, DFC*
Sqn Ldr D G Croucher 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr R J Hopkins 30 Dec 1957 DSO
Sqn Ldr G C McCarthy  9 Jun 1958 MVO, AFC
Sqn Ldr H Ogilvie DFC
Sqn Ldr K B Orr  3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr B Tompkins  1 Jan 1959
Maj R E P Ince 17 Nov 1955
Maj E A Geiskoff 17 Dec 1956 USAF
Air Movements
Wg Cdr D K Morgan 19 Dec 1956
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr R H Stockwell 27 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr R F Carter 15 Sep 1958
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr W J Williams 10 Nov 1958 DFC
Plans
Gp Capt Ian D N Lawson 28 Jul 1958 DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr G W Buckland 31 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr W A Greene 22 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr J R Ramsden 24 Jun 1958 AFC
Training
Gp Capt J J Mackay  1 Oct 1957 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr R C E Scott 17 Nov 1958 MVO, AFC*
Sqn Ldr F E Lord 10 Mar 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr R L Kerr 21 May 1958
Transport Support
Gp Capt Thomas N Stack  3 Jun 1957 AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr L V Craxton 23 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr J L Kerr  9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr J A H Armstrong  9 Sep 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr C C Bevan 22 Sep 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr William G Carr 20 Oct 1958 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D R Ware 24 Apr 1958 DFC, AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr P H Waterkeyn 19 May 1958 Command Signals Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr D R Mallett  1 Sep 1958
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr N A Wickes 27 Nov 1957 DFC, AFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C F Wright 20 Jun 1958
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Works Study
Wg Cdr W A Laurie  1 Jan 1957 DFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr R J Steele  6 Feb 1957
Meteorological
Mr H Garnett   MSc
Research
Mr A A Munday   Senior Scientific Officer
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Herbert W Mermagen 24 Jan 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt Thomas J Hanlon 22 Sep 1958 CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R P S Wyrill  4 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr J J Fisher 11 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr G L Verran 30 Dec 1957
Personnel
Wg Cdr D L Pritchard  2 Jan 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO
Sqn Ldr H G Harding  8 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr W I Harris  9 Jun 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr J L Purchase  6 Jun 1957 MBE
Sqn Off J McD Tucker 24 Mar 1958 WRAF
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E T Williams Civilian Administration Officer,
Equipment
Gp Capt Leonard C Dennis  7 Oct 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Geoffrey P S Thomas 25 Oct 1956 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr C D Hincliffe 27 Oct 1958  
Sqn Ldr N Friend  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr K Macrae  7 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr A C Marfleet 21 Aug 1957
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Wg Cdr L T Starling 23 Apr 1956 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr J F Goldring 18 Nov 1957 BA
Sqn Ldr F R Oxley  8 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr W A Wilkinson 13 Mar 1957
Catering
Sqn Ldr L Penny 17 Sep 1958
Medical
Gp Capt P A Cooper 13 Mar 1956 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Sqn Ldr R A Risley-Prichard 13 Aug 1956 BM, BCh
Sqn Ldr C C Vidot 18 Mar 1957 MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Chaplain
Rev F E H Trevor   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E (Located at Maintenance Command), BA
Educational
Wg Cdr R Edwards 25 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, BSc
Sqn Ldr E M Allies 21 Apr 1958 DFC, BA
Works
Mr H Erskine   AMICE
Statistics
Mr E W N Ratcliff   FFA, FFS
Fire Service
Mr R J Street    

Technical Staff

A/Cdre William D J Michie 25 Mar1957 Senior Technical Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr

Thomas M G Bury

20 Jun 1957 later A/Cdre

Engineers

Gp Capt S G Taylor 19 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr H H Sims 10 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr G Connolly  5 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R J King  6 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr H Knipe 25 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr A E Peart 14 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr F J Pittman 27 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr A P Stevens  2 Sep 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr D O Tucker 11 Aug 1958

Radio

Sqn Ldr J E Van Puyenbrock 24 Oct 1957  
Miscellaneous Appointment
Dental
Wg Cdr A J S Wilson  1 May 1957 USDO, LDS

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Denis H F Barnett 16 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, MA; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr W E Pettifer 20 Jun 1958 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt J D Leary 18 Aug 1959 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr F E Lord 13 Apr 1959 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services, AFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Charles Broughton 19 May 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt John O Barnard  5 Oct 1959 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P Barber  4 Aug 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr S Slater  3 Mar 1958 DSO, DFC*
Sqn Ldr R J Hopkins 30 Dec 1957 DSO
Sqn Ldr H G Huyton  2 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr G C McCarthy  9 Jun 1958 MVO, AFC
Sqn Ldr A L Tauwhare  1 Jun 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr B Tompkins  1 Jan 1959
Plans
Gp Capt Ian D N Lawson 28 Jul 1958 DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr D G Bladon 12 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr D G Croucher 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr A T Jarrett  9 Feb 1959 MBE
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr L J D Omissi 22 Mar 1959 Command Air Traffic Control Officer
Air Movements
Wg Cdr C D Burrill 30 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr R F Carter 15 Sep 1958
Training
Gp Capt J J Mackay  1 Oct 1957 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr R C E Scott 17 Nov 1958 MVO, AFC*
Sqn Ldr R L Kerr 21 May 1958
Sqn Ldr G D J King  1 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Podevin 25 Nov 1959 OBE
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr D L Stevenson 11 May 1959 DFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C F Wright 20 Jun 1958

Signals

Wg Cdr P H Waterkeyn 19 May 1958 Command Signals Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr D R Mallett  1 Sep 1958
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr W J Williams 10 Nov 1958 DFC
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr H L Plimmer 23 Feb 1959 DFC*
Meteorological
Mr H Garnett   MSc
Research
Mr A A Munday   Senior Scientific Officer
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Herbert W Mermagen 24 Jan 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt Thomas J Hanlon 22 Sep 1958 CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr N T Harvey 16 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr G L Verran 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr R Waugh 18 May 1959 DFC
Personnel
Wg Cdr D L Pritchard  2 Jan 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO
Sqn Ldr W G Chesterman 26 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr C R Evans 16 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr H G Harding  8 Sep 1958
Sqn Off J McD Tucker 24 Mar 1958 WRAF
Works Study
Wg Cdr W A Laurie  1 Jan 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr D M McWilliams  6 Feb 1959
Equipment
Gp Capt G C Allen  2 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr Eric D Hills  9 Feb 1959 MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr C D Hincliffe 27 Oct 1958  
Sqn Ldr G L Armstrong 16 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr K Macrae  7 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr A C Marfleet 21 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr H R G Lidstone  1 Jun 1959
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt H S Maurice-Jones 16 Mar 1959 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr GA Bowen  4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J F Goldring 18 Nov 1957 BA
Sqn Ldr R R Presland  6 Apr 1959 DFC
Educational
Wg Cdr R Edwards 25 Jul 1955 Command Education Officer, BSc
Sqn Ldr E M Allies 21 Apr 1958 DFC, BA
Medical
Gp Capt P A Cooper 13 Mar 1956 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr D Crichton  1 Jul 1960 MBE, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Sqn Ldr D G P Brown  2 Jun 1959 MB, ChB
Catering
Sqn Ldr L Benson  2 Feb 1959
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E T Williams 24 Mar 1958 Civilian Administration Officer,
Chaplain
Rev A J Potts  1 Mar 1959 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Flying Training Command)
Works
Mr E G Parkhouse 16 Mar 1959 ARICS, AMIMunE
Statistics
Mr H M Baker BEM, FSS
Fire Service
Mr S R Wood    

Technical Staff

A/Cdre William D J Michie 25 Mar1957 Senior Technical Staff Officer,
Gp Capt A K Hunter  2 Feb 1959 OBE, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr H H Sims 10 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr G Connolly  5 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr A E Peart 14 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D Pocknell  8 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr A P Stevens  2 Sep 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr F J Willgress 30 Dec 1958 DFC

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr A R Atkins 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr H Knipe 25 Nov 1958

Radio

Sqn Ldr J E Van Puyenbrock 24 Oct 1957  

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr F J Pittman 27 Oct 1958
Miscellaneous Appointment
Dental
Wg Cdr A J S Wilson  1 May 1957 USDO, LDS

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Denis H F Barnett 16 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, MA; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr A B Lethbridge 12 Dec 1960 PSO to AOC-in-C, MA
Flt Lt J D Davis  8 Aug 1960 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr F E Lord 13 Apr 1959 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Charles Broughton  1 Jul 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AM

Operations

Gp Capt John O Barnard  5 Oct 1959 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P Barber  4 Aug 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr G K Russell  4 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr W K Greer  2 May 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr H W Guile 14 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr H G Huyton  2 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr V C Keay 27 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr A F H Plant 13 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr A L Tauwhare  1 Jun 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr BTompkins  1 Jan 1959
Maj B C Corner 26 May 1960 RASC
Maj E M Rubich  4 Mar 1959 USAF

Plans

Gp Capt Ian D N Lawson 28 Jul 1958 DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr D G Bladon 12 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr D G Croucher 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr A Lloyd  8 Jan 1960

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr L J D Omissi 22 Mar 1959 Command Air Traffic Control Officer

Air Movements

Wg Cdr C D Burrill 30 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr H W Robinson 24 Oct 1960

Training

Gp Capt W K McLean 11 Jul 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R C E Scott 17 Nov 1958 MVO, AFC*
Sqn Ldr R L Kerr 21 May 1958
Sqn Ldr G D J King  1 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Podevin 25 Nov 1959 OBE

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr D L Stevenson 11 May 1959 DFC

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr J R Spencer 30 Jul 1960 MBE

Signals

Gp Capt W T H Nichols 10 Oct 1960 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr P H Waterkeyn 19 May 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr D R Mallett  1 Sep 1958

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr W J Williams 10 Nov 1958 DFC
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr R E Farms   BSc

Research

Mr A A Munday   Senior Experimental Officer, GradIEE

Fire Officer

Mr L E Slater    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Eric D Mac K Nelson 17 Oct 1960 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB

Organisation

Gp Capt R F L Hart 28 Dec 1960 FCA
Wg Cdr N T Harvey 16 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr G W Swanwick 30 May 1960
Sqn Ldr B P Baker  1 Nov 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr S R Dixon 30 Apr 1960 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr I R Iddison  9 May 1960

Personnel

Gp Capt D F Beardon  5 Sep 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr D L Norris-Smith  3 Sep 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr W G Chesterman 26 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr H G Harding  98 Sep 1958
Sqn Off H M Hamilton 21 Nov 1960 WRAF, also WRAF Admin Officer

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr E T Williams Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr W A Laurie  1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr H O Bell 14 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr M G Harris  4 Nov 1959

Equipment

Gp Capt G C Allen  2 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr Eric D Hills  9 Feb 1959 MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr C D Hinchliffe 27 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr G L Armstrong 16 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr H R G Lidstone  1 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr C G Lilley 12 Sep 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr A C Marfleet 21 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R Stimson 28 Aug 1960

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr R McDonald 25 Jul 1960
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt H S Maurice-Jones 16 Mar 1959
Wg Cdr R R Presland  6 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr GA Bowen  4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr K G Marks  4 Jul 1960

Education

Wg Cdr J MacDonald  2 Aug 1960 MA
Sqn Ldr D G A Barham 20 Apr 1960 MA

Medical

Gp Capt P A Cooper 13 Mar 1956 MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Gp Capt D Crichton  1 Jul 1960 MBE, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Sqn Ldr D G P Brown  2 Jun 1959 MB, ChB

Catering

Wg Cdr T M Potter 21 Nov 1960

Chaplains

Rev D M Rowlands 11 Jan 1960 Principal Chaplain- PMUB (Located at Signals Command)
Rev W E G Payton  1 Apr 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief C of E (Located at Bomber Command), MA

Works

Mr E G Parkhouse 16 Mar 1959 ARICS, AMIME

Statistics

Mr H M Baker BEM, FSS
Technical Staff
A/Cdre

John K Rotherham

 4 Apr 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA, DIC, AFRAeS; later AVM

Technical Services

Gp Capt A K Hunter  2 Feb 1959 OBE, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr J L Lendrem 10 Oct 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr H Knipe 25 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr H T Pascoe  4 Jan 1960

Engineering

Wg Cdr A MacKelden 12 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr L S Bates 30 Feb 1960 BEM
Sqn Ldr D Pocknell  8 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr W G Toogood 12 Sep 1960 BEM
Sqn Ldr F J Willgress 30 Dec 1958 DFC

Radio

Wg Cdr J E Lewis 16 Sep 1960 OBE
Wg Cdr D A McF Walker  1 Jan 1961 MBE

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr F J Pittman 27 Oct 1958

Source - October 1961 Air Force List

1962

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Denis H F Barnett 16 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, MA; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr A B Lethbridge 12 Dec 1960 PSO to AOC-in-C, MA
Flt Lt J D Davis  8 Aug 1960 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr E K Adair 13 Feb 1961 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services
Air Staff
AVM Frederick S Stapleton 15 May 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC, BA

Operations

Gp Capt John O Barnard  5 Oct 1959 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G K Bushell  4 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr W K Greer  2 May 1960 AFC
Wg Cdr J A Heatherill  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr H W Guile 14 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr H G Huyton  2 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A S Ilott  4 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr V C Keay 27 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr C W N Kennedy 13 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr D R Patrick 24 Apr 1961
Maj B C Corner 26 May 1960 RASC
Maj W L Meux  5 Apr 1961 USAF

Plans

Gp Capt H J Dodson 17 Jul 1961 AFC
Wg Cdr P Ainley 15 May 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr T C Downard  8 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr J H Langley  2 Oct 1961

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr L J D Omissi 22 Mar 1959 Command Air Traffic Control Officer

Air Movements

Wg Cdr R E Cooke  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr H W Robinson 24 Oct 1960

Training

Gp Capt W K McLean 11 Jul 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr C R Johnson  8 Aug 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr G D J King  1 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Podevin 25 Nov 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr D H E Taylor 28 Nov 1960

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr D L Stevenson 11 May 1959 DFC

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr J R Spencer 30 Jul 1960 MBE

Signals

Gp Capt W T H Nichols 10 Oct 1960 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr J J Duncombe 31 May 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr H Binks 15 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr P O McCann 26 Jun 1961

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr W J Williams 10 Nov 1958 DFC
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr R E Farms   BSc

Research

Mr A A Munday   Senior Experimental Officer, GradIEE

Fire Officer

Mr R J Street    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Ian J Spencer 17 Apr 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC*; later AVM

Organisation

Gp Capt R F L Hart 28 Dec 1960 FCA
Wg Cdr J R Bloxam 16 Oct 1961 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr G W Swanwick 30 May 1960
Sqn Ldr B P Baker  1 Nov 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr E D Cable 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr S R Dixon 30 Apr 1960 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr I R Iddison  9 May 1960

Personnel

Gp Capt D F Beardon  5 Sep 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr D L Norris-Smith  3 Sep 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr E J Stainer 20 Mar 1961
Sqn Off H M Hamilton 21 Nov 1960 WRAF, also WRAF Admin Officer

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr E T Williams Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr A H Simmonds 11 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr H O Bell 14 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr M G Harris  4 Nov 1959

Equipment

Gp Capt G C Allen  2 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr C D Hinchliffe 27 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr T R I R Sanceau 27 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr G L Armstrong 16 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr H R G Lidstone  1 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr C G Lilley 12 Sep 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr A C Marfleet 21 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R Stimson 28 Aug 1960

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr R McDonald 25 Jul 1960
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt H S Maurice-Jones 16 Mar 1959
Wg Cdr R R Presland  6 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr GA Bowen  4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr K G Marks  4 Jul 1960

Education

Wg Cdr J MacDonald  2 Aug 1960 MA
Sqn Ldr D G A Barham 20 Apr 1960 MA

Medical

Gp Capt D Crichton  1 Jul 1960 MBE, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Gp Capt R O Yerbury 19 Jun 1961 CBE, MB, BS (Lond), MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr R A Riseley-Prichard 13 Jul 1961 BM, BCh

Catering

Wg Cdr T M Potter 21 Nov 1960

Chaplains

Rev I E Newell 17 Jan 1960 Principal Chaplain- PMUB (Located at Signals Command), MA
Rev C H C Church 19 Mar 1961 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief C of E (Located at Bomber Command), ALCD

Works

Mr G J Cunningham   MEng

Statistics

Mr H M Baker BEM, FSS
Technical Staff
A/Cdre

John K Rotherham

 4 Apr 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA, DIC, AFRAeS; later AVM

Technical Services

Gp Capt A H Porter 14 Jan 1961 OBE

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr J L Lendrem 10 Oct 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr C C Berry 28 Nov 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr A Dicken 18 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr H Knipe 25 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr H T Pascoe  4 Jan 1960

Engineering

Wg Cdr A MacKelden 12 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr L S Bates 30 Feb 1960 BEM
Sqn Ldr S A W Cherrington 19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr T W Lemm 24 Jul 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr W G Toogood 12 Sep 1960 BEM

Radio

Wg Cdr J E Lewis 16 Sep 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr L Morgan  1 Mar1961

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr F J Pittman 27 Oct 1958

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edmund C Hudleston 30 Apr 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, GCB, CBE, ADC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr A B Lethbridge 12 Dec 1960 PSO to AOC-in-C, MA
Flt Lt T P Cripps 19 Oct 1962 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr C C Bevan xx Feb 1962 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services, MBE, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Frederick S Stapleton 15 May 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC, BA

Operations

Gp Capt Nigel M Maynard xx Dec 1962 CBE, DFC, AFC, ADC; later ACM
Wg Cdr M Mays 23 Dec 1962
Wg Cdr R Wood  9 Jul 1962 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J A Heatherill  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr B E Berry 22 Oct 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr H H J Browning 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J R Chapman 29 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr J E Connolly  3 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr H W Guile 14 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr J M Hocking 10 May 1962
Sqn Ldr A S Ilott  4 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr C W N Kennedy 13 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr S F Oliver 24 Sep 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr D R Patrick 24 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr E H Taylor  3 Sep 1962 AFC
Maj R N Harris 10 Jan 1963 RASC

Plans

Gp Capt H J Dodson 17 Jul 1961 AFC
Wg Cdr P Ainley 15 May 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr A C Langdon  4 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr S A Barrett 15 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr T C Downard  8 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr J H Langley  2 Oct 1961

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr T W Leary 27 Nov 1961 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE

Air Movements

Wg Cdr Howard G Cadwallader 18 Mar 1963 later AVM
Sqn Ldr D A Brown 19 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr H J L MacDonald  3 Sep 1962

Training

Gp Capt Harold E White 28 May 1962 DFC**, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C R Johnson  8 Aug 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr F W Lister 30 Apr 1962 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr E W J Morris  4 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr R D Mullins 10 Dec 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr J H Palmer  5 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr D H E Taylor 28 Nov 1960

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr H Ogilvie 20 Nov 1961 AFC

Ground Defence

Gp Capt A G Douglas  4 Feb 1963 CBE, MC, ADC
Sqn Ldr J R Spencer 30 Jul 1960 MBE

Signals

Gp Capt W T H Nichols 10 Oct 1960 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr J J Duncombe 31 May 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr H Binks 15 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr R B Game  2 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr A J Flake 19 Oct 1962

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr L C Boys  5 Mar 1962
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr R E Farms   BSc

Research

Mr A A Munday   Senior Experimental Officer, GradIEE

Fire Officer

Mr R J Street    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Ian J Spencer 17 Apr 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC*; later AVM

Organisation

Gp Capt W N Kenyon  5 Feb 1962 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr J R Bloxam 16 Oct 1961 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr J H Turner 26 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr E D Cable 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr S R Dixon 30 Apr 1960 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J A G Federico  5 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr B S J Piff  9 Apr 1962 MBE
Mr J D Davies Civilian

Personnel

Gp Capt J N Kentish  1 Feb 1963 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr D L Norris-Smith  3 Sep 1960 OBE
Wg Off M D Crichton  3 Sep 1961 WRAF Admin Officer
Sqn Ldr H J Bromwich 26 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr T C Currie 19 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr E J Stainer 20 Mar 1961

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr E T Williams Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr A H Simmonds 11 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr J J Fisher  2 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr J F McGowen 25 Feb 1963 MBE

Equipment

Gp Capt G C Allen  2 Nov 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr T R I R Sanceau 27 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr S W Wilding  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr A F P Beard 25 Feb 191963 MBE
Sqn Ldr T Jones  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr V T Land  1 May 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr A J H Wilson 19 Jan 1962

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr P A J Shelley  4 Feb 1963 DPhysEd
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt V E M Harding 18 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr A E Gregory 12 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr J Bothams 21 May 1962
Sqn Ldr S Bright 10 Oct 1962

Education

Wg Cdr J MacDonald  2 Aug 1960 MA
Sqn Ldr J J Goddard 16 Apr 1962 BSc

Medical

Gp Capt R O Yerbury 19 Jun 1961 CBE, MB, BS (Lond), MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr J M Ferguson  3 Sep 1962 MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr R A Riseley-Prichard 13 Jul 1961 BM, BCh

Catering

Wg Cdr T M Potter 21 Nov 1960

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop  5 Oct 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E (Located at Bomber Command),
Rev H M Jamieson  1 Dec 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB,

Statistics

Mr H M Baker BEM, FSS
Technical Staff
A/Cdre

John K Rotherham

 4 Apr 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, BA, DIC, AFRAeS; later AVM

Technical Services

Gp Capt E B Loftus 14 Jan 1963 OBE

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr J L Lendrem 10 Oct 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr G D Beagarie 21 May 1962
Sqn Ldr J T C Byrne 16 Aug 1962 AMIME
Sqn Ldr A Dicken 18 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr R W R Shepard 19 Nov 1962 BEM

Engineering

Wg Cdr I D H Gibbins  4 Feb 1963 MBE, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe
Sqn Ldr W Chadwick 25 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr W H N Gibby xx Mar 1963 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr S A W Cherrington 19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr T W Lemm 24 Jul 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr J O Pryse 30 Apr 1962

Radio

Wg Cdr J E Lewis 16 Sep 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr L Morgan  1 Mar1961

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr S L Fitzpatrick 26 Nov 1962

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Kenneth B B Cross  1 Dec 1963 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr

Michael J Rayson

29 Mar 1963 PSO to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt N O Bacon  1 May 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr C C Bevan xx Feb 1962 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services, MBE, DFC
Commanders-in-Chief Committee (West)
Wg Cdr S J Perkins 12 Jun 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr P E Cornell 18 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr B R A Cox 19 Aug 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr D L Stoten  1 Apr 1963 AFC
Planning Staff
Gp Capt

Colin M Fell

25 Geb 1963 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J D Beresford 13 Jan 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr P L Oliver 20 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J H Langley  2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr E V C Simpson 12 Aug 1963

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr L C Boys  5 Mar 1962
Air Staff
AVM Frederick E Rosier 14 Feb 1964 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM

Strategic Operations

Gp Capt Nigel M Maynard 19 Dec 1962 CBE, DFC, AFC, ADC; later ACM
Wg Cdr F M N Taplin 25 May 1964
Wg Cdr R Wood  9 Jul 1962 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr S F Oliver 24 Sep 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr A D Davies 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr P E Pullan 29 Jun 1964 AFC
Maj W W Yary  8 Apr 1963 USAF

Training

Gp Capt K G Hubbard  8 Jun 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr K Johnson 18 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr J H Palmer  5 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr T Bell 13 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr D W Grubb  6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr L L Tuke 17 Feb 1964

Air Movements

Wg Cdr

William G Carr

 3 Feb 1964 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J L MacDonald  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr D A Brown 19 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr W T Cuthill 29 Mar 1965

Tactical Operations/Navigation

Gp Capt A R Gordon-Cumming 29 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr L Hague 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr K E Allen  4 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr H T Price 11 Jan 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr M L Stanway  9 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr K Fanthorpe 24 Apr 1964 at AATDC, Old Sarum
Sqn Ldr R D Mullins 10 Dec 1962 Command Parachute Officer, AFC
Maj J M Riches 25 Jun 1964 RASC

Navigation

Wg Cdr Robert G Price 16 Sep 1963  DFC*; later AVM
Sqn Ldr D H Galpin  1 Oct 1964

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr W K Ongley 11 Nov 1965 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr S T G Price 31 Mar 1964 AFM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr R E Farms   BSc

Research

Mrs G V Lorimer   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc seconded from Ministry of Aviation

Fire Officer

Mr R J Street    

Exercise Plans

Wg Cdr  4 Jul 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr A E Sweeney 20 Jan 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr J H Bayliss  1 Jul 1964 RNZAF

Ground Defence

Gp Capt

Alan G Douglas

 4 Feb 1963  CBE, MC, ADC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G E S Bumstead 20 Jan 1964

Signals

Gp Capt R J Lewis 18 Mar 1963 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr H M Carson  8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr V R Lucarotti  8 Jul 1963 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr T A Poyntz 19 May 1964

Radio

Wg Cdr J W T Stansfield  6 Feb 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr F T Green  1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr F C T Terry  2 Jan 1964
Administrative Staff
AVM Robert E Craven  4 May 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC; later AM

Organisation

Gp Capt D F B Sheen 17 Aug 1964 DFC*
Wg Cdr J H Turner 26 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr J R Bloxam 16 Oct 1961 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr S Baker  1 Apr 1963 DSO*, DFC*
Sqn Ldr J A G Federico  5 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr F J Trueman 15 Jul 1963 DFC
Sqn Ldr D L Roxberry 13 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr J L Farr 24 Aug 1964 OBE

Personnel

Gp Capt J N Kentish  4 Feb 1963 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr T P D La Touche 15 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr T C Currie 28 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr F W N Weston 15 Aug 1963 MA

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr K H Ravenhill Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr A H Simmonds 11 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr E Gillies 19 May 1964 DFC*
Sqn Ldr J F McGowen 25 Feb 1963 MBE

Equipment

Gp Capt Howard G Cadwallader  9 Dec 1963 later AVM
Wg Cdr A D Rutherford-Jones  6 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr W Gallagher  7 Sep 1964 MVO, AFC
Sqn Ldr T M Lambert 22 Jun 1964 MA
Sqn Ldr K B Childs 12 Jun 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr E V Hughes 13 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr H G Mills  1 Jun 1964 MBE
Lt Col J H Weber  1 Jan 1963 USAF

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr P A J Shelley  4 Feb 1963 DPhysEd
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt V E M Harding 18 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr F T Russell 11 May 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr S Bright  3 Dec 1962

Education

Gp Capt E J Harrington 29 Jul 1963 OBE, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Sqn Ldr P D Panting  4 Aug 1964 BA
Sqn Off M R C Cunningham 25 Jun 1963 MA

Medical

A/Cdre Principal Medical Officer, CB, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt J M Ferguson  3 Sep 1962 MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr H L Jones  2 Dec 1963 MB, ChB, DPH

Nursing

Gp Off G Jones 26 Jun 1963 RRC (Located at Technical Training Command)

Catering

Wg Cdr K R Manns 23 Nov 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr J C Godfrey 10 Feb 1964

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop  5 Oct 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev P F Bailey  7 Mar 1963 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC (Southern Area)
Rev H M Jamieson  1 Dec 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB,

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M D Crichton  5 Sep 1962 MA, WRAF

Statistics

Gp Capt (Ret) H M Baker BEM, FSS
Technical Staff
AVM

John C Pope

13 May 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, MIME, FRAeS

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr G Tombling  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr K J Smedley 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr R W R Shepard 19 Nov 1962 BEM
Sqn Ldr E B Trowell 23 Jul 1963

Engineering

Gp Capt E B Loftus 14 Jan 1963 OBE
Wg Cdr I D H Gibbins 28 Jan 1963 MBE, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe
Wg Cdr J C Ellis  1 Jun 1964 OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F G Dummer  6 Jan 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr N J Ambrose  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr W Chadwick 25 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr A Harvey 30 Sep 1963 BEM
Sqn Ldr J O Pryse 30 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr J T C Byrne 16 Aug 1962 AMIME
Sqn Ldr J S Gibbs 10 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr W H N Gibby  9 Dec 1962 AFRAeS

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Kenneth B B Cross  1 Dec 1963 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr

Michael J Rayson

29 Mar 1963 PSO to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt N O Bacon  1 May 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr S H Martin 27 Sep 1965 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services, OBE
Planning Staff
Gp Capt S R Hyland 27 Nov 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J D Beresford 13 Jan 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr P L Oliver 20 May 1964
Sqn Ldr D K Routledge  9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr E V C Simpson 12 Aug 1963

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr R E Mackie 24 Aug 1964 DFC, AFC
Commanders-in-Chief Committee (West)
Wg Cdr NE Bowen  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr H T C Farmer 14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr Ian Horrocks 14 Dec 1964 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D L Stoten  1 Apr 1963 AFC
Air Staff
AVM Frederick E Rosier 14 Feb 1964 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM

Strategic Operations

Gp Capt J Campbell  2 Apr 1965 CBE, AFC*
Wg Cdr F M N Taplin 25 May 1964
Wg Cdr R Wood  9 Jul 1962 OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A D Davies 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J D Payling  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr P E Pullan 29 Jun 1964 AFC
Maj J N Corgill  1 Jun 1965 USAF

Air Movements

Wg Cdr B de Burton  8 Jul 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr W T Cuthill 29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr K G Lee 29 Jul 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr L R Rogers 21 Jun 1965

Tactical Operations/Navigation

Gp Capt A R Gordon-Cumming 29 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr L Hague 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr K E Allen  4 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr H T Price 11 Jan 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr M L Stanway  9 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr S J B Roe  4 Jan 1965 Command Parachute Officer, MBE
Maj J M Riches 25 Jun 1964 RASC

Navigation

Wg Cdr Robert G Price 16 Sep 1963  DFC*; later AVM
Sqn Ldr D H Galpin  1 Oct 1964

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr W K Ongley 11 Nov 1965 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr S T G Price 31 Mar 1964 AFM

Training

Gp Capt K G Hubbard  8 Jun 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr K Johnson 18 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr T Bell 13 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr J S Goodwin 19 Dec 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr D W Grubb  6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr L L Tuke 17 Feb 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Exercise Plans

Wg Cdr A H C Roberts  7 Oct 1964 DSO, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J H Bayliss  1 Jul 1964 RNZAF
Sqn Ldr A E Sweeney 20 Jan 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr D W Tanner  4 Jan 1965 DFC

Ground Defence

Gp Capt

Alan G Douglas

 4 Feb 1963  CBE, MC, ADC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G E S Bumstead 20 Jan 1964

Meteorological

Mr R E Farms   BSc

Research

Mrs G V Lorimer   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc seconded from Ministry of Aviation
Mr W A Peters   Senior Experimental Officer

Fire Service

Mr J G L Melvin   GIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Robert E Craven  4 May 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC; later AM

Organisation

Gp Capt D F B Sheen 17 Aug 1964 DFC*
Wg Cdr S Baker  1 Apr 1963 DSO*, DFC*
Wg Cdr F W Doherty 20 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr G E F Goode  5 Oct 1964 OBE, DFC, BCom
Sqn Ldr D R Elway  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr J L Farr 24 Aug 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr B J Fry  5 Apr 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr G H Quick 22 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr D L Roxberry 13 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr B Sherwin 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr F J Trueman 15 Jul 1963 DFC

Personnel

Gp Capt J N Kentish  4 Feb 1963 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Wg Cdr G K Birch 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr T P D La Touche 15 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr T C Currie 28 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr F W N Weston 15 Aug 1963 MA

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr K H Ravenhill Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr M Paterson 12 Dec 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr E Gillies 19 May 1964 DFC*
Sqn Ldr W S Holmes  7 Dec 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt H T Morgan  4 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr A D Rutherford-Jones  6 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr W Gallagher  7 Sep 1964 MVO, AFC
Sqn Ldr T M Lambert 22 Jun 1964 MA
Sqn Ldr E V Hughes 13 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr H G Mills  1 Jun 1964 MBE

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr G N Brierley 21 Dec 1964 OBE, AFC, DPhysEd
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt V E M Harding 18 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr F T Russell 11 May 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr S Bright  3 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr A J Harper  4 Aug 1964 DFC

Education

Gp Capt E J Harrington 29 Jul 1963 OBE, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Sqn Ldr T A Jordan 10 May 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr P D Panting  4 Aug 1964 BA

Medical

A/Cdre E S Sidey 14 Aug 1965 Principal Medical Officer, CB, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr R G Covell 21 Sep 1964 MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr H L Jones  2 Dec 1963 MB, ChB, DPH

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM (Located at Technical Training Command)

Catering

Wg Cdr K R Manns 23 Nov 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr J C Godfrey 10 Feb 1964

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop  5 Oct 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev P F Bailey  7 Mar 1963 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC (Southern Area)
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M Bennion  4 Jan 1965 MBE, WRAF

Statistics

Gp Capt (Ret) H M Baker BEM, FSS
Mr M J Full
Technical Staff
AVM

John C Pope

13 May 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, MIME, FRAeS

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr G Tombling  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr K J Smedley 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr J F McGowan  7 Dec 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr E B Trowell 23 Jul 1963

Engineering

Gp Capt E B Loftus 14 Jan 1963 OBE
Wg Cdr F G Dummer  6 Jan 1964 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J C Ellis  1 Jun 1964 OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr L L Flowerdew 11 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr N J Ambrose  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr J S Gibbs 10 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr W A Morgan 28 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr F W Payne 23 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr J O Pryse 30 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr M J S Somervell 17 Aug 1965 AFRAeS

Signals

Gp Capt N W Maskell 17 Aug 1964 MIERE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H M Carson  8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr K W Drabble 31 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr V R Lucarotti  8 Jul 1963 AMIERE

Electronics

Wg Cdr M E Pulvermacher  6 Jan 1965 MA, AMIEE, DipEl
Sqn Ldr F T Green  1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr L G Tweedle 26 Apr 1965 MBE

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Kenneth B B Cross  1 Dec 1963 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr P C Parker 15 Dec 1965 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt N O Bacon  1 May 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr S H Martin 27 Sep 1965 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services, OBE
Planning Staff
Gp Capt S R Hyland 27 Nov 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J D Beresford 13 Jan 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr P L Oliver 20 May 1964
Sqn Ldr D K Routledge  9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr E V C Simpson 12 Aug 1963

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr R E Mackie 24 Aug 1964 DFC, AFC
Commanders-in-Chief Committee (West)
Wg Cdr NE Bowen  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr H T C Farmer 14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr Ian Horrocks 14 Dec 1964 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D H Warren  1 Nov 1965
Air Staff
AVM David C McKinley 11 Jan 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC, AFC*

Strategic Operations

Gp Capt J Campbell  2 Apr 1965 CBE, AFC*
Wg Cdr D J Harper  1 Nov 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr F M N Taplin 25 May 1964
Sqn Ldr A D Davies 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J D Payling  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr P E Pullan 29 Jun 1964 AFC

Air Movements

Wg Cdr B de Burton  8 Jul 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr W T Cuthill 29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr K G Lee 29 Jul 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr L R Rogers 21 Jun 1965

Tactical Operations/Navigation

Gp Capt A T Talbot-Williams 29 Dec 1965 MA
Wg Cdr L Hague 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr K E Allen  4 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr H T Price 11 Jan 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr M L Stanway  9 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr S J B Roe  4 Jan 1965 Command Parachute Officer, MBE
Maj J M Riches 25 Jun 1964 RASC

Navigation

Wg Cdr J A Yeomans  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr D H Galpin  1 Oct 1964

Security

Sqn Ldr A L C Thompson 31 Aug 1965

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr W K Ongley 11 Nov 1965 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr S T G Price 31 Mar 1964 AFM

Training

Gp Capt Eric Cook 24 Dec 1967 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr A R Munday 24 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr H Binks 13 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr J S Goodwin 19 Dec 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr D W Grubb  6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr W K Owen 12 Apr 1965 AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr L L Tuke 17 Feb 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Exercise Plans

Wg Cdr A H C Roberts  7 Oct 1964 DSO, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J H Bayliss  1 Jul 1964 RNZAF
Sqn Ldr J Munro  4 Oct 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr A E Sweeney 20 Jan 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr D W Tanner  4 Jan 1965 DFC

Ground Defence

Gp Capt

Alan G Douglas

 4 Feb 1963  CBE, MC, ADC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D G Roberts 18 Oct 1965 MBE, MM

Meteorological

Mr R E Farms   BSc

Research

Mrs G V Lorimer   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc seconded from Ministry of Aviation
Mr W A Peters   Senior Experimental Officer

Fire Service

Mr J G L Melvin   GIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Robert E Craven  4 May 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC; later AM

Organisation

Gp Capt D F B Sheen 17 Aug 1964 DFC*
Wg Cdr F W Doherty 20 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr G E F Goode  5 Oct 1964 OBE, DFC, BCom
Wg Cdr C G Reeve 11 Oct 1965 OBE
Sqn Ldr W G Drinkell 13 Sep 1965 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr D R Elway  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr J L Farr 24 Aug 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr B J Fry  5 Apr 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr M J Richards 10 Jan 1966

Personnel

Gp Capt W M Dixon 21 Jan 1968 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G K Birch 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr T P D La Touche 15 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr T C Currie 28 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr F W N Weston 15 Aug 1963 MA

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr K H Ravenhill Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Wg Cdr M Paterson 12 Dec 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr E Gillies 19 May 1964 DFC*
Sqn Ldr W S Holmes  7 Dec 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt H T Morgan  4 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr A D Rutherford-Jones  6 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr W Gallagher  7 Sep 1964 MVO, AFC
Sqn Ldr K B Childs 12 Jun 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr E V Hughes 13 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr T M Lambert 22 Jun 1964 MA
Sqn Ldr H G Mills  1 Jun 1964 MBE

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr G N Brierley 21 Dec 1964 OBE, AFC, DPhysEd
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt V E M Harding 18 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr F T Russell 11 May 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr S Bright  3 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr A J Harper  4 Aug 1964 DFC

Education

Gp Capt T Willcox 20 Dec 1965 MSc
Sqn Ldr T A Jordan 10 May 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr P D Panting  4 Aug 1964 BA

Medical

A/Cdre E S Sidey 14 Aug 1965 Principal Medical Officer, CB, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr R G Covell 21 Sep 1964 MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr H L Jones  2 Dec 1963 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr L D King 12 Apr 1965

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM (Located at MoD, NSB (RAF))

Catering

Wg Cdr K R Manns 23 Nov 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr J B Foden  3 Jan 1966

Chaplains

Rev R S Meadows 13 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA, LTh (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M Bennion  4 Jan 1965 MBE, WRAF

Statistics

Gp Capt (Ret) H M Baker BEM, FSS
Mr M J Full
Technical Staff
AVM

John C Pope

13 May 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, MIME, FRAeS

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr G Tombling  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr K J Smedley 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr J F McGowan  7 Dec 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr E B Trowell 23 Jul 1963

Engineering

Gp Capt L J Jenkins 17 Jan 1966 OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr F G Dummer  6 Jan 1964 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J C Ellis  1 Jun 1964 OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr L L Flowerdew 11 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr N J Ambrose  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr D Walker 31 May 1966
Sqn Ldr W A Morgan 28 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr F W Payne 23 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr J O Pryse 30 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr M J S Somervell 17 Aug 1965 AFRAeS

Signals

Gp Capt N W Maskell 17 Aug 1964 MIERE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H M Carson  8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr K W Drabble 31 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr V R Lucarotti  8 Jul 1963 AMIERE

Electronics

Wg Cdr M E Pulvermacher  6 Jan 1965 MA, AMIEE, DipEl
Sqn Ldr L G Tweedle 26 Apr 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr D E Wilkinson 20 Sep 1965 AMIERE

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Thomas O Prickett

 7 Jan 1967 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr P C Parker 15 Dec 1965 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt M S Witherow 25 Apr 1966 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr S H Martin 27 Sep 1965 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services, OBE
Planning Staff
Gp Capt S R Hyland 27 Nov 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J D Beresford 13 Jan 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr M A Gee 14 Feb 1966 CEng, AFRAeS, DCAe
Sqn Ldr R S Mitchell 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr J Munro 21 Jan 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr D K Routledge  9 Nov 1964

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr R E Mackie 24 Aug 1964 DFC, AFC
Commanders-in-Chief Committee (West)
Wg Cdr NE Bowen  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr D Edwards 10 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr H T C Farmer 14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr Ian Horrocks 14 Dec 1964 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S A R Taylor 10 Oct 1966 DFC*, DFM, AMIERE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D H Warren  1 Nov 1965
Air Staff
AVM David C McKinley 11 Jan 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC, AFC*

Security

Sqn Ldr N A Pollard  1 Jan 1967

Strategic Operations

Gp Capt J Campbell  2 Apr 1965 CBE, AFC*
Wg Cdr D J Harper  1 Nov 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr B D'Oliviera 21 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr P Ainsley 27 Jul 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr A J Hume  4 Feb 1966 BSc
Sqn Ldr J H Palmer 32 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr P E Pullan 29 Jun 1964 AFC

Air Movements

Wg Cdr B de Burton  8 Jul 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr D Jones 10 Oct 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr K G Lee 29 Jul 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr L R Rogers 21 Jun 1965

Tactical Operations/Navigation

Gp Capt A T Talbot-Williams 29 Dec 1965 MA
Wg Cdr L Hague 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr R J Smith 22 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr J A M Davies  5 May 1966 Command Parachute Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr H T Price 11 Jan 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr I A M Worby 23 Jan 1967
Maj J M Riches 25 Jun 1964 RASC

Navigation

Wg Cdr J A Yeomans  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr S L Tumstall 21 Nov 1966

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr T W Leary  8 Aug 1966 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J Slater 19 Sep 1966 DFC, AFC

Training

Gp Capt Eric Cook 24 Dec 1967 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr A R Munday 24 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr H Binks 13 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr J Bremner 31 Aug 1965 DFC, BEM
Sqn Ldr H D Davies 21 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr D Fopp 22 Aug 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr D W Grubb  6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr E A McCullagh 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr F J W Stevens 18 Oct 1966
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Exercise Plans

Wg Cdr A H C Roberts  7 Oct 1964 DSO, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr D A R Green 13 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr J M Hare  8 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr D W Tanner  4 Jan 1965

Ground Defence

Gp Capt O A Ward 24 Oct 1966

Meteorological

Mr R E Farms   BSc

Research

Mrs A M J Shand   Principal Scientific Officer, BA
Mr D S Froome   Senior Scientific Officer, BA

Fire Service

Mr J G L Melvin   GIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre

Richard C Ayling

 1 Nov 1966 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE; later AVM

Organisation

Gp Capt D F B Sheen 17 Aug 1964 DFC*
Wg Cdr F W Doherty 20 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr G E F Goode  5 Oct 1964 OBE, DFC, BCom
Sqn Ldr W G Drinkell 13 Sep 1965 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr D R Elway  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr J L Farr 24 Aug 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr M J Richards 10 Jan 1966

Personnel

Gp Capt W M Dixon 21 Jan 1968 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G K Birch 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr R A Stubings  1 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J A G Federico 17 Oct 1966
Sqn Off M M Buchanan 21 Mar 1966 WRAF

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr K H Ravenhill Civilian Administration Officer

Work Study

Sqn Ldr W S Holmes  7 Dec 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt H T Morgan  4 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr A D Rutherford-Jones  6 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr D H Wood 16 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr K B Childs 12 Jun 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr R H Choules  7 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr E V Hughes 13 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr T M Lambert 22 Jun 1964 MA

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr A I Bruce 17 Oct 1966 DPhysEd
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt V E M Harding 18 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr A Powell 21 Feb 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr S Bright  3 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr W S Thompson  3 Oct 1966

Education

Gp Capt T Willcox 20 Dec 1965 MSc
Wg Cdr P W Hope  7 Feb 1966 BA
Sqn Ldr T A Jordan 10 May 1965 BA

Medical

A/Cdre Geoffrey H Dhenin 18 Jul 1966 Principal Medical Officer, AFC*, GM, MA, MD, ChB, MRCS, LRCP, DPH; later AM
Wg Cdr D W Atkinson  6 Feb 1967 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr R G Covell 21 Sep 1964 MRCS, LRCP, DPH

Nursing

Gp Off A M Steinbach 15 Aug 1966 ARRC, RSCN, SCM (Located at MoD, NSB (RAF))

Catering

Wg Cdr K R Manns 23 Nov 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr P A Oxtoby  6 Jun 1966

Chaplains

Rev R S Meadows 13 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA, LTh (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA
Rev J T Carberry 16 Dec 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain (Southern Area) - RC (Located at Bomber Command)

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off H M Hamilton  1 Aug 1966 Command WRAF Administrative Officer

Statistics

Mr G W Houlbrook
Engineering Staff
AVM Victor C Otter 28 Dec 1966 Air Officer Engineering, CBE, FRAeS

Engineering Plans

Wg Cdr G Tombling  5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr W Carrington  2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr M W Hermon 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr J Skutelnek  3 Oct 1966

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt L J Jenkins 17 Jan 1966 OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr S G A Goddard 19 Sep 1966 MBE
Wg Cdr C R Milam  1 Aug 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr W A Morgan 28 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr F W Payne 23 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr D L Rowell  5 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr M J S Somervell 17 Aug 1965 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D Walker 31 May 1966

Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt N W Maskell 17 Aug 1964 MIERE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr M E Pulvermacher  6 Jan 1965 MA, AMIEE, DipEl
Wg Cdr D A McF Walker 31 Jan 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr N J Ambrose  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr K W Drabble 31 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr V R Lucarotti  8 Jul 1963 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr S A R Taylor  6 Jun 1966 DFC*, DFM, AMIERE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr L G Tweedle 26 Apr 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr D E Wilkinson 20 Sep 1965 AMIERE

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

It was redesignated Air Support Command on 1 August 1967.

1968

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Thomas O Prickett

 7 Jan 1967 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr P C Parker 15 Dec 1965 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt M S Witherow 25 Apr 1966 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr P Barber  7 Dec 1967 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services,
Planning Staff
Gp Capt S R Hyland 27 Nov 1964 OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J Munro 21 Jan 1966 AFC

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr A M Laidlay 10 Feb 1967 DFC
Air Staff
AVM Alan D Frank 26 Feb 1968 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, BA

Security

Sqn Ldr N A Pollard  1 Jan 1967

Trials and Tactics

Wg Cdr Ernest S Chandler  4 Dec 1967 AFC; later A/Cdre

Ground Defence

Gp Capt O A Ward 24 Oct 1966

Air Movements

Gp Capt William G Carr 15 Jan 1968 CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D Jones 10 Oct 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr G B Pope  3 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr L R Rogers 21 Jun 1965

Air Branch

Gp Capt A T Talbot-Williams 29 Dec 1965 MA
Wg Cdr D H M Chandler 27 Feb 1967 OBE
Wg Cdr C R Evans  3 Apr 1967
Sqn Ldr F Braybrook 24 Jul 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr R S Mitchell 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr F Scott 22 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr R J Smith 22 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr Peter P W Taylor 11 Sep 1967 later A/Cdre
Maj A J Gidley  1 Jun 1967 RCT

Navigation

Wg Cdr J A Yeomans  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr G E Bowles  2 Jan 1967

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr T W Leary  8 Aug 1966 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE

Offensive Support

Gp Capt P V Pledger  4 Sep 1967 OBE
Sqn Ldr K R Briggs  2 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr John E Nevill  1 Nov 1967 MBE; later A/Cdre

Operations

Gp Capt Thomas L Kennedy  4 Aug 1967 AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr B D'Oliviera 21 Nov 1966
Wg Cdr P Ainsley 27 Jul 1966 DFC
Wg Cdr J G Bourn 13 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr K J Burgess 11 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr P A Jordon 25 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr B C Mills 22 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr E E Reeves 20 Mar 1967

Training

Gp Capt Eric Cook 24 Dec 1967 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J B Mahoney  9 Oct 1967 OBE
Sqn Ldr H Binks 13 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr J Bremner 31 Aug 1965 DFC, BEM
Sqn Ldr F D Cretney  2 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr H D Davies 21 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr D Fopp 22 Aug 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr F J W Stevens 18 Oct 1966

Exercise Plans

Wg Cdr G S Taylor 28 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr D A R Green 13 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr J M Hare  8 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr M J Marsh  7 Apr 1967

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J Slater 19 Sep 1966 DFC, AFC
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr R E Farms   BSc

Research

Mr D S Froome   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, CEng, ACGI, MIEE - seconded from Ministry of Aviation
Mr D M Gough   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc - seconded from Ministry of Aviation

Fire Service

Mr J G L Melvin   GIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre

Richard C Ayling

 1 Nov 1966 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE; later AVM

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr J E Cockfield  4 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr S R Sim 30 May 1967
Sqn Ldr M B Butler  2 Jan 1968

Organisation

Gp Capt G Sproates 21 Feb 1967
Wg Cdr R J Jarvis 26 Jul 1967 OBE
Sqn Ldr H W Cafferata 22 May1967
Sqn Ldr J A G Federico  1 May 1967
Sqn Ldr M J Richards 10 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr P N Speed 12 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr J R Tucker 19 Dec 1966

Personnel

Gp Capt W M Dixon 21 Jan 1968 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G K Birch 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr R A Stubings  1 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr R H T Molloy  1 May 1967
Sqn Ldr K J Shorrock  1 Jan 1968
Sqn Off M M Buchanan 21 Mar 1966 WRAF

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr K H Ravenhill Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt H T Morgan  4 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr C R Scott-Jackson 16 Oct 1967 MBE
Wg Cdr D H Wood 16 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr R P Aylward  4 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr K B Childs 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr R H Choules  7 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr A M M Howes  6 Mar 1967

Physical Education

Wg Cdr P A J Shelley 29 Jan 1968 MBE, DPhysEd
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt P H Reason 13 Apr 1967 ACA
Wg Cdr A J Gray 13 Nov 1967
Sqn Ldr C A Sherwood 26 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr W S Thompson  3 Oct 1966

Education

Wg Cdr P W Hope  7 Feb 1966 BA
Sqn Ldr A G Duguid 30 Oct 1967 MA

Medical

A/Cdre Geoffrey H Dhenin 18 Jul 1966 Principal Medical Officer, AFC*, GM, MA, MD, ChB, MRCS, LRCP, DPH; later AM
Gp Capt H A N Hamersley  8 Aug 1967 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr D W Atkinson  6 Feb 1967 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Sqn Ldr J A Grant 15 Jun 1967

Catering

Wg Cdr K R Manns 23 Nov 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr P A Oxtoby  6 Jun 1966

Chaplains

Rev W R G Pellant 19 Sep 1967 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, AKC (Located at Bomber Command),
Rev D C Hearle  7 Jan 1968 Assistant Principal Chaplain, MA, BD (Located at Maintenance Command)
Rev J McBrearty  2 Oct 1967 Assistant Principal Chaplain (Southern Area) - RC

Nursing

Gp Off A M Steinbach 15 Aug 1966 ARRC, RSCN, SCM (Located at MoD, NSB (RAF))

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off H M Hamilton  1 Aug 1966 Command WRAF Administrative Officer

Statistics

Mr G W Houlbrook
Engineering Staff
AVM Victor C Otter 28 Dec 1966 Air Officer Engineering, CBE, FRAeS

Engineering Plans

Gp Capt C F Sloper 19 Feb 1968 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr I Scott 14 Jun 1967 BEM
Sqn Ldr M A Gee 29 Aug 1967 CEng, AFRAeS, DCAe
Sqn Ldr J Skutelnek  3 Oct 1966

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt L J Jenkins 17 Jan 1966 OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr S G A Goddard 19 Sep 1966 MBE
Wg Cdr C R Milam  1 Aug 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr W A Morgan 28 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr M E Price  3 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr D L Rowell  5 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr V V Vockins  1 Nov 1967
Sqn Ldr D Walker 31 May 1966
Sqn Ldr G E Watts  4 Dec 1967 AFM

Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt T B Stephenson 25 Mar 1967 DipEl
Wg Cdr H J Granger 30 Jun 1967 AMIERE
Wg Cdr H W C Hodges  8 Jan 1968 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr N J Ambrose  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr K W Drabble 31 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J E N Higgins 29 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr V R Lucarotti  8 Jul 1963 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr R Smurthwaite 11 Dec 1967 AMIERE

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

1969

Source - 1969 Air Force List

1970

Location Controlled
RAF Upavon, Wiltshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Lewis M Hodges  1 Jul 1968 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr T N King 30 Dec 1968 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt A M Wills 17 Jun 1968 ADC to AOC-in-C
Wg Cdr P Barber  7 Dec 1967 Staff Officer to Inspector of Air Transport Services, OBE, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Alan D Frank 26 Feb 1968 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, BA
Commanders'-in-Chief Committee (West)
Gp Capt T W A Hutton 12 May 1969 OBE, DFC, MBIM
Sqn Ldr A M Laidlay 10 Feb 1967 Chief Intelligence Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr A E Hotchkiss 24 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr J M Hocking 13 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr R E Davies 27 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr H J Irving  2 Feb 1970

Security

Sqn Ldr J R G Lawrie 24 Nov 1969

Operations

Gp Capt Edward W Merriman  6 Oct 1969  CBE, DFM, MBIM; later A/Cdre

Transport Operations Exercises

Wg Cdr M J W Lee 24 Oct 1969 BSc
Sqn Ldr D Pine  6 Oct 1969
Sqn Ldr M J Neil 1 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr P McN Hay 16 Apr 1968
Sqn Ldr D M E Taylor  9 Feb 1970

Strategic Operations

Wg Cdr G C McCarthy 17 Jun 1968 MVO, MBE, AFC, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr R L Lamb 15 Aug 1968
Sqn Ldr H Buckham 25 Nov 1968

Tactical Operations

Wg Cdr P M Walker 12 May 1969 AFC
Maj P L O'Donovan  5 Aug 1968 Canadian Forces (Air Force)

Operations Control

Wg Cdr D W Barber  8 Jun 1969
Sqn Ldr T M Clarke 22 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr J S Bennett 28 Oct 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr P A Carroll 29 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr R T Holloway 16 Jun 1969 MBE

Tactical Policy

Gp Capt A F Peers xx Dec 1969 DFC

T S Policy

Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr F Braybrook 24 Jul 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr D W Parsons 26 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr W O Hughes 20 Jan 1969
Maj G A Roberts 12 May 1969 RCT

O S Policy

Wg Cdr G Strange  3 Mar 1969 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr H W J Rigg  8 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr D H Warren 19 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr K R Briggs  1 Apr 1968

Navigation

Wg Cdr H Wolstenholme 16 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr R W Bridge 14 Apr 1969

Training

Gp Capt J J Barr xx Jan 1970

Transport Training

Wg Cdr J B Mahoney  9 Oct 1967 OBE
Sqn Ldr D Fopp 22 Aug 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr N L Haggett  5 Oct 1969
Sqn Ldr V C Keay  1 Oct 1968
Sqn Ldr J M Leary 20 Jan 1968 AFC, BSc (Econ)
Sqn Ldr D H Nelson  3 Mar1969
Sqn Ldr A Johnson  2 Jun 1969

Offensive Support Training

Wg Cdr M I Stanway 11 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr D J M Edmonston  7 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr A W Vine  1 Jan 1968 AFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr G E Culpitt  4 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr John R Walker 21 Feb 1969 later AM
Sqn Ldr D M K Atherley 15 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr D J Parry 14 Jul 1969 AFRAeS

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr L C Young  6 Jan 1969 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr N C Day 20 Oct 1969

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J Slater 19 Sep 1966 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr W Grobelny 24 Jun 1968 AFC

Plans

Gp Capt R T Saunders  9 Jun 1968 CBE
Wg Cdr R J Jarvis 13 Oct 1969 OBE
Sqn Ldr P A Beckley 29 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr V W Small 10 Feb 1969 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr R Bowie  3 Mar1969

Ground Defence

Gp Capt D G Roberts 1 Jul 1968 MBE, MM
Gp Capt A W Barnard  5 Jan 1970
Sqn Ldr L Marsh  8 Jan 1968 DFM

Air Movements

Gp Capt G W Goodwin 24 Mar 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr L N Langton  8 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr D H Williams 11 Jul 1968
Sqn Ldr J F Sims 21 Oct 1968
Sqn Ldr V D King 22 Sep 1969
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr R E Farms   BSc

Research

Mrs A M J Shand Principal Scientific Officer, BA - seconded from Ministry of Technology
Mr B M Gough Principal Scientific Officer, BSc - seconded from Ministry of Technology
Mr A A Munday Principal Scientific Officer, MIEE, FSS - seconded from Ministry of Technology
Mr F J Smithin Senior Scientific Officer, BSc - seconded from Ministry of Technology

Fire Service

Mr G W Tisley   BEM
Administrative Staff
AVM Ronald G Knott  2 Feb 1970 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC*

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr R S Sanders 11 Aug 1969 DFC, AFC*
Sqn Ldr S R Sim 30 May 1967
Sqn Ldr M B Butler  2 Jan 1968

Organisation

Gp Capt R S Radley 26 Sep 1969 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J R Dowling  2 Sep 1969 MBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr K H Miles 16 Apr 1968 AFC
Wg Cdr S L Page 19 May 1969 BSc, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr M H T Molloy  20 Mar 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr F P J L Danckwardt  5 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr G J Read 18 Mar1968
Sqn Ldr P J Planterose  5 Jun 1969 MVO
Sqn Ldr W A Yong  7 Jul 1969 AMBIM

Personnel

Gp Capt P E Vaughan-Fowler 16 Feb 1968 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CVO, DSO, DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr A M Gill  8 Apr 1968 OBE, DFC, AFRAeS, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr K J Shorrock  1 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr H C Robinson  4 Nov 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr V R Thompson 23 Jun 1969 AFC
Sqn Ldr J H Low 18 Sep 1969

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J R Pygram Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt A J W Oliver 24 Feb 1969 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr C R Scott-Jackson 16 Oct 1967 MBE, AMBIM
Wg Cdr K R Willy 24 Mar 1969
Wg Cdr C P James  1 Oct 1969
Sqn Ldr R P Aylward  4 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr M Perkins  6 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr D W Tambling 12 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr R F Robertson 24 Jun 1968 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr T M G Rowley 21 Oct 1968
Sqn Ldr G K Hunt 16 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr N Rollin 12 Jun 1969
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt H W Porter 24 Nov 1969
Wg Cdr A Platts 16 Jun 1969
Sqn Ldr W S Thompson  3 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr P E McCaig 10 Nov 1969 WRAF

Education

Gp Capt R S C Cater 17 Apr 1968 MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr A G Duguid 30 Oct 1967 MA
Sqn Ldr J F Clay 17 Apr 1968 MA, AMBIM

Physical Fitness

Wg Cdr P A J Shelley 29 Jan 1968 MBE, DPhysEd

Medical

A/Cdre M W L White 25 Jan 1970 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Gp Capt H A N Hamersley  8 Aug 1967 MRCS, LRCP
Gp Capt D W Atkinson  6 Feb 1967 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Sqn Ldr G R Talbot  1 May 1968

Dental

Gp Capt A F Clegg 12 Sep 1969 LDS, FDSRCS
Wg Cdr R C Chamberlain 16 Mar 1970

Catering

Sqn Ldr P A Oxtoby  6 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr J Waters 29 Nov 1967 MHCI

Chaplains

Rev W T Boyd  9 Jun 1969 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E,QHC, MA (Located at RAF Upavon)
Rev J McBrearty  2 Oct 1967 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, (Located at RAF Medmenham),
Rev E P Schofield 16 Jun 1969 Assistant Principal Chaplain, - CSFC, MA, BD, (Located at Amport House)

Nursing

Gp Off A S McDonald 22 Apr 1969 ARRC, RSCN, SCM (Located at MoD, NSB (RAF))

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off E N Landells 31 Mar1969 Command WRAF Administrative Officer

Statistics

Mr G W Houlbrook
Engineering Staff
AVM Peter C Cleaver 24 Mar 1969 Air Officer Engineering, OBE, DCAe, CEng, FRAeS, MIME

Engineering Co-ordination

Gp Capt C F Sloper 19 Feb 1968 CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr W D Bailes 15 May 1969 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A W P Spears  6 May 1968
Sqn Ldr P Finding 12 Aug 1968 CEng, AMBIM, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr V C Arthur 10 Nov 1969

Engineering Plans

Wg Cdr I Scott 31 Jul 1967 BEM
Sqn Ldr J Grossman 26 Feb 1968 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr P Morrell  7 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr J T D Brown 15 Dec 1969 MA, DCAe, CEng, AFRAeS

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt R O Bater 29 Apr 1968 CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr A H Hope  3 Sep 1968 CEng, AFRAeS, AMBIM
Wg Cdr C C Berry  7 Jul 1968 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr W A Morgan 28 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr D L Rowell  5 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr V V Vockins  1 Nov 1967
Sqn Ldr G E Watts  4 Dec 1967 AFM
Sqn Ldr C F S Churcher  9 Mar 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr W J Neve  6 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr C A Bishop  6 Jan 1969 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr B C Johnson 27 May 1969 MBE

Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt E Dawson  8 Dec 1969
Wg Cdr J D Howard  7 Jul 1969
Wg Cdr J Matthews  8 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr N J Ambrose  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr J E N Higgins 29 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr H J J Gurd 22 Nov 1967
Sqn Ldr C A F Denton 27 May 1968 CEng, MIERE, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr B Draper  3 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr F V Goodsell 12 May 1969
Sqn Ldr P L P Rooms 28 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr N J Field-Richards  6 Oct 1969

Photographic Engineering

Sqn Ldr E Waite 17 Jan 1968
HQ Unit
Sqn Ldr M Gill 29 Jan 1968 Officer Commanding, RAF Upavon

Source - Spring 1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - Spring 1971 Air Force List

1972

Source - Spring 1972 Air Force List

It disbanded on 1 September 1972 on being absorbed into Strike Command as No 46 Group.

[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949-1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972]

[1943 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]