Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Transport Command Personnel, locations and units 1943 - 1945


[Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 +]

This Command was formed on 25 March 1943 at Bush House, London WC2 before moving to Harrow on 15 April, taking control of No 44 (Transport) Group, 45 (Transport) Group and 216 (Transport) Group the same day.

December 1943

Location Controlled
Harrow, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Bramcote

  • Doncaster

  • Filton

  • Hendon

  • Kemble

  • Llandow

  • Lyneham

  • Melton Mowbrey

  • Prestwick

  • St Mawgan

  • Talbenny

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Frederick W Bowhill 25 Mar 1943 Air Officer Commanding, GBE, KCB, CMG, DSO
AVM Alfred C Collier  4 Oct 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
A/Cdre Albert Fletcher 23 Mar 1943 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration, CMG, CBE, MC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Herbert G Brackley 24 Mar 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DSC
Gp Capt P S Foss 25 Mar 1943 Operations
Gp Capt S A Dismore 20 May 1943 Plans
Wg Cdr G R Stroud  8 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr R C H Monk 15 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr Harry Burton 28 May 1943 DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr B J McGinn 28 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr H A Dalrymple-White 23Aug 1943 DFC
Operations Room
Wg Cdr J A H Tuck 11 Sep 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr G Rowbotham 29 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr C B Thompson  8 May 1943  
Traffic
Gp Capt R C Vaughan 16 May 1943 Chief Traffic Officer
Wg Cdr G F Turberville 16 May 1943  
Wg Cdr J N Bamford 17 May 1943  
Wg Cdr Antony G Dudgeon  7 Aug 1943  AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J E Adams 19 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr H J Pyatt 16 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr R S Thomas 23 Oct 1943  
Flying Control
Wg Cdr D M Faure 19 Apr 1943 Intelligence
Wg Cdr G J H Jeffs 22 Jul 1943 MVO
Sqn Ldr A R H Downing 13 Apr 1943 Intelligence
Sqn Ldr J O Davis 20 May 1943 Security
Sqn Ldr L J W P Fountain 25 Sep 1943  
Training
Gp Capt J A Newton  3 May 1943 Command Training Officer
Wg Cdr N M S Russell  6 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr B T Aikman  7 Aug 1943 Navigation
Sqn Ldr R A R Chalmers  8 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr A Leitch 18 Jun 1943  
Signals
Gp Capt William S Hebden  5 Apr 1943 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L Maxwell-Muller 30 May 1943  
Wg Cdr K Slater  7 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr M L D Metcalfe 19 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr R A E Ellis  8 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr F L C Butcher 16 Jun 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F Carpenter  1 Jun 1943 Organisation Duties
Gp Capt C A B Wilcock  1 Jun 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr M Banks  2 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr J H Currie 21 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr C G L Bowley  1 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr E Hills 22 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr R G Greaves 16 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr J W Telfer 11 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr N Lawson  1 May 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt J D Greaves 21 Apr 1943 Command Engineer Officer
Wg Cdr T Joyce-Clarke 28 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr S Allard 30 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr J D de S McElwain 30 Apr 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr H Dinwoodie 14 Jul 1943 OBE, MC
Equipment
Gp Capt Ord D Allerton 13 Apr 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E J Stephens  6 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr C F Moseley  8 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr D P Singleton  9 Apr 1943  
Accountant
Gp Capt Percy J Farmer 26 Apr 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H A Frost 15 Jun 1943  
Medical
Gp Capt L M Corbet  1 May 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS
Wg Cdr C J Hackett  5 Jul 1943 MD, BS, MRCP, DTM&H
Meteorological
Mr D A Davies 15 Mar 1943 Senior Meteorological Officer, MSc
Educational
Mr C H Sleightholme 28 Jun 1943 Command Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr H G Gates 10 May 1943 Chief Engineer, CBE
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off A F Gauld 12 May 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col A P V Pigot  1 May 1943

 Maj

J L Hadfield 27 Jul 1943 MC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr H R Duffield Harding  4 Jun 1943 Catering
Sqn Ldr R H Mallins  4 Jun 1943 Mechanical Transport
Sqn Ldr A D R Carcoe 22 Jun 1943 Signals Security
Sqn Ldr A C M Jackaman 14 Jul 1943 Admin Liaison at Port Lyautey
Sqn Ldr R A Coleman 31 Aug 1943 Anti-Gas Fire Officer, MBE

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Controlled
Harrow, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Bramcote

  • Doncaster

  • Filton

  • Hendon

  • Kemble

  • Llandow

  • Lyneham

  • Melton Mowbrey

  • Nutts Corner

  • Prestwick

  • St Mawgan

  • Stornoway

  • Talbenny

Other units: -

  • No 116 (Transport) Wing - Hendon

  • Iceland Ferry Control Unit - Reykjavik

  • No 27 ADRU - Gibraltar

  • Air Transport Tactical Development Unit - Netheravon

  • No 36 ASR Marine Craft Unit - Poole

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Frederick W Bowhill 25 Mar 1943 Air Officer Commanding, GBE, KCB, CMG, DSO
AVM Alfred C Collier  4 Oct 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
A/Cdre Albert Fletcher 23 Mar 1943 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration, CMG, CBE, MC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Herbert G Brackley 24 Mar 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DSC
Gp Capt P S Foss 25 Mar 1943 Operations
Gp Capt S A Dismore 20 May 1943 Plans
Wg Cdr G R Stroud  8 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr R C H Monk 15 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr Harry Burton 28 May 1943 DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr B J McGinn 28 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr George P Seymour-Price 11 Jan 1943 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A Tansley 21 Dec 1943  
Maj R M Hillary  3 Aug 1943  
Operations Room
Wg Cdr T A S Harpham  6 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr G Rowbotham 29 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr C B Thompson  8 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr F H Wallis  4 Feb 1944  
Traffic
Gp Capt R C Vaughan 16 May 1943 Chief Traffic Officer, MC
Wg Cdr J N Bamford 17 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr J E Adams 19 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr H J Pyatt 16 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr J H Hibbert 11 Jan 1944  
Flying Control
Wg Cdr D M Faure 19 Apr 1943 Intelligence
Wg Cdr G J H Jeffs 22 Jul 1943 MVO
Sqn Ldr A R H Downing 13 Apr 1943 Intelligence
Sqn Ldr J O Davis 20 May 1943 Security
Sqn Ldr R P Gillespie  1 Feb 1944  
Training
Gp Capt J A Newton  3 May 1943 Command Training Officer
Wg Cdr H J A Williams  4 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr B T Aikman  7 Aug 1943 Navigation, DFC
Sqn Ldr R A R Chalmers  8 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr A Leitch 18 Jun 1943  
Signals
Gp Capt William S Hebden  5 Apr 1943 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L Maxwell-Muller 30 May 1943  
Wg Cdr K Slater  7 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr M L D Metcalfe 19 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr R A E Ellis  8 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr F L C Butcher 16 Jun 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F Carpenter  1 Jun 1943 Organisation Duties
Gp Capt C A B Wilcock  1 Jun 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr M Banks  2 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr J H Currie 21 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr C G L Bowley  1 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr E Hills 22 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr R G Greaves 16 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr N Lawson  1 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr T W H Gailey 17 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr G Manger 29 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr J W B Davis 11 Jan 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt J D Greaves 21 Apr 1943 Command Engineer Officer
Wg Cdr T Joyce-Clarke 28 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr J D de S McElwain 30 Apr 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr H Dinwoodie 14 Jul 1943 OBE, MC
Equipment
Gp Capt Ord D Allerton 13 Apr 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E J Stephens  6 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr C F Moseley  8 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr D P Singleton  9 Apr 1943  
Accountant
Gp Capt Percy J Farmer 26 Apr 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H A Frost 15 Jun 1943  
Medical
Gp Capt L M Corbet  1 May 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS
Wg Cdr E B Harvey 22 Dec 1943 MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Mr D A Davies 15 Mar 1943 Senior Meteorological Officer, MSc
Educational
Mr C H Sleightholme 28 Jun 1943 Command Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr H G Gates 10 May 1943 Chief Engineer, CBE
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off A F Gauld 12 May 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col A P V Pigot  1 May 1943
Maj J L Hadfield 27 Jul 1943 MC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr H S Gawler 20 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr G S McDougall   Canadian Liaison
Sqn Ldr H R Duffield Harding  4 Jun 1943 Catering
Sqn Ldr R H Mallins  4 Jun 1943 Mechanical Transport
Sqn Ldr A D R Carcoe 22 Jun 1943 Signals Security
Sqn Ldr R A Coleman 31 Aug 1943 Anti-Gas Fire Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr J Sears   Australian Liaison

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Bushy Park in Middlesex on 17 April 1945.

June 1945

Location Controlled
Harrow, Middlesex

Groups: -

Other units: -

  • Czechoslovak Air Force Transport Pool

  • Polish Air Force Transport Pool

  • Royal Norwegian Air Force Air Force Transport Pool

  • No 300 Wing - Melbourne

    • No 54 Squadron - Darwin

    • No 243 Squadron - Camden

    • No 548 Squadron - Darwin

    • No 549 Squadron - Darwin

    • No 618 Squadron - Narromine

    • No 1315 (Transport) Flight - Camden

  • Base Accounts Office - Melbourne

  • No 9 Special Liaison Unit - Brisbane

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane 15 Feb 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, AFC; later ACM
AVM Alfred C Collier  4 Oct 1943 Deputy Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE
A/Cdre Sidney E Storrar  4 Sep 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
A/Cdre Alexander H Montgomery 22 Feb 1945 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Personal Appointments
Fg Off G Durrant  1 Mar 1945 PA to AOC-in-C
SO V M Kennard 15 Dec 1945 PA to DAOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Arthur L Fiddament 16 Sep 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
A/Cdre Herbert G Brackley 24 Mar 1943 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DSC
A/Cdre Albert Fletcher 23 Mar 1943 CMG, CBE, MC
A/Cdre David N Roberts 30 Dec 1944 OBE, AFC
Gp Capt S A Dismore 20 May 1943 Plans
Gp Capt R B Wardman 27 Dec 1944 OBE, AFC
Gp Capt F J Fenton  1 Jan 1945  
Gp Capt J B Veal 23 Oct 1944 AFC
Wg Cdr George P Seymour-Price 11 Jan 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F M Benito 21 Dec 1944  
Wg Cdr R McE Motram 10 Dec 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr L V E Atkinson  6 Jan 1945 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Dennis F Rixson 17 Jul 1944 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Lt Col W J Stopford 23 Apr 1944  
Lt Col R M Hilary  3 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr W A Tansley 21 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr B L Watkin 13 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr E G O'Kelly 26 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr J V Riley 14 Dec 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr F L Beverley 18 Sep 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr E G Outram 14 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr J H Hibbert 11 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr C A Vernieux 18 Jan 1945 DFC
Sqn Ldr J R Stbbing  1 Feb 1945  
Operations Room
Wg Cdr R W Hurst 10 Nov 1944  
Traffic
Gp Capt H Hilliar  1 Jun 1945 Chief Traffic Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr H J A Williams 12 May 1944  
Wg Cdr J N Bamford 17 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr J E Adams 19 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr H J Pyatt 16 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr S A Hogg 18 Dec 1944  
Air Routes
Wg Cdr W A Richardson 21 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr C A Case 15 Jan 1945  
Intelligence
Wg Cdr D M Faure 19 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr A R H Downing 13 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr J O Davis 20 May 1943 Security
Sqn Ldr O H Glazebrook 17 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr R H Brown 29 Jan 1945  
Flying Control
Gp Capt G J H Jeffs 22 Jul 1943 MVO
Wg Cdr H W Badger 10 Jun 1944  
Wg Cdr R F Bulstrode 15 Feb 1945  
Sqn Ldr W F Baker  8 May 1944  
Training
Gp Capt J A Newton  3 May 1943 Command Training Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr H L Derwent  2 May 1944  
Wg Cdr Dudley S Radford  7 Feb 1945 DSO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A S Douglas 11 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr W E M Price 31 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr F C Bradley 27 May 1944  
Signals
A/Cdre George P Chamberlain 11 Dec 1944 Chief Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt William S Hebden  5 Apr 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K Slater  7 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr D G Viney  7 Apr 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr A Axe 25 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr M L D Metcalfe 19 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr R A E Ellis  8 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr A D R Caroe  4 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr C F Pearson 15 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr H B Jefferies  6 Oct 1944  
Navigators
Gp Capt John H Searby  5 Apr 1945 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr B T Aikman  7 Aug 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr N R Sharman 19 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr V A Pengilley  4 Nov 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt

John R A Embling

16 Oct 1944 Organisation Duties,  DSO; later AVM
Gp Capt C A B Wilcock  1 Jun 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr E J Ellis 11 Dec 1944  
Wg Cdr J H Currie 21 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr L Wright 29 Dec 1944  
Wg Cdr A R Cooper 14 Feb 1945  
Wg Cdr J F H Booth  3 Jun 1944  
Wg Cdr N Lawson  1 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr E Hills 22 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr R G Greaves 16 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr K G Marsh 22 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr J N Britton 15 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr R F T Paterson  2 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr R McLeari 30 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr R F Barnard  1 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr WE W C G Tussaud    
Sqn Ldr A P G Hyde  6 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr H J Fradley  1 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr J Cadell 14 Feb 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
A/Cdre Leslie G Harvey  19 Sep 1944 Command Engineer Officer; later AM
Gp Capt John J Murphy 19 Sep 1944 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H Cadman 29 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr A J Nicholas 29 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr F White 22 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr H H Sims  4 Nov 1944  
Wg Cdr C Payne 20 Feb 1945  
Sqn Ldr A C Tomlinson 14 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr W G Ellison 11 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr G A S Palmer 11 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr J D de S McElwain 30 Apr 1943  
Equipment
A/Cdre Edward C Farman  4 Jun 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt Ord D Allerton 13 Apr 1943 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C F Moseley  8 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr D P Singleton  9 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr P H Thomson  8 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr J A L North 24 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr C Everitt 15 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr C D Rothwell  2 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr R H Banham 15 Nov 1944  
Accountant
Wg Cdr H A Frost 15 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr F W Judge 18 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr T G Garden 19 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr S E Phillips 19 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr M Garvin 30 Nov 1944  
Medical
AVM D'A Power   Principal Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Gp Capt L M Corbet  1 May 1943 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BS
Wg Cdr E B Harvey 22 Dec 1943 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Mrs) W M Hartley 30 Jul 1943 MB, ChB
Meteorological
Wg Cdr D A Davies 15 Mar 1943 Senior Meteorological Officer, MSc
Educational
Mr W C V Thomas 28 Mat 1945 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Works
Mr H G Gates 10 May 1943 Chief Engineer, CBE
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off R M Bradshaw 19 Oct 1944 WAAF
Sqn Off H M Laborde  6 Jul 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col A P V Pigot  1 May 1943
Sqn Ldr H S Rowsell  5 May 1944
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr H S Gawler 20 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr W A G O'Brien 15 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr H R Duffield Harding  4 Jun 1943 Catering
Sqn Ldr R H Mallins  4 Jun 1943 Mechanical Transport
Sqn Ldr R A Coleman 31 Aug 1943 Anti-Gas Fire Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr C Volk 23 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr H J Willsmer 29 May 1944 Provost and Security Liaison
Sqn Ldr V W Neate 20 Sep 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 +]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]