Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal G P S Thomas (31249)


Geoffrey Percy Sansom

b: 24 Apr 1915                                         r: 3 Oct 1971                                               d: xx Apr 1992

OBE  - 1 Jan 1946, MiD 1 Jan 1945,

(RAF/RAFO): - Act Plt Off (P): 2 Jan 1939, Plt Off (P): 27 Mar 1939, Plt Off: 2 Jan 1940, Fg Off: 27 Mar 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: 1 Mar 1942, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Sep 1942, Act Wg Cdr: 12 Oct 1944, Sqn Ldr (WS): 12 Apr 1945, Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1952, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1966, AVM: 1 Jul 1969.

 2 Jan 1939:                 Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Equipment Branch.

xx xxx 1942:                 Served in India and Ceylon

 2 Jan 1943:                 Transferred to the Reserve and called up for air force service.

xx xxx 1945:                 ?

 8 Nov 1946:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (seniority 1 Sep 1945)

xx xxx 1950:                 Seconded to Turkish Air Force

xx xxx 1952                 ?

23 Feb 1959:               Staff Officer, Dept of AMSO.

xx xxx 1960:                 Served (exchange posting?) with Royal Australian Air Force

20 Feb 1963:               Group Captain Operations, HQ Maintenance Command.

xx xxx 1965:                 Director of Movements

12 Sep 1969:               SASO, HQ Maintenance Command.

He died in the Dover area.

This page was last updated on 01/07/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W E Theak W E Theak                                        [Top of Page]                             M Thomas Forward to M Thomas