Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Chief of the Air Staff - Personnel July 1943


 

ACM

Sir Charles F A Portal

Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO, MC; later MRAF  
Mr R S Crawford Private Secretary  
Mr H H Cox Assistant Private Secretary  
Gp Capt Bernard A Casey Staff Officer; later A/Cdre 22 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr T I S Eeley Personal Assistant  5 Jul 1940
Fg Off G H Wiles Personal Assistant  1 May 1940
AM Douglas C S Evill Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSC, AFC; later ACM 21 Mar 1943
Mr H J Bindon Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr D C Stapleton Staff Officer, DFC, AFC; later AVM  
AVM

Norman H Bottomley

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations) CB, CIE, DSO, AFC; later AM  
Gp Capt W F Dry Staff Officer 22 Jul 1940
AM

Sir Richard H Peck

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (General), KCB, OBE  7 Feb 1940
Sqn Ldr P S S Clark Staff Officer  5 Sep 1940
Mr W Banfield Personal Assistant  
AVM

John D Breakey

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements), DFC; later AVM  4 Oct 1937
AVM Francis F Inglis Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence)  6 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr S L Pettit Staff Officer 23 Nov 1942
AVM Charles E H Medhurst Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CB, OBE, MC; later ACM  1 Mar 1941
Mr E Robinson Staff Officer  
Controller of Communications
Sir Robert Renwick Controller of Communications (also Controller of Communications Equipment, MAP), Bart
Flt Lt S R Cope Private Secretary 31 Jan 1942
Fg Off M G Ireland    5 Nov 1942
Fg Off B Sutton   21 Jan 1943
SO K M Boyle WAAF 22 Dec 1942
Scientific Adviser on Telecommunications
Sir Robert Watson-Watt Scientific Adviser on Telecommunications (also Vice-Controller of Communications Equipment, MAP), CB, FRS
Mrs A Munro Private Secretary  
Directorate-General of Signals**
AVM

Victor H Tait

Director-General, OBE; later AVM 24 Apr 1940
Directorate of Signals
A/Cdre

John G W Weston

Director; later AVM 26 Aug 1942
Gp Capt Harold G Leonard-Williams Deputy Director; later AVM 24 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr G S F Barham   10 Dec 1940
Wg Cdr J H C Hunter    2 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr K R H Johnston   29 Dec 1939
Wg Cdr V F Whatling DSM 31 Aug 1939
Wg Off R Spink WAAF 31 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R E Borneman    6 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr W H George   22 May 1943
Sqn Ldr A D McLean   22 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr H Taylor   28 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr F J W Williams   29 Sep 1941
Sqn Off M C M Turner WAAF 15 Jan 1942
Sqn Off K F Carr WAAF 19 Feb 1940
Flt Lt E Dean    1 Mar 1943
Flt Lt M H Browning   17 Dec 1942
Flt Lt E H Dickens    
Flt Lt R Duce   10 May 1943
Flt Lt S L King   16 Aug 1942
Flt Lt G D Pilkington   13 Jul 1942
Flt Lt J Wray    
Flt Off E Beardsworth WAAF 15 Feb 1943
Flt Off E W Gilliam WAAF 27 May 1942
Flt Off S F Jardine WAAF 29 Jul 1942
SO R P Arbib WAAF 19 Oct 1942
SO K A O'Connor WAAF 26 Aug 1942
ASO C M A Briggs WAAF 25 Nov 1941
Mr C F Sutton Acting Senior Technical Officer  
Mr J F Watson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C G Gentry Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R J Muskett Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Mr E Webb Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from other Government Dept
Directorate of Telecommunications
A/Cdre Edward B Addison Director, OBE; later AVM 22 Apr 1942
Gp Capt Anthony G Powell Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  21 Mar 1942
Hon Gp Capt W S Allen Deputy Director, AMIEE  
Flt Lt (Ret) W A Duncan Assistant Director, BA, AMIEE  
Wg Cdr H Barker   29 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr J R Boundy    6 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr A W Coe    1 Sep 1940
Wg Cdr E W Long    3 Dec 1940
Wg Cdr W D L Rayner MBE 14 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr R H Walsh    
Wg Cdr M C F Witty   15 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr J C Aldred   25 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr E W Allen   17 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr M F Comer    6 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr G F Cordon   19 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr H F Cowin   24 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr G T Dain   27 May 1940
Sqn Ldr G H F Hurst   23 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr E J Irish   19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr R W King   27 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr W A Law   21 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr H V Pexton    9 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr E Roberts    6 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr A F Thorpe    4 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr Kenneth B S Willder later A/Cdre 16 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr H R A Wood    6 Nov 1940
Flt Lt J McP Adams   25 Mar 1942
Flt Lt P H Bayley   24 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R J Golder   17 May 1943
Flt Lt J Holt   10 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A J Lindsey    3 Jan 1943
Flt Lt N J D Nickalls   20 May 1942
Flt Lt C C Ricketts   16 Feb 1942
Flt Lt D O Thomas   17 Apr 1942
Flt Lt D M J Tyre   14 Sep 1942
Flt Lt F W Wort   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt M L D Metcalfe   24 Nov 1941
Fg Off M C Hannigan    
Plt Off A Hogg   14 Apr 1943
Plt Off J H Leckenby   22 Jun 1943
Plt Off L J Lewis    4 Mar 1943
Mr S J Grose Principal Technical Officer, MC, BSc, MIEE  
Mr D J McArthur Technical Assistant  
Mr W G N Chew Executive Engineer on loan from other Government Dept  
Mr S L Hulme Senior Signals Officer  
Mr C V Lane Signals Officer  
Mr E D Gilding Acting Signals Officer  
Mr V Dodd Acting Signals Officer  
Mr J C Farmer Signals Officer, BSc  
Mr W A S Thorn Assistant Signals Officer, AMIEE  
Mr A B Gilbert Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr D E Horne Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A E Idle Assistant Signals Officer, BSc  
Mr H A Rowland Acting Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr A E Hilton Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr L A Hancox Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr R P McCahey Temporary Assistant Signals Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Creedy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V E M McSwiney Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J J Draper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H B Norris Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Scoggins Assistant Superintendent  
Mr A G Felton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A M Skevington Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Clare Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Swallow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L F Hallett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Bacon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H F Nicholls Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Haddock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Barsby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C P Feest Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Alfred Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr G R A Brightwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr J Elstow Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr S G Ridgers Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr R H Timms Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Directorate of Radar
A/Cdre

Colin P Brown

Director, DFC; later AVM 19 Aug 1942
Gp Capt

G H Foss

Deputy Director  6 Aug 1941
Gp Capt

Walter P G Pretty

Deputy Director, OBE; later AM 30 Dec 1942
Wg Cdr R E G Brittain    3 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr L R Ridley   12 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr T A Scarff    2 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr E L T Barton   18 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr R E Burnett    9 Mar1943
Sqn Ldr N C Cordingly   11 May 1941
Sqn Ldr K A B Gilfillan MBE 15 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr H F Howard   12 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr J K Rickard   25 May 1942
Sqn Ldr P H Taylor    2 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr W E Tomkin    1 Oct 1941
Flt Lt V A Stanley RNZAF  2 Jan 1942
Flt Off D M S Elverson WAAF 12 Jan 1943
Flt Off D E Hofmeyer WAAF 22 Aug 1942
Flt Off M H Penn WAAF 18 Sep 1942
Flt Off A L Rundle WAAF  1 Sep 1942
Flt Off J M Wrigley WAAF 24 Apr 1943
SO M G Dyce WAAF 31 May 1943
SO L M Hatfield WAAF 31 May 1943
SO D Norwood WAAF 31 May 1943
Plt Off R J Smith   12 Apr 1943
Mr M Gould Acting Staff Office on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr J F Nockles Acting Higher Clerical Office on loan from another Government Dept.
Directorate of Military Co-operation
A/Cdre James D I Hardman Director, OBE, DFC; later ACM  3 Nov 1940
Gp Capt A V Hammond Deputy Director,  25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr R M Colebrook   15 Oct 1940
Lt Col G M Dunlop   28 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr N W Waddington    4 Sep 1940
Maj J G Boyd   16 Apr 1943
Maj K J K Pye   28 May 1943
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Bomber Operations
A/Cdre

Sydney O Bufton

Director, DFC; later AVM 17 Feb 1941
Gp Capt Edward J Corbally Deputy Director; later AVM 22 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr J D D Collier DSO, DFC  
Wg Cdr A P Morley   10 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr L H Wilkins DSC  5 May 1940
Sqn Ldr D A Davies DFC 28 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr G Ryle   12 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr H H Lawson DFC  1 May 1943
Sqn Ldr E J St L Strachey    5 May 1942
Directorate of Fighter Operations
A/Cdre

Sydney E Toomer

Director, DFC; later AVM 23 Aug 1937
Gp Capt H G W Lock Deputy Director, DFC, AFC 27 Jul 1942
Gp Capt J R A Peel Deputy Director, DSO, DFC 19 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr J S Adams DFC  5 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr W F Lamb    6 May 1940
Wg Cdr G L S Lightfoot   19 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr H V Stammers DFC  8 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr H C Kennard DFC 29 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr S M Krusin    8 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr A C Lyell MC 20 May 1940
Sqn Ldr J H Smith    7 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr M C Tebbitt    5 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr J S Whitham    6 Jun 1940
Flt Lt J Monckton    9 May 1941
SO M M Ellis WAAF 22 Jan 1943
SO U M Heler WAAF 20 Nov 1942
Obs Cdr P H Whitfield ROC  
Mr S E Little Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operations (Overseas)
A/Cdre Gerald E Gibbs Director, MC, later AM 22 Jan 1942
Gp Capt Francis J Fressanges Deputy Director; later AM  3 Jan 1942
Wg Cdr Patrick H Dunn DFC; later AM 17 May 1943
Wg Cdr J F F Pain    2 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr W T Blake   13 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr F L Clark    5 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr J C Rawlinson    4 Jun 1941
Flt Lt F J Pringle    3 Mar 1942
Flt Off J Broxap WAAF 29 Dec 1941
Flt Off J J D Gray WAAF  2 Jan 1942
Fg Off T J Scoffield   15 jun 1943
Mr P R Rulf Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation)
A/Cdre Walter L Dawson Director, CBE; later ACM 19 Jun 1943
Gp Capt Walter H Hutton Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 19 Apr 1943
Gp Capt G Shaw DFC 30 May 1941
Capt J F H Sawyer RN  
Wg Cdr S R Gibbs DFC 28 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr E J Brooks DFC  9 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr J M Ennis AFC 26 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr J McLaren   21 May 1941
Sqn Ldr C G Maby   20 Jul 1940
SO P J Guildford    
Directorate of Operations (Torpedoes)
A/Cdre Edward D H Davies Director; later A/Cdre  6 Feb 1943
Gp Capt Francis J St G Braithwaite Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  4 Jun 1943
Wg Cdr R C Keary   29 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr C G Milson RAAF  
Flt Off J S Stratton   15 Mar 1943
Directorate of Aircraft Safety
A/Cdre Harold A Haines Director, DFC; later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr S A Billman    2 Dec 1941
Deputy Directorate of Aircraft Safety
Gp Capt H J Saker Deputy Director, MVO  3 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr R H S Mealing Assistant Director  2 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr A G Barrett    9 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr F R Goodwin   21 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr C A M  Kyrke-Smith    6 May 1943
Sqn Ldr R S Sikes   12 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr J A H Tuck   12 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr A T H Willis   10 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr J A Crook MC 10 Jul 1941
Maj G R Roxburgh   25 Apr 1942
Flt Lt B Duncan   22 Jun 1942
Flt Lt W S Steel   28 Feb 1941
Flt Off J G Nuttall WAAF 22 Jul 1942
ASO W F Condy WAAF 18 Jan 1943
ASO O M Loubere WAAF 18 Jan 1943
ASO R B Roy WAAF 18 Feb 1943
Deputy Directorate of Air/Sea Rescue
Gp Capt Edmund F Waring Director,  DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre   5 Oct 1941
Cdr J D Chapple DSC, RN  
Sqn Ldr R Bicknell    8 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr R H Laye   16 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr K M Lloyd-Jones   11 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr D C Kennedy   29 May 1942
Sqn Ldr W L Thomas    1 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr G Walton   19 Sep 1941
Flt Lt R Beard    4 Dec 1942
Flt Lt R H A Coombs   14 Oct 1942
Flt Lt H T W Linden    3 Sep 1942
Flt Lt D J Looker   11 Mar 1943
Flt Lt J W Pontefract    7 Feb 1941
Flt Lt M S Tupholme    7 Feb 1941
Lt Lord Rossmore RNVR  
Directorate of Air Tactics
A/Cdre Gordon H Vasse Director   7 Jul 1941
Gp Capt H G Rowe Deputy Director, DFC  8 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr F G Brookman OBE, RAFO  
Wg Cdr H M T Eversfield   25 May 1943
Wg Cdr A C G Menzies   10 Oct 1940
Wg Cdr E A Mitchell DFC 14 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr M K Sewell DFC  8 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr Denis F Spotswood DFC; later MRAF 22 Apr 1943
Sqn  Ldr W Hurst-Barnes   25 Aug 1939
Sqn  Ldr L A Macdonnell   31 Jan 1941
Flt Lt A McInnes    
Flt Lt N D Greenaway RNZAF  1 Feb 1942
Flt Off R C Williams WAAF 13 Jan 1942
Mr H E Hutchinson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Air Ministry War Room
Wg Cdr G P M Davis   11 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr R C Clifford-Turner    2 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr A C Colebrook   11 May 1940
Sqn Ldr J C P M Davis   24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr F C Farrington MC 24 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr H A Packham   11 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr F G Phillips    7 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr R F Potter   11 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr A J L Skelton    7 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr E Sykes    5 Jun1940
Flt Lt W E S Bond   13 Sep 1940
Flt Lt W L Booty   14 jul 1940
Flt Lt E P Bourne   11 Oct 1940
Flt Lt E R Brown   28 Feb 1941
Flt Lt E E Bullus   26 Aug 1940
Flt Lt A S Cash   25 Oct 1940
Flt Lt A S Clayton   27 Jun 1940
Flt Lt F Edwards    4 Apr 1941
Flt Lt J E Foster   10 Oct 1940
Flt Lt G W Gilbert    4 Sep 1940
Flt Lt J G Hill    1 Nov 1940
Flt Lt S W S Hosking   20 Jul 1942
Flt Lt D R B Park   11 Oct 1940
Flt Lt E V Pearce    5 Nov 1940
Flt Lt F T Robinson   23 Nov 1940
Flt Lt E L Rosman   12 Sep 1940
Flt Lt R C Theobald    1 Nov 1940
Flt Off K M Colwell WAAF 26 Jan1942
Flt Off B David WAAF  
Flt Off J M Hicks WAAF 26 Mar 1942
Flt Off M S S Orr WAAF 26 Mar 1942
Flt Off M E A Seythes WAAF 26 Mar 1942
SO E M Benson WAAF  
SO J A M Dodge WAAF  3 Feb 1943
SO B I Joliffe WAAF  
SO S D Mason WAAF  
SO D Proctor WAAF  
SO M Walker WAAF 31 Oct 1942
SO D M J Wymer WAAF 12 Apr 1943
ASO P P Davies WAAF 30 Dec 1942
ASO M A Campbell WAAF 17 Feb 1943
ASO K E Kemmis Betty WAAF 30 Dec 1942
ASO D M Lyttleton WAAF 30 Dec 1942
Duty Officers
Gp Capt H P Lale DSO, AFC  3 Mar 1941
Gp Capt C S Richardson MBE 26 Apr 1943
Gp Capt A H W E Wynn OBE 30 Apr 1941
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (General)
Directorate-General of Ground Defence
Maj-Gen C F Liardet Director-General, CB, DSO, TD  
A/Cdre

Arthur P Ledger

Director MBE; later AVM  1 Mar1942
Col The Lord Bingham Deputy Director, MC 12 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr H P Hamilton    9 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr K E Parkes MBE  1 Dec 1942
Lt Col J A Lord   24 Feb 1942
Lt Col H S Starkey TD 19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr P O'B Brunner   26 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr M H D Cockayne   16 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr H Hawkins    8 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr T J Norton   15 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr E V Pemberton   29 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr A J O Warner    5 Sep 1941
Maj H G Excell    
Flt Lt A Farr   12 May1943
Flt Lt J H Milward   12 Jul 1942
Capt G G Wright   24 May 1943
Fg Off F Wharton    1 Jun 1942
Fg Off S Harding   25 May 1942
Fg Off A T Rogers    
Mr A R Thomsett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Counter-Propaganda
Gp Capt T F D Rose Deputy Director, MC  1 May 1941
Sqn Ldr F M G Barnes    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr K Horne   12 Aug 1941
Flt Lt E F Daglish    1 Jan 1943
Flt Lt D S Horner   12 Jul 1943
Fg Off C I Margry    
ASO J K Blunell WAAF 18 Jan 1943
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements
A/Cdre

Alfred R Wardle

Director, AFC  4 Oct 1937
Gp Capt AO Molesworth Deputy Director, 11 Sep 1939
Gp Capt David J Waghorn Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre 19 Nov 1941
Gp Capt N C Odbert Deputy Director  8 Dec 1941 
Gp Capt A N Combe    6 Jun 1943
Wg Cdr Willem R Brotherhood later A/Cdre 31 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr P Heath    5 May 1943
Wg Cdr E A Howell OBE, DFC  
Wg Cdr Brian J R Roberts later A/Cdre 14 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr E W Thornewill    
Sqn Ldr J R Ashwell-Cooke   27 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr A Axe    
Sqn Ldr F D Chappell   15 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr E E Ellison   13 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr F J Fenton   10 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr F W Hancock   10 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr J F Hyde    7 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr L A Jackson   24 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr G R A McG Johnston DFC  
Sqn Ldr M G Parker   17 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr C A Potter   17 Aug 1942
Flt Lt F R Shepherd   12 Jun 1943
Flt Lt W A H Watson   20 Jun 1943
Flt Lt W L Gillespie RCAF 30 Sep 1942
ASO C Munro WAAF 11 Nov 1942
Mr W F Jaggs Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E W Bates Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Photography
Gp Capt F C V Laws Deputy Director, OBE  1 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr F H Isaac    8 Mar1943
Sqn Ldr F C Crowdy    
Sqn Ldr A Smith   17 Sep 1941
Flt Lt J Clegg   10 Aug 1942
ASO F E McAdoo WAAF  3 Mar 1943
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Wg Cdr C H G Mills DSO, MC  8 Aug 1941
Wg Cdr P Murgatroyd    1 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr R C Williams   25 Aug 1941
Flt Lt F F Ogilvy    3 Jun 1943
Directorate of Intelligence (Operations)
A/Cdre Lawrence F Pendred Director, MBE, DFC; later AM  2 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr C I Casey MC, RAFO 25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr S D Felkin MBE 28 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R M C Day   18 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr H O Gregory    1 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr D C Ion   17 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr G B Jepson   27 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr E Sankey   18 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr C H Smith    7 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr C K Squires    4 Jul 1940
Flt Lt W A O'M Brayton DFC  4 Jul 1940
Flt Lt R Benson   15 Dec 1942
Flt Lt L E Collier    2 Aug 1941
Flt Lt H R Gray    1 Apr 1940
Flt Lt R B Gregory   14 Sep 1942
Flt Lt R D Guest   22 Apr 1943
Flt Lt H C K Henderson   19 Oct 1941
Flt Lt W Jamieson    1 May 1942
Flt Lt C H March    1 May 1942
Flt Lt W W Marks    7 Jun 1940
Flt Lt R A E Birch   13 Sep 1940
Flt Lt N J Miller   27 May 1940
Flt Lt A Murray   18 Sep 1942
Flt Lt J B Newton   26 Mar 1943
Flt Lt J H Oddie    1 May 1942
Flt Lt H N Roffey   12 Aug 1940
Flt Lt G W Spenceley    1 May 1942
Flt Lt H M Stokes   10 Feb 1940
Flt Lt J P C Tooth   31 Oct 1940
Flt Lt H Williamson   27 May 1943
Flt Lt R R Witter    1 May 1942
Flt Lt T S Wyatt    9 Sep 1940
SO R Boex   24 Feb 1943
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (2)
Wg Cdr

James A Easton

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  9 Oct 1939
Wg Cdr W H G Heath    1 Oct 1940
Wg Cdr W G Lockart DSO, DFC  1 May 1943
Wg Cdr G E F Proctor   30 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr D S Allom   12 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr W Biddle   18 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr C Cornelius-Wheeler   30 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr M Golovine   27 May 1940
Sqn Ldr J H Kynoch DFC 15 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr D F Lapraik DFC 26 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr I M Parsons   26 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr R Steele   12 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr A H Williams    5 Mar 1940
Flt Lt R G Bailey    2 Feb 1942
Flt Lt W G Ballard   28 Oct 1940
Flt Lt G W Calvert   16 Aug 1940
Flt Lt C A U F Chichester   26 Nov 1940
Flt Lt D M Dent   21 Jul 1941
Flt Lt A W Fagan   28 Nov 1940
Flt Lt G Frecheville   27 Aug 1939
Flt Lt G W F Goodman   15 Oct 1941
Flt Lt H F King   19 Jul 1940
Flt Lt G P Kingdon   10 Mar 1941
Flt Lt M E B Lambert   16 Oct 1940
Flt Lt E D Moody   22 May 1941
Flt Lt H G Morrison    1 Oct 1941
Flt Lt D C Nutting   21 Feb 1942
Flt Lt Hon F M M O'Brien    7 Aug 1941
Flt Lt R S Randolph   19 Aug 1940
Flt Lt A W Rudd    7 Sep 1942
Flt Lt C B Swann   11 Jan 1943
Flt Lt J R Woods   17 Oct 941
Flt Off D G Fry WAAF  8 Apr 1942
Flt Off L F George WAAF 10 Nov 1941
Flt Off E M Gwillim WAAF 25 Aug 1941
Flt Off E M Sagar WAAF 10 Nov 1941
Fg Off G J de C Mead   23 Dec 1941
Fg Off H M Stratton    7 Jan 1942
SO A F Angel WAAF 29 jul 1942
SO H M Armstrong WAAF 23 jul 1942
SO M K Ashcroft WAAF 11 Jan 1943
SO M Bellamy WAAF 30 Sep 1942
SO M J Delph WAAF 23 Jul 1942
SO E M Donaldson-Rawlins WAAF 27 Mar 1942
SO D J Langton WAAF  8 Dec 1941
SO N W Ross WAAF 28 Jan 1942
SO E M Welford WAAF 21 Sep 1942
Plt Off T Allan    9 Dec 1942
ASO E L Brenchley WAAF 23 Feb 1943
ASO J O Dearman WAAF 11 Jan 1943
Mr T H Wright Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MBE  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (3)
Gp Capt George W P Grant Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 24 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr M J C Allom    7 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr T A C Burgess   29 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr A Lee   26 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr A D MacDonald MC 22 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr F S Russell DSC, DFC 29 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr C E H Verity    1 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr N A Williams    6 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr F D Berridge   15 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr G T Dennys OBE, RAFO 18 Jul 1930
Sqn Ldr D A C Dewdney   21 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr C S Emden DFC 15 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr F J Howard   24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr F J F Lee RAFO  
Sqn Ldr B K O Mathews    6 May 1940
Sqn Ldr M H Merry MC, RAFO  1 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr Sir F Nelson KCMG 21 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr S J Peskett   28 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr K C Smith    5 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr T J Stannage   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R M Stephenson   26 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr W S Wigglesworth   26 Aug 1940
Sqn Ldr C T Winterton   31 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr N Zambra   22 May 1940
Flt Lt L W Biggs    9 Nov 1942
Flt Lt A D Bovill   12 Nov 1940
Flt Lt C W H Carr   31 Jul 1942
Flt Lt R A Clarence   26 Nov 1940
Flt Lt R D Clinch   6 May 1940
Flt Lt J D Cowley   28 Aug 1942
Flt Lt H A Coysh DFC 12 Dec 1940
Flt Lt A R Dickinson    5 Apr 1941
Flt Lt S J Duly   14 May 1941
Flt Lt C W Edwards    1 Jan 1942
Flt Lt J I Eadie   21 Dec 1940
Flt Lt A C Frank   17 Jan 1941
Flt Lt G W Geldart   24 May 1943
Flt Lt P Gurrey    5 May 1941
Flt Lt P de Haan   22 Oct 1940
Flt Lt R C H Horne   30 Jun 1941
Flt Lt W H McNelle   26 Aug 1940
Flt Lt C M Manson    7 Oct 1940
Flt Lt B L Middleton    5 Dec 1940
Flt Lt A L S O'Beirne    1 May 1942
Flt Lt T L Outhwaite    3 May 1941
Flt Lt H A M Pearson   25 May 1942
Flt Lt C B Rota   21 Aug 1942
Flt Lt F A Teale   29 Jun 1942
Flt Lt Hon R M Watson    4 Aug 1940
Flt Lt C Zerenner   11 Mar 1940
Flt Off H B E Anderson WAAF  9 Apr 1942
Flt Off P M Brentnall WAAF  8 Apr 1942
Flt Off L E Goodwin WAAF  1 Oct1941
Flt Off M F Hothersall WAAF 11 Sep 1942
Flt Off A J P Linton WAAF 16 Nov 1942
Flt Off B I M G Nichols WAAF 17 Nov 1941
Flt Off D Ralli WAAF  1 Oct1941
Fg Off G Barraclough    5 Aug 1942
Fg Off H Chessell    2 May 1942
Fg Off E Fielden   29 Oct 1941
Fg Off E Ford   28 Nov 1941
Fg Off A J Heal   31 Dec 1941
Fg Off G F Loewi   27 May 1942
Fg Off E V G Mackenzie   27 Jul 1942
Fg Off A R Ovens   26 Jun 1942
Fg Off N J Robertson   19 Oct 1942
Fg Off T A St John   24 Jul 1942
Fg Off N H Sagar DCM 23 Sep 1942
Fg Off C Smith   27 Jul 1942
Fg Off A H Vane   19 Jan 1942
SO Lady L M M Ashley-Cooper WAAF 15 Jun 1941
SO G Currin WAAF  1 Oct 1941
SO M E Curtis WAAF 23 Dec 1941
SO M Elkins WAAF 10 Feb 1942
SO N E Gardiner WAAF 15 Jul 1942
SO E H Hearn WAAF  1 Apr 1942
SO E Hughes WAAF 23 Nov 1941
SO M E King WAAF 22 Jun 1942
SO W B King WAAF 28 Nov 1941
SO D Lee-Warner WAAF 14 Sep 1942
SO P D Lindsell WAAF  1 Dec 1942
SO K G MacKenzie WAAF 13 Aug 1942
SO M S Pine-Coffin WAAF 21 Sep 1941
SO R O Prescott WAAF  1 Oct 1941
SO S F G Robinson WAAF  8 Aug 1942
Plt Off H L Bray   18 May 1943
Plt Off C O Herd   24 May 1943
Plt Off V H Keen   27 May 1942
Plt Off W A Macrae   20 Dec 1942
ASO V H Beard WAAF 11 Jan 1943
ASO S W Gooden WAAF 11 Jan 1943
ASO M A McMurtry WAAF 12 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr E A Lane Special Appointment, RAFO  
Flt Lt J W Pope-Hennessy Special Appointment, RAFO  
Mr N H Wallis Special Appointment, FRSI  
Miss E I Shanks Civilian Assistant  
Miss R Meynell Civilian Assistant  
Mr C C Ledsham Higher Clerical Officer  
Assistant Directorate of Intelligence (Photographic)
Gp Capt T M McNeill Assistant Director, OBE 24 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R W Nicholson    3 Mar1941
Sqn Ldr A H G Pickering    1 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr W L Stewart    4 Jan 1942
Flt Lt G V L Humphreys    1 Apr 1941
Flt Lt J R Y Radleigh    1 Jun 1942
Flt Off E F Pike WAAF 12 Sep 1941
Flt Off E A Price WAAF 15 Sep 1941
SO A J Brown WAAF 26 Aug 1942
SO G Deans WAAF 12 Sep 1942
SO B J G Millis WAAF 28 Aug 1942
ASO J A Burnside WAAF 23 Feb 1943
ASO J M Grey WAAF 15 Mar 1943
ASO P M Hall WAAF 19 Oct 1941
Directorate of Intelligence (Security)
A/Cdre Roy W Chappell Director, MC 23 Oct 1942
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (Security)
Gp Capt P L Plant Deputy Director 21 Mar 1941
Gp Capt J O Archer CBE, RAFO  
Wg Cdr C Byron    8 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr W H Calvert   25 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr C Porri    2 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr C H Blyth   28 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr H E Blyth   27 May 1940
Sqn Ldr J D C Curtis MBE, MC 14 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr G W Holderness   29 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr N Gatey   12 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr G L Reckitt   29 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr T Shortland-Jones   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R B Snagge    8 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr G E Tennant   10 Jul 1941
Flt Lt G D Brown   20 Oct 1941
Flt Lt E L Bryan   15 Mar 1941
Flt Lt R E Casey   12 Aug 1940
Flt Lt C C Cholmondeley   12 Apr 1940
Flt Lt H P Ferrier    9 Jul 1942
Flt Lt H Hall   24 Feb 1943
Flt Lt L D Harris   26 Aug 1940
Flt Lt G C Laws   26 Jul 1940
Flt Lt W E Lloyd   19 Jan 1942
Flt Lt C F Maclaren   21 Aug 1942
Flt Lt W H Owen   15 Apr 1941
Flt Lt E V A Scorer   12 Mar 1942
Flt Lt R H W Smart    1 Jan1943
Flt Lt A C Wilson    3 Sep 1939
Fg Off R H Hensman   12 May 1943
Fg Off L P King   31 Oct1942
Fg Off F S W Medwin   28 Dec 1942
SO J M Balfour WAAF 10 Feb 1942
SO M R Silverman WAAF 15 Oct 1942
SO P L Wood WAAF  1 Jul 1942
Plt Off A W J Greenwood   12 May 1943
Plt Off M C B Grimaldi   24 Mar 1943
Plt Off H H Oak-Rhind    3 Dec 1942
Mr C H Sargant Special Appointment  
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (Organisation)
Gp Capt A J Miley Deputy Director, OBE  4 Jan 1943
Gp Capt F W Winterbotham CMG, RAFO  
Wg Cdr P H Gulmaraens   25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr F H Harrison   28 Dec 1942
Wg Cdr E M Jones   26 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr O A Oeser   13 Sep 1940
Wg Cdr P J B Perkins RAFO  
Wg Cdr V J Sofiano MBE 26 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr H L Archibald   28 May 1940
Sqn Ldr G A Capes    5 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr H Davies   21 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr A J Evans   13 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr J A French   23 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr A T Pilley   22 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr E J B Rose   27 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr S W Slaughter    4 Mar 1940
Sqn Off C M Ambrose WAAF 23 Feb 1942
Flt Lt B W E R Bonsey RAFO  
Flt Lt R G W Bragg    5 Feb 1942
Flt Lt K Brooke   16 Mar 1942
Flt Lt P J Calvocoressi   14 Sep 1942
Flt Lt C Challen    8 Nov 1940
Flt Lt A W A Compton   15 Jan 1943
Flt Lt R G H Cullingham   21 Jul 1941
Flt Lt H G Durnford   23Oct 1941
Flt Lt A Duxbury    1 Jun 1943
Flt Lt E S N Faure    6 May 1943
Flt Lt E B Gaskell   17 Jun 1942
Flt Lt K G Gilson   21 Jul 1941
Flt Lt N Harrow   14 Sep 1942
Flt Lt A A John   12 Feb 1942
Flt Lt E Jones   10Jun 1942
Flt Lt P N Labertouche   31 Dec 1940
Flt Lt H Law-Robertson    1 Nov 1942
Flt Lt A McIntosh   30 Apr 1942
Flt Lt R H Macdonald   28 Nov 1941
Flt Lt P H Manners-Wood   14 Mar 1941
Flt Lt W Millward   31 Mar 1942
Flt Lt G S Myers   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt D Parmee   17 Jun 1942
Flt Lt G A McK Phillips    8 Apr 1942
Flt Lt B Newton-John    8 Apr 1942
Flt Lt M A C Noble   12 Dec 1941
Flt Lt J R Perceval   21 Jul 1941
Flt Lt A P F Schneidau DSO 28 Nov 1941
Flt Off A A Gairdner WAAF  4 Oct 1941
Flt Off D M Keeton WAAF  6 Jul 1941
Flt Off G O'Leary WAAF  2 Jan 1941
Flt Off A T Owens WAAF  2 Jan 1941
Flt Off R M Morse WAAF  8 Dec 1941
Flt Off A S Scott WAAF  1 Dec 1942
Flt Off M Y Steele WAAF 20 Jul 1942
Fg Off F J Norton   14 Sep 1942
Fg Off J G Ozanne   14 Sep 1942
Fg Off O R C Prior    1 Jan 1943
Fg Off A Struthers   23 May 1942
Fg Off A C M Yate   23 Nov 1942
Fg Off G M Robbins RCAF 14 Sep 1942
SO S B Bailey WAAF  3 May 1943
SO E J Baker WAAF 14 Nov 1942
SO G J Birlin WAAF 26 Aug 1942
SO A J Bridel WAAF 11 Jun 1942
SO C F Brook-Rose WAAF 28 Jan 1942
SO E P A Burbury WAAF 31 Aug 1941
SO I G Curtis WAAF 26 Aug 1942
SO B Davoran WAAF 14 Nov 1942
SO K M Hampson WAAF 25 Feb 1943
SO E A Hughes WAAF 28 Sep 1942
SO S M Legat WAAF 31 Aug 1941
SO D K Leyden WAAF 20 Sep 1940
SO R D Mallin WAAF  3 Mar1943
SO S Morgan WAAF 14 Nov 1942
SO B G Neville WAAF 21 Sep 1942
SO M R Pollock WAAF 17 Jun 1942
SO M H Robinson WAAF 17 Dec 1942
SO A Sissons WAAF  2 Jan 1941
SO K F Stibbs WAAF 10 Jun 1942
Plt Off T B Inman    6 Jan 1943
Plt Off H G King    2 Mar 1943
ASO B M Brown WAAF 26 Feb 1943
ASO N J Crispin WAAF 26 Feb 1943
ASO K Hull WAAF 23 Feb 1943
ASO D M Johnson WAAF  2 Apr 1943
ASO B H H Keenlyside WAAF 18 Nov 1942
ASO E M Parsons WAAF  9 Mar1943
ASO K Turnbull WAAF 14 Jun 1943
ASO C D Wood WAAF 26 Feb 1943
Mr J B Hogan Acting Staff Officer  
Miss E S Duncan Civilian Assistant  
Mr A W Jenvey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C MacNair Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Slade Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E T Facey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Allied Air Co-operation and Foreign Liaison
A/Cdre Frank Beaumont Director  8 Aug 1942
Gp Capt A S W Dore Deputy Director, DSO, TD, DL  4 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr H C Biles   19 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr S R K Glanville   18 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr T C Wells OBE, MC 10 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr G M Wyatt   27 Mar 1942
Hon Wg Cdr W E N Growden Capt (Ret)  
Sqn Ldr W S Chaney    5 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr A P German-Ribon   19 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr D F A Clarke   19 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr R A Green    9 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr E O D Keown   26 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr T E Pennington    1 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr E C L Richardson    9 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr H L Seligman    9 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr M J B Stokes   18 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr M Tod   22 Jul 1940
Flt Lt J R S Borman    
Flt Lt D D Crichton    1 Sep 1941
Flt Lt A R Dickinson    
Flt Lt J S Fairfax-Jones    2 Jun 1941
Flt Lt K F Gardner    9 Apr 1941
Flt Lt A C W Hardy   20 Sep 1941
Flt Lt D P Hickman   10 Apr 1942
Flt Lt S T Jakimowicz    7 Mar 1941
Flt Lt E F Lloyd    9 Sep 1941
Flt Lt J E H Park   23 Jun 1941
Flt Lt J Walters   17 Sep 1942
Flt Off H M S Stewart WAAF 10 Sep 1941
Flt Off A F Walters WAAF 21 Apr 1942
Fg Off T Gray   10 Apr 1942
Fg Off C B Hill   26 Mar 1942
Fg Off C H Wyatt    2 Sep 1942
SO Y Baseden WAAF  1 Jul 1942
SO A L Griswold WAAF 25 May 1943
Plt Off R B J S Norman   10 May 1943
Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (4)
Gp Capt

Isaac J Fitch

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  9 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr H B T Childs   20 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr

F C Daubney

  1 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr J W Davies    7 May 1940
Sqn Ldr F Butler   17 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr R E F Garrett   22 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr R E Staples   22 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr J W W Whitehead   25 May 1942
Flt Lt A W Bowyer    4 Oct 1941
Flt Lt J S B Coatman    6 Jun 1941
Flt Lt F Jackson   10 Sep 1942
Flt Off Y M Eveleigh WAAF 16 Nov 1941
Flt Off J Selby WAAF 24 Dec 1941
Fg Off M C Danino    3 Apr 1943
Fg Off P M P Hodsoll   19 Aug 1942
Fg Off C M Jones   10 Sep 1942
Fg Off The Master of Kinnaird    4 Sep 1940
Fg Off T W Lightfoot   14 Apr 1942
Fg Off C Peoples   15 Apr 1942
SO A G B Beckett WAAF  3 Sep 1942
SO J F Briscoe WAAF 21 Dec1941
SO M Bushell WAAF 13 Jun 1942
SO J Henderson WAAF 19 Oct 1942
SO M D Masterman WAAF  2 Nov 1941
SO P M Unwin WAAF 20 Sep 1942
SO M G Vance WAAF  9 Jun 1942
Plt Off M Addison   25 May 1943
Plt Off W Douglas    3 May 1943
Plt Off A C Wilberforce   28 Dec 1942
Assistant Directorate of Intelligence (Science)
Dr R V Jones Assistant Director, CBE  
Dr F C Frank Senior Scientific Officer  
Prof E M Wright Senior Scientific Officer  
Mr J C E Jennings Scientific Officer  
Mr D J Garrard Junior Scientific Officer  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Air Staff Policy 1
Wg Cdr K Broadley    3 jun 1941
Sqn Ldr H E Jones   27 Apr 1943
Mr W D Rusbatch Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another government dept
Air Staff Policy (General)
Gp Capt Vacant    
Wg Cdr James R Gordon-Finlayson DSO, DFC; later AVM 19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr N M H Knowles   19 Mar 1943
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

William Elliott

Director,  DFC; later ACM  27 Apr 1942
Gp Capt P S Jackson-Taylor   22 Jul 1942
Gp Capt Roland E de T Vintras Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  9 Sep 1940
Gp Capt S H V Harris   19 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr Tristram B de la P Beresford DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre  5 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr R E Greensmith   21 Jan 1942
Wg Cdr W P Harvey   10 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr J S Heagerty   25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr C Kerr   20 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr G H Lewis   25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr E T Rees DSO, MC 25 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr P J A Riddle    
Wg Cdr

John N Tomes

later A/Cdre 15 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr T A D Hewan   31 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr D Y Wheatley   31 Dec 1941
ASO N M Shawyer WAAF  
Directorate of Policy
A/Cdre

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM  1 Jun 1941
Gp Capt Henry E Nowell Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  9 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr G Burges DFC 24 May 1943
Wg Cdr David J P Lee later ACM  
Wg Cdr J Scrimgeour    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr C C Boyd    5 Oct 1942
Directorate of Air Transport Policy and Operations
A/Cdre Lawrence Darvall Director, MC; later AM 14 Apr 1943
Gp Capt H M Groves Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr H C Bevan   14 Apr 193
Sqn Ldr F G Bowling   18 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr C D Wilson    

Source - July 1943 Air Force List

**By April 1943 the duties of this Directorate General was into three Directorate as follows and this was probably still the situation in July:-

Directorate of Radar (A/Cdre)   

 

Deputy Director RDF 1 -    Co-ordination of ground Radar programme at home and overseas

 

Deputy Director RDF 2 -    Co-ordination of airborne Radar programme at home and overseas

 

RDF (Navigation) -            Navigational aspects of ground and airborne Radar

 

Directorate of Signals (A/Cdre)   

 

Signals 3 -            Policy Secretariat

 

Signals 5 & 6 -    Signals Personnel

 

Deputy Director of Signals - Signals Plans, Combined Signals Plans

 

Signals 5 (sic) -    Signals Security and procedure.

 

Directorate of Telecommunications (A/Cdre)   

 

Deputy Director of Telecommunication 1 -    Air Communications

 

Assistant Director of Telecommunication 2 - Bristol - Civil Aviation

 

Deputy Director of Telecommunication 3 -    Ground Communication

 

Telecommunication 4 -    Signals Traffic Control

 

This page was last updated on 15/10/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]