Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Allied Air Forces Central Europe - Personnel


[1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

This was formed in April 1951 from the RAF Element of Air Forces Western Europe at Camp Guynemer, Fontainebleau.

1952

Location Controlled
Fontainebleau, France

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Thomas G Pike 21 Jul 1951 Deputy Chief of Staff Operations, CB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr F C Blackmore 12 Dec 1948 Executive to Deputy Chief of Staff Operations, AFC
Staff
Operations and Training
Wg Cdr Edward J Corbally  3 Apr 1951 Deputy ACoS Operations and Training, CBE; later AVM
Plans and Policy
Gp Capt Alexander M Rodgers  1 Aug 1951 Special Projects Branch, later A/Cdre
Intelligence
A/Cdre Reginald N Waite 15 Jul 1951 Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, CB, CBE
Communications
Gp Capt C Stephenson 3 Sep 1951 Deputy ACoS, Communications
Logistics and Personnel
Gp Capt Sidney G Walker 23 Jul 1951 Deputy Head of Logistics Division, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Cyril J R Salmon 16 Nov 1951 Head of Logistics Co-ordination, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Thomas J Hanlon  1 May 1951 Head of Personnel Division; later AVM
Secretary-General
Gp Capt Charles B E Burt-Andrews 21 Jan 1951 Secretary-General; later A/Cdre
Comptroller
Sqn Ldr P O Ash  1 Aug 1951 International Disbursing Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr J M Littler  2 Jan 1951 Officer Commanding, HQ Unit
Sqn Ldr T M Nott-Bower  2 Oct 1950 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Assistant Chief of Staff, Air Defence
A/Cdre John R Hallings Pott 17 Oct 1949 Assistant Chief of Staff, Air Defence, CBE, DSO, AFC; later AVM

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Controlled
Fontainebleau, France

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Thomas G Pike 21 Jul 1951 Deputy Chief of Staff Operations, CB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G E Lewis 26 Jun 1952 PSO to Deputy Chief of Staff Operations,
Staff
Operations and Training
A/Cdre John R Hallings Pott 17 Oct 1949 CBE, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Edward J Corbally  3 Apr 1951 Deputy ACoS Operations and Training, CBE; later AVM
Plans and Policy
Gp Capt Alexander M Rodgers  1 Aug 1951 Special Projects Branch, later A/Cdre
Intelligence
A/Cdre Reginald N Waite 15 Jul 1951 Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, CB, CBE
Communications
Gp Capt C Stephenson 3 Sep 1951 Deputy ACoS, Communications
Logistics and Personnel
Gp Capt Sidney G Walker 23 Jul 1951 Deputy Head of Logistics Division, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Cyril J R Salmon 16 Nov 1951 Head of Logistics Co-ordination, OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt H R Withers 14 Jan 1952 Head of Personnel Division, OBE
Secretary-General
Gp Capt Charles B E Burt-Andrews 21 Jan 1951 Secretary-General; later A/Cdre
Comptrollers
Sqn Ldr C H Wiggins 22 Jan1952 Budget Branch
Sqn Ldr P O Ash  1 Aug 1951 International Disbursing Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt Crichton C Morton 11 Apr 1952 Officer Commanding, Communications Group, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J M Littler  2 Jan 1951 Officer Commanding, HQ Unit
Sqn Ldr T M Nott-Bower  2 Oct 1950 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R A Godsell  9 Sep 1952 Communications Centre Ops Officer

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Controlled
Fontainebleau, France

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Basil E Embry 16 Jul 1953 Commander, KBE, CB, DSO***, DFC, AFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G E Lewis 26 Jun 1952 PSO to Commander
Fg Off R L Lees 16 Jul 1953 A DC to Commander
AM Henry P Fraser 15 Apr 1954 Chief of Staff, CB, CBE, AFC
Inspector of Air Defence
A/Cdre Rupert H A Leigh  5 Mar 1952  
Staff
Operations
A/Cdre

Peter G Wykeham-Barnes

28 Sep 1953 Assistant Chief of Staff (Ops), KCB, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Plans and Policy
Gp Capt  D Crichton-Biggie 23 Jan 1953 Chief Policy Division, DFC
Intelligence
A/Cdre Herbert M Pearson  1 Jun 1954 Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, CBE
Communications
Gp Capt L T Keens 14 Oct 1953 Deputy ACoS, Communications, OBEE
Telecommunications
Gp Capt W T H Nichols  8 Jun 1952 OBE
Training
Gp Capt Arthur D Mitchell 25 Jul 1953 Plans and Inspectorate Division, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre
Logistics
A/Cdre Thomas C Dickens 22 Dec 1952 Assistant Chief of Staff, Logistics, CBE
Administration
Wg Cdr A M Brown 10 Sep 1954 DFC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt T F Moloney 19 Feb 1954 Officer Commanding, Communications Group
Wg Cdr R G M Walker  5 Mar 1953 Officer Commanding, RAF Support Unit, DFC*
Sqn Ldr J K Pearce 15 Oct 1953 Senior Medical Officer, BM, BCh

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Controlled
Fontainebleau, France

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Basil E Embry 16 Jul 1953 Commander, KBE, CB, DSO***, DFC, AFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G E Lewis 26 Jun 1952 PSO to Commander
Fg Off R L Lees 16 Jul 1953 A DC to Commander
AM Henry P Fraser 15 Apr 1954 Chief of Staff, CB, CBE, AFC
Inspector of Air Defence
A/Cdre John A Tester  8 Mar 1955  CBE
Staff
Operations
A/Cdre

Peter G Wykeham-Barnes

28 Sep 1953 Assistant Chief of Staff (Ops), KCB, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Plans and Policy
Gp Capt Edward G L Millington 29 Oct 1954 Chief Policy Division, CBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Intelligence
A/Cdre Herbert M Pearson  1 Jun 1954 Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, CBE
Communications
Gp Capt L T Keens 14 Oct 1953 Deputy ACoS, Communications, OBEE
Telecommunications
Gp Capt W T H Nichols  8 Jun 1952 OBE
Training
Gp Capt Arthur D Mitchell 25 Jul 1953 Plans and Inspectorate Division, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre
Logistics
A/Cdre Thomas C Dickens 22 Dec 1952 Assistant Chief of Staff, Logistics, CBE
Administration
Wg Cdr A M Brown 10 Sep 1954 DFC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt T F Moloney 19 Feb 1954 Officer Commanding, Communications Group
Wg Cdr R G M Walker  5 Mar 1953 Officer Commanding, RAF Support Unit, DFC*
Sqn Ldr J K Pearce 15 Oct 1953 Senior Medical Officer, BM, BCh

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Controlled
Fontainebleau, France

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir George H Mills  1 Jan 1956 Commander, KCB, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G E Lewis 26 Jun 1952 PSO to Commander
Flt Lt P A Hamill  1 Jan 1956 ADC to Commander
AM Henry P Fraser 15 Apr 1954 Chief of Staff, CB, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr F Vernon 24 Nov 1955 Executive officer to Chief of Staff, MBE
Flt Lt R Smyth  5 Apr 1954 PA to Chief of Staff
Inspector of Air Defence
A/Cdre John A Tester  8 Mar 1955  CBE
Staff
Operations
A/Cdre

Peter G Wykeham

28 Sep 1953 Assistant Chief of Staff (Ops), KCB, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Plans and Policy
Gp Capt Edward G L Millington 29 Oct 1954 Chief Policy Division, CBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Intelligence
A/Cdre

Alick Foord-Kelcey

29 Jul 1955 Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, CBE, AFC; later AVM
Communications
Gp Capt L T Keens 14 Oct 1953 Deputy ACoS, Communications, OBEE
Telecommunications
Gp Capt Arthur Foden 25 Aug 1954  BSc, AMIEE; later AVM
Training
Gp Capt Arthur D Mitchell 25 Jul 1953 Plans and Inspectorate Division, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre
Logistics
A/Cdre Thomas C Dickens 22 Dec 1952 Assistant Chief of Staff, Logistics, CBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt T F Moloney 19 Feb 1954 Officer Commanding, Communications Group
Wg Cdr G I Pawson 25 Aug 1955 Officer Commanding, RAF Support Unit
Sqn Ldr K R Hudson 18 Aug 1955 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS, MRCOG

Source - 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Controlled
Fontainebleau, France

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir George H Mills  1 Jan 1956 Commander, KCB, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G E Lewis 26 Jun 1952 PSO to Commander
Flt Lt C N C Mitchell  1 Feb 1957 ADC to Commander

Office of Assistant Air Defence Co-ordinator

A/Cdre John A Tester  8 Mar 1955  Inspector of Air Defence, CBE
Wg Cdr A Richardson 10 Jan 1957 Chief Control and Reporting Plans Section, OBE
Wg Cdr E J B Brown 2 Apr 1957 Civilian and Passive Defence Plans Branch

Office of the Chief of Staff

AM Sir Theodore N McEvoy  2 May 1956 Chief of Staff, KCB, CBE; later ACM
Wg Cdr G J Spence  4 Apr 1956 PSO to Chief of Staff,
Flt Lt C H Audaer  2 May 1956 PA to Chief of Staff
Operations Requirements Office
Wg Cdr James Wallace 23 Oct 1956 Chief, Operations Requirements Office, DSO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Public Information Office
Wg Cdr P A L Cooper 21 Oct 1954 Chief
Operations
A/Cdre Alick Foord-Kelcey 29 Jul 1955 Assistant Chief of Staff (Ops), CBE, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E G Alcock 25 Jan 1956 Night Operations Branch, AFC
Wg Cdr A M Brown 10 Sep 1954 Reconnaissance Division, DFC
Wg Cdr R L Amor 18 Jan 1957 Fight Control Branch, AFC
Wg Cdr Harold B Martin 27 Oct 1955 Ops Plans Division, DSO*, DFC**, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr W H Cadamy  9 Jan 1956 Air Command Centre
Plans and Policy
Gp Capt D Peveler 27 Sep 1956 Chief Policy Division,
Wg Cdr Christopher D North-Lewis 27 May 1954 War Plans Division, DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Edgar G F Hill 17 Jan 1956 Programmes Division; later A/Cdre
Intelligence
A/Cdre Peter L Donkin 28 May 1956 Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr C F Counter 15 May 1956 Intelligence Production Division, DFC
Wg Cdr R W Hurst  9 Mar 1956 Intelligence Production Division
Wg Cdr C Dunkerley 11 Mar 1954 Intelligence Plans Division
Sqn Ldr J P Date 14 Feb 1957 Intelligence Production Division
Communications
Wg Cdr A F Ward 14 Jun 1955 Plans and Programmes Division, OBE
Gp Capt Clifford T Jackaman 21 Feb 1957 Telecommunications Division, OBE; later A/Cdre
Lt Col D E L Gardiner 20 Sep 1956 Royal Signals, Telecommunications Division
Maj J Richards  4 Jan 1954 Royal Signals, Telecommunications Division
Sqn Ldr H W Smith  1 Sep 1956 Telecommunications Division
Sqn Ldr D Farrell 31 Mar 1955 Electronics Division
Gp Capt J H Irvin 21 Oct 1956 Chief, Electronics Warfare Division, OBE
Wg Cdr R F Sparrow 26 Jun 1956 Electronics Warfare Ground Branch
Training
Gp Capt D H Burnside 12 Nov 1956 Plans and Inspection Division, DSO, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr A Collins 18 Apr 1956 Exercises and Manoeuvres Branch, AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr W J Johnson 27 Jan 1956 Exercises and Manoeuvres Branch, DFC
Sqn Ldr J G Major  3 Aug 1956 Exercises and Manoeuvres Branch, DFC
Logistics
Sqn Ldr S O B Jeffery 25 Apr 1955 Airfield Programming Branch, AMIEE
Wg Cdr C H Deakin  4 Oct 1954 Airfield Engineering Division, AMIMunE
Sqn Ldr B Armiger 22 Sep 1955 POL and Explosives Division, OBE
Gp Capt E A Harrop 25 Nov 1954 Chief, Maintenance Division, OBE, AFRAeS
Gp Capt E S Sidey  4 Jan 1957 Chief, Medical Advisory Group, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr J R Macdonald 14 Oct 1956 Medical Quartermaster, MBE
Administration
Wg Cdr E P Appleton 15 Jun 1956 Chief, Establishments Branch, Organisation and Manpower Division
Sqn Ldr A H Cowton 15 Sep 1954 Organisation and Manpower Division
Sqn Ldr P N Speed  1 Mar 1956 Personnel Branch, Organisation and Manpower Division, AFC
HQ Camp Guynemer
Wg Cdr R A Webster 18 Aug 1955 Chief Admin Services Division
Sqn Ldr S W K Hart 14 Jun 1954 Provost Marshal
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt W Corden 21 May 1956 Officer Commanding, Communications Group, OBE
Wg Cdr F C Lowe  5 Jul 1954 Commanding Operating Squadron
Wg Cdr G I Pawson 25 Aug 1955 Officer Commanding, RAF Support Unit
Wg Cdr K R Hudson 18 Aug 1955 Senior Medical Officer, RAF Support Unit, MB, BS, MRCOG

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Controlled
Fontainebleau, France

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir George H Mills  1 Jan 1956 Commander, KCB, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G E Lewis 26 Jun 1952 PSO to Commander
Flt Lt C N C Mitchell  1 Feb 1957 ADC to Commander

Office of Assistant Air Defence Co-ordinator

A/Cdre John A Tester  8 Mar 1955  Inspector of Air Defence, CBE
Wg Cdr A Richardson 10 Jan 1957 Chief Control and Reporting Plans Section, OBE
Wg Cdr E J B Brown 2 Apr 1957 Civilian and Passive Defence Plans Branch
Sqn Ldr D R Wilson 24 Sep 1957 Fighter Control Officer

Office of the Chief of Staff

AM Sir Theodore N McEvoy  2 May 1956 Chief of Staff, KCB, CBE; later ACM
Wg Cdr G J Spence  4 Apr 1956 PSO to Chief of Staff,
Flt Lt C H Audaer  2 May 1956 PA to Chief of Staff
Public Information Office
Wg Cdr P A L Cooper 21 Oct 1954 Chief
Operations
A/Cdre Leslie Fox 30 Nov 1957 Assistant Chief of Staff (Ops), DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr R E Havercroft 12 Sep 1957 Reconnaissance Division, AFC
Wg Cdr James Wallace 23 Oct 1956 Operations Policy Division, DSO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E G Alcock 25 Jan 1956 Night Operations Branch, AFC
Wg Cdr R L Amor 18 Jan 1957 Fight Control Branch, AFC
Wg Cdr Harold B Martin 27 Oct 1955 Ops Plans Division, DSO*, DFC**, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr W H Cadamy  9 Jan 1956 Air Command Centre
Gp Capt J H Irvin 21 Oct 1956 Chief, Electronics Warfare Division, OBE
Wg Cdr R F Sparrow 26 Jun 1956 Electronics Warfare Ground Branch
Plans and Policy
Gp Capt D Peveler 27 Sep 1956 Chief Policy Division,
Wg Cdr J B Wray  3 Jun 1957 War Plans Division
Wg Cdr Edgar G F Hill 17 Jan 1956 Programmes Division; later A/Cdre
Intelligence
A/Cdre Peter L Donkin 28 May 1956 Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr C F Counter 15 May 1956 Intelligence Production Division, DFC
Wg Cdr R W Hurst  9 Mar 1956 Intelligence Production Division
Wg Cdr C H Beeton 21 May 1957 Intelligence Reporting Branch, ACCS
Sqn Ldr J P Date 14 Feb 1957 Intelligence Production Division
Communications
Gp Capt Clifford T Jackaman 21 Feb 1957 Telecommunications Division, OBE; later A/Cdre
Lt Col D E L Gardiner 20 Sep 1956 Royal Signals, Telecommunications Division
Maj J Richards  4 Jan 1954 Royal Signals, Telecommunications Division
Sqn Ldr H W Smith  1 Sep 1956 Telecommunications Division
Sqn Ldr D Farrell 31 Mar 1955 Electronics Division
Training
Gp Capt D H Burnside 12 Nov 1956 Plans and Inspection Division, DSO, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr A Collins 18 Apr 1956 Exercises and Manoeuvres Branch, AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr W J Johnson 27 Jan 1956 Exercises and Manoeuvres Branch, DFC
Sqn Ldr J G Major  3 Aug 1956 Exercises and Manoeuvres Branch, DFC
Logistics
Sqn Ldr S O B Jeffery 25 Apr 1955 Airfield Programming Branch, AMIEE
Wg Cdr D G T Daws 24 Jun 1957 Airfield Engineering Division, AMICE, AMIMunE
Sqn Ldr B Armiger 22 Sep 1955 POL and Explosives Division, OBE
Gp Capt E A Harrop 25 Nov 1954 Chief, Maintenance Division, OBE, AFRAeS
Gp Capt E S Sidey  4 Jan 1957 Chief, Medical Advisory Group, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr J R Macdonald 14 Oct 1956 Medical Quartermaster, MBE
Administration
Wg Cdr E P Appleton 15 Jun 1956 Chief, Establishments Branch, Organisation and Manpower Division
Sqn Ldr B A P Wiliams  4 Sep 1957 Organisation and Manpower Division
Sqn Ldr E M Benson 19 Sep 1957 Personnel Branch, Organisation and Manpower Division
HQ Camp Guynemer
Wg Cdr E Cotton  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr E Booth 12 Jun 1957
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt W Corden 21 May 1956 Officer Commanding, Communications Group, OBE
Wg Cdr A H Dormer 29 Jul 1957 Chief, Operating Division
Wg Cdr G I Pawson 25 Aug 1955 Officer Commanding, RAF Support Unit
Wg Cdr K R Hudson 18 Aug 1955 Senior Medical Officer, RAF Support Unit, MB, BS, MRCOG
Sqn Ldr K H Pickup 16 May 1955 Senior Dental Officer, RAF Support Unit, LDSRCS

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Location Controlled
Fontainebleau, France

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir George H Mills  1 Jan 1956 Commander, KCB, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G E Lewis 26 Jun 1952 PSO to Commander
Flt Lt C N C Mitchell  1 Feb 1957 ADC to Commander

Office of the Chief of Staff

AM Sir Theodore N McEvoy  2 May 1956 Chief of Staff, KCB, CBE; later ACM
Wg Cdr G J Spence  4 Apr 1956 PSO to Chief of Staff,
Flt Lt C H Audaer  2 May 1956 PA to Chief of Staff
Public Information Office
Wg Cdr P A L Cooper 21 Oct 1954 Chief
Medical Advisory Board
Gp Capt E S Sidey  4 Jan 1957 Chief, Medical Advisory Group, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr J R Macdonald 14 Oct 1956 Medical Quartermaster, MBE

Office of Assistant Air Defence Co-ordinator

Wg Cdr A Richardson 10 Jan 1957 Chief Control and Reporting Plans Section, OBE
Wg Cdr E J B Brown 2 Apr 1957 Civilian and Passive Defence Plans Branch
Sqn Ldr J K Rogers 22 Dec 1958 Fighter Control Officer
Wg Cdr R L Amor 18 Jan 1957 Chief, Early Warning Component of RAOC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Mitchelmore  1 May 1958 Controller
Operations
A/Cdre Leslie Fox 30 Nov 1957 Assistant Chief of Staff (Ops), DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr R E Havercroft 12 Sep 1957 Reconnaissance Division, AFC
Wg Cdr W Hoy 30 Dec 1957 Chief Operations Requirements Branch, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr W H Cadamy  9 Jan 1956 Atomic Plans and Policy
Wg Cdr T C Parker 27 Oct 1955 Ops Plans Division, OBE
Sqn Ldr N Marriott 17 Jun 1958 Regional Air Operations Centre, DFC
Gp Capt J H Irvin 21 Oct 1956 Chief, Electronics Warfare Division, OBE
Gp Capt D H Burnside 12 Nov 1958 Chief Training Division, DSO, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J R C H Graves 27 Apr 1958 Exercises and Manoeuvres Branch
Sqn Ldr C B W Downes 10 Jun 1958 Exercises and Manoeuvres Branch
Sqn Ldr W J Hill 22 Oct 1956 Chief Synthetic & Air Defence Exercise Section
Plans and Policy
Gp Capt D Peveler 27 Sep 1956 Chief Policy Division,
Wg Cdr J B Wray  3 Jun 1957 War Plans Division
Wg Cdr John C Wickham 18 Jan 1958 Programmes Division, OBE; later A/Cdre
Intelligence
A/Cdre John H Giles 14 Nov 1958 Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr J F Walker  9 Jun 1958 Targets Branch
Wg Cdr C H Beeton 21 May 1957 Intelligence Reporting Branch, ACCS
Wg Cdr E B Panter 18 Aug 1958 Chief Estimates Branch, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr J P Date 14 Feb 1957 Intelligence Production Division
Communications
Gp Capt Clifford T Jackaman 21 Feb 1957 Chief, Telecommunications Division, OBE; later A/Cdre
Lt Col E S Colman 20 Oct 1958 Royal Signals, Landlines Branch
Maj T M Moon  6 Jan 1958 Royal Signals, Landlines Branch
Capt C B Mercer 28 Oct 1957 Royal Signals, Landlines Branch
Sqn Ldr H W Smith  1 Sep 1956 Signals Officer, Radio Branch
Sqn Ldr D EC Lockyer 28 May 1958 Signals Officer, Nav and Bomb Aids Branch, BEM
Logistics
Wg Cdr D G T Daws 24 Jun 1957 Airfield Engineering Division, AMICE, AMIMunE
Sqn Ldr A O Chambers 18 Apr 1958 Airfield Engineer Officer, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr B C A Fox 16 Nov 1956 Chief, Supply Plans Branch
Sqn Ldr R Davies 28 Feb 1958 Supply Officer, Current Programmes Branch
Gp Capt Stanley W Lane 24 Jan 1958 Chief, Maintenance Division, OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Organisation and Manpower Division

Wg Cdr G Davidson  5 Dec 1958 Chief, Organisation & Establishments Branch, OBE
Sqn Ldr B A P Wiliams  4 Sep 1957 Admin Plans Officer
Sqn Ldr E M Benson 19 Sep 1957 Personnel Officer

Adjutant General's Division

Flt Lt P Minns  3 Oct 1958 Interpreter/Translator. BA

Office of the Base Commander

Wg Cdr S P Austin  1 Jan 1958 Chief Administrative Services Division, ACA
Sqn Ldr C R Overton  1 Sep 1957 Chief, Transportation Branch
Sqn Ldr E Booth 12 Jun 1957 Provost Marshal

Communications Support Group

Gp Capt W Corden 22 May 1956 Group Commander, OBE
Sqn Ldr C Davies 31 Jul 1956 Group Supply Officer
Wg Cdr Thomas C Imrie 30 Sep 1958 Chief, Operations Division, DFM; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J E Hatton  3 Sep 1957 Senior Communications Centre Officer
Sqn Ldr C B White 15 Sep 1958 Chief, Installation & Maintenance Branch
Flt Lt C F Houghton 13 Sep 1956 Communications Officer, Systems Control Branch
RAF Support Unit
Wg Cdr R Stevenson 10 Mar 1958 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr J A McCarthy  7 Jan 1958 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, GM, MB, BCh,

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location Controlled
Fontainebleau, France

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Harry Broadhurst 20 May 1959 Commander, GCB, KBE, DSO*, DFC*, AFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G E Lewis 26 Jun 1952 PSO to Commander
Flt Lt N A Innes-Smith  2 Apr 1959 ADC to Commander

Office of the Chief of Staff

AM Sir Walter H Merton  2 Feb 1959 Chief of Staff, KCB, OBE; later ACM
Wg Cdr J Sanderson  9 jan 1959 Executive to Chief of Staff, ACA
Flt Lt A S J Whitwam  7 Jan 1959 PA to Chief of Staff
Public Information Office
Wg Cdr P A L Cooper 21 Oct 1954 Chief
Medical Advisory Board
Wg Cdr E Goodrick  5 Oct 1958 Medical Quartermaster, MBE

Office of Assistant Air Defence Co-ordinator

Wg Cdr G E Morris  2 Feb 1959 Chief, C and R Branch
Wg Cdr Donald A Pocock 20 Nov 1959 Chief, Civil and Passive Defence Plans Branch, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E F Le Conte 14 Oct 1959 Fighter Control Officer
Wg Cdr R L Amor 18 Jan 1957 Chief, Early Warning Component of RAOC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Mitchelmore  1 May 1958 Controller

Operations and Training

A/Cdre Leslie Fox 30 Nov 1957 Assistant Chief of Staff (Ops), DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr R E Havercroft 12 Sep 1957 Reconnaissance Division, AFC
Wg Cdr W Hoy 30 Dec 1957 Chief Operations Requirements Branch, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr T C Parker  1 Oct 1958 Air Ops 2, OBE
Sqn Ldr W H Cadamy  9 Jan 1956 Atomic Plans and Policy
Wg Cdr T C Parker 27 Oct 1955 Ops Plans Division, OBE
Sqn Ldr N S Mingard 23 Jun 1959 Air Ops 4, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr N Marriott 17 Jun 1958 Regional Air Operations Centre, DFC
Gp Capt J H Irvin 21 Oct 1956 Chief, Electronics Warfare Division, OBE
Sqn Ldr J R C H Graves 27 Apr 1958 Exercises and Manoeuvres Branch
Sqn Ldr A L McGrath  6 Apr 1959 Fighter Control Officer, DFC, AFC
Plans and Policy
Gp Capt J B Wray 13 Jun 1957 Chief Policy Division,
Wg Cdr D F B Sheen  2 Mar 1959 Planning Officer, Plans Division, DFC*
Wg Cdr John C Wickham 18 Jan 1958 Programmes Division, OBE; later A/Cdre
Intelligence
A/Cdre John H Giles 14 Nov 1958 Assistant Chief of Staff, Intelligence, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr J F Walker  9 Jun 1958 Targets Branch
Wg Cdr C H Beeton 21 May 1957 Intelligence Reporting Branch, ACCS
Wg Cdr E B Panter 18 Aug 1958 Chief Estimates Branch, DSO, DFC
Communications
Gp Capt S G Morgan 30 Jun 1959 Chief, Telecommunications Division
Lt Col E S Colman 20 Oct 1958 Royal Signals, Landlines Branch
Maj T M Moon  6 Jan 1958 Royal Signals, Landlines Branch
Capt C B Mercer 28 Oct 1957 Royal Signals, Landlines Branch
Wg Cdr W G Meacham 24 May 1958 Chief, Radio Branch
Sqn Ldr R Brickwood  1 Apr 1959 Signals Officer, Radio Branch, MBE
Sqn Ldr D EC Lockyer 28 May 1958 Signals Officer, Nav and Bomb Aids Branch, BEM
Logistics
Wg Cdr D G T Daws 24 Jun 1957 Airfield Engineering Division, AMICE, AMIMunE
Wg Cdr A O Chambers 18 Apr 1958 Airfield Engineer Officer, AMIEE
Wg Cdr R D G White 23 May 1959 Chief, Supply Plans Branch
Sqn Ldr R Davies 28 Feb 1958 Supply Officer, Current Programmes Branch
Gp Capt Stanley W Lane 24 Jan 1958 Chief, Maintenance Division, OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Organisation and Manpower Division

Wg Cdr G Davidson  5 Dec 1958 Chief, Organisation & Establishments Branch, OBE
Sqn Ldr B A P Wiliams  4 Sep 1957 Admin Plans Officer
Sqn Ldr E M Benson 19 Sep 1957 Personnel Officer

Adjutant General's Division

Flt Lt P Minns  3 Oct 1958 Interpreter/Translator. BA

Office of the Base Commander

Wg Cdr S P Austin  1 Jan 1958 Chief Administrative Services Division, ACA
Sqn Ldr C R Overton  1 Sep 1957 Chief, Transportation Branch
Sqn Ldr C W Hobgen  3 Dec 1959 Provost Marshal

Communications Support Group

Gp Capt J B Althm 16 Mar 1959 Group Commander, CBE, BA
Sqn Ldr G J Matthews 10 Feb 1959 Group Supply Officer
Wg Cdr Thomas C Imrie 30 Sep 1958 Chief, Operations Division, DFM; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J E Hatton  3 Sep 1957 Senior Communications Centre Officer
Sqn Ldr C B White 15 Sep 1958 Chief, Installation & Maintenance Branch
Flt Lt J H Thompson 11 Mar 1959 Communications Officer, Systems Control Branch

RAF Support Unit

Wg Cdr R Stevenson 10 Mar 1958 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr J A McCarthy  7 Jan 1958 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, GM, MB, BCh,
Wg Cdr D T Tate  3 Feb 1959 Senior Dental Officer, LDS
Rev J M Payne 23 Apr 1957 Chaplaincy Services - C of E, BA
Rev E F O'Doherty 15 Jul 1957 Chaplaincy Services - RC

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Controlled
Camp Guynemer, Fontainebleau, France
  • 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

  • 4th Allied Tactical Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Harry Broadhurst 20 May 1959 Commander, GCB, KBE, DSO*, DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr B Spray  2 May 1960 PSO to Commander
Flt Lt C K Williamson  4 Aug 1960 ADC to Commander
Office of the Chief of Staff
AM Douglas G Morris  9 Feb 1960 Chief of Staff, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Mansel C M Vaughan 22 Jun 1960 Executive to Chief of Staff; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R St J F Willey 25 Jan 1960 PA to Chief of Staff
Office of Public Information
Wg Cdr P A L Cooper 21 Oct 1954 Chief

Medical Advisory Board

Wg Cdr Vacant   Medical Quartermaster

Office of Air Defence Co-ordinator

Wg Cdr G E Morris  2 Feb 1959 Chief, C and R Branch
Wg Cdr J H T Pickering 18 May 1960 Chief, Early Warning Component of RAOC
Wg Cdr Donald A Pocock 20 Nov 1959 Chief, Civil and Passive Defence Plans Branch, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E F Le Conte 14 Oct 1959 Fighter Control Officer
Sqn Ldr A Mitchelmore  1 May 1958 Controller, RAOC

Operations and Training

Gp Capt J D S Huxley  5 May 1960 Chief, Electronics Warfare Division, BSc (Eng)
Wg Cdr S M MacKay  4 Mar 1960 Chief, Plans & Requirements Branch, AFC
Wg Cdr G H Westlake 20 Jul 1960 Chief, Operations & Requirements Branch, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr T C Parker  1 Oct 1958 Air Ops 2, OBE
Sqn Ldr A Dunn 23 Jun 1960 Training Officer, BSc
Sqn Ldr A L McGrath  6 Apr 1959 Fighter Control Officer, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr N Marriott 17 Jun 1958 Plans Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr N S Mingard 23 Jun 1959 Air Ops 4, DSO, DFC

Plans and Policy

Gp Capt Colin M Fell 26 Sep 1960 Chief, Policy Division, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W J F Fenton 17 Mar 1960 Priorities Officer, Programming Division
Wg Cdr D F B Sheen  2 Mar 1959 Planning Officer, Plans Division, DFC*

Intelligence

A/Cdre Edward G Jones 15 Jun 1960 ACOS Intelligence, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr J A Ferguson 30 Nov 1959 Intelligence Reporting Branch
Wg Cdr E Holden 21 Jul 1960 Intelligence Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr J F Walker  9 Jun 1958 Intelligence Officer

Communications

Gp Capt S G Morgan 30 Jun 1959 Chief, Telecommunications Division
Lt Col E S Colman 20 Oct 1958 Chief, Landlines Branch, Royal Signals
Wg Cdr W G Meacham 24 May 1958 Chief, Radio Branch
Maj B E Sykes  4 Jan 1960 Signals Officer, Landlines Branch, Royal Signals
Sqn Ldr R Brickwood  1 Apr 1959 Signals Officer, Radio Branch, MBE
Sqn Ldr D E C Lockyer 28 May 1958 Signals Officer, BEM
Capt W J Clapp 11 Feb 1958 Signals Officer, Landlines Branch, Royal Signals

Logistics

Gp Capt C V G Usher  4 Jul 1960 Chief, Maintenance Branch, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr L H Best 11 Jan 1960 Chief, Construction Planning Branch, AMICE
Wg Cdr A O Chambers 18 Apr 1958 Airfield Engineer Officer, AMIEE
Wg Cdr R D G White 23 May 1959 Chief, Supply Plans Branch
Wg Cdr F J P Haynes  1 Jan 1961 Supply Officer, Current Programmes Branch

Organisation and Manpower Division

Wg Cdr G Davidson  5 Dec 1958 Chief, Organisation & Establishments Branch, OBE
Sqn Ldr C G Broad 11 Jan 1960 Admin Plans Officer
Sqn Ldr B Wilson 11 Apr 1960 Personnel Officer

Adjutant General's Division

Flt Lt P Minns  3 Oct 1958 Interpreter/Translator. BA
Flt Lt H P F Patten 22 Mar 1960 Translator

Office of the Base Commander

Wg Cdr D J Lynch 16 May 1960 Chief Administrative Services Division, MBE
Sqn Ldr C W Hobgen  3 Dec 1959 Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr E H Sowden 26 Apr 1960 Chief, Transportation Branch

Communications Support Group

Gp Capt J B Althm 16 Mar 1959 Group Commander, CBE, BA
Wg Cdr Thomas C Imrie 30 Sep 1958 Chief, Operations Division, DFM; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G J Matthews 10 Feb 1959 Group Supply Officer
Sqn Ldr C B White 15 Sep 1958 Chief, Installation & Maintenance Branch
Flt Lt J H Thompson 11 Mar 1959 Communications Officer, Systems Control Branch

RAF Support Unit

Wg Cdr H Edwards 15 Sep 1960 Officer Commanding, DFC
Wg Cdr D T Tate  3 Feb 1959 Senior Dental Officer, LDS
Wg Cdr J M Urquhart  4 Jul 1960 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Rev W A Thomas 25 Apr 1960 Chaplaincy Services - C of E, BA

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

Location Controlled
Camp Guynemer, Fontainebleau, France
  • 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

  • 4th Allied Tactical Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM The Earl of Bandon  1 Mar 1961 Commander, GBE, CB, CVO, DSO
Wg Cdr B Spray  2 May 1960 PSO to Commander
Flt Lt C K Williamson  4 Aug 1960 ADC to Commander
Office of the Chief of Staff
AM Douglas G Morris  9 Feb 1960 Chief of Staff, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Mansel C M Vaughan 22 Jun 1960 Executive to Chief of Staff; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R St J F Willey 25 Jan 1960 PA to Chief of Staff
Office of Public Information
Wg Cdr P R ap Ellis 20 Sep 1961 Chief

Medical Advisory Board

Wg Cdr A Bloor  1 Nov 1960 Medical Quartermaster

Office of or the Chief of the Air Defence Staff

Wg Cdr J H T Pickering 18 May 1960 Chief, Early Warning Component of RAOC
Wg Cdr Donald A Pocock 20 Nov 1959 Chief, Civil and Passive Defence Plans Branch, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr A Shaw  1 Jan 1962 Chief, Ground Environment Plans, DFC
Sqn Ldr E F Le Conte 14 Oct 1959 Fighter Control Officer
Sqn Ldr D J Fowler  4 Jan 1961 SAM Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr J A Sabourin 23 Aug 1961 Deputy Operations Officer, RAOC
Sqn Ldr H F Shaw 23 Jan 1961 Control and Reporting Communications Officer

Operations and Training

Gp Capt J D S Huxley  5 May 1960 Chief, Electronics Warfare Division, BSc (Eng)
Wg Cdr S M MacKay  4 Mar 1960 Chief, Plans & Requirements Branch, AFC
Sqn Ldr G W F Charles  1 Mar1961 Air Operations Officer,
Sqn Ldr A Dunn 23 Jun 1960 Training Officer, BSc
Sqn Ldr N S Mingard 23 Jun 1959 Air Ops 4, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr H W Port 26 Oct 1961 Fighter Control Officer
Sqn Ldr G D Sutcliffe  1 Feb 1961 Training Officer

Plans and Policy

Gp Capt Colin M Fell 26 Sep 1960 Chief, Policy Division, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P C A Rich  7 Jul 1961 Priorities Officer, Programming Branch
Wg Cdr C A Sullings 23 Oct 1961 Planning Officer, Plans Branch, OBE, AFC*

Intelligence

A/Cdre Brian P Young  7 Mar 1961 ACOS Intelligence, CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr J A Ferguson 30 Nov 1959 Intelligence Reporting Branch
Wg Cdr E Holden 21 Jul 1960 Intelligence Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr H Peebles  2 Dec 1960 Intelligence Officer

Communications

Gp Capt S G Morgan 30 Jun 1959 Chief, Telecommunications Division
Lt Col G J C Sumner  4 Apr 1961 Chief, Landlines Branch, Royal Signals
Wg Cdr L A Marland 20 Apr 1961 Chief, Radio Branch
Maj B E Sykes  4 Jan 1960 Signals Officer, Landlines Branch, Royal Signals
Maj W J Clapp 11 Feb 1960 Signals Officer, Landlines Branch, Royal Signals
Sqn Ldr R Brickwood  1 Apr 1959 Signals Officer, Radio Branch, MBE
Sqn Ldr A H Streeter 14 Nov 1960 Electronics Officer, MBE

Logistics

Gp Capt C V G Usher  4 Jul 1960 Chief, Maintenance Branch, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr L H Best 11 Jan 1960 Chief, Construction Planning Branch, AMICE
Wg Cdr F J P Haynes  1 Jan 1961 Supply Officer, Current Programmes Branch
Wg Cdr G H Smith Parr 10 Aug 1961 Airfield Engineer Officer, MIEE, AMIME
Sqn Ldr A D Harvey  7 May 1961 Supply Officer, Current Programmes Branch, MBE

Organisation and Manpower Division

Wg Cdr E J Wilson 18 Aug 1961 Chief, Organisation & Establishments Branch,
Sqn Ldr C G Broad 11 Jan 1960 Admin Plans Officer
Sqn Ldr B Wilson 11 Apr 1960 Personnel Officer

Adjutant General's Division

Flt Lt H P F Patten 22 Mar 1960 Interpreter/Translator

Office of the Base Commander

Wg Cdr D J Lynch 16 May 1960 Chief Administrative Services Division, MBE
Sqn Ldr E H Sowden 26 Apr 1960 Chief, Transportation Branch
Sqn Ldr C W Hobgen  3 Dec 1959 Provost Marshal

Communications Support Group

Gp Capt J B Althm 16 Mar 1959 Group Commander, CBE, BA
Wg Cdr D A McF Walker 20 Mar 1961 Chief, Joint Operations, MBE
Sqn Ldr S J R Evans 16 Mar 1961 Chief, Installation & Maintenance Branch
Sqn Ldr F McGonigle  6 Nov 1961 Chief, Communications Support Branch, MBE

RAF Support Unit

Wg Cdr H Edwards 15 Sep 1960 Officer Commanding, DFC
Wg Cdr D T Tate  3 Feb 1959 Senior Dental Officer, LDS
Wg Cdr J M Urquhart  4 Jul 1960 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr E M Allies 28 Jun 1961 Senior Education Officer, DFC, BA
Rev W A Thomas 25 Apr 1960 Chaplaincy Services - C of E, BA

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location Controlled
Camp Guynemer, Fontainebleau, France
  • 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

  • 4th Allied Tactical Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM The Earl of Bandon  1 Mar 1961 Commander, GBE, CB, CVO, DSO
Wg Cdr B Spray  2 May 1960 PSO to Commander
Flt Lt C K Williamson  4 Aug 1960 ADC to Commander
Office of the Chief of Staff
AM Sir Maurice L Heath,  2 Apr 1962 Chief of Staff, KBE, CB
Wg Cdr H R Allen 19 Feb 1962 Executive to Chief of Staff, DFC
Flt Lt Richard J Kemball 26 Mar 1962 PA to Chief of Staff; later AM

Medical Advisory Staff

Sqn Ldr W S Everitt 29 Aug 1962 Medical Secretarial Officer
Office of Public Information
Wg Cdr P R ap Ellis 20 Sep 1961 Chief

Office of or the Chief of the Air Defence Staff

Wg Cdr O A Ward 18 Jun 1962 Chief, Civil and Passive Defence Plans Branch,
Wg Cdr J W G Smith 19 Nov 1962 Chief, Tactical Evaluation and Training, DFC
Wg Cdr A Shaw  1 Jan 1962 Chief, Ground Environment Plans, DFC
Sqn Ldr I Boyd 12 Jun 1962 Fighter Control Officer
Sqn Ldr D J Fowler  4 Jan 1961 SAM Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr J A Sabourin 23 Aug 1961 Deputy Operations Officer, RAOC
Sqn Ldr H F Shaw 23 Jan 1961 Control and Reporting Communications Officer

Operations and Training

Gp Capt E C Passmore  4 Jun 1962 Chief, Electronics Warfare Division, CBE, AMIEE
Wg Cdr J Harris 21 Nov 1962 Plans Officer, Reconnaissance Branch, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr W J Ives 16 Oct 1961 Chief, Operations Requirements,
Wg Cdr H A Jenkins 17 Mar 1961 Chief, Offensive Operations, DFC
Sqn Ldr G W F Charles  1 Mar1961 Air Operations Officer,
Sqn Ldr D A Dobbie  3 Jan 1962 Operations Officer, RAOC, Offensive Operations Component, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Dunn 23 Jun 1960 Training Officer, MBE, BSc
Sqn Ldr H W Port 26 Oct 1961 Fighter Control Officer
Sqn Ldr G D Sutcliffe  1 Feb 1961 Training Officer

Plans and Policy

Gp Capt Colin M Fell 26 Sep 1960 Chief, Policy Division, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P C A Rich  7 Jul 1961 Priorities Officer, Programming Branch
Wg Cdr C A Sullings 23 Oct 1961 Planning Officer, Plans Branch, OBE, AFC*

Intelligence

A/Cdre Stanley B Grant 21 Dec 1962 ACOS Intelligence, DFC*
Wg Cdr F S Wright 13 Jul 1962 Intelligence Officer
Wg Cdr F W Dowling  7 Jan 1963 Intelligence Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr H Peebles  2 Dec 1960 Intelligence Officer

Communications and Electronics

Wg Cdr L A Marland 20 Apr 1961 Signals Officer
Lt Col S H McKay 24 Mar 1962 Chief, Telecommunications, Royal Signals
Maj K E P Andrews  9 Apr 1962 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Maj R Wright 16 Jan 1962 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Sqn Ldr D G Evans 19 Mar 1962 Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr A H Streeter 14 Nov 1960 Electronics Officer, MBE

Logistics

Gp Capt J W White  3 Sep 1962 Chief, Maintenance Branch, MBE, AFC
Wg Cdr L H Best 11 Jan 1960 Airfield Engineering Officer, AMICE
Wg Cdr W J Parham 18 Feb 191963 Supply Plans Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr G H Smith Parr 10 Aug 1961 Airfield Engineer Officer, MIEE, AMIME
Sqn Ldr G J Brewer  7 Jan 1963 Supply Officer, MBE

Organisation and Manpower Division

Wg Cdr E J Wilson 18 Aug 1961 Chief, Organisation & Establishments Branch,
Sqn Ldr J F Newell 24 Sep 1962 Plans Officer
Sqn Ldr H M Hamilton 24 Sep 1962 Personnel Officer

Adjutant General's Division

Flt Lt H P F Patten 22 Mar 1960 Interpreter/Translator

Office of the Base Commander

Wg Cdr R A Field  5 Nov 1962 Chief Administrative Services
Sqn Ldr J E Greenaway 16 Jan 1962 Chief, Transportation, MBE
Sqn Ldr B M Shearer 28 May 1962 Provost Marshal

Communications Support Group

Gp Capt G F Cordon  7 Feb 1962 Group Commander
Wg Cdr D A McF Walker 20 Mar 1961 Chief, Joint Operations, MBE
Sqn Ldr S J R Evans 16 Mar 1961 Chief, Installation & Maintenance Branch
Sqn Ldr F McGonigle  6 Nov 1961 Chief, Communications Support Branch, MBE

RAF Support Unit

Wg Cdr L A Popham 28 Jan 1963 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr J B Kerran  5 Feb 1962 Senior Dental Officer, LDS
Wg Cdr J M Urquhart  4 Jul 1960 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Rev W A Thomas 25 Apr 1960 Chaplaincy Services - C of E, BA
Sqn Ldr E M Allies 28 Jun 1961 Senior Education Officer, DFC, BA

Source - October 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Controlled
Camp Guynemer, Fontainebleau, France
  • 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

  • 4th Allied Tactical Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edmund C Hudleston  1 Dec 1963 Commander, GCB, CBE, ADC; later ACM
Wg Cdr B Spray  2 May 1960 PSO to Commander
Flt Lt D G Lucas 20 Nov 1963 ADC to Commander
Office of the Chief of Staff
AM Sir Maurice L Heath,  2 Apr 1962 Chief of Staff, KBE, CB
Wg Cdr D Q Watson 16 Mar 1964 Executive to Chief of Staff, DFC
Flt Lt M J Porter 28 Apr 1964 PA to Chief of Staff; later AM

Medical Advisory Staff

Sqn Ldr W S Everitt 29 Aug 1962 Medical Secretarial Officer
Office of Public Information
Wg Cdr P R ap Ellis 20 Sep 1961 Chief

Office of or the Chief of the Air Defence Staff

Wg Cdr O A Ward 18 Jun 1962 Chief, Civil and Passive Defence Plans Branch,
Wg Cdr J W G Smith 19 Nov 1962 Chief, Tactical Evaluation and Training, DFC
Wg Cdr A Shaw  1 Jan 1962 Chief, Ground Environment Plans, DFC
Sqn Ldr I Boyd 12 Jun 1962 Fighter Control Officer
Sqn Ldr T R Holland  5 Jul 1964 SAM Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr J A Sabourin 23 Aug 1961 Deputy Operations Officer, RAOC
Sqn Ldr A R Daw 27 Apr 1964 Control and Reporting Communications Officer

Operations and Training

Gp Capt H King 13 Jan 1964 Chief, Electronics Warfare Division, OBE
Wg Cdr J Harris 21 Nov 1962 Plans Officer, Reconnaissance Branch, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr P D Thompson  6 Jan 1964 Chief, Operations Requirements, DFC
Wg Cdr R G Wilson 10 Feb 1964 Chief, Offensive Operations Component RAOC, DFC, DFC
Sqn Ldr G Bryan 13 Jul 1964 Air Operations Officer,
Sqn Ldr D A Dobbie  3 Jan 1962 Operations Officer, RAOC, Offensive Operations Component, AFC
Sqn Ldr H J C Barnes 20 Jun 1963 Training Officer
Sqn Ldr A Tillett 25 Jun 1964 Fighter Control Officer
Sqn Ldr A D R Dawes 24 Oct 1963 Training Officer
Sqn Ldr J T Lilleystone 27 Jan 1964 Operations Section RAOC, Operations Officer Special

Plans and Policy

Gp Capt R J Abrahams 17 Jun 1964 Chief, Policy Division, OBE
Wg Cdr D P Singleton 23 Mar 1964 Priorities Officer, Programming Branch
Wg Cdr J J Barr 11 Feb 1964 Planning Officer, Plans Branch

Intelligence

A/Cdre Stanley B Grant 21 Dec 1962 ACOS Intelligence, DFC*
Wg Cdr F S Wright 13 Jul 1962 Intelligence Officer
Wg Cdr F W Dowling  7 Jan 1963 Intelligence Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr D Parratt 20 Jun 1963 Intelligence Officer

Communications and Electronics

Wg Cdr H Clark  8 Nov 1963 Signals Officer
Lt Col K S Newell 19 Nov 1962 Chief, Telecommunications, Royal Signals
Maj H L H Tayler 20 Aug 1963 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Capt D Turner 26 Jun 1964 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Sqn Ldr D G Evans 19 Mar 1962 Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr R L Armstrong  7 Jun 1963 Electronics Officer

Logistics

Wg Cdr R Humphrey 17 Jun 1964 Airfield Engineer Officer, MBE, BSc, AMICE, AMIMunE, AMIHE
Wg Cdr W J Parham 18 Feb 191963 Supply Plans Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr G H Smith-Parr 10 Aug 1961 Airfield Engineering Officer, MIEE
Sqn Ldr G J Brewer  7 Jan 1963 Supply Officer, MBE

Organisation and Manpower Division

Wg Cdr E J Wilson 18 Aug 1961 Chief, Organisation & Establishments Branch,
Sqn Ldr J F Newell 24 Sep 1962 Plans Officer

Adjutant General's Division

Gp Capt C A Ball  2 Dec 1963 Adjutant General

Office of the Base Commander

Wg Cdr R A Field  5 Nov 1962 Chief Administrative Services
Sqn Ldr B M Shearer 28 May 1962 Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr D T Stanley  6 Jul 1964 Chief, Transportation, OBE

Communications Support Group

Gp Capt G F Cordon  7 Feb 1962 Group Commander
Wg Cdr E W Hassall 23 Sep 1963 Chief, Joint Operations, MBE
Sqn Ldr T W Chapman  6 Sep 1963 Chief, Installation & Maintenance Branch, DFC
Sqn Ldr J Peel 14 Apr 1964 Chief, Communications Support Branch

RAF Support Unit

Wg Cdr L A Popham 28 Jan 1963 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr J B Kerran  5 Feb 1962 Senior Dental Officer, LDS
Wg Cdr W G Thomson 24 Jun 1963 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr I R Coulton 14 May 1964 Deputy Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DCH, DRCOG
Rev E M Parry 17 Jan 1964 Chaplaincy Services - C of E, BA
Sqn Ldr A E C York  9 Jan 1964 Senior Education Officer, BA

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Controlled
Camp Guynemer, Fontainebleau, France
  • 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

  • 4th Allied Tactical Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edmund C Hudleston  1 Dec 1963 Commander, GCB, CBE, ADC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick B Yetman 21 Apr1965 PSO to Commander, BA; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C J Baldwin  1 Mar 1965 ADC to Commander

Medical Advisory Staff

Sqn Ldr G M R Birkett 26 Apr 1965 Medical Quartermaster Officer
Office of Public Information
Wg Cdr C Merrick 18 Sep 1964 Chief, MBE, ACCS

Defensive Operations

Wg Cdr J E S Wilson 30 Dec 1964 Chief, Civil and Passive Defence Section,
Wg Cdr G E Morris 30 Dec 1964 Chief, Ground Environment Plans, DFC
Sqn Ldr W House 29 Mar 1965 Communications Officer
Sqn Ldr T R Holland  5 Jul 1964 SAM Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Tillett 25 Jun 1964 Project Officer, Exercises Section
Sqn Ldr D E Bowen 24 May 1965 Communications Officer

Offensive Operations

Gp Capt H King 13 Jan 1964 Chief, Air Transport Branch, OBE
Wg Cdr K R Richardson  6 Jul 1965 Plans Officer, Reconnaissance Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr P D Thompson  6 Jan 1964 Chief, Operations Requirements, DFC
Sqn Ldr G Bryan 13 Jul 1964 Air Operations Officer,
Sqn Ldr A D R Dawes 24 Oct 1963 Training Officer

Plans and Policy

Gp Capt R J Abrahams 17 Jun 1964 Chief, Policy Division, OBE
Wg Cdr A J Bannister  4 May 1965 Priorities Officer, Programming Branch
Wg Cdr J J Barr 11 Feb 1964 Planning Officer, Plans Branch

Intelligence

A/Cdre Dennis F Rixson 21 Jun 1965 ACOS Intelligence, OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr P D O Coryton  4 Jan 1965 Chief, Policy and Administrative Services Branch
Wg Cdr F W Dowling  7 Jan 1963 Intelligence Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr D Parratt 20 Jun 1963 Intelligence Officer

Communications and Electronics

Wg Cdr H Clark  8 Nov 1963 Signals Officer
Lt Col P S Banbury 13 Oct 1964 Chief, Circuit Management Section, GSO I Signals, Royal Signals, MBE
Maj H L H Tayler 20 Aug 1963 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Capt D Turner 26 Jun 1964 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Sqn Ldr J H Breadner 21 Sep 1964 Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr R L Armstrong  7 Jun 1963 Electronics Officer

War Headquarters

Wg Cdr A E G Woods  1 Mar 1965 Chief, Offensive Operations Branch, AFC
Sqn Ldr W A Radice 19 Oct 1964 Combat Reports Officer
Sqn Ldr J T Lilleystone 27 Jan 1964 Training Officer
Sqn Ldr E Akers 23 Sep 1964 Duty Operations Officer, DFC

Evaluation

Sqn Ldr A R Daw 27 Apr 1964 Chief, Evaluation Section
Sqn Ldr H J C Barnes 20 Jun 1963 Exercises Officer

Logistics

Wg Cdr R Humphrey 17 Jun 1964 Airfield Engineering Officer, MBE, BSc, AMICE, AMIMunE, AMIHE
Wg Cdr G R Cook  9 Aug 1965 Supply Chief, Co-ordination Section
Wg Cdr E W Pallant  2 Feb 1965 Airfield Engineering Officer, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr R Hannaford  7 Jul 1965 Supply Officer

Organisation and Personnel

Wg Cdr R S Brown  5 Oct 1964 Chief, Organisation & Establishment Branch, MBE
Sqn Ldr F Cobb  8 Feb 1965 Chief, Admin Plans Branch

Adjutant General's Division

Gp Capt Reginald Bullen 10 Feb 1965 Adjutant General; later AVM

Office of the Base Commander

Wg Cdr R A Field  5 Nov 1962 Chief Administrative Services
Sqn Ldr D L W Parker  8 Jan 1965 Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr D T Stanley  6 Jul 1964 Chief, Transportation, OBE

RAF Support Unit

Wg Cdr J J Miller 22 Jun 1965 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr W G Thomson 24 Jun 1963 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr A E C York  1 Jul 1965 Senior Education Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr J M Jones 13 Oct 1964 Senior Dental Officer, BDS, LDSRCS
Sqn Ldr I R Coulton 14 May 1964 Deputy Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DCH, DRCOG
Sqn Ldr P J T Retief 12 Jan 1965 SRO to Commander
Sqn Ldr I Ross  3 May 1965 Medical Officer
Sqn Off M M O'Connor 15 Jan 1964 Senior Nursing Sister, SCM, PMRAFNS
Rev E M Parry 17 Jan 1964 Chaplaincy Services - C of E, BA

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Controlled
Camp Guynemer, Fontainebleau, France
  • 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

  • 4th Allied Tactical Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edmund C Hudleston  1 Dec 1963 Commander, GCB, CBE, ADC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick B Yetman 21 Apr1965 PSO to Commander, BA; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C J Baldwin  1 Mar 1965 ADC to Commander

Medical Advisory Staff

Sqn Ldr G M R Birkett 26 Apr 1965 Medical Quartermaster Officer
Office of Public Information
Wg Cdr C Merrick 18 Sep 1964 Chief, MBE, ACCS

Defensive Operations

Wg Cdr J E S Wilson 30 Dec 1964 Chief, Civil and Passive Defence Section,
Wg Cdr G E Morris 30 Dec 1964 Chief, Ground Environment Plans, DFC
Sqn Ldr T R Holland  5 Jul 1964 SAM Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Tillett 25 Jun 1964 Project Officer, Exercises Section
Sqn Ldr D E Bowen 24 May 1965 Communications Officer
Sqn Ldr W House 29 Mar 1965 Communications Officer

Offensive Operations

Gp Capt H King 13 Jan 1964 Chief, Air Transport Branch, OBE
Wg Cdr K R Richardson  6 Jul 1965 Plans Officer, Reconnaissance Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr P D Thompson  6 Jan 1964 Chief, Operations Requirements, DFC
Sqn Ldr G Bryan 13 Jul 1964 Air Operations Officer,
Sqn Ldr A D R Dawes 24 Oct 1963 Training Officer

Plans and Policy

Gp Capt R J Abrahams 17 Jun 1964 Chief, Policy Division, OBE
Wg Cdr A J Bannister  4 May 1965 Priorities Officer, Programming Branch
Wg Cdr J J Barr 11 Feb 1964 Planning Officer, Plans Branch

Intelligence

A/Cdre Dennis F Rixson 21 Jun 1965 ACOS Intelligence, OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr P D O Coryton  4 Jan 1965 Chief, Policy and Administrative Services Branch
Wg Cdr W J Hurlock  6 Sep 1965 Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr P C Mellett 18 Oct 1965 Intelligence Officer

Communications and Electronics

Wg Cdr H Clark  8 Nov 1963 Signals Officer
Lt Col P S Banbury 13 Oct 1964 Chief, Circuit Management Section, GSO I Signals, Royal Signals, MBE
Maj A Coates 13 Sep 1965 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Capt D Turner 26 Jun 1964 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Sqn Ldr J H Breadner 21 Sep 1964 Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr F T Green 29 Nov 1965 Electronics Officer

War Headquarters

Wg Cdr A E G Woods  1 Mar 1965 Chief, Offensive Operations Branch, AFC
Sqn Ldr W A Radice 19 Oct 1964 Combat Reports Officer
Sqn Ldr J T Lilleystone 27 Jan 1964 Training Officer
Sqn Ldr E Akers 23 Sep 1964 Duty Operations Officer, DFC

Evaluation

Sqn Ldr A R Daw 27 Apr 1964 Chief, Evaluation Section
Sqn Ldr H J C Barnes 20 Jun 1963 Exercises Officer

Logistics

Wg Cdr R Humphrey 17 Jun 1964 Airfield Engineering Officer, MBE, BSc, AMICE, AMIMunE, AMIHE
Wg Cdr G R Cook  9 Aug 1965 Supply Chief, Co-ordination Section
Wg Cdr E W Pallant  2 Feb 1965 Airfield Engineering Officer, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr R Hannaford  7 Jul 1965 Supply Officer

Organisation and Personnel

Wg Cdr R S Brown  5 Oct 1964 Chief, Organisation & Establishment Branch, MBE
Sqn Ldr F Cobb  8 Feb 1965 Chief, Admin Plans Branch

Adjutant General's Division

Gp Capt Reginald Bullen 10 Feb 1965 Adjutant General; later AVM

Office of the Base Commander

Wg Cdr R A Field  5 Nov 1962 Chief Administrative Services
Sqn Ldr D L W Parker  8 Jan 1965 Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr D T Stanley  6 Jul 1964 Chief, Transportation, OBE

RAF Support Unit

Wg Cdr J J Miller 22 Jun 1965 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr J G Donald 15 Jan 1966 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM&M
Sqn Ldr G S Talbot 28 Sep 1965 Senior Education Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr J M Jones 13 Oct 1964 Senior Dental Officer, BDS, LDSRCS
Sqn Ldr I R Coulton 14 May 1964 Deputy Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DCH, DRCOG
Sqn Ldr P J T Retief 12 Jan 1965 SRO to Commander
Sqn Ldr I Ross  3 May 1965 Medical Officer
Sqn Off M M Bradley 10 Jan 1966 Senior Nursing Sister, RFN, SCM, PMRAFNS
Rev E M Parry 17 Jan 1964 Chaplaincy Services - C of E, BA

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

It moved to Brunssum in Belgium on 23 January 1967 although it is still listed as being in France in the Spring 1967 AFL.

1967

Location Controlled
Camp Guynemer, Fontainebleau, France
  • 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

  • 4th Allied Tactical Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edmund C Hudleston  1 Dec 1963 Commander, GCB, CBE, ADC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick B Yetman 21 Apr1965 PSO to Commander, BA; later A/Cdre

Medical Advisory Staff

Sqn Ldr G M R Birkett 26 Apr 1965 Medical Quartermaster Officer
Office of Public Information
Wg Cdr C Merrick 18 Sep 1964 Chief, MBE, ACCS

Defensive Operations

Wg Cdr J E S Wilson 30 Dec 1964 Chief, Civil and Passive Defence Section,
Wg Cdr G E Morris 30 Dec 1964 Chief, Ground Environment Plans, DFC
Sqn Ldr T R Holland  5 Jul 1964 SAM Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Tillett 25 Jun 1964 Project Officer, Exercises Section
Sqn Ldr D E Bowen 24 May 1965 Communications Officer

Offensive Operations

Gp Capt J W Foster 16 Aug 1966 Chief, Air Transport Branch, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr K R Richardson  6 Jul 1965 Plans Officer, Reconnaissance Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr John F Langer 24 Aug 1966 Chief, Operations Requirements, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G Bryan 13 Jul 1964 Air Operations Officer,
Sqn Ldr E H Moors 13 Jun 1966 Exercise Officer, Support Operations Section

Plans and Policy

Gp Capt R J Abrahams 17 Jun 1964 Chief, Policy Division, OBE
Wg Cdr A J Bannister  4 May 1965 Priorities Officer, Programming Branch
Wg Cdr P E Berry  7 Jun 1966 Planning Officer, Plans Branch

Intelligence

A/Cdre Dennis F Rixson 21 Jun 1965 ACOS Intelligence, OBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr P D O Coryton  4 Jan 1965 Chief, Policy and Administrative Services Branch
Sqn Ldr P C Mellett 18 Oct 1965 Intelligence Officer

Communications and Electronics

Wg Cdr D H Barnard  5 Dec 1966 Chief, Requirements/Budget Section, MBE
Lt Col F A Wainwright  1 Feb 1966 Chief, Circuit Management Section, Royal Signals
Maj A Coates 13 Sep 1965 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Capt R A Ellis 13 Jun 1966 Signals Officer, Royal Signals
Sqn Ldr F W Lovett 21 Sep 1964 Signals Officer,

War Headquarters

Wg Cdr A E G Woods  1 Mar 1965 Chief, Offensive Operations Branch, AFC
Sqn Ldr W A Radice 19 Oct 1964 Combat Reports Officer
Sqn Ldr E Akers 23 Sep 1964 Duty Operations Officer, DFC

Evaluation

Sqn Ldr R J P Miers 28 Feb 1966 Exercise Officer

Logistics

Wg Cdr P J K Ellison 11 Jul 1966 Airfield Engineering Officer, RE
Wg Cdr G R Cook  9 Aug 1965 Supply Chief, Co-ordination Section
Wg Cdr E W Pallant  2 Feb 1965 Airfield Engineering Officer, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr R Hannaford  7 Jul 1965 Supply Officer

Organisation and Personnel

Wg Cdr R S Brown  5 Oct 1964 Chief, Organisation & Establishment Branch, MBE
Sqn Ldr F Cobb  8 Feb 1965 Chief, Admin Plans Branch

Adjutant General's Division

Gp Capt Reginald Bullen 10 Feb 1965 Adjutant General; later AVM

Office of the Base Commander

Wg Cdr R A Field  5 Nov 1962 Chief Administrative Services
Sqn Ldr D L W Parker  8 Jan 1965 Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr D T Stanley  6 Jul 1964 Chief, Transportation, OBE

RAF Support Unit

Wg Cdr J J Miller 22 Jun 1965 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr J G Donald 15 Jan 1966 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM&M
Sqn Ldr G S Talbot 28 Sep 1965 Senior Education Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr J M Jones 13 Oct 1964 Senior Dental Officer, BDS, LDSRCS
Sqn Ldr I R Coulton 14 May 1964 Deputy Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DCH, DRCOG
Sqn Ldr P J T Retief 12 Jan 1965 SRO to Commander
Sqn Ldr I Ross  3 May 1965 Medical Officer
Sqn Off M M Bradley 10 Jan 1966 Senior Nursing Sister, RFN, SCM, PMRAFNS
Rev E M Parry 17 Jan 1964 Chaplaincy Services - C of E, BA

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

With the move to Brunssum HQ Allied Forces Central Europe and HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe appear to have been amalgamated under the former title.

[1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]