Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C D North-Lewis (45073)


Christopher David (Kit)                   b: 13 Mar 1918           r: 1 Feb 1971              d: 25 Mar 2008

DSO 1 May 1945, DFC – 2 Mar 1943, Bar – 26 Feb 1944, Efficiency Medal – 23 May 1947, BL – 1 Jan 1946, DFC (N) – 11 Jul 1947.

(Army): 2 Lt: 21 Jun 1939, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): Plt Off: 4 Dec 1940, Fg Off (WS): 4 Dec 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 4 Dec 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: 15 May 1944, Act Wg Cdr: 15 Aug 1944, Sqn Ldr (WS): 15 Nov 1944, Sqn Ldr: 12 Nov 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1952, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1964.

xx xxx xxxx:               Officer, 2nd Battalion the Queen Victoria's Rifles, KRRC (TA)

xx xxx 1940:                 U/T pilot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 

xx xxx 1942:                 Flight Commander, No 26 Sqn.

15 May 1944:              Officer Commanding, No 181 Sqn. (Typhoon)

15 Aug 1944:               Wing Commander - Flying  (Wing Leader), No 124 Wing.

23 Mar 1945:               Prisoner of War (1 day only)

24 Mar 1945:               Wing Commander - Flying  (Wing Leader), No 124 Wing.

12 Nov 1946:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader [wef 1 Sep 1945]

31 Dec 1946:               Relinquished his commission in the KRRC (TA) [wef 1 Sep 1945]

1947                            Officer Commanding, RAF Odiham.

 

27 May 1951:              Staff, War Plans Division, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

21 Jan 1952:                SOA, HQ Rhodesian Air Training Group.

4 Nov 1952:                

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, NATO HQ, Fontainebleau

xx xxx 1956:                 Planning Staff, Operation Muskateer

xx Dec 1956:               

xx Aug 1957                Valiant Conversion Course

17 Oct 1957:                Officer Commanding, No 7 Sqn. (Valiant B1)

17 Nov 1958:               Officer Commanding RAF Wyton

29 May 1961:              Deputy Director of Operations - Bomber and Reconnaissance.

xx xxx 1965:                 AOC, RAF Akrotiri.

15 Dec 1967:               Air Commodore - Intelligence.

Having been a member of the OTC whilst at school at Marlborough, he joined the 2nd Battalion the Queen Victoria's Rifles as a 2nd Lieutenant.   However, fed up with the inactivity of army life in England at that time he volunteered for the RAF.  Initially flying Blenheims, he undertook intruder operations against German airfields during the first ‘1,000 Bomber’ raid on Cologne.  He then undertook evaluation of the Tomahawk and Mustang as potential Army Co-operation aircraft and in late 1942 he joined No 26 Squadron as a flight commander, flying the Mustang on operations.

On 23 March 1945, he was shot down, crash landed and was captured.  However, within hours of capture, his captors surrendered to him and Wing Commander North Lewis was back at his unit the next day, however his AOC instructed him not to fly anymore.

Appointed to command RAF Odiham, he became the first commander of a jet fighter wing.  He sanctioned the unofficial formation of a jet aerobatic team by 54 Squadron in 1947, with practices having to be conducted in secret above cloud until official sanction was received.

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Acting Squadron Leader Christopher David NORTH-LEWIS, D.F.C. (45073), R.A.F., 181 Sqn.

As squadron commander, this officer has at all times led his squadron with great coolness, courage and tenacity. During August, 1944, when on an armed reconnaissance over an area in Northern France, he sighted an enemy tank force and immediately led his squadron in to the attack. His aircraft was repeatedly hit by anti-aircraft fire.  Undeterred, Squadron Leader North-Lewis pressed home his attack with skill and determination. His splendid example and leadership are an inspiration to all in his squadron.”

(London Gazette – 26 September 1944)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Acting Wing Commander Christopher David NORTH-LEWIS, D.F.C. (45073.), R.A.F. (Lieutenant, The King's Royal Rifle Corps).

Since being awarded a Bar .to the Distinguished Flying Cross, this officer has participated in a large number of sorties, involving attacks on a wide range of targets in-various battle zones.  Much success has been achieved. By his skilful leadership, great tactical ability and iron determination, Wing Commander North-Lewis has played a good part in the results obtained. On one occasion hi December, 1944, this officer flew with great distinction in a successful attack on'an enemy, tank force which was greatly threatening our ground forces in an area in the Ardennes. Wing Commander North-Lewis has accomplished much brilliant work.”

 (London Gazette – 1 May 1945)

This page was last updated on 08/10/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to P C Norriss P C Norriss                                        [Top of Page]                          E W Norton  Forward to E W Norton