Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel July 1947


 

ACM

Leslie N Hollinghurst

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, OBE, DFC; later ACM  
Mr F H Raffaell Private  Secretary, DFC  
Miss M O G White Assistant Private  Secretary  
Wg Off D I Smith WAAF  
Directorate-General of Organisation
AVM

Alexander P Davidson

Director-General, CB, CBE  
Sqn Ldr S C Sutton Staff Officer 10 Dec 1945
Mr A E Dazeley Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)
A/Cdre North Carter Director, DFC  
Gp Capt V Fairfield Deputy Director  2 Oct 1945
Gp Capt Howard W Penney Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 3 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr G V W Davies Assistant Director 25 Oct 1945
Wg Cdr C P V Hervey    5 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr A Hughes DFC 12 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr R B Johnson   17 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr C W Passey OBE, DFC  
Wg Cdr G N Street    
Wg Cdr G C Tidd    
Sqn Ldr T Cartridge    
Sqn Ldr Michael H Le Bas DSO; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr C B McGhee DFC  
Sqn Ldr E V Pearce   11 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr G W O'Donovan DSO, DFC 25 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr D E P Osment   27 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr R D Sheardown    1 Oct 1945
Sqn Off J E Billing WAAF  
Flt Lt G Blakeman    
Flt Lt J F Crowley    
Flt Lt C N Edwards    
Flt Lt D H Middleditch    
Flt Lt N R C White    
SO J H W Collins WAAF  
SO J M Page WAAF  4 Oct 1945

Directorate of Organisation

A/Cdre Gilbert Harcourt-Smith Director, CB, CBE, MVO; later AVM  
Wg Cdr H Allsop Assistant Director (Co-ordinating and Processing), BEM  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1)
Gp Capt G P S Pollard Deputy Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr W H Bentley Assistant Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr W B Murray Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr F A Willan Assistant Director, DFC  
Wg Cdr P R Woodward Assistant Director, DFC  1 Nov 1946
Sqn Ldr J A Brignell    3 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr E Cotton    
Sqn Ldr G C Day   18 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr W D Evans DFC  
Sqn Ldr L R Gilbert    
Sqn Ldr M H James   27 Jul 1946
Sqn Ldr R B Morison   26 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr W A Newenham    6 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr P A S Thompson    
Sqn Ldr J J Woods   21 Sep 1945
Flt Lt W L Caldow DSO, AFC, DFM  
Flt Lt S P De Horne   14 Aug 1946
Flt Lt G W Goodchild    
Flt Lt W E Griggs    
Flt Lt E R Hartley    
Flt Lt H Holden    
Flt Lt P McCabe    6 Oct 1945
Flt Lt C L S Puncher    
Flt Lt G R Wheeldon AFC 23 Sep 1946
Flt Lt R L Williams    
Flt Off Z Davies WAAF  
Flt Off B Francis WAAF  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2)
Gp Capt Kenneth J McIntyre Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr C E Brown    
Wg Cdr E V Cunliffe    
Wg Cdr F C Hopcroft    
Sqn Ldr O H Archer   14 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr L G Holmes DFC  8 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr J W Judge    
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse    
Sqn Ldr T H B Taylor    
Sqn Ldr Ruthven L Wade DFC; later ACM  
Flt Lt Roy H Crompton later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt J A Holl    
Flt Lt R Hurley    
Flt Lt C L C Mason    
Flt Lt J J Roddt    
Flt Lt A B Smith    
Flt Off M J Paddock WAAF  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F R Wilkins Retired Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Projects)
Gp Capt C H A Stevens Deputy Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr F C Clarke    
Wg Cdr H E Hopkins DFC, AFC  
Wg Cdr G E Johns DSO, DFC  
Sqn Ldr C A Cooke DFC  
Sqn Ldr D R Griffiths DFC  
Sqn Ldr W J Johnson DFC  
Sqn Ldr G W Viggers    
Sqn Ldr Paul C Webb DFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Off H MRonald WAAF  
Mr G E Caswell Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MC  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Air Mobility)
Gp Capt Christopher E Hartley Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr Archibald L Winskill DFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr H Bentley    
Sqn Ldr J E Butland    
Sqn Ldr W N Kenyon    
Flt Lt R V Fillars    
Flt Lt W T H Henderson    
Organisation 9 (Fire Services)
Wg Cdr C H Vaughan Assistant Director 23 Sep 1943
Mr E J C Williams Senior Fire Staff Officer  
Mr J C Kewley Fire Staff Officer
Mr W E Dent Fire Staff Officer
Mr E E C Desborough Civil Assistant, MIFireE  
Organisation 7 (Mails)
Sqn Ldr A M Gill DFC 10 Aug 1945
Flt Lt W H B Horne    
Flt Lt J L Keys   30 Sep 1946
Flt Lt E V Laver   30 Oct 1945
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Marine)
Wg Cdr H L Rudd Assistant Director  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre Andrew J W Geddes Director, DSO, OBE (Maj, RA)  xx Aug 1945
Gp Capt G H Bolland Deputy Director,CBE  
Gp Capt Eric S Butler Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  
Gp Capt G A L Manton Deputy Director  
Gp Capt W K Le May Deputy Director, CBE  6 Oct 1945
Gp Capt P W Stansfield Deputy Director, DFC 27 Dec 1945
Gp Capt R C Wilson Deputy Director 28 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr Douglas L Amlot later A/Cdre 28 Oct 1946
Wg Cdr R G R Buckley   27 May 1946
Wg Cdr A W Caswell    
Wg Cdr E C Durbin MBE  5 Jun 1946
Wg Cdr F G C Gilbert    5 Dec 1946
Wg Cdr S F Godden    
Wg Cdr W A Griffiths DFC  1 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr G A Hine    
Wg Cdr A C Howell MBE  
Wg Cdr M J Kelsey    1 Aug 1946
Wg Cdr J A P Owen    
Wg Cdr H C Randall DFC  
Wg Cdr R G Stone   21 Oct 1946
Wg Cdr G B Walford    
Sqn Ldr J Brain AFC 22 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr F P Connolly    
Sqn Ldr C R A Forsythe    
Sqn Ldr W N Gibson BEM  6 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr R Hewitt AFC  3 Sep 1946
Sqn Ldr B Louis   28 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr N A Macfarlane   31 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr F V Morrello    
Sqn Ldr C T W Morgan    8 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr D R Stubbs DSO, AFC  
Sqn Ldr J L Trollope MC  
Sqn Off B David WAAF  
Flt Lt R J Kennett   27 Oct 1943
Flt Lt H Smith   17 Sep 1946
SO M A Paul WAAF  
SO V P Aylward WAAF  
Mr H Briggs Acting Staff Officer, DFC  
Miss N Slater Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr E Black Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Clare Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Cole Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss T A Essam Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R W Field Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J Pitcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Movements
A/Cdre

Harold D Jackman

Director, CBE; later AM  
Gp Capt

Hugh J Butler

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt T A Head Deputy Director 14 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr A R Crisp   27 Nov 1946
Wg Cdr S McN Greig    
Wg Cdr F G Metcalfe    3 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr P H Stibbs   12 Dec 1946
Wg Cdr John C Wickham later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr R N Ayles   17 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr T Barton   19 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr L H Clint    
Sqn Ldr A Embleton-Smith    
Sqn Ldr C F Fairfoot    
Sqn Ldr Duncan McD Jannaway OBE; later A/Cdre 26 Nov 1946
Sqn Ldr J R Ranshaw    
Sqn Ldr C W R Shubrook    
Sqn Ldr  A Willoughby    
Sqn Off D M Charlton WAAF  
Sqn Off M E Laslett WAAF 20 May 1942
Flt Lt E M Adams    
Flt Lt G P Barry    
Flt Lt H K Carrol    
Flt Lt F M Handley    
Flt Lt J L Sharp    
Flt Lt R A Stamp    
Flt Lt N H Stewart    
Flt Lt J S Stubbs    
Flt Lt J Tuck    
Flt Lt G Wilton    
Flt Lt S F Wood    
Flt Off M A Campbell WAAF  
Flt Off E E Gaunt WAAF  
Flt Off L D F Green WAAF  
Flt Off M Hodgson WAAF 27 Mar 1945
Fg Off R J Antwerp    
Mr J Wells Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J R Hickman Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Mr A E T Haylock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss K F Forsdyke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J A Quinn Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr E L Corby Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Directorate of Administrative Plans (Joint Administrative Planning Staff)

Gp Capt

Victor H B Roth

Director, later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr George D Garvin later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr William J Maggs OBE; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr A V Clowes DFC, DFM  
Sqn Ldr J E Proctor DFC 24 Jul 1946
Sqn Ldr S Slater DSO, DFC  

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

Thomas E Drowley

Director-General, CB, CBE 15 Dec 1946
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant (Staff Officer)  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Francis A Skoulding

Director, CBE  9 Oct 1946
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt G H Doveton Deputy Director 18 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr T E Burgess   12 Aug 1946
Wg Cdr F G Carle OBE  5 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr A G Cooper   25 Jul 1947
Sqn Ldr H D Campbell   26 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr J C Cracroft-Rice    5 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr G R Henrie   15 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr R L Lamb    1 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr F C Pollard   13 Apr 1944
Flt Lt D E M Cayley   27 Nov 1946
Flt Lt D J Cummings   14 May 1946
Flt Lt S C Hooper   17 Feb 1947
Flt Lt A S Lawrence   20 Jun 1946
Flt Lt J Nebard   22 Mar 1947
Flt Lt J Wood   31 Jan 1947
Flt Lt A Yates    2 Jan 1947
Flt Lt A L Biddall   28 May 1947
Flt Lt C M H Welsh    1 Apr 1947
Mr P J Fowler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F A Jones Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C H Bagnall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Blades Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F G Deacon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F C Kirby Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr G Simpson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt Frank W Felgate Deputy Director, CBE; later AVM 24 Apr 1946
Wg Cdr E E Cooper   20 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr G L W Boswell   30 Jun 1947
Wg Cdr H C Spackman   17 Jun 1946
Wg Cdr T King   20 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr J H Ellis    5 May 1947
Sqn Ldr L F Hedges   26 Feb 1947
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly   23 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr M J Keelan   20 Jan 1947
Sqn Ldr V F Clarke   26 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr C W Lovatt   15 Mar 1947
Sqn Ldr C E Bradley    3 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr T Mitchell   13 Jan 1947
Flt Lt H Fielding    3 Apr 1946
Flt Lt H Kyle   23 Aug 1946
Flt Lt A Lawson   30 Oct 1946
Flt Lt J R Stowe   27 Jul 1946
Flt Lt A A Tucker   28 Nov 1946
Flt Lt D R Downes    4 Jan 1947
Flt Lt D E Longley   15 Apr 1947
Mr W J Clarke Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W J Butcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C A Goodman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Fisher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F L Wilkinson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

C W Rugg

Deputy Director 10 Oct 1946
Wg Cdr E Banister   26 Feb 1947
Wg Cdr R N Hesketh   15 Jan 1947
Sqn Ldr D J N Neal   24 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr F M Watts   22 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr D C Walker   11 Mar 1947
Sqn Ldr Daniel J Walliker later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr E G B Hughes   12 May 1947
Flt Lt W B Balment   11 Mar 1947
Flt Lt J Cartwright   20 Oct 1946
Flt Lt T G Stevenson    1 May 1947
Flt Lt N R K Carr    1 Apr 1947
Flt Lt S McKeith   29 Jul 1946
Flt Lt J C Newbrook   28 Nov 1946
Flt Lt D F Shepherd   12 Feb 1945
Flt Off G E Williams WAAF 15 Aug 1945
Mr A Roberts Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Beckley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Murphy Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr W E Medlen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Bryan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Hultgren Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr F A Feltham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr T H McVeagh Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Edward A Burridge

Director 30 May 1944
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt R W Wallace Deputy Director 30 May 1944
Sqn Ldr A B Bishop    3 Feb 1947
Sqn Ldr G D Dillabough   24 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr R N Jones   26 May 1947
Sqn Ldr H J Lucie-Smith   12 May 1947
Flt Lt H D V Gilbert    4 Sep 1945
Flt Lt C Weekes    9 Aug 1945
Flt Lt E N T Brown   28 Apr 1947
Sqn Off P M Slinger WAAF 16 Apr 1945
Flt Off M A Riggs  WAAF  1 Nov 1946
Mr F C Woodward Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Wade Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B C Mann Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C N Martins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O J Stoner Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss A E Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss W K Essex Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Gp Capt C S Whellock Deputy Director  3 Apr 1946
Wg Cdr B H Alder    8 Apr 1947
Wg Cdr J P Scorgie OBE, BEM 25 May 1946
Sqn Ldr L W Tordoff   13 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr O R Toyne MBE 30 May 1946
Flt Lt N H Kaye    1 Jun 1947
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Davis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)
Gp Capt

J Davison

Deputy Director, OBE 23 Mar 1946
Wg Cdr T H C Hampton   11 Nov 1946
Wg Cdr G Robinson   26 Sep 1946
Sqn Ldr R A R Browning MBE  5 Feb 1946
Sqn Ldr E W Downing    8 Feb 1947
Sqn Ldr D R Forssander   18 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr R H Johnson   29 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr V T Land   13 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr K R Ash   30 Apr 1947
Sqn Ldr J D E Davies    2 Jun 1947
Sqn Off I B West WAAF 26 Jun 1947
Flt Lt J Tattersall   28 Apr 1947
Flt Lt G S E Clark    9 Sep 1946
Flt Lt V L Kaye   26 Mar 1946
Flt Lt A G A Luke   27 Jan 1947
Flt Lt H R May    7 Apr 1947
Flt Lt J Doherty   14 Apr 1947
Flt Off Y M E Battersby WAAF 24 Sep 1945
Flt Off M C Murray WAAF 15 Jan 1947
Flt Off J Stewart WAAF  1 Jul 1947
Flt Off N R Grant WAAF 14 Apr 1947
Mr H J Sayers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Mosdell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9)
Gp Capt

William F Langdon

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr N H Bennett    3 Mar 1947
Wg Cdr W Higgs    4 Dec 1946
Sqn Ldr P Caddy   22 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr S R H Cadler   10 Jul 1946
Sqn Ldr E G Frost   24 Dec 1946
Sqn Ldr C F Kevis   10 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr J R MacGregor    5 Apr 1947
Sqn Ldr G F Raynor    7 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr B W E Churchill   14 Jul 1947
Sqn Ldr L F Styles    4 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr J W Webb    8 Jan 1947
Sqn Ldr H P Jones    2 Jun 1947
Flt Lt W M G Gosden   23 Jan 1947
Fg Off H M Green   27 Feb 1946
SO J E Lewis   24 Jul 1947
Mr C H Eastrop Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T M U Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Y Farquhar Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Equipment (D)
A/Cdre

Leslie J V Bates

Director; later AVM 25 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr Lionel A Jackson Assistant Director of Equipment (D), CBE; later A/Cdre 14 Apr 1947
Sqn Ldr Stewart Johnson    1 Oct 1946
Flt Lt R Cartner   20 May 1947
Flt Lt R F Godfrey    7 Jul 1947
Flt Off N G Taylor WAAF 11 Feb 1947
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Leonard C Dennis

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  2 Dec 1946
Wg Cdr H C D Blasberry    9 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr E A Darnell   26 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr C Lorimar   23 Jun 1947
Wg Cdr A M Aberdain    3 Apr 1947
Wg Cdr Antony S Woodgate later A/Cdre 17 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr Idris G S Hemming later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1947
Sqn Ldr A J Bannister   22 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr P C Dainty MBE  3 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr G F Davis   3 Dec 1946
Sqn Ldr J Moffett   24 Aug 1946
Sqn Ldr F R Oxley   25 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr A M R Ramsden OBE 18 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr B T Riley   31 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr A D Rutherford-Jones   28 Jan 1947
Flt Lt C Haward   24 Oct 1945
Flt Lt Frank S R Johnson later AVM  4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt W H Holmes   23 Apr 1946
Flt Lt V H Wagg    6 Jul 1946
Flt Lt G L Armstrong    6 Jul 1946
Flt Lt A T S Edwards   21 Oct 1946
Flt Lt S Baille    2 Dec 1946
Flt Lt G Donaldson   20 Sep 1946
Flt Lt J T Leslie   10 Apr 1947
Plt Off G H Adams   21 May 1947
Mr W W Kemp Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt Vacant Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr Eric D Hills later AVM 22 Jan 1946
Wg Cdr J W C Revill   19 Feb 1946
Wg Cdr George E Tweddle later A/Cdre 10 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr J C T Price   11 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr H G Evans    2 May 1946
Sqn Ldr P G Tyler   11 Sep 1946
Sqn Ldr D A de S Young-James   23 Nov 1946
Flt Lt T M Biswell   16 Apr 1946
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)
Gp Capt A Wall Deputy Director 31 Aug 1946
Wg Cdr D K Morgan   30 Apr 1947
Wg Cdr P R M Groom   7 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr E Huntley    7 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr E G Moore   28 Feb 1947
Wg Cdr A R Morton    7 May 1945
Sqn Ldr P Atkinson   16 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr W Beeton    6 Jul 1946
Sqn Ldr F A Buckingham   20 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr R E Gollop   25 May 1947
Sqn Ldr S J Evans    2 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr W E Little   27 Feb 1946
Sqn Ldr P E Willson   17 May 1944
Sqn Off C G W Bryan WAAF 10 May 1943
Sqn Off A M Muir WAAF 19 May 1947
Flt Lt B V M Birch    6 Aug 1946
Flt Lt H R Eversfield    3 Mar 1947
Flt Lt R S Harries   18 May 1945
Flt Lt G A Long    3 Jun 1946
Flt Lt C Martindale    2 Apr 1946
Flt Lt C W Turner   30 Jul 1946
Flt Lt S C White   30 Apr 1946
Flt Off M M Cloutman WAAF  1 May 1946
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Fewell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J L Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Dick Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14)
Gp Capt H A Sudbury Deputy Director xx xxx 1944/5
Wg Cdr J Connell    6 May 1947
Wg Cdr B N Besford   22 Apr 1947
Wg Cdr T Thomas    9 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr E J Baker   22 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr G E Burtenshaw    4 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr G Leitch    4 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr R L Melville    5 Feb 1946
Sqn Ldr S Miller   26 Jun 1946
Sqn Ldr E A Pacello   19 Nov 1946
Sqn Ldr W G Prosho    1 Jun 1946
Sqn Ldr J B Ward   18 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr L Webley   13 Jan 1945
Sqn Off Y M Carr WAAF 12 Feb 1947
Flt Lt D J Anstis    5 Apr 1946
Flt Lt F T Bolt   25 Jan 1946
Flt Lt B de Burton   27 Feb 1946
Flt Lt C N Crabbe   17 Sep 1946
Flt Lt E D Fox   19 Mar 1946
Flt Lt A Gillham    3 Apr 1946
Flt Lt R J Greenfield   17 Feb 1947
Flt Lt M T Judson    7 Oct 1944
Flt Lt E Kenyon   24 Jun 1946
Flt Lt C H Mayhew   20 Mar 1946
Flt Lt L G Phillips   27 Feb 1946
Flt Lt R S Shepherd    4 Dec 1944
Flt Lt R K Simmonds    3 Jun 1946
Flt Lt A F Wait    3 Jul 1944
Flt Lt R Watt   22 Nov 1946
Flt Off M de F Gardner WAAF  9 Nov 1946
Flt Off P D Marshall WAAF 31 Oct 1945
Flt Off J M Phillips WAAF 28 Oct 1946
Mr N Pascoe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  

Directorate-General of Servicing and Maintenance

AVM   Director-General,  
A/Cdre

William A Opie

Director, later AVM  8 Sep 1944
Gp Capt

W J S Barnard

Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt John Marson Deputy Director; later AVM  
Gp Capt J T Mynors Deputy Director  
Gp Capt B Robinson Deputy Director  7 Aug1945
Wg Cdr T G G Hutchinson Assistant Director 26 Mar 1940
Mr D A Evans Assistant Director, MIME, FIArbitrators  
Wg Cdr J W Allwood   21 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr S J ?    
Wg Cdr T E ?    
Wg Cdr F C H Kirby    
Wg Cdr J N C Law    1 Nov 1946
Wg Cdr A H F Murphy   17 Dec 1946
Wg Cdr C V O'Carrol    
Wg Cdr A A Saw   25 Feb 1946
Wg Cdr N W Wakelin    
Wg Cdr W Woolfenden OBE  8 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr W D Woods    1 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr L H C Anys OBE  
Sqn Ldr J J A G Beadle    
Sqn Ldr W L Clarke    
Sqn Ldr G F C Cook    
Sqn Ldr W R Cumbers    5 May 1942
Sqn Ldr K J B Dunlop   23 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr A J Flake    9 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr I D H Gibbins    
Sqn Ldr A W D How    
Sqn Ldr J L Lendren    
Sqn Ldr H T F Locke MBE 18 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr E T McCabe OBE  
Sqn Ldr R H McCullough    
Sqn Ldr J W Mills   10 May 1944
Sqn Ldr F W Morgan    
Sqn Ldr J T Morris    
Sqn Ldr Charles T Nance later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr F G C Niblett   20 May 1942
Sqn Ldr R F Nice    
Sqn Ldr F J O'Connell   18 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey L O'Hanlon

later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr E W Pierce    2 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr Charles N S Pringle later AM  2 Jun 1946
Sqn Ldr N Rowis    
Sqn Ldr C B Symonds    
Sqn Ldr J B Yates    
Sqn Ldr F J Smith   12 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr A G Sollis    
Sqn Ldr G E Van-Lock    4 Jun 1946
Sqn Ldr N G H Weeks    
Flt Lt D A Casley    
Flt Lt L J Barnard    8 May 1944
Flt Lt W C Bartlett   29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt G D Beagarie    3 Dec 1943
Flt Lt E G Burton    
Flt Lt R T Cahill    
Flt Lt W Chadwick    
Flt Lt A G Clennett    
Flt Lt G J Darlington    
Flt Lt R Douglas    
Flt Lt F R Ellwood   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J R Foster    7 Jan 1943
Flt Lt L Garrard   17 Jan 1943
Flt Lt F J R Gillow    
Flt Lt J Godfrey    
Flt Lt J W H Hipwell    
Flt Lt C A Hodder   23 Oct 1945
Flt Lt P G S Jackson    
Flt Lt A T Jarrett    
Flt Lt J H Jenkins    6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt G V R Jones    
Flt Lt R S Loveland    4 Jun 1945
Flt Lt E H Maule    
Flt Lt W C Parsons    
Flt Lt L G N Penney    
Flt Lt I Scott    
Flt Lt C R Shepherd MBE 12 Feb 1944
Flt Lt W Sparrow    
Flt Lt H P Stapleford    
Flt Lt E F Thorne MBE  7 Sep 1945
Flt Lt G Toogood    
Flt Lt C V G Usher    
Flt Lt A H Waitt    
Flt Off A L Power    
Fg Off V Walker    
Fg Off C F Wilkinson    
Mr C L W Berglin Senior  Production Officer, BE, AMIChemE, AMIE (Aust), AACI  
Mr H W Beal Production Engineer  
Mr R B Reeves Production Engineer  
Mr N F Barty Production Officer, MIMT  
Mr R H Walter Production Officer  
Mr A J Knight Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr L Garner-Pennington Assistant Production Engineer, MICE  
Mr A C Whitney Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr C J Scouller Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Gas Production Factory, Cardington

Mr W P Rogers Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H G Dixon Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr E C Haywood Assistant Production Engineer, BSc  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

A/Cdre

J Sowrey

Director, AFC  1 Jan 1944
Gp Capt E W Broadberry Deputy Director  3 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr C H Lucas   31 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr D Price    
Sqn Ldr W Bentall    
Sqn Ldr G W Price    1 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr C Wareham    
Flt Lt J R C Austen   13 Oct 1944
Flt Lt H F Glover   13 Feb 1946
Flt Lt H T Nicholls    4 Apr 1945
Flt Lt H F Poulson    
Mr S H Symonds Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr E G L Russell Inspector  
Mr H Armstrong Assistant Inspector  
Mr F Reid Assistant Inspector  
Mr W H Bullock Assistant Inspector  

Directorate-General of Works

Mr G H Fretwell Director-General, MICE  
Mr O C B Hughes Personal Assistant (Acting Staff Officer)  

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr G S Hallas Director, OBE, MC, BEng, MICE  
Mr P Harris Deputy Director, OBE, MIM&CE  
Mr T G Smith Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC  
Mr B E Willett Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc, AMICE, PASI  
Mr R St G Caulfield Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE  
Mr N L Costain Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr P Russell Civil Engineer, AMICE, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H S Weston Inspecting Engineer (Sewage), BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr L Williams Assistant Civil Engineer, BA, BAI  

Directorate of Works - 2

Mr F L Fay Director, MC, AMICE  
Mr C E Foster Deputy Director, CBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr C H Deakin Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, AMIM&CE  
Mr J K Wilkins Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc
Mr A W P Cox ivil Engineer, AMIM&CE, AMICE  
Mr C W Hubble Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J W L Young Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr R J H Gillingham Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Mr E A D Thomas Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Directorate of Works - 3
Mr A E G Collins Director, CBE, MC, BSc, AMIMM  
Dr I M Robertson Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, PhD  
Mr W H W Cane Civil Engineer, MA, AMICE  
Mr A F Petersen Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr F W Spencer Civil Engineer, B(Eng),  
Mr E C Walker Civil Engineer, BA (Eng), AMICE, AMISE  
Mr D H Carrick Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R G Nelson Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Mr R F Smith Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Mr N F Truscott Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr A Watson Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, BSc, MIME, AMIEE  
Mr J Brierley Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), MIEE, AMIME
Mr C Heyes Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade I, BS, AMICE, MIEE, AMIME, ACGI
Mr F N Greenlees Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMIEE
Mr J Kemp Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc, MIEE
Mr H A Stafford Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, OBE, BSc (Eng), ACGI
Mr W J F Wellard Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc, MIEE, AMIME
Mr D G Murphy Senior Maintenance Engineer  
Mr J G Dalgleish Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr C E Drew Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr R M Gibbs Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr T Griffiths Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A Howard Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E C Hyde Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr H F Innocent Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr F G Leigh Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr G Lowater Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A G Lyle Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr A S Miers Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W H Minnitt Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr A B Powell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr P B Roberts Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, AMIEE  
Mr A K Tozer Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIEE  
Mr J R Wilson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R H Benson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer. AMIME
Mr S W Coleman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer.
Mr J V Cross Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr G Fahey Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, DFH (Hons)  
Mr W V Frost Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H E H Gibbs Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr I F Hay Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E W Lewis Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H C Marlow Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr C W S Napier Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D F W Newman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Pearce Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A B Reid Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H J Stephens Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr P A Steventon Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr A W Tomlinson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W J Ward Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, DFH  
Mr R G Williams Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, MIMarE  
Mr W H Williams Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Chief Lands Officer
Capt W W Palmer Chief Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI, FLAS  
Mr C E R Hayward Deputy Chief Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Lands Officer, DFC, FSI, FLAs, FIArb  
Mr H E Bush Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr I H G Calcutt Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr L F Clarke Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr C T Dean Supervising Lands Officer, FNAA  
Mr W A Cooper Supervising Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr A S Fenn Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Capt F Firth Supervising Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr N N Forster Supervising Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr M L James Supervising Lands Officer  
Mr W H Kesteven Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr E H Page Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F A Ritchie Supervising Lands Officer, AAI, FALPA  
Mr H E W Simons Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr D F Stewart Supervising Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr J G Summersell Supervising Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Supervising Lands Officer, FSI,  
Mr S A E Towersey Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H W Wright Supervising Lands Officer  
Mr P E Rowlinson Supervising Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr R N G Ashby Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr J C Bills Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J E Bradshaw Lands Officer, FSI, PASI  
Mr H M Criddle Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr H W J Dutton Lands Officer, PASI, AALPA  
Mr E H Eldridge Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H Ford Lands Officer, FAI, PASI  
Mr R J Frost Lands Officer, FALPA, ALAS  
Mr D Haigh Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr L O Harding Lands Officer, AALP  
Mr R P L Harding Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr N Holborn Lands Officer,  
Mr G G Lee Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr V L Mace Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr C D Nightingale Lands Officer, FAI, PASI  
Mr G B Palmer Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr W S Parncutt Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr B E Relleen Lands Officer  
Mr J C Saddler Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr G S Taylor Lands Officer,  
Mr F J B Thaine Lands Officer  
Mr J W Wafer Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr P L Ward Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr F S Woodall Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F C Austin Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr E W Bateman Assistant Lands Officer,PASI,  AAI  
Mr A E Bowkley Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr A G A Cooper Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr N D Denyer-Green Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr G D Hart Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr A T Hodges Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H R McDonald Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr L J McEneny Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr C M Mace Assistant Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W Morley-Park Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr J R Thake Assistant Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr W Thomas Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr L G Watts Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr F W Mullins Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr P J W Summerfield Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A T Holden Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J B Hutchinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs C Jarrett Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr C M Scott Acting Staff Officer  
Chief Surveyor
Mr H Young Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E P Stewart Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr L G Andrews Superintending Surveyor,  
Mr C E Berry Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E L Larcombe Superintending Surveyor, PASI  
Mr K C H Martin Superintending Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S P Simcocks Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr J S Ashdown Surveyor  
Mr R A C Askwith Surveyor  
Mr D Austin Surveyor, PASI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H V Dyson Surveyor, LRIBA, FIQS  
Mr F O Farrell Surveyor  
Mr B Foreman Surveyor  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R E Jenkins Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G H Kitson Surveyor  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr B M Wheatcroft Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr G C Winton Surveyor, FIQS, AMIBritE  
Mr R S Baker Assistant Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr W Butts Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr C D Clasby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr A B Cooper Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor, DIAS, MRSanI  
Mr L A Fraser Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R F H Jones Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr F W Lamb Assistant Surveyor  
Mr B M T Morford Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr B J Ovitts Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G Paton Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr W H Taylor Assistant Surveyor  
Mr D A Wallace Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A J Wiltshire Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor  
Chief Superintendent (Drawing Office)
Mr W G M Anderson Chief Superintendent (Designs), CBE, MICE  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, MBE, FIAA  
Mr G A Hill Superintendant (Civil Engineering), AMICE  
Mr C B Manning Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), MIEE, AMIME  
Mr L C C Rayner Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), BSc (Eng), MIH&VE  
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent  
Mr A Beasley Deputy Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr A E Cotton Deputy  Superintendent,  
Mr S W Gibbons Deputy Superintendent, MRSanI  
Mr E C Godwin Deputy  Superintendent, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr I D Pullar Deputy  Superintendent,  
Mr W J R Richards Deputy  Superintendent, MISE, MESanI  
Mr J Cunningham Assistant Superintendent,  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent,  
Mr R L Luke Assistant Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr D J M McCarthy Assistant Superintendent,  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent,  
Mr J W Sarvis Assistant Superintendent, PASI  
Special Section
Mr C E Docker Chief Engineer, BSc  
Mr A Tutton Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, ARIBA
Mr G P S Hodge Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr G W Horsfield Civil Engineer, AMIME  
Personnel and Labour
Mr H P Northcote Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr A S Butler Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Staff Officer  
Stores and Accounts
Capt C W A Miller Acting Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr V A Ditcham Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S J Hughes Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A F Johnson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G G M Chisholm Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E R Watson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L S Daniel Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr W E Little Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Directorate of Work (Civil Aviation)
Mr J A Dawson Director of Works (Civil Aviation), CBE, BSc
Mr J W Moncur Deputy Director of Works (Civil Aviation), MICE
Mr W J Cozens Superintending Civil Engineer Grade  II, BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr J V Cook Superintending Civil Engineer Grade  II, AMICE
Mr H J W Buick Superintending Civil Engineer Grade  II, AMICE
Mr J E Carpenter Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade  II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr S T Tanner Works Liaison Officer (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), LRIBA
Mr L S Bambery Civil Engineer, BEng
Mr B E V Fellows Civil Engineer), LRIBA
Mr E F Lewis-Dale Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)
Mr W D B Lewis Civil Engineer, M(Eng)
Mr J R Freeth Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIMS
Mr G P F Lister Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE
Mr R Manser Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME, AMIEE
Mr J F W Rogers Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE
Mr K St J Cowhie Assistant Civil Engineer
Mr S Lander Assistant Civil Engineer
Mr A Clark Assistant Surveyor
Mr E A Evans Technical Officer, BSc
RAF Airfield Construction Service
Wg Cdr F H L Varcoe MC  

Those shown in RED need confirming

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]