Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R H Crompton (181248)


Roy Hartley               b: 24 Apr 1921                      r: 29 Jun 1974                      d: 17 Feb 1992

OBE 2 Jun 1962, BA, MBIM.

(RAFVR): AC2: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 3 Jun 1944, Fg Off (WS): 3 Dec 1944,

(RAF): Fg Off: 1 Jul 1946 [3 Jun 1945], Flt Lt: 3 Dec 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1955, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1960, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1965, Act A/Cdre: 1 May 1970.  A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1971.  

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot, (1523123)

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 604 Sqn

xx xxx 1946:           Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2).

1 Jul 1946:             Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (retaining rank current at the time) Gazetted 16 Sep 1947

xx xxx 1947:           Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1).

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, No 11 Sqn

 7 Aug 1956:           PSO to AOC in C, HQ Fighter  Command.

 4 Jun 1962:            Staff Officer, Ministry of Defence

28 Feb 1965:          Officer Commanding, RAF Linton-on-Ouse.

 

xx xxx 1969:            Staff, Central Defence Staffs.

 1 May 1970:          Project Officer, Joint Services Staff College.

21 Jan 1972:           AOC/Commandant, Central Flying School.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to L G leB Croke L G leB Croke                                        [Top of Page]                            K B B Cross Forward to K B B Cross