Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G E Tweddle (31354)


George Emmott           b:   11 Jun 1914                      r:   4 Sep 1970                d:  21 Sep 1973

OBE - 5 Jun 1942, BSc

APO (P): xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 3 Jul 1939, Plt Off: 3 Apr 1940, Fg Off:  24 Apr 1940, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Sep 1942, Act Wg Cdr:  28 Jul 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  28 Jan 1944, Sqn Ldr:  1 Sep 1945, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1952, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1965

 3 Jul 1939:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Equipment Branch

xx xxx xxxx:

 3 Apr 1943:              Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force service

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Apr 1946:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch in the rank of Squadron Leader (effective from 1 Sep 1945)

10 Mar 1945:            Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

14 Sep 1960:            Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

 4 Jun 1963:              Deputy Director of Equipment 2 (RAF)

21 Sep 1964:            Director of Equipment 4 (RAF)

23 Dec 1965:            Director of Equipment (Policy) (RAF)

 1 Feb 1968              Director of Equipment 1 (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G W Tuttle G W Tuttle                                        [Top of Page]                         F E Tyndall Forward to F E Tyndall