Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal W J Maggs (31232)


William Jack                 b: xx xxx 1914                     r: 10 Oct 1969                             d: 25 Feb 2006

CB –1 Jan 1967, OBE – 17 Sep 1943, MiD – 2 Jun 1943, MA, MBIM.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 2 Jan 1939, Fg Off: 2 Jan 1940, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Mar 1942, Act Wg Cdr: 19 May 1942, Sqn Ldr (WS): 19 Nov 1942, Sqn Ldr: 25 Feb 1947 [1 Jun 1942], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1958, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1963, AVM: 1 Jan 1967.

xx xxx 1938:                 Appointed to a Honorary Commission in No 611 Sqn AuxAF.

 2 Jan 1939:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch.

 2 Jan 1939:                 Attended Equipment Training School.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Instructor, Equipment Officers’ School.

xx xxx 1942:                 Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1942:                 Wing Commander – Logistic Plans (RAF).  Operation Torch

21 Jan 1943:                Staff Officer, Joint Planning Staff, Operation Husky.

 1 Mar 1943:                Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Mediterranean Air Command

 1 Jan 1944:                 Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

28 Dec 1944:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Desert Air Force.

xx xxx 1945:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Administrative Plans.

xx xxx 1948:                 Instructor, RAF College Cranwell

xx xxx 1950:                 Officer Commanding, No 9 Maintenance Unit

xx xxx 1952:                 Exchange posting, HQ US Air Force, Washington (Emergency War Plans Division)

xx xxx 1954:                 Attended Joint Services Staff College

xx xxx 1955:                 Officer Commanding, No 3 Maintenance Unit

xx xxx 1958:                 Deputy Director of Equipment.

xx xxx 1959:                 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Near East Air Force

xx Jan 1962:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

21 Dec 1962:               Director of MT and Marine Craft

xx xxx 1964:                 Director of Equipment (Air)

 7 Mar 1967:                SASO, HQ Maintenance Command

His mother tragically died a week after he was born, but with financial support from his maternal grandfather he attended Bristol Grammar School and later St John’s College, Oxford, where he joined the OTC.  After qualifying, he joined the glass manufacturers, Pilkingtons in St Helens as a Management Trainee.    He attempted to join the Auxiliary Air Force as a pilot, but was rejected on medical grounds but was appointed to an Honorary Commission with No 611 Squadron of the Auxiliary Air Force.  In 1939 he was a warded a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch.

Following retirement from the RAF he took up the post of Domestic Bursar at Keble College Oxford until 1977.

This page was last updated on 02/08/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to B R Macnamara B R Macnamara                                     [Top of Page]                                G R Magill Forward to G R Magill