Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore L C Dennis (31045)


Leonard Claude            b: 25 Jan 1910                      r: 25 Feb 1966                            d: xx Aug 1969

CBE 1 Jan 1963, MiD 14 Jan 1944,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 4 Jan 1935, Fg Off: 4 Jan 1936, Act Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1939, Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1939 (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act Gp Capt: 29 Apr 1945, Wg Cdr (WS): 29 Oct 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1951, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1960.

 4 Jan 1935:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

 4 Jan 1935:                 U/T Stores Officer, School of Store Accounting and Storekeeping.

xx xxx xxxx:               

13 Jan 1936:                Stores Officer, RAF Depot - Middle East

 7 Oct 1938:                Equipment Officer, RAF Helwan

30 Apr 1938:               Equipment Officer, RAF Depot - Middle East

xx xxx xxxx:                 ?

23 Aug 1941:              Equipment Staff Officer, HQ, No 206 (Maintenance) Group

 5 Mar 1942:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, No 207 Group

16 Nov 1942:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, AHQ East Africa

21 Oct 1944:               ?, Air Ministry

29 Apr 1945:               Deputy Director of Equipment (4)

xx Jun 1954:                Staff Officer, Dept of AMSO.

This page was last updated on 27/02/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A C Deere A C Deere                                        [Top of Page]                               A L Derry   Forward to A L Derry