Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel July 1944


 

ACM

Sir Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  15 Jan 1940
Mr C H Wykes Private  Secretary,  
AM

Sir John S T Bradley

Deputy AMSO,  KCB, CBE  12 Oct 1942
Mr C E F Gough Acting Assistant Administrative Officer  
Gp Off S V Williamson WAAF 23 Mar1942
Sqn Ldr F J S Britnell DFC 21 Jan 1940
Mr R K Harvey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L N T S Campbell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Controller-General of Economy
AVM Sir John M Steel GCB, KBE, CMG; Retired ACM 15 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr Bernard G Dickinson later A/Cdre 14 Apr 1942
Directorate-General of Organisation
AVM

George C Pirie

Director-General, CB, CBE, MC, DFC; later ACM 10 Apr 1943
Mr A E Dazeley Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)
Mr H O R Hindley Director  
Gp Capt T G Waterlow Deputy Director 30 Sep 1941
Wg Cdr F C Clarke   22 May 1941
Wg Cdr C P V Hervey    5 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr F P Thres   22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr H P Cochrane DFC 26 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr F V Coombes   29 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr E D Drew    7 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr J C Gibbs    
Sqn Ldr A A S Hordern   21 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr C W Myring   18 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr E B Proud   23 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr N W Robinson   17 Mar 1941
Flt Lt F W Arnold   15 Apr 1942
Flt Lt C G Leigh Hunt   24 Feb 1941
Flt Lt S G Mackley   12 Jul 1943
Flt Lt A B Moore    8 Dec 1943
Flt Off S R Alexander WAAF 28 Jun 1943
Fg Off C G Burge    
Fg Off E W Brown   26Jun 1944
SO F M Westwell WAAF  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft)
Gp Capt

R J Montgomery-Moore

Deputy Director  1 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr F Blenkiron    4 May 1943
Wg Cdr B E Druce    1 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr W V Sherwell   12 May 1941
Sqn Ldr H A Grass   21 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr P Louis   28 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr W L Morgan   23 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E W Norris   22 Dec 1941
Flt Lt M A MacFarlane   31 Dec 1942
Flt Lt G B M Reid   19 Apr 1943
Mr F W Mullins Acting Senior Staff officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A A Reid Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Aircraft)
Gp Capt Edgar N Lowe Deputy Director, later AVM 27 Aug 1940
Wg Cdr Howard W Penney Assistant Director; later A/Cdre 15 Mar 1944
Wg Cdr L D Jasper    7 Oct 1940
Wg Cdr H J A Kinsman    3 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr J K Silver   22 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr F Whitworth    9 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr E A Ball   23 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr D M Balme   14 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr D R Baylis   21 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr R M Fletcher    9 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr G A Hadley    9 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr H R Philpott   11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt F A V Bryne    5 Mar 1942
Flt Lt C F C Holmes   18 Aug 1941
Flt Lt J L Norris   14 Jun 1944
Flt Lt L O Regan   14 Jul 1942
Flt Off D M McDonnell WAAF 14 Oct 1942
Flt Off S Mackenzie WAAF  
Fg Off L G Turner   14 Feb 1944
SO D E Allen WAAF 16 Oct 1942
SO M J Bullock WAAF 20 Mar 1944
SO D B Higgins WAAF  1 Sep 1942
SO M Hutchison WAAF  
Organisation (Demobilisation)
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MC  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Organisation

A/Cdre William M Yool Director, CBE; later AVM  9 Sep 1940
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1)
Gp Capt A E Taylor Deputy Director 11 Nov 1943
Wg Cdr H J Morrish Assistant Director 13 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr H J Ball    8 Mar 1944
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr R J Harden    4 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr J C Stevens OBE 13 May 1940
Sqn Ldr C H S Blatch   28 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr J W Buchanan   18 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr T A Cunliffe   16 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr E Errington MP 12 May 1942
Sqn Ldr S P Grounds   14 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr G H Hadley    1 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr F T Harris   14 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr L H Harrison   10 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr J H John   24 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr R H Kerrison   12 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr Sir Richard H Mathias Bt 16 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr F Morton-Smith   25 May 1942
Sqn Ldr M A C Noble   12 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr J A Plowman   20 May 1941
Sqn Ldr S W Slaughter    4 Mar1940
Sqn Ldr H C Wilson    2 Nov 1942
Sqn Off J M Williamson WAAF  6 Jan 1943
Flt Lt P Alderson   24 Mar 1941
Flt Lt H T N Christal   10 May 1943
Flt Lt A Duxbury    1 Jan 1943
Flt Lt J F Foote    
Flt Lt J A George    1 Feb 1943
Flt Lt L C G Hewett   10 May 1943
Flt Lt F E Le Fevre DFC  6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt G C J Parker   21 Sep 1942
Flt Lt C W Reynolds    
Flt Lt E L H Riche   25 Nov 1942
Flt Lt E C Roberts   21 Jun 1944
Flt Lt A W Tomkins    5 Jun 1944
Flt Off L Trengrouse    
Fg Off H G King    
RAF Liaison Officers with Civil Defence Regional Commissioners
Gp Capt (Ret) T C Thomson Liaison Officer  
AVM (Ret) Amyas E Borton Liaison Officer, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G G Walker Deputy Liaison Officer, MC  
AVM (Ret) Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave Liaison Officer, CB, DSO, DFC  
AVM (Ret) Raymond Collishaw Liaison Officer, CB, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC  
AVM (Ret) Francis P Don Liaison Officer, OBE  
A/Cdre (Ret) Arthur N Gallehawk Liaison Officer, AFC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S Grant-Dalton Liaison Officer, DSO, AFC  
Gp Capt T J Arbuthnott Liaison Officer  
Wg Cdr Sir R Pigott Liaison Officer, Bt  
AVM (Ret) John H S Tyssen Liaison Officer, CB, MC  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2)
Gp Capt A B Yuille Deputy Director, DFC 10 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr J D Christopher   22 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr R J S Martin    2 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr E V Cunliffe    
Sqn Ldr A H Jones   11 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr B T Pollock   18 Aug 1941
Sqn Off T R A Coath WAAF  3 Sep 1941
Flt Off S M Gallagher WAAF  
Fg Off C W Jackson   13 Mar 1944
Fg Off M M Burn   11 Apr 1944
SO D M Crossley WAAF  6 Oct 1943
SO J I C Hooper WAAF  
Mr A E W Newton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Air Raid Precautions and Fire Service
Gp Capt J A W Binnie Deputy Director 12 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr W Gatward   12 Jun 1941
Wg Cdr C H Vaughan   23 Sep 1943
Flt Lt G H B Diprose    4 Nov 1940
Mr B M Robinson Acting Senior Staff Officer, ISO
Mr E E C Desborough Inspector of Fire Services, MIFireE  
Mr E J C Williams Senior Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr J N Warren Special Appointment (Chemical Warfare)  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (United States)
Wg Cdr S C Wood Assistant Director, OBE  
Sqn Ldr C E Brown   24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr L O Glenister    3 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr S E Lezard    5 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr E A R Puplet   20 May 1942
Flt Lt G Avgherinos    8 Jan 1944
Flt Lt S A Grummitt    8 Jan 1944
Flt Lt L S Hepper    
Flt Off J Cort WAAF 20 Jul 1942
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Mails)
Wg Cdr W J H W Shewry Assistant Director 22 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr G I Williamson    
Flt Lt J Arnold   10 Jan 1944
Flt Lt H A R Benwell   13 Jun 1944
Flt Lt D E Chapman    
Flt Lt F L Cooper    9 Nov 1942
Flt Lt K J Styles    
Flt Lt W J Wright   30 Apr 1943
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Home Organisation)
Wg Cdr F H P Warmington Assistant Director 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A N Kinnear   25 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr J A Lee    
Sqn Off M A Wibberley WAAF  4 Sep 1943
Flt Lt E A M Debenham   12 Jan 1944
Flt Off S M S Chandler WAAF  
Flt Off D F E Moncrieff WAAF  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
Gp Capt

Sidney E Storrar

Director; later AVM  6 Sep 1937
Gp Capt John R A Embling Deputy Director, DSO; later AVM  9 Sep 1943
Gp Capt Frederick J Mannng Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1942
Gp Capt T H L Nicholls Deputy Director 27 Aug 1942
Gp Capt L S Scott-Edeson Deputy Director 24 Mar 1942
Gp Capt J B T Whitehead Deputy Director 17 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr J H B Blake MBE  7 Jun 1943
Wg Cdr H J Cowley    8 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr N R Irving    
Wg Cdr W A W Lankshear    
Wg Cdr E W Mason    
Wg Cdr J W Marsden    
Wg Cdr R S Mills DFC  6 Mar1944
Wg Cdr H J Paine    
Wg Cdr E G Sewell   19 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr M R D Trewby AFC  9 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr P J Tungay   14 May 1943
Wg Cdr G E Tweddie    
Wg Cdr P H Welch   17 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr C W Allen   18 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr J R Appleton AFC  6 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr W Bateson   21 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr A J Brandon    1 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr E H Darnell   30 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr S M Girling    1 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr T J Holmes    2 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr C T W Morgan    8 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr F H E Read    9 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr R A V Salmon DFC 23 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr A F Wearn   29 Mar 1944
Sqn Off M L H Seales WAAF 16 Apr 1942
Flt Lt K Charlwood    
Flt Lt R A Death   15 Nov 1943
Flt Lt W F Howe    3 Mar 1943
Flt Lt J C Newbury   27 Apr 1944
Flt Lt J Wakeling   31 May 1943
Flt Off M B P Roche WAAF 26 Jul 1943
SO M M Coughlin WAAF 11 Oct 1943
Plt Off R J Kennett   27 Oct 1943
Plt Off F Read    9 Jun 1943
ASO J O Burrows WAAF 27 Apr 1944
ASO R H F Mills WAAF  
ASO M M Menzies WAAF  
ASO M J Woolston WAAF 27 Apr 1944
Mr E G Marchant Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr E C Durham Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S W Cross Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss N Slater Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A J Cole Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Beard Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Brebner Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr T R Paterson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R W Field Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J Pitcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W E Saunders Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Movements
A/Cdre

Francis H Sims

Director, CBE  2 Nov 1939
Gp Capt A J Tyler Deputy Director, MC  
Wg Cdr R T Cackett   29 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr R D George DSO, OBE 20 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr W E Hole MM 21 Aug 1941
Wg Cdr C H Masters   30 Mar1943
Wg Cdr R C Presland   26 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr T W C Robinson   20 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr W Royle   29 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr H R Yiend   23 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr S H Barker   20 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr J A Cain    7 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr A W Clemson OBE, DSC 13 May 1942
Sqn Ldr N W F Codd    1 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr P J George   18 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr D A Gleave    7 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr C J Hedge    6 May 1942
Sqn Ldr G B Lewis   17 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr W T Lewis   22 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr D S M Seaton-Reid   18 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr A W M Stimson    1 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr J H Whewell   30 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr H J C Whitmee   20 May 1940
Sqn Off P J Martin WAAF 18 Nov 1941
Flt Lt R A P Banks   20 Feb 1941
Flt Lt R L Bingham    
Flt Lt H E R Bishop   15 Apr 1944
Flt Lt W L Bundey    1 Feb 1943
Flt Lt H Carr    7 Sep 1942
Flt Lt H G Chard    1 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R M Chester    
Flt Lt G T Dann    7 Jan 1942
Flt Lt D Grant    6 May 1942
Flt Lt E Hemingway    8 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R R James   31 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J L Johnson    9 Nov 1942
Flt Lt R H Kitley   21 Apr 1944
Flt Lt R E Orton   18 Jun 1944
Flt Lt C E Playford    
Flt Lt R M Pugh   14 Nov 1940
Flt Lt G H Rapley    1 Oct 1942
Flt Lt R A M Roberts   19 May 1944
Flt Lt B C W Stanley   15 Nov 1943
Flt Lt J A Todd   11 Aug 1943
Flt Lt R G Wright    
Flt Off H L Davies WAAF 29 Dec 1943
Flt Off A D Goldsworth WAAF 13 Feb 1942
Flt Off M E Laslett WAAF 20 May 1942
Flt Off A E Wickham-Legg WAAF  4 May1943
SO J K Dawson WAAF 20 Mar 1944
Plt Off T N Montayne   18 May 1944
ASO P M Cannon WAAF  1 Jun 1944
Mr H A Plastow Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MM (on a mission to America)  
Mr J Wells Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Lawrence Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Mr A E T Haylock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M H King Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on a mission to America)  
Mr R J Bates Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss K F Forsdyke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E T Brant Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr L Cohen Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E L Corby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr LA W Sanvoisin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Directorate of War Organisation

A/Cdre

Alfred C Sanderson

Director, CBE, DFC; later AM 31 May 1943
Gp Capt

G A G Johnston

Deputy Director  3 Sep 1943
Gp Capt J E V Tyzack Deputy Director 18 Jan 1941
Gp Capt

S S Wheeler

Deputy Director 14 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr H P Bazeley   12 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr K F Berry    7 Jan 1942
Wg Cdr L V Foster   14 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr F Gomersall    6 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr C F Hall   13 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr C K Horne   29 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr J E Martineau    8 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr K E Parker   19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr H D Curry    9 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr H W Ford   30 May 1944
Sqn Ldr R B Murdoch    
Sqn Ldr H D Thompson   17 Sep 1943
Sqn Off K E Bagley WAAF  28 Jul 1943
Flt Lt E R Brown    3 Jan 1944
Flt Lt G A Dunkels    
Flt Lt H R Taylor   21 Feb 1944
Flt Off E M Flanagan WAAF  8 Nov 1943
SO A H Gordon WAAF 31 Dec 1943
Mr A Lake Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G F Finn Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

William B Cushion

Director-General, CBE 25 Aug 1942
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Harry L Woolveridge

Director, OBE  9 Sep 1942
Mr A Milne Personal Assistant (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt A G Knight MBE  3 Feb 1936
Wg Cdr E I T Duffield    1 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr A G Adamson   24 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr R H Cain   12 Feb  1940
Sqn Ldr E D Cass   17 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr R O Sampson   24 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr R L Winterburn   16 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr F C Pollard   13 Apr 1941
Flt Lt F P Chadwick    1 Jun 1942
Flt Lt F J Jordan   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt A R D Kitson    8 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J W L Mantel   12 May 1944
Flt Lt E D Nicholls   20 Sep 1943
Flt Lt K F Robinson   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt H S Tardrew    1 Nov 1943
Mr W J Clarke Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F A Jones Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Wacey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Lumb Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Stening Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W J Butcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Walter A Stagg

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 21 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr Cecil J Nobbs Assistant Director,; later A/Cdre 12 May 1942
Wg Cdr E E Cooper   20 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr J S French    4 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr A J Howell    2 May1938
Wg Cdr T S Kennedy   18 Dec 1939
Wg Cdr J K Osborne   29 May 1942
Wg Cdr A T Shaw    1 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr P H Stibbs   14 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr A E Antill MBE  8 May 1941
Sqn Ldr A L Godden    2 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr G A Hine    
Sqn Ldr W D Hutchings   11 Mar1940
Sqn Ldr G L Lister    1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr J B McGlade   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr C Roger   25 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr J H Sanderson   21 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr E R J Smith    3 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr D A Solomon   21 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr A Southgate   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt K C M Andrews   12 Dec 1942
Flt Lt N M Ayris   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt M F Bamford   28 Apr 1941
Flt Lt D F Black   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt J S Breckell   15 Sep 1943
Flt Lt R N Button    6 Apr 1941
Flt Lt D R Davies   29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt B A C Duncan   28 Apr 1943
Flt Lt W J F Fenton   20 Feb 1944
Flt Lt J W Fleming   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt F J Gascoyne   14 Mar 1944
Flt Lt W G V Gould   14 Jan 1943
Flt Lt H W Hale   26 Sep 1943
Flt Lt A O Lewis   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt E H Mayo   22 Mar 1943
Flt Lt M P Monk   21 Apr 1941
Flt Lt E Parkin   20 Mar 1944
Flt Lt P A Mason   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt H A Smith    3 Nov 1943
Flt Lt G F Standaloft    8 Apr 1942
Flt Lt H G Loxdale   28 Jun 1944
Mr C H Bagnall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Petty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Knowles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss D M Bartholomew Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F G Deacon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Blades Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C A Goodman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Fisher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G J O'Brien Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G Simpson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11)
Gp Capt

R B Fleming

Deputy Director 14 Oct 1940
Wg Cdr E R S Johnson   28 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr R P Norman   28 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr A F S Gough   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J D Neil   21 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr E H Proctor    7 May 1941
Sqn Ldr R A Turner   26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt L V B Allemandy   21 Jul 1943
Flt Lt J Bond   27 Jul 1943
Flt Lt A W Fletcher   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt H J Grantham   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt R G Johnson    7 Nov 1941
Flt Lt D O McKee   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt H F Pelham   20 Nov 1941
Flt Lt W A A Poole   12 Dec 1941
Flt Lt H F Simpkins    
Mr T G Brown Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H J Sayers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J H Calcutt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L J Bennett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Walter J B Curtis

Director, CBE; later AVM  2 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr R J Williams    1 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr J M L Crang    3 Sep 1941
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt H Seldenberg Seymour Deputy Director  8 May 1942
Wg Cdr B O Cannon   26 May 1943
Wg Cdr J E Garwood    1 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr F W Langford   19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr A S Berry    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr D L Eden    9 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr J M Howard   22 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr K R Laing   12 May 1941
Sqn Ldr W A W Reid    3 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr A P H Slogrove   22 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr D A Varley   11 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr D H Wood    7 Dec 1942
Flt Lt R L Butland   20 Sep 1943
Flt Lt D H S Cameron   17 Feb 1941
Flt Lt H E Courtney    1 Jul 1941
Flt Lt J Cummings   15 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R H Cutmore   25 Feb 1941
Flt Lt A E Edgecombe   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt R Gibson   25 May 1943
Flt Lt H H Hartley   22 Jun 1943
Flt Lt W S Holderness   19 Sep 1941
Flt Lt Frank S R Johnson later AVM  4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt J S C Leanne    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt H H Maguire   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt W Wiltshire   23 Feb 1943
Flt Off A M Milborn   28 Dec 1943
Mr A Roberts Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E Grant Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D J Gallagher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss G L Hardman Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Miss F E Lomath Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr F S Bryan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T H McVeagh Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R Thomas Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr S Timbrell Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)
Gp Capt

George Scarrott

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1937
Wg Cdr D J Barber   27 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr L F Cauter    9 Aug 1940
Wg Cdr C T Wardman   26 May 1943
Sqn Ldr C H Gresswell    
Sqn Ldr T F H Hudson    3 Jul 1939
Sqn Ldr C Murray    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr W S Roe    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr D Stacey   25 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr H W G Triggs   27 Aug 1939
Flt Lt R E Butcher   27 May 1944
Flt Lt D W Charles    6 Mar 1941
Flt Lt F R Cobb   25 May 1942
Flt Lt F P Coombes   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt F S Cooper    3 Oct 1943
Flt Lt E W Downing    2 Mar 1942
Flt Lt B H Edwards   15 Mar 1942
Flt Lt E A Essex   21 Aug 1941
Flt Lt C W Johnson    5 Apr 1943
Flt Lt S S Parker   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt R E Walkerdine    5 Jan 1942
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Staff Officer  
Mr D Dowds Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Beckley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Langford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Medlen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Feltham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Gp Capt E M Cashmore Deputy Director 23 Sep 1943
Wg Cdr G  A Curtis   20 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr J E Hatfield   20 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr William MacI King later AVM 20 Mar 1939
Sqn Ldr A J Fairclough    6 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr C D Garton   15 May 1942
Sqn Ldr D R Parkinson   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr L R Sallis    6 Sep 1943
Flt Lt A Barron   27 Sep 1940
Flt Lt J H Becker   24 Jun 1940
Flt Lt E H Harley   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt W S Heywood-Jones   20 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J P Moorley   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt K Ogden    6 Mar 1944
Flt Lt C S Preston   19 Dec 1941
Flt Lt N O Wright    9 Dec 1942
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  
Mr H M Cleator Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Jocelyn Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Davis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss C I Byers Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J M Furness Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C W Huckstead Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H G Martin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)
Gp Capt

A Selby

Deputy Director  23 Aug 1943
Flt Lt L C Coward   29 May 1943
Wg Cdr Geoffrey N Blake MBE; later A/Cdre 17 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr C R Burstall   14 Jun 1944
Wg Cdr D N Corbyn   11 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr W Macey   26 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr M C R White    1 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr J E R Avery    6 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr J E G Burnett   22 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr T Calcott    9 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr H E Courtney    1 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr I C Coward   29 May 1943
Sqn Ldr E A Davey    9 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr G P Howell    9 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr N J Howes   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R A Hyde    4 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr C R Illiffe    1 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr J C Jordan   13 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr H C Kendall   28 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr N A Little   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A L E Ormond   28 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr D S Sanderson    7 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr G H Tebboth   12 Oct 1943
Flt Lt F Anderson   27 Feb 1944
Flt Lt V J W Blackman    7 Oct 1943
Flt Lt C G Dexter   17 Mar 1942
Flt Lt R V Gray   10 Jan 1944
Flt Lt J R Halliday   20 Oct 1943
Flt Lt C D Hinchliffe    4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt A E C Isaac   21 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J W C Landsberg   16 Aug 1941
Flt Lt H F Lee    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt L J Merchant    4 Feb 1943
Flt Lt F R Ostick   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt E A Pratt   30 Jan 1944
Flt Lt L E Simmonds   14 Feb 1944
Flt Lt W H Smith    1 Mar 1944
Flt Lt T R Turner   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt C S L Walker   20 Sep 1943
Flt Off F A Corbyn WAAF  7 Oct 1943
Flt Off H M Gent WAAF 25 Oct 1943
Flt Off E K Gout WAAF  6 Mar 1944
Flt Off E M Harding WAAF  7 Oct 1943
SO W R Capon WAAF  6 Mar 1944
Mr E S Berry Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H A Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Knight Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss S E E Buchanan Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr D M Brown Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R C Dingwall Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E J Levati Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (C)
A/Cdre

Kenneth D G Collier

Director, xx Apr 1944
Wg Cdr G E Runnecles    1 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr D W Burgess    1 Dec 1940
Flt Lt W L Cole    4 Aug 1943
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt Richard F Osborne Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 19 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr J S Atkinson   29 Jun 1944
Wg Cdr R M Taylor MC  
Wg Cdr R W Wallace   30 May 1944
Sqn Ldr P J Bleeck   17 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr W G Holmes   28 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr F E McDonnell    6 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr J McL Paterson   31 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr H W Read   26 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr F M Shepherd    1 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr E F Tanner   22 Mar 1943
Flt Lt C W Beesly    9 Aug 1943
Flt Lt S Goatcher   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt S Harding   15 Nov 1943
Flt Lt H W Henshall   12 May1944
Flt Lt W H O Jones   20 Jan 1944
Flt Lt H L Tebbut    6 Mar 1944
Flt Lt K S Wimbush   18 Mar 1942
Flt Off C D Bentley WAAF 22 Jul 1943
Flt Off M R Petrides WAAF 24 Jun 1943
Flt Off D M P Blackman WAAF 21 Jan 1944
Mr F C Woodward Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B C Mann Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Coombs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Russell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O J Stoner Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr H A Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wade Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss W K Essex Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9)
Gp Capt

J H P Clarke

Deputy Director 28 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr T A G Hawley    4 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr A W Rule   10 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr H C Appleton   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C E Ball    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E G Frost    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr R Goode    7 May 1942
Sqn Ldr D Holbrook    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr J E Kidd   24 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr G F Mulholland    1 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr J H L Pugh    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E A B Rich    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr H L Ruse    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr R J Smith   14 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr W A Steward   15 May 1943
Flt Lt A Cane    9 Apr 1942
Flt Lt C J Mitchell   25 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R Vredenberg    2 Feb 1942
Flt Lt C H Waghorn    7 May 1942
Flt Off G L Ibbetson WAAF  3 Ja 1944
Flt Off M Lang WAAF 27 Sep 1943
Mr C H Eastrop Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M O Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mrs E E Clarke Temporary Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)
Gp Capt James S Browne Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre 26 Jun  1939
Wg Cdr H A Sudbury Assistant Director  4 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr A M Aberdein    9 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr C Blake-Smith    8 Oct 1943
Wg Cdr E Huntley    7 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr G W B Plaistowe   28 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr F W Hamblin   10 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr N D Hart   10 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr T W James    1 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr F T Johnson   30 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr G C Marshall   12 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr E W Poppy    5 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr M K Tapp   14 Dec 1943
Flt Lt H W B Akester   15 Jan 1944
Flt Lt J G Batchelor   25 Sep 1941
Flt Lt H L Brown   12 Dec 1942
Flt Lt J G H Carter   23 Oct 1940
Flt Lt F P Connolly   16 Jun 1944
Flt Lt R R Cook   10 Nov 1943
Flt Lt W G C Jacks   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt D Mitchell    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt R E Thomas    4 Jan 1942
Flt Lt D F St J Piggott   28 Mar 1941
Flt Off D A Lankester WAAF 26 Jan 1942
SO M C Pellegrini WAAF  1 Jun 1943
ASO S B M Defonblanque WAAF 23 Mar 1944
ASO F M Thomason WAAF  3 Apr 1944
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr M Sharp Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)
Gp Capt

F R Lines

Deputy Director  3 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr G C Allen   23 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr G H Grasty   28 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr A A Quayle    4 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr H M Heywood   17 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr J Moorhouse   10 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr A G Moult   11 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr E O V Muller   24 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr E D B Payne   24 May 1943
Flt Lt J G Bertram   23 May 1941
Flt Lt R G Garnett   13 Dec 1943
Flt Lt F C Harrison   22 Sep 1941
Flt Lt F W Hetherington   15 Mar1943
Flt Lt A J D McIntosh   27 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A D Passmore   15 Nov 1943
Flt Lt H W Partridge   29 Dec 1943
Flt Lt G B H P Peterson   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt J R N Swannie    5 Aug 1943
Flt Lt R Taylor   24 Feb 1944
Flt Lt T H D Wall   27 Mar 1944
Flt Lt P E Wilson   17 May 1944
Fg Off R C Harrison   22 May 1944
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Fewell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J L Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (D)
A/Cdre

Thomas G Bowler

Director; later AVM 27 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr Kenneth T Nicklin Assistant Director of Equipment (United States); later A/Cdre 21 Aug 1943
Equipment (Plans)
Gp Capt Francis A Skoulding later A/Cdre 17 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr J O'Neil   26 May 1943
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Edward A Burridge

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  6 May 1942
Wg Cdr E G Farthing   15 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr H W Newstead    9 Mar1944
Sqn Ldr A H Bruce   13 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr R A Harvey   20 May 1941
Sqn Ldr G B Howard   10 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr S C McIntyre   27 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr L R Peirce   22 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr J Warren-Price   19 Apr 1944
Flt Lt G H Bedford    5 Jan 1943
Flt Lt A J Court   15 Nov 1943
Flt Lt J Dove   23 Sep 1943
Flt Lt B Fountain   28 Jan 1944
Flt Off C G W Bryan WAAF 10 May 1943
Mr T Pratt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Cornish Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T L North Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt

L A K Butt

Deputy Director  7 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr H J Bartlett   17 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr E R Berry    1 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr C J G Ferguson   20 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr R V B Franklyn   28 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland   27 May 1944
Sqn Ldr W Kemplay   25 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr T H McCartney    1 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr R D Mace   19 May 1940
Sqn Ldr R E Money-Kyrle   20 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr W M Nowell   21 Aug 1941
Flt Lt J M Barrett   15 May 1944
Flt Lt A M MacGregor   25 May 1942
Flt Lt R M Marshall   17 Mar 1943
Flt Lt E G Osborn   12 Mar 1942
Flt Lt G J Quinlan    8 Nov 1943
SO A Southern WAAF 12 Apr 1944
SO E T Wilson-Jerrim WAAF 26 Jun 1944
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14)
Gp Capt Hugh J Butler Deputy Director; later A/Cdre xx xxx 1942/3
Wg Cdr F G C Gilbert   21 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr F B King   20 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr B R Siminson   12 Jun 1944
Wg Cdr J W E Sugden   10 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr M J Aldrick   18 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr G M Beer   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr H G Blake    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr J B Dixon    1 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr A N Dupont AFC 12 May 1940
Sqn Ldr A S Fraser    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr G J Gilbody    1 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr B E Goodwin   23 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr C Herrington MBE 20 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr G W Longstaff   24 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr A T Martin    6 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr I Morrell   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr B F Trevelyan   26 May 1943
Sqn Ldr D F Williams   20 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr

H C Windsor

  26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr D K Wroe   28 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr P Yorke   24 Jul 1940
Sqn Off I R Cryer MBE 31 Jan 1944
Flt Lt S L Baker   17 Jan 1942
Flt Lt W H Gibson    1 Jun 1941
Flt Lt R Godson   30 Dec 1940
Flt Lt G H Harris   30 Sep 1943
Flt Lt S R Holt   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt M T Leach MC 19 Jan 1942
Flt Lt C T  Macknay   14 Oct 1943
Flt Lt M D Mallaband   24 May1943
Flt Lt G Marwood   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt L D Papp   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt B G T Piller   23 Sep 1942
Flt Lt J S Poynder    2 Feb 1942
Flt Lt C A Shepherd   27 Jul 1943
Flt Lt F Stephenson   23 Sep 1943
Flt Lt G F Stevens    4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt S C Thorp    3 Oct 1940
Flt Lt J B Ward   18 Jan 1941
Flt Lt A F Walt    3 Jul 1944
Flt Lt J M Warner   10 Aug 1942
Flt Lt A H Warren    
Flt Lt J A D Wilson   14 Feb 1944
Flt Off M G Christie WAAF 10 Aug 1942
Flt Off C M Coates WAAF 11 Oct 1943
Flt Off E C James WAAF 24 Sep 1943
Flt Off J M McWilliam WAAF 13 Nov 1942
Flt Off D A Moss WAAF 24 Sep 1943
Mr N Pascoe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  

Directorate-General of Servicing and Maintenance

AVM Alfred S Morris Director-General, CB, OBE  4 Mar 1942
A/Cdre

William G H Ewing

Director, OBE  23 Apr 1943
Gp Capt

William F Beckwith

Deputy Director; later AVM 11 Feb 1941
Gp Capt

John Mutch

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 30 Apr 1944
Gp Capt

T C Penna

Deputy Director,   1 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr T G G Hutchinson Assistant Director 26 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr F Wall Assistant Director  1 Jan 1940
Gp Capt C C Bazell   26 Feb 1940
Gp Capt R F Fletcher   27 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr F O Baddiley   24 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr William H Husbands later A/Cdre 23 Jun 1944
Wg Cdr J L Longden   24 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr H E Newing   17 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr H Perring    1 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr R A Roy    9 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr C F Smart   21 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr A F Somerset-Leeke OBE 11 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr R Bibby MBE  1 May 1944
Sqn Ldr H J Coppin   24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr W R Cumbers    5 May 1942
Sqn Ldr H R X D'Aeth   14 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr J Davis   28 May 1943
Sqn Ldr J Dean   11 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr H Dewhirst   24 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr B J Elkins   10 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr F C T Evershed   29Mar1944
Sqn Ldr A J Flake    9 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr D H Grundy    1 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr H G Henley   26 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr J F Holman    9 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr A H Lynall   24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr S D McDonald   26 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr H A Mendham   17 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr W C H Oatey MBE  6 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr E L Ogilvie-Stuart   21 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr J H Simpson    5 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr E B Symonds   28 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr S G Taylor   21 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr E H White   25 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr T J Whittaker   23 Mar 1942
Flt Lt E W Archer    1 Mar 1943
Flt Lt L J Barnard    8 May 1944
Flt Lt W C Bartlett   29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt J Beale   18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt G D Begarie    3 Dec 1943
Flt Lt E F Britton    6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt G E Browne   15 Feb 1943
Flt Lt L G Chandler   11 Jul 1943
Flt Lt J B Cooper    8 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R F Corbett   30 Aug 1943
Flt Lt R Y Courtney   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt D A Cowlett    4 Mar 1944
Flt Lt E A W Crawley   17 Nov 1943
Flt Lt P Eddey   17 Apr 1943
Flt Lt L Ellerd-Styles    1 Jul 1943
Flt Lt R F Ellwood   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt R S Fenton   10 Jun 1943
Flt Lt C A Fisher    3 Apr 1942
Flt Lt J R Foster    7 Jan 1943
Flt Lt A E Frost    2 Sep 1942
Flt Lt L Garrard   17 Jan 1943
Flt Lt A W Gregg   26 Jan 1943
Flt Lt F B Hinderwell   13 Jul 1943
Flt Lt G S Hunt   10 May 1944
Flt Lt L S Jay   30 Sep 1943
Flt Lt J H Jenkins    6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt P D Jenkins   13 Jul 1943
Flt Lt L D Kent   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt J E Lee   23 Nov 1941
Flt Lt A W Liquorish   16 Jan 1943
Flt Lt T J McAndrew   19 Nov 1942
Flt Lt H R G Morris    3 Sep 1943
Flt Lt H G Mugridge   21 Dec 1942
Flt Lt B N S Nicholson   16 Oct 1943
Flt Lt Hon C E North    2 Mar 1941
Flt Lt D J O'Connor    1 Sep 1943
Flt Lt J H Ott    2 Sep 1942
Flt Lt M J Pitt   29 Oct 1943
Flt Lt F H E Read    9 Jun 1941
Flt Lt Z W Segal   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt W H Simpson    5 Jan 1942
Flt Lt G D Slater    
Flt Lt J C Stables   18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt H Titmuss    6 Oct 1943
Flt Lt W T Wakeham   19 Jul 1941
Flt Lt E W Walter    3 Nov 1943
Flt Lt W H Warren   29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt J B Yates   21 Oct 1943
Fg Off T C Beswick    4 Feb 1944
Fg Off M P Domoney   25 Jan 1944
Fg Off A G Rodd   15 Feb 1944
Fg Off W G Shannon    
Fg Off W Sparrow   12 Feb 1944
Fg Off J A P Wilson   28 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Mr B B Muckleston Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J Norman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E A Powell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E L D Hipkin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss M Hobbs Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

A/Cdre

J Sowrey

Director, AFC  
Wg Cdr G W J Cozens    
Sqn Ldr J Parry-Jones    
Sqn Ldr H G Reade    
Mr S H Symonds Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr E G L Russell Inspector  
Mr J Melkie Assistant Inspector  
Mr N H McLead Assistant Inspector  
Mr F Reid Assistant Inspector  
Mr S Styles Assistant Inspector  
Mr A Page Senior Examiner  

Directorate-General of Works

Sir Ernest Holloway Director-General, KCB, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr O C B Hughes Personal Assistant (Acting Staff Officer)  

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr J A Dawson Director, CBE, BSc  
Mr F L Fay Deputy Director, MC, AMICE  
Mr H F Charrington Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, GC, BSc (Eng)  
Mr G J Cunningham Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, MEng  
Mr D W Crawshaw Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr L N King Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE,AMISE  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr A W R Webb Civil Engineer, MIMCE  
Mr D H Dale Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr C Laycock Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr R Littler Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIStructE  
Mr J E Newton Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr R E Peterson Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr J A Yells Technical Assistant, LRIBA  

Directorate of Works - 2

Maj J C A Doherty Director, BA(Sc), AMEI (Canada)  
Mr P Harris Deputy Director, OBE, MIMCE  
Mr A G Bonny Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, AMICE, AMIWE  
Mr A W Nethercott Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIM&CE
Mr E Wakeford Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II  
Mr T Bertram Civil Engineer  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr W Rutherford Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr H S Weston Inspecting Engineer (Sewage), BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr L S Bambery Assistant Civil Engineer, BEng (NZ)  
Mr H M Stonehouse Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr E A D Thomas Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr E Lewis Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, AMIM&CE  
Directorate of Works - 3
Mr G S Hallas Director, OBE, MC, BEng, AMICE  
Mr L F Masters Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE, PASI  
Mr J M Watson Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIME  
Mr F W Dawkes Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIM&CE  
Mr A G  Finch Civil Engineer, MIMCE, MRSanI  
Mr G P S Hodge Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr H Simmons Civil Engineer,  
Mr A Dunsmore Assistant Civil Engineer, BEng, AMISE, AMICE  
Mr T C Ketchen Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr L B Littlewood Assistant Civil Engineer, MIMCE, MRSanI  
Mr R P Stone Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A E Wintle Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr T G Symonds-Babb Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer  
Mr A Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIME, AMIEE
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade I, AMIME  
Mr J Brierley Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BA (Eng), MIEE, AMIME
Mr C Heyes Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE
Mr C B Manning Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMIEE
Mr C A Snelling Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr F H Cone Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B S Copson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J Cooper Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr B L Day Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr W L Foster Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr T Griffiths Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr E C Hyde Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr H F Innocent Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J Kemp Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, Dip RTC, AMIEE  
Mr H C Lack Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr M Latin Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr F G Leigh Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E M Lowater Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr G Lowther Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J W Morison Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G W Philpott Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMechE  
Mr J R Wilson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R H Benson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A N Brighton Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer. BSc (Elect Eng), MIEE
Mr F T Clements Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr J V Cross Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr J T R K Derham Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr E L Forsdike Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr E S Fox Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J Garland Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr W A Glover Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H J Harper Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr G H M Houston Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr W A Joice Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr E E Kell Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R H Ladley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr E W Lewis Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W H Minnitt Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J E Nunn Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A E Pennifold Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr R H Price Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr P Rea Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J R Redman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr T L Ronald Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R W Rumsey Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E Stephenson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr S P Sumner Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G T Sutton Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr D J Walker Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Directorate of Lands and Requisitioning
Mr R McDonald Director of Lands and Requisitioning  
Capt R W Davies Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FSI, FAI  
Capt W W Palmer Deputy Chief Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Lands Officer, DFC, FSI, FLAs, FIArb  
Mr H E Bush Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr L H G Calcutt Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr P E Clark Supervising Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr N B Fife Supervising Lands Officer, FLAS  
Capt F Firth Supervising Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr C E R Hayward Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr M L James Supervising Lands Officer  
Mr G G Paul Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J G Summersell Supervising Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W J H Blake Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr G A Brightwell Lands Officer, AISA & LA  
Mr E G Brown Lands Officer,  
Mr L F Clarke Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr R C W Davey Lands Officer, MSc (Lon), FSI, FLAS  
Mr R T Entwistle Lands Officer, AALPA  
Mr A S Fenn Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr B N V Gammon Lands Officer  
Mr E R Hoe Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E A Hutchison Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr F G Jennings Lands Officer  
Mr W H Kesteven Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A J Masland Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr J Maxwell Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A J Miller Lands Officer, FAI, FSI  
Mr G A Mitchell Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr G A Neill Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr R C Oliver Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr E H Page Lands Officer, AAI, FAI  
Mr M W B Phipp Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr D A Pocock Lands Officer  
Mr E C Reeves Lands Officer, BSc, FCSI, FA&EAI  
Mr B E Relleen Lands Officer  
Mr C Renfrew Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr A F Rihill Lands Officer, PASI, AAI  
Mr N P Risdon Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr F Rizzi Lands Officer  
Mr P E Rowlinson Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr H E W Simons Lands Officer  
Mr H W Stevens Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr D F Stewart Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr W A Sweby Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr S A E Towersey Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A E Triggs Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr J G Vick Lands Officer, PASI, FAI, FVI  
Mr J W Wafer Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr F R E Watts Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H W Wright Lands Officer  
Mr R L Young Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr R N G Ashby Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr J C Bills Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F Blount Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr A E Bowkley Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H W J Dutton Assistant Lands Officer, AALPA  
Mr H Ford Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr N N Forster Assistant Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr G S Harrison Assistant Lands Officer, ARIBA  
Mr B W M Northfield Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, AAI  
Mr S W Wyatt Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J F Anstead Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr H P Northcote Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr J B Hutchinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs C Jarrett Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr C M Scott Acting Staff Officer  
Chief Surveyor
Mr H Young Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr W A Daniels Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H W Eason Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H T Galvin Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr K C H Martin Superintending Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S P Simcocks Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr J S Ashdown Surveyor  
Mr D Austin Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J W Bland Surveyor, FSI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr K G Brown Surveyor, PASI  
Mr D A Burt Surveyor, PASI  
Mr E M Cairns Surveyor  
Mr C R T Collins Surveyor, LRIBA, FIQS  
Mr B Foreman Surveyor  
Mr R C Haddow Surveyor, PASI  
Mr G Hardie Surveyor, FSI  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R E Jenkins Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G H Kitson Surveyor  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr H P J Peacock Surveyor  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr B M Wheatcroft Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr G M White Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W A Williams Surveyor  
Mr G C Winton Surveyor, FIQS, AMIBritE  
Mr A J M Wilson Surveyor, PASI  
Mr T W H Biddis Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Bonella Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E F Burgess Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C D Clasby Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H R Ellingham Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J M Finch Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr A J Fowles Assistant Surveyor, FRIBA, FSI  
Mr L A Fraser Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E R Hall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R F H Jones Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F W Lamb Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr B M T Morford Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R Nicholson Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F L Richardson Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr W H Taylor Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R H Wallace Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A R Weir Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor  
Chief Superintendent (Drawing Office)
Mr W G M Anderson Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMICE  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MBE, FIAA  
Mr C E Docker Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr T Boardman Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMICE
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE, AMIME
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr A E Cotton Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S W Gibbons Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, MRSanI  
Mr E C Godwin Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr W J R Richards Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr J Cunningham Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr R L Luke Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr J W Sarvis Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, PASI  
Mr P E Myatt Water Engineer  
Mr G P Robinson Water Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr D C Summerton Water Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIME  
Special Section
Mr A E G Collins Chief Engineer, MC, BSc, AMIMM  
Mr P G Hudson Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr A Tutton Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, ARIBA
Mr J K Wilkins Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Lon)
Mr D R Bradley Civil Engineer, PASI, AMIMCE  
Mr F W M Graham Civil Engineer, BEng, MEng, AMIMCE  
Maj W R S Hill Liaison Officer, RE  
Personnel and Labour
Mr H J Culpin Acting Principal  
Mr A S Butler Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Woodruff Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Staff Officer  
Stores and Accounts
Capt C W A Miller Acting Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr A L Francis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr A F Johnson Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr R W Harvey Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr F H Lewis Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W E Little Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr H W Mortlock Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr L A Traherne Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Maj D Goad Special Appointment - Adviser on Mechanical and Electrical Services, OBE, MIEE,
Dr I M Robertson Special Appointment - Adviser on Agriculture, BSc, PhD
Mr J B H Skinner Special Appointment - Civil Engineer
Mr H J Pearce Special Appointment - Production Officer
RAF Airfield Construction Service
Gp Capt A J Dow    
Wg Cdr E J Fawdry    
Sqn Ldr F C Honey    
Flt Lt W A Carot    
Flt Lt V L Roff    
Flt Lt H Grace    
Flt Lt H Kehoe    
ASO V M B Crow WAAF  
Directorate of Compressed Gases
Maj W K Hutchison Director, BA, BSc, AMIChemE  
Mr G Evetts Assistant Director, OBE, MICE  
Mr A W Bacon Senior Production Engineer, BA  
Mr A Edwards Senior Production Engineer  
Mr D A Evans Senior Production Engineer, MIME, FI Arbitrations  
Mr W H Beal Production Engineer  
Mr J E Blundell Production Engineer, MICE, MIGE  
Mr B Kelham Production Engineer, AMIGE  
Mr J E Knight Production Engineer, BSc (Gas), AMIGE  
Mr R B Reeves Production Engineer  
Mr G F Twigg Production Engineer, MIGE  
Mr E Williams Production Engineer, MIGE  
Mr A J Knight Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr A K Renshaw Assistant Production Engineer, BA  
Mr H D Sullivan Assistant Production Engineer, AMIGE  
Mr N F Webster Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr A C Whitney Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr G E Stevenson Special Appointment  
Mr W Mercer Acting Staff Officer  
D.C.G, Cardington
Mr W P Rogers Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H G Dixon Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr E C Haywood Assistant Production Engineer, BSc  

Source - July 1944 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]