Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Base, Gosport


[Dec 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934]

This was formed on 1 October 1921 comprising: -

December 1921

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • HQ Flight

  • Service Flight

  • Torpedo Training Flight

  • Development Flight

  • Composite Co-operation Flight

  • Observer Training Flight (left in May 1922)

  • No 210 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill  1 Oct 1921 Officer Commanding, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John A G de Courcy  1 Oct 1921 MC
Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford  1 Oct 1921 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Hon Sqn Ldr Arthur Richard  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke  1 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George H Boyce  1 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles Attrill  1 Oct 1921 MBE
Fg Off/Obs Off Peter C Wood  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Robert C Rodger  1 Oct 1921 MC, DCM
Fg Off Richard M Trevethan  1 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off/Obs Off Arthue E Hempel  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Eustace J L Hope  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harold J Saker  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Robert Lamb  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off James P Cafferkey  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Herbert G Rowe 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Sydney G Newport  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Lewin B Duggan  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off William McGowan  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip L Sant  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off William A Thompson  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Albert M Webster  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off George Lansdowne  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Stores Officers
Fg Off Arthur E Sutton-Jones

 1 Oct 1921

later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alan L Palmer

 1 Oct 1921

Accountant
Chief Gunner (lent from Royal Navy)
Ch Gun Thomas F Britton

 1 Oct 1921

 
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward P Punch

 1 Oct 1921

 

Source - Air Force List December 1921

July 1922

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ Flight

  • Service Flight

  • Torpedo Training Flight

  • Development Flight

  • Composite Co-operation Flight

  • No 3 Squadron

  • No 210 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed 14 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John A G de Courcy  1 Oct 1921 MC
Sqn Ldr Lionel D D McKean 25 Apr 1922 later AVM
Hon Sqn Ldr Arthur Richard  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron 22 May 1922  
Flt Lt John H O Jones  1 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 DSC
Flt Lt George H Boyce  1 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles Attrill  1 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Peter C Wood  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off James B Allen 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Eustace J L Hope  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harold J Saker  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Robert Lamb  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off James P Cafferkey  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Sydney G Newport  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off William McGowan  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip L Sant  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Bertram Scovell 15 May 1922 AFC
Fg Off/Obs Off Albert M Webster  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Harry N V Le Noel 21 Nov 1921 DFC
Plt Off George S Brown 22 May 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frank Tedman

 4 Apr 1920

 
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones

 1 Oct 1921

later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles N Scott

 1 Mar 1922

 
Accountants
Flt Lt Robert D Ward-James  6 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Joseph Baines 22 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Michael J Cahalane 31 May 1922 MB
Flt Lt John Paxton 17 Nov 1921  

Source - Air Force List July 1922

July 1923

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ Flight

  • Service Flight

  • Torpedo Training Flight

  • Development Flight

  • Composite Co-operation Flight

  • No 420 Flight

  • No 421 Flight

  • No 422 Flight

  • No 460 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John T Cull  1 May 1923  
Wg Cdr Richard E C Peirse  4 Apr 1923 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr William L Welsh   1 May 1923 DSC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles  1 Apr 1923  
Sqn Ldr Lionel D D McKean 25 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Dudley K Cameron  1 May 1923  
Flt Lt John A MacNab  1 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke  1 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George H Boyce  1 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles Attrill  1 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Peter C Wood  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur W Cudden-Davis 12 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Gerald M Bryer  4 Apr 1923 No 420 Flight?
Flt Lt Reginald H Portal  8 Jan 1923 DSC
Fg Off/Obs Off Frederick W W Wilson  6 Jun 1923 No 461 Flight?
Fg Off/Obs Off Lynden C Wynne-Tyson  9 Sep 1922  
Fg Off/Obs Off Clifton G Ferrell  1 Apr 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off James B Allen 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Eustace J L Hope  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward J Protheroe  7 May 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off James P Cafferkey  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Charles Reynolds  1 May 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Charles V Lacey  1 Apr 1923 AFC
Fg Off/Obs Off Harold W St John 18 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip L Sant  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off William H Jinman  1 May 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Bertram I Carter 16 May 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Harry N V Le Noel 21 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off/Obs Off Arthur E Evans  4 Jun 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Arthur Leslie-Moore  4 Jun 1923 No 460 Flight?
Fg Off/Obs Off Richard F Overbury  4 Jun 1923 No 461 Flight?
Fg Off Frederick E Vernon  4 Jun 1923 later A/Cdre - No 460 Flight?
Fg Off/Obs Off Harold S Davidson  4 Jun 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Harold A Argies 1 May 1923  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain  1 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Guy Wake  9 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Sylvanus G Connolly  9 Apr 1923 No 421 Flight?
Plt Off Montague W Keey  1 Apr 1923  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frank Tedman

 4 Apr 1920

MBE
Fg Off William C Farley

15 May 1923

 
Fg Off John G Smithson

15 May 1923

 
Fg Off Charles N Scott

 1 Mar 1922

 
Accountants
Flt Lt Joseph Baines 22 May 1922  
Plt Off Frank C Langley 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry C Perkins

26 Jun 1922

 
Flt Lt John A Musgrave

 5 Apr 1923

DPH

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • No 420 Flight

  • No 421 Flight

  • No 422 Flight

  • No 423 Flight

  • No 460 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • Development Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard E C Peirse  4 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles  1 Apr 1923  
Sqn Ldr Lionel D D McKean 25 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt George H Boyce  1 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George Bowen 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Charles Attrill  1 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur W Cudden-Davis 12 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Reginald H Portal  8 Jan 1923 DSC
Fg Off Aubrey B Ellwood 27 Nov 1923 DSC, later AM
Fg Off/Obs Off Frederick W W Wilson  6 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Lynden C Wynne-Tyson  9 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Frank E Bond 11 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Eustace J L Hope  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward J Protheroe  7 May 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Charles V Lacey  1 Apr 1923 AFC
Fg Off/Obs Off Harold W St John 18 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip L Sant  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Robert B Harnden  7 Nov 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Ernest C Moon 11 Dec 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Arthur E Evans  4 Jun 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Arthur Leslie-Moore  4 Jun 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Richard F Overbury  4 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Frederick E Vernon  4 Jun 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off/Obs Off Harold S Davidson  4 Jun 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Anthony R M Brain  1 Apr 1923  
Plt Off Montague W Keey  1 Apr 1923  
Plt Off George R M Clifford 15 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Harry M Mellor 15 Aug 1923  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frank Tedman

 4 Apr 1920

MBE
Fg Off Charles N Scott

 1 Mar 1922

 
Accountants
Flt Lt Joseph Baines 22 May 1922  
Plt Off Frank C Langley 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry C Perkins

26 Jun 1922

 
Supernumerary - for duty with HMS Hermes (on Commissioning)
Wg Cdr John T Cull  1 May 1923 DSO
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds  1 May 1923  
Fg Off William H Jinman  1 May 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William C Farley

15 May 1923

 
Supernumerary - for duty with HMS Eagle (on Commissioning)
Wg Cdr William L Welsh  1 May 1923 DSC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Edward R Pretyman 11 Jul 1923 AFC
Flt Lt Dudley K Cameron  1 May 1923  
Fg Off Bertram I Carter 16 May 1923  
Fg Off Henry W Beck 24 Jul 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John G Smithson

15 May 1923

 

Source - Air Force List January 1924

May 1924

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ Flight

  • Service Flight

  • Torpedo Training Flight

  • Development Flight

  • Composite Co-operation Flight

  • No 420 Flight

  • No 421 Flight

  • No 422 Flight

  • No 423 Flight

  • No 460 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard E C Peirse  4 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles  1 Apr 1923  
Sqn Ldr Lionel D D McKean 25 Apr 1922 later AVM
Hon Sqn Ldr Reginald H Portal  8 Jan 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt George H Boyce  1 Oct 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George Bowen 16 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Charles Attrill  1 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur W Cudden-Davis 12 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Lynden C Wynne-Tyson  9 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Eustace J L Hope  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Edward J Protheroe  7 May 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Harold W St John 18 Jul 1922 DFC
Fg Off/Obs Off John S Harrison 14 Feb 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip L Sant  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Rowley Kennedy 17 Mar 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off Anthony R M Brain  1 Apr 1923  
Fg Off/Obs Off Miles H Garnons-Williams 17 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Ronald H Carter 22 Jan 1924  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frank Tedman

 4 Apr 1920

MBE
Fg Off Charles N Scott

 1 Mar 1922

 
Accountants
Flt Lt

Percy J Farmer

14 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frank C Langley 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry C Perkins

26 Jun 1922

 
Flt Lt John A Musgrave

 5 Apr 1923

DPH
Under Instruction
Flt Lt

Lewis G le B Croke

28 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert M Foster 13 Jan 1924 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Frank E Bond 11 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Harry G Kirkman  8 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Robert Stiven  8 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Henry W Allen  8 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Hill  8 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Alexander H J Howlett  8 Mar 1924  

Source - Air Force List May 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • 'A' (Fighter) Flight

  • 'B' (Spotter) Flight

  • 'C' (Reconnaissance) Flight

  • 'D' (Torpedo Training) Flight

  • No 420 Flight

  • No 421 Flight

  • No 422 Flight

  • No 423 Flight

  • No 460 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard E C Peirse  4 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Charles O F Modin  1 Sep 1924 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Henry K Thorold 19 Jul 1924 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Hon Sqn Ldr Alexander A L Miller 31 Mar 1925 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Lewis G le B Croke

28 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles Attrill  1 Oct 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Lynden C Wynne-Tyson  9 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt John McFarlane 18 May 1925 MC
Flt Lt Eustace J L Hope  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip H Hunter 12 Nov 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off Harry A Dinnage 13 Apr 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off John S Harrison 14 Feb 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off James W Lissett 12 May 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip L Sant  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off John W Caddy  9 Dec 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off Lance D Stewart  9 Jun 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Alfred C Meredith  1 Sep 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off George S Brown 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Lionel H Brooke 17 Apr 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Miles H Garnons-Williams 17 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Archibald G Elliott  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edward J S Knocker  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Edward J O Ellison  9 Jan 1925 Capt, RM
Fg Off Edmund W Anstice  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Henry L St J Fancourt  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off George F N Bradford  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Francis H Kennedy  9 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John M Fuller  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Berthold W Knowles  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Miles Cursham  9 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert G Poole  9 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard A Peyton  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Anthony M Kimmins  9 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Ernest E Blackwell  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Sidney T Morgan  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Matthew S Slattery  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert M Giddy  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Henry E Guerrier  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off James L Robertson  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John B Heath  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Hugh N Lay  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Sydney C Woolley  9 Jan 1925 Lt, RM
Fg Off Alan E F Alcock  9 Jan 1925 DSC, Capt, RM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frank Tedman

 4 Apr 1920

MBE
Fg Off Charles N Scott

 1 Mar 1922

 
Accountants
Flt Lt

Percy J Farmer

14 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frank C Langley 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Henry C Perkins

26 Jun 1922

 
Flt Lt James MacC Kilpatrick 28 Jun 1925 MB
Naval Officer employed with unit
Lt Cdr Patrick Butler  2 Feb 1925 RN
For duty with HMS Furious on commissioning
Wg Cdr

Henry R Busteed

 8 May 1925 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas E B Howe 14 Apr 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt Geoffrey A Caris-Brown 18 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Harold W St John 15 Apr 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Karl A Smith 23 Mar 1925  

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • 'D' (Torpedo Training) Flight

  • No 420 Flight

  • No 421 Flight

  • No 423 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

  • Development Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 22 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding, DSC
Sqn Ldr Charles O F Modin  1 Sep 1924 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 28 Oct 1925 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander A L Miller 31 Mar 1925 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Lewis G le B Croke

28 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lynden C Wynne-Tyson  9 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt John McFarlane 18 May 1925 MC
Hon Flt Lt Herbert R B Howell  3 Nov 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip H Hunter 12 Nov 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off Harry A Dinnage 13 Apr 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Henry H S Scott  7 Aug 1925 DSM
Fg Off/Obs Off James W Lissett 12 May 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip L Sant  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Lance D Stewart  9 Jun 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Cecil G Hancock 26 Feb 1926  
Fg Off/Obs Off Lionel H Brooke 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Henry W Allen 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off George V T Thomson 19 Oct 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frank Tedman

 4 Apr 1920

MBE
Fg Off Bernard W Hemsley 27 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

Percy J Farmer

14 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frank C Langley 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Henry C Perkins

26 Jun 1922

 
Flt Lt John Magner

26 Jan 1926

MB
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Ll Jones  9 Jun 1925 BSc
Under Instruction
Fg Off John L I Rees 12 Jan 1926 Lt, RM
Fg Off Reginald H Portal 16 Nov 1925 Lt Cdr, DSC, RN
Fg Off Gordon T Campbell 16 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Geoffrey R F T Copper 16 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert H S Rodger 16 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Llewelyn G Richardson 20 Mar 1926 Lt, RN
Fg Off Godfrey C Dickins 16 Nov 1925 Lt, RN

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • 'D' (Torpedo Training) Flight

  • No 420 Flight

  • No 421 Flight

  • No 423 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 22 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding, DSC
Sqn Ldr Charles O F Modin  1 Sep 1924 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 28 Oct 1925 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander A L Miller 31 Mar 1925 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Lewis G le B Croke

28 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lynden C Wynne-Tyson  9 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt John McFarlane 18 May 1925 MC
Hon Flt Lt Herbert R B Howell  3 Nov 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off William D Gairdner  1 Apr 1926 DFC
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip H Hunter 12 Nov 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off Harry A Dinnage 13 Apr 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Henry H S Scott  7 Aug 1925 DSM
Fg Off/Obs Off James W Lissett 12 May 1924  
Fg Off/Obs Off Philip L Sant  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off/Obs Off Lance D Stewart  9 Jun 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Cecil G Hancock 26 Feb 1926  
Fg Off/Obs Off Arthur Leslie-Moore 15 Apr 1926  
Fg Off/Obs Off Lionel H Brooke 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off Henry W Allen 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off/Obs Off George V T Thomson 19 Oct 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Kenneth D G Collier 24 Feb 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Bernard W Hemsley 27 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

Percy J Farmer

14 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frank C Langley 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Henry C Perkins

26 Jun 1922

 
Flt Lt John Magner

26 Jan 1926

MB
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Ll Jones  9 Jun 1925 BSc
Under Instruction
Fg Off John L I Rees 12 Jan 1926 Lt, RM
Fg Off Gordon T Campbell 16 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Geoffrey R F T Copper 16 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert H S Rodger 16 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off John Nicholson 20 Mar 1926 Lt, RN
Fg Off Godfrey C Dickins 16 Nov 1925 Lt, RN
Fg Off Patrick W W Wootten 20 Mar 1926 Lt, RN

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • 'D' (Torpedo Training) Flight

  • No 420 Flight

  • No 421 Flight

  • No 422 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Edmund D M Robertson 19 Jul 1926 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper 25 Sep 1926  
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 28 Oct 1925 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Siegfried R Watkins 20 Sep 1926  
Sqn Ldr Alexander A L Miller 31 Mar 1925 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 Engineer Duties, MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Lewis G le B Croke

28 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lynden C Wynne-Tyson  9 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt John McFarlane 18 May 1925 MC
Hon Flt Lt Herbert R B Howell  3 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Charles C K Dagg 16 Jul 1926 AFC
Fg Off Harry A Dinnage 13 Apr 1925 Signal duties
Fg Off Henry H S Scott  7 Aug 1925 DSM
Fg Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling  6 Aug 1926 Signal duties
Fg Off Arthur E Evans 19 Sep 1926 DFC
Fg Off Arthur Leslie-Moore 15 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Lionel H Brooke 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Reginald H S Teek  8 Oct 1926 Lt, RRM
Fg Off Joseph C C Slater 13 Jan 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Kenneth D G Collier 24 Feb 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Bernard W Hemsley 27 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

Percy J Farmer

14 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank C Langley 15 Jun 1923  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Henry C Perkins

26 Jun 1922

 
Fg Off James Hutchieson 17 Sep 1926 MB
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Ll Jones  9 Jun 1925 BSc
Under Instruction
Fg Off John Nicholson 20 Mar 1926 Lt, RN
Fg Off Patrick W W Wootten 20 Mar 1926 Lt, RN
Plt Off Duncan S E Vines 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Arthur M N David 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Ronald C H Monk 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Edward G L Russell 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Eric A Swiss 13 Aug 1926  
Naval Officer Under Instruction
Cdr Herbert M Hughes 17 Aug 1926 RN

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • 'D' (Torpedo Training) Flight

  • No 420 Flight

  • No 421 Flight

  • No 423 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John T Babington

27 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper 25 Sep 1926  
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 28 Oct 1925 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Siegfried R Watkins 20 Sep 1926  
Sqn Ldr Victor A L Bradyll-Johnson 15 Mar 1927  
Lt Cdr Eric E C Tufnell  1 Jun 1927 RN attached
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Lewis G le B Croke

28 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edgar H Bryant 23 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt John McFarlane 18 May 1925 MC
Fg Off Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Vernon F Whatling  6 Aug 1926 Signal duties
Fg Off Lionel H Brooke 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Cecil Guppy  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Robert G Pool  1 Jun 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Anthony M Kimmins 16 Mar 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off John E G H Thomas  9 Dec 1928 Signal duties
Fg Off Joseph C C Slater 13 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Duncan S E Vines  1 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Eric A Swiss 18 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Edward G L Russell 18 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Arthur M N David 18 Dec 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Kenneth D G Collier 24 Feb 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert J Redman 20 May 1927 DFC
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 23May 1927  
Fg Off Frank C Langley 15 Jun 1923  
Plt Off Richard S Sweet 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Henry C Perkins

26 Jun 1922

 
Fg Off James Hutchieson 17 Sep 1926 MB
Education Officer
Lt Maurice G Ll Jones  9 Jun 1925 BSc
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Llewellyn R Briggs  8 Jan 1927  
Fg Off John M Fuller 11 Feb 1927 Lt, RM
Fg Off Charles A R Gibb 18 Mar 1927 Lt, RN
Fg Off Christopher W Phillips 28 Mar 1927 Lt, RN
Plt Off Ronald C H Monk 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Reginald J D Brown  1 Feb 1927  
Royal Australian Air Force
Fg Off John P J McCauley 16 Feb 1927  

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • Torpedo Training Flight

  • No 420 Flight

  • No 421 Flight

  • No 422 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

  • Storage Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John T Babington

27 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 28 Oct 1925 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Victor A L Bradyll-Johnson 15 Mar 1927  
Sqn Ldr Henry G R Malet  1 Sep 1927  
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 23 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Lt Cdr Eric E C Tufnell  1 Jun 1927 RN attached
Flt Lt Harold W Evens  3 Sep 1927 Signals duties
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 Engineer duties, MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Lewis G le B Croke

28 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil B Riddle  1 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Harold H Down 20 Jun 1927 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John S Harrison 11 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 20 Jun 1927  
Fg Off Lionel H Brooke 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Henry L St J Fancourt 13 Apr 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert G Pool  1 Jun 1927  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off George V T Thomson 27 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John H I Wood 16 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Duncan S E Vines  1 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Robert A Kilroy 22 Dec 1927 Lt, RN
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Kenneth D G Collier 24 Feb 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Josiah E Truss  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter 26 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 23 May 1927  
Fg Off Reginald A J Mullarkey 12 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Barber 23 Mar 1928  
Education Officer
Fg Off William C Venmore  1 Sep 1927 BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Athol W Mylne    2 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry W W Woollett 27 Feb 1928 DSO, MC
Hon Flt Lt Francis P Smythies 14 May 1928  
Fg Off Aubrey W Elias  2 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Harry H V Tristem 27 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Lionel J S Ede 27 Feb 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off John Brett 27 Feb 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off John H Caddy 27 Feb 1928 Sub Lt, RN
Fg Off James B Buckley 27 Feb 1928 Sub Lt, RN
Plt Off William R Baird 27 Feb 1928  

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • Flying Section

  • Torpedo Development Section

  • Marine Craft Section

  • RAF Auxiliary 'Adastral'

  • Accommodation for 6 FAA Flights

  • Fleet Storage Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John T Babington

27 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 28 Oct 1925 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Victor A L Bradyll-Johnson 15 Mar 1927  
Sqn Ldr Henry G R Malet  1 Sep 1927  
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 23 Jan 1928 Engineer duties
Lt Cdr Eric E C Tufnell  1 Jun 1927 RN attached
Flt Lt Harold W Evens  3 Sep 1927 Signals duties
Flt Lt Evelyn C W Fitzherbert 29 May 1922 Engineer duties, MBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Lewis G le B Croke

28 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil B Riddle  1 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Harold H Down 20 Jun 1927 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John S Harrison 11 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Frank Porter  5 Jul 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Alfred H Baker 20 Jun 1927  
Fg Off Lionel H Brooke 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Duncan S E Vines  1 Aug 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Kenneth D G Collier 24 Feb 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Josiah E Truss  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter 26 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 23 May 1927  
Fg Off Reginald A J Mullarkey 12 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Christopher P Barber 23 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Alistair R French  2 Jul 1928  
Education Officer
Capt John F Arnold xx Aug 1928 Grade IV, BSc, AMICE
Under Instruction
Fg Off Harry H V Tristem 27 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Lionel J S Ede 27 Feb 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off John Brett 27 Feb 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off John H Caddy 27 Feb 1928 Sub Lt, RN
Fg Off William R Baird 27 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Charles V J Pratt 28 Jul 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area/No 10 Group
  • HQ

  • Torpedo Training Flight

  • No 447 Flight

  • No 449 Flight

  • No 450 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

  • Storage Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Charles D Breese  3 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry G R Malet  1 Sep 1927  
Sqn Ldr Reginald E G Fulljames 14 Dec 1928 Engineer duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas H Newton  5 Jan 1929 DSC
Sqn Ldr Harold W Evens  3 Sep 1927 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Richard C Clavell 16 Mar 1929 OBE
Lt Cdr Eric E C Tufnell  1 Jun 1927 RN attached
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley  1 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt Graham C Bladon 31 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John S Harrison 11 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt William F R Gough 13 May 1927  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson 17 Feb 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Lionel H Brooke 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Godfrey C Dickins 10 Jun 1929 Lt, RN
Fg Off Patrick W W Wootten 10 Jun 1929 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles A R Gibb  7 Jun 1929 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard Brown  5 Jan 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Kenneth D G Collier 24 Feb 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry J Hunter 26 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Ivor L Wincer

 1 Dec 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James H B Carson  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Reginald A J Mullarkey 12 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Charles A E I Brownlee 20 Jun 1929 MB
Fg Off Martin Clancy 29 Oct 1928  
Education Officer
Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Dudley d'H Humphreys 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Herbert K King 14 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth E Parker 14 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Ivor C Rowe 13 May 1929 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard W Wicks 13 May 1929 Mate, RN
Fg Off Maurice T Cowin 13 May 1929 Lt, RN
Plt Off Duuncan V McGill 14 May 1929  
Plt Off Norman A Tait 14 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alfred D Jaffe 14 May 1929  
Plt Off William R Worstall 14 May 1929 later A/Cdre

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • Base Training Squadron

    • HQ

    • Co-operation Flight

    • Local Training Flight

    • Torpedo Training Flight

    • FAA Training Flight

  • Base Torpedo Section

  • No 446 Flight

  • No 447 Flight

  • No 449 Flight

  • No 450 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

  • No 463 Flight

  • No 464 Flight

  • Storage Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John H S Tyssen  7 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Mar 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr Douglas Iron 23 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald E G Fulljames 14 Dec 1928 Engineer duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Harold W Evens  3 Sep 1927 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Richard C Clavell 16 Mar 1929 OBE
Lt Cdr Eric W Woodruff 30 Dec 1929 RN attached
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley  1 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt Graham C Bladon 31 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John S Harrison 11 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Gerald Brooks  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt James N D Anderson 14 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Lionel H Brooke 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson 17 Feb 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  8 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Charles A R Gibb 25 May 1930 Lt, RN
Fg Off Eric A Swiss  3 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Ronald C H Monk 14 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Reginald J D Drummond 12 May 1930  
Fg Off William G Stevenson 15 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Noel W A Cullum 15 Jun 1929  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George C Wilson  6 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter 26 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Ivor L Wincer

 1 Dec 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James H B Carson  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Reginald A J Mullarkey 12 Jan 1928  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Charles A E I Brownlee

20 Jun 1929

MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev P N Rowband

 6 Sep 1929

MA
Education Officer
Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Under Instruction
Flt Lt

Norman A P Pritchett

12 Jan 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles P Barker  9 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Robert V Redpath 16 Sep 1929  
Fg Off George C Butler  1 Feb 1930  
Fg Off John C Allan  9 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Dennis J Douthwaite 11 May 1930  
Plt Off Richard C Keary 11 May 1930  

 

Source - Air Force List July 1930

July 1931

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • Base Training Squadron

    • HQ

    • 'A' Flight

    • 'B' (TAG Training) Flight

    • 'C' (Deck Training) Flight

    • 'D' (Torpedo Training) Flight

    • Torpedo Development Flight

  • Base Torpedo Section

  • No 442 Flight

  • No 446 Flight

  • No 449 Flight

  • No 450 Flight

  • No 463 Flight

  • No 464 Flight

  • No 465 Flight

  • No 466 Flight

  • Storage Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John H S Tyssen  7 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Mar 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr Douglas Iron 23 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald E G Fulljames 14 Dec 1928 Engineer duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Harold W Evens  3 Sep 1927 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Richard C Clavell 16 Mar 1929 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bertrand A Malet  5 Mar 1931 Signal duties, DFC
Lt Cdr Eric W Woodruff 30 Dec 1929 RN attached
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley  1 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt William V Hyde 17 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Graham C Bladon 31 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John S Harrison 11 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt James N D Anderson 14 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Edward H M David 11 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Herbert Little  1 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Eric R Webb 27 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  8 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Arthur M N David 12 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Reginald J D Drummond 12 May 1930 Torpedo duties
Fg Off Kenneth C T Marshall  8 Jun 1931  
Fg Off David J Waghorn 18 Jun 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C I Pearce  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Reginald R Frith 13 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Arthur E Louks  7 Sep 1930  
Fg Off John R Mackenzie 16 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Joseph S Tanner  13 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Wilfrid H G Saund  4 Jan 1931 Lt, RN
Fg Off Bernard J Hurren  4 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Benjamin H Jones  4 Jan 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort  3 May 1931  
Flt Lt George C Wilson  6 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter 26 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 30 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt James H B Carson  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Robert F Fleming 11 Aug 1930  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Charles A E I Brownlee

20 Jun 1929

MB
Flt Lt Arthur W Comber

14 Aug 1930

 
Chaplains Branch
Rev P N Rowband

 6 Sep 1929

MA
Education Officer
Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Under Instruction
Fg Off Leonard E Ricketts 20 Dec 1930 Lt, RN
Fg Off Harold B Collins  3 May 1931  
Fg Off Eugene Esmonde  3 May 1931 later VC, FAA
Fg Off James L Moulton  4 May 1931 Lt, RM
Fg Off Henry C N Rolfe  4 May 1931 Sub-Lt, RN
Supernumerary
Fg Off Charles A Kingsley-Rowe 12 May 1931 Lt, RN
Non-effective Sick
Fg Off Gustaf G R Rodd 11 Mar 1931 Lt, RN

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • Base Training Squadron

    • HQ

    • 'A' Flight

    • 'B' (TAG Training) Flight

    • 'C' (Deck Training) Flight

    • 'D' (Torpedo Training) Flight

  • Base Torpedo Section

  • FAA Flights when accommodated

  • Storage Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John H S Tyssen  7 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Mar 1930 MC
Sqn Ldr George B A Baker 18 Jan 1932 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell  3 Aug 1931 MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Lionel M Bailey 30 May 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr Richard C Clavell 16 Mar 1929 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bertrand A Malet  5 Mar 1931 Signal duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr Noel P Dixon 29 Sep 1931 AFC
Lt Cdr John A Garland 30 Dec 1931 RN attached
Flt Lt William V Hyde 17 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Graham C Bladon 31 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Fred Kirk 11 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robin H Haworth-Booth 28 Jul 1931 Adjutant, AFC
Flt Lt James N D Anderson 14 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Frederick G Jennings  7 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt

George B Beardsworth

 4 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert Little  1 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Harry A Purvis 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Valentine B J Jackson 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 19 Jul 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off John F M Robertson  8 Jan 1932 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Reginald J D Drummond 12 May 1930 Torpedo duties
Fg Off

Norman A Tait

16 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C I Pearce  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Reginald R Frith 13 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Robert I Johnson 22 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Thomas J Rees  8 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Albert H Button 11 Apr 1932  
-
2 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort  3 May 1931  
Flt Lt Henry Seidenberg 12 May 1932  
Fg Off Percy J Mote 14 Mar 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 30 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt James H B Carson  2 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake 24 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Leslie Hornabrook 21 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Hill

 3 Feb 1932

MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev John F Cox

19 Jan 1932

MC, MA
Education Officer
Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Richard A Peyton 12 Mar 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles A Kingsley-Rowe 30 May 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Arthur P F M Berkeley 16 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Henry M King 18 Apr 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Nivian G R Crawford  1 May 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Mervyn Johnstone  1 May 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Eric W Lawson  1 May 1932  
Fg Off Douglas G Morris  5 May 1932 later AM
Fg Off Edward J Gracie  5 May 1932  
Plt Off Reginald C Gaskell  5 May 1932  
Supernumerary
Fg Off Brian H M Kendall 25 Apr 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Robert V Redpath 31 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Arthur J Tillard 10 May 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Gerrard J C Paul 14 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter L Jamieson 28 Apr 1932 Lt, RN
Non-effective Sick
Fg Off Arthur A F Talbot 15 Feb 1932 Sub-Lt, RN

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • Base Training Squadron

    • HQ

    • 'A' Flight

    • 'B' (TAG Training) Flight

    • 'C' (Deck Training) Flight

    • 'D' (Torpedo Training) Flight

  • Base Torpedo Section

  • Storage Unit

  • No 1 Coast Defence Training Flight

  • FAA Flights when accommodated

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John H S Tyssen  7 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric B Beauman 14 Jan 1933  
Wg Cdr George B A Baker 18 Jan 1932 MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Lionel M Bailey 30 May 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr Richard C Clavell 16 Mar 1929 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bertrand A Malet  5 Mar 1931 Signal duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr Noel P Dixon 29 Sep 1931 AFC
Lt Cdr John A Garland 30 Dec 1931 RN attached
Flt Lt Graham C Bladon 31 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy 30 Jan 1933 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Reginald M Davy 13 May 1933  
Flt Lt Edward A Blake  2 Jun 1933 Navigation duties, MM
Flt Lt Robin H Haworth-Booth 28 Jul 1931 Adjutant, AFC
Flt Lt James N D Anderson 14 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Frederick G Jennings  7 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt John H Powle 11 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

George B Beardsworth

 4 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Horace Waring  5 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert E Gunstone 27 Jan 1933 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richard A Beynon  8 May 1933  
Fg Off Eric G Sharp 19 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Robert C Dawkins 26 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Bernard J Hurren 10 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Robert I Johnson 22 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Richard C Keary  6 May 1933  
Fg Off William V L Spendlove  4 May 1933  
Fg Off Sidney H Bell 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off George B S Coleman  1 May 1933  
Fg Off Ronald J Cohen 23 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Peter Heath  8 May 1933  
Fg Off Albert H Button 11 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Donald H Elles  5 Jan 1933 Lt, RN
Fg Off Griffith L C Jenkins 16 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Edward C Ingham 28 Dec 1932  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort  3 May 1931  
Flt Lt Henry Seidenberg 12 May 1932  
Fg Off Percy J Mote 14 Mar 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 30 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt James H B Carson  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Leslie Hornabrook 21 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Charles A C I Brownlee

12 Sep 1932

MB, ChB
Flt Lt James Hill

 3 Feb 1932

MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev John F Cox

19 Jan 1932

MC, MA
Education Officer
Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Civilian Assistant
Mr E M Thompson    
Technical Officer
Mr P H Lindley    
Warrant Officers
WO Henry Hipwood 18 Mar1930  
WO Thomas E Pavitt 14 Dec 1931  
WO Victor G Osborne  9 May 1931  
WO Harold T Kendrick  6 Oct 1932  
WO II James Fletcher 26 May 1933  
WO II Cecil Darke  7 Apr 1931  
WO II Edward W Allen 13 Oct 1930  
WO II Herbert H Coward 13 May 1931  
WO II John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO II Archer E Fenn 20 Jun 1919  
Under Instruction
Fg Off

Reginald L Mills

 1 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Brian E Lowe 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John R S Agar  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Basil J C Wise  1 Jan 1933 Lt, RN
Fg Off John C H Price  1 May 1933 Lt, RN
Fg Off Neil McI Kemp  1 May 1933 Lt, RN
Plt Off Mervyn F D Williams  1 May1933  
Plt Off Walter P Sutcliffe  1 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Hon George R Ward  1 Jan 1933  
Plt Off Hon Edward F Ward  1 Jan 1933  
Supernumerary
Fg Off John H Charsley 15 Dec 1932 Lt, RN
Non-effective Sick
Fg Off Walter S North  1 Jan 1933 Sub-Lt, RM

Source - Air Force List July 1933

July 1934

Location Command/Group Units
Gosport, Hampshire Coastal Area
  • Base Training Squadron

    • HQ

    • 'A' Flight

    • 'B' (TAG Training) Flight

    • 'C' (Deck Training) Flight

    • 'D' (Torpedo Training) Flight

  • Base Torpedo Section

  • Storage Unit

  • No 1 Coast Defence Training Flight

  • FAA Flights when accommodated

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John H S Tyssen  7 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Rowland F S Morton 28 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Louis C Keeble 21 Jan 1934  
Wg Cdr Wilfrid H Dolphin 26 Nov 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Richard C Clavell 16 Mar 1929 OBE
Sqn Ldr Bertrand A Malet  5 Mar 1931 Signal duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr John G Walser 23 May 1933  
Sqn Ldr Harold J Collins 20 Dec 1933  later A/Cdre
Lt Cdr James F W C Hawkins 29 Jan 1934 RN attached
Flt Lt George R Ashton  6 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy 30 Jan 1933 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Reginald M Davy 13 May 1933  
Flt Lt Edward A Blake  2 Jun 1933 Navigation duties, MM
Flt Lt Bertram W T Hare 18 Jan 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt James N D Anderson 14 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Frank Woolley  2 Aug 1933 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank H Whitmore 26 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt

Norman A P Pritchett

 4 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George B Beardsworth

 4 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Horace Waring  5 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Peter C Fair 18 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Duncan B McGill  5 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Robert C Dawkins 26 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Francis J B Keast 23 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John C Cockburn  4 Jun 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off Reginald J Parkhouse  1 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Sidney H Bell 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off George B S Coleman  1 May 1933  
Fg Off Charles H Williams 10 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Gerald S Barrett 15 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Alister W S Matheson 20 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Arthur P Glenny 16 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Albert H Button 11 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Morgan B Edwards 20 Oct 1933  
Fg Off John R S Agar  8 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Reginald C Gaskell  5 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Griffith L C Jenkins 16 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Arthur W M Finney 29 Aug 1933  
Fg Off James A Dixon  1 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Charles M H Outram  8 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Jasper G Cardale  2 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Ian G MacKay  1 Jan 1934  
Plt Off Francis B Chapman 16 Mar1934  
-
3 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort  3 May 1931  
Flt Lt Richard W Stevenson  3 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Percy J Mote 14 Mar 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 30 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Sidney C George 31 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Leslie Hornabrook 21 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Hill

 3 Feb 1932

MB, ChB
Fg Off Leslie S Everett  6 Nov 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev John F Cox

19 Jan 1932

MC, MA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off William J Loughead 11 Sep 1933  
Education Officer
Capt John F Arnold 10 Sep 1928 BSc, AMICE
Civilian Assistant
Mr E M Thompson    
Technical Officer
Mr P H Lindley    
Warrant Officers
WO Henry Hipwood 18 Mar1930  
WO Thomas E Pavitt 14 Dec 1931  
WO John E Bould  1 Dec 1920  
WO Archer E Fenn 20 Jun 1919  
WO Trevor E Bond 14 Dec 1933  
WO II William Harrop  9 May 1934 MM
WO II James Fletcher 26 May 1933  
WO II Edward W Allen 13 Oct 1930  
WO II Edward G Mansfield  14 Dec 1933  
WO II Herbert H Coward 13 May 1931  
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Douglas W Mackendrick 24 May 1934 L, RN
Fg Off Dermod D O'Bien 26 May 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off John S Stead 31 Dec 1933 Lt, RN
Fg Off James R Talbot  1 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Geoffrey S Lamb  7 May 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off Gerald A L Woods  7 May 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off  Peter M Gregory  7 May 1934 Sub-Lt, RN
Plt Off Lloyd Coulson  1Jan 1934  
Plt Off Christopher Griffiths  6 May 1934  
Supernumerary
Fg Off Edward Coleman  9 Aug 1933 Engineer duties
Non-effective Sick
Fg Off Arthur J Tillard 21 Mar 1934 Lt, RN

Source - Air Force List July 1934

It was disbanded on 1 April 1935 by being redesignating RAF Station Gosport

[Dec 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934]

This page was last updated on 15/01/18

         [Top of Page]