Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 41 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961]

Formed as No 41 (Maintenance) Group on 1 January 1939 within Maintenance Command as the Aircraft Group

April 1939

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • No units allocated yet

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Frederick E Vernon

 6 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Administrative
Sqn Ldr H J Paine 28 Feb 1939  
Services
Equipment
Sqn Ldr C W Rugg 16 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr G G C Pigott  6 Mar 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • No 5 Maintenance Unit - Kemble

  • No 6 Maintenance Unit - Brize Norton

  • No 8 Maintenance Unit - Little Rissington

  • No 9 Maintenance Unit - Cosford

  • No 10 Maintenance Unit - Hullavington

  • No 19 Maintenance Unit - St Athan

  • No 20 Maintenance Unit - Aston Down

  • No 24 Maintenance Unit - Tern Hill

  • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury

  • No 36 Maintenance Unit - Sealand

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt R J Mounsey 20 Mar 1939 Staff Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

William A D Brook

 3 Apr 1939 later AVM
Administrative
Sqn Ldr H J Paine 28 Feb 1939 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr

Lancelot E Jarman

 1 Apr 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A G Stratford-Tuke 15 Mar 1939 Organisation Duties
Plt Off L Doyle 17 Mar 1939  
Services
Engineer
Gp Capt

Alfred S Morris

15 Mar 1939 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Frederick E Vernon

 6 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Snow  6 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr B N Matson 15 Mar 1939  
Armament
Sqn Ldr C J W Hatcher 15 Mar 1939 AFC
Equipment
Sqn Ldr G G C Pigott  6 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt A R Morton 15 Mar 1939  
Plt Off John C Wickham  6 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • No 5 Maintenance Unit - Kemble

  • No 6 Maintenance Unit - Brize Norton

  • No 8 Maintenance Unit - Little Rissington

  • No 9 Maintenance Unit - Cosford

  • No 10 Maintenance Unit - Hullavington

  • No 12 Maintenance Unit - Kirkbride

  • No 19 Maintenance Unit - St Athan

  • No 20 Maintenance Unit - Aston Down

  • No 22 Maintenance Unit - Silloth

  • No 23 Maintenance Unit - Aldergrove

  • No 24 Maintenance Unit - Tern Hill

  • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury

  • No 36 Maintenance Unit - Sealand

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre George Laing 28 Jul 1939 Air Officer Commanding, later AVM
Maintenance Staff
Wg Cdr

William A D Brook

 3 Apr 1939 later AVM
Administrative
Gp Capt Ernest J D Townsend 10 Jul 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer,  later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J Paine 28 Feb 1939 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr A G Stratford-Tuke 15 Mar 1939 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt L Doyle 17 Mar 1939  
Plt Off J A C Maughan 31 Jul 1939  
Plt Off L F Hodges  2 Sep 1939  
Services
Engineer
Gp Capt

Alfred S Morris

15 Mar 1939 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Frederick E Vernon

 6 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Snow  6 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr B N Matson 15 Mar 1939  
Fg Off G G Meager 15 Jun 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer, MBE
Armament
Sqn Ldr C J W Hatcher 15 Mar 1939 AFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Colin M Stewart

 1 May1939 later AVM
Equipment
Wg Cdr G G C Pigott  6 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt F J B Powell 22 Sep 1939  
Plt Off John C Wickham  6 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Plt Off G B Howard-Rice    
Miscellaneous
Cdr (Ret) J L Sloan   Code and Cypher Duties, RN

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • No 50 Wing - Hutton-in-the-Forest

    • No 12 Maintenance Unit - Kirkbride#

    • No 18 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries#

    • No 22 Maintenance Unit - Silloth*

    • No 23 Maintenance Unit - Aldergrove

    • No 44 Maintenance Unit - Edzell

    • No 45 Maintenance Unit - Kinloss***

    • No 46 Maintenance Unit - Lossiemouth***

  • No 51 Wing - Hawarden

    • No 9 Maintenance Unit - Cosford#

    • No 24 Maintenance Unit - Ternhill#

    • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury#

    • No 29 Maintenance Unit - High Ercall

    • No 37 Maintenance Unit - Burtonwood

    • No 48 Maintenance Unit - Hawarden**

    • No 51 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield***

  • No 52 Wing - Minchinhampton

    • SHQ RAF Kemble

    • No 5 Maintenance Unit - Kemble

    • No 6 Maintenance Unit - Brize Norton#

    • No 8 Maintenance Unit - Little Rissington#

    • No 10 Maintenance Unit - Hullavington#

    • No 15 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

    • No 19 Maintenance Unit - St Athan#

    • No 20 Maintenance Unit - Aston Down**

    • No 33 Maintenance Unit - Lyneham

    • No 38 Maintenance Unit - Llandow

    • No 39 Maintenance Unit - Colerne**

  • No 53 Wing - Andover

    • No 47 Maintenance Unit - Sealand#

    • No 52 Maintenance Unit - Cardiff###

    • No 57 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries#

    • No 59 Maintenance Unit - Newlands

    • No 76 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

    • No 82 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield***

  • No 1 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Southport

  • No 2 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - St Lythan's

  • No 3 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Lanark

* Station in Coastal Command

** Station in Fighter Command

*** Station in Bomber Command

# Station in Flying Training Command

## Station in RAFNI

### Station in Army Co-operation Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George Laing 28 Jul 1939 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Maintenance Staff
Gp Capt Ernest J D Townsend 10 Jul 1939  Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Gp Capt R G Shaw  7 Dec 1939  
Fg Off L F Hodges  2 Sep 1939  
Fg Off P J Field-Richards 19 Oct 1940  
Plt Off C O R Mosse 16 Nov 1940 MC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt George D Daly 19 Oct 1940 Senior Administrative Officer; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E H Hayware 19 Oct 1940  
Flt Lt E F Kohler 19 Mar 1940  
Flt Lt J R I Bell  3 Apr 1941  
Fg Off F G Carpenter 30 Apr 1940  
Fg Off W H Reed 15 Apr 1940 MBE
Fg Off H R Coombe 26 Jun 1940  
Fg Off A L Martin  4 Jul 1940  
Fg Off T Hatcher 24 Jul 1940  
Fg Off A P Gray 18 Dec 1940  
Fg Off S E Grand 24 Apr 1940  
Fg Off F J Crane 17 Mar 1941  
Fg Off A O Dickinson  5 May 1941  
Plt Off H A P Coleman  2 May 1940  
Plt Off H Austin  1 Sep 1940  
Plt Off G H A Freear 25 Oct 1940  
Plt Off A A Reid-Jamieson 11 Mar 1941  
Services
Engineer
Gp Capt

Frederick E Vernon

 6 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr B N Matson 15 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr Harold M Russell  4 Nov 1940 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J N Eastcott 29 Jan 1940  
Flt Lt G G Meager 15 Jun 1939 MBE
Fg Off F P Cotterell 22 Oct 1939  
Fg Off A E W Ward  3 Apr 1940  
Fg Off F C T Evershed  3 Apr 1940  
Fg Off W H Waren  3 Jun 1940  
Fg Off T E Leicester 22 Jul 1940  
Fg Off H Stringer  5 Feb 1941  
Plt Off P de L Markham 24 Nov 1940  
Plt Off H F Kennedy 20 Dec 1940  
Plt Off Victor C Otter  1 Mar 1941 later AVM
Signals
Sqn Ldr V Greenwood 18 Sep 1939  
Fg Off J F Hall 11 Apr 1940  
Armament
Wg Cdr W N Elwy-Jones 18 Sep 1939  
Plt Off P Allden 11 Apr 1940  
Equipment
Gp Capt W A O Honey  3 Apr 1939  
Wg Cdr C L Gilbert 11 Sep 1939  
Wg Cdr E F Smith  1 Sep 1940  
Wg Cdr P A Burt 14 Sep 1940  
Sqn Ldr L Doyle 17 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr A T Cooper  3 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr P G Bullen 15 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt John C Wickham  6 Mar 1939  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W J Stutchbury 26 Mar 1940  
Fg Off Sidney G Walker 22 Apr 1940 later A/Cdre
Plt Off I C Coward  9 May 1940  
Plt Off H E Hill 24 Jul 1940  
Plt Off J Leadbeater 24 Jul 1940  
Plt Off E E Miller 24 Jul 1940  
Plt Off G T Houniball  4 Nov 1940  
Plt Off J C T Price 24 Apr 1941  
Accountant
Plt Off A E Brown 17 Feb 1941  
Medical
Sqn Ldr J F Sandow  2 Dec 1940 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr G H Stainforth 28 Sep 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • No 50 Wing - Wetheral

    • No 12 Maintenance Unit - Kirkbride

    • No 18 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

    • No 22 Maintenance Unit - Silloth

    • No 23 Maintenance Unit - Aldergrove

    • No 44 Maintenance Unit - Edzell

    • No 45 Maintenance Unit - Kinloss

    • No 46 Maintenance Unit - Lossiemouth

  • No 51 Wing - Broughton

    • No 9 Maintenance Unit - Cosford

    • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury

    • No 29 Maintenance Unit - High Ercall

    • No 37 Maintenance Unit - Burtonwood

    • No 48 Maintenance Unit - Hawarden

    • No 51 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield

  • No 52 Wing - Dowdeswell

    • No 5 Maintenance Unit - Kemble

    • No 6 Maintenance Unit - Brize Norton

    • No 8 Maintenance Unit - Little Rissington

    • No 10 Maintenance Unit - Hullavington

    • No 15 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

    • No 19 Maintenance Unit - St Athan

    • No 20 Maintenance Unit - Aston Down

    • No 33 Maintenance Unit - Lyneham

    • No 38 Maintenance Unit - Llandow

    • No 39 Maintenance Unit - Colerne

ATA Ferry Pools*

  • No 1 Ferry Pilot Pool - White Waltham

  • No 2 Ferry Pilot Pool - Whitchurch

  • No 3 Ferry Pilot Pool - Hawarden

  • No 4 Ferry Pilot Pool - Prestwick

  • No 5 Ferry Pilot Pool - Luton

  • No 6 Ferry Pilot Pool - Ratcliffe

  • No 7 Ferry Pilot Pool - Sherburn-in-Elmet

  • No 8 Ferry Pilot Pool - Belfast

  • No 12 Ferry Pilot Pool - Cosford

  • No 14 Ferry Pilot Pool -Ringway

  • No 15 Ferry Pilot Pool - Hamble

  • No 16 Ferry Pilot Pool - Kirkbride

  • No 1427 Flight - Hullavington

*Operationally controlled by Ministry of Aircraft Production

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George Laing 28 Jul 1939 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Maintenance Staff
Gp Capt Harold J Roach 28 Jul 1941  Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Allotments
Wg Cdr C L Gilbert 11 Sep 1939  
Fg Off R A Johnson 23 Jun 1941  
Fg Off H Austin 17 Aug 1940  
Plt Off JAspden  4 Jul 1941  
Plt Off J C T Price  1 Mar 1942  
Engineers
Wg Cdr B N Matson 15 Mar 1939  
Wg Cdr Harold M Russell  4 Nov 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J N Eastcott 29 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr G G Meager 15 Jun 1939 MBE
Flt Lt A H Harrison  1 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt R D Poore 29 May 1942  
Flt Lt F P Cotterell 22 Oct 1939  
Fg Off A E W Ward  3 Apr 1940  
Fg Off J T Woodmass 22 Jun 1940  
Fg Off E H White 20 Aug 1941  
Fg Off O N Thompson 25 Apr 1942  
Fg Off C A Baker  2 Feb 1942  
Fg Off D J Amos 20 Aug 1941  
Plt Off A M Coole 29 Sep 1941  
Plt Off F G Everitt 16 Mar 1942  
Plt Off W Mees    
Equipment
Gp Capt W A O Honey  3 Apr 1939  
Wg Cdr C M P Hartley 20 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr A T Cooper  3 Jan 1940  
Flt Lt John C Wickham  6 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt K F Mackenzie  9 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt W H Read 15 Apr 1942 MBE
Flt Lt P N Seymour 29 Nov 1939  
Flt Lt P C F Morgan 13 Dec1941  
Fg Off Sidney G Walker 22 Apr 1940 later A/Cdre
Fg Off F P Connolly 26 Nov 1941  
Fg Off H A Hardman  7 Nov 1941  
Plt Off E F Ward  9 Apr 1942  
Armament
Wg Cdr W N Elwy-Jones 18 Sep 1939  
Fg Off P Allden 11 Apr 1940  
Plt Off G S Mycroft 18 Apr 1942  
Impressment
Flt Lt A A Reid-Jamieson  7 Aug 1940  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A King-Lewis 18 May 1942 Senior Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr W J Small 27 Mar 1942  
Flt Lt A L Martin  9 Apr 1942  
Organisation
Sqn Ldr C H Hayward 27 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr A P Gray 14 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr J R Irving-bell  3 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt F G Carpenter 30 Apr 1940  
Flt Lt L F Hodges  2 Sep 1939  
Fg Off S W M Bunting 23 May 1942  
Fg Off D S E Herrtage 27 Dec 1940  
Fg Off W D Briggs 29 May 1942  
Plt Off K B Isaac 26 Jan 1942  
Personnel
Flt Lt H A P Coleman  2 May 1940  
Fg Off F J Crane 17 Mar 1941  
Plt Off E Skelton 16 May 1941  
Camp Commandant
Flt Lt H R Coombe 26 Jun 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr V Greenwood 18 Sep 1939  
Fg Off J F Hall 11 Apr 1940  
Accountant
Plt Off A E Brown 17 Feb 1941  
Medical
Sqn Ldr J L Walsh   Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off A Alpine 10 Mar 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W G Clarke 23 Feb 1942

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • (No 50 Wing - Wetheral)?

    • No 12 Maintenance Unit - Kirkbride

    • No 18 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

    • No 22 Maintenance Unit - Silloth

    • No 23 Maintenance Unit - Aldergrove

    • No 44 Maintenance Unit - Edzell

    • No 45 Maintenance Unit - Kinloss

    • No 46 Maintenance Unit - Lossiemouth

  • No 51 Wing - Broughton

    • No 9 Maintenance Unit - Cosford

    • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury

    • No 29 Maintenance Unit - High Ercall

    • No 48 Maintenance Unit - Hawarden

    • No 51 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield

  • No 52 Wing - Dowdeswell

    • No 5 Maintenance Unit - Kemble

    • No 6 Maintenance Unit - Brize Norton

    • No 8 Maintenance Unit - Little Rissington

    • No 10 Maintenance Unit - Hullavington

    • No 15 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

    • No 19 Maintenance Unit - St Athan

    • No 20 Maintenance Unit - Aston Down

    • No 33 Maintenance Unit - Lyneham

    • No 38 Maintenance Unit - Llandow

    • No 39 Maintenance Unit - Colerne

ATA Ferry Pools*

  • HQ ATA Ferry Pools - White Waltham

  • HQ Northern Area ATA - Prestwick

  • Central Ferry Control - Andover

  • RAF Section ATA - White Waltham

  • No 1 Ferry Pilot Pool - White Waltham

  • No 2 Ferry Pilot Pool - Whitchurch

  • No 3 Ferry Pilot Pool - Hawarden

  • No 4 Ferry Pilot Pool - Prestwick

  • No 5 Ferry Pilot Pool - Thame

  • No 6 Ferry Pilot Pool - Ratcliffe

  • No 7 Ferry Pilot Pool - Sherburn-in-Elmet

  • No 8 Ferry Pilot Pool - Belfast

  • No 9 Ferry Pilot Pool - Aston Down

  • No 10 Ferry Pilot Pool - Lossiemouth

  • No 12 Ferry Pilot Pool - Cosford

  • No 14 Ferry Pilot Pool -Ringway

  • No 15 Ferry Pilot Pool - Hamble

  • No 16 Ferry Pilot Pool - Kirkbride

*Operationally controlled by Ministry of Aircraft Production

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George Laing 28 Jul 1939 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre George D Daly  1 Aug 1942  Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Engineers
Gp Capt W M Keddie  5 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr G G Meager 21 Nov 1942 MBE
Wg Cdr J N Eastcott 29 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr J L Western 25 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr R D Poore 29 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr A E W Ward  3 Apr 1940  
Sqn Ldr G A V Collins 22 Jul 1940 MBE
Sqn Ldr A M Coole 29 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr R B Bryan  1 Jun 1942  
Equipment
Gp Capt W A O Honey  3 Apr 1939  
Wg Cdr C M P Hartley 20 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr A T Cooper  3 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr R L Frith  1 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr K F Mackenzie  9 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr A S Jesson 23 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr G R Cook 28 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr H T Morgan 24 May 1943  
Allotments
Wg Cdr S W Needham 18 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr H Austin 17 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr T H Seymour 28 Nov 1939  
Sqn Ldr A L Martin  3 Jul 1940  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A King-Lewis 18 May 1942 Senior Administrative Officer
Organisation
Wg Cdr R A Whyte 21 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr W J Small 27 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr A P Gray 14 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr L F Hodges  2 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr S W M Bunting 23 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr D S E Herrtage 27 Dec 1940  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr F J Crane 17 Mar 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr W N Elwy-Jones 27 Jan 1940  
Signals
Wg Cdr J F Hall 11 Apr 1940  
Sqn Ldr G J A House 27 Aug 1943  
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg |Cdr B D McEwen-Hart Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off W B Thompson 20 Jun 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W G Clark 23 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr F G Carpenter 30 Apr 1940

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • No 12 Maintenance Unit - Kirkbride

  • No 18 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

  • No 22 Maintenance Unit - Silloth

  • No 23 Maintenance Unit - Aldergrove

  • No 44 Maintenance Unit - Edzell

  • No 45 Maintenance Unit - Kinloss

  • No 46 Maintenance Unit - Lossiemouth

  • No 51 Wing - Broughton

    • No 9 Maintenance Unit - Cosford

    • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury

    • No 29 Maintenance Unit - High Ercall

    • No 48 Maintenance Unit - Hawarden

    • No 51 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield

    • No 57 Maintenance Unit - Wig Bay

  • No 52 Wing - Dowdeswell

    • No 5 Maintenance Unit - Kemble

    • No 6 Maintenance Unit - Brize Norton

    • No 8 Maintenance Unit - Little Rissington

    • No 10 Maintenance Unit - Hullavington

    • No 15 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

    • No 19 Maintenance Unit - St Athan

    • No 20 Maintenance Unit - Aston Down

    • No 33 Maintenance Unit - Lyneham

    • No 38 Maintenance Unit - Llandow

    • No 39 Maintenance Unit - Colerne

  • No 41 Group Communication Flight - Andover

ATA Ferry Pools*

  • HQ ATA Ferry Pools - White Waltham

  • Central Ferry Control - Andover

  • RAF Section ATA - White Waltham

  • No 1 Ferry Pilot Pool - White Waltham

  • No 2 Ferry Pilot Pool - Whitchurch

  • No 3 Ferry Pilot Pool - Hawarden

  • No 4 Ferry Pilot Pool - Prestwick

  • No 5 Ferry Pilot Pool - Thame

  • No 6 Ferry Pilot Pool - Ratcliffe

  • No 7 Ferry Pilot Pool - Sherburn-in-Elmet

  • No 8 Ferry Pilot Pool - Belfast

  • No 9 Ferry Pilot Pool - Aston Down

  • No 10 Ferry Pilot Pool - Lossiemouth

  • No 12 Ferry Pilot Pool - Cosford

  • No 14 Ferry Pilot Pool -Ringway

  • No 15 Ferry Pilot Pool - Hamble

  • No 16 Ferry Pilot Pool - Kirkbride

*Operationally controlled by Ministry of Aircraft Production

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George Laing 28 Jul 1939 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre George D Daly  1 Aug 1942  Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Engineers
Gp Capt W M Keddie  5 Aug 1943  
Wg Cdr G G Meager 21 Nov 1942 MBE
Wg Cdr J N Eastcott 29 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr J L Western 25 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr A E W Ward  3 Apr 1940  
Sqn Ldr G A V Collins 22 Jul 1940 MBE
Sqn Ldr A M Coole 29 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr R B Bryan  1 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr W C Mees 16 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr G J Pearn  9 Feb 1944  
Equipment
Gp Capt N W Law 24 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr C M P Hartley 20 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr A T Cooper  3 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr R L Frith  1 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr K F Mackenzie  9 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr A S Jesson 23 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr G R Cook 28 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr H T Morgan 24 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr C D Burrill 29 Dec 1943  
Allotments
Wg Cdr S W Needham 18 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr H Austin 17 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr T H Seymour 28 Nov 1939  
Sqn Ldr A L Martin  3 Jul 1940  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A King-Lewis 18 May 1942 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Wg Cdr R A Whyte 21 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr W J Small 27 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr A P Gray 14 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr L F Hodges  2 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr S W M Bunting 23 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr D S E Herrtage 27 Dec 1940  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr F J Crane 17 Mar 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr W N Elwy-Jones 27 Jan 1940  
Signals
Wg Cdr J F Hall 11 Apr 1940  
Sqn Ldr G J A House 27 Aug 1943  
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg |Cdr B D McEwen-Hart Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off W B Thompson 20 Jun 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr G Adams 31 Jan 1944

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • No 5 Maintenance Unit - Kemble

  • No 6 Maintenance Unit - Brize Norton

  • No 8 Maintenance Unit - Little Rissington

  • No 9 Maintenance Unit - Cosford

  • No 10 Maintenance Unit - Hullavington

  • No 12 Maintenance Unit - Kirkbride

  • No 15 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

  • No 18 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

  • No 19 Maintenance Unit - St Athan

  • No 20 Maintenance Unit - Aston Down

  • No 22 Maintenance Unit - Silloth

  • No 23 Maintenance Unit - Aldergrove

  • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury

  • No 29 Maintenance Unit - High Ercall

  • No 33 Maintenance Unit - Lyneham

  • No 38 Maintenance Unit - Llandow

  • No 39 Maintenance Unit - Colerne

  • No 44 Maintenance Unit - Edzell

  • No 45 Maintenance Unit - Kinloss

  • No 46 Maintenance Unit - Lossiemouth

  • No 48 Maintenance Unit - Hawarden

  • No 51 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield

  • No 57 Maintenance Unit - Wig Bay

  • No 41 Group Communication Flight - Andover

ATA Ferry Pools*

  • HQ ATA Ferry Pools - White Waltham

  • Central Ferry Control - Andover

  • RAF Equipment and Accounting Unit - White Waltham

  • No 1 Ferry Pilot Pool - White Waltham

  • No 2 Ferry Pilot Pool - Whitchurch

  • No 3 Ferry Pilot Pool - Hawarden

  • No 4 Ferry Pilot Pool - Prestwick

  • No 5 Ferry Pilot Pool - Thame

  • No 6 Ferry Pilot Pool - Ratcliffe

  • No 7 Ferry Pilot Pool - Sherburn-in-Elmet

  • No 8 Ferry Pilot Pool - Belfast

  • No 9 Ferry Pilot Pool - Aston Down

  • No 10 Ferry Pilot Pool - Lossiemouth

  • No 12 Ferry Pilot Pool - Cosford

  • No 14 Ferry Pilot Pool -Ringway

  • No 15 Ferry Pilot Pool - Hamble

  • No 16 Ferry Pilot Pool - Kirkbride

*Operationally controlled by Ministry of Aircraft Production

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George D Daly  1 Jan 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC
Maintenance Staff
Gp Capt John K Rotherham  15 May 1943  Senior Maintenance Staff Officer; later AVM
Engineers
Gp Capt A E Paish 10 Jul 1944  
Wg Cdr F P Cotterell 28 May 1944  
Wg Cdr J N Eastcott 29 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr J L Western 25 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr J S Steele 16 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr L T Peters  4 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr R B Bryan  1 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr John S Mason 16 Jan 1945 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G J Pearn  9 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr F G Everett 15 Sep 1943  
Equipment
Gp Capt N W Law 24 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr R L Frith  1 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr J H Sullivan 22 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr D R Gardham 27 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr H E Hill 28 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr W Molyneaux 22 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr S G Walker  1 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr G F Stevens 21 Sep 1944  
Allotments
Wg Cdr K F Mackenzie 28 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr H Austin 17 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr T H Seymour 28 Nov 1939  
Sqn Ldr A L Martin  3 Jul 1940  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt I A Bertram  1 Nov 1944 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Wg Cdr J S Schreiber 19 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr A C Maclaren 17 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr A P Gray 14 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr L F Hodges  2 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr S W M Bunting 23 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr D S E Herrtage 27 Dec 1940  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr F J Crane 17 Mar 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr W E Walker 24 Jan 1945  
Signals
Wg Cdr J F Hall 11 Apr 1940  
Sqn Ldr A Bradford  1 Mar 1945  
Medical
Wg Cdr T J D Atteridge 20 Aug 1943 MRCS, LRCP
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr B D McEwen-Hart Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off U R Davis 26 Mar 1945 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Wg Cdr G I Fry  8 May 1944
Sqn Ldr G Adams 31 Jan 1944

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

Listings for 1946 - 1948 are currently not available and from 1949 only principal personnel can be shown.

October 1949

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harold J Roach  1 Nov 1948 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt E N Scott 11 Aug 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC, AFM
Air Staff
A/Cdre George Scarrott 10 Jan 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Ernest L G Le Dieu 26 Jul 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harold J Roach  1 Nov 1948 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H J Sadd 25 Aug 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cecil J Nobbs 14 Dec 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Ernest L G Le Dieu 26 Jul 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre

Source - April 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh G White  6 Nov 1950 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, MIME
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H J Sadd 25 Aug 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cecil J Nobbs 14 Dec 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre

Source - April 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh G White  6 Nov 1950 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, MIME
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H J Sadd 25 Aug 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre William F Langdon  1 May 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt G F Goatcher 24 Jan 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Source - April 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Gerard Combe  5 Feb 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CB
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt E E Watson 11 Jun 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre William F Langdon  1 May 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt G F Goatcher 24 Jan 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Source - April 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Gerard Combe  5 Feb 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CB
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G J Janes 10 May 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre William F Langdon  1 May 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R J A Ford 14 Sep 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Source - April 1954 Air Force List

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Gerard Combe  5 Feb 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CB
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G J Janes 10 May 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre William F Langdon  1 May 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R W M Clark  3 Jun 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Raymond G Hart  1 Apr 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC, MIEE, ARCS; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G J Janes 10 May 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hugh J Butler 17 Jan 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H McC White 16 Jun 1955 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

It absorbed No 42 and No 43 Group on 2 January 1956.

1956

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Raymond G Hart  1 Apr 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC, MIEE, ARCS; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G J Janes 10 May 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hugh J Butler 17 Jan 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H McC White 16 Jun 1955 Senior Officer i/c Administration,
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Lawrence P Moore  2 Jan 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

 

Source - April 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM William A Opie 10 Sep 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MIME, FRAeS
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D A R Green 15 Jan 1957 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre Edgar N Lowe 20 Aug 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE; later AVM
Operations
Gp Capt H Stones  3 Nov 1956  
Wg Cdr R Bradshaw  8 Jun 1956 OBE
Wg Cdr P S Hall 27 May 1957  
Wg Cdr J Hamilton 18 Jul 1955  
Wg Cdr F Parvin  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr A G Ayre  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr S H Bacon  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr A C Moreland 25 Mar 1957  
Maj M E Cline 14 Dec 1955 USAF
Equipment Progress
Wg Cdr T F H Hudson 11 Feb 1957  
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr A Mills  9 Mar 1955  
Signals
Wg Cdr S V Vaizey  8 Oct 1956  
Flying
Sqn Ldr C Scorer 15 Aug 1954 DFc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H McC White 16 Jun 1955 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Sqn Ldr P Saunders  8 Apr 1957 Personnel, DFC
Sqn Ldr L Kime   Personnel (Civilian)
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Gp Capt C Crowley  1 May 1957 Senior Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BcH, DPH, DIH
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Stanley W Lane 15 Apr 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE, AMIME, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F J E Cook  2 Jan 1956  
Armament
Sqn Ldr F Roman 23 Feb 1955 MBE
Engineers
Wg Cdr F C Austin 18 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr F J C Cooper  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr H Knipe 18 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr W T Jackson  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr G W E Woolley  2 Jan 1956 DFC
Technical Co-ordination
Wg Cdr N A Gwyther 15 Jul 1956 OBE
Lt Cdr C A Johnson 19 Mar 1956 RN
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr A E Dunlop 20 Feb 1956 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr J Skutelnek 18 Mar 1957  
Sqn Ldr J H Holt  1 Jul 1954 Superintending Inspector

Source - April 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM William A Opie 10 Sep 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MIME, FRAeS
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D A R Green 15 Jan 1957 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre Howard W Penney 27 Jan 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Operations
Gp Capt H Stones  3 Nov 1956  
Wg Cdr Howard G Cadwallader  2 Sep 1957 later AVM
Wg Cdr P S Hall 27 May 1957  
Wg Cdr T F H Hudson 11 Feb 1957  
Sqn Ldr D A Flint 14 Jul 1957  
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr E R Morfill  1 May 1958  
Maj M E Cline 14 Dec 1955 USAF
Signals
Wg Cdr S V Vaizey  8 Oct 1956  
Flying
Sqn Ldr V E Long  5 Jun 1957 AFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H McC White 16 Jun 1955 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Sqn Ldr J Jacewicz 11 Dec 1957 Personnel,
Mr R A Reeves   Personnel (Civilian)
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Gp Capt C Crowley  1 May 1957 Senior Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BcH, DPH, DIH
Technical Staff
Gp Capt L D Dadswell  1 Jan 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, BSc (Eng), DIC
Radio
Sqn Ldr G R Roscoe  6 Aug 1957 DFM
Electrical
Sqn Ldr W T Jackson  2 Jan 1956  
Armament
Sqn Ldr C G Day 20 May 1957  
Equipment Progress
Wg Cdr L Baume  2 Dec 1957  
Sqn Ldr A C Moreland 25 Mar 1957  
Engineers
Wg Cdr F C Austin 18 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr T D Hall 23 Jun 1958  
Maj D H Ellis 17 Oct 1957 USAF
Technical Co-ordination
Wg Cdr A W Tillman  3 Feb 1958  
Sqn Ldr D Dalby 27 Aug 1957  
Lt Cdr C A Johnson 19 Mar 1956 RN
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr A E Dunlop 20 Feb 1956 Group Aeronautical Inspection Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr J H Holt  1 Jul 1954 Superintending Inspector

Source - April 1958 Air Force List

Changes between January 1958 and October 1959

Technical Co-ordination
Lt Cdr D V Knight 10 Sep 1958 AMIME, RN
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr J Skutelnek 18 Mar 1957  

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1959

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John D Baker-Carr  4 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt P J Faid  9 Mar 1959 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre Howard W Penney 27 Jan 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Operations
Gp Capt H Stones  3 Nov 1956  
Wg Cdr Howard G Cadwallader  2 Sep 1957 later AVM
Wg Cdr T F H Hudson 11 Feb 1957  
Wg Cdr A M Paterson 27 Apr 1959  
Sqn Ldr D A Flint 14 Jul 1957  
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr E R Morfill  1 May 1958  
Flying
Sqn Ldr V E Long  5 Jun 1957 AFC
Technical Staff
Gp Capt L D Dadswell  1 Jan 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, BSc (Eng), DIC
Technical Co-ordination
Wg Cdr A W Tillman  3 Feb 1958  
Sqn Ldr D Dalby 27 Aug 1957  
Lt Cdr R K Midgley 23 Jan 1959 RN
Engineers
Wg Cdr F C Austin 18 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr T D Hall 23 Jun 1958  
Maj D H Ellis 17 Oct 1957 USAF
Signals
Wg Cdr S V Vaizey  8 Oct 1956  
Radio
Sqn Ldr G R Roscoe  6 Aug 1957 DFM
Electrical
Sqn Ldr W T Jackson  2 Jan 1956  
Armament
Sqn Ldr C G Day 20 May 1957  
Equipment Progress
Wg Cdr L Baume  2 Dec 1957  
Sqn Ldr A C Moreland 25 Mar 1957  
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr A E Dunlop 20 Feb 1956 Group Aeronautical Inspection Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr W H Wilson   Superintending Inspector, AMIEE
Wg Cdr A J Cocks   Inspector AIS
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F E Frayn  1 May 1959 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Sqn Ldr J Jacewicz 11 Dec 1957 Personnel,
Mr R A Reeves   Personnel (Civilian)
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Gp Capt W T Buckle  1 Dec 1958 Senior Medical Officer,MB, ChB, DPH, DIH

Miscellaneous Appointment

Mr G W Houlbrook   Statistical Officer

Source - October 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John D Baker-Carr  4 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt P J Faid  9 Mar 1959 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre Howard W Penney 27 Jan 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Operations
Gp Capt H Stones  3 Nov 1956  
Wg Cdr J S Atkinson 20 Jul 1959  
Wg Cdr K W Lawrence 19 Oct 1959  
Wg Cdr A M Paterson 27 Apr 1959  
Sqn Ldr A J Churchward 12 Oct 1959  
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr E R Morfill  1 May 1958  
Flying
Sqn Ldr C J G Short  9 Nov 1959  
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Peter C Cleaver 25 Apr 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe; later AVM
Technical Co-ordination
Wg Cdr A W Tillman  3 Feb 1958  
Lt Cdr R K Midgley 23 Jan 1959 RN
Engineers
Wg Cdr D C Goodrich 30 May 1960  
Sqn Ldr F H Holdstock  3 Apr 1960  
Maj D H Ellis 17 Oct 1957 USAF
Signals
Wg Cdr C D Connerton  1 Oct 1959  
Radio
Sqn Ldr R J Moore 29 Dec 1959  
Electrical
Sqn Ldr G J Higgenbotham  1 Jul 1959  
Armament
Sqn Ldr P C Dennis 25 Aug 1958  
Equipment Progress
Wg Cdr E G Ambridge  1 Dec 1959  
Sqn Ldr R P Wilson  9 Aug 1959  
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr A E Dunlop 20 Feb 1956 Group Aeronautical Inspection Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr W H Wilson   Superintending Inspector, AMIEE
Wg Cdr A J Cocks   Inspector AIS
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F E Frayn  1 May 1959 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Sqn Ldr F A Robinson 13 Feb 1960 Personnel, DFC
Mr R A Reeves   Personnel (Civilian)

Miscellaneous Appointment

Mr G W Houlbrook   Statistical Officer

Source - October 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Command Controlled
RAF Andover, Hampshire Maintenance Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John D Baker-Carr  4 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt P J Faid  9 Mar 1959 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre Howard W Penney 27 Jan 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Operations
Gp Capt John E M Mould 22 Aug 1960 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J S Atkinson 20 Jul 1959  
Wg Cdr K W Lawrence 19 Oct 1959  
Wg Cdr A M Paterson 27 Apr 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr A J Churchward 12 Oct 1959  
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr E R Morfill  1 May 1958  
Flying
Sqn Ldr C J G Short  9 Nov 1959  
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Peter C Cleaver 25 Apr 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Technical Co-ordination
Wg Cdr R F Jones 14 Nov 1960  
Sqn Ldr B P Murphy 16 May 1960  
Lt Cdr R K Midgley 23 Jan 1959 RN
Engineers
Wg Cdr D C Goodrich 30 May 1960  
Sqn Ldr F H Holdstock  3 Apr 1960  
Maj H N Fiser 19 Sep 1960 USAF
Signals
Wg Cdr C D Connerton  1 Oct 1959  
Radio
Sqn Ldr R J Moore 29 Dec 1959  
Electrical
Sqn Ldr G J Higgenbotham  1 Jul 1959  
Armament
Sqn Ldr P C Dennis 25 Aug 1958  
Equipment Progress
Wg Cdr W D Symes 18 Aug 1960  
Sqn Ldr R P Wilson  9 Aug 1959  
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr A J Cocks   Inspector AIS
Mr E A Fawcett   Inspector AIS
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F E Frayn  1 May 1959 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Sqn Ldr F A Robinson 13 Feb 1960 Personnel, DFC
Mr R A Reeves   Personnel (Civilian)

Miscellaneous Appointment

Mr G W Houlbrook   Statistical Officer

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

It disbanded on 21 July 1961.

[Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]