Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H G Cadwallader (31424)


Howard George            b:   xx xxx xxxx                      r:   2 Sep 1974                d:  xx xxx 1979?

CB - xx xxx xxxx, MBIM

APO (P):  17 Aug 1939, Plt Off (P):  8 Sep 1939, Fg Off:   6  Sep 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Dec 1941, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 6 Jan 1944, Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1945 (adjusted to 1 Mar1945 on 28 Feb 1947), (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1945 - 1 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1948, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1957, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1969, Act AVM: 4 Aug 1974, AVM: retained

17 Aug 1939:            Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Equipment Branch

xx Apr 1943:             Officer Commanding, No 70 Maintenance Unit

xx May 1943:            ?

17 Aug 1943:            Transferred to to the Reserve and called up for Air Force service

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

15 Feb 1945:            Staff Officer - Operations 1A, HQ Maintenance Command

1 Sep 1945:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

17 Dec 1945:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Air Movements

 2 Sep 1957:             Staff Officer - Operations, HQ No 41 Group

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Joint Services Command and Staff College.

 1 Jun 1960:              Staff Officer, Directorate of Movements

18 Mar 1963:           Wing Commander - Air Movements, HQ Transport Command

 9 Dec 1963:             Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ transport Command.

20 Sep 1965:            Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:              ?

 4 Aug 1973:             SASO, HQ Maintenance Command

 1 Sep 1973:             SASO, HQ Support Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C S Cadell C S Cadell                                        [Top of Page]                             G C Cairns Forward to G C Cairns