Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 40 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961]

Formed as No 40 (Maintenance) Group on 1 January 1939 within Maintenance Command as the Equipment Group

April 1939

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • No 1 Maintenance Unit - Kidbrooke

  • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton

  • No 4 Maintenance Unit - Ruislip

  • No 14 Maintenance Unit - Carlisle

  • No 25 Maintenance Unit - Hartlebury

  • 'A' Maintenance Unit - Hendon

  • 'B' Maintenance Unit - Hammersmith

  • 'C' Maintenance Unit - Coventry

  • 'D' Maintenance Unit - Wembley

  • 'E' Maintenance Unit - Newport

  • 'F' Maintenance Unit - Kenley

  • 'G' Maintenance Unit - Norwich

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr C J W Hatcher 27 Feb 1939 AFC

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command Controlled
81 Weyhill Road, Andover Maintenance  Command
  • No 1 Maintenance Unit - Kidbrooke

  • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton

  • No 4 Maintenance Unit - Ruislip

  • No 14 Maintenance Unit - Carlisle

  • No 25 Maintenance Unit - Hartlebury

  • 'A' Maintenance Unit - Hendon

  • 'B' Maintenance Unit - Hammersmith

  • 'C' Maintenance Unit - Coventry

  • 'D' Maintenance Unit - Wembley

  • 'E' Maintenance Unit - Newport

  • 'F' Maintenance Unit - Kenley

  • 'G' Maintenance Unit - Norwich

  • 'H' Maintenance Unit - Norwich

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act A/Cdre

Rudell W Thomas

 1 May 1939 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt

Thomas G Skeats

27 Mar 1939 Staff Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Administrative
Wg Cdr H Hillier 15 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr L A Cubitt 15 Mar 1939 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr L Horwood 15 Mar 1939  
Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr W R Baird 15 Mar 1939  
Equipment
Wg Cdr A W Smiyj 15 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr C N Scott 15 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr A A Quayle 15 Mar 1939  
Plt Off C R Iliffe 27 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

The HQ re-located to Caldecott House, Caldecott Road, Abingdon, Berkshire on 31 August 1939

December 1939

Location Command Controlled
Caldecott House, Caldecott Road, Abingdon, Berkshire Maintenance  Command
  • No 1 Maintenance Unit - Kidbrooke

  • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton

  • No 4 Maintenance Unit - Ruislip

  • No 7 Maintenance Unit - Quedgeley

  • No 14 Maintenance Unit - Carlisle

  • No 16 Maintenance Unit - Stafford

  • No 25 Maintenance Unit - Hartlebury

  • No 35 Maintenance Unit - Heywood

  • 'A' Maintenance Sub-Unit - Wembley

  • 'B' Maintenance Unit - Hammersmith

  • 'C' Maintenance Unit - Coventry

  • 'D' Maintenance Sub-Unit - Wembley

  • 'E' Maintenance Unit - Newport

  • 'F' Maintenance Unit - Waddington

  • 'G' Maintenance Unit - Norwich

  • 'H' Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

  • 'K' Maintenance Unit - Shepton Mallet

  • 'L' Maintenance Unit - Salford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act A/Cdre

Rudell W Thomas

 1 May 1939 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt

Thomas G Skeats

27 Mar 1939 Staff Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Maintenance Staff
Wg Cdr Walter J M Akerman 24Apr 1939 later AVM
Wg Cdr H Hillier 15 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr L Horwood 15 Mar 1939  
Administrative
Sqn Ldr T J Denton  1 Jul 1939 RNZAF
Plt Off A J Bannister 31 Jul 1939  
  W N Cutts   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr W R Baird 15 Mar 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr G W Gay  5 Apr 1939  
Equipment
Wg Cdr W A O Honey  3 Apr 1939  
Flt Lt D F Syder 15 May 1939  
Plt Off C R Iliffe 27 Mar 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Caldecott House, Caldecott Road, Abingdon, Berkshire Maintenance  Command
  • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton

  • No 7 Maintenance Unit - Quedgeley

  • No 14 Maintenance Unit - Carlisle

  • No 16 Maintenance Unit - Stafford

  • No 25 Maintenance Unit - Hartlebury

  • No 35 Maintenance Unit - Heywood

  • No 55 Maintenance Unit - Holywood

  • 'A' Maintenance Sub-Unit - Wembley

  • 'B' Maintenance Unit - Hammersmith

  • 'C' Maintenance Unit - Coventry

  • 'D' Maintenance Sub-Unit - Wembley

  • 'E' Maintenance Unit - Newport

  • 'F' Maintenance Unit - Waddington

  • 'G' Maintenance Unit - Norwich

  • 'H' Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

  • 'L' Maintenance Unit - Salford

  • 'M' Maintenance Unit - Kidbrooke

  • 'P' Maintenance Unit - Ruislip

  • 'R' Maintenance Unit - Glossop

  • 'S' Maintenance Unit - Nottingham

  • *No 1 MT Company - Darlington

  • *No 2 MT Company - Cambridge

  • *No 3 MT Company - Igtham

  • *No 4 MT Company - London

  • *No 5 MT Company - Liverpool

  • *No 6 MT Company - Glasgow

  • *No 7 MT Company - Hull

*Operationally controlled by GDDE9

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre William B Cushion  9 May 1940 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off C B Skipper 13 May 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Maintenance Staff
Wg Cdr J A Tindall 15 May 1940 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer
Wg Cdr O G Ridley  1 Feb 1940  
Sqn Ldr L Horwood 15 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr E H Broad 27 Jan 1940  
Fg Off C R Iliffe 27 Mar 1939  
Fg Off W H Seward 15 Apr 1941  
Plt Off C W Wrightson 14 Sep 1939  
Plt Off H A P Disney 24 Oct 1940  
Administrative
Gp Capt

Thomas G Skeats

27 Mar 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr L A K Butt  1 Sep 1939  
Fg Off M Wildman 20 Jun 1940  
Fg Off H B Whissell 22 Jul 1940  
Fg Off S G Vickers 22 Jul 1940  
Plt Off S T Dawson 25 Sep 1940  
Plt Off J E R Avery 28 Dec 1940  
Plt Off R I K Owen 25 Jan 1941  
Services
Engineer
Fg Off L Abraham 20 Apr 1940  
Fg Off C D Newman  1 May 1941  
Signals
Sqn Ldr G W Gay  5 Apr 1939  
Equipment
Wg Cdr C H Baker  1 Jan 1940  
Wg Cdr W A D Collingwood 15 Nov 1940  
Wg Cdr Fred B Ludlow 30 Dec 1940 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Walter A Stagg 30 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P S Stewart 30 Mar 1940  
Sqn Ldr J E Hatfield  1 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr H Lovegrove  1 Jan 1940  
Flt Lt J M Howard  1 Jan 1940  
Flt Lt R D Lambert 21 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt S M T Grimes 21 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt E R J Smith  3 Jan 1941  
Fg Off J H Rendell  1 Jan 1940  
Fg Off A J Fairclough  1 Jan 1940  
Fg Off H C Manuel  1 Jan 1940  
Fg Off J C Jordon  1 Mar 1940  
Fg Off B A Taylor  3 May 1940  
Fg Off R G Kingston 22 Jun 1940  
Fg Off N B Butcher 20 Jul 1940  
Fg Off D A Doughty 24 Jul 1940  
Fg Off N C Kirkham 23 Jul 1940  
Fg Off H Clayton 10 Sep 1940  
Fg Off F J Smith  1 Nov 1940  
Fg Off E A Sadler 14 Nov 1940  
Fg Off R A Salter 20 Dec 1940  
Fg Off F H Farthing 10 Mar 1941  
Fg Off A W B Scott 21 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J G Home  1 Jan 1940  
Plt Off F B S Honey  1 Jan 1940  
Plt Off C E Polack  1 Jan 1940  
Plt Off P J Bleek  1 Jan 1940  
Plt Off J R Slater  1 Jan 1940  
Plt Off F Cockcroft 24 Jul 1940  
Plt Off H A Howitt 18 Aug 1940  
Plt Off D Mitchell  1 Sep 1940  
Plt Off R G G Ponsonby  4 Oct 1940  
Plt Off F W Hornibrook  4 Oct1940  
Plt Off G Turner-Cain 12 Jan 1941  
Plt Off W E Lovesy 29 Jan 1941  
Plt Off R R Stammers  1 Mar 1941  
Plt Off A T Hillery  7 Mar 1941  
Plt Off F Carter  4 Apr 1941  
Plt Off C D B Hawksley 10 Apr 1941  
Plt Off E Graham  2 May 1941  
Medical
Sqn Ldr F H Peterson  3 Dec 1940 Senior Medical Officer, MD, MCP&S
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr T E Naughton Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer - Assistant Inspector, AID
Miscellaneous Appointments
Plt Off R W Sergeantson 12 Aug 1940  
Plt Off L G Williams  1 Feb 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Caldecott House, Caldecott Road, Abingdon, Berkshire Maintenance  Command
  • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton

  • No 7 Maintenance Unit - Quedgeley

  • No 14 Maintenance Unit - Carlisle

  • No 16 Maintenance Unit - Stafford

  • No 17 Maintenance Unit - Perth

  • No 25 Maintenance Unit - Hartlebury

  • No 35 Maintenance Unit - Heywood

  • No 55 Maintenance Unit - Holywood

  • No 61 Maintenance Unit - Handforth

  • No 62 Maintenance Unit - Dumbarton

  • No 66 Maintenance Unit - Cuckney

  • No 69 Maintenance Unit - Sandysike

  • No 70 Maintenance Unit - Woodcote

  • No 72 Maintenance Unit - Roade

  • No 74 Maintenance Unit - Bough Beech

  • No 79 Maintenance Unit - Inverness

  • No 87 Maintenance Unit - York

  • No 99 Maintenance Unit - Derby

  • No 201 Maintenance Unit - Poynton

  • No 203 Maintenance Unit - Newark

  • No 204 Maintenance Unit - Rushden

  • No 217 Maintenance Unit - Ballymena

  • 'A' Maintenance Sub-Unit - Wembley

  • 'E' Maintenance Unit - Newport

  • 'F' Maintenance Unit - Kettering

  • 'H' Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

  • 'R' Maintenance Unit - Glossop

  • 'S' Maintenance Unit - Nottingham

  • *No 1 MT Company - Darlington

  • *No 2 MT Company - Cambridge

  • *No 3 MT Company - Igtham

  • *No 4 MT Company - London

  • *No 5 MT Company - Liverpool

  • *No 6 MT Company - Glasgow

  • *No 7 MT Company - Cardiff

  • RAF Medical Stores Depot - Hartlebury**

*Operationally controlled by GDDE9

** Directly under Air Ministry (DGMS) for technical (medical) administration

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM William B Cushion  9 May 1940 Air Officer Commanding, OBE
Maintenance Staff
Gp Capt Edward C Farman  5 May 1942 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr Walter A Stagg 30 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C H Baker 24 Nov 1941 MBE
Wg Cdr S W Needham  1 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr L A K Butt  1 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr R D Lambert 27 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr J E Garwood 14 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr T H Snelling  1 May 1941  
Flt Lt J Warren Price  1 May 1941  
Fg Off J E Garrett  1 May 1941  
Fg Off O F Owens  9 Jun 1941  
Fg Off E J Routly  5 Mar 1942  
Fg Off W G Cumming  1 May 1941  
Fg Off C D B Hawksley 10 Apr 1941  
Fg Off N Ackroyd  1 Sep 1941  
Fg Off T S Flannery 16 Sep 1941  
Plt Off R S Deacon 26 May 1941  
Plt Off K A England 13 Apr 1942  
Administrative
Flt Lt M Wildman 20 Jun 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt H Clayton  6 Apr 1942  
Fg Off C J D Davis  8 Jan 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Fg Off A R R Thomas  6 May 1942  
Plt Off A Lewis 15 Aug 1941  
Plt Off E C Costin 25 Aug 1941  
Plt Off C P Oldfield 14 Feb 1942  
Plt Off R E Vale  2 Mar 1942  
Plt Off T Barnett 24 Mar 1942  
Plt Off W Guise 23 Apr 1942  
Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr Christopher E Hartley 28 Jun 1940 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G Turner-Cain  1 Jul 1941  
Fg Off C E Wellings 11 Aug 1941  
Fg Off H A Grass 18 Sep 1941  
Plt Off E C Pritchard 10 Oct 1941  
Plt Off E K Wheatley 20 Apr 1942  
Signals
Sqn Ldr H W Smith 12 May 1942  
Plt Off A Perkins 27 May 1942  
Equipment
Gp Capt A Walters 21 Apr 1942 OBE
Sqn Ldr H F Thomas 14 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr N R Butcher 20 Jul 1940  
Sqn Ldr G P Stevens 16 Mar 1942  
Fg Off D Mitchell  1 Sep 1940  
Fg Off H W Pryor 25 Mar 1942  
Fg Off W E Lovesy 29 Jan 1941  
Fg Off H L Wharrad 20 Nov 1941  
Plt Off C Taite  9 Feb 1942  
Plt Off A W J Mursell 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off G H Pattinson 30 Mar 1942  
Plt Off S R Taylor 23 Dec 1942  
Plt Off J C Griffiths 20 Apr 1942  
Plt Off R A Feldman 20 Apr 1942  
Medical
Sqn Ldr D J Sheehan 12 Nov 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr T E Naughton Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer - Assistant Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
SO A Thorpe 21 Nov 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G W Jones 23 Feb 1942
Fg Off J Clement 25 May 1942 MC

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Caldecott House, Caldecott Road, Abingdon, Berkshire Maintenance  Command
  • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton

  • No 7 Maintenance Unit - Quedgeley

  • No 7 (Sub) Unit - Cardiff

  • No 14 Maintenance Unit - Carlisle

  • No 16 Maintenance Unit - Stafford

  • No 17 Maintenance Unit - Perth

  • No 25 Maintenance Unit - Hartlebury

  • No 35 Maintenance Unit - Heywood

  • No 35 (Sub) Unit - Sheffield

  • No 61 Maintenance Unit - Handforth

  • No 62 Maintenance Unit - Dumbarton

  • No 66 Maintenance Unit - Cuckney

  • No 69 Maintenance Unit - Sandysike

  • No 70 Maintenance Unit - Woodcote

  • No 72 Maintenance Unit - Roade

  • No 73 Maintenance Unit - Oakhampton

  • No 74 Maintenance Unit - Bough Beech

  • No 79 Maintenance Unit - Inverness

  • No 87 Maintenance Unit - York

  • No 89 Maintenance Unit - Barton Mills

  • No 99 Maintenance Unit - Derby

  • No 201 Maintenance Unit - Handforth

  • No 203 Maintenance Unit - Newark

  • No 204 Maintenance Unit - Rushden

  • No 205 Maintenance Unit - Edinburgh

  • No 207 Maintenance Unit - East Retford

  • No 208 Maintenance Unit - Golden Grove

  • No 209 Maintenance Unit - Brigg

  • No 210 Maintenance Unit - Romsey

  • No 211 Maintenance Unit - Hyde Hall

  • No 212 Maintenance Unit - Wembley

  • No 214 Maintenance Unit - Newport

  • No 216 Maintenance Unit - Sutton Coldfield

  • No 217 Maintenance Unit - Ballymena

  • No 220 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

  • No 221 Maintenance Unit - Salford

  • No 225 Maintenance Unit - Warminster

  • No 225 (Sub) Unit - Shepton Mallet

  • No 227 Maintenance Unit - Nottingham

  • No 230 Maintenance Unit - Wakefield

  • No 232 Maintenance Unit - White City

  • No 236 Maintenance Unit - Kettering

  • No 238 Maintenance Unit - Tewkesbury

  • No 239 Maintenance Unit - Bishopbrigg

  • RAF Medical Stores Depot - Hartlebury**

  • No 1 Canal Clearing Depot - London

  • No 2 Canal Clearing Depot - Birmingham

  • No 3 Canal Clearing Depot - Manchester

  • MT Allotment and Storage Section - Derby

  • Master Provision Officer - Burtonwood

** Directly under Air Ministry (DGMS) for technical (medical) administration

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Ephraim W Havers 25 Aug 1942 Air Officer Commanding,  CBE
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre Walter Thorne 2 Jul 1942 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt Bertram E Essex 12 Jul 1942 later AVM
Gp Capt A Walters 21 Apr 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr F Anderson  1 Oct 1942  
Wg Cdr C H Baker  1 Feb 1943 MBE
Sqn Ldr J Warren Price  1 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr J E Garrett  1 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr W G Cumming  1 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr G P Stevens  4 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr P J Scott-Allen 18 Oct 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H Payne 24 Sep 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr V A Peers 12 May 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr H Clayton  6 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr C J D Davis  8 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr A Lewis 14 Sep 1942  
Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr G Turner-Cain  1 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr F Haworth  5 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr A Read 27 Sep 1943  
Flt Lt E C Pritchard 10 Oct 1941  
Signals
Sqn Ldr C H Parsons 10 Dec 1942  
Equipment
Wg Cdr R D Lambert  4 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr A E L Cooper 30 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr A J Garnett 24 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr H L Wharrad 20 Nov 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr W F Wilson  5 Jul 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr J G Gore 22 Dec 1942 Group Inspection Officer, MM
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off A Thorpe 21 Nov 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col S R Savill 10Sep 1942 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr J Clement 25 May 1942 MC

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
RAF Ramridge, Weyhill, Abingdon, Berkshire Maintenance  Command
  • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton

  • No 7 Maintenance Unit - Quedgeley

  • No 14 Maintenance Unit - Carlisle

  • No 16 Maintenance Unit - Stafford

  • No 17 Maintenance Unit - Glencarse

  • No 25 Maintenance Unit - Hartlebury

  • No 35 Maintenance Unit - Heywood

  • No 61 Maintenance Unit - Handforth

  • No 62 Maintenance Unit - Dumbarton

  • No 66 Maintenance Unit - Cuckney

  • No 68 Maintenance Unit - Bolton

  • No 69 Maintenance Unit - Sandysike

  • No 70 Maintenance Unit - Woodcote

  • No 72 Maintenance Unit - Roade

  • No 73 Maintenance Unit - Oakhampton

  • No 74 Maintenance Unit - Bough Beech

  • No 79 Maintenance Unit - Inverness

  • No 87 Maintenance Unit - York

  • No 89 Maintenance Unit - Barton Mills

  • No 99 Maintenance Unit - Derby

  • No 203 Maintenance Unit - Newark

  • No 204 Maintenance Unit - Rushden

  • No 205 Maintenance Unit - Edinburgh

  • No 207 Maintenance Unit - East Retford

  • No 208 Maintenance Unit - Llandilo

  • No 209 Maintenance Unit - Brigg

  • No 210 Maintenance Unit - Romsey

  • No 211 Maintenance Unit - Hyde Hall

  • No 212 Maintenance Unit - Wembley

  • No 214 Maintenance Unit - Newport

  • No 216 Maintenance Unit - Sutton Coldfield

  • No 217 Maintenance Unit - Ballymena

  • No 220 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

  • No 221 Maintenance Unit - Salford

  • No 225 Maintenance Unit - Warminster

  • No 227 Maintenance Unit - Nottingham

  • No 230 Maintenance Unit - Wakefield

  • No 232 Maintenance Unit - White City

  • No 236 Maintenance Unit - Kettering

  • No 238 Maintenance Unit - Tewkesbury

  • No 239 Maintenance Unit - Bishopbrigg

  • No 240 Maintenance Unit - Chessington

  • No 241 Maintenance Unit - Sheffield

  • RAF Medical Stores Depot - Hartlebury**

  • No 55 Wing - Derby

  • No 1 Canal Clearing Depot - London

  • No 2 Canal Clearing Depot - Birmingham

  • No 3 Canal Clearing Depot - Manchester

  • MT Allotment and Storage Section - Derby

  • Master Provision Officer - Burtonwood

  • No 40 Communication Flight - Andover

** Directly under Air Ministry (DGMS) for technical (medical) administration

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Ephraim W Havers 25 Aug 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre Walter Thorne 2 Jul 1942 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt Bertram E Essex 12 Jul 1942 later AVM
Gp Capt A Walters 21 Apr 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr F Anderson  1 Oct 1942  
Wg Cdr C H Baker  1 Feb 1943 MBE
Sqn Ldr W G Cumming  1 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr R S Deacon 19 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr J E Garrett  1 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr G P Stevens  4 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr P J Scott-Allen 18 Oct 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H J Payne 24 Sep 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr V A Peers 12 May 1943  
Wg Cdr H Clayton  6 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr C J D Davis  8 Jan 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A Lewis 14 Sep 1942  
Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr G Turner-Cain  1 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr A Read 27 Sep 1943  
Flt Lt E C Pritchard 10 Oct 1941  
Signals
Sqn Ldr C H Parsons 10 Dec 1942  
Equipment
Wg Cdr R D Lambert  4 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr A E L Cooper 30 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr A J Garnett 24 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr H L Wharrad 20 Nov 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr W F Wilson  5 Jul 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh
Educational
Mr T W Hay  8 Apr 1944 BSc, RAFVR
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr J G Gore 22 Dec 1942 Group Inspection Officer, MM
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M I deC Taudevin  1 Feb 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W G Clark  8 May 1944
Sqn Ldr J Clement 25 May 1942 MC

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
RAF Ramridge, Weyhill, Abingdon, Berkshire Maintenance  Command
  • No 55 (Maintenance) Wing - Egginton Hall

    • No 16 Maintenance Unit - Stafford

    • No 25 Maintenance Unit - Hartlebury

    • No 61 Maintenance Unit - Handforth

    • No 66 Maintenance Unit - Cuckney

    • No 72 Maintenance Unit - Roade

    • No 89 Maintenance Unit - Barton Mills

    • No 99 Maintenance Unit - Derby

    • No 203 Maintenance Unit - Newark

    • No 204 Maintenance Unit - Rushden

    • No 207 Maintenance Unit - East Retford

    • No 216 Maintenance Unit - Sutton Coldfield

    • No 221 Maintenance Unit - Salford

    • No 227 Maintenance Unit - Nottingham

    • No 236 Maintenance Unit - Kettering

    • No 241 Maintenance Unit - Sheffield

    • Master Provision Officer - Burtonwood

  • No 56 (Maintenance) Wing - Annan

    • No 14 Maintenance Unit - Carlisle

    • No 17 Maintenance Unit - Glencarse

    • No 35 Maintenance Unit - Heywood

    • No 62 Maintenance Unit - Dumbarton

    • No 68 Maintenance Unit - Bolton

    • No 69 Maintenance Unit - Sandysike

    • No 79 Maintenance Unit - Inverness

    • No 87 Maintenance Unit - York

    • No 205 Maintenance Unit - Edinburgh

    • No 209 Maintenance Unit - Brigg

  • No 56 (Maintenance) Wing - Annan

    • No 217 Maintenance Unit - Ballymena

    • No 220 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

    • No 230 Maintenance Unit - Wakefield

    • No 239 Maintenance Unit - Bishopbrigg

  • No 57 (Maintenance) Wing - Milton

    • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton

    • No 7 Maintenance Unit - Quedgeley

    • No 70 Maintenance Unit - Woodcote

    • No 73 Maintenance Unit - Oakhampton

    • No 74 Maintenance Unit - Bough Beech

    • No 208 Maintenance Unit - Llandilo

    • No 210 Maintenance Unit - Romsey

    • No 211 Maintenance Unit - Hyde Hall

    • No 212 Maintenance Unit - Wembley

    • No 214 Maintenance Unit - Newport

    • No 225 Maintenance Unit - Warminster

    • No 232 Maintenance Unit - White City

    • No 238 Maintenance Unit - Tewkesbury

    • No 246 Maintenance Unit - Bicester

  • RAF Medical Stores Depot - Hartlebury**

  • MT Allotment and Storage Section - Bicester

  • No 40 Group Communication Flight - Andover

  • No 7 RAF Instructors School - Bowlee

** Directly under Air Ministry (DGMS) for technical (medical) administration

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Ephraim W Havers 25 Aug 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre Valentine B Ranford 21 Mar 1945 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt A Walters 21 Apr 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr F Anderson  1 Oct 1942  
Wg Cdr A E Jackson  4 Sep 1944  
Wg Cdr C H Baker  1 Feb 1943 MBE
Wg Cdr L H Vernon 18 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr G P Stevens 20 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr W G Cumming  1 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr R S Deacon 19 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr P J Scott-Allen 18 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr S H Bowden  4 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr S R Taylor 21 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr H H Levy 21 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr C B Jewson  1 Nov 1945  
Sqn Ldr G H Wayne 12 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr G T Robin  6 Feb 1945  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H J Payne 24 Sep 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr V A Peers 12 May 1943  
Wg Cdr A P Woollett 18 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr C J D Davis  8 Jan 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A Lewis 14 Sep 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr C A Fidler  9 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr C H Wilson  2 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr E C Pritchard 10 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr A Read 27 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr E M Durman  6 Nov 1944  
Signals
Wg Cdr C H Parsons 10 Dec 1942  
Equipment
Wg Cdr R D Lambert  4 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr F I J de Thier 28 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr A J Garnett 24 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr H L Wharrad 20 Nov 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr W F Wilson  5 Jul 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh
Educational
Mr C I Morris 12 Mar 1945 AMIEE, RAFVR
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr J G Gore 22 Dec 1942 Group Inspection Officer, MM
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off E Read  8 Dec 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col W G Clark  8 May 1944
Sqn Ldr A H Renny 28 Dec 1944
Miscellaneous Appointment
Sqn Ldr A W Major  1 Feb 1944

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

Listings for 1946 - 1948 are currently not available and from 1949 only principal personnel can be shown.

October 1949

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie J V Bates 18 May 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
A/Cdre John F Young  8 Jul 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, MM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt W G S Wood 23 Aug 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie J V Bates 18 May 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Air Staff
A/Cdre John F Young  8 Jul 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, MM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt W G S Wood 23 Aug 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source - April 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie J V Bates 18 May 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A E Pelly 27 Sep 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Leonard Taylor  3 Oct 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H Crowther 22 May 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source -October 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harold D Jackman 1 Jun 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A E Pelly 27 Sep 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Leonard Taylor  3 Oct 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H Crowther 22 May 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Source - October 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harold D Jackman 1 Jun 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D R Corley 19 Dec 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Leonard Taylor  3 Oct 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E J L Rowe  2 Jun 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Source - October 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harold D Jackman 1 Jun 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D R Corley 19 Dec 1952 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre John E R Sowman  4 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H D Connor  8 Feb 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration

Source - April & October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harold D Jackman 1 Jun 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D R Corley 19 Dec 1952 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre John E R Sowman  4 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H D Connor  8 Feb 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr G E Burtenshaw 31 Oct 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

1956

 

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey L Worthington 17 Aug 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt I L M Johnson 10 Aug 1955 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre John E R Sowman  4 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer 1,
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H D Connor  8 Feb 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, ASAA
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr G E Burtenshaw 31 Oct 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey L Worthington 17 Aug 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R V Taylor  1 Jan 1956 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre John E R Sowman  4 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer 1,
A/Cdre Ronald C Storrar 2 Jan 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer 2, OBE; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H D Connor  8 Feb 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, ASAA
Technical Staff
Gp Capt G P Woodhouse 28 Feb 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Source - April 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Geoffrey L Worthington 17 Aug 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J P Maling  9 Dec 1956 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre Ronald C Storrar 2 Jan 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, OBE; later AVM
Operations (Equipment)
Gp Capt

Cyril J Salmon

 16 Jan 1956 OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt C F Harrington  6 Feb 1956  
Gp Capt T E Burgess  4 Jun 1956  
Wg Cdr H G Belcher  8 Jun  1956  
Wg Cdr T J Goggin 11 Jun 1957  
Wg Cdr K E Hollom  1 Apr 1957  
Wg Cdr T W James  7 May 1956  
Wg Cdr A G McHutchison 20 Jun 1956 RAAF
Wg Cdr W G Welsh 22 Aug 1955  
Wg Cdr D W T Withers 23 Apr 1956 AFC
Wg Cdr Antony S Woodgate  4 Nov 1956 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H Andrew 14 Nov 1956  
Sqn Ldr S J Andrews 28 Dec 1955  
Sqn Ldr A J Aston 23 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr William G Carr 16 Jun 1956 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr L D Davey 16 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr G E Dimmer  7 Feb 1956  
Sqn Ldr A Lawrence  3 Sep 1956  
Sqn Ldr D A E Midgeley  9 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr R Morgan 13 Jun 1955  
Sqn Ldr G J N Neal 10 Dec 1956  
Sqn Ldr S E Panton  1 Feb 1956  
Sqn Ldr S E Perrin 28 Jan 1957  
Sqn Ldr D Rogers  4 Mar 1957 DFc
Sqn Ldr A G West 16 Jul 1956  
Maj J Hibbert 14 Sep 1955 USAF
Sqn Off J B West 14 Nov 1955 WRAF
Provost Security
Sqn Ldr H A St C Stracey 21 Aug 1956 MBE
Plans
Wg Cdr B B Johnson 17 Jun 1957  
Sqn Ldr F C Rodwell  2 Jan 1956 MBE
Operations (Technical)
Gp Capt G P Woodhouse  1 Jan 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Armament
Wg Cdr J L Davey  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr A G Cork  2 Jan 1956 MC
Sqn Ldr J E W Legras  2 Jan 1956  
Engineers
Wg Cdr G E Burtenshaw 31 Oct 1954  
Sqn Ldr J F Ball 13 May 1957  
Signals
Sqn Ldr G W T Hossent 13 Jul 1953  
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Aeronautical Inspection Services
Sqn Ldr A W Pawson  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr F Reid 28 Aug 1953 Principal Inspector
Sqn Ldr T E Naughten  2 Jul 1951 Superintending Inspector, MBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H D Connor  8 Feb 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, ASAA
Sqn Ldr C P Barber 14 Sep 1953 Personnel, DFC
Mr R G Sprules   Personnel (Civilian), MBE
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Gp Capt J L Walsh 20 May 1957 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS, DPH, DIH
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr A D Wilson Statistical Officer

Source - April & July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Edgar N Lowe 17 Feb 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J P Malling  9 Dec 1956 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre Ronald C Storrar 2 Jan 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, OBE; later AVM
Operations (Equipment)
Gp Capt T E Burgess  4 Jun 1956  
Gp Capt

Cyril J Salmon

 16 Jan 1956 OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt A G Sutton 11 Nov 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr H G Belcher  8 Jun  1956  
Wg Cdr J C Cracroft-Rice  6 Jun 1957  
Wg Cdr T J Goggin 11 Jun 1957  
Wg Cdr G P Howell 15 Jul 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr T W James  7 May 1956  
Wg Cdr H C Spackman 13 Jan 1958  
Wg Cdr E F Wisdom  7 Apr 1958  
Sqn Ldr S J Andrews 28 Dec 1955  
Sqn Ldr A J Aston 23 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr L D Davey 16 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr D A E Midgeley  9 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr R Morgan 13 Jun 1955  
Sqn Ldr G E Norman 23 Jun 1958  
Sqn Ldr S E Panton  1 Feb 1956  
Sqn Ldr S E Perrin 28 Jan 1957  
Sqn Ldr D Rogers  4 Mar 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr C D Sorrie 12 Aug 1957  
Sqn Ldr W Tasker 21 Oct 1957  
Sqn Ldr R Watt  3 Feb 1958  
Sqn Ldr A G West 16 Jul 1956  
Maj C B Ackerman  1 Aug 1957 USAF
Provost Security
Sqn Ldr H A St C Stracey 21 Aug 1956 MBE
Plans
Wg Cdr B B Johnson 17 Jun 1957  
Sqn Ldr F C Rodwell  2 Jan 1956 MBE
Operations (Technical)
Gp Capt G P Woodhouse  1 Jan 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Armament
Wg Cdr J L Davey  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr J E W Legras  2 Jan 1956  
Engineers
Wg Cdr F W Cook  8 Jul 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr J F Ball 13 May 1957  
Signals
Sqn Ldr G W T Hossent 13 Jul 1953  
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Aeronautical Inspection Services
Sqn Ldr A W Pawson  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr T E Naughten  2 Jul 1951 Superintending Inspector, MBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R D Pratt  8 Jul 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration, ACA
Sqn Ldr C P Barber 14 Sep 1953 Personnel, DFC
Mr S F Deacon   Personnel (Civilian)
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Gp Capt J L Walsh 20 May 1957 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS, DPH, DIH
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr A D Wilson Statistical Officer

Source - April 1958 Air Force List

Changes between January 1958 and Octber1959

Operations (Equipment)
Sqn Ldr M C Hart 13 Oct 1958 OBE
Aeronautical Inspection Services
Sqn Ldr F Reid   Principal Inspector

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1959

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Edgar N Lowe 17 Feb 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Derek J Hine  4 Jun 1958 ADC to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre Victor H B Roth 25 May 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Operations (Equipment)
Gp Capt A B Holloway 16 Mar 1959 CBE
Gp Capt F B King  3 Feb 1958  
Gp Capt T King 16 Apr 1959  
Wg Cdr J C Cracroft-Rice  6 Jun 1957  
Wg Cdr T J Goggin 11 Jun 1957  
Wg Cdr G P Howell 15 Jul 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr L R Mumby 23 Jun 1958 OBE
Wg Cdr H C Spackman 13 Jan 1958  
Wg Cdr E F Wisdom  7 Apr 1958  
Sqn Ldr S J Andrews 28 Dec 1955  
Sqn Ldr A J Aston 23 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr L D Davey 16 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr E H R Falk 19 Jan 1959  
Sqn Ldr B K Hartnell-Parker 16 Mar 1959  
Sqn Ldr A J Hone 28 Jan 1959  
Sqn Ldr E G B Hughes 23 Dec 1957  
Sqn Ldr G E Norman 23 Jun 1958  
Sqn Ldr S E Panton  1 Feb 1956  
Sqn Ldr T Roberts 18 Nov 1958  
Sqn Ldr D Rogers  4 Mar 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr C D Sorrie 12 Aug 1957  
Sqn Ldr G Waite 10 Mar 1958  
Sqn Ldr R Watt  3 Feb 1958  
Maj C B Ackerman  1 Aug 1957 USAF
Provost Security
Sqn Ldr A Cottrell 28 Jul 1958  
Plans
Wg Cdr B B Johnson 17 Jun 1957  
Operations (Technical)
Gp Capt E C Harding 21 Jul 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE
Armament
Gp Capt J L Davey  2 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr S E Gowing  4 Mar 1958  
Engineers
Wg Cdr F W Cook  8 Jul 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr J F Ball 13 May 1957  
Signals
Sqn Ldr G A Johnston  1 Sep 1958  
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Aeronautical Inspection Services
Sqn Ldr A S Howard 27 Oct 1958  
Sqn Ldr T E Naughten  2 Jul 1951 Superintending Inspector, MBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt C W S Jones 20 Oct 1958 Senior Officer i/c Administration, ACA
Sqn Ldr P N Speed 20 Mar 1958 Personnel, AFC
Mr A H Booth   Personnel (Civilian)
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Gp Capt J L Walsh 20 May 1957 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS, DPH, DIH
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr A D Wilson Statistical Officer

Source - October 1959 Air Force List

1960

Changes between October 1959 and October 1960

Operations (Equipment)
Wg Cdr L B Davey  1 Jan 1960  

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Edgar N Lowe 17 Feb 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Derek J Hine  4 Jun 1958 ADC to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre Victor H B Roth 25 May 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Operations (Equipment)
Gp Capt A B Holloway 16 Mar 1959 CBE
Gp Capt F B King  3 Feb 1958  
Gp Capt T King 16 Apr 1959 CBE
Wg Cdr K H Burns  1 Feb 1960 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr T R F Handcock 23 Nov 1959  
Wg Cdr L R Mumby 23 Jun 1958 OBE
Wg Cdr D Tollerton 10 Aug 1959  
Wg Cdr E F Wisdom  7 Apr 1958  
Sqn Ldr S J Andrews 28 Dec 1955  
Sqn Ldr D M Bidwell 22 Feb 1960  
Sqn Ldr L N Campbell 20 Jul 1959  
Sqn Ldr E H R Falk 19 Jan 1959  
Sqn Ldr B K Hartnell-Parker 16 Mar 1959  
Sqn Ldr A J Hone 28 Jan 1959  
Sqn Ldr E G B Hughes 23 Dec 1957  
Sqn Ldr G E Norman 23 Jun 1958  
Sqn Ldr C E Oliver  4 Aug 1959  
Sqn Ldr T Roberts 18 Nov 1958  
Sqn Ldr D Rogers  4 Mar 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr T K Rourke 11 Apr 1960  
Sqn Ldr F E Storry 23 Mar 1960  
Sqn Ldr R Watt  3 Feb 1958  
Provost Security
Sqn Ldr A Cottrell 28 Jul 1958  
Plans
Gp Capt E A L Wakely  1 Jul 1960 OBE

Technical Staff

Gp Capt F E Stokes 21 Mar 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Armament
Wg Cdr W A Jones  6 Apr 1959  
Sqn Ldr S E Gowing  4 Mar 1958  
Engineers
Wg Cdr A J Watts  4 Jan 1960  
Sqn Ldr J F Ball 13 May 1957  
Signals
Sqn Ldr G A Johnston  1 Sep 1958  
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Aeronautical Inspection Services
Sqn Ldr T E Naughten  2 Jul 1951 Superintending Inspector, MBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt C W S Jones 20 Oct 1958 Senior Officer i/c Administration, ACA
Sqn Ldr P N Speed 20 Mar 1958 Personnel, AFC
Mr E G Andrews   Personnel (Civilian)
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr A D Wilson Statistical Officer

Source - October 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Command Controlled
RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire Maintenance  Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Edgar N Lowe 17 Feb 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D J Newbury 12 Sep 1960 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Victor H B Roth 25 May 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Operations (Equipment)
Gp Capt A B Holloway 16 Mar 1959 CBE
Gp Capt T King 16 Apr 1959 CBE
Gp Capt E A L Wakely  1 Jul 1960 OBE
Wg Cdr K H Burns  1 Feb 1960 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr H J Lucie-Smith  3 Sep 1960  
Wg Cdr L R Mumby 23 Jun 1958 OBE
Wg Cdr D Tollerton 10 Aug 1959  
Wg Cdr D G A Valentine 18 Nov 1960  
Sqn Ldr S J Andrews 28 Dec 1955  
Sqn Ldr D M Bidwell 22 Feb 1960  
Sqn Ldr L N Campbell 20 Jul 1959  
Sqn Ldr B K Hartnell-Parker 16 Mar 1959  
Sqn Ldr A J Hone 28 Jan 1959  
Sqn Ldr T P McCarthy 14 Oct 1960  
Sqn Ldr A J D Mackintosh 22 Aug 1960 BA
Sqn Ldr G E Norman 23 Jun 1958  
Sqn Ldr C E Oliver  4 Aug 1959  
Sqn Ldr T Roberts 18 Nov 1958  
Sqn Ldr D Rogers  4 Mar 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr T K Rourke 11 Apr 1960  
Sqn Ldr F E Storry 23 Mar 1960  
Sqn Ldr R L Walker 14 Sep 1959  
Sqn Ldr R Watt  3 Feb 1958  
Provost Security
Sqn Ldr A Cottrell 28 Jul 1958  
Plans
Wg Cdr A McI Peacock 13 Sep 1960  

Technical Staff

Gp Capt F E Stokes 21 Mar 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Armament
Wg Cdr W A Jones  6 Apr 1959  
Sqn Ldr W C H Stevens  1 Nov 1960  
Engineers
Wg Cdr A J Watts  4 Jan 1960  
Sqn Ldr J F Ball 13 May 1957  
Signals
Sqn Ldr G A Johnston  1 Sep 1958  
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Aeronautical Inspection Services
Sqn Ldr T E Naughten  2 Jul 1951 Superintending Inspector, MBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E P Appleton 31 Oct 1960 Senior Officer i/c Administration, ACA
Sqn Ldr P N Speed 20 Mar 1958 Personnel, AFC
Mr E G Andrews   Personnel (Civilian)
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr A D Wilson Statistical Officer

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

It disbanded on 28 July 1961.

[Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]