Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1960


ACM Sir Walter L Dawson Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO  1 Jan 1958
Mr J B Bourn Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM

Walter P G Pretty

Director-General, CB, CBE; later AM  7 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr J T Jennings   14 Dec 1959
Directorate of Quartering
A/Cdre

Kenneth V Garside

Director, DFC, MA; later AVM  2 Nov 1959
Gp Capt G G Robinson Deputy Director  8 Oct 1956
Wg Cdr

H E Angell

DSO, DFC  6 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr P D Bird DFC  5 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr R H Harris  5 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr J H Hedger   19 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr W E Martin DFC, AFC 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr G J South DSO, DFC 29 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr P D J Wood DFC 15 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr C D Bartman 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Bliss ACIS 25 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr F W Cox DFC 14 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr W G Drinkell DFC, AFC 21 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr F W Doherty   29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr L E A Hacke  4 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr J A Henshaw    4 Jan1960
Sqn Ldr L G Holden AFC  5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr N W L Linton    1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr J F Newell   13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr G C Nichols DFC  3 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr S A Nunns DFC, AFC 14 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr A T Powell DFC 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr I L H Ramage DFM 14 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr P R Robinson OBE 21 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr K J Taber  1 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr J M S Vaux    1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr R F A Wren    1 Sep 1958
Mr P C Johnson Executive Officer 30 Dec 1957
Directorate of Organisation
A/Cdre Cuthbert G Stowell Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Jan 1959
Gp Capt

B Barthold

Deputy Director, OBE 10 Dec 1956
Gp Capt R K Cassels Deputy Director, CBE, DFC, AFC  8 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr L G Holmes DFC, AFC 14 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr C T W Morgan    1 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr T N Silk   15 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr G E Cruwys    1 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J Davies    2 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr I G Evans    3 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J G Haigh    7 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr E A J Haskett    9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr R G Huie   11 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr J Johnston   30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr A G W Livington DFC 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr D A Maddox   28 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr C H Pusey MBE  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr F E Rymilis DFC*, DFM 21 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr F J Trueman DFC 29 Oct 1957
Mr G A M Corner Senior Executive Officer  
Mr W T Woolgar Senior Executive Officer  
Mr B A Willis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F W Douglas Executive Officer
Mr E W Roffey Executive Officer
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre Richard C Ayling Director, OBE; later AVM 11 Jan 1960
Gp Capt S G Birch Deputy Director, MVO, OBE 14 Apr 1958
Gp Capt N de W Boult Deputy Director, DFC, AFC 19 Apr 1958
Gp Capt L F Brown Deputy Director  2 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr

V Bridges

DFC 14 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr Bernard G Dickinson OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr J C Hutton DFC 25 May 1959
Wg Cdr I G Mackay   27 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr S H Martin 17 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr W J Parham MBE  1 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr H C Randall DFC 15 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr N W Turner 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr A J Bannister 11 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr W L Griffiths 11 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr E Knight  7 May 1958
Sqn Ldr W Linkie  5 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R G Milton OBE, AFC 17 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr A J W Oliver   30 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr A F Plant DFM  1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr C C Povey DFC 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr L C Rogers  5 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr K Ruskell    1 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr E W Toogood   3o Jun 1958
Mr O H Brett Senior Executive Officer  
Mr L E Joyce Higher Executive Officer
Mr L W Asplin Higher Executive Officer
Mr G Powter Higher Executive Officer  
Miss M C Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr D H Brown Executive Officer  
Mr K H Robins Executive Officer  
Mr B C Fox Executive Officer
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer  
Mr R Hargreaves Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Special Appointment  
Organisation Statistics
Mr R K Harvey Senior Executive Officer
Mr Vacant Executive Officer
Mr R Williams Statistics Officer
Mr A Bell Statistics Officer  
Directorate of Administrative Plans (reports direct to AMSO)
A/Cdre Cecil A Alldis Director, DFC, AFC, MA 21 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr R A G Ellen MBE  4 May 1959
Wg Cdr M K Sewell DFC, AFC 13 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr W F M B Buchan   23 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr N W Heale   13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr R H H B Shaw   29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr T M Stafford   31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J E W Teager AFC  5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr H L Tyne   12 Feb 1959
Directorate of Movements (reports direct to AMSO)
A/Cdre

Ord D Allerton

Director, CBE  8 Jul 1958
Gp Capt

C F Harrington

Deputy Director,  1 Jan 1958
Gp Capt Sidney G Walker Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  4 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr

H G Cadwalleder

   1 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr E A Bradly 16 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr L B Fletcher 25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr K C R Smith   12 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Bleeck 21 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland   17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr D Field  9 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr J A Foster   30 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr C E Kearney   17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr F McGonigle   27 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr R W Sparkes MBE, DFC  2 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr E G Spragg    9 Feb 1959
Sqn Off Y M Rhoden WRAF  6 Apr 1959
Flt Lt A F Rogers    
Mr L P S Tibbs Senior Executive Officer  
Mr J J Hampton Higher Executive Officer  
Mr M W Message Executive Officer
Miss I M Cameron Executive Officer  
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer  
Miss J H Alexander Executive Officer  
Mr B O'Connor Executive Officer
Mr H Thornett Executive Officer  
Mr R W Bennett Executive Officer  
Mr J A Findlay Executive Officer  
Directorate of Work Study
AVM Wilfred L Freebody Director, CB, CBE, AFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1956
Gp Capt

R McFarlane

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC*  1 Oct 1958
Gp Capt

S P Hagger

Deputy Director,CBE 13 Apr 1959
Gp Capt

A P Chamberlain

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), DIC 25 May 1959
Mr F Shinn Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr R I Alexander DFC 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr R L Browning 12 May 1958
Wg Cdr M S Moore 13 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr S Robinson 24 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr R Storey   26 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr S W Timmis OBE 24 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr C E Butterworth   26 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr K J Ryall DFC  1 Jan 1959
Mr O W K Camp Higher Executive Officer

Airfield Board

A/Cdre (Ret) Charles C Darley President, CBE, AM  

Directorate-General of Works

Mr W G M Anderson Director-General, CBE, AMICE  
Mr K C Mann Deputy Director-General, CBE, BA, BAI, AMICE  
Mr F H Williams Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L May Executive Officer  
Mr H A Cridland Secretary  

Deputy Directorate of Works - (P)

Mr

W J Glenn

Deputy Director, BA, BAI, AMICE  
Mr F R Martin Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr H J W Buick Superintending Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr G J Cunningham Senior Civil Engineer, MEng  
Mr G B A Neill Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J Alston Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J R Anderson Deputy Superintendent, AMISE  
Mr R G Nelson Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AIAS  
Mr A G Shallcross Civil Engineer,  AMICE, MIHE  
Mr A G Cooke Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J W Rowland Civil Engineer, ARICS  
Mr J L Dawson Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr S E Radbourne Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr R F A Judge Civil Engineer, AIAA, LRIBA  
Mr I C Hover Civil Engineer,  
Mr J E E Jones Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr J C Hamer Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, ACGI, AMICE  
Mr D G E Nimmy Assistant Civil Engineer, BSC (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J R Wright Assistant Civil Engineer, MA, AMICE  
Mr F E Newman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AME  
Mr E T Ireland Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr R Struthers Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr

A J Dow

Deputy Director, OBE, MICE  
Mr

B E Willett

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ARICS  
Mr

C E Loveridge

Deputy Director, CBE (Mil), ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE  
Mr C F Hoare Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr G P S Hodge Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr F C Atton Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc, MICE, AMIME  
Mr J E Flatman Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, ARIBA, AMTPI  
Mr W H W Cane Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MA, AMICE  
Mr H G Burns Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MBE, MICE  
Mr N A R Wood Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE
Mr D F W Newman Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, AMIEE, DFH
Mr E C Walker Civil Engineer, BA (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE  
Mr E S Prout Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, ARICS, AMIMunE  
Mr R McW Shaw Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J A Glen Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStructE, DIC, ACGI  
Mr J H W Freeman Civil Engineer, BSC (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE, MRSanI  
Mr L W H Hall Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr G V Rose Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr P Taylor Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J E Fretwell Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R T W Goodman Civil Engineer, DIC, ACGI, MICE, MIME, MIES, FRSA  
Mr E R Giles Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R A P Berry Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMSE  
Mr J F Paisley Civil Engineer, MBE, BEng  
Mr H J Pearce Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MRSanI, FIAS  
Mr W H McLuskie Civil Engineer, MICE  
Mr A E Goldfinch Civil Engineer  
Mr W J Moffatt Civil Engineer, CBE, BAI, BA, MICE  
Mr L H Best Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H J Smith Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - 2

Mr J B F Hawkins Director, CBE, AMICE  
Mr

J C R Woodside

Deputy Director, ERD, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr

A Goode

Deputy Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr T G Irving-Smith Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI, DIC
Mr L G Tucker Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MBE, AMICE  
Mr R M Creer Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr T A K Wilson Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, AMIME, AMIStructE  
Mr R C Heaton-Armstrong Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE, ACGI, DIC  
Mr R A Purdie Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R E Copeland Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng),  AMICE  
Mr J D Sheasby Civil Engineer, AMICE, MIMunE, AMTPI  
Mr J J K Bratten Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng),  AMICE  
Mr J H D Robson Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr R D Keane Civil Engineer,  BA  
Mr C E Andreae Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr E A D Thomas Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr S H Wan-Ping Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr S C Barrie Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE  
Mr A L Reeves Executive Officer  
Mr F W Weller Executive Officer  
RAF Airfield Construction Branch
Gp Capt W R S Hill BSc, AMICE 16 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr

D J Griffiths

BSc (Eng), AMICE 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr R G J Lynch MBE 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr J C G Wilson MBE  3 Aug 1959
Sqn Off B E Lumb WRAF 23 Mar 1959
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr A Watson Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, CBE, BSc, MIME, MIEE  
Mr

J Brierley

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, BA (Eng), MIME, MIEE
Mr

W J F Welland

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, OBE, BSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME, ACGI, DIC
Mr J E Carpenter Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, BSc (Eng), MIEE
Mr J Kemp Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, BSc (Eng), MIEE, MIME
Mr H A Stafford Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, OBE, BSc (Eng), ACGI
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE, MIEE
Mr H F Innocent Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, MIEE  
Mr G W Philpott Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, DFH, MIEE
Mr G P F Lister Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, AMIEE  
Mr A L Jeffs Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AMIEE, ACGI
Mr E C Hyde Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II BSc (Eng)  
Mr A Howard Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, MIEE  
Mr J R Freeth Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc, AMIME, AMIEE
Mr V H Bray Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, MIEE, AMIES
Mr B S Copson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, AMIEE
Mr A W Tomlinson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G H Smith-Parr Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE, AMIME  
Mr H L Wadeson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, MAmerIEE  
Mr A C Gronhaug Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B France Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr K Oldham-Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W J Andrews Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr F G Hingston Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R Simpson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr A J Havelock Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Benjamin Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr A Preston Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr R E S Sivyer Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr L B Hobgen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer OBE, MIME, MIEE, ACGI  
Mr D G Murphy Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, FIPT  
Mr J D McNeil Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, ACGI  
Mr C H Wright Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BEng, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr H Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, amime  
Mr W T Paddock Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr F S Brumfitt Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr H D V Ashcroft Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr P R Allen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, dIP eL  
Mr N Pearce Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr P A Rawson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, ACGI, AMIEE  
Mr L S Barber Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D Reynolds Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr A J Aveling Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIPlantE  
Mr W G H Wye Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G U Munro Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E A Hawkins Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D Jamieson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H G Clayton Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr J Handforth Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D McMillan Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W A G Sanigar Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIPlantE  
Mr A Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R E G Nuttal Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr L F Daniels Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr H G Kerridge Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr R Cathercole Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H A L Ridpath Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J E P Adam Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr R B Taylor Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R Collins Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr E RN Jones Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr N A Brownridge Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIMiningE  
Mr J Sloan Executive Officer  
Chief Lands Office
Mr C E R Hayward Chief Lands Officer, CBE, FRICS
Mr

H E W Simons

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

C W Andrews

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

I H G Calcutt

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FRICS, FAI  
Mr N N Forster Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr D F Stewart Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr E H Page Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F A Ritchie Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr A S Fenn Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr C J Bills Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F R E Watts Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr D Haigh Senior Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr V L Mace Senior Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J E Wafer Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H J Green Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, QALAS  
Mr J E Bradshaw Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, FAI  
Mr H H Steventon Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr L G Lovegrove Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr G G Lee Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F J Hart Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr C H Guy Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W S Parncutt Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H M Criddle Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A G A Cooper Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J Nudel Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr L I Lowthian Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr N Pettrie Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr K R Toes Lands Officer, ARICS, AALPA  
Mr C B Martin Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr G Wallace-Clarke Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr R W Barrett Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S Edgar Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr P L Ward Lands Officer, MBE, FRICS  
Mr A S R Luce Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S W Fitt Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr J Heading Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr K T Garland Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr R I G Brown Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr E R Matthews Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J F Somerset Lands Officer, BSc, ARICS, QAIAS  
Mr H W Burridge Lands Officer, FFAS  
Mr H Morrell Lands Officer, LRIBA  
Mr C Beare Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr F J B Thaine Lands Officer  
Mr H B Gighall Lands Officer, MInstRA  
Mr L O Harding Lands Officer, AFS (Eng), AALPA  
Mr W L Roberts Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J Turner Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H E T Davies Lands Officer  
Mr J N Kirk Lands Officer, FRVA  
Mr W G Griffiths Lands Officer  
Mr C M Elliott Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr F E North Assistant Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr N D Denyer-Green Assistant Lands Officer, FRES  
Mr C J Forestier-Walker Assistant Lands Officer (Landing Grounds)  
Mr H W H Higgins Chief Executive Officer  
Mr C M Scott Senior Executive Officer  
Miss P J Farr Higher Executive Officer  
Miss V D Rivers Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E Brown Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F Kaylor Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Hubbard Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H A Baker Executive Officer  
Miss M S Gray Executive Officer  
Mr A F Hartley Executive Officer  
Miss R E Parker Executive Officer  
Miss B Evans Executive Officer  
Mr O I Winter Executive Officer  
Miss J M Biggs Executive Officer  
Mr L C E Smith Executive Officer  
Mr E H Wilkinson Executive Officer  
Mr W G Manley Executive Officer  
Mr E G Owens Executive Officer  
Miss K M Moxey Executive Officer  
Mr G W A Smith Executive Officer  
Mrs B J Oxlade Executive Officer  
Mr R Widdup Executive Officer  
Chief Quantity Surveyor
Mr E P Stewart Chief Quantity Surveyor, CBE, FRICS, LIOB
Mr

S P Simcocks

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr

K C H Martin

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr

C E Berry

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr G M White Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade I, ARICS  
Mr R G Murray Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, FRICS  
Mr K G Brown Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, ARICS  
Mr R M Wheatcroft Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, FRICS  
Mr E W Nicholas Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr L A Balsom Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, FRICS  
Mr R A C Askwith Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, FIAS  
Mr C B Ford Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, ARICS, MRSanI  
Mr L G Coles Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, AIAS  
Mr R F H Jones Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr J G Shacklock Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R O Whyte Quantity Surveyor  
Mr H Naylor Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr D H Daventry Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr O J A Franklin Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr C A Bacon Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr W Butts Quantity Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr R H Wallace Quantity Surveyor  
Mr F L Cherritt Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H Green Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr S E Johnson Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R T Foreman Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr A Smith Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H W Lake Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr F A Hampton Quantity Surveyor  
Mr E G V Cooke Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr M J O'Brien Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr N P Tucker Quantity Surveyor, ARICS, LIOB  
Mr J S Ashdown Quantity Surveyor, MIQS (Australia)  
Mr R E Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, FRICS, AMICE, MIStructE  
Mr B J Ovitts Quantity Surveyor  
Mr E J Killip Quantity Surveyor, AIQS, AIAS  
Mr F A Wilson Quantity Surveyor  
Mr A J Wiltshire Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr R H Sell Quantity Surveyor  
Mr L A Fraser Quantity Surveyor  
Mr J G Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, BEng (Civil), ARICS  
Mr E E Dix Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H E R B Styles Quantity Surveyor  
Mr N W C Allis Quantity Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Quantity Surveyor  
Mr W J Hennessy Quantity Surveyor  
Mr G W Beck Quantity Surveyor  
Mr H W P Hay Quantity Surveyor  
Mr D R Russell-Croucher Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr D G Hollingsworth Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr M E Leven Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J D Inkster Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr P A Thomas Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr N F Bryan Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr P B J Crisp Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr A E Tyrer Senior Takers-off, ARICS, AIQS, AIAS  
Mr H St J Millett Senior Takers-off, ARICS  
Mr T G Hounslow Senior Takers-off  
Mr J E Wallis Senior Takers-off  
Mr E Suggitt Senior Takers-off  
Mr J P Whitlock Senior Takers-off, AIAS  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr W A R Shearwood Assistant Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr A A Williamson Assistant Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J E Prince Assistant Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr G Paton Assistant Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr J B Pollard Assistant Quantity Surveyor, AFS (Eng)  
Mr J F Crowther Assistant Quantity Surveyor  
Mr E C Colson Executive Officer  
Mr F W Hall Executive Officer  
Chief Superintendent (Designs Office)
Mr N F Truscott Chief Superintendent (Designs Office), MICE
Mr B A Hewitt Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng)  
Mr

J B Murray

Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr

A H Coombs

Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr

J W Sarvis

Superintendent (Architectural), ARICS  
Mr

E C Marriott

Superintendent (Architectural), AIAA, LRIBA  
Mr

W S Harper

Superintendent (Architectural), ARIBA  
Mr

A E Cotton

Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MBE, MIStructE  
Mr

W J R Richards

Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MBE, MRSanI, MIPHE  
Mr

E A Humphrey

Deputy Superintendent, MBE  
Mr

W G Storey

Deputy Superintendent, AMIPT  
Mr

J Outwaite

Deputy Superintendent, BSc (Eng), AMIStructE  
Mr F D Nisbet Deputy Superintendent, AMIHVE, MInstP  
Mr

R Hodges

Deputy Superintendent, MInstRA, LRIBA  
Mr

W Sutton

Deputy Superintendent  
Mr

F W Kinver

Deputy Superintendent, AMIStructE  
Mr

H D Hesketh

Deputy Superintendent, LRIBA  
Mr

J C Smart

Deputy Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr

N C Popkin

Deputy Superintendent, AMIHVE  
Mr E G Pullen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr D J M McCarthy Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr W D Tidman Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), AMIEE  
Mr E H Phipps Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr A C W Steel Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr

A W Loten

Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), BA, AMIHVE  
Mr

J R Anderson

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), AMIStructE  
Mr

L J North

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural)  
Mr

I A David

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

J F Palmer

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), MInstRA, LRIBA  
Mr

G R Fysh

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

V W Rogers

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

L A Webbe

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

E W Villars

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural)  
Mr

R T Read

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

T Convey

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIMiningE, ARICS, FGS, MFSA
Mr

J H S Bevan

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIPHE  
Mr

P S Walker

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MIPHE, ACGI  
Mr

H Bartlett

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

C Andrews

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

W C J Workman

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

J W N Young

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIStructE  
Mr F W Myall Executive Officer  
Mr C E Cunningham Executive Officer  
Secretary - Directorate-General of Works
Mr H A Cridland Assistant Secretary  
Mr W E Dockrill Chief Executive Officer  
Mr G G M Chisholm Chief Executive Officer  
Mr L A Sansom Chief Executive Officer  
Mr O C B Hughes Chief Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr C L Morris Senior Executive Officer  
Mr W Johnstone Senior Executive Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J S Hunt Higher Executive Officer  
Miss D Tanner Higher Executive Officer  
Mr S F Jackson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G F Goddard Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J A Sturch Executive Officer  
Miss A O'Reilly Executive Officer  
Mr F T Rogers Executive Officer  
Mr J H A Weaver Executive Officer  
Mr G L Maidman Executive Officer  
Miss K M Howick Executive Officer  
Mr W J Hart Executive Officer  
Miss M A Harvey Executive Officer  
Mr G Dolley Executive Officer  
Miss J Hallam Executive Officer  
Mr P R Wells Executive Officer  
Mr G K Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr A Mitchell Executive Officer  
Mr R R Coate Executive Officer  
Mr C D Wood Executive Officer  
Mr D J D Wellum Executive Officer  
Directorate of Work (Civil Aviation)
Mr C E Foster Director of Works (Civil Aviation), CBE, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE
Mr

W G Pullen

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, OBE, BSc (Eng), MICE
Mr

C Heyes

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MIEE, AMIME, ACGI
Mr

H Bruce

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), MICE  
Mr

P A V Smith

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr

A G Lyle

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, MSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME
Mr

R G Barnard

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, MIEE  
Mr

J K Fisher

Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

E H Lewis-Dale

Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr C A Thwaites Civil Engineer, BSc (Civ Eng), AMICE, AMIHE  
Mr

B E V Fellowes

Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr

L S Bambery

Civil Engineer, BEng  
Mr

M Latin

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr

A K Tozer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIEE  
Mr

J D Evans

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr H Nixon Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, ACGI  
Mr J C Young Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  

Controller of Engineering and Equipment

AM Herbert D Spreckley Controller-General, CB, OBE, MIME, FRAeS 21 Jan 1959
Mr D Campbell Private Secretary
Flt Lt R J D McGilloway Equipment Staff 16 Dec 1957
Mr A P Mathew Senior Statistics Officer  
Mr C Watkins Higher Statistics Officer  
Mr T Jones Statistics Officer  
Directorate-General of Technical Services
AVM

Hubert H Chapman

Director-General, CB, CBE, AMIEE  1 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr E J W Mennell Staff Officer  1 Feb 1954
Deputy Directorate of Technical Services
Gp Capt

J W White

Deputy Director, MBE 20 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr Herbert Durkin MA; later AM 18 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr R Hill 13 May 1955
Wg Cdr W J Pope    1 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr D M Eaglesham   11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr E D Jackson   10 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr R H Johnson   29 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr J H J Martin-Jones MBE, MA 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr N Paxton 24 Feb 1958
Mr J P Goodchild Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) I J Cadwallader Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R V Crook Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment  
Directorate of Technical Training
A/Cdre Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley Director, CB, CBE 18 May 1959
Gp Capt R K Jeffries Deputy Director, OBE 11 Mar 1957
Gp Capt

G W Price

Deputy Director, OBE 12 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr J J Dennis OBE 11 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr H J R Hailstone OBE 21 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr A C Kerr 14 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr F C Lowe  1 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr J Mills DFC 27 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr C Pattison   19 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr B Ashdown    5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr G Austin 11 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr J P Bullock 15 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr B L Goult   28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr A S Holgate 19 May 1958
Sqn Ldr J Steere AFC 12 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr G W H Ware DFM 29 Jan 1958
Sqn Off J Mullen WRAF 12 Jan 1956
Mr P G Francis Executive Officer  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

Mr C F Burden Director, OBE  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector of Explosives  
Wg Cdr A R Glading   10 Jul 1958
Mr H P Cornish Principal Inspector  
Mr P F Foss Principal Inspector  
Mr W Lees Principal Inspector  
Sqn Ldr A B Bingham 20 May 1957
Sqn Ldr V Buckman 17 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr F Gibbs 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A G White BEM  6 Mar 1957
Mr K J Woodgate Superintending Inspector, MBE  
Mr J E Baker Superintending Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W J Woods Superintending Inspector  
Mr L V Bines Superintending Inspector  
Flt Lt B G Regan 22 Sep 1958
Flt Lt N H Trodd 11 Feb 1957
Flt Lt L C M Richardson   7 Dec 1957
Mr H Armstrong Inspector  
Mr W G Lawrence Inspector  
Mr D Gilmour Inspector  
Mr H H Abrahams Inspector  
Mr H J Goodwin Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Inspector  
Mr A Wheatley Inspector  
Mr J S Hunt Inspector  
Mr C Howells Inspector  
Mr L W Graham Inspector  
Mr W E Dowling Inspector  
Mr E C W S Smith Inspector  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre

Leonard C Dennis

Director, 30 Nov 1959
Gp Capt

Robert G Bowditch

Deputy Director, CBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 14 Sep 1959
Gp Capt B S Cartmel Deputy Director, OBE 29 Sep 1958
Gp Capt

E W T Hardie

Deputy Director, CBE  3 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr G W M Dunn  2 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr

L R Flower

MBE, MM  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr

G G H Ford

  17 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr J P Pryer AMIME, AFRAeS  8 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr

J A D Sturges

  10 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr D W T Withers AFC  3 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W E Barrow  7 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr J J H Harding BEM 23 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr H Pulman-Jones    3 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr B Rose    8 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr D T Stanley OBE  9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W D Starr   22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H L Tucker   24 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr R S Voyle   15 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr T B Williams   18 May 1959
Flt Lt B H C Martyn  1 Sep 1957
Flt Lt W J Neve 10 Nov 1958
Flt Lt M O'Sullivan 15 Jul 1957
Flt Lt D Robertson 12 May 1958
Flt Lt G T Roussel  1 Nov 1956
Flt Lt C F Weeks    6 Jan 1958
Flt Lt M N J Wombwell   27 Apr 1959
Mr H R Linsell Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E M Jackson Executive Officer
Mr K R S Barber Executive Officer
Mr A H W Gardner Executive Officer
Mr G E Fiddes Executive Officer
Mr J P Lewis Executive Officer
Mr F K Conolly Executive Officer
Mr P W Vizzard Executive Officer
Mr J McDonald Executive Officer  
Mr B A Chandler Executive Officer  
Mr S T Cope Principal Mooring Officer, MBE  
Mr T A Jost Senior Mooring Officer  
Mr H R Hudson Mooring Officer  
Mr R L P Sergeant Mooring Officer  
Mr N M Paul Mooring Officer  
Mr E B Cooper Assistant Mooring Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C H Lucas Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Special Appointment  

Directorate-General of Engineering

AVM

Glynn Silyn-Roberts

Director-General, CB, CBE, AFC, MSc, FRAeS 27 Oct 1958
Directorate of Weapons Engineering
A/Cdre

David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant

Director, OBE, BA; later AVM 15 May1958
Gp Capt

J T Arklay

Deputy Director,  6 Oct 1958
Gp Capt Stanley H Bonser Deputy Director, MBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS; later AVM  1 Oct 1957
Gp Capt

Charles R C Howlett

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 11 Aug 1958
Gp Capt F E Ludgate Deputy Director,  6 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr R J Edmonds DFM  1 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr R T W Evans MBE 13 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr A Fry OBE, BSc 24 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr A L Fussell AMIEE, AFRAeS 31 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr T B Jones 28 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr M D Logan BA  1 May 1958
Wg Cdr J S Palmer 18 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr W H Webber OBE 23 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr H Woolsencroft DFC  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H B Alty MBE  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D G Beal   19 May 1959
Sqn Ldr G J Clement   20 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr F S Cocker DFC 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr V L Fisher   29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H G Gardiner MBE  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D W J Gooding   17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr D S Gregory DFM  2 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr R H Groves    7 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr P G Hann BEM 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr A W Hannaford   10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr E Heathcote    7 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J W Higgins AFRAeS  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R S Hogg   30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr R K Hooks BSc (Eng), AFRAeS 27 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr R E T Kermode   29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr S D Lawton 20 May 1957
Sqn Ldr D A R Matthews BSc  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr W A Lowry    1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J W Miller  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A J M Morgan 29 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr B K Morris AFRAeS  3 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr O R Mosely MBE 23 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr D H G Munson BSc  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr N A Perrin BA  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr L W J Prickett  7 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr S W Saril    8 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J M Scruby    5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr R G Thomas MBE 28 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R J E Walker AFRAeS  4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr D A Walker-Arnott BSc (Eng), AFRAeS, ACGI  8 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr A S Wickins DFC  8 Jan 1958
Flt Lt S C W Collier MBE 15 Dec 1958
Flt Lt W H Hannaford    9 Nov 1956
Flt Lt G W V Young   12 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N E Martin Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W Robinson Special Appointment, OBE  

Directorate of Aircraft Engineering

A/Cdre

John W Bayley

Director, MBE 23 May 1959
Gp Capt J D F Bruce Deputy Director 13 May 1957
Gp Capt J N C Law Deputy Director, BSc, ARCS, AFRAeS 17 Sep 1956
Gp Capt

Bryan Samson

Deputy Director, OBE; later Act A/Cdre 18 Aug 1958
Mr

R Young

Assistant Director, BSc, AMIME  
Wg Cdr R G R Buckley BEng, BSc 27 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr J T Morris BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AFRAeS, DCAe 21 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr T A M Pritchard OBE  9 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr I Roberts 24 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr H G A Scilley AFRAeS  1 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr Clifford J Turner MBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre  2 Feb 1959
Wg Cdr G C Turner    4 May 1958
Sqn Ldr H W Busen-Smith AMIME, AFRAeS 12 May 1959
Sqn Ldr H Butcher   28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr F A E Cramp   25 May 1959
Sqn Ldr R H I Dossetter    4 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J C Ellis AMIME, AFRAeS  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr H A Farley   17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr A DeL Greig DFC, AFC 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr L T F Hancock    9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr R Hill    5 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr R Hallums   28 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr E A Jarman 15 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr N T Judson 24 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr D K Kempston AFRAeS 14 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr P J Kitchin   23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr K T W Mackenzie   29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr F J Moden MBE 18 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr A Moor    6 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr F B Morley 24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr J W Pettigrew    3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr G Pierce 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr R F Plucknett 28 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr H Townley AFRAeS 14 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr J A G Tucker   13 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr E C C White AMIEE, AMIME  5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr J F H Whitney   30 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Wintle   23 Nov 1959
Lt Cdr C M Caldecott RN
Flt Lt W C G Budden MBE, BEM  4 Jan 1960
Flt Lt A Campbell    7 Dec 1959
Flt Lt F L Finch 23 Jul 1957
Flt Lt I R G Smith 26 Aug 1957
Flt Lt D Stewart   10 Aug 1959
Mr C E Brooks Assistant Production Engineer, AMIME, AMIChemE  
Mr E D Artus Technician Grade I  
Mr R Walter Technician Grade I, AFRAeS  
Mr F Hunnisett Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) H Cadman Special Appointment, OBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D B Cruden Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R J B Jackson Special Appointment, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A B Kendall Special Appointment, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Special Appointment, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) L S Pegg Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G T Wormell Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Prior Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R  A Harding Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Povey Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A F Hindell Special Appointment  
Directorate of Radio Engineering
A/Cdre Henry G Blair Director, CBE 14 Jul 1958
Gp Capt R E Beeny Deputy Director,  1 May 1958
Gp Capt

Leslie H Moulton

Deputy Director, DFC; later AVM 10 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr E C Ashley OBE 18 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr

J D Edwards

  27 Jun 1959
Wg Cdr A R Gliding 26 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr R H C Sampson  5 May 1958
Wg Cdr M J Underhill 25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr G E Walker 19 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr A S D Burke    4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr C V Colbon 23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr S W Cornes 28 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J W C Douglas  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr K M Dunsford AMIEE  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J Edwards  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr L H Evans 20 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr S J R Evans 27 May 1958
Sqn Ldr A Fraser   19 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr H J Granger 15 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr W G Hales MBE 18 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr G T Hands   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr G V Hanna 25 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr I J Herdman-Smith   21 May 1959
Sqn Ldr D W Hills 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr R Howes  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R W Kemsley 13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr J F Mazdon MBE 23 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr R C Mitchell   28 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr W Murphy   28 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr H F Powell   20 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr C Sinclair   21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr C F L Turner BEM 15 Jun 1959
Flt Lt J E Barker    4 Jan 1960
Mr O R Polwhele Executive Officer
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Fisher Special Appointment,
Flt Lt (Ret) G  McD Steward Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L T Wright Special Appointment,

Deputy Directorate of Engineering (Plans)

Gp Capt

D Price

Deputy Director, MA, AFRAeS  1 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr

R M Morton

AFRAeS 25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr F G Toone 29 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr W D Bailes   18 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr H F Glover AFRAeS  5 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr H R Rees AFRAeS 26 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr A E Smith  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr P G Smith 18 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr J G Tolley AFRAeS  7 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr (Ret) C A Barrett Special Appointment  
Directorate-General of Equipment
AVM

Sir Geoffrey L Worthington

Director-General, KBE, CB, 14 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr I J Davies MBE  7 Sep 1959

Directorate of Equipment (A)

A/Cdre

Cyril J R Salmon

Director, CB, OBE; later AVM 13 Apr 1960

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)

Gp Capt

Geoffrey P S Thomas

Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 23 Feb 1959
Wg Cdr J G Bewley  1 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr H T Morgan   16 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr V J Corser   12 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr C G J Delaney  7 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr F G Galloway   28 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr P J Hearn 28 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A R Howell 20 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr R E C Finch MBE 10 Oct 1960
Flt Lt D W Carr    6 Feb 1958
Flt Lt R Craig DFC 31 Aug 1959
Flt Lt J J Hickey 20 Jun 1955
Flt Lt A M McHowes   26 Oct 1959
Flt Lt W F J Maycock   16 Sep 1957
Flt Lt J Nebard   25 Aug 1956
Flt Lt J G Sinclair    2 Dec 1959
Flt Lt J J A Walsh 23 Jul 1956
Flt Lt G E Weston   24 Dec 1958
Mr R Barsby Senior Executive Officer  
Mr W Hemingway Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E J Thomas Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J D MacPherson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer  
Mr A Woodburn Executive Officer  
Mr W Bulman Executive Officer
Mr S D Poulton Executive Officer  
Mr R J Dewhurst Executive Officer  
Mr W E Brown Executive Officer
Mr J A Leggett Executive Officer  
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer  
Mr G F Potter Executive Officer  
Mr L S Moyle Executive Officer  
Mr H Binns Executive Officer  
Mr J C Gate Executive Officer  
Mr J E Carroll Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

Gp Capt

S J Bryant

Deputy Director,  1 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr

W Kemplay

   5 May 1958
Wg Cdr

J P M Woolley

  25 May 1959
Wg Cdr J W C N Young   27 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R M R Gilbert  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr A M M Hill DFC, DFM 15 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr R L Lamb  3 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr D H Luck    6 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr A G Wright DFC  2 Jan 1957
Flt Lt A M Attard DFM 11 May 1959
Flt Lt W R Barber 16 Dec 1957
Flt Lt C J Crabbe   31 Jan 1958
Flt Lt R Johnson    1 Jul 1956
Flt Lt L Mathers   29 Jun 1959
Flt Lt D H Rowe 25 Aug 1958
Flt Lt R D J Sage   27 Nov 1958
Mr K D Perry Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G F Winborne Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J M Murray Higher Executive Officer  
Mr N C Wood Executive Officer  
Mr H McIlhinney Executive Officer  
Miss E Mann Executive Officer  
Mr A Rogerson Executive Officer  
Mr J B R Wilson Executive Officer  
Mr G H Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer  
Mr L H McDonald Executive Officer  
Mr C H Collins Executive Officer  
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer  
Mr H G Laverick Executive Officer  
Mr D Adams Executive Officer
Mr E H W Berry Executive Officer
Mr G E Pearson Executive Officer
Mr G Bailey Executive Officer  
Mr J P Moulds Executive Officer  
Mr F R Chapman Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

Gp Capt Geoffrey N Blake Deputy Director, MBE; later A/Cdre 10 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr J H Cocks 10 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr W McQ Pratt AMInstT  6 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr J B Quarrington    1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr J Wood   31 Mar 1959
Flt Lt J D B Browne   25 Aug 1958
Flt Lt R J Leonard 30 Jun 1958
Flt Lt H G Mercer 27 Feb 1956
Flt Lt H E Pike   21 Jul 1958
Flt Lt P J Probyn 10 Jan 1958
Flt Lt B W R Smith    2 May 1959
Flt Lt H P Taylor   28 Aug 1958
Flt Lt A E Walter   21 Sep 1959
Mr E W J White Higher Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr F G Deacon Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F R Kaye Higher Executive Officer  
Mr N Ellis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R W Todd Executive Officer  
Mr A C Allen Executive Officer  
Mr W Sanderson Executive Officer  
Mr D Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr A E Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr J M Wright Executive Officer  
Mr W P Kendall Executive Officer  
Mr R T Kenworthy Executive Officer  
Mr C Giles Executive Officer  
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (14)

Wg Cdr

G A Hine

Assistant Director, OBE 28 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A W Hay   15 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr F Priestley MBE  1 Jan 1960
Sqn Off J E Mattock   12 Jun 1958
Flt Lt J A Cable   16 Jul 1958
Flt Lt L Creighton   13 Oct 1958
Flt Lt K Fraser  2 Jan 1958
Flt Lt P D Horton 10 Feb 1958
Flt Lt J H James    7 Sep 1959
Flt Lt G H Paxton BEM 22 Jun 1959
Flt Lt W L Riley    1 Apr 1959
Flt Lt R Sykes   26 Jan 1955
Mr J D Lumb Executive Officer  
Mr S M Carter Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (B)

A/Cdre

Roland G Seymour

Director, CBE; later A/Cdre  25 Nov 1957

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

Gp Capt Edwin J Smith Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 23 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr

T J Coggin

  24 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr A Mills  6 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr Daniel J Walliker later A/Cdre 10 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr F F S Cox   26 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D J Cullen    9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr D R Galliver   13 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr D A Gilby    1 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr A E Lee ERD 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr R T Smart    5 May 1958
Flt Lt B Chapman   26 Sep 1958
Flt Lt L H Lake   12 May 1958
Flt Lt W H Mainwaring    1 Aug 1959
Flt Lt D F St J Pigott    1 Apr 1959
Flt Lt A F J Sanderson-Miller   21 Jul 1958
Flt Lt D J Smith   14 Nov 1958
Mr H A Knight Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)

Mr

T A Wilson

Deputy Director (Chief Executive Officer)  
Sqn Ldr A Gillham   21 Feb 1958
Flt Lt A W F Cartlidge  6 Mar 1958
Mr J F May Senior  Executive Officer, MM
Mr H G Tibbutt Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G R Elliott Senior Executive Officer, DFC  
Mr A E W Newton Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J J Gayer Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E M Morris Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Executive Officer
Mr A H Fewell Executive Officer  
Mr A E Axton Executive Officer  
Mr R W Greenwood Executive Officer  
Miss B O Barden Executive Officer  
Mr G J T Webber Executive Officer  
Mr G Protheroe Executive Officer  
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)

Gp Capt

R A J Horne

Deputy Director, 15 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr J C Archibald MBE 11 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr John E M Mould later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr P T Brown MBE 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr H M Clubbe   13 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr R H Knight    1 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr G R Perkins 11 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr A Yates   22 Nov 1959
Flt Lt J G Appleton   11 Jan 1960
Flt Lt A J T Bridgeland MBE  4 Apr 1959
Flt Lt G C P Dunkason    3 Jan 1959
Flt Lt C Dunmore   20 May 1957
Flt Lt D Jones DFM 19 May 1959
Flt Lt J Swainston MBE 29 Oct 1951
Flt Lt G E Van Loock    2 Jun 1958
Mr J F Watson Senior Executive Officer, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring Special Appointment  
Mr H J Sayers Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L W Poag Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E G Lewis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G G Shelley Executive Officer  
Mr R B Hams Executive Officer  
Mrs V E B Cross Executive Officer  
Mr J F Rickard Executive Officer  
Mr W F T Waite Executive Officer
Mr F W Creasey Executive Officer
Miss M I Fox Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)

Gp Capt

S J Popham-Pursey

Deputy Director, OBE 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr Duncan McD Jannaway later A/Cdre 19 May 1958
Wg Cdr C W Lovatt    5 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr T Crow 17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr T  W Dodd 25 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr J M Horner   14 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr E A Wass  5 Aug 1958
Flt Lt J H A Boyns 12 Aug 1956
Flt Lt R G Gain 18 Aug 1958
Flt Lt R T Matthews 17 Mar 1958
Flt Lt D Read   16 Mar 1959
Flt Lt J H Wilkinson   25 Aug 1958
Flt Lt E Wilson 26 Aug 1957
Mr H D Ainsworth Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G F Bradford Executive Officer  
Mr A E T Haylock Executive Officer  
Mr R F Barton Executive Officer
Mr E A Simmonds Executive Officer  
Mr D R Petts Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (9)

Wg Cdr J W Lovell Assistant Director 24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr L Davies 25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr A J D Macintosh BA  2 Mar 1959
Flt Lt S H Adams 15 Sep 1958
Flt Lt R G Balchin 12 Sep 1956
Flt Lt P Clubbe  5 Oct 1959
Flt Lt J J Roddy  9 Apr 1959
Flt Lt K J Winder 19 Dec 1955
Mr A S Trimbee Executive Officer

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (11)

Wg Cdr

E F Hales

Assistant Director  2 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr Vacant    
Flt Off J M Young WRAF 20 Feb 1958
Mr W E Wheatcroft Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H D Maidment Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L F Privett Executive Officer  
Mr J B Sewell Executive Officer  
Mr J J Coleman Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (D)

A/Cdre

Arthur H McM Hely

Director, OBE, ADC   3 Jun 1958

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)

Gp Capt

Antony S Woodgate

Deputy Director, BSc; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr E L Macro   21 May 1959
Wg Cdr G J N Neal   11 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr M C Hart OBE 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr G E de la Haye   23 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr L Hodges   17 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R F G Howard BEM  1 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr L Pearman MBE, MM  1 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr K R Willy   21 May 1958
Flt Lt M E T Watts   12 Nov 1956
Mr E Manning Higher Executive Officer  
Mr M Hall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E W Langston Executive Officer  
Mr R W Hillman Executive Officer  
Mr B M J Townley Executive Officer  
Mr E Barnes Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)

Gp Capt

R F Folley

Deputy Director,  1 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr G J Barber  3 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr

J H Ellis

  13 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr R D Stephens  9 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr E A L Wakely 22Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr H C Corbett    9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W K Foote   31 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr W H Hookway   17 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr N H Kaye   24 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J Moffett MBE 11 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr A M Skene   13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr C H Tamsett   16 Feb 1959
Sqn Off Molly G Allott WRAF; later A/Cdre  8 Oct 1956
Flt Lt J E Betts   13 May 1959
Flt Lt C D Clark 27 Jan 1958
Flt Lt R Dewar 13 Jan 1958
Flt Lt K S Grigg   24 Jan 1958
Flt Lt C C Harvey  7 Oct 1957
Flt Lt M Lane  6 Dec 1957
Flt Lt R T Mills 17 Sep 1956
Flt Lt G S Muncaster   19 Jan 1960
Flt Lt R M Rogers  4 Mar 1957
Flt Lt A S B Smith   12 Nov 1959
Flt Lt H D Smith   23 Mar 1959
Flt Lt G W Willis  1 Jul 1958
Mr A W Lovegrove Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

Gp Capt

C J G Ferguson

Deputy Director,  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr D S Sanderson  6 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr G N Street OBE 31 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr W G Welch 20 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr T F Burd   24 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr S J Carr BEM 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr A Hale BEM 27 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr C B M Shevlin DFC, DFM 10 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr H C Southgate 28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr C G True    4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr R S Winlow   20 Apr 1959
Flt Lt W A Long  3 Jan 1955
Mr D J Lythgo Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)

Gp Capt D N Corbyn Deputy Director  7 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr J M Howard    7 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr J Trotman   22 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr N E de Gruchy   21 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr G A Foss MBE 16 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr H G Johnson 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr H C E Weekes   12 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr H F Whiteman 22 Feb 1957
Flt Lt T H Davies    3 Jan 1960
Flt Lt H Lowe 29 Apr 1956
Flt Lt S O O Marshall   21 Apr 1958
Flt Lt S A Waring MBE  8 Jul 1957
Flt Lt A E Wilton   11 Feb 1959
Mr G F E Hurst Executive Officer  
Mr C H Betts Executive Officer  
Mr R J Angles Executive Officer  

Directorate of Logistics (Forecasting and Planning)

A/Cdre

Cathcart M Wight-Boycott

Director, CBE, DSO*, BA  5 sep 1958
Gp Capt D H Burnside Deputy Director, DSO, OBE, DFC* 16 Nov 1959
Gp Capt

E A Jackson

Deputy Director, OBE 16 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr I H Cosby DFC 10 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr

J Garden

DFC  8 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr

D K Morgan

  14 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr R J Colston   12 Oct 19577
Sqn Ldr J W Judge MBE 15 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J S Meiklejohn   22 Jul 1959
Mr D V Fielder Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E H Noxon Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A Manning Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H V Jordan Executive Officer  
Mr M P Thomas Executive Officer  
Mr J R Gurr Executive Officer  
Mr R C Elliott Executive Officer  
Mr R Kempshall Executive Officer  

Directorate of Catering

Gp Capt N H Bennett Director, 27 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr F T Brain    3 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr P Dermond    4 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr F M N Lewis 14 May 1956
Sqn Ldr P A Oxtoby   12 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr A Rowell    9 Apr 1959
Sqn Off G M Phillips WRAF 16 Sep 1957
Flt Lt R Shields BEM 20 Feb 1958
Flt Off C McLaughlin MBE, WRAF 11 Mar 1957
Mr W A Davey Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R F Tiltman Executive Officer  
Mr G G G Willis Executive Officer  
Mr J L Bourne Senior Horticultural Adviser  

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]