Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal S H Bonser (77590)


Stanley Haslam                 b: 17 May 1916                     r: 29 May 1972                       d: xx Nov 1997

CB 14 Jun 1969, MBE 1 Jan 1943, BSc (Eng), CEng, AFRAeS.

(RAFVR): - Plt Off (P): 29 Aug 1939, Fg Off: 23 May 1941 [3 Sep 1939], (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Apr 1943,

(RAF): - Flt Lt: 10 Jan 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1952, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1958, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1963, Act AVM: 7 Mar 1969, AVM: 1 Jul 1969.

29 Aug 1939:               Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR

1939-1944                   Armament Officer appointments

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx 1944:                 Member, British Air Commission, Washington, USA;

xx xxx 1946:                 Attended College of Aeronautics

10 Jan 1947:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (wef 1 Sep 1945)

25 Feb 1947:               Seniority as Flight Lieutenant adjusted to 1 Mar 1945

xx xxx 1947:                 Guided Weapons, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough

xx xxx 1951:                 Chief Instructor, Armament Wing, RAF Technical College

xx xxx 1953:                 Attended RAF Staff College, Bracknell

xx Nov 1953:               Staff Officer, Dept  of CAS.

xx Jul 1954:                  Project Officer, Blue Streak, Ministry of Supply/Technology

 1 Oct 1957:                 Deputy Director, Directorate of Guided Weapons Engineering

 8 Nov 1960:                Senior RAF Officer, Skybolt Development Team USA

xx xxx 1963:                 Director, Aircraft Mechanical Engineering

xx xxx1964:                  Director, RAF Aircraft Development (mainly Nimrod)

 7 Mar 1969:                Deputy Controller of Equipment, Ministry of Technology and Ministry of Defence

xx xxx 1971:                 Deputy Controller, Aircraft (C), Ministry of Defence

29 Apr 1972:                Relinquished above

Director Easams Ltd 1972-1981

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to I M Bonham-Carter I M Bonham-Carter                                        [Top of Page]                            B H Boon Forward to B H Boon