Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Depot, Middle East


[Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 7 October 1925 by amalgamating the Aircraft Depot - Egypt, Stores Depot - Egypt and the Engine Repair Depot.

March 1926

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Frederick W Bowhill 19 Feb 1925 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell 18 Oct 1924 MC
Sqn Ldr Vernon S Brown  1 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Jack Noakes 28 Dec 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor 16 Oct 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan 17 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Cresswell Turner 25 Oct 1925 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alexander J Long  6 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 17 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards 17 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt GeorgeT Richardson 17 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

George G Banting

20 May 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick 26 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  1 Jan 1925 MC
Fg Off Norbray Liddall 19 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Harry Norrington 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Hubert J Adkins 16 Jan 1925  
Fg Off James V Reeve 19 Jun 1924  
Fg Off George G Mobsby 24 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Walter Anderson  1 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Henry Buxton 17 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler 18 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Edwin W T Crouch 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Bernard Cheesman  6 Feb 1926 MBE
Fg Off Thomas H Moon 28 Nov 1925  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell 18 Nov 1925 MM
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort  5 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt James L Denman  5 May1923  
Flt Lt Frank J B Powell 12 Nov 1922 MBE
Flt Lt James Lundon  5 Sep 1925  
Fg Off William J Cleasby 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Wallis StJ Littlewood 27 Dec 1924  
Fg Off William Liniker 29 May 125  
Fg Off Albert T Wells 17 Oct 1925  
Fg Off David W Dean  9 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson 17 Oct 1925 DSM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 13 Aug 1924  
Flt Lt Charles H Moore  5 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin 15 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alick J Moore  2 Nov 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Raymond W Ryan 17 Oct 1925 MB
Flt Lt Ernest G Howell 15  Oct 1925  
Chaplain Branch
Rev George H Collier 18 Sep 1924 MA
Rev Thomas Browne 27 Dec 1924 DD, PhD
Education Officer
Capt Richard L Mason 16 Oct 1925 Grade III

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Frederick W Bowhill 19 Feb 1925 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Douglas Harries 10 Feb 1926 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Jack Noakes 28 Dec 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor 16 Oct 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan 17 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Alexander J Long  6 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 17 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien 16 Feb 1926 DSC
Flt Lt GeorgeT Richardson 17 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

George G Banting

20 May 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  1 Jan 1925 MC
Fg Off Norbray Liddall 19 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Harry Norrington 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Hubert J Adkins 16 Jan 1925  
Fg Off James V Reeve 19 Jun 1924  
Fg Off George G Mobsby 24 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Walter Anderson  1 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Henry Buxton 17 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler 18 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Edwin W T Crouch 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Bernard Cheesman  6 Feb 1926 MBE
Fg Off John F Tadman  6 Jan 1926 CGM
Fg Off Thomas H Moon 28 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Lionel B McGoverne 29 Apr 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell 18 Nov 1925 MM
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 23 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort  5 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt James L Denman  5 May1923  
Flt Lt Frank J B Powell 12 Nov 1922 MBE
Fg Off Richard Bassett 10 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Charles J Polden 16 Mar 1926  
Fg Off William J Cleasby 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Wallis StJ Littlewood 27 Dec 1924  
Fg Off William Liniker 29 May 125  
Fg Off Albert T Wells 17 Oct 1925  
Fg Off David W Dean  9 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson 17 Oct 1925 DSM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 13 Aug 1924  
Flt Lt Charles H Moore  5 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin 15 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alick J Moore  2 Nov 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Raymond W Ryan 17 Oct 1925 MB
Fg Off Andrew Harvey 11 May 1926  
Dental
Flt Lt Norman H Medhurst 29 Jan 1926  
Chaplain Branch
Rev George H Collier 18 Sep 1924 MA
Rev Thomas Browne 27 Dec 1924 DD, PhD
Education Officer
Capt Richard L Mason 16 Oct 1925 Grade III

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Kennedy G Brooke 24 Sep 1926 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr Douglas Harries 10 Feb 1926 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Jack Noakes 28 Dec 1923 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor 16 Oct 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan 17 Feb 1922 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Alexander J Long  6 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 17 Oct 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien 16 Feb 1926 DSC
Flt Lt George T Richardson 17 Oct 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

George G Banting

20 May 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  1 Jan 1925 MC
Flt Lt Harry Norrington 18 Oct 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Norbray Liddall 19 Oct 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Hubert J Adkins 16 Jan 1925 Signals Duties
Fg Off James V Reeve 19 Jun 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off George G Mobsby 24 Nov 1922 Engineer duties
Fg Off Walter Anderson  1 Nov 1924 Armament Duties
Fg Off Henry Buxton 17 Oct 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler 18 Jan 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Edwin W T Crouch 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Bernard Cheesman  6 Feb 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Fg Off John F Tadman  6 Jan 1926 Engineer duties, CGM
Fg Off Thomas H Moon 28 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Francis S Homersham  1 Jul 1926 DCM, MM
Plt Off John W Busteed  1 Jul 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell 18 Nov 1925 MM
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 23 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner 24 Oct 1926 DCM
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort  5 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt James L Denman  5 May 1923  
Flt Lt Frank J B Powell 12 Nov 1922 MBE
Fg Off Richard Bassett 10 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Charles J Polden 16 Mar 1926  
Fg Off William J Cleasby 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Wallis StJ Littlewood 27 Dec 1924  
Fg Off William Liniker 29 May 125  
Fg Off Albert T Wells 17 Oct 1925  
Fg Off David W Dean  9 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson 17 Oct 1925 DSM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 13 Aug 1924  
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener 21 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Alick J Moore  2 Nov 1925  
Fg Off John J T Rose  1 Oct 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Raymond W Ryan 17 Oct 1925 MB
Fg Off Andrew Harvey 11 May 1926  
Dental
Flt Lt Norman H Medhurst 29 Jan 1926  
Chaplain Branch
Rev Thomas Browne 27 Dec 1924 DD, PhD
Education Officer
Capt John A Spencer 21 Sep 1926 Grade III, MIMechE

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Kennedy G Brooke 24 Sep 1926 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  2 Jan 1927
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent 17 Oct 1926 MC, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr William S Caster 19 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt John F A Day  6 Nov 1926 AFC, Engineer duties
Flt Lt Clair St Noble 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Alexander J Long  6 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 17 Oct 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John G S Candy   2 Jan 1927 DFC, Engineer duties
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien 16 Feb 1926 DSC
Flt Lt George T Richardson 17 Oct 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril Chapman  9 Feb 1927 DSC
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  1 Jan 1925 MC
Fg Off Norbray Liddall 19 Oct 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off James Rodger 14 Jan 1927 DSM, Engineer duties
Fg Off Hubert J Adkins 16 Jan 1925 Signal Duties
Fg Off William Gill 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off George J Ross 13 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Walter Anderson  1 Nov 1924 Armament Duties
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler 18 Jan 1924 Engineer duties
Fg Off Edwin W T Crouch 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 16 Jan 1927  
Fg Off John E L Drabble 26 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Howard E E Weblin 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off John S Dick  1 Nov 1926  
Fg Off James E Preston 17 Oct 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell 18 Nov 1925 MM
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 23 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner 24 Oct 1926 DCM
Flt Lt James L Denman  5 May 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh Jones 14 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence  7 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt Robert Craig 20 Dec1926  
Flt Lt Robert G Gore  2 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 14 Jan 1927  
Fg Off William J Cleasby 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Albert T Wells 17 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson 17 Oct 1925 DSM
Fg Off Charles N Scott 30 Mar 1927  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Herbert F Fuller

20 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener 21 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Alick J Moore  2 Nov 1925  
Fg Off John J T Rose  1 Oct 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Gregor  5 Nov 1926  
Chaplain Branch
Rev Denis F Blackburn 17 Oct 1926  
Rev William P Hughes 23 Nov 1926  
Education Officer
Capt John A Spencer 21 Sep 1926 Grade III, MIMechE

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Kennedy G Brooke 24 Sep 1926 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr Frederick W Stent 17 Oct 1926 MC, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr William S Caster 19 Jan 1927 MC
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John F A Day  6 Nov 1926 AFC, Engineer duties
Flt Lt Alexander J Long  6 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 17 Oct 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John G S Candy   2 Jan 1927 DFC, Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril Chinery  7 Aug 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril Chapman  9 Feb 1927 DSC
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Hubert J Adkins 16 Jan 1925 Signal Duties
Fg Off James Rodger 14 Jan 1927 DSM, Engineer duties
Fg Off William Gill 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini 23 Aug 1927  
Fg Off George J Ross 13 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Edwin W T Crouch 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 27 Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 16 Jan 1927  
Fg Off John E L Drabble 26 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Charles F Sealy 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Morris A Platts 10 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Cecil H Morgan 11 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell 18 Nov 1925 MM
Flt Lt James L Denman  5 May 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh Jones 14 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence  7 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 14 Jan 1927  
Fg Off George J Maygothling 15 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Francis R Lines  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Thomas I Iliffe  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off

Cecil J Nobbs

30 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Herbert F Fuller

20 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener 21 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Frederick J S Short  1 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert McW Daniel 15 Oct 1927 MD
Flt Lt Reginald H Stanbridge 15 Oct 1927  
Chaplain Branch
Rev Denis F Blackburn 17 Oct 1926  
Rev William P Hughes 23 Nov 1926  
Education Officer
Capt John A Spencer 21 Sep 1926 Grade III, MIMechE

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Kennedy G Brooke 24 Sep 1926 Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr Frederick W Stent 17 Oct 1926 MC, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr William S Caster 19 Jan 1927 MC
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John F A Day  6 Nov 1926 AFC, Engineer duties
Flt Lt Alexander J Long  6 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Malcolm F Browne 17 Oct 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John G S Candy   2 Jan 1927 DFC, Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril Chinery  7 Aug 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril Chapman  9 Feb 1927 DSC
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Hubert J Adkins 16 Jan 1925 Signal Duties
Flt Lt John E L Drabble 26 Mar 1927  
Fg Off James Rodger 14 Jan 1927 DSM, Engineer duties
Fg Off William Gill 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini 23 Aug 1927  
Fg Off George J Ross 13 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Edwin W T Crouch 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 27 Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 16 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Charles F Sealy 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Morris A Platts 10 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Cecil H Morgan 11 Mar 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell 18 Nov 1925 MM
Flt Lt James L Denman  5 May 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh Jones 14 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence  7 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard 14 Jan 1927  
Fg Off George J Maygothling 15 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Thomas I Iliffe  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off

Cecil J Nobbs

30 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Herbert F Fuller

20 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener 21 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Frederick J S Short  1 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert McW Daniel 15 Oct 1927 MD
Flt Lt Reginald H Stanbridge 15 Oct 1927  
Chaplain Branch
Rev Denis F Blackburn 17 Oct 1926  
Rev William P Hughes 23 Nov 1926  
Education Officer
Capt John A Spencer 21 Sep 1926 Grade III, MIMechE
Supernumerary
Fg Off Francis H Bailey  5 Jul 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Norman Goldsmith 11 Jan 1929 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Frederick W Stent 17 Oct 1926 MC, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr William S Caster 19 Jan 1927 MC
Sqn Ldr John V Read 10 Oct 1928 MBE, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr John G S Candy   2 Jan 1927 DFC, Engineer duties
Flt Lt John F A Day  6 Nov 1926 AFC, Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril Chinery  7 Aug 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot 22 Feb 1929 Armament Duties
Flt Lt George F Moody  7 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Cecil A Bouchier 16 Apr 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hubert J Adkins 16 Jan 1925 Signal Duties
Flt Lt John E L Drabble 26 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Owen E Pigott 28 Sep 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes 27 Nov 1928 Signal Duties
Fg Off James S Wilkins 27 Nov 1928  
Fg Off James Rodger 14 Jan 1927 DSM, Engineer duties
Fg Off William Gill 17 Oct 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off George J Ross 13 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Edwin W T Crouch 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 27 Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 16 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Gilbert M Beattie  1 Nov 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity  8 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Hugh Jones 14 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence  7 Dec 1926  
Flt Lt George J Maygothling 15 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Albert E Connolly 28 Sep 1928  
Fg Off George Scarrott 12 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percival Alderson 12 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Thomas I Iliffe  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off

Cecil J Nobbs

30 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Herbert F Fuller

20 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers 11 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Arthur E Fairs 19 Apr 1929 MC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert McW Daniel 15 Oct 1927 MD
Flt Lt Richard G Freeman 20 Oct 1929  
Dental
Flt Lt Peter P Hogan  1 Jan 1929  
Chaplain Branch
Rev Denis F Blackburn 17 Oct 1926  
Rev John F Cox  8 Sep 1928 MC, MA

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Norman Goldsmith 11 Jan 1929 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Sir Christopher J Q Brand  9 Aug 1929 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Charles E W Foster  9 Nov 1929  
Sqn Ldr Franz Workman 13 Sep 1929 MC, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr John V Read 10 Oct 1928 MBE, Engineer duties
Flt Lt Cyril Chinery  7 Aug 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot 22 Feb 1929 Armament Duties
Flt Lt George F Moody  7 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt William D E Hayman  1 Mar1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Jack Glover 16 Apr 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John C E A Johnson 29 May 1930 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Reginald V M Odbert 27 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Ralph W G Lywood  1 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt Owen E Pigott 28 Sep 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes 27 Nov 1928 Signal Duties
Fg Off James S Wilkins 27 Nov 1928  
Fg Off Edwin W T Crouch 18 Nov 1925 Engineer duties
Fg Off Arthur H Simmonds 27 Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Douglas D MacA Eastwood 13 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off Gilbert M Beattie  1 Nov 1928  
Fg Off Ronald W M Clark 27 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Patrick J Connolly 10 Apr 1930  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity  8 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt George J Maygothling 15 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Henry E Young 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off George Scarrott 12 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Edward A Burridge

 5 Nov 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard M Thomas 13 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Percival Alderson 12 Apr 1929  
Fg Off John W Hustwaite  3 Jan 1930 MBE
Fg Off

Cecil J Nobbs

30 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Duncan G McDiarmid  3 Jan 1930  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Herbert F Fuller

20 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers 11 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Arthur E Fairs 19 Apr 1929 MC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert McW Daniel 15 Oct 1927 MD, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Richard G Freeman 20 Oct 1929  
Dental
Sqn Ldr Alexander A McMullan  1 Mar 1930 LDS, RFPS (G)
Chaplain Branch
Rev John F Cox  8 Sep 1928 MC, MA
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 10 Sep 1929  
Rev Walter R Marsh 13 Sep 1929 BD
Education Officer
Capt Norman McCrirrick 17 Aug 1929 AFRAeS

Source - Air Force List July 1930

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Norman Goldsmith 11 Jan 1929 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Sir Christopher J Q Brand  9 Aug 1929 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Clarence E W Lockyer 25 pr 1931 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles E W Foster  9 Nov 1929  
Sqn Ldr Henry G R Malet 31 Mar 1931  
Sqn Ldr Franz Workman 13 Sep 1929 MC, Engineer duties
Flt Lt John Potter 13 Sep 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt William M Fry 10 Mar 1931 MC
Flt Lt George F Moody  7 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt William D E Hayman  1 Mar1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Jean  2 Jan 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Jack Glover 16 Apr 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Thomas J Desmond 27 Mar 1931 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Owen E Pigott 28 Sep 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes 27 Nov 1928 Signal Duties
Flt Lt William A Tattershall 10 Mar 1931 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Arthur H Simmonds 27 Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Douglas D MacA Eastwood 13 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off George E Jackson 29 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Ronald W M Clark 27 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Patrick J Connolly 10 Apr 1930  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid C Green  2 Jan 1931 MC
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 14 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Thomas J Organ 19 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt George J Maygothling 15 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Henry E Young 18 Jan 1930  
Fg Off George Scarrott 12 Apr 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Edward A Burridge

 5 Nov 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard M Thomas 13 Sep 1929  
Fg Off

Cecil J Nobbs

30 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Duncan G McDiarmid  3 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Alfred J Howell 16 May 1931  
Fg Off Ernest E Copper 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off George A Durnford 25 Apr 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ivor L Wincer  13 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles W Rogers 11 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 23 Mar 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello  2 Mar 1931 MC, MD, BCh
Flt Lt Richard G Freeman 20 Oct 1929 LRCP & S
Dental
Sqn Ldr Alexander A McMullan  1 Mar 1930 LDS, RFPS (G)
Chaplain Branch
Rev John F Cox  8 Sep 1928 MC, MA
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 10 Sep 1929  
Rev Walter R Marsh 13 Sep 1929 BD
Education Officer
Capt Norman McCrirrick 17 Aug 1929 AFRAeS

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John T Cull 18 Dec 1931 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr Sir Christopher J Q Brand  9 Aug 1929 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Charles E W Foster  9 Nov 1929  
Sqn Ldr Franz Workman 13 Sep 1929 MC, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Clarence E W Lockyer 25 pr 1931 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Potter 13 Sep 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt William D E Hayman  1 Mar1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Reginald M Davy 30 May 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Jean  2 Jan 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt David DA Greig 18 Jan 1932 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Jack Glover 16 Apr 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Thomas J Desmond 27 Mar 1931 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes 27 Nov 1928 Signal Duties
Flt Lt William A Tattershall 10 Mar 1931 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Arthur H Simmonds 27 Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Douglas D MacA Eastwood 13 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off Ronald W M Clark 27 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Gerald V Barber  8 Jan 1932  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr James A Stone  8 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid C Green  2 Jan 1931 MC
Flt Lt Thomas J Organ 19 Dec 1930  
Flt Lt Richard M Thomas 13 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Cedric M P Hartley 19 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Duncan G McDiarmid  3 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Ernest E Copper 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off George A Durnford 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Richard E P Paynter 26 Sep 1931 DCM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ivor L Wincer  13 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 27 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt William E V Richards  2 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William F Quilliam  7 Apr 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello  2 Mar 1931 MC, MD, BCh
Flt Lt Richard G Freeman 20 Oct 1929 LRCP & S
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J Pigott 28 Nov 1931 BDS
Chaplain Branch
Rev Walter R Marsh 13 Sep 1929 BD
Rev Charles P N Rowland 26 Sep 1931 MA
Rev John Lavin 11 Nov 1931  
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French 11 Feb 1932 MC, R of O

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John T Cull 18 Dec 1931 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr George  H P Padley 26 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Franz Workman 13 Sep 1929 MC, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Charles R Carr  8 Feb 1933 Adjutant, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Clarence E W Lockyer 25 Apr 1931 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Potter 13 Sep 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 10 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Jean  2 Jan 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt David DA Greig 18 Jan 1932 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Jack Glover 16 Apr 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes 27 Nov 1928 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson  1 Oct 1932 Armament Duties
Flt Lt John A Tindall  7 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt John Turner 27 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Thomas G Pike  1 Oct 1932 Engineer duties; later MRAF
Flt Lt Douglas D MacA Eastwood 13 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Vernon D Morshead  1 Oct 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles P Villiers 17 Nov 1932  
Plt Off David V Johnson 28 Feb 1933  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr James A Stone  8 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid C Green  2 Jan 1931 MC
Flt Lt Thomas G Bowler  9 Dec 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry E Young 26 May 1932  
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Cedric M P Hartley 19 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Duncan G McDiarmid  3 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Mark H Robinson  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Ernest E Copper 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off George A Durnford 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Richard E P Paynter 26 Sep 1931 DCM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ivor L Wincer  13 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William E V Richards  2 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William F Quilliam  7 Apr 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello  2 Mar 1931 MC, MD, BCh
Flt Lt Campion A Rumball 13 Oct 1932 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J Pigott 28 Nov 1931 BDS
Chaplain Branch
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Oct 1932  
Rev Charles P N Rowland 26 Sep 1931 MA
Rev John Lavin 11 Nov 1931  
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French 11 Feb 1932 MC, R of O
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh 10 Mar 1932  
WO George F Bennett 21 Mar 1931  
WO Stanley H Graham 26 Mar 1931  
WO Clement E Reed 20 Nov 1932  
WO Henry F Levell 19 Apr 1929  
WO Albert E Mills 26 Mar 1931  
WO Maurice Neville 11 May 1933  
WO Edward N Hill 19 Apr 1929  
WO Ralph A Mylan  1 Feb 1933  
WO Samuel Wray  2 Dec 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Harry Dukes  2 Apr 1931  
WO II Arcibald E Clayson 21 Mar 1931  
WO II Edmund J A Knight 21 Mar 1931  
WO II Edward G Mansfield 12 Apr 1932  
WO II Frederick F Crocombe 21 Mar 1931  
WO II James A Wallis  1 Nov 1931  
WO II John H Styles 20 Nov 1932  
WO II Albert Fletcher 16 Apr 1932  
WO II Walter Riddell  8 Dec 1932  
WO II James W Lamb 28 Jan 1933  
WO II Michael Delaney 28 Jan 1933  
WO II Walter J Simpson  4 Mar 1930  
WO II Alfred Springate  1 Feb 1933  
WO II Donald Yellowley  8 Apr 1930  

Source - Air Force List July 1933

January 1934

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivor G V Fowler  1 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, AFC
Wg Cdr George  H P Padley 26 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Franz Workman 13 Sep 1929 MC, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Charles R Carr  8 Feb 1933 Adjutant, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Clarence E W Lockyer 25 Apr 1931 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Potter 13 Sep 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 10 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Jean  2 Jan 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson  1 Oct 1932 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Charles F H Grace 20 Nov 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George R Beamish 10 Oct 1933 Engineer duties; later AM
Flt Lt John A Tindall  7 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt John Turner 27 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Thomas G Pike  1 Oct 1932 Engineer duties; later MRAF
Flt Lt Douglas D MacA Eastwood 13 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Dickens 10 Oct 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vernon D Morshead  1 Oct 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles P Villiers 17 Nov 1932  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr James A Stone  8 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid C Green  2 Jan 1931 MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Bowler  9 Dec 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt William J Cleasby 10 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt William Best 10 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Richard M Thomas  2 May 1934  
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst 10 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Cedric M P Hartley 19 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Duncan G McDiarmid  3 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Ernest E Copper 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off George A Durnford 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Richard E P Paynter 26 Sep 1931 DCM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 24 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt William E V Richards  2 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William R Donkin 26 Sep 1933  
Fg Off William F Quilliam  7 Apr 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello  2 Mar 1931 MC, MD, BCh
Flt Lt Campion A Rumball 13 Oct 1932 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J Pigott 28 Nov 1931 BDS
Chaplain Branch
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Oct 1932  
Rev Charles P N Rowland 26 Sep 1931 MA
Rev John Lavin 11 Nov 1931  
Rev Cyril D Fay  9 Nov 1933  
Supernumerary
Gp Capt John T Cull 18 Sep 1933 DSO
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French 11 Feb 1932 MC, R of O
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh 10 Mar 1932  
WO George F Bennett 21 Mar 1931  
WO Stanley H Graham 26 Mar 1931  
WO Clement E Reed 20 Nov 1932  
WO Henry F Levell 19 Apr 1929  
WO Albert E Mills 26 Mar 1931  
WO Maurice Neville 11 May 1933  
WO Edward N Hill 19 Apr 1929  
WO Ralph A Mylan  1 Feb 1933  
WO James A Wallis  1 Nov 1931  
WO John H Styles 20 Nov 1932  
WO Archibald E Clayson 21 Mar 1931  
WO Edmund J A Knight 21 Mar 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Harry Dukes  2 Apr 1931  
WO II Edward G Mansfield 12 Apr 1932  
WO II Frederick F Crocombe 21 Mar 1931  
WO II Albert Fletcher 16 Apr 1932  
WO II Walter Riddell  8 Dec 1932  
WO II James W Lamb 28 Jan 1933  
WO II Michael Delaney 28 Jan 1933  
WO II Walter J Simpson  4 Mar 1930  
WO II Alfred Springate  1 Feb 1933  
WO II Donald Yellowley  8 Apr 1930  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivor G V Fowler  1 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr Franz Workman 13 Sep 1929 MC, Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Clarence E W Lockyer 25 Apr 1931 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Potter 13 Sep 1930 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr William H Poole 27 Mr 1934 Adjutant, AFC, MM
Flt Lt Christopher T Walkington 10 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant 17 Nov 1933 DFC
Flt Lt John W Jean  2 Jan 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Ralph H W Empson  1 Oct 1932 Armament Duties
Flt Lt William A Tattersall  4 May 1934  
Flt Lt George R Beamish 10 Oct 1933 Engineer duties; later AM
Flt Lt John Turner 27 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Thomas G Pike  1 Oct 1932 Engineer duties; later MRAF
Flt Lt Sidney Upton  2 Jun 1934 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Douglas D MacA Eastwood 13 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Dickens 10 Oct 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vernon D Morshead  1 Oct 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles P Villiers 17 Nov 1932  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr James A Stone  8 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid C Green  2 Jan 1931 MC
Flt Lt Francis A R Smith  8 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Wilfred T Lewis 12 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt Richard M Thomas  2 May 1934  
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst 10 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Harold D Jackman 14 Apr 1934 later AM
Fg Off Cedric M P Hartley 19 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Duncan G McDiarmid  3 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Ernest E Copper 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off George A Durnford 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Richard E P Paynter 26 Sep 1931 DCM
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Percy A  Simmons  8 Mar1934  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 24 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt William R Donkin 26 Sep 1933  
Fg Off William F Quilliam  7 Apr 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello  2 Mar 1931 MC, MD, BCh
Flt Lt Campion A Rumball 13 Oct 1932 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J Pigott 28 Nov 1931 BDS
Chaplain Branch
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Oct 1932  
Rev Charles P N Rowland 26 Sep 1931 MA
Rev Cyril D Fay  9 Nov 1933  
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French 11 Feb 1932 MC, R of O
Warrant Officers
WO Joseph E Dustling 25 Apr 1934  
WO Lancelot A McIntosh  9 Apr 1934  
WO James K Walsh 10 Mar 1932  
WO George F Bennett 21 Mar 1931  
WO Clement E Reed 20 Nov 1932  
WO Albert E Mills 26 Mar 1931  
WO Ralph A Mylan  1 Feb 1933  
WO James A Wallis  1 Nov 1931  
WO John H Styles 20 Nov 1932  
WO Herbert A Lyon 25 Apr 1934  
WO Archibald E Clayson 21 Mar 1931  
WO Edmund J A Knight 21 Mar 1931  
WO Alfred Springate  1 Feb 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Harry Dukes  2 Apr 1931  
WO II Frederick F Crocombe 21 Mar 1931  
WO II Albert Fletcher 16 Apr 1932  
WO II Walter Riddell  8 Dec 1932  
WO II Alexander Muir  2 Dec 1933  
WO II James W Lamb 28 Jan 1933  
WO II Clifford E D Bosisto  9 Apr 1934  
WO II Donald Yellowley  8 Apr 1930  

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Frederick Sowrey 22 Dec 1934 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Charles B Dalison  1 Sep 1934 Engineer duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Clarence E W Lockyer 25 pr 1931 Engineer duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard Harrison 22 Feb 1935 Adjutant, DFC, AFC later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Potter 13 Sep 1930 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Eric Burton 21 Nov 1934 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Christopher T Walkington 10 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Wilfrid Sanderson 20 Dec 1934 AFC
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant 17 Nov 1933 DFC
Flt Lt John W Jean  2 Jan 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John Turner 27 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Sidney Upton  2 Jun 1934 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Dickens 10 Oct 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alan F Britton 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Homer 23 Oct 1934 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Ronald F Fletcher 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George N Warrington 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Fg Off Geoffrey T Jarman 26 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr James A Stone  8 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid C Green  2 Jan 1931 MC
Flt Lt Fitzgerald C C B Hichens  7 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Francis A R Smith  8 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Wilfred T Lewis 12 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst 10 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Philip H Wilcox 23 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt Harold D Jackman 14 Apr 1934 later AM
Fg Off Ernest E Copper 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off George A Durnford 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Brian S Cartmel  1 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Richard E P Paynter 26 Sep 1931 DCM
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Percy A  Simmons  8 Mar1934  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 24 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt William R Donkin 26 Sep 1933  
Fg Off William F Quilliam  7 Apr 1932  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Duncan McLaren  8 May 1935 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Joseph F Ziegler  4 Jan 1935 MB, BS
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J Pigott 28 Nov 1931 BDS
Chaplain Branch
Rev John H P Still  7 Dec 1934 MA
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Oct 1932  
Rev Cyril D Fay  9 Nov 1933  
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French 11 Feb 1932 MC, R of O
Warrant Officers
WO Lancelot A McIntosh  9 Apr 1934  
WO John Fanning 19 Mar 1935  
WO Edward H Robbins  7 Jun 1934  
WO Clement E Reed 20 Nov 1932  
WO Percy J Holt 27 Dec 1934  
WO John H Styles 20 Nov 1932  
WO Herbert A Lyon 25 Apr 1934  
WO Edmund J A Knight 21 Mar 1931  
WO Alfred Springate  1 Feb 1933  
WO Harry Vatcher 20 Nov 1934  
WO Albert Fletcher 16 Apr 1932  
WO Francis Walton 24 Jul 1934  
WO Cyril T McKnight 11 Jul 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Earl Edwards 30 Jan 1935  
WO II Frederick F Crocombe 21 Mar 1931  
WO II Alexander McIntosh 19 Mar 1935  
WO II Alexander Muir  2 Dec 1933  
WO II Clifford E D Bosisto  9 Apr 1934  

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur L Gregory  9 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles B Dalison  1 Sep 1934 Engineer duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Richard Harrison 22 Feb 1935 Adjutant, DFC, AFC later AVM
Sqn Ldr George D Daly  8 Apr 1936 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr C B Tidd 28 Sep 1935 Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr Eric Burton 21 Nov 1934 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr A J Warwick 31 Mar 1936 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr A A Murray 14 Mar 1936 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant 17 Nov 1933 DFC
Flt Lt R A B Stone 28 Apr 1936 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt W Badley  4 Oct 1935 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt E E Fallick 11 Mar 1936 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John Turner 27 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Sidney Upton  2 Jun 1934 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Dickens 10 Oct 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A P F M Berkley 20 Feb 1936  
Flt Lt J C Richards 25 Nov 1935 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Alan F Britton 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John W Homer 23 Oct 1934 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Lancelot E Jarman  4 Oct 1935 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald F Fletcher 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt D W Smythe  6 Apr 1936 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George N Warrington 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Noel C Hyde

14 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A C R Duvall 18 Feb 1936 Lt, RN
Flt Lt P W Humphreys 28 Sep 1935 Lt, RN
Flt Lt J A D Wroughton  7 Jan 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off L J S Ede 23 May 1936 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off O S Stevenson  5 May 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off J H M Malcolm  8 Mar 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off C E H Batham 18 Feb 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off Richards E Barnett 11 Jul 1935  
Fg Off David R Keiller  2 Oct 1935  
Fg Off George P Seymour-Price  4 Oct 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off J Shepherd-Smith 31 Jan 1936  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr James A Stone  8 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Bowler 24 Feb 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt Francis A R Smith  8 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Wilfred T Lewis 12 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst 10 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Harold D Jackman 14 Apr 1934 later AM
Flt Lt C H W Boldero  5 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt F G Lee  7 May 1936  
Fg Off Ernest E Copper 25 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Brian S Cartmel  1 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Richard E P Paynter 26 Sep 1931 DCM
Fg Off C W Goodchild 31 Mar 1936 MBE
Fg Off Leonard C Dennis 13 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Percy A  Simmons  8 Mar1934  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 24 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt D A K Yiend  5 Apr 1936  
Fg Off C A Proffitt 31 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Duncan McLaren  8 May 1935 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Joseph F Ziegler  4 Jan 1935 MB, BS
Dental
Flt Lt Michael J Pigott 28 Nov 1931 BDS
Chaplain Branch
Rev John R Appleyard  1 Oct 1932  
Education Officer
Lt M G Lloyd-Jones 29 Dec 1935 BSc
Warrant Officers
WO Lancelot A McIntosh  9 Apr 1934  
WO E J Williams  4 Mar 1936  
WO John Fanning 19 Mar 1935  
WO Edward H Robbins  7 Jun 1934  
WO George E Chainey 29 May 1935  
WO John H Styles 20 Nov 1932  
WO Herbert A Lyon 25 Apr 1934  
WO Harry Vatcher 20 Nov 1934  
WO Albert Fletcher 16 Apr 1932  
WO Francis Walton 24 Jul 1934  
WO B J Abraham  6 Apr 1936  
WO Allen A T Parker  5 Jan 1935  
WO A V Cowen 10 Mar 1936  
WO S J Briggs  6 Feb 1932  
WO A J Huggard 19 Feb 1935  
WO II Alexander Muir  2 Dec 1933  

Source - Air Force List July 1936

July 1937

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur L Gregory  9 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles B Dalison  1 Sep 1934 Engineer duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr George D Daly  8 Apr 1936 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A J Warwick 31 Mar 1936 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr E C Dearth 13 Nov 1936 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr H M A Day  8 Nov 1936 AM
Sqn Ldr A E Taylor  4 May 1937 Adjutant
Flt Lt Sidney Upton  2 Jun 1934 Signal Duties
Flt Lt E L Mole 14 Aug 1936 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John W Homer 23 Oct 1934 Armament Duties
Flt Lt C V Howes 28 Apr 1937 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Ronald F Fletcher 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George N Warrington 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt F W L Wild 14 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt Richards E Barnett 11 Jul 1935 MBE
Fg Off D D Atkinson  8 Dec 1936  
Fg Off B J Paul  5 May 1937  
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
-
2 Airman Pilots
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr A J Briddon  2 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Bowler 24 Feb 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt Francis A R Smith  8 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst 10 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt C I Fry  6 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt Harold D Jackman 14 Apr 1934 later AM
Flt Lt C H W Boldero  5 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt F G Lee  7 May 1936  
Flt Lt Brian S Cartmel  1 Feb 1935  
Fg Off P S Stewart 11 Aug 1936  
Fg Off Richard E P Paynter 26 Sep 1931 DCM
Fg Off C W Goodchild 31 Mar 1936 MBE
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Percy A  Simmons  8 Mar1934  
Wg Cdr Charles H Moore 24 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt J A Stephenson 14 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C A Proffitt 31 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Duncan McLaren  8 May 1935 MB, ChB
Flt Lt A R C Young  1 Jun 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain Branch
Rev R N Shapley 30 Jul 1936 MC, AKC,
Rev F D Morley  1 Apr 1937 BD
Rev J J Roche  2 Dec 1936  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off W J Loughhead 13 Nov 1936  
Fg Off V J Casey  2 Mar 1937  
Education Officer
Lt M G Lloyd-Jones 29 Dec 1935 BSc
Mr W Thomson 15 Sep 1936 BSc, AMIAE
Warrant Officers
WO Lancelot A McIntosh  9 Apr 1934  
WO John Fanning 19 Mar 1935  
WO Edward H Robbins  7 Jun 1934  
WO George E Chainey 29 May 1935  
WO W Shaw 12 Aug 1936  
WO J C Green  4 Jul 1936  
WO E Gough  1 Dec 1936  
WO B J Abraham  6 Apr 1936  
WO Allen A T Parker  5 Jan 1935  
WO A V Cowen 10 Mar 1936  
WO S J Briggs  6 Feb 1932  
WO J Jarmin 18 Dec 1936  
WO B Urquhart 19 Feb 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Alexander Muir  2 Dec 1933  
WO II H G Cavill 24 Aug 1936  
WO II J Yeadon 15 Feb 1937  

Source - Air Force List July 1937

July 1938

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur L Gregory  9 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr George D Daly  8 Apr 1936 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A J Warwick 31 Mar 1936 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr A E Case 20 Nov 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr E C Dearth 13 Nov 1936 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr A E Taylor  4 May 1937 Adjutant
Flt Lt Sidney Upton  2 Jun 1934 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Ronald F Fletcher 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George N Warrington 23 Oct 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt K R Watson 23 Oct 1937 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt R J Bennett 28 Jan 1938 Armament Duties
Flt Lt C V Howes 28 Apr 1937 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt F W L Wild 14 Aug 1936  
Fg Off C W K Nicholls 11 Sep 1937  
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
-
5 Airman Pilots
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr A J Briddon  2 Mar 1937
Sqn Ldr James S Browne 11 Jun 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S Bingham 30 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr H E Young  5 Mar 1938
Flt Lt C I Fry  6 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt Harold D Jackman 14 Apr 1934 later AM
Flt Lt M M McMullan  3 Mar1938  
Flt Lt F G Lee  7 May 1936  
Flt Lt P S Stewart 11 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt G I Rees 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off J G B O'Hagan 30 Apr 1938  
Fg Off Leonard C Dennis 30 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off G Jones 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off E J Stephens 21 Jan 1938  
Fg Off L G Wheeler 28 Jan 1938  
Fg Off R V B Franklyn 30 Nov 1937  
Fg Off E G Farthing 30 Nov 1937  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Percy A  Simmons  8 Mar1934  
Sqn Ldr E V Humphrey 28 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J A Stephenson 14 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C A Proffitt 31 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Duncan McLaren  8 May 1935 MB, ChB
Flt Lt S R C Nelson 16 Mar 1938 MD, MCP & S
Fg Off V T Powell 10 May 1938 MRCS, LRCP, FRCS (E)
Dental Branch
Flt Lt F F Kennedy 13 Nov 1936 LDC
Chaplain Branch
Rev F D Morley  1 Apr 1937 BD
Rev R S Wilkie 23 Aug 1937 MA
Rev J J Roche  2 Dec 1936  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off W J Loughhead 13 Nov 1936  
Fg Off H R Clowes 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off A E Davies 15 Jul 1937  
Fg Off H Myles  7 Jul 1937 AFM
Fg Off E H McDonald 11 Apr 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officers
Fg Off W G B Marsh  6 Apr 1938  
Education Officer
Lt M G Lloyd-Jones 29 Dec 1935 BSc
Mr F G Carroll 25 Aug 1937 BSc, ARCS
Warrant Officers
WO Edward H Robbins  7 Jun 1934  
WO F C Harvey 18 Dec 1937  
WO B Urquhart 19 Feb 1935  
WO N Scott 19 Nov 1937  
WO H G Cavill 24 Aug 1936  
WO W A Carter  9 Apr 1938  
WO W L Mills 25 Oct 1937  
WO F G Mills  5 Nov 1937  
WO G E Walker 11 Mar 1938  
WO H Hawkins  9 Apr 1938  
WO G R Cowdrey 18 Dec 1937  
WO H T Lloyd 25 Oct 1937  
WO W Rogers  7 Feb 1938  
WO W J Whear 20 Dec 1937  

Source - Air Force List July 1938

January 1939

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur L Gregory  9 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr George D Daly  8 Apr 1936 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A E Case 20 Nov 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr E C Dearth 13 Nov 1936 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr A E Taylor  4 May 1937 Adjutant
Sqn Ldr D W Smythe  1 Oct 1938 Engineer duties
Flt Lt R J Bennett 28 Jan 1938 Armament Duties
Fg Off C W K Nicholls 11 Sep 1937  
Plt Off J O Gainford 20 Jun 1938  
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr James S Browne 11 Jun 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S D Dennis  3 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr S Bingham 30 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr H E Young  5 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr C I Fry  6 Nov 1936
Flt Lt M M McMullan  3 Mar1938  
Flt Lt P S Stewart 11 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt G I Rees 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off J G B O'Hagan 30 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G Jones 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off E J Stephens 21 Jan 1938  
Fg Off L G Wheeler 28 Jan 1938  
Fg Off R V B Franklyn 30 Nov 1937  
Fg Off E G Farthing 30 Nov 1937  
APO R L Browning  2 Dec 1938  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Percy A Simmons  8 Mar1934  
Sqn Ldr E V Humphrey 28 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J A Stephenson 14 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C A Proffitt 31 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Duncan McLaren  8 May 1935 MB, ChB
Flt Lt S R C Nelson 16 Mar 1938 MD, MCP & S
Dental Branch
Flt Lt F F Kennedy 13 Nov 1936 LDC
Chaplain Branch
Rev F D Morley  1 Apr 1937 BD
Rev R S Wilkie 23 Aug 1937 MA
Rev J J Roche  2 Dec 1936  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off W J Loughhead 13 Nov 1936  
Fg Off H Cadman 26 Sep 1938  
Fg Off H E Brushwood 13 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A E Davies 15 Jul 1937  
Fg Off N L Claxton 13 Aug 1938  
Fg Off H Myles  7 Jul 1937 AFM
Fg Off T Clare 20 Jul 1938  
Fg Off W McCarthy  2 Dec 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officers
Fg Off W G B Marsh  6 Apr 1938  
Education Officers
Mr E T Symonds 20 Aug 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr G G Edwards 20 Aug 1938 Grade III, BA
Warrant Officers
WO F C Harvey 18 Dec 1937  
WO B Urquhart 19 Feb 1935  
WO N Scott 19 Nov 1937  
WO H G Cavill 24 Aug 1936  
WO W A Carter  9 Apr 1938  
WO W L Mills 25 Oct 1937  
WO F G Mills  5 Nov 1937  
WO G E Walker 11 Mar 1938  
WO G R Cowdrey 18 Dec 1937  
WO H T Lloyd 25 Oct 1937  
WO W Rogers  7 Feb 1938  
WO W J Whear 20 Dec 1937  
WO F M Weiss 10 May 1938 MBE
WO B J Skinner 10 May 1938  
WO F M Watts  8 May 1938  
WO G G Cole 10 May 1938  
WO W H Moyles 10 Dec 1937  
WO W R Hancock 25 Feb 1935  

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur L Gregory  9 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr George D Daly  8 Apr 1936 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E C Dearth 13 Nov 1936 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr A E Taylor  4 May 1937 Adjutant
Sqn Ldr D W Smythe  1 Oct 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Thomas N Coslett 23 Jan 1939 Engineer duties; later AM
Fg Off C W K Nicholls 11 Sep 1937  
Fg Off L G Schwab 19 Dec 1938  
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr S D Dennis  3 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr S Bingham 30 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr H E Young  5 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr C I Fry  6 Nov 1936
Flt Lt M M McMullan  3 Mar1938  
Flt Lt P S Stewart 11 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt G I Rees 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off H W C Springham 17 Dec 1938  
Fg Off J G B O'Hagan 30 Apr 1938  
Fg Off E J Stephens 21 Jan 1938  
Fg Off L G Wheeler 28 Jan 1938  
Fg Off R V B Franklyn 30 Nov 1937  
Fg Off E G Farthing 30 Nov 1937  
Fg Off C E Lindsell  4 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A Marr 23 Dec 1938  
APO R L Browning  2 Dec 1938  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Percy A Simmons  8 Mar1934  
Wg Cdr G N Simon  4 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr E V Humphrey 28 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J A Stephenson 14 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C A Proffitt 31 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Duncan McLaren  8 May 1935 MB, ChB
Flt Lt S R C Nelson 16 Mar 1938 MD, MCP & S
Flt Lt H O'B Howat 21 Dec 1938 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt S Hill 22 Nov 1938 LDS
Chaplain Branch
Rev F D Morley  1 Apr 1937 BD
Rev R S Wilkie 23 Aug 1937 MA
Rev J J Roche  2 Dec 1936  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off W J Loughhead 13 Nov 1936  
Fg Off H E Brushwood 13 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A E Davies 15 Jul 1937  
Fg Off N L Claxton 13 Aug 1938  
Fg Off W McCarthy  2 Dec 1938  
Fg Off V J Casey  2 Dec 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officers
Fg Off W G B Marsh  6 Apr 1938  
Education Officers
Mr E T Symonds 20 Aug 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr G G Edwards 20 Aug 1938 Grade III, BA
Warrant Officers
WO F C Harvey 18 Dec 1937  
WO N Scott 19 Nov 1937  
WO W A Carter  9 Apr 1938  
WO W L Mills 25 Oct 1937  
WO G E Basham  8 Dec 1938  
WO G E Walker 11 Mar 1938  
WO G R Cowdrey 18 Dec 1937  
WO T T Davies  8 Dec 1938  
WO W Rogers  7 Feb 1938  
WO W J Whear 20 Dec 1937  
WO F M Weiss 10 May 1938 MBE
WO B J Skinner 10 May 1938  
WO F M Watts  8 May 1938  
WO G G Cole 10 May 1938  
WO W H Moyles 10 Dec 1937  
WO H C Fry 16 Nov 1938  
WO C R Trevett  4 Jun 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

 

Location Command/Group
Aboukir RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur L Gregory  9 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr George D Daly  8 Apr 1936 Engineer duties, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A E Taylor  4 May 1937 Adjutant
Sqn Ldr D W Smythe  1 Oct 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Thomas N Coslett 23 Jan 1939 Engineer duties; later AM
Flt Lt C W K Nicholls 11 Sep 1937  
Fg Off L G Schwab 19 Dec 1938  
Fg Off J L Nicol 26 Feb 1939  
Fg Off J W New   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr S D Dennis  3 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr S Bingham 30 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr H E Young  5 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr M M McMullan  3 Mar1938
Flt Lt P S Stewart 11 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt G I Rees 23 Oct 1937  
Act Flt Lt J G B O'Hagan 30 Apr 1938  
Fg Off E J Stephens 21 Jan 1938  
Fg Off L G Wheeler 28 Jan 1938  
Fg Off R V B Franklyn 30 Nov 1937  
Fg Off E G Farthing 30 Nov 1937  
Fg Off C E Lindsell  4 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A Marr 23 Dec 1938  
APO R L Browning  2 Dec 1938  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr G N Simon  4 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr E V Humphrey 28 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J A Stephenson 14 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C A Proffitt 31 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt H O'B Howat 21 Dec 1938 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt S Hill 22 Nov 1938 LDS
Chaplain Branch
Rev F D Morley  1 Apr 1937 BD
Rev O R L Jones  6 Mar 1939 BA
Rev J J Roche  2 Dec 1936  
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off W J Loughhead 13 Nov 1936  
Fg Off H E Brushwood 13 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A E Davies 15 Jul 1937  
Fg Off N L Claxton 13 Aug 1938  
Fg Off W McCarthy  2 Dec 1938  
Fg Off V J Casey  2 Dec 1938  
Commissioned Armament Officers
Fg Off W G B Marsh  6 Apr 1938  
Education Officers
Mr E T Symonds 20 Aug 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr G G Edwards 20 Aug 1938 Grade III, BA
Warrant Officers
WO F C Harvey 18 Dec 1937  
WO N Scott 19 Nov 1937  
WO W A Carter  9 Apr 1938  
WO W L Mills 25 Oct 1937  
WO G E Basham  8 Dec 1938  
WO G E Walker 11 Mar 1938  
WO G R Cowdrey 18 Dec 1937  
WO T T Davies  8 Dec 1938  
WO W Rogers  7 Feb 1938  
WO W J Whear 20 Dec 1937  
WO F M Weiss 10 May 1938 MBE
WO B J Skinner 10 May 1938  
WO F M Watts  8 May 1938  
WO G G Cole 10 May 1938  
WO W H Moyles 10 Dec 1937  
WO H C Fry 16 Nov 1938  
WO C R Trevett  4 Jun 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

[Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 21/01/18

         [Top of Page]