Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1961


AM Sir Walter H Merton Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE; later ACM  8 Apr 1960
Mr J B Bourn Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM

Walter P G Pretty

Director-General, CB, CBE; later AM  7 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr J T Jennings   14 Dec 1959
Directorate of Quartering
A/Cdre

Frank Hume

Director, CBE, BSc 26 Sep 1960
Gp Capt

B C Bennett

Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre  7 Nov 1960
Gp Capt

P W D Heal

Deputy Director,  1 Feb 1960
Gp Capt

E D Levien

Deputy Director, AFC 12 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr

H E Angell

DSO, DFC  6 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr P D Bird DFC  5 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr D L Harvey   25 Apr 1960
Wg Cdr J H Hedger   19 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr A F Pell    5 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr G J South DSO, DFC 29 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr P D J Wood DFC 15 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr J E Bliss ACIS 25 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr R Bowie    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr B L Collings   23 May 1960
Sqn Ldr C Crichton BA 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr F W Doherty   29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr J A Henshaw    4 Jan1960
Sqn Ldr L G Holden AFC  5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr N W L Linton    1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr G M Maloney   29 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr G M Matcham    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J F Newell   13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr S A Nunns DFC, AFC 14 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr A T Powell DFC 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr I L H Ramage DFM 14 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr P R Robinson OBE 21 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr J M S Vaux    1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr R F A Wren    1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr J N Yates DFC 16 May 1960
Mr A C H Holland Executive Officer  
Directorate of Organisation
A/Cdre Cuthbert G Stowell Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Jan 1959
Gp Capt

B Barthold

Deputy Director, OBE 10 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr

K W MacKenzie

DFC, AFC  3 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr C T W Morgan    1 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr T N Silk   15 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr A H Cowton    7 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr G E Cruwys    1 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Haigh    7 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr E A J Haskett    9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr F K Hindle DFC  23 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr R G Huie   11 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr J Johnston   30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr A G W Livington DFC 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr D A Maddox   28 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr H G Matthews DFM 16 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr D P Morrison   29 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr C H Pusey MBE  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr F E Rymilis DFC*, DFM 21 Jul 1958
Mr G A M Corner Senior Executive Officer  
Mr W T Woolgar Senior Executive Officer  
Mr P G Hobbs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G D Addison Executive Officer  
Mr J Pollard Executive Officer  
Mr B J Amor Executive Officer  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre Richard C Ayling Director, OBE; later AVM 11 Jan 1960
Gp Capt

G F Powell-Sheddon

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC 21 Mar 1960
Gp Capt

W W T Ritchie

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC  4 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr

V Bridges

DFC 14 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr W Hoy DFC, AFC  2 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr J C Hutton DFC 25 May 1959
Wg Cdr I G Mackay   27 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr W J Parham MBE  1 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr H H Sims AFRAeS 16 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr G Smythe MBE, DFM 22 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr J G Brodie AFC  3 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr J G Featherstone   19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr A J Mackay DFC 21 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr R G Milton OBE, AFC 17 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr J A Moss DFC 17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr A J W Oliver   30 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr A F Plant DFM  1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr N F Robinson AFC 31 May 1960
Sqn Ldr K Ruskell    1 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr C L B Spencer   14 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr E W Toogood   3o Jun 1958
Mr O H Brett Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G Irons Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G Powter Higher Executive Officer  
Miss M C Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr D H Brown Executive Officer  
Mr K H Robins Executive Officer  
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer  
Mr R E Parry Executive Officer  
Mr R Hargreaves Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Special Appointment  
Organisation Statistics
Mr K G Marshall Senior Statistics Officer  
Mr A Bell Statistics Officer  
Mr J H Ford Statistics Officer  
Directorate of Administrative Plans (reports direct to AMSO)
A/Cdre Cecil A Alldis Director, DFC, AFC, MA 21 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr R A G Ellen MBE  4 May 1959
Wg Cdr M K Sewell DFC, AFC 13 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr W F M B Buchan   23 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr N W Heale   13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr R H H B Shaw   29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr T M Stafford   31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J E W Teager AFC  5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr H L Tyne   12 Feb 1959
Directorate of Movements (reports direct to AMSO)
A/Cdre

Sidney G Walker

Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Oct 1960
Gp Capt

C F Harrington

Deputy Director,  1 Jan 1958
Gp Capt F B King Deputy Director,  5 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr

H G Cadwalleder

   1 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr L B Fletcher   25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr A Marr    5 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr K C R Smith   12 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland   17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr M G Dyer   10 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr J A Foster   30 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr C E Kearney   17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr F McGonigle   27 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr L G Prest   26 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr R W Sparkes MBE, DFC  2 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr E G Spragg    9 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr E C Stokes BEM 25 Sep 1960
Sqn Off Y M Rhoden WRAF  6 Apr 1959
Flt Lt A F Rogers    
Mr L P S Tibbs Senior Executive Officer  
Mr J J Hampton Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J G Smith Executive Officer  
Miss I M Cameron Executive Officer  
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer  
Miss J H Alexander Executive Officer  
Miss W J Rhydout Executive Officer  
Mr H Thornett Executive Officer  
Mr R W Bennett Executive Officer  
Mr J A Findlay Executive Officer  
Mr F W Preston Executive Officer  
Directorate of Work Study
A/Cdre Aeneas R D MacDonell Director, DFC 29 Feb 1960
Gp Capt

R McFarlane

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC*  1 Oct 1958
Gp Capt

S P Hagger

Deputy Director,CBE 13 Apr 1959
Gp Capt

F Shinn

Deputy Director,  
Wg Cdr R I Alexander DFC 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr A B Bishop    1 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr S Robinson FCA 24 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr R Storey   26 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr S W Timmis OBE 24 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr C E Butterworth   26 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr K J Ryall DFC  1 Jan 1959

Airfield Board

A/Cdre (Ret) Charles C Darley President, CBE, AM  

Directorate-General of Works

Mr W G M Anderson Director-General, CBE, AMICE  
Mr K C Mann Deputy Director-General, CBE, BA, BAI, AMICE  
Mr F H Williams Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L May Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Works - (P)

Mr

W J Glenn

Deputy Director, BA, BAI, AMICE  
Mr H J W Buick Superintending Civil Engineer AMICE  
Mr G J Cunningham Senior Civil Engineer, MEng  
Mr G B A Neill Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J Alston Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J R Anderson Deputy Superintendent, AMISE  
Mr R G Nelson Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AIAS  
Mr A G Shallcross Civil Engineer,  AMICE, MIHE  
Mr J W Rowland Civil Engineer, ARICS  
Mr R F A Judge Civil Engineer, AIAA, LRIBA  
Mr J C Hamer Civil Engineer (Basic Grade), BSc, ACGI, AMICE  
Mr E T Ireland Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr R Struthers Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr

A J Dow

Deputy Director, OBE, MICE  
Mr

J C R Woodside

Deputy Director, CBE, ERD, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr

B E Willett

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ARICS  
Mr F C Atton Senior Civil Engineer, BSc, MICE, AMIME  
Mr A S Groves Senior Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr J E Flatman Senior Civil Engineer, ARIBA, AMTPI  
Mr H G Burns Senior Civil Engineer, MBE, MICE  
Mr N A R Wood Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr A G Cooke Senior Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr G P S Hodge Senior Civil Engineer (Work Study), BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr B S Copson Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer (Work Study), AMIEE  
Mr E C Walker Civil Engineer, BA (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE  
Mr E S Prout Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, ARICS, AMIMunE  
Mr R McW Shaw Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J A Glen Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStructE, DIC, ACGI  
Mr J H W Freeman Civil Engineer, BSC (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE, MRSanI  
Mr L W H Hall Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr D G T Daws Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMunE, MRSanI  
Mr W N Burrows Civil Engineer, BEng, AMICE  
Mr P Taylor Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R T W Goodman Civil Engineer, DIC, ACGI, MICE, MIME, MIES, FRSA  
Mr W W Daly Civil Engineer, BA, BAI, AMICE  
Mr R A P Berry Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMSE  
Mr J F Paisley Civil Engineer, MBE, BEng  
Mr J R Brown Civil Engineer, AMIMunE, MRSanI  
Mr R Piper Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr H E T Toomer Civil Engineer, AMIMunE  
Miss E S Terry Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - 2

Mr E H Thomson Director, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

C E Loveridge

Deputy Director, CBE (Mil), ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE  
Mr

A Goode

Deputy Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr H A Stafford Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, BSc (Eng)  
Mr T G Irving-Smith Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI, DIC  
Mr R M Creer Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J R Houghton Senior Civil EngineerAMICE, AMTPI  
Mr D A R Hall Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J W Coysh Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr R C Heaton-Armstrong Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE, ACGI, DIC  
Mr R A Purdie Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R E Copeland Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng),  AMICE  
Mr J D Sheasby Civil Engineer, AMICE, MIMunE, AMTPI  
Mr R S C Stewart Civil Engineer, AMICE, AIMunE  
Mr J J K Bratten Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng),  AMICE  
Mr J W Heslam Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIWE  
Mr C E Andreae Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr E A D Thomas Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr S H Wan-Ping Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr S C Barrie Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE  
Mr D B Robinson Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr D G E Nimmy Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr D T Robinson Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr C H Wright Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BEng, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W A G Saniger Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMICE, AMIME, AMIPlantE  
Mr S E Whitefield Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIHVE  
Mr F W Weller Executive Officer  
RAF Airfield Construction Branch
Gp Capt

R W Jackson

MA, MICE  2 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr

D J Griffiths

BSc (Eng), AMICE 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr J C G Wilson MBE  3 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J Wright   31 Oct 1960
Flt Lt J Ward BSc (Eng) 27 Sep 1960
Mr A L Reeves Executive Officer  
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr A Watson Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, CBE, BSc, MIME, MIEE  
Mr

J Brierley

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, BA (Eng), MIME, MIEE
Mr

W J F Welland

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, OBE, BSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME, ACGI, DIC
Mr J E Carpenter Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), MIEE  
Mr D K Campbell Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), MIEE  
Mr F H Cone Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE, MIEE  
Mr H F Innocent Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr G W Philpott Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, DFH, MIEE  
Mr G P F Lister Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E C Hyde Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A Howard Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr V H Bray Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE, AMIES  
Mr H J Giles Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B France Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME, DipEl
Mr D McNamara Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr G H Smith-Parr Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE, AMIME  
Mr H L Wadeson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, MAmerIEE  
Mr F G Hingston Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R Simpson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr M D Haslam Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr R J Thoburn Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Preston Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr E J Anthony Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIEE, AMIME  
Mr G Orchard Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr R E S Sivyer Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr L B Hobgen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer OBE, MIME, MIEE, ACGI  
Mr A G Lyle Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME  
Mr D G Murphy Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, FIPT  
Mr J D McNeil Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, ACGI  
Mr H Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, amime  
Mr E W Pallant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H D V Ashcroft Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr P R Allen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, dIP eL  
Mr N Pearce Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr T G Sayle Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AMIME, AMIHVE
Mr L S Barber Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A J Aveling Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIPlantE  
Mr E A Hawkins Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E Coulter Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H G Clayton Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr J Handforth Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D McMillan Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R E G Nuttal Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A J Varnum Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H A Turner Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr L F Daniels Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr J E P Adam Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr R B Taylor Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R Beauchamp Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr L Bergna Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr M A Broughton Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J B McDonald Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer BEng, AMIEE  
Mr W F T Waite Executive Officer  
Chief Lands Office
Mr C E R Hayward Chief Lands Officer, CBE, FRICS
Mr

H E W Simons

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

C W Andrews

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

I H G Calcutt

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FRICS, FAI  
Mr N N Forster Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr D F Stewart Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr E H Page Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A S Fenn Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr C J Bills Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F R E Watts Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F J Frost Senior Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H J Green Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, QALAS  
Mr D Haigh Senior Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr V L Mace Senior Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J E Bradshaw Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, FAI  
Mr H H Steventon Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr L G Lovegrove Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A E Hopper Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F J Hart Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr C H Guy Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W S Parncutt Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H M Criddle Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A G A Cooper Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J Nudel Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr L I Lowthian Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr N Pettrie Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr J T Saunders Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr K R Toes Lands Officer, ARICS, AALPA  
Mr C B Martin Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr G Wallace-Clarke Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr R W Barrett Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S Edgar Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr P L Ward Lands Officer, MBE, FRICS  
Mr A S R Luce Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S W Fitt Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr J Heading Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr K T Garland Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr R I G Brown Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr E R Matthews Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr D T Sernberg Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J E Wafer Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr G G Lee Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F J B Thaine Lands Officer  
Mr H B Gighall Lands Officer, MInstRA  
Mr W L Roberts Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J Turner Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H E T Davies Lands Officer  
Mr J N Kirk Lands Officer, FRVA  
Mr W G Griffiths Lands Officer  
Mr C M Elliott Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr F E North Assistant Lands Officer (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr W F Barnes Assistant Lands Officer (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr N D Denyer-Green Assistant Lands Officer (Basic Grade), FRES  
Mr C J Forestier-Walker Assistant Lands Officer (Basic Grade) (Landing Grounds)  
Mr H W H Higgins Chief Executive Officer  
Mr A E Lucas Senior Executive Officer  
Miss V D Rivers Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E I Cooper Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E Brown Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F Kaylor Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Hubbard Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H A Baker Executive Officer  
Miss M S Gray Executive Officer  
Mr A F Hartley Executive Officer  
Miss R E Parker Executive Officer  
Miss B Evans Executive Officer  
Mr O I Winter Executive Officer  
Miss J M Biggs Executive Officer  
Mr L C E Smith Executive Officer  
Mr E H Wilkinson Executive Officer  
Mr W G Manley Executive Officer  
Mr E G Owens Executive Officer  
Miss K M Moxey Executive Officer  
Mr G W A Smith Executive Officer  
Mrs B J Oxlade Executive Officer  
Miss U J Hyde Executive Officer  
Mr R Widdup Executive Officer  
Mr D B Halcro Executive Officer  
Mr S A Green Executive Officer  
Chief Quantity Surveyor
Mr E P Stewart Chief Quantity Surveyor, CBE, FRICS, LIOB
Mr

S P Simcocks

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr

K C H Martin

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr

C E Berry

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr G M White Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade I, ARICS  
Mr R G Murray Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, FRICS  
Mr K G Brown Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, ARICS  
Mr R M Wheatcroft Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, FRICS  
Mr L A Balsom Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, FRICS  
Mr R A C Askwith Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, FIAS  
Mr C B Ford Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, ARICS, MRSanI  
Mr L G Coles Superintending Quantity Surveyor, Grade II, AIAS  
Mr R F H Jones Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr J Edmondson Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J G Shacklock Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R O Whyte Quantity Surveyor  
Mr H Naylor Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr D H Daventry Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr A P Boardman Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr O J A Boardman Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr C A Bacon Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R H Wallace Quantity Surveyor  
Mr F L Cherritt Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H Green Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr S E Johnson Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr V G Carter Quantity Surveyor, ARICS, MRSanI, LIOB  
Mr R T Foreman Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr A Smith Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H W Lake Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr F A Hampton Quantity Surveyor  
Mr A W Barlow Quantity Surveyor  
Mr E G V Cooke Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr D G Hollingsworth Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J D Inkster Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J S Ashdown Quantity Surveyor, MIQS (Australia)  
Mr R E Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, FRICS, AMICE, MIStructE  
Mr B J Ovitts Quantity Surveyor  
Mr F A Wilson Quantity Surveyor  
Mr A J Wiltshire Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr R H Sell Quantity Surveyor  
Mr L A Fraser Quantity Surveyor  
Mr J G Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, BEng (Civil), ARICS  
Mr H E R B Styles Quantity Surveyor  
Mr J T Dick Quantity Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Quantity Surveyor  
Mr W M Bottomley Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr S C Hughes Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr P A Thomas Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr N F Bryan Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr W A R Shearwood Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr A J Sampson Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr P B J Crisp Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr M F Clift Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr A E Tyrer Senior Takers-off, ARICS, AIQS, AIAS  
Mr H St J Millett Senior Takers-off, ARICS  
Mr T G Hounslow Senior Takers-off  
Mr J E Wallis Senior Takers-off  
Mr E Suggitt Senior Takers-off  
Mr J P Whitlock Senior Takers-off, AIAS  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr J E Prince Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr D J Firth Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr G Paton Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), AIAS  
Mr J B Pollard Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), AFS (Eng)  
Mr J F Crowther Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade)  
Mr B C H Walker Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr E C Colson Executive Officer  
Mr F W Hall Executive Officer  
Chief Superintendent (Designs Office)
Mr N F Truscott Chief Superintendent (Designs Office), MICE
Mr B A Hewitt Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr R G Williams Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr

A H Coombs

Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr

J W Sarvis

Superintendent (Architectural), ARICS  
Mr

E C Marriott

Superintendent (Architectural), AIAA, LRIBA  
Mr

W S Harper

Superintendent (Architectural), ARIBA  
Mr

A E Cotton

Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MBE, MIStructE  
Mr

W J R Richards

Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MBE, MRSanI, MIPHE  
Mr

E A Humphrey

Deputy Superintendent, MBE  
Mr

W G Storey

Deputy Superintendent, AMIPT  
Mr

J Outwaite

Deputy Superintendent, BSc (Eng), AMIStructE  
Mr

R Hodges

Deputy Superintendent, MInstRA, LRIBA  
Mr

W Sutton

Deputy Superintendent  
Mr

F W Kinver

Deputy Superintendent, AMIStructE  
Mr

H D Hesketh

Deputy Superintendent, LRIBA  
Mr

J C Smart

Deputy Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr

N C Popkin

Deputy Superintendent, AMIHVE  
Mr

A W Loten

Deputy Superintendent, BA, AMIHVE  
Mr

J R Anderson

Deputy Superintendent, AMIStructE  
Mr H S Weston Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MISE, ACGI, AISP  
Mr K O Pook Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr E G Pullen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr D J M McCarthy Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr W D Tidman Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), AMIEE  
Mr E H Phipps Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr A C W Steel Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr H E White Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation)  
Mr H L Richards Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation)  
Mr

L J North

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural)  
Mr

I A David

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

J F Palmer

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), MInstRA, LRIBA  
Mr

G R Fysh

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

V W Rogers

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

L A Webbe

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

E W Villars

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural)  
Mr

R T Read

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

T Convey

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIMiningE, ARICS, FGS, MFSA
Mr

J H S Bevan

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIPHE  
Mr

P S Walker

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MIPHE, ACGI  
Mr

H Bartlett

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

C Andrews

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

W C J Workman

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr F W Myall Executive Officer  
Mr C E Cunningham Executive Officer  
Secretary - Directorate-General of Works
Mr H A Cridland Assistant Secretary  
Mr G G M Chisholm Chief Executive Officer  
Mr L A Sansom Chief Executive Officer  
Mr O C B Hughes Chief Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr C L Morris Senior Executive Officer  
Mr W Johnstone Senior Executive Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J S Hunt Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W Green Higher Executive Officer, MBE  
Miss D Tanner Higher Executive Officer  
Mr K Richardson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E M Simpson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G F Goddard Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J Boxall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R W Powell Higher Executive Officer, DSO, DFC  
Mr J A Sturch Executive Officer  
Miss A O'Reilly Executive Officer  
Mr F T Rogers Executive Officer  
Mr G L Maidman Executive Officer  
Miss K M Howick Executive Officer  
Mr W J Hart Executive Officer  
Miss M A Harvey Executive Officer  
Mr G Dolley Executive Officer  
Miss J Hallam Executive Officer  
Mr P R Wells Executive Officer  
Mr J Rook Executive Officer  
Mr R R Coate Executive Officer  
Mr C D Wood Executive Officer  
Mr D J D Wellum Executive Officer  
Miss M W Garrett Executive Officer  
Mr A Mitchell Executive Officer  
Directorate of Work (Civil Aviation)
Mr C E Foster Director of Works (Civil Aviation), CBE, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE
Mr

W G Pullen

Superintending (Civil Engineer), OBE, BSc (Eng), MICE
Mr

C Heyes

Superintending (Mechanical and Electrical Engineer), OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MIEE, AMIME, ACGI
Mr

H Bruce

Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), MICE  
Mr

P A V Smith

Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr

J F W Rogers

Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr

R G Barnard

Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr

J K Fisher

Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

E H Lewis-Dale

Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

B E V Fellowes

Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr

L S Bambery

Civil Engineer, BEng  
Mr

A E Golfinch

Civil Engineer  
Mr

M Latin

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr

A K Tozer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIEE  
Mr

J D Evans

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr H Nixon Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, ACGI  
Mr G Britten-Austin Executive Officer  

Controller of Engineering and Equipment

AM Herbert D Spreckley Controller-General, CB, OBE, MIME, FRAeS 21 Jan 1959
Mr J Harper Private Secretary  
Flt Lt Vacant Equipment Staff  
Mr A P Mathew Senior Statistics Officer  
Mr M T Vogel Higher Statistics Officer, BSc (Econ)  
Mr T Jones Statistics Officer  
Directorate-General of Technical Services
AVM

Hubert H Chapman

Director-General, CB, CBE, AMIEE  1 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr E J W Mennell Staff Officer  1 Feb 1954
Deputy Directorate of Technical Services
Gp Capt

J W White

Deputy Director, MBE 20 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr

I F Easton

  29 Feb 1960
Wg Cdr

Peter M S Hedgeland

OBE, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, ACGI; later AVM 30 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr R H Johnson    1 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr D M Eaglesham   11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J Ford AFRAeS 19 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr E D Jackson   10 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr N Paxton   14 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr D W Wallis    3 Oct 1960
Mr J P Goodchild Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) I J Cadwallader Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment  
Directorate of Technical Training
A/Cdre Albert A F Hickman Director, OBE, AFRAeS  1 Aug 1960
Gp Capt

A G Abel

Deputy Director, BSc 28 Mar 1960
Gp Capt

G W Price

Deputy Director, OBE 12 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr

T G Young

Assistant Director, OBE, BEng, AFRAeS  1 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr A V Breese    7 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr G L Cochrane   23 May 1960
Wg Cdr H J R Hailstone OBE 21 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr J Mills DFC 27 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr J L Whitford    5 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr B Ashdown    5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr E Blott AFRAeS  8 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr B L Goult   28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr W T Joyce MBE 30 May 1960
Sqn Ldr J Steere AFC 12 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr A G Wilmot    2 May 1960
Sqn Off I E Smith WRAF  5 Dec 1960
Mr P G Francis Executive Officer  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

Mr C F Burden Director, OBE  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector of Explosives  
Wg Cdr A R Glading   10 Jul 1958
Mr H P Cornish Principal Inspector  
Mr P F Foss Principal Inspector  
Mr W Lees Principal Inspector  
Mr J E Baker Superintending Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W J Woods Superintending Inspector  
Mr L V Bines Superintending Inspector  
Flt Lt L C M Richardson   7 Dec 1957
Mr H Armstrong Inspector  
Mr W G Lawrence Inspector  
Mr D Gilmour Inspector  
Mr H H Abrahams Inspector  
Mr H J Goodwin Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Inspector  
Mr A Wheatley Inspector  
Mr J S Hunt Inspector  
Mr C Howells Inspector  
Mr L W Graham Inspector  
Mr W E Dowling Inspector  
Mr E C W S Smith Inspector  
Mr J R Karn Higher Executive Officer  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre

Leonard C Dennis

Director, 30 Nov 1959
Gp Capt

Robert G Bowditch

Deputy Director, CBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 14 Sep 1959
Gp Capt

E W T Hardie

Deputy Director, CBE  3 Nov 1957
Gp Capt

W J Stutchbury

Deputy Director,  4 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr

L R Flower

MBE, MM  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr

G G H Ford

  17 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr

J A D Sturges

  10 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr

F Walker

MBE 12 Dec 1960
Wg Cdr D W T Withers AFC  3 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr P P Butler MBE 21 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr H Pulman-Jones    3 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr B Rose    8 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Sherwood    5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr D T Stanley OBE  9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W D Starr   22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H L Tucker   24 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr R S Voyle   15 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr T B Williams   18 May 1959
Flt Lt W Baker    3 Aug 1960
Flt Lt H W Hay   27 Oct 1960
Flt Lt W J Neve   10 Nov 1958
Mr H R Linsell Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L J R Ansell Executive Officer  
Mr G E Fiddes Executive Officer  
Mr J P Lewis Executive Officer  
Mr F K Conolly Executive Officer  
Mr P W Vizzard Executive Officer  
Mr B A Chandler Executive Officer  
Mr S T Cope Principal Mooring Officer, MBE  
Mr T A Jost Senior Mooring Officer  
Mr H R Hudson Mooring Officer  
Mr R L P Sergeant Mooring Officer  
Mr N M Paul Mooring Officer  
Mr E B Cooper Assistant Mooring Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Special Appointment  

Directorate-General of Engineering

AVM

Glynn Silyn-Roberts

Director-General, CB, CBE, AFC, MSc, FRAeS 27 Oct 1958
Directorate of Weapons Engineering
A/Cdre William F Beckwith Director, CBE, BSc (Eng), ACGI; later AVM  5 Sep 1960
Gp Capt

J T Arklay

Deputy Director,  6 Oct 1958
Gp Capt

Charles R C Howlett

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 11 Aug 1958
Gp Capt F E Ludgate Deputy Director,  6 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr

D G Beal

  23Sep 1960
Wg Cdr

L Cottingham

DFC  7 Dec 1960
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey H Ford

BSc, AMIEE, DipEl; later AM 13 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr

L E Francis

  16 May 1960
Wg Cdr

H J Knevitt

BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe  1 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr

W H Newman

   2 May 1960
Wg Cdr

W J Pope

   1 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr

J T Scanlon

   3 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr W H Webber OBE 23 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr S H Bates MBE  2 May 1960
Sqn Ldr D Biltcliffe AFRAeS  2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr C E F Brown AMIME, AFRAeS 14 May 1960
Sqn Ldr D E Card    4 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr G J Clement   20 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr F S Cocker DFC 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr R M Cox   19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr V L Fisher   29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H G Gardiner MBE  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D W J Gooding   17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr D S Gregory DFM  2 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr R H Groves    7 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr P G Hann BEM 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr E Heathcote    7 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R K Hooks BSc (Eng), AFRAeS 27 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr R E T Kermode   29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr E Kerrigan   12 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr W A Lowry    1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J R Marshall    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr B K Morris AFRAeS  3 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr N A Perrin BA  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr M O Rayner    9 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr S W Saril    8 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J M Scruby    5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr D Sturrock MB, ChB 15 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr H W V Taylor    1 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr R J E Walker AFRAeS  4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr C F Whitelock    4 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr A G W Williams BSc 19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr G Wood AFRAeS 15 Jul 1960
Flt Lt S C W Collier MBE 15 Dec 1958
Flt Lt G W V Young   12 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC  

Directorate of Aircraft Engineering

A/Cdre

Stanley W Lane

Director, CBE, AMIME, AFRAeS 22 Dec 1960
Gp Capt

C Pattison

Deputy Director,  1 Feb 1960
Gp Capt

Bryan Samson

Deputy Director, OBE; later Act A/Cdre 18 Aug 1958
Mr

R Young

Assistant Director, BSc, AMIME  
Wg Cdr R G R Buckley BEng, BSc 27 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr C E Castle MBE 25 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr W C Clements   20 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr J T Morris BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AFRAeS, DCAe 21 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr R E Powell   16 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr H G A Scilley AFRAeS  1 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr A W Skingsley BEM, AFRAeS  1 Jun 1959
Wg Cdr G C Turner    4 May 1958
Sqn Ldr S H Bacon   26 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr H W Busen-Smith AMIME, AFRAeS 12 May 1959
Sqn Ldr H Butcher   28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr J W Buttery   10 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr F A E Cramp   25 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J Cross   28 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr R H I Dossetter    4 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr H A Farley   17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr A DeL Greig DFC, AFC 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr R Hallums   28 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr L T F Hancock    9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr R Hill    5 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr D K Kempston AFRAeS 14 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr P J Kitchin   23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr P H T Lewis MBE, BEng  2 May 1960
Sqn Ldr K T W Mackenzie   29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr F J Moden MBE 18 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr A Moor    6 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr  J Ninian MBE, DFC  8 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr J W Pettigrew    3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr A A G Roke MBE  5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr I R G Smith   28 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr G C Strickland   17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr H Townley AFRAeS 14 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr J A G Tucker   13 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr E C C White AMIEE, AMIME  5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr J F H Whitney   30 Sep 1958
Flt Lt W C G Budden MBE, BEM  4 Jan 1960
Flt Lt A Campbell    7 Dec 1959
Flt Lt P J Eustace    5 Dec 1960
Flt Lt J H Henderson AMIEE  3 Oct 1960
Flt Lt D Stewart   10 Aug 1959
Mr H G Kerridge Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr C E Brooks Assistant Production Engineer, AMIME, AMIChemE  
Mr E D Artus Technician Grade I  
Mr R Walter Technician Grade I, AFRAeS  
Mr F Hunnisett Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D B Cruden Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R J B Jackson Special Appointment, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A B Kendall Special Appointment, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Special Appointment, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) L S Pegg Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G T Wormell Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Prior Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R  A Harding Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Povey Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A F Hindell Special Appointment  

Deputy Directorate of Engineering (Plans)

Gp Capt

D Price

Deputy Director, MA, AFRAeS  1 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr

R M Morton

AFRAeS 25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr

A Murray

   3 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr Clifford J Turner MBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre xx xxx 1960
Sqn Ldr W D Bailes   18 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J E Boden AFRAeS 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr R G E Griffiths   18 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr W H Phipps    8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr A E Smith    1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr J G Tolley AFRAeS  7 Dec 1958
Lt Cdr J R Pedder RN  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C A Barrett Special Appointment  

Directorate-General of Signals

AVM

Geoffrey C Eveleigh

Director-General, OBE  1Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr D D Martin Staff Officer, OBE  5 Jan 1959
Directorate of Radio
A/Cdre Frank E Tyndall Director, BSc 13 Apr 1959
Gp Capt

John H Hunter-Tod

Deputy Director, OBE, MA, AFRAeS, DCAe; later AM 18 Jul 1960
Gp Capt

Leslie H Moulton

Deputy Director, DFC; later AVM 10 Nov 1958
Gp Capt

D W Rowson

Deputy Director, BSC (Eng), AMIEE  8 Jun 1959
Wg Cdr

J D Edwards

  27 Jun 1959
Wg Cdr W Edwards    1 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr L J Herdman-Smith   19 May 1960
Wg Cdr S R Hodge   24 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr S F Kettell    5 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr C G Kimbrey   14 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr R H C Sampson    5 May 1958
Wg Cdr J A C Scoular   18 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr M J Underhill   25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr D J Vanstone   17 Apr 1960
Wg Cdr H L E Watson   30 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr J P G Dow   30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr R H D Dulieu    8 May 1958
Sqn Ldr O A Dupee DFC, DFM  6 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr M G Gardiner AFC, DFM  9 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr A J Griffin    8 May 1958
Sqn Ldr W G Hales MBE 18 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr G T Hands   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr D B J Hicks DFC 15 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr H W Howe DFC 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr F A H Jenkins   24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr C Jordan    5 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr R W Kemsley   13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr J S Knox DFC, AFC 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr A E Mayhew    9 May 1960
Sqn Ldr J F Mazdon MBE 23 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr E Merch-Chammon MBE 23 May 1960
Sqn Ldr R C Mitchell   28 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr D J C Moore    1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr W Murphy   28 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr F Pakes    6 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr H I Popay DFM* 20 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr H F Powell   20 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr G R Roscoe DFM 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr E J L Robb   13 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A E Schofield   16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr C Sinclair   21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A Speedie    2 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr C F L Turner BEM 15 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr L  T Wright   12 Sep 1960
Sqn Off J W Peck BSc, WRAF 20 Jul 1959
Flt Lt J E Barker    4 Jan 1960
Flt Lt R G Roberts    2 Jan 1961
Mr F  W Jenkins Technician Grade I  
Mr D W Willis Technician Grade I  
Mr H D Mackay Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Fisher Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Special Appointment  
Directorate of Telecommunications
A/Cdre Lawrence P Moore Director, CBE, AFRAeS 15 Jan 1957
Mr

W G N Chew

Deputy Director, OBE, MIEE  
Col

H J Thompson

Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt

A F Ward

Deputy Director, OBE  2 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr E C Ashley OBE 18 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr W H A Bourne    6 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr A P Harvey   24 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr G F E Loveridge   24 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr C D Moore   17 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J W Beale   15 May 1958
Sqn Ldr J M Beeby   21 May 1959
Sqn Ldr A S D Burke    4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J S Crawford   31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr D G Evans   13 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr K C B Field   17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr A Fraser   19 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr G A Hawker    4 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr D W Hills   29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr E N Jennings   17 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr J M Lennox DFC 14 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr W E Mercer   11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr M O'Hagan   16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr K B Pearse    4 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J R B Seal   10 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr C E G Tomkins MBE  1 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr E F Withington   26 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr R W Wright   11 Jan 1960
Flt Lt E J Hayden    7 Dec 1959
Flt Lt G H Syson   13 Mar 1959
Maj F G G Rapsey    
Mr C F Sutton Senior Experimental Officer, MBE, MA, AMIEE  
Mr A L Budd Chief Telecommunications Superintendent, MBE  
Mr K Bristow Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent  
Mr J Forrest Executive Engineer  
Mr H J Norris Assistant Engineer  
Mr J D Swallow Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D Dowds Executive Officer  
Mr F R Chipp Executive Officer  
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Hudson Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C O Cook Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment  
Flt Lt (Ret) G McD Steward Special Appointment  
Directorate-General of Equipment
AVM

Sir Geoffrey L Worthington

Director-General, KBE, CB, 14 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr I J Davies MBE  7 Sep 1959

Directorate of Equipment (A)

A/Cdre

Cyril J R Salmon

Director, CB, OBE; later AVM 13 Apr 1960

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)

Gp Capt

H T Morgan

Deputy Director, 12 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr B E K Pemberton-Pigott   29 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr V J Corser   12 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr R E C Finch MBE 10 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr F G Galloway   28 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr A R Howell   20 Oct 1958
Flt Lt D W Carr    6 Feb 1958
Flt Lt R B S Cochrane   22 Aug 1960
Flt Lt R Craig DFC 31 Aug 1959
Flt Lt A M McHowes   26 Oct 1959
Flt Lt W F J Maycock   16 Sep 1957
Flt Lt J Nebard   25 Aug 1956
Flt Lt J G Sinclair    2 Dec 1959
Flt Lt G E Weston   24 Dec 1958
Flt Lt A Wilkinson   30 Jul 1960
Mr R Barsby Senior Executive Officer  
Mr S Beckett Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W Hemingway Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E J Thomas Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J D MacPherson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer  
Mr A Woodburn Executive Officer  
Mr E Sandall Executive Officer  
Mr S D Poulton Executive Officer  
Mr L R F Wiggins Executive Officer  
Mr R J Dewhurst Executive Officer  
Mr J A Leggett Executive Officer  
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer  
Mr G F Potter Executive Officer  
Mr L S Moyle Executive Officer  
Miss B Ely Executive Officer  
Mr H Binns Executive Officer  
Mr J C Gate Executive Officer  
Mr J E Carroll Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

Gp Capt

S J Bryant

Deputy Director,  1 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr

W Kemplay

   5 May 1958
Wg Cdr

J P M Woolley

  25 May 1959
Wg Cdr J W C N Young   27 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr G J Brewer MBE  5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr F B Brierley   13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr R Davies   26 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr S Dwight   20 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr H J L Haig   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr S Jackson MBE  9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr K A E Smith MBE 26 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr E A Wiseman    4 Apr 1960
Flt Lt A M Attard DFM 11 May 1959
Flt Lt C J Crabbe   31 Jan 1958
Flt Lt J H B Ferris BEM 26 Apr 1960
Flt Lt R Johnson    1 Jul 1956
Flt Lt L Mathers   29 Jun 1959
Flt Lt H Rogers   15 Dec 1960
Flt Lt R D J Sage   27 Nov 1958
Flt Lt J Swainston MBE  9 Feb 1960
Mr K D Perry Senior Executive Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J M Murray Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R Murphy Higher Executive Officer  
Mr N C Wood Executive Officer  
Mr H McIlhinney Executive Officer  
Miss E Mann Executive Officer  
Mr A Rogerson Executive Officer  
Mr J B R Wilson Executive Officer  
Mr G H Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer  
Mr L H McDonald Executive Officer  
Miss R D Michael Executive Officer  
Mr C H Collins Executive Officer  
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer  
Mr H G Laverick Executive Officer  
Mr G Bailey Executive Officer  
Mr J P Moulds Executive Officer  
Mr F R Chapman Executive Officer  
Mr J J Glass Executive Officer  
Mr E R Bradley Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

Gp Capt

John C Wickham

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  4 Apr 1960
Wg Cdr D H Luck OBE, DFC 21 Nov 1960
Wg Cdr J B Quarrington    1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr J Wood   31 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr B J Leonard   30 Jun 1958
Flt Lt J D B Browne   25 Aug 1958
Flt Lt J H Janes    7 Sep 1959
Flt Lt F K Knight     1 Jan 1961
Flt Lt H E Pike   21 Jul 1958
Flt Lt B W R Smith    2 May 1959
Flt Lt H P Taylor   28 Aug 1958
Flt Lt P R Tooby    9 Nov 1960
Flt Lt A E Walter   21 Sep 1959
Mr E W J White Higher Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr F G Deacon Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F R Kaye Higher Executive Officer  
Mr N Ellis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R W Todd Executive Officer  
Mr A C Allen Executive Officer  
Mr W Sanderson Executive Officer  
Mr D Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr A E Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr J M Wright Executive Officer  
Mr W P Kendall Executive Officer  
Mr R T Kenworthy Executive Officer  
Mr J G Poole Executive Officer  
Mr C Giles Executive Officer  
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (14)

Wg Cdr

G A Hine

Assistant Director, OBE 28 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A W Hay   15 Jul 1957
Sqn Off J E Mattock   12 Jun 1958
Flt Lt J A Cable   16 Jul 1958
Flt Lt F L Clarke BEM 10 Oct 1960
Flt Lt H S Cole   25 Jan 1960
Flt Lt L Creighton   13 Oct 1958
Flt Lt J D Hepton   15 Feb 1960
Flt Lt P D Horton   10 Feb 1958
Flt Lt W L Riley    1 Apr 1959
Flt Lt R Sykes   26 Jan 1955
Mr J D Lumb Executive Officer  
Mr S M Carter Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (B)

A/Cdre

William MacI King

Director, CBE; later AVM  1 Feb 1961

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

Gp Capt

Harold E Barker

Deputy Director, OBE, BSc (Agric); later A/Cdre 22 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr

T J Coggin

  24 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr R B Harrison   19 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr

A P H Slogrove

  19 Dec 1960
Wg Cdr Daniel J Walliker later A/Cdre 10 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr F F S Cox   26 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D J Cullen    9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr L Davies   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr D R Galliver   13 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr D A Gilby    1 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr C S Jackson MBE 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr J G Rutherford   31 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr R T Smart    5 May 1958
Flt Lt S H Adams   15 Sep 1958
Flt Lt B Chapman   26 Sep 1958
Flt Lt P Clubbe    5 Oct 1959
Flt Lt T G Lincoln DFC  2 May 1960
Flt Lt W H Mainwaring    1 Aug 1959
Flt Lt D F St J Pigott    1 Apr 1959
Flt Lt A F J Sanderson-Miller   21 Jul 1958
Flt Lt D J Smith   14 Nov 1958
Flt Lt R Smith    4 Apr 1960
Mr L C Fenn Executive Officer  
Mr H A Knight Executive Officer  
Mr A S Trimbee Executive Officer  
Mr H A Hatcher Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)

Mr

T A Wilson

Deputy Director (Chief Executive Officer)  
Sqn Ldr M L Cann    1 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr A Gillham   21 Feb 1958
Mr H G Tibbutt Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G R Elliott Senior Executive Officer, DFC  
Mr A E W Newton Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J J Gayer Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E M Morris Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H T R Cox Executive Officer  
Mr A H Fewell Executive Officer  
Mr A E Axton Executive Officer  
Mr R W Greenwood Executive Officer  
Miss B O Barden Executive Officer  
Mr G J T Webber Executive Officer  
Mr G Protheroe Executive Officer  
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)

Gp Capt

M C R White

Deputy Director, CBE  5 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr J C Archibald MBE 11 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr C W Lovatt    4  Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr P T Brown MBE 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr H M Clubbe   13 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr R H Knight    1 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr H J D O'Connell   30 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr A Yates   22 Nov 1959
Flt Lt J G Appleton   11 Jan 1960
Flt Lt A J T Bridgeland MBE  4 Apr 1959
Flt Lt G C P Dunkason    3 Jan 1959
Flt Lt C Dunmore   20 May 1957
Flt Lt D Jones DFM 19 May 1959
Flt Lt G E Van Loock    2 Jun 1958
Mr J F Watson Senior Executive Officer, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring Special Appointment  
Mr H J Sayers Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L W Poag Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E G Lewis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G G Shelley Executive Officer  
Mr R B Hams Executive Officer  
Mrs V E B Cross Executive Officer  
Mr J F Rickard Executive Officer  
Miss E M Baylis Executive Officer  
Miss M I Fox Executive Officer  
Mr D J Durrant Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)

Gp Capt

S J Popham-Pursey

Deputy Director, OBE 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr Duncan McD Jannaway later A/Cdre 19 May 1958
Wg Cdr G H Tebboth OBE  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr G E Firkin   19 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr J M Horner   14 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr F J Tomblin   20 Jun 1960
Flt Lt R G Gain   18 Aug 1958
Flt Lt P L Gorringe-Smith    7 Mar 1960
Flt Lt R G Parker-Easton   23 Jan 1961
Flt Lt D Read   16 Mar 1959
Flt Lt S H Tottman    1 Dec 1960
Flt Lt J H Wilkinson   25 Aug 1958
Mr H D Ainsworth Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D R Cleeveley Executive Officer  
Mr G F Bradford Executive Officer  
Mr A E T Haylock Executive Officer  
Mr E A Simmonds Executive Officer  
Mr D R Petts Executive Officer  
Mr D R Spencer-Smith Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (11)

Wg Cdr

B De Burton

Assistant Director, MBE 30 Dec 1960
Flt Off A A Brownlee WRAF 27 Jun 1960
Mr W E Wheatcroft Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H D Maidment Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L F Privett Executive Officer  
Mr J B Sewell Executive Officer  
Mr J J Coleman Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (D)

A/Cdre

Arthur H McM Hely

Director, OBE, ADC   3 Jun 1958

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)

Gp Capt

Geoffrey N Blake

Deputy Director, MBE; later A/Cdre 10 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr L B Davey OBE  2 May 1960
Wg Cdr E L Macro   21 May 1959
Wg Cdr G J N Neal   11 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr L Pearman MBE, MM  1 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr G E de la Haye   23 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr M C Hart OBE 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr L Hodges   17 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R F G Howard BEM  1 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr A F Ransford MBE 17 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr K R Willy   21 May 1958
Flt Lt C S Lim   20 Jan 1960
Flt Lt B H Plaskett   19 Sep 1960
Flt Lt A J J Scott   15 Aug 1960
Flt Lt M E T Watts   12 Nov 1956
Mr M Macrea Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E W Langston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr O R Polwhele Executive Officer  
Mr E Barnes Executive Officer  
Mr O Lewis Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (15)

Mr M Hall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G K Walsh Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E R Bevan Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A Barlow Executive Officer  
Mr R W Hillman Executive Officer  
Mr D W R P Green Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (16)

Mr E Manning Senior Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)

Gp Capt

R F Folley

Deputy Director,  1 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr

J H Ellis

  13 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr

P L Nancox

OBE  5 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr J M Stevenson   21 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr H C Corbett    9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W K Foote   31 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr W H Hookway   17 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr N H Kaye   24 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J Moffett MBE 11 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr A M Skene   13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr D A De S Young-James   15 Aug 1960
Flt Lt E F Banks   22 Mar 1960
Flt Lt J E Betts   13 May 1959
Flt Lt M R Campbell   21 May 1960
Flt Lt K S Grigg   24 Jan 1958
Flt Lt D H Mackenzie   11 Jul 1960
Flt Lt J P Maling   12 Jan 1960
Flt Lt G S Muncaster   19 Jan 1960
Flt Lt M J C Regester   22 Dec 1960
Flt Lt H D Smith   23 Mar 1959
Flt Lt R B Vance   11 Aug 1960
Flt Lt N L Wade DFC  3 May 1960
Flt Lt S A Waring MBE  8 Jul 1957
Mr J W T Hopper Higher Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

Gp Capt

C J G Ferguson

Deputy Director,  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr

H J Ovens

  17 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr

D P Singleton

   2 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr G N Street OBE 31 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr T F Burd   24 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr S J Carr BEM 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr W J Gash   17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr A Hale BEM 27 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr P B Shipp    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr R S Winlow   20 Apr 1959
Flt Lt J M Boden   16 Mar 1960
Mr W A C Fogden Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)

Gp Capt

T S Kennedy

Deputy Director, OBE 11 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr J M Howard    7 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr J Trotman   22 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr N E de Gruchy   21 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr G A Foss MBE 16 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr E L C Higgs   25 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr C T J Kilgannon    8 Mar 1960
Flt Lt D P G Balchin    6 Oct 1960
Flt Lt T H Davies    3 Jan 1960
Flt Lt N C Galloway    9 Aug 1960
Flt Lt L M Lovenbury    5 Sep 1960
Flt Lt H Lowe   29 Apr 1956
Mr G F E Hurst Executive Officer  
Mr C H Betts Executive Officer  
Mr R J Angles Executive Officer  

Directorate of Logistics (Forecasting and Planning)

A/Cdre

Cathcart M Wight-Boycott

Director, CBE, DSO*, BA  5 sep 1958
Gp Capt D H Burnside Deputy Director, DSO, OBE, DFC* 16 Nov 1959
Gp Capt

E A Jackson

Deputy Director, OBE 16 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr

J Garden

DFC  8 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr

D K Morgan

  14 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr N E Wilkins DFC 12 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr J W Judge MBE 15 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J S Meiklejohn   22 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R E W Smerdon   19 Sep 1960
Mr E H Noxon Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A Manning Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Smith Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H V Jordan Executive Officer  
Mr R C Elliott Executive Officer  
Mr D T R Cain Executive Officer  
Miss D Scadding Executive Officer  
Mrs A O R Bourke Executive Officer  

Directorate of Catering

Gp Capt N H Bennett Director, 27 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr F T Brain    3 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr P Dermond    4 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr P A Oxtoby   12 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr A Rowell    9 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr G L E Sturt    7 Nov 1960
Sqn Off V E Thomas MBE, WRAF  5 Dec 1960
Flt Lt J W Fraser MBE 8 Aug 1960
Flt Off C McLaughlin MBE, WRAF 11 Mar 1957
Mr W A Davey Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R F Tiltman Executive Officer  
Mr G G G Willis Executive Officer  
Mr J L Bourne Senior Horticultural Adviser  

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]