Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Geoffrey Ford (131512)


Geoffrey Harold           b: 6 Aug 1923                          r: 6 Apr 1981                          d: 1 Apr 2007

KBE – 31 Dec 1978, CB – 7 Jun 1974, BSc, FEng, FIEE, DipEl

(RAFVR): - Act Plt Off (P): 21 Oct 1942, Fg Off (P) (WS): 25 Sep 1943, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): - Fg Off: 1 Jul 1946 [25 Mar 1946], Flt Lt: 2 Jul 1946 [25 Sep 1946], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1953, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1958, Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1963, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1971, Act AVM: 15 Feb 1973, AVM: 1 Jul 1973, Act AM: 3 Jun 1978, AM: 1 Jul 1978.

21 Oct 1942:                Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer, No 75 Signals Wing

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer Commanding, No ? Unit

23 May 1947:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer. (wef 1 Jul 1946)

xx xxx 1958:                 Staff Officer, Depty of AMSO

xx xxx xxxx:                  Chief Weapons Instructor, RAF Technical College

xx xxx xxxx:                  Director of Guided Weapons Development

xx xxx xxxx:                  Chief Signals Officer, RAF Germany

 5 Jan 1970:                 Director of Engineering Policy, MoD

xx Jan 1972:                 Attended Royal College of Defence Studies

15 Feb 1973:               Air Officer Engineering, HQ Strike Command.

 1 May 1976:               Director-General of Engineering and Supply Management (RAF).

 3 Jun 1978:                 Controller of Engineering and Supply (RAF)

Born in Lewes, Sussex in 1923, he attended the County Grammar School and was selected for a place at university under the wartime Hankey Scheme.  This scheme selected school-leavers with good abilities in science, putting them through university before joining the services.   He attended Bristol University for two years, where he studied Physics.

 

Following his award of a commission in the RAF, he was trained in the field of radar and was posted to No 75 Signals Wing  at St Margaret’s Bay, Kent.  He was than posted to command a mobile radar unit in Algeria and following the invasion of Italy, he took his unit there.  With the end of the war, he returned to Bristol and completed his degree, gaining a first class honours degree.

 

Having spent a number of years working on radar, he entered the world of guided missile development and became involved in the development of the Bloodhound and Rapier systems.  Following tours in Germany and at the MoD, during the latter of which he was involved in the development of the MRCA (Tornado prototype), he attended the Royal College of Defence Studies after which he became Air Officer Engineering at HQ Strike Command.  His final two tours saw his return to MoD, first as Director-General of Engineering and Supply Management and then as Controller of Engineering and Supply, in which capacity he was also the RAF’s Chief Engineer.

 

Following retirement he became Director of the Metals Society, which he converted into the Institute of Materials, which was then awarded its Royal Charter.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J L Forbes J L Forbes                                        [Top of Page]                                H Ford   Forward to H Ford