Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


School of Technical Training (Men)/No 3 SoTT Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

A School of Technical Training (Men) had been formed on 8 February 1917 at Reading and moved to Halton Camp on 10 September 1917.  It disbanded on 5 December 1919 when it was absorbed into The Boys Training Depot.  It reformed on 18 February 1920 at RAF Eastchurch but less than a month later on 16 March 1920 it moved to RAF Manston (although the April 1920 AFL still showed it at Eastchurch).

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Lionel W B Rees Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred G H Carr T
Sqn Ldr Bruno P H de Roeper A
Sqn Ldr Stephen C Winfield-Smith T
Flt Lt

Eric Digby- Johnson

A AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis E P Barrington A  
Flt Lt Were J B Jacobs Stores  
Fg Off Harry E Kirk Ad  
Fg Off Robert C Mitchell A  
Obs Off James W E Jamieson O  
Fg Off James J Brownridge T  
Fg Off Charles M Bevan T  
Fg Off Frank G Brockman T  
Plt Off Harry Williams T  
Plt Off Horace T Satterford T  
Plt Off Herbert Stafford T  
Plt Off William J Shilcott T  
Plt Off George P Abbott Ad  
Plt Off Stephen T Clemens T  
Plt Off Bertram J Harper T  
Plt Off Bertram I Carter T  
Plt Off Arthur Ellis A  
Plt Off Frederick C Philips A  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alan F Rook Med  
Flt Lt Harold O Salt   Dental

Chaplains

Rev Hugh McCalman   MC, relative rank of Flt Lt

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William H Primrose

 5 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas O'Brien A  8 Aug 1918 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Robert P Willock

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherrin A MC
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T 4 Oct 1919 OBE
Flt Lt

Arthur Coningham

A 17 Feb 1920 DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt George Stevens T 10 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker SO 21 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick G Stammers Ad  1 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett A   DSO, MC
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey A 23 Nov 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Edward Ball Stores 13 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Davidson A  9 Feb 1920 MC
Fg Off Leslie G Stevenson Stores  3 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James V Collins Stores  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas C Head T    
Fg Off Reginald George Fussell Stores 28 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy T 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll A   2 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John Parsons T 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Richard J E Haynes T 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Vivian G A Bennett A & S 20 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Charles Fenn Ad    
Fg Off Frank A Benfield T 27 Mar 1920 DSM
Fg Off James E Buckland KB    
Fg Off Arthur J Litton Stores    
Fg Off John P Hinks T 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Amos V Pepperell T 26 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Edward J Rossiter T 23 Oct 1919  
Plt Off William James Harris O 26 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert E Barr-Sim Med 28 Aug 1919 MB

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William H Primrose

 5 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William Victor Strugnell A 10 May 1920
Sqn Ldr

Robert P Willock

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherrin A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T 4 Oct 1919 OBE
Flt Lt

Arthur Coningham

A 17 Feb 1920 DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt James A M Lang Ad 15 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt George Stevens T 10 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Ronald St Clair McClintock A  1 Jun 1920 MC
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker Ad 21 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick G Stammers Ad  1 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett A  7 Jan 1920 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey A 23 Nov 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Edward Ball Stores 13 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Davidson A  9 Feb 1920 MC
Fg Off Harold E F Saunders A 28 May 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Stevenson Stores  3 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Bernard R Staddon T 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off James V Collins Stores  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas C Head T 21 May 1917  
Fg Off Reginald George Fussell Stores 28 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy T 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Enders Stores 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll A   2 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Henry Norrington T 21 May 1920  
Fg Off John Parsons T 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Richard J E Haynes T 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Vivian G A Bennett A & S 20 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Charles Fenn Ad 15 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Frank A Benfield T 27 Mar 1920 DSM
Fg Off James E Buckland KB 25 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Arthur J Litton Stores 22 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Bertram I Carter T    
Fg Off William Gill T 10 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John P Hinks T 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Amos V Pepperell T 26 Apr 1920  
Plt Off David M Rees T 18 May 1920  
Plt Off Edward J Rossiter T 23 Oct 1919  
Plt Off William James Harris O 26 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Arthur Ellis A 27 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert E Barr-Sim Med 28 Aug 1919 MB
Chaplain
Rev Aubrey A Crawshaw     MA

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William H Primrose

 5 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William Victor Strugnell A 10 May 1920
Sqn Ldr

Robert P Willock

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T 4 Oct 1919 OBE
Flt Lt

Arthur Coningham

A 17 Feb 1920 DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt James A M Lang Ad 15 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt George Stevens T 10 Apr 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Ronald St Clair McClintock A  1 Jun 1920 MC
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker Ad 21 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick G Stammers Ad  1 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett A  7 Jan 1920 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey A 23 Nov 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Edward Ball Stores 13 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Davidson A  9 Feb 1920 MC
Fg Off Harold E F Saunders A 28 May 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Stevenson Stores  3 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Bernard R Staddon T 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off James V Collins Stores  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas C Head T 21 May 1917  
Fg Off Reginald George Fussell Stores 28 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy T 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Enders Stores 23 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll A   2 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Henry Norrington T 21 May 1920  
Fg Off John Parsons T 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Vivian G A Bennett A & S 20 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Charles Fenn Ad 15 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Frank A Benfield T 27 Mar 1920 DSM
Fg Off James E Buckland KB 25 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Bertram I Carter T    
Fg Off William Gill T 10 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Amos V Pepperell T 26 Apr 1920  
Plt Off David M Rees T 18 May 1920  
Plt Off Edward J Rossiter T 23 Oct 1919  
Plt Off William James Harris O 26 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert E Barr-Sim Med 28 Aug 1919 MB
Flt Lt Harold O Salt   23 Sep 1919 Dental
Chaplain
Rev Aubrey A Crawshaw     MA

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

William H Primrose

 5 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

William S Douglas

A  4 Apr 1921 MC, DFC; later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore A 25 Aug 1920
Sqn Ldr

Robert P Willock

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Keith R Park

A 11 Aug 1920 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Francis W H Lerwill T 10 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt James A M Lang Ad 15 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Ronald St Clair McClintock A  1 Jun 1920 MC
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker Ad 21 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick G Stammers Ad  1 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Noel Keeble A 29 Sep 1920 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Clair St Noble T  4 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A  7 Feb 1921 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey A 26 Apr 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Dudley W King T 16 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Horace P Lale A 16 Mar 1921 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Charles Fenn Ad 26 Apr 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ernest W Crosbie Stores 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Leonard M Elworthy A 31 Mar1921  
Fg Off James H Winch T  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alexander T Laing Ad  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Harold E F Saunders A 28 May 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Stevenson Stores  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Bernard R Staddon T 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Thomas C Head T 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Donald E Shaw T  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Edwin S Steddy T 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James Rodger T 23 Aug 1920 DSM
Obs Off Theodore L Lowe O  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Henry S Sandiford A  2 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll A & S 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies T 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Henry Norrington T 11 May 1920  
Fg Off John Parsons T 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Vivian G A Bennett A & S 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hubert J de Waal Ad 19 May 1921  
Fg Off David M Rees T 18 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off Horace T Satterford T 17 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William Gill T 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John Wesley T 18 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon T  1 Sep 1920 DSM
Fg Off Frank Barnshaw T 11 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frank A Benfield T 11 Oct1920 DSM
Fg Off James E Buckland KB 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Bertram I Carter T 24 May 1920  
Fg Off Edgar Turnbull T 20 May 1921  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt George Stevens   26 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Hugh Jones   16 Aug 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert E Barr-Sim   26 Apr 1920 MB
Flt Lt George H H Maxwell   30 Aug 1920 MB
Flt Lt Robert H Moore   24 Jan 1921 Dental
Chaplain
Rev Mackenzie J Eland    8 Oct 1920 relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Christopher R Richardson A  8 Apr 1921  
Fg Off

Reginald R Soar

A & S  7 Apr 1921 DSC
Fg Off Frank Beaumont A 30 May 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Rerginald F Browne A 16  Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Alfred J Gogarty A  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Edgar M Milling Ad 24 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Thomas K Breakell A 24 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Phillippe A de Fontenay A 18 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Duncan MacLaren A  8 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Percy H Burt A  2 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Donald P Cameron A 20 May 1921 MBE
Fg Off Marcus V Molony A 23 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Henry L Christie A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Oswald D Freeman A 22 Mar 1921  
Fg Off George R Stafford A 16 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Edmund A W Kent A 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off David F Anderson A 10 Apr 1921  
Fg Off John H W Goodall A 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William J Cooke A & S 26 Mar 1921  
Fg Off John Duminy A 20 May 1921  
Fg Off George  S Coggan A  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Marion H Aten A 30 May 1921 DFC
Fg Off Cyril E F Arthur A & S 24 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Gerald A Atkinson A 22 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Victor D Smith A & S 24 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Ralph de H Hutchinson A 26 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock A & S 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Reginald W Hill Ad  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Rene G Mollard A  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb A & S 13 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Alfred L Pearce A 15 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Harold F Potter A 19 May 1921  
Fg Off Augustus H Padley A  7 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Gordon L Molloy-O'Neill A  8 Jun 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, PT = Physical Training, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Joseph H A Landon  6 Oct 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr John V Steel 27 Mar 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore 25 Aug 1920
Sqn Ldr

Robert P Willock

 1 May 1920 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill 10 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Ronald St Clair McClintock  1 Jun 1920 MC
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker 21 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick G Stammers  1 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Clair St Noble  4 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

 7 Feb 1921 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Dudley W King 16 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Ryder Young 21 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt William B Everton  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Charles Fenn 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Philip L Plant 25 Apr 1922  
Fg Off

Harold H Down

 1 Jun 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George Veevers-Carter  6 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Raymond E Bright 25 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas C Head 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Donald E Shaw  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frederick W Martyn  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off John Parsons 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off David M Rees 18 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off William Gill 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John Wesley 18 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 DSM
Fg Off Frank Barnshaw 11 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frank A Benfield 11 Oct 1920 DSM
Fg Off James E Buckland 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry A Smith 10 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Grenville W Wilson  1 Jun 1922 AFC
Stores Officers
Flt Lt George Stevens 26 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Hugh Jones 16 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Stevenson 10 Feb 1922  
Accountants
Flt Lt

Richard Whyte

13 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John S Griffith 13 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James F R Eales-White 13 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Ronald G Dyer  6 Dec 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J Flood    
Flt Lt Alan C Ransford    
Dental
Flt Lt Harold J Higgins  8 Feb 1922  
Chaplain
Rev Mackenzie J Eland  8 Oct 1920 relative rank of Sqn Ldr
Supernumerary - For disposal
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  1 Apr 1922 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Horace P Lale  1 Apr 1922 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Henry M T Lehmann  1 Apr 1922 MC
Fg Off Horace G P Ovenden  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Francis C B Savile  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Frank J Magee  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Thomas W Hayes  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off

Gordon H Vasse

 1 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sydney A Lane  1 Apr 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt William C Clark  1 Apr 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Joseph H A Landon  6 Oct 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr John V Steel 27 Mar 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore 25 Aug 1920
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 15 Jul 1922
Sqn Ldr Francis W H Lerwill 10 Sep 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Alfred H Stradling  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt John FGordon  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Clair St Noble  4 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

 7 Feb 1921 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ryder Young 21 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt Alexander J Long 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Robert A Young 26 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt William B Everton  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Charles Fenn 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Horace P G Ovenden  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Philip L Plant 25 Apr 1922  
Fg Off

Harold H Down

 1 Jun 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis C B Savile 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off George Veevers-Carter  6 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Wilfrid J Rivett-Carnac 24 Apr 1923 MBE
Fg Off John R R Harvey 12 Oct 1922 MM
Fg Off Thomas C Head 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Donald E Shaw  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off David M Rees 18 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off William Gill 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John Wesley 18 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 DSM
Fg Off Frank Barnshaw 11 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Joseph J Teasdale 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off James E Buckland 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Bertram W T Hare 25 Nov 1922  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George Stevens 26 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie 25 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt William C Clark 19 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard  4 May 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Sqn Ldr Arthur G N Belfield  4 May 1923 OBE
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 15 Jun 1923 AFC
Fg Off Edwin J Grout 22 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Ronald G Dyer  6 Dec 1921  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell 15 Jan 1923 MB
Flt Lt Charles V D Rose 13 Dec 1922  
Dental
Fg Off Allen Rhodes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev David H Gillan 20 Dec 1922 MA, BD
Rev George H Collier  8 Dec 1922 MA

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Joseph H A Landon  6 Oct 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore 25 Aug 1920
Sqn Ldr John C M Lowe 10 Sep 1923
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 15 Jul 1922
Flt Lt Alfred H Stradling  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt

John O Andrews

 1 Aug 1924 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Clair St Noble  4 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

 7 Feb 1921 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ryder Young 21 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  1 Oct 1923 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt William B Everton  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Charles Fenn 26 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Philip L Plant 25 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Francis C B Savile 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Vernon F R Hill  3 Dec 1923  
Fg Off John R R Harvey 12 Oct 1922 MM
Fg Off Thomas C Head 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Donald E Shaw  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off David M Rees 18 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off William Gill 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John Wesley 18 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 DSM
Fg Off Frank Barnshaw 11 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Joseph J Teasdale 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off James E Buckland 26 Apr 1920  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 26 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt William C Clark 19 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard  4 May 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Sqn Ldr Arthur G N Belfield  4 May 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall 23 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 15 Jun 1923 AFC
Fg Off Ronald G Dyer  6 Dec 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John F Gallagher 13 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Michael Coghlan 15 Oct 1923 MB
Flt Lt Charles A Meaden 10 Jan 1924  
Dental
Fg Off Allen Rhodes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George L Robinson  2 Sep 1923 DSO
Rev George H Collier  8 Dec 1922 MA

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Joseph H A Landon  6 Oct 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr Barry F Moore 25 Aug 1920
Sqn Ldr

Hugh V Champion de Crepigny

17 Feb 1924 MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 15 Jul 1922
Flt Lt Alfred H Stradling  1 Oct 1922  
Flt Lt

John O Andrews

 1 Aug 1924 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon  1 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Clair St Noble  4 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

 7 Feb 1921 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ryder Young 21 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt Frank Fowler  1 Oct 1923 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt William B Everton  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Charles Fenn 26 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Francis C B Savile 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey  1 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Vernon F R Hill  3 Dec 1923  
Fg Off John R R Harvey 12 Oct 1922 MM
Fg Off Thomas C Head 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Donald E Shaw  6 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George J Davies 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Robert Menzies  2 Apr 1924  
Fg Off David M Rees 18 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off William Gill 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John Wesley 18 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 DSM
Fg Off Frank Barnshaw 11 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Joseph J Teasdale 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off James E Buckland 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James A Stedman 10 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Beresford C W Windle 14 Jan 1924 DFC
Fg Off Richard G Chapell 27 Mar 1924  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 26 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt William C Clark 19 Mar 1923  
Fg Off

George Scarrott

25 Feb 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard  4 May 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Sqn Ldr Arthur G N Belfield  4 May 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall 23 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 15 Jun 1923 AFC
Fg Off Ronald G Dyer  6 Dec 1921  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Panter  6 Mar 1924 BA
Flt Lt Charles A Meaden 10 Jan 1924  
Dental
Fg Off Allen Rhodes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George L Robinson  2 Sep 1923 DSO
Rev George H Collier  8 Dec 1922 MA

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sacheverell A Hebden 19 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 15 Jul 1922
Sqn Ldr Harry Stewart 16 Jan 1925
Flt Lt Ryder Young 21 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt William E C B C Forsyth 18 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt Francis C B Savile 16 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off George J Davies 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Robert Menzies  2 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Victor Croome 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 DSM
Fg Off Joseph J Teasdale 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off James E Buckland 26 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James W Bell 24 Oct 1924 DSM
Fg Off William M Lancaster 24 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Beresford C W Windle 14 Jan 1924 DFC
Fg Off Christopher E B Winch 21 May 1925  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William C Clark 19 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Anne  5 Aug 1924  
Fg Off

George Scarrott

25 Feb 1924 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall 23 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald G Dyer  6 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Reginald W Collinson 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr D'Arcy Power  2 Sep 1924 MC
Flt Lt Donald B Smith 18 Apr 1925 MB
Dental
Fg Off Allen Rhodes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Robert E V Hanson 13 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew   Grade II,
Maj William K Birch   Grade II,
Maj William F Bacon   Grade IV, 
Eng-Cdr Maurice E T Baker   Grade IV,  MIMechE
2 Lt Frank Buckby   Grade IV, 
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Rev George L Robinson  2 Sep 1923 DSO
Rev George H Collier  8 Dec 1922 MA

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sacheverell A Hebden 19 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Measures 27 Jul 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Harry Stewart 16 Jan 1925
Flt Lt Ryder Young 21 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

 8 Jan 1926 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles D Fuller  2 Sep 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert E G Forrest 21 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off George J Davies 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

Harold A Haines

29 Jun 1925 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 DSM
Fg Off Joseph J Teasdale 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off James W Bell 24 Oct 1924 DSM
Fg Off William M Lancaster 24 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Noel H F Unwin  8 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William C Clark 19 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Anne  5 Aug 1924 OBE
Fg Off Athol G S Tuke  1 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall 23 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Gilbert  4 Aug 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr D'Arcy Power  2 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off Leslie I Hyder 28 Jan 1926  
Dental
Fg Off Allen Rhodes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Robert E V Hanson 13 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew  8 Sep 1922 Grade II,
Maj William K Birch  1 Sep 1923 Grade III,
Maj William F Bacon 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV, 
Eng-Cdr Maurice E T Baker  1 Sep 1923 Grade IV,  MIMechE
Capt Eustace J Bartleet 10 Aug 1925 Grade IV, BSc
Eng Sub-Lt Frank J Kirby  1 Jan 1926 Grade IV, BSc

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sacheverell A Hebden 19 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Measures 27 Jul 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Harry Stewart 16 Jan 1925
Flt Lt Thomas P Y Moore  1 May 1926  
Flt Lt Ryder Young 21 Aug 1921  
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

 8 Jan 1926 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer  9 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Richard D Starley  6 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt George F Moody 30 Apr 1926  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Albert E G Forrest 21 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off George J Davies 12 Nov 1920  
Fg Off

Harold A Haines

29 Jun 1925 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert Little 19 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 DSM
Fg Off Joseph J Teasdale 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Noel H F Unwin  8 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William C Clark 19 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt George C Anne  5 Aug 1924 OBE
Fg Off Athol G S Tuke  1 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall 23 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Gilbert  4 Aug 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr D'Arcy Power  2 Sep 1924 MC
Dental
Fg Off Allen Rhodes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Robert E V Hanson 13 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew  8 Sep 1922 Grade II,
Maj William K Birch  1 Sep 1923 Grade III,
Maj William F Bacon 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV, 
Eng-Cdr Maurice E T Baker  1 Sep 1923 Grade IV,  MIMechE
Capt Eustace J Bartleet 10 Aug 1925 Grade IV, BSc
Pay Sub-Lt Edward M England  1 Mar 1926 Grade IV, BA, RNR
Eng Sub-Lt Frank J Kirby  1 Jan 1926 Grade IV, BSc

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sacheverell A Hebden 19 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Measures 27 Jul 1925 Engineer Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Harry Stewart 16 Jan 1925
Flt Lt Philip G Scott 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 13 Sep 1926 DSC
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer  9 May 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt Richard D Starley  6 Apr 1926 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt George F Moody 30 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 20 Sep 1926  
Fg Off

Harold A Haines

29 Jun 1925 Engineer duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert Little 19 Feb 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 Engineer duties, DSM
Fg Off Joseph J Teasdale 22 Jul 1922 Engineer duties
Fg Off Noel H F Unwin  8 Feb 1926  
Plt Off Harold H Martin 20 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William C Clark 19 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Edwin H Eldridge 26 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Harold V Robbins 23 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Henry M S Dawes 23 Jun 1926  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall 23 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Gilbert  4 Aug 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr D'Arcy Power  2 Sep 1924 MC
Fg Off Seymour F Heatley 28 Jun 1926 MB, BA
Dental
Fg Off Allen Rhodes  8 Nov 1922  
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew  8 Sep 1922 Grade II,
Maj William K Birch  1 Sep 1923 Grade III,
Maj William F Bacon 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV, 
Eng-Cdr Maurice E T Baker  1 Sep 1923 Grade IV,  MIMechE
Pay Sub-Lt Edward M England  1 Mar 1926 Grade IV, BA, RNR
Mr John L Haddon   Grade IV, BSc, AFRAeS
Eng Sub-Lt Frank J Kirby  1 Jan 1926 Grade IV, BSc

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sacheverell A Hebden 19 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Measures 27 Jul 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Harry Stewart 16 Jan 1925
Flt Lt Philip G Scott 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 13 Sep 1926 DSC
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer  9 May 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt Richard D Starley  6 Apr 1926 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 20 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

29 Jun 1925 Engineer duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert Little 19 Feb 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 Engineer duties, DSM
Plt Off Harold H Martin 20 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edwin H Eldridge 26 Oct 1926  
Plt Off Charles L Gilbert  1 May 1927  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall 23 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Gilbert  4 Aug 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric A Lumley 15 Feb 1927 MC, MB
Fg Off John E Foran 25 Jan 1927 MB
Dental
Fg Off Allen Rhodes  8 Nov 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Kenneth C H Warner  1 Jan 1927 DSO, MA
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 BA
Maj William K Birch  1 Sep 1923 Grade III,
Maj William F Bacon 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV, 
Eng-Cdr Maurice E T Baker  1 Sep 1923 Grade IV,  MIMechE
Eng Sub-Lt Frank J Kirby  1 Jan 1926 Grade IV, BSc

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sacheverell A Hebden 19 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Measures 27 Jul 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Charles E W Foster  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 13 Sep 1926 DSC
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer  9 May 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt Richard D Starley  6 Apr 1926 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 22Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 20 Sep 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

29 Jun 1925 Engineer duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas J Desmond 26 Feb 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman 19 Dec 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Herbert Little 19 Feb 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 Engineer duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Henry S F T Jerrard

25 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A O Honey 26 Oct 1927  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall 23 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Gilbert  4 Aug 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric A Lumley 15 Feb 1927 MC, MB
Flt Lt Douglas Loughlin 26 Aug 1927  
Dental
Fg Off Harold I Clapperton 14 Jul 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Kenneth C H Warner  1 Jan 1927 DSO, MA
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 BA
Maj William K Birch  1 Sep 1923 Grade III,
Maj William F Bacon 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV, 
Eng-Cdr Maurice E T Baker  1 Sep 1923 Grade IV,  MIMechE
Eng Sub-Lt Frank J Kirby  1 Jan 1926 Grade IV, BSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sacheverell A Hebden 19 Jan 1925 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Measures 27 Jul 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Charles E W Foster  5 Mar 1928
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 13 Sep 1926 DSC
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer  9 May 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt Richard D Starley  6 Apr 1926 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 22Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 20 Sep 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

29 Jun 1925 Engineer duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas J Desmond 26 Feb 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman 19 Dec 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Herbert Little 19 Feb 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 Engineer duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Henry S F T Jerrard

25 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A O Honey 26 Oct 1927  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall 23 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Gilbert  4 Aug 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric A Lumley 15 Feb 1927 MC, MB
Flt Lt Douglas Loughlin 26 Aug 1927  
Dental
Fg Off Harold I Clapperton 14 Jul 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Kenneth C H Warner  1 Jan 1927 DSO, MA
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 BA
Maj William K Birch  1 Sep 1923 Grade III,
Maj William F Bacon 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV, 
Eng-Cdr Maurice E T Baker  1 Sep 1923 Grade IV,  MIMechE

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Richard C M Pink

13 May 1929 Officer Commanding, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Measures 27 Jul 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Charles E W Foster  5 Mar 1928
Sqn Ldr Ernest A Fawcus  7 Jan 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 13 Sep 1926 DSC
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer  9 May 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt Richard D Starley  6 Apr 1926 Engineer duties, MC
Flt Lt Stanley M Park 22Sep 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 20 Sep 1926 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Thomas J Desmond 26 Feb 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman 19 Dec 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Herbert Little 19 Feb 1926 Engineer duties
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 Engineer duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Henry S F T Jerrard

25 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A O Honey 26 Oct 1927  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 13 Aug 1928  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert A G Elliott 29 Oct 1920 MB, DPH, BA
Flt Lt Douglas Loughlin 26 Aug 1927  
Dental
Fg Off Harold I Clapperton 14 Jul 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ronald H Horton 13 Sep 1928  
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 BA
Maj William F Bacon 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV, 
Eng-Cdr Maurice E T Baker  1 Sep 1923 Grade IV,  MIMechE

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Archibald Corbett-Wilson 31 May 1930 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J Cuckney

20 Aug 1929 Engineer duties, DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 13 Sep 1926 DSC
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer  9 May 1926 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt George J Southam  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon  1 Sep 1920 Engineer duties, DSM
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 BA
Capt Herbert C Biles 22 Jul 1929 Act Grade III, 
Lt Harry Woffenden  1 Aug 1929 Grade III, MEng, AMIMechE
Mr William G Parsonson 13 Jan 1930 Grade IV, BSc

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr George H P Padley 17 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Ernest J Cuckney

20 Aug 1929 Engineer duties, DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 13 Sep 1926 DSC
Flt Lt George T H Pack 12 Nov 1930 Engineer duties,
Flt Lt

Strang Graham

 1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

22 Jan 1931 Engineer duties, DSC; later AM
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, BA
Capt Herbert C Biles 22 Jul 1929 Act Grade III, 
Mr William G Parsonson 13 Jan 1930 ActGrade III, BSc
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Capt Alfred S Thomas 21 Aug 1930 Grade III, MC

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr George H P Padley 17 Feb 1931 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

13 Mar 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Strang Graham

 1 Jul 1930 Engineer duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George T H Pack 12 Nov 1930 Engineer duties,
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

22 Jan 1931 Engineer duties, DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Joseph H Pool  4 Aug 1931 Engineer duties,
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, BA
Capt Herbert C Biles 22 Jul 1929 Act Grade III, 
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Capt Alfred S Thomas 21 Aug 1930 Grade III, MC

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard C Hardstaff  5 Jul 1932 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

13 Mar 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil F Chinery 23 May 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George T H Pack 12 Nov 1930 Engineer duties,
Flt Lt John M Glaisher  2 Jun 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward J Proteroe  6 May 1933  
Flt Lt George Lacey 10 Jun 1932 Engineer duties,
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, BA
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Capt Alfred S Thomas 21 Aug 1930 Grade III, MC
Capt William Walker 15 Aug 1932 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt C Fenn    
Warrant Officers
WO II Norman B Miller  1 Oct 1930  
WO II Gilbert H Hatch 12 May 1933  
WO II Alfred J Locke 22 Mar 1932  
WO II Percy A R Juden 11 Apr 1933  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

13 Mar 1932 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Oliver C Bryson  7 Mar 1934 Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt Edward J Proteroe  6 May 1933  
Flt Lt Thomas G Bird  9 Mar 1934 Engineer duties,
Flt Lt

Rowland Costa

11 Oct 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Flt Lt George Lacey 10 Jun 1932 Engineer duties,
Flt Lt Charles V Howes  9 Aug 1933 Engineer duties
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, BA
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Capt Alfred S Thomas 21 Aug 1930 Grade III, MC
Capt William Walker 15 Aug 1932 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt C Fenn    
Warrant Officers
WO II Gilbert H Hatch 12 May 1933  
WO II Percy A R Juden 11 Apr 1933  
WO II Ernest R Hoare 20 Nov 1933  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

It was redesignated No 3 School of Technical Training on 1 July 1935.

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Oliver C Bryson  7 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding, Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt George T H Pack 11 Mar 1935 Engineer duties,
Flt Lt Edward J Proteroe  6 May 1933  
Flt Lt

Glynn Silyn-Roberts

 8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt

Lancelot E Jarman

 8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles V Howes  9 Aug 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Christopher E Hartley

 8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, BA
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Mr William Thomson  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BSc
Capt William Walker 15 Aug 1932 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt C Fenn    
Warrant Officers
WO II Frederick Williams 30 Mar 1935  
WO II Arthur C Thorne  3 May 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Oliver C Bryson  7 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding, Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Sqn Ldr George T H Pack 11 Mar 1935 Engineer duties,
Flt Lt Edward J Proteroe  6 May 1933  
Flt Lt

Christopher E Hartley

 8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John T Mynors  8 Aug 1935 Engineer duties
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off Frank W H Gee  9  Aug 1935  
Fg Off Samuel W Birch 19 Sep 1935  
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, BA
Capt H C Biles  7 Oct 1935 Grade III,
Mr John Kerr  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Arthur A McGregor  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Capt William Walker 15 Aug 1932 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt A J P Groom   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C Fenn    
Warrant Officers
WO I L S Rutley  5 May 1936  
WO I H W Beckett  8 Jan 1936  
WO I Arthur C Thorne  3 May 1935  
WO II A E White 16 Dec 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Oliver C Bryson  7 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding, Engineer duties, MC, DFC, AM
Sqn Ldr George T H Pack 11 Mar 1935 Engineer duties,
Sqn Ldr A H Harrison 28 Jan 1937 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt J Coverdale 27 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt A J P Groom   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C Fenn   Assistant Adjutant
Capt A L Cockburn   late RAF
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Frank W H Gee  9  Aug 1935  
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, BA
Mr O M Moullin  1 Sep 1936 Grade III, MA
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Capt William Walker 15 Aug 1932 Grade III, BA
Technical Officer
Flt Lt C Hole RAFO  
Warrant Officers
WO I H W Beckett  8 Jan 1936  
WO I A E White 16 Dec 1935  
WO I G F Staples  5 Apr 1935  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ernest J D Townesend

23 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding, Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George T H Pack 11 Mar 1935 Engineer duties,
Sqn Ldr A H Harrison 28 Jan 1937 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt A J P Groom   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C Fenn   Assistant Adjutant
Capt A L Cockburn   late RAF
Flt Lt F C Farrington   Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Flt Lt J Collier   RAFO
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off A Marks  1 Jul 1937  
Fg Off S Mather 23 Aug 1937  
Education Officers
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Sep 1926 Grade II, BA
Maj R W Allen 28 Feb 1938 Grade III, MA
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Capt A S Thomas  2 Sep 1937 Grade III, MC
Technical Officers
Flt Lt C Hole   RAFO
Fg Off J N Eastcott   Engineer duties, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO G F Staples  5 Apr 1935  
WO C A Bishop  3 Sep 1937  
WO J A Armstrong  3 Apr 1935  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ernest J D Townesend

23 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding, Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H V Hayman 10 Oct 1938 Engineer duties,
Sqn Ldr A H Harrison 28 Jan 1937 Engineer duties, DSM
Flt Lt A J P Groom   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C Fenn   Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt P J Bett   RAFO
Fg Off J C Walker   RAFO
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off C L Trevithick 15 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A Marks  1 Jul 1937  
Education Officers
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Maj R W Allen 28 Feb 1938 Grade III, MA
Capt A S Thomas  2 Sep 1937 Grade III, MC
Technical Officers
Fg Off J N Eastcott   Engineer duties, late RAF
Flt Lt A L Cockburn   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO G F Staples  5 Apr 1935  
WO C A Bishop  3 Sep 1937  
WO J A Armstrong  3 Apr 1935  
WO W H Jennings 15 Oct 1938  
WO E V Brooker 24 Sep 1938  
WO D Smith  6 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ernest J D Townesend

23 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding, Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H V Hayman 10 Oct 1938 Engineer duties,
Flt Lt C Fenn   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Fg Off J C Walker   RAFO
Flt Lt P J Bett   RAFO
Flt Lt C B Seagrim   RAFO
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off C L Trevithick 15 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A Marks  1 Jul 1937  
Education Officers
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Maj R W Allen 28 Feb 1938 Grade III, MA
Capt A S Thomas  2 Sep 1937 Grade III, MC
Mr T R Brown  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr J Coupland  1 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr G L Cropley  1 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr T L Howson  1 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr Albert D Jackson  6 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc; later A/Cdre
Mr S E Kelly  1 Dec 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr H Ogden 25 Aug 1938 Temporary, BA
Mr J Rogers  5 Dec 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr V G Walker 14 Dec 1938 Temporary, BSc
Technical Officers
Fg Off J N Eastcott   Engineer duties, late RAF
Flt Lt A L Cockburn   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO G F Staples  5 Apr 1935  
WO C A Bishop  3 Sep 1937  
WO J A Armstrong  3 Apr 1935  
WO E V Brooker 24 Sep 1938  
WO D Smith  6 Oct 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Ground Instructional Airframes RAF Manston Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Ernest J D Townesend

23 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding, Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H V Hayman 10 Oct 1938 Engineer duties,
Flt Lt C Fenn   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Fg Off J C Walker   RAFO
Flt Lt P J Bett   RAFO
Flt Lt C B Seagrim   RAFO
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off C L Trevithick 15 Aug 1938  
Fg Off A Marks  1 Jul 1937  
Education Officers
Mr Robert J Stephen  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, BSc
Maj R W Allen 28 Feb 1938 Grade III, MA
Capt A S Thomas  2 Sep 1937 Grade III, MC
Mr T R Brown  2 Jan 1939 Temporary, BSc
Mr J Coupland  1 Nov 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr G L Cropley  1 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr T L Howson  1 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr Albert D Jackson  6 Sep 1938 Temporary, BSc; later A/Cdre
Mr S E Kelly  1 Dec 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr H Ogden 25 Aug 1938 Temporary, BA
Mr J Rogers  5 Dec 1938 Temporary, BSc
Mr V G Walker 14 Dec 1938 Temporary, BSc
Technical Officers
Fg Off J N Eastcott   Engineer duties, late RAF
Flt Lt A L Cockburn   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO G F Staples  5 Apr 1935  
WO C A Bishop  3 Sep 1937  
WO J A Armstrong  3 Apr 1935  
WO E V Brooker 24 Sep 1938  
WO D Smith  6 Oct 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 14/01/18

         [Top of Page]