Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1963


AM Sir Walter H Merton Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE; later ACM  8 Apr 1960
Mr J B Bourn Private Secretary,  
Miss E N Kennedy Assistant Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM Charles Broughton Director-General, CB, CBE; later AM  8 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr T E M Dunne Staff Officer 14 Jul 1962
Directorate of Quartering
A/Cdre

Frank Hume

Director, CBE, BSc 26 Sep 1960
Gp Capt

B C Bennett

Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre  7 Nov 1960
Gp Capt H S Maurice-Jones Deputy Director, 25 Jun 1962
Gp Capt J E S Morton Deputy Director, DFC 23 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr R I Alexander DFC 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr J Brain AFC 21 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr D L Harvey   25 Apr 1960
Wg Cdr A F Pell    5 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr H N Phillips DFC 11 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr R F B Powell AFC  9 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr M R Sisley AFC 12 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr K C A Ball DFM 20 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr R Bowie    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr H M K Brown   16 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr K G Chamberlain DFC 28 Dec1960
Sqn Ldr B L Collings   23 May 1960
Sqn Ldr C Crichton BA 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr D Giles DFC 23 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr K G Hodson OBE 10 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr G K A Hollett    1 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr T A G McLachlan   7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr G M Matcham    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr H R W Morris    1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr I L H Ramage DFM 14 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr B D Shaw   14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr B Sherwin   17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr J R Spiers   20 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr J N B Unwin   20 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr J M S Vaux    1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr J N Yates DFC 16 May 1960
Mr A C H Holland Executive Officer  
Directorate of Organisation and Administrative Plans
A/Cdre Christopher N Foxley-Norris Director, DSO, OBE, MA; later ACM  1 Feb 1962
Gp Capt

M P C Corkery

Deputy Director, AFC 14 Feb 1961
Gp Capt

George C Lamb

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  5 Mar 1962
Wg Cdr Ernest S Chandler AFC; later A/Cdre  4 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr G H D Evans   10 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr W A Harris    2 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr

K W MacKenzie

DFC, AFC  3 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr P G M Ridsdale   23 Jul 1962
Wg Cdr F Vernon   24 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr A H Cowton    7 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr H Dufton   15 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr A S Foulkes   31 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr J G Haigh    7 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr D H Halliwell    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr F K Hindle DFC  23 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr H G P Hine   11 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr D J B Keats   15 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr D G A Melrose   16 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr Michael H Miller later A/Cdre 12 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr D P Morrison   29 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr L T Osborne    8 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr H J Sadd   23 May 1961
Sqn Ldr D P SAmpson   16 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr A P Trowbridge   14 Jan 1963
Mr J A Beare Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G D Addison Executive Officer  
Mr D G Lynn Executive Officer  
Mr J Pollard Executive Officer  
Mr K G Marshall Senior Statistics Officer  
Mr J H Ford Statistics Officer  
Mr G Newton Statistics Officer  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre Hughie L Edwards Director, VC, CB, DSO, OBE, DFC ADC 22 Jan 1962
Gp Capt Colin C M Baker Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1961
Gp Capt

W W T Ritchie

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC  4 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr G A Crabb    6 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr M L Formby AFRAeS  3 Dec1962
Wg Cdr W Hoy DFC, AFC  2 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr H L Lewis   14 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr I G Mackay   27 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr B G Meharg AFC*  2 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr G Packe OBE 12 Aug 1962
Wg Cdr B F Pyne    9 Feb 1963
Wg Cdr P B Shipp   24 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr J L Bayley    1 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr J G Brodie AFC  3 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr K J Derisley DFC 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr G C Doak    1 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr F Cobb    9 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr K Durbidge DFC, DFM  3 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr F Fazey   18 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr N J Keeley   31 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr A J Mackay DFC 21 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr N F Robinson AFC 31 May 1960
Sqn Ldr J O Scott    5 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr C L B Spencer   14 Nov 1960
Mr O H Brett Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G Irons Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R J Bates Higher Executive Officer  
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer  
Mr M J Budds Executive Officer  
Mr D M Bradbury Executive Officer  
Mr R L W Regier Executive Officer  
Mr R L Lovell Executive Officer  
Mr D N Batchelor Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Special Appointment  
Directorate of Movements (reports direct to AMSO)
A/Cdre

Sidney G Walker

Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Oct 1960
Gp Capt F B King Deputy Director,  5 Sep 1960
Gp Capt

Laurence A Wear

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr M G Dyer   15 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr A D Harvey   18 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr W Kemplay    5 May 1958
Wg Cdr D E Longley    8 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr D H Wood    1 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr L Bullock    7 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr J E Freeman    4 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr G W Goodwin   27 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr R I Jones   16 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr R T Mills   11 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr K J Luton   10 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr D H Wiiliams   21 Jul 1962
Sqn Off I E Williams WRAF 30 Apr 1962
Mr J W E Challis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J E Cook Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L P S Tibbs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R G Foster Executive Officer  
Miss I M Cameron Executive Officer  
Miss F M Momber Executive Officer  
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer  
Mr M I Slade Executive Officer  
Mr J W Crichton Executive Officer  
Mr W J Rhydout Executive Officer  
Mr R W Bennett Executive Officer  
Mr J A Findlay Executive Officer  
Mr M Thatcher Executive Officer  
Directorate of Work Study
A/Cdre Aeneas R D MacDonell Director, DFC 29 Feb 1960
Gp Capt R D Williams Deputy Director, CBE, DFC 14 Aug 1961
Mr J S Wright Deputy Director,  
Wg Cdr H D Campbell   14 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr P G D Taylor AACCA 31 Jul 1961
Wg Cdr J B Yates AFRAeS  4 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr W J Hunter   11 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr E R J Wythe AFC 17 May 1962
RAF Airfield Construction Branch
Gp Capt

R W Jackson

MA, MICE  2 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr Vacant    
Sqn Ldr D Botwright   27 Mar1962
Sqn Ldr G E Moss   23 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J Wright   31 Oct 1960
Flt Lt J D Wilson BSc (Eng) AMICE 17 Jul 1961
Mr A E Hector Executive Officer  
Chief Lands Office
Mr C E R Hayward Chief Lands Officer, CBE, FRICS
Mr

C J Bills

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr

C W Andrews

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

I H G Calcutt

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FRICS, FAI  
Mr N N Forster Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr E H Page Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr D F Stewart Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr A S Fenn Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr F J Frost Senior Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J E Bradshaw Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, FAI  
Mr H J Green Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, QALAS  
Mr D Haigh Senior Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H H Steventon Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr L G Lovegrove Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A E Hopper Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A J Watson Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr W S Parncutt Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H M Criddle Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A G A Cooper Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J Nudel Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr L I Lowthian Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J T Saunders Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr N Pettrie Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr J T Saunders Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr C B Martin Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr G Wallace-Clarke Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr R W Barrett Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S Edgar Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H Jones Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr A S R Luce Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S W Fitt Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr J Heading Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr R I G Brown Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr G G Lee Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J E Wafer Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr F J B Thaine Lands Officer  
Mr W L Roberts Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J Turner Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H E T Davies Lands Officer  
Mr R W Teare Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J N Kirk Lands Officer, FRVA  
Mr W G Griffiths Lands Officer  
Mr C M Elliott Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr W F Barnes Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr A Thompson Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr F E North Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr D T Sernberg Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H B Gighall Lands Officer, MInstRA  
Mr H W H Higgins Chief Executive Officer  
Mr A E Lucas Senior Executive Officer  
Miss V D Rivers Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W T Downie Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E I Cooper Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Hubbard Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D J Gallagher Higher Executive Officer  
Miss R E Parker Executive Officer  
Miss B Evans Executive Officer  
Mr O I Winter Executive Officer  
Miss J M Biggs Executive Officer  
Mr E M Jackson Executive Officer  
Mr C J Rhodes Executive Officer  
Mr W G Manley Executive Officer  
Mr E G Owens Executive Officer  
Miss K M Moxey Executive Officer  
Mr G W A Smith Executive Officer  
Mr D B Halcro Executive Officer  
Mr S A Green Executive Officer  
Miss J M Mason Executive Officer  
Mr R C Cullen Executive Officer  

Controller of Engineering and Equipment

AM Sir John D Baker-Carr Controller-General, KBE, CB, AFC  1 Feb 1962
Mr J Harper Private Secretary  
Sqn Ldr W H Phipps    8 Aug 1960
Mr A P Mathew Senior Statistics Officer  
Mr M T Vogel Higher Statistics Officer, BSc (Econ)  
Mr T Jones Statistics Officer  
Mr R M Darwent Statistics Officer  
Mr D J Lazenby Statistics Officer  
Directorate-General of Engineering
AVM Maxwell E M Perkins Director-General, CB, CBE, BA, MIME, FRAeS 23 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr R G E Griffiths Staff Officer 18 Apr 1960

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

Mr C F Burden Director, OBE  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector  
Mr P F Foss Chief Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Chief Inspector  
Mr B C C Cawrse Chief Inspector  
Mr J E Baker Superintending Inspector  
Mr J W Busteed Superintending Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W Lees Superintending Inspector  
Mr H Armstrong Superintending Inspector  
Mr L V Bines Superintending Inspector  
Mr J S Hunt Superintending Inspector  
Mr H H Abrahams Superintending Inspector  
Mr L W Graham Superintending Inspector  
Mr J S Eyles Superintending Inspector  
Mr A Wheatley Superintending Inspector  
Mr E C W S Smith Superintending Inspector  
Mr L E Waugh Superintending Inspector  
Mr E A Fawcett Superintending Inspector  
Mr R H Latter Superintending Inspector  
Mr D G Cannon Inspector, MSc  
Mr R Armitage Inspector  
Mr T Dodd Inspector  
Mr J W Riatt Inspector  
Mr A Hodgson Inspector  
Mr J R Karn Higher Executive Officer  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre

William J Maggs

Director, OBE, MA; later AVM 21 Dec 1962
Gp Capt

W L Clarke

Deputy Director, AFRAeS 15 Aug 1962
Gp Capt

E W T Hardie

Deputy Director, CBE  3 Nov 1957
Gp Capt

W J Stutchbury

Deputy Director,  4 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr R W Clark OBE 20 May 1961
Wg Cdr G Connelly    6 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr J E Potter    5 Mar 1962
Wg Cdr A A Storrar MBE 26 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr

F Walker

MBE 12 Dec 1960
Wg Cdr P Wevill    1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr C W S Burton    1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr H Chant MBE 14 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr L J R Chedzey   14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R N Dennis M Mar  1 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr C H Norris   10 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr H Pulman-Jones    3 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr R F Rowlands   23 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr J M Warner    2 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr M N J Wombwell   21 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr R W Woodcraft   22 Oct 1961
Flt Lt R G Blackwell DFM 29 Jul 1962
Flt Lt H W Hay   27 Oct 1960
Flt Lt M M Mitchem DFM 18 Dec 1961
Mr T A C Quelch Senior Experimental Officer, AMINA  
Mr A H Hall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L E Cash Executive Officer  
Miss I Smith Executive Officer  
Mr L J R Ansell Executive Officer  
Mr F K Conolly Executive Officer  
Mr P W Vizzard Executive Officer  
Mr A D Law Executive Officer  
Mr S T Cope Principal Mooring Officer, MBE  
Mr T A Jost Senior Mooring Officer  
Mr H R Hudson Mooring Officer  
Mr S E Mutton Mooring Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C H Lucas Technician Class Grade I, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Technician Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Technician Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Technician Class Grade I  
Mr L Allen Technician Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Technical Class Grade B  
Directorate of Weapons Engineering
A/Cdre John A Robinson Director, OBE, BA, BAI 10 Dec 1962
Gp Capt

J T Arklay

Deputy Director, BSc  6 Oct 1958
Gp Capt J E Frith Deputy Director, BSc, DipEl  8 Jan 962
Gp Capt F W Morgan Deputy Director, MBE, BSc (Eng) 26 Feb 1962
Gp Capt W H Newman Deputy Director 15 May 1961
Wg Cdr F V Armstrong MBE 21 Mar 1962
Wg Cdr H  E Bennett MBE, MBIRE 20 Mar 1961
Wg Cdr

L Cottingham

DFC  7 Dec 1960
Wg Cdr

L E Francis

  16 May 1960
Wg Cdr J D Mallinson AFC  1 May 1961
Wg Cdr M O Rayner AFRAeS 17 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr

J T Scanlon

   3 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr W S Frost   24 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr R A L Arkell BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe 26 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr S H Bates MBE, AFRAeS  2 May 1960
Sqn Ldr D Biltcliffe AFRAeS  2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J L Birch BSc 18 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr C E F Brown AMIME, AFRAeS 14 May 1960
Sqn Ldr G Cairns MBE, AFRAeS 17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr D E Card    4 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr E W Carr DCAe  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr J R Cox   21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr R M Cox AMBIRE 19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr C J D Fowle BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS  1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr J D Girvan   13 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr S I Hardcastle DFC  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr E Kerrigan   12 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr V A Knight BSc  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr T R Minihane    2 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr T C Morris   16 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr A B Peaker    5 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr K Smith BSc, AMIEE 18 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr G P Stevenson   21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr D Sturrock MB, ChB 15 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr D L Taylor BSc, AFRAeS, ACGI 12 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr R F Taylor   12 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr T Taylor    4 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr R B Terry BSc 13 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr L Wood MBE, DFM 28 May 1962
Flt Lt B J Blake   26 Nov 1961
Flt Lt E Clark   21 Nov 1961
Flt Lt G Coltart   14 May 1962
Flt Lt S Morgan   28 Nov 1960
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W Robinson Technical Class Grade I, OBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N Martin Technical Class Grade I  

Directorate of Aircraft Engineering

A/Cdre

Stanley W Lane

Director, CBE, AMIME, AFRAeS 22 Dec 1960
Gp Capt

Patrick L Crowell

Deputy Director, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 12 Jun 1961
Gp Capt

A S Knowles

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC, AFRAeS 31 Dec 1962
Gp Capt

C Pattison

Deputy Director  1 Feb 1960
Gp Capt

A H Porter

Deputy Director, OBE 19 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr Ivan J de la Plain Assistant Director, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 19 Jun 1961
Mr

R Young

Assistant Director, BSc, AMIME  
Wg Cdr E S Baddeley   18 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr R J Bartlett   24 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr W K Bell OBE 12 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr A R Boardman AFRAeS 18 Feb 1963
Wg Cdr D T Brown AFRAeS 27 Dec 1962
Wg Cdr R G C Castell    8 May 1961
Wg Cdr E Hearl OBE 14 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr J R Jaques    5 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr W R J Marriott   11 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr R E Powell   16 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr H C Spackman   11 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr R E Chapman AFRAeS  3 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr S H Bacon   26 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr D D Barber MBE 12 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr J W Buttery   10 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr F A E Cramp   25 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J Cross   28 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr L R de Thier    2 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr F Fallon AFRAeS 12 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr G G Fowler AFRAeS 11 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr F H Gray AFRAeS 12 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr A DeL Greig DFC, AFC 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr G J Higginbotham AMIME 16 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr D H Hill   19 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr B A Jones   24 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr P H T Lewis MBE, BEng  2 May 1960
Sqn Ldr S R Murray   23 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr W H Nelmes    1 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr  J Ninian MBE, DFC  8 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr F H Perry MBE 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr B O Ratcliffe   23 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr A A G Roke MBE  5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr I R G Smith   28 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr D Stewart   23 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr G C Strickland   17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr H L Taylor AMIME 19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr J Thomson   18 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr F A Tomkin   29 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr J A G Tucker   13 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr G W Wakefield   19 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr G E Watts AFM 19 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr G P White    1 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr R Woodward    2 Oct 1961
Lt Cdr J R Pedder AMIME, RN  
Flt Lt A Campbell    7 Dec 1959
Flt Lt R F Pearson MBE 17 Sep 1962
Flt Lt E I Pease   22 Oct 1962
Flt Lt J Wynell-Mayow   15 Jan 1962
Mr A H F Murphy Technician Grade B, OBE  
Mr H G Kerridge Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr C E Brooks Assistant Production Engineer, AMIME, AMIChemE  
Mr E D Artus Technician Grade I  
Mr R Walter Technician Grade I, AFRAeS  
Mr H A Knight Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R  A Harding Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) H Cadman Technical Class Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F H J Chapman Technical Class Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Hodgson Technical Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A W Hogan Technical Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R J B Jackson Technical Class Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A B Kendall Technical Class Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Technical Class Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) L S Pegg Technical Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Prior Technical Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Technical Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W R Scrivener Technical Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L Ballard Technical Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F Harris Technical Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F G C Niblett Technical Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G T Wormell Technical Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A F Hindell Technical Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Technical Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S H Jordan Technical Class Grade B, OBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T Hanson Technical Class Grade B  

Directorate-General of Signals

AVM

Colin M Stewart

Director-General, CB, CBE  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr D W Groocock Staff Officer, AFC  1 Mar 1961
Directorate of Radio
A/Cdre Anthony G P Brightmore Director, MBIRE; later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1961
Gp Capt C K Street Deputy Director, MBE, AMBIRE 16 Jan 1963
Gp Capt A S Mohan Deputy Director, 16 Oct 1961
Gp Capt Eric V Stokes Deputy Director, CBE, BSc; later A/Cdre 12 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr M L L Bathe   19 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr D H Beckett OBE 13 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr A Boonham AMBIRE 20 Aug 1962
Wg Cdr A J B Clements AMBIRE, DipEl 22 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr S R Hodge   24 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr W C Horder   11 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr R Jones   21 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr R G Seymour   18 Feb 1963
Wg Cdr J H Spencer MBE 12 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr D J Vanstone   17 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr G R Adams   20 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr J Allan    1 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr M Barton MBE  7 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr J H Breadner   15 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr H Broadmeadow   26 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr A Burdass MBE  15 May 1961
Sqn Ldr C Cramp   28 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr M G Gardiner AFC, DFM  9 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr G T Hands   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr A J Hayter    1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr D L F Hayward    8 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr D B J Hicks DFC, AMBIRE 15 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr M K B James    9 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr F A H Jenkins   24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr C Jordan AMBIRE  5 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr H N Kitchen MBE  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr M J Lintell BSc 4 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr D R Mallett   24 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr J F Mazdon MBE, AMBIRE 23 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr G T Norwood    8 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr F Pakes    6 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr A D S Phillips   26 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr M B C Preston BA 30 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr J M Railton   28 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr G R Roscoe DFM 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr K A Sharpe   11 Dec 11961
Sqn Ldr A Speedie    2 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr G G Tayler AMBIRE 13 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr P R Terry    3 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr C Thomas AMBIRE  10 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr L  T Wright   12 Sep 1960
Sqn Off J W Peck BSc, WRAF 20 Jul 1959
Flt Lt A J Hankins BSc 29 Aug 1961
Flt Lt R G Roberts    2 Jan 1961
Mr F  W Jenkins Technical Officer Grade I  
Mr D W Willis Technical Officer Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Fisher Technical Officer Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Technical Officer Grade I  
Directorate of Telecommunications
A/Cdre Arthur Foden Director, CBE, BSc (Eng), AMIEE; later AVM 30 Jul 1961
Mr

W G N Chew

Deputy Director, OBE, MIEE  
Col

H J Thompson

Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt

W B S simpson

Deputy Director, MA  3 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr E C Ashley OBE 18 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr W J Bourne BSc, AMIEE 10 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr F J Culliford   25 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr A J J Kirk    3 Dec 1962
Wg Cdr C D Moore AMBIRE 17 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr W D Reid MBE, AMBIRE  2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr D C Bunch    3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr W J Dowd   30 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr L Dixon   19 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr D K Empson    6 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr K C B Field   17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr R Ford   11 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr P J Gibbs   21 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr S G Hall   26 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr G A Hawker    4 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr T Hine   20 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr N Kay   10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr R Lewis   12 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr M J McMenamin   18 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr L H Oates   13 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr M O'Hagan   16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr G H Syson    8 May 1961
Sqn Ldr C E G Tomkins MBE  1 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr E F Withington   26 Feb 1957
Flt Lt J R Barber   19 Jun 1961
Flt Lt J Clark   28 May 1962
Maj F G G Rapsey    
Mr C F Sutton Senior Experimental Officer, MBE, MA, AMIEE, FBIS  
Mr Vacant Chief Telecommunications Superintendent, MBE  
Mr J Forrest Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent  
Mr H J Norris Assistant Engineer  
Mr Vacant Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F G Monk Executive Officer  
Mr J P Kirkland Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Hudson Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C O Cook Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment  
Flt Lt (Ret) G McD Steward Special Appointment  
Directorate-General of Equipment
AVM

Sir Edgar N Lowe

Director-General, KBE, CB 15 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr B Hughes Staff Officer  9 Oct 1961

Directorate of Equipment (A)

A/Cdre

Leonard C Dennis

Director, CBE 26 Nov 1962

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)

Gp Capt

Bernard G Dickinson

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr B E K Pemberton-Pigott   29 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr A D Rutherford-Jones    4 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr R Dyson   29 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr P S Hose   10 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr A M McHowes    1 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr L F Johnson OBE 13 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr D J MacLeod   11 Feb 1963
Flt Lt A Blue    5 Feb 1962
Flt Lt R B S Cochrane   22 Aug 1960
Flt Lt C A Evans DFC, DFM 17 Mar 1962
Flt Lt F M H Scrivener   27 Nov 1961
Flt Lt H Sutterby    8 May 1961
Flt Lt F E Swain   18 Sep 1961
Flt Lt A Wilkinson   30 Jul 1960
Mr F E Thompson Senior Executive Officer  
Mr D C Eddie Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W Hemingway Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E J Thomas Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J D MacPherson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer  
Mr J A Leggett Executive Officer  
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer  
Mr G F Potter Executive Officer  
Mr R Taylor Executive Officer  
Miss B Ely Executive Officer  
Mr J C Gate Executive Officer  
Mr J E Carroll Executive Officer  
Mr J R Buck Executive Officer  
Mr N Cossins Executive Officer  
Mr R E Crossley Executive Officer  
Mr N Fairbairn Executive Officer  
Mr D Scurrah Executive Officer  
Mr S Firth Executive Officer  
Mr J Hall Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

Gp Capt

S L Swain

Deputy Director, 14 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr A Adams DFC  1 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr R M W Henderson    3 Jul 1961
Wg Cdr J W Rotheram   16 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr G Steele OBE 17 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr A G West   17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr D J Anderson   16 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr C E Crocker   30 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr J H B Ferris BEM  2 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr H J L Haig   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr S Jackson MBE  9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr John R Lambert MA, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 17 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr R E Lipscomb BEM 27 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr J F Marshall DFC, AFC  9 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr D R Peters   29 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr J C Wardill   25 Sep 1961
Flt Lt R Johnson    1 Jul 1956
Flt Lt J Macklin    8 Jan 1962
Flt Lt H Rogers   15 Dec 1960
Flt Lt J Sherrington   14 Jan 9162
Flt Off H K Henderson WRAF  3 May1961
Mr K D Perry Senior Executive Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R Murphy Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A H Manning Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E Mann Executive Officer  
Mr A Rogerson Executive Officer  
Mr J B R Wilson Executive Officer  
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer  
Mr L H McDonald Executive Officer  
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer  
Mr H G Laverick Executive Officer  
Mr G Bailey Executive Officer  
Mr J P Moulds Executive Officer  
Mr F R Chapman Executive Officer  
Miss F H B Norvell Executive Officer  
Miss M G Riley Executive Officer  
Miss B Rollinson Executive Officer  
Mr P A Metcalfe Executive Officer  
Miss J C Burdekin Executive Officer  
Mr J W Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr E Stephenson Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

Gp Capt

John C Wickham

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  4 Apr 1960
Wg Cdr Edgar G F Hill later A/Cdre 18 Sep 1961
Wg Cdr A G Simpson   11 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr J Wood   31 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr F K Knight   17 Apr 1961
Flt Lt A W Fitzpatrick   18 Oct 1962
Flt Lt J C Fitzsimmons   18 Feb 1963
Flt Lt L S Fletcher    4 Dec 1960
Flt Lt A K C Grant   23 Oct 1961
Flt Lt D J Ryder    2 Oct 1961
Flt Lt P R Tooby    9 Nov 1960
Flt Lt A E Walter   21 Sep 1959
Flt Off L R Crocker WRAF 25 Jul 1962
Mr F R Kaye Higher Executive Officer  
Mr N Ellis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J S Morrice Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H McIlhinney Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A C Allen Executive Officer  
Mr W Sanderson Executive Officer  
Mr D Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr L Carr Executive Officer  
Mr A E Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr R T Kenworthy Executive Officer  
Mr J G Poole Executive Officer  
Mr D R Couttie Executive Officer  
Mr C Giles Executive Officer  
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer  
Mr W H Phipps Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (14)

Wg Cdr

Vacant

Assistant Director,  
Sqn Ldr J Rees   16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr D A S Woodbridge    9 Apr 1942
Flt Lt F L Clarke BEM 10 Oct 1960
Flt Lt H S Cole   25 Jan 1960
Flt Lt A J Godsell   16 Jul 1962
Flt Lt T Pilkinton   26 Feb 1962
Mr Vacant Executive Officer  
Mr S M Carter Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (B)

A/Cdre

William MacI King

Director, CBE; later AVM  1 Feb 1961

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

Gp Capt

Harold E Barker

Deputy Director, OBE, BSc (Agric); later A/Cdre 22 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr W Gallagher MVO, AFc 10 Feb 1962
Wg Cdr P R M Groom    1 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr R B Harrison   19 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr W L Bagg DFC  6 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr P Clubbe   22 May 1961
Sqn Ldr J H Cooke OBE  9 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr A Gill   26 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr J A Kiely   16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J Meadows    5 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr D C Walker   23 Nov 1962
Flt Lt E D Campbell MBE 20 Aug 1962
Flt Lt G C P Dunkason    3 Jan 1959
Flt Lt F French   20 Aug 1962
Flt Lt R Parker    8 Oct 1962
Flt Lt T J Paul   23 Sep 1962
Flt Lt E A Robins    4 Dec 1961
Flt Lt J A Russell   19 Oct 1961
Mr C J Rawlings Executive Officer  
Mr L C Fenn Executive Officer  
Mr F C Ford Executive Officer  
Mr T S C Smith Executive Officer  
Mr J D Sparke Executive Officer  
Mr F W C Toomey Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)

Mr

F H Flay

Deputy Director  
Sqn Ldr G S E Clark    1 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr J Moore MBE 31 Jul 1961
Flt Lt S Watson MBE 13 Aug 1962
Mr F C Gilbert Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A C Kett Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A E W Newton Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E M Morris Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A H Fewell Executive Officer  
Mr R W Greenwood Executive Officer  
Mr R C Worger Higher Executive Officer  
Mr P R Wells Executive Officer  
Mr D R Hill Executive Officer  
Miss F H Harris Executive Officer  
Mr F Wright Executive Officer  
Mr T W Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)

Gp Capt

M C R White

Deputy Director, CBE  5 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr N Allaton   17 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr B de Burton MBE 30 Dec 1960
Wg Cdr A P H Slogrove   19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr L Davies   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr K F MacKenzie    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr T B Robinson   28 Jun 1961
Flt Lt M H D Broad   15 Feb 1960
Flt Lt T G Lincoln DFC  2 May 1960
Flt Lt K J Reeder   10 Jan 1962
Flt Lt G E Van Loock    2 Jun 1958
Flt Off I M de M G Collier WRAF  3 Dec 1962
Mr  G Anderson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D R Cleevely Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H D Maidment Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L F Privett Executive Officer  
Mr A E Ham Executive Officer  
Miss G Begley Executive Officer  
Mr P J Andrews Executive Officer  
Mr F A W B Pledge Executive Officer  
Mr D J Durrant Executive Officer  
Mr W T Cox Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)

Gp Capt

R D Stephens

Deputy Director, OBE 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr C Murray   27 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr G H Tebboth OBE  8 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr S H Troughton-Smith    4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr L J logan    3 May 1961
Sqn Ldr G J Matthews   20 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr D Read    7 May 1962
Sqn Ldr C R Scott-Jackson   23 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr L F Styles   12 Oct 1961
Flt Lt N H Bridle   10 Jan 1961
Flt Lt P D Crowden-Longstreath    3 Nov 1962
Flt Lt R Dewar   15 Sep 1962
Flt Lt K Fitton   13 Apr 1962
Flt Lt S R Payne    7 Aug 1962
Flt Lt S H Tottman    1 Dec 1960
Mr W L Stephens Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Wilson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A E T Haylock Executive Officer  
Mr E L Price Executive Officer  
Mr J A Curry Executive Officer  
Mr E A Simmonds Executive Officer  
Mr E E Wyatt Executive Officer  
Miss E M Baylis Executive Officer  
Mr W J Taunton Executive Officer  
Mr J F Taft Executive Officer  
Miss D M Thorne Executive Officer  
Miss M I Fox Executive Officer  
Mr D R Spencer-Smith Executive Officer  
Miss E A Robley Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (D)

A/Cdre

Idris G S Hemming

Director, CBE; later A/Cdre 12 Nov 1962
Mr A S Trimlee Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)

Gp Capt

Antony S Woodgate

Deputy Director, CBE, BSc, ARCS; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr L B Davey OBE  2 May 1960
Wg Cdr S E Perrin   1 Jul 1962
Wg Cdr P G Tyler   25 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr A F Baldwin   25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr R F G Howard BEM  1 Jul 1960
Flt Lt D J Woods   22 Oct 1962
Mr M Macrea Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R F Barton Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E W Langston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr O R Polwhele Executive Officer  
Mr C W Armstrong Executive Officer  
Mr O Lewis Executive Officer  
Mr G Richardson Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)

Gp Capt

R F Folley

Deputy Director,  1 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr T J da C Andrade OBE  8 Oct 1962
Wg Cdr V F Clarke   12 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr J R Duncan   15 Oct 1962
Wg Cdr J M Stevenson   21 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr W D Symes   22 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr H C Corbett    9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr R E S De Naeyer   30 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr A Harris   16 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr M Lane   16 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr A Lyle   19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr I P Stevens    8 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr J M Stevenson    1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr E T Tovell   18 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr A K L Winterson-Bloomer   24 Sep 1962
Flt Lt J Brown   22 Jan 1962
Flt Lt J H Fleming   15 Aug 1962
Flt Lt G F Holland   27 Apr 1962
Flt Lt F T A Knight    5 Nov 1962
Flt Lt J R Leonard    4 Apr 1962
Flt Lt R J McGill   23 Dec 1962
Flt Lt M J C Regester   22 Dec 1960
Flt Lt J E Tierney   13 Aug 1962
Flt Lt R B Vance   11 Aug 1960
Flt Lt M J H Walker   15 Jan 1962
Flt Lt S A Waring MBE  8 Jul 1957
Mr J W T Hopper Higher Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

Gp Capt

G M Beer

Deputy Director, 15 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr J P Beale    5 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr H lorimer   28 Jan 1963
Wg Cdr

D P Singleton

   2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr R E Gladding   27 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr J E Gower-Jones    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr L Hodge   17 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr P J Probyn    1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr P H Jenkins    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr W M Thorpe   7 Jan 1963
Flt Lt D M Edwards    4 Dec 1962
Flt Lt J D Lambert   13 Jun 1962
Flt Lt M E T Wattd   12 Nov 1956

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)

Mr D J O'Rourke Executive Officer  
Mr B H Smith Executive Officer  
Mr H T Rothery Executive Officer  

Directorate of Logistics (Forecasting and Planning)

A/Cdre

Lionel A Jackson

Director, CBE, ADC; later A/Cdre 31 Mar1961
Gp Capt R R Goodbody Deputy Director, OBE 17 Jul 1961
Gp Capt T S Kennedy Deputy Director, OBE 11 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr R Davies   19 May 1962
Wg Cdr H Gill   22 Mar 1961
Wg Cdr J E Smalley   18 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr A W G Stuart   10 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr N E Wilkins DFC 12 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr S R W Amor   12 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr J E Bastin LLB  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr W J Gash   17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr W R Groves   26 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr M C Hart OBE 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr C M Stavert AFC 27 Jun 1962
Flt Lt D P G Balchin    6 Oct 1960
Flt Lt B G Fuller   13 Aug 1962
Flt Lt H Lowe   29 Apr 1956
Flt Lt D A J Starkey   25 Nov 1962
Flt Lt A E Wilson    8 Aug 1962
Mr E H Noxon Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J Ollerenshaw Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Smith Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer  
Mr D T R Cain Executive Officer  
Miss D Scadding Executive Officer  
Mr W A C Foglen Executive Officer  

Directorate of Catering

Gp Capt N H Bennett Director, 27 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr R C Chamberlain   25 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr J W Fraser MBE  9 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr L Penny   20 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr G L E Sturt    7 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr R J Templeton    9 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr K E Wooldridge MBE 21 May 1962
Sqn Off V E Thomas MBE, WRAF  5 Dec 1960
Flt Lt T A Ball BA 24 Jul 1961
Mr Vacant Higher Executive Officer  
Mr V Andrews Executive Officer  
Directorate of Technical Policy
A/Cdre Anthony G Powell Director, AMIEE 21 Feb 1962
Wg Cdr I F Easton   29 Feb 1960
Wg Cdr L M Courtenay AMBIRE 26 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr K F Venn AFRAeS, DCAe 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr N Bater    6 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr D W Chad    1 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr F H Fearnside AFRAeS  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr J H Hunt MBE  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr E D Jackson   10 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr P J Murphy   21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr R I Perks AMBIRE  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr J Syme   10 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr D W Wallis    3 Oct 1960
Mr J P Goodchild Executive Officer  
Mr R V Crook Technician Grade B  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C A Barrett Technical Class Grade B  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment  

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]