Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J R Lambert (2388886)


John Ross        b:   3 Feb 1920            r:   4 Feb 1987            d:  xx Feb 2014

OBE - 12 Jun 1971 (MBE - 1 Jan 1969), MA, MRAeS

Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (Nat Ser):  28 Jul 1949, Plt Off (RAFVR):  11 Jul 1950, Plt Off:  17 Dec 1952 [9 Jul 1951], Fg Off:  9 Apr 1954 [9 Jul 1953], Flt Lt: 9 Jul 1957, Act Sqn Ldr:  17 Dec 1961?, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1964, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1969, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1974, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1977

xx xxx xxxx:                 Airman

28 Jul 1949:                 Appointed to a National Service Commission in the Equipment Branch

11 Jul 1950:                 Relinquished his Emergency commission in the RAFVR

11 Jul 1950:                 Appointed to a Commission in the Equipment Branch, RAFVR (Reconstituted)

17 Dec 1952:               Relinquished his commission in the RAFVR

17 Dec 1952:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch

17 Dec 1961:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

20 Jan 1966:                Head, Logistics Division Materials and Movements Branch, HQ 2ndAllied Tactical Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:                 Attended RAF Staff College

 3 Dec 1975:                Deputy Director of Engineering and Supply Policy 5

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C F Lambert C F Lambert                                        [Top of Page]                            D W Lane  Forward to D W Lane