Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1962


AM Sir Walter H Merton Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE; later ACM   1 Jun 1961
Mr J B Bourn Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM Charles Broughton Director-General, CB, CBE; later AM  8 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr J T Jennings   14 Dec 1959
Directorate of Quartering
A/Cdre

Frank Hume

Director, CBE, BSc 26 Sep 1960
Gp Capt

B C Bennett

Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre  7 Nov 1960
Gp Capt

E D Levien

Deputy Director, AFC 12 Sep 1960
Gp Capt J E S Morton Deputy Director, DFC 23 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr R I Alexander DFC 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr

H E Angell

DSO, DFC  6 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr J Brain AFC 21 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr D L Harvey   25 Apr 1960
Wg Cdr A F Pell    5 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr H N Phillips DFC 11 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr R F B Powell AFC  9 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr R Bowie    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr K G Chamberlain DFC 28 Dec1960
Sqn Ldr B L Collings   23 May 1960
Sqn Ldr C Crichton BA 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J A Henshaw    4 Jan1960
Sqn Ldr L G Holden AFC  5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr N W L Linton    1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr G M Maloney   29 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr G M Matcham    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr H R W Morris    1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr J F Newell   13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr A T Powell DFC 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr I L H Ramage DFM 14 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr B D Shaw   14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr B Sherwin   17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr J R Spiers   20 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr J M S Vaux    1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr J N Yates DFC 16 May 1960
Mr A C H Holland Executive Officer  
Directorate of Organisation
A/Cdre Cuthbert G Stowell Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Jan 1959
Gp Capt

B Barthold

Deputy Director, OBE 10 Dec 1956
Gp Capt

M P C Corkery

Deputy Director, AFC 14 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr G H D Evans   10 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr

K W MacKenzie

DFC, AFC  3 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr C T W Morgan    1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A H Cowton    7 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr G E Cruwys    1 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Haigh    7 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr D H Halliwell    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr F K Hindle DFC  23 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr R G Huie   11 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H G Matthews DFM 16 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr D P Morrison   29 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr C H Pusey MBE  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr H J Sadd   23 May 1961
Mr G A M Corner Senior Executive Officer  
Mr J A Beare Senior Executive Officer  
Mr P G Hobbs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G D Addison Executive Officer  
Mr J Pollard Executive Officer  
Mr B J Amor Executive Officer  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre Hughie L Edwards Director, VC, CB, DSO, OBE, DFC ADC 22 Jan 1962
Gp Capt Colin C M Baker Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1961
Gp Capt

W W T Ritchie

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC  4 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr

V Bridges

DFC 14 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr G A Crabb    6 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr W Hoy DFC, AFC  2 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr J C Hutton DFC 25 May 1959
Wg Cdr H L Lewis   14 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr I G Mackay   27 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr W J Parham MBE  1 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr H H Sims AFRAeS 16 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr G Smythe MBE, DFM 22 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr J L Bayley    1 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr J G Brodie AFC  3 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr K J Derisley DFC 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr G C Doak    1 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr F Fazey   18 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr J G Featherstone   19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr A J Mackay DFC 21 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr B F Pyne   21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr N F Robinson AFC 31 May 1960
Sqn Ldr K Ruskell    1 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr C L B Spencer   14 Nov 1960
Mr O H Brett Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G Irons Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G Powter Higher Executive Officer  
Mr K H Robbins Executive Officer  
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer  
Mr R E Parry Executive Officer  
Mr R Hargreaves Executive Officer  
Mr R L Lovell Executive Officer  
Mr D N Batchelor Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Special Appointment  
Organisation Statistics
Mr K G Marshall Senior Statistics Officer  
Mr J H Ford Statistics Officer  
Directorate of Administrative Plans (reports direct to AMSO)
A/Cdre Cecil A Alldis Director, DFC, AFC, MA 21 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr G P Barry    1 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr R A G Ellen MBE  4 May 1959
Wg Cdr

George C Lamb

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM 21 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr R F Clayton DFC 18 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr G J Macrae    6 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr D P Sampson   16 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr T M Stafford   31 Aug 1959
Directorate of Movements (reports direct to AMSO)
A/Cdre

Sidney G Walker

Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 12 Oct 1960
Gp Capt F B King Deputy Director,  5 Sep 1960
Gp Capt

Laurence A Wear

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  6 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr

Howard G Cadwallader

later AVM  1 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr W Kemplay    5 May 1958
Wg Cdr D E Longley    8 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr M G Dyer   10 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr J A Foster   30 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr J W J Haley   17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr R T Mills   11 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr K J Luton   10 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr H J D O'Connell    1 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr H A B Porteous OBE 20 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr E C Stokes BEM 25 Sep 1960
Sqn Off Y M Rhoden WRAF  6 Apr 1959
Flt Lt A F Rogers    
Mr L P S Tibbs Higher Executive Officer  
Miss J G Martin Executive Officer  
Miss I M Cameron Executive Officer  
Miss F M Momber Executive Officer  
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer  
Mr M I Slade Executive Officer  
Mr J W Crichton Executive Officer  
Miss W J Rhydout Executive Officer  
Miss J H Alexander Executive Officer  
Mr R W Bennett Executive Officer  
Mr J A Findlay Executive Officer  
Mr M Thatcher Executive Officer  
Mr F W Preston Statistics Officer  
Directorate of Work Study
A/Cdre Aeneas R D MacDonell Director, DFC 29 Feb 1960
Gp Capt R D Williams Deputy Director, CBE, DFC 14 Aug 1961
Mr J S Wright Deputy Director,  
Wg Cdr A B Bishop    1 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr P G D Taylor AACCA 31 Jul 1961
Wg Cdr S W Timmis OBE 24 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr J B Yates AFRAeS  4 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr C E Butterworth   26 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr K J Ryall DFC  1 Jan 1959

Directorate-General of Works

Mr W G M Anderson Director-General, CBE, AMICE  
Mr K C Mann Deputy Director-General, CBE, BA, BAI, AMICE  
Mr F H Williams Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L May Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Works - (P)

Mr

R E Willett

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ARICS  
Mr H J W Buick Superintending Civil Engineer AMICE  
Mr G B A Neill Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J Alston Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J R Anderson Deputy Superintendent, AMISE  
Mr A G Shallcross Civil Engineer,  AMICE, MIHE  
Mr J W Rowland Civil Engineer, ARICS  
Mr R E Copeland Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng),  AMICE  
Mr D D Gate Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr R F A Judge Civil Engineer, AIAA, LRIBA  
Mr J E Hepple Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A J Tilley Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr J C Hamer Civil Engineer (Basic Grade), BSc, ACGI, AMICE  
Mr J Shaw Civil Engineer (Basic Grade), AMICE, DIC  
Mr R H Taylor Civil Engineer (Basic Grade), BSc, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr W J Bygott Civil Engineer (Basic Grade), AMIE (Australian)  
Mr E T Ireland Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr R Struthers Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr

A J Dow

Deputy Director, OBE, MICE  
Mr

J C R Woodside

Deputy Director, CBE, ERD, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr E G Parkhouse Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, ARICS, MIMunE
Mr E A Turner Senior Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J E Flatman Senior Civil Engineer, ARIBA, AMTPI  
Mr N A R Wood Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr A G Cooke Senior Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr S E Radborne Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr G P S Hodge Senior Civil Engineer (Work Study), BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr B S Copson Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer (Work Study), AMIEE  
Mr E S Prout Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, ARICS, AMIMunE  
Mr H I Gillis Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J H W Freeman Civil Engineer, BSC (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE, MRSanI  
Mr J A Glen Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStructE, DIC, ACGI  
Mr L W H Hall Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr D G T Daws Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMunE, MRSanI  
Mr W N Burrows Civil Engineer, BEng, AMICE  
Mr P Taylor Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr W W Daly Civil Engineer, BA, BAI, AMICE  
Mr R A P Berry Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMSE  
Mr J F Paisley Civil Engineer, MBE, BEng  
Mr R Piper Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr H E T Toomer Civil Engineer, AMIMunE  
Mr S H Wan-Ping Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J F Palmer Civil Engineer, MInstRA, LRIBA  
Miss E S Terry Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - 2

Mr E H Thomson Director, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

C E Loveridge

Deputy Director, CBE (Mil), ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE  
Mr

A Goode

Deputy Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr H A Stafford Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, OBE, BSc (Eng)  
Mr T G Irving-Smith Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI, DIC  
Mr J D Oates Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr J R Houghton Senior Civil EngineerAMICE, AMTPI  
Mr D A R Hall Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J W Coysh Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr R A Purdie Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J D Sheasby Civil Engineer, AMICE, MIMunE, AMTPI  
Mr R S C Stewart Civil Engineer, AMICE, AIMunE  
Mr J W Heslam Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIWE  
Mr C E Andreae Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr E A D Thomas Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr S C Barrie Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE  
Mr D B Robinson Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr D G E Nimmy Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr D T Robinson Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr C H Wright Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BEng, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W A G Saniger Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMICE, AMIME, AMIPlantE  
Mr S E Whitefield Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIHVE  
Mr F W Weller Executive Officer  
RAF Airfield Construction Branch
Gp Capt

R W Jackson

MA, MICE  2 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr

D J Griffiths

BSc (Eng), AMICE 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr G E Moss   23 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J C G Wilson MBE  3 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J Wright   31 Oct 1960
Flt Lt J D Wilson BSc (Eng) AMICE 17 Jul 1961
Mr A E Hector Executive Officer  
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr A Watson Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, CBE, BSc, MIME, MIEE  
Mr

J Brierley

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, BA (Eng), MIME, MIEE
Mr

W J F Welland

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, OBE, BSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME, ACGI, DIC
Mr J E Carpenter Deputy Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), MIEE  
Mr D K Campbell Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), MIEE  
Mr F H Cone Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr J G Dalgleish Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE, MIEE
Mr H F Innocent Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr G W Philpott Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, DFH, MIEE  
Mr G P F Lister Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E C Hyde Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A Howard Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr V H Bray Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE, AMIES  
Mr H J Giles Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B France Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME, DipEl
Mr D McNamara Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr H L Wadeson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, MAmerIEE  
Mr H Richards Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr F G Hingston Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R Simpson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr M D Haslam Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr R J Thoburn Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Preston Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr E J Anthony Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIEE, AMIME  
Mr G Orchard Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr R E S Sivyer Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr L B Hobgen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer OBE, MIME, MIEE, ACGI  
Mr A G Lyle Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME  
Mr D G Murphy Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, FIPT  
Mr J D McNeil Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, ACGI  
Mr H Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, amime  
Mr E W Pallant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H D V Ashcroft Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr P R Allen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, dIP eL  
Mr N Pearce Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr W A Ewan Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr T G Sayle Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AMIME, AMIHVE
Mr L S Barber Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E Coulter Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H G Clayton Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr J Handforth Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D McMillan Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R E G Nuttal Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A J Varnum Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H A Turner Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr L F Daniels Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr J E P Adam Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr R B Taylor Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R Beauchamp Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr L Bergna Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr M A Broughton Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J B McDonald Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer BEng, AMIEE  
Mr J S Keddie Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W F T Waite Executive Officer  
Chief Lands Office
Mr C E R Hayward Chief Lands Officer, CBE, FRICS
Mr

H E W Simons

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

C W Andrews

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

I H G Calcutt

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FRICS, FAI  
Mr N N Forster Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr D F Stewart Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr E H Page Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A S Fenn Senior Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr C J Bills Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F R E Watts Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F J Frost Senior Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H J Green Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, QALAS  
Mr D Haigh Senior Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J E Bradshaw Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, FAI  
Mr H H Steventon Senior Chief Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr L G Lovegrove Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A E Hopper Senior Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F J Hart Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr W S Parncutt Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H M Criddle Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A G A Cooper Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J Nudel Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr L I Lowthian Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr N Petrie Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr J T Saunders Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr K R Toes Lands Officer, ARICS, AALPA  
Mr C B Martin Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr G Wallace-Clarke Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr R W Barrett Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S Edgar Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr P L Ward Lands Officer, MBE, FRICS  
Mr A S R Luce Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S W Fitt Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr J Heading Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr K T Garland Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr R I G Brown Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr E R Matthews Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr D T Sernberg Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J E Wafer Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr G G Lee Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F J B Thaine Lands Officer  
Mr H B Gighall Lands Officer, MInstRA  
Mr W L Roberts Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J Turner Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H E T Davies Lands Officer  
Mr J N Kirk Lands Officer, FRVA  
Mr W G Griffiths Lands Officer  
Mr C M Elliott Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr F E North Assistant Lands Officer (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr W F Barnes Assistant Lands Officer (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr N D Denyer-Green Assistant Lands Officer (Basic Grade), FRES  
Mr C J Forestier-Walker Assistant Lands Officer (Basic Grade) (Landing Grounds)  
Mr H W H Higgins Chief Executive Officer  
Mr A E Lucas Senior Executive Officer  
Miss V D Rivers Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E I Cooper Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F Kaylor Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Hubbard Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G M Franklin Higher Executive Officer  
Miss M S Gray Executive Officer  
Miss R E Parker Executive Officer  
Miss B Evans Executive Officer  
Mr O I Winter Executive Officer  
Miss J M Biggs Executive Officer  
Mr E H Wilkinson Executive Officer  
Mr W G Manley Executive Officer  
Mr E G Owens Executive Officer  
Miss K M Moxey Executive Officer  
Mr G W A Smith Executive Officer  
Mrs B J Oxlade Executive Officer  
Miss U J Hyde Executive Officer  
Mr D B Halcro Executive Officer  
Mr S A Green Executive Officer  
Chief Quantity Surveyor
Mr E P Stewart Chief Quantity Surveyor, CBE, FRICS, LIOB
Mr

S P Simcocks

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr

K C H Martin

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr

C E Berry

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr G M White Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R G Murray Senior Quantity Surveyor,  FRICS  
Mr K G Brown Senior Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R M Wheatcroft Senior Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr L A Balsom Senior Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr R A C Askwith Senior Quantity Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr C B Ford Senior Quantity Surveyor, ARICS, MRSanI  
Mr L G Coles Senior Quantity Surveyor,  AIAS  
Mr R F H Jones Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr J Edmondson Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J G Shacklock Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R O Whyte Quantity Surveyor  
Mr H Naylor Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr D H Daventry Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr A P Boardman Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr O J A Franklin Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr C A Bacon Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R H Wallace Quantity Surveyor  
Mr F L Cherritt Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H Green Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr S E Johnson Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr V G Carter Quantity Surveyor, ARICS, MRSanI, LIOB  
Mr R T Foreman Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr H W Lake Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr A W Barlow Quantity Surveyor  
Mr R P Johnston Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr E G V Cooke Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J D Inkster Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr P A Thomas Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr N F Bryan Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J S Ashdown Quantity Surveyor, MIQS (Australia)  
Mr R E Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, FRICS, AMICE, MIStructE  
Mr B J Ovitts Quantity Surveyor  
Mr F A Wilson Quantity Surveyor  
Mr A J Wiltshire Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr R H Sell Quantity Surveyor  
Mr L A Fraser Quantity Surveyor  
Mr J G Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, BEng (Civil), ARICS  
Mr H E R B Styles Quantity Surveyor  
Mr J T Dick Quantity Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Quantity Surveyor  
Mr W M Bottomley Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr S C Hughes Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr W A R Shearwood Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr M F Clift Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr D James Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr P B J Crisp Senior Takers-off, ARICS  
Mr A E Tyrer Senior Takers-off, ARICS, AIQS, AIAS  
Mr H St J Millett Senior Takers-off, ARICS  
Mr T G Hounslow Senior Takers-off  
Mr J E Wallis Senior Takers-off  
Mr E Suggitt Senior Takers-off  
Mr J P Whitlock Senior Takers-off, AIAS  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr C H Thatcher Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr J E Prince Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr G Paton Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), AIAS  
Mr J F Crowther Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade)  
Mr B C H Walker Assistant Quantity Surveyor (Basic Grade), ARICS  
Mr F W Hall Executive Officer  
Chief Superintendent (Designs Office)
Mr N F Truscott Chief Superintendent (Designs Office), MICE
Mr B A Hewitt Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr E B Bonniwell Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr

A H Coombs

Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr

J W Sarvis

Superintendent (Architectural), ARICS  
Mr

E C Marriott

Superintendent (Architectural), AIAA, LRIBA  
Mr

W S Harper

Superintendent (Architectural), ARIBA  
Mr

W J R Richards

Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MBE, MRSanI, MIPHE  
Mr

E A Humphrey

Deputy Superintendent, MBE  
Mr

W G Storey

Deputy Superintendent, AMIPT  
Mr

R Hodges

Deputy Superintendent, MInstRA, LRIBA  
Mr

J Outwaite

Deputy Superintendent, BSc (Eng), AMIStructE  
Mr

W Sutton

Deputy Superintendent  
Mr

F W Kinver

Deputy Superintendent, AMIStructE  
Mr

H D Hesketh

Deputy Superintendent, LRIBA  
Mr

J C Smart

Deputy Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr

N C Popkin

Deputy Superintendent, AMIHVE  
Mr

A W Loten

Deputy Superintendent, BA, AMIHVE  
Mr

J R Anderson

Deputy Superintendent, AMIStructE  
Mr H S Weston Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MISE, ACGI, AISP  
Mr K O Pook Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr E G Pullen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr D J M McCarthy Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr W D Tidman Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), AMIEE  
Mr E H Phipps Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr A C W Steel Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr H E White Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation)  
Mr H L Richards Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation)  
Mr

L J North

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural)  
Mr

I A David

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

G R Fysh

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

V W Rogers

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

L A Webbe

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

E W Villars

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural)  
Mr

H C Gammans

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), ARIBA  
Mr

R T Read

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

T Convey

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIMiningE, ARICS, FGS, MFSA
Mr

J H S Bevan

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIPHE  
Mr

P S Walker

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MIPHE, ACGI  
Mr

H Bartlett

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

C Andrews

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

W C J Workman

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr F W Myall Executive Officer  
Mr C E Cunningham Executive Officer  
Secretary - Directorate-General of Works
Mr H A Cridland Assistant Secretary  
Mr L A Sansom Chief Executive Officer  
Mr O C B Hughes Chief Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr T B Surr Chief Executive Officer  
Mr C L Morris Senior Executive Officer  
Mr E G Andrews Senior Executive Officer  
Mr J S Hunt Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E M Reid Higher Executive Officer  
Miss D Tanner Higher Executive Officer  
Mr K Richardson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E M Simpson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G F Goddard Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J Boxall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R W Powell Higher Executive Officer, DSO, DFC  
Mr L W Barratt Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J A Sturch Executive Officer  
Miss A O'Reilly Executive Officer  
Mr G L Maidman Executive Officer  
Miss K M Howick Executive Officer  
Mr W J Hart Executive Officer  
Miss M A Harvey Executive Officer  
Mr P R Wells Executive Officer  
Mr J Rook Executive Officer  
Mr A Mitchell Executive Officer  
Mr C D Wood Executive Officer  
Mr D J D Wellum Executive Officer  
Miss M W Garrett Executive Officer  
Mr F R Bacon Executive Officer  
Mr N F Barclay Executive Officer  
Mr A Naylor Executive Officer  
Mr W C Chapman Executive Officer  
Mr T C Moseley Executive Officer  
Directorate of Work (Civil Aviation)
Mr C E Foster Director of Works (Civil Aviation), CBE, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE
Mr

W G Pullan

Superintending (Civil Engineer), OBE, BSc (Eng), MICE
Mr

C Heyes

Superintending (Mechanical and Electrical Engineer), OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MIEE, AMIME, ACGI
Mr

H Bruce

Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), MICE  
Mr

P A V Smith

Senior Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr

J F W Rogers

Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr

R G Barnard

Senior Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE  
Mr

J K Fisher

Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

W D B Lewis

Civil Engineer, MEng  
Mr

E H Lewis-Dale

Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

R T W Goodman

Civil Engineer, MICE, MIME, MIES, FRAS, DIC, LRIBA  
Mr

B E V Fellowes

Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr

L S Bambery

Civil Engineer, BEng  
Mr

A E Golfinch

Civil Engineer  
Mr

M Latin

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr

A K Tozer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIEE  
Mr

J D Evans

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr

H P Johnston

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, DFH, AMIEE  
Mr H Nixon Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, ACGI  
Mr G Britten-Austin Executive Officer  

Controller of Engineering and Equipment

AM Herbert D Spreckley Controller-General, CB, OBE, MIME, FRAeS 21 Jan 1959
Mr J Harper Private Secretary  
Flt Lt Vacant Equipment Staff  
Mr A P Mathew Senior Statistics Officer  
Mr M T Vogel Higher Statistics Officer, BSc (Econ)  
Mr T Jones Statistics Officer  
Directorate-General of Technical Services
AM Sir John D Baker-Carr Controller-General, KBE, CB, AFC  1 Feb 1962
Mr J Harper Private Secretary  
Mr A P Mathew Senior Statistics Officer  
Mr T Jones Statistics Officer  
Mr R M Darwent Statistics Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Technical Services
Gp Capt

J W White

Deputy Director, MBE 20 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr

I F Easton

  29 Feb 1960
Wg Cdr

Peter M S Hedgeland

OBE, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, ACGI; later AVM 30 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr F H Feranside AFRAeS  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr E D Jackson   10 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr P J Murphy   21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr R I Perks    4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr T C Pinkerton AFC, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AMINE  4 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr J Syne   10 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr D W Wallis    3 Oct 1960
Mr J P Goodchild Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) I J Cadwallader Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment  
Directorate-General of Engineering
AVM Maxwell E M Perkins Director-General, CB, CBE, BA, MIME, FRAeS 23 Oct 1961

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

Mr C F Burden Director, OBE  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector  
Mr P F Foss Chief Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Chief Inspector  
Mr B C C Cawrse Chief Inspector  
Wg Cdr Vacant    
Mr J E Baker Superintending Inspector  
Mr J W Busteed Superintending Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W Lees Superintending Inspector  
Mr H Armstrong Superintending Inspector  
Mr L V Bines Superintending Inspector  
Mr J S Hunt Superintending Inspector  
Mr H H Abrahams Superintending Inspector  
Mr H J Goodwin Superintending Inspector  
Mr L W Graham Superintending Inspector  
Mr J S Eyles Superintending Inspector  
Mr A Wheatley Superintending Inspector  
Mr E C W S Smith Superintending Inspector  
Mr L E Waugh Superintending Inspector  
Mr D G Cannon Inspector, MSc  
Mr R Armitage Inspector  
Mr T Dodd Inspector  
Mr J W Riatt Inspector  
Mr E Easton Inspector  
Mr J R Karn Higher Executive Officer  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre

Leonard C Dennis

Director, 30 Nov 1959
Gp Capt

Robert G Bowditch

Deputy Director, CBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 14 Sep 1959
Gp Capt

E W T Hardie

Deputy Director, CBE  3 Nov 1957
Gp Capt

W J Stutchbury

Deputy Director,  4 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr R W Clark OBE 20 May 1961
Wg Cdr

G G H Ford

  17 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr A A Storrar MBE 26 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr

F Walker

MBE 12 Dec 1960
Wg Cdr P Wevill    1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr C W S Burton    1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr P P Butler MBE 21 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr M Lane    1 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr C H Norris   10 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr H Pulman-Jones    3 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Sherwood    5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr D T Stanley OBE  9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr T B Williams   18 May 1959
Sqn Ldr M N J Wombwell   21 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr R W Woodcraft   22 Oct 1961
Flt Lt W Baker    3 Aug 1960
Flt Lt H W Hay   27 Oct 1960
Flt Lt M M Mitchem DFM 18 Dec 1961
Flt Lt W J Neve   10 Nov 1958
Mr T A C Quelch Senior Experimental Officer, AMINA  
Mr A H Hall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L E Cash Executive Officer  
Mr L J R Ansell Executive Officer  
Mr J P Lewis Executive Officer  
Mr F K Conolly Executive Officer  
Mr P W Vizzard Executive Officer  
Mr A D Law Executive Officer  
Mr S T Cope Principal Mooring Officer, MBE  
Mr T A Jost Senior Mooring Officer  
Mr H R Hudson Mooring Officer  
Mr R L P Sergeant Mooring Officer  
Mr N M Paul Mooring Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Technician Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Technician Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Technician Class Grade B  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Technician Class Grade B  
Directorate of Weapons Engineering
A/Cdre William F Beckwith Director, CBE, BSc (Eng), ACGI; later AVM  5 Sep 1960
Gp Capt

J T Arklay

Deputy Director,  6 Oct 1958
Gp Capt F E Ludgate Deputy Director,  6 Aug 1958
Gp Capt W H Newman Deputy Director 15 May 1961
Wg Cdr

D G Beal

  23Sep 1960
Wg Cdr H  E Bennett MBE, MBIRE 20 Mar 1961
Wg Cdr

L Cottingham

DFC  7 Dec 1960
Wg Cdr

L E Francis

  16 May 1960
Wg Cdr

H J Knevitt

BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe  1 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr J D Mallinson AFC  1 May 1961
Wg Cdr

W J Pope

   1 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr

J T Scanlon

   3 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr W H Webber OBE 23 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr S H Bates MBE  2 May 1960
Sqn Ldr D Biltcliffe AFRAeS  2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr C E F Brown AMIME, AFRAeS 14 May 1960
Sqn Ldr G Cairns MBE, AFRAeS 17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr D E Card    4 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr E W Carr DCAe  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr B  S Clark    1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr G J Clement   20 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J R Cox   21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr R M Cox   19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr V L Fisher   29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr C J D Fowle BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS  1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr H G Gardiner MBE  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D W J Gooding   17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr D S Gregory DFM  2 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr R H Groves    7 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr E Heathcote    7 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr E Kerrigan   12 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr J R Marshall    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr M O Rayner    9 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr J M Scruby    5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr K Smith BSc, AMIEE 18 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr G P Stevenson   21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr D Sturrock MB, ChB 15 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr H W V Taylor    1 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr R F Taylor   12 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R B Terry BSc 13 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr R J E Walker AFRAeS  4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Whitaker BSc 17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr C F Whitelock    4 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr G Wood AFRAeS 15 Jul 1960
Flt Lt B J Blake   26 Nov 1961
Flt Lt E Clark   21 Nov 1961
Flt Lt S Morgan   28 Nov 1960
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC  

Directorate of Aircraft Engineering

A/Cdre

Stanley W Lane

Director, CBE, AMIME, AFRAeS 22 Dec 1960
Gp Capt

Patrick L Crowell

Deputy Director, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 12 Jun 1961
Gp Capt

E A Harrop

Deputy Director 19 Sep 1960
Gp Capt

E B Loftus

Deputy Director 17 Apr 1961
Gp Capt

C Pattison

Deputy Director,  1 Feb 1960
Mr

R Young

Assistant Director, BSc, AMIME  
Wg Cdr R J Bartlett   24 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr W K Bell OBE 12 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr R G C Castell    8 May 1961
Wg Cdr C E Castle MBE 25 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr W L Clarke AFRAeS  6 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr J R Jaques    5 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr W R J Marriott   11 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr J T Morris BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AFRAeS, DCAe 21 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr R E Powell   16 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr A G Sollis AFRAeS 24 Jul 1961
Wg Cdr H C Spackman   11 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr E W S Austin   12 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr S H Bacon   26 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr D D Barber MBE 12 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr J W Buttery   10 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr F A E Cramp   25 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J Cross   28 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr R H I Dossetter    4 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Evans   12 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr F Fallon AFRAeS 12 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr H A Farley   17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr F H Gray AFRAeS 12 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr A DeL Greig DFC, AFC 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr F J Griffin   12 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr R Hallums   28 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr L T F Hancock    9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr C G Kehely   16 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr P H T Lewis MBE, BEng  2 May 1960
Sqn Ldr K T W Mackenzie   29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr S R Murray   23 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J Ninian MBE, DFC  8 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr A A G Roke MBE  5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr I R G Smith   28 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr D Stewart   23 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr G C Stickland   17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr H L Taylor AMIME 19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr J Thomson   18 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr H Townley AFRAeS 14 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr J A G Tucker   13 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr G P White    1 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr J F H Whitney   30 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr R Woodward    2 Oct 1961
Flt Lt W C G Budden MBE, BEM  4 Jan 1960
Flt Lt A Campbell    7 Dec 1959
Flt Lt P J Eustace    5 Dec 1960
Flt Lt J H Henderson AMIEE  3 Oct 1960
Flt Lt D V Jackson   12 Feb 1961
Mr A H F Murphy Technician Grade B, OBE  
Mr H G Kerridge Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr C E Brooks Assistant Production Engineer, AMIME, AMIChemE  
Mr E D Artus Technician Grade I  
Mr R Walter Technician Grade I, AFRAeS  
Mr F Hunnisett Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R  A Harding Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Prior Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A F Hindell Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Povey Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R J B Jackson Technical Class Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A B Kendall Technical Class Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Technical Class Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) L S Pegg Technical Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Technical Class Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G T Wormell Technical Class Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S H Jordan Technical Class Grade B  

Deputy Directorate of Engineering (Plans)

Gp Capt

D Price

Deputy Director, MA, AFRAeS  1 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr Ivan J de la Plain AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 19 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr

A Murray

   3 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr K F Venn AFRAeS, DCAe 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr N Bater    6 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr J E Boden AFRAeS 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr R G E Griffiths   18 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr W H Nelmes    1 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr W H Phipps    8 Aug 1960
Lt Cdr J R Pedder RN  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C A Barrett Special Appointment  

Directorate-General of Signals

AVM

Colin M Stewart

Director-General, CB, CBE  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr D W Groocock Staff Officer, AFC  1 Mar 1961
Directorate of Radio
A/Cdre Anthony G P Brightmore Director, MBIRE; later A/Cdre  1 Nov 1961
Gp Capt

John H Hunter-Tod

Deputy Director, OBE, MA, AFRAeS, DCAe; later AM 18 Jul 1960
Gp Capt A S Mohan Deputy Director, 16 Oct 1961
Gp Capt

S F Kettell

Deputy Director 16 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr M L L Bathe   19 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr D H Beckett OBE 13 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr W Edwards    1 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr S R Hodge   24 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr W C Horder   11 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr R Jones   21 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr C G Kimbrey   14 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr J H Spencer MBE 12 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr D J Vanstone   17 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr G R Adams   20 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr J H Breadner   15 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr A Burdass MBE  15 May 1961
Sqn Ldr O A Dupee DFC, DFM  6 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr M G Gardiner AFC, DFM  9 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr G T Hands   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr A J Hayter    1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr D B J Hicks DFC 15 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr H W Howe DFC 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr M K B James    9 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr F A H Jenkins   24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr C Jordan    5 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr H N Kitchen MBE  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr D R Mallett   24 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr A E Mayhew    9 May 1960
Sqn Ldr J F Mazdon MBE 23 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr E Merch-Chammon MBE 23 May 1960
Sqn Ldr R C Mitchell   28 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr F W Neeve    1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr G T Norwood    8 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr F Pakes    6 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr A D S Phillips   26 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr G R Roscoe DFM 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr A E Schofield   16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr K A Sharpe   11 Dec 11961
Sqn Ldr A Speedie    2 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr G G Tayler AMBIRE 13 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr P R Terry    3 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr C Thomas AMBIRE  10 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr L  T Wright   12 Sep 1960
Sqn Off J W Peck BSc, WRAF 20 Jul 1959
Flt Lt A J Hankins BSc 29 Aug 1961
Flt Lt R G Roberts    2 Jan 1961
Mr F  W Jenkins Technician Grade I  
Mr D W Willis Technician Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Fisher Technical Officer Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Special Appointment  
Directorate of Telecommunications
A/Cdre Arthur Foden Director, CBE, BSc (Eng), AMIEE; later AVM 30 Jul 1961
Mr

W G N Chew

Deputy Director, OBE, MIEE  
Col

H J Thompson

Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt

A F Ward

Deputy Director, OBE  2 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr W H A Bourne    6 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr A P Harvey   24 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr C D Moore AMBIRE 17 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr A E G Pye   12 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr W D Reid MBE, AMBIRE  2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J S Crawford   31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr D K Empson    6 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr D G Evans   13 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr K C B Field   17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr A Fraser   19 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr P J Gibbs   21 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr S G Hall   26 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr G A Hawker    4 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr S R Jeffrey MBE, DFC 20 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr R Lewis   12 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr W E Mercer   11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr M O'Hagan   16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr K B Pearse    4 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J R B Seal   10 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr G H Syson    8 May 1961
Sqn Ldr C E G Tomkins MBE  1 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr E F Withington   26 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr R W Wright   11 Jan 1960
Flt Lt J R Barber   19 Jun 1961
Flt Lt E J Hayden    7 Dec 1959
Maj F G G Rapsey    
Mr C F Sutton Senior Experimental Officer, MBE, MA, AMIEE  
Mr A L Budd Chief Telecommunications Superintendent, MBE  
Mr G N P Searle Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent  
Mr J Forrest Executive Engineer  
Mr H J Norris Assistant Engineer  
Mr D Dowds Executive Officer  
Mr F G Monk Executive Officer  
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Hudson Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C O Cook Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment  
Flt Lt (Ret) G McD Steward Special Appointment  
Directorate-General of Equipment
AVM

Sir Edgar N Lowe

Director-General, KBE, CB 15 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr B Hughes Staff Officer  9 Oct 1961

Directorate of Equipment (A)

A/Cdre

Cyril J R Salmon

Director, CB, OBE; later AVM 13 Apr 1960

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)

Gp Capt

H T Morgan

Deputy Director, 12 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr B E K Pemberton-Pigott   29 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr R Dyson   29 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr R E C Finch MBE 10 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr F G Galloway   28 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr P S Hose   10 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr L F Johnson OBE 13 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr EA Wiseman    4 Apr 1960
Flt Lt R B S Cochrane   22 Aug 1960
Flt Lt A M McHowes   26 Oct 1959
Flt Lt J Nebard   25 Aug 1956
Flt Lt J G Sinclair    2 Dec 1959
Flt Lt H Sutterby    8 May 1961
Flt Lt F E Swain   18 Sep 1961
Flt Lt A Wilkinson   30 Jul 1960
Mr R Barsby Senior Executive Officer  
Mr W Hemingway Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E J Thomas Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J D MacPherson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer  
Mr A Woodburn Executive Officer  
Mr R J Dewhurst Executive Officer  
Mr J A Leggett Executive Officer  
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer  
Mr G F Potter Executive Officer  
Mr L S Moyle Executive Officer  
Miss B Ely Executive Officer  
Mr H Binns Executive Officer  
Mr J C Gate Executive Officer  
Mr J E Carroll Executive Officer  
Mr J R Buck Executive Officer  
Mr N Cossins Executive Officer  
Mr R E Crossley Executive Officer  
Mr N Fairbairn Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

Gp Capt

S L Swain

Deputy Director, 14 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr R M W Henderson    3 Jul 1961
Wg Cdr J W Rotheram   16 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr A G West   17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr G J Brewer MBE  5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr R Davies   26 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr H J L Haig   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr S Jackson MBE  9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr R E Lipscomb BEM 27 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr J F Marshall DFC, AFC  9 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr K A E Smith MBE 26 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr J C Wardill   25 Sep 1961
Flt Lt C J Crabbe   31 Jan 1958
Flt Lt J H B Ferris BEM 26 Apr 1960
Flt Lt R Johnson    1 Jul 1956
Flt Lt J Mackin    8 Jan 1962
Flt Lt H Rogers   15 Dec 1960
Flt Lt D J Ryder    2 Oct 1961
Flt Lt J Swainston MBE  9 Feb 1960
Flt Off H K Henderson WRAF  3 May1961
Mr K D Perry Senior Executive Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R Murphy Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E Mann Executive Officer  
Mr A Rogerson Executive Officer  
Mr J B R Wilson Executive Officer  
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer  
Mr L H McDonald Executive Officer  
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer  
Mr H G Laverick Executive Officer  
Mr J J Glass Executive Officer  
Mr G Bailey Executive Officer  
Mr J P Moulds Executive Officer  
Mr F R Chapman Executive Officer  
Mr E R Bradley Executive Officer  
Miss F H B Norvell Executive Officer  
Miss M G Riley Executive Officer  
Miss B Rollinson Executive Officer  
Mr G D Town Executive Officer  
Mr P A Metcalfe Executive Officer  
Mr J W Taylor Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

Gp Capt

John C Wickham

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  4 Apr 1960
Wg Cdr Edgar G F Hill later A/Cdre 18 Sep 1961
Wg Cdr A G Simpson   11 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr A Adams DFC  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr F K Knight   17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr J Wood   31 Mar 1959
Flt Lt L S Fletcher    4 Dec 1960
Flt Lt A K C Grant   23 Oct 1961
Flt Lt J H Janes    7 Sep 1959
Flt Lt B W R Smith    2 May 1959
Flt Lt P R Tooby    9 Nov 1960
Flt Lt A E Walter   21 Sep 1959
Mr F G Deacon Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F R Kaye Higher Executive Officer  
Mr N Ellis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J S Morrice Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R W Todd Executive Officer  
Mr A C Allen Executive Officer  
Mr W Sanderson Executive Officer  
Mr D Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr L Carr Executive Officer  
Mr A E Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr W P Kendall Executive Officer  
Mr R T Kenworthy Executive Officer  
Mr J G Poole Executive Officer  
Mr C Giles Executive Officer  
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer  
Mr W H Phipps Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (14)

Wg Cdr

Vacant

Assistant Director,  
Sqn Ldr W Collingwood    8 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr J Rees   16 Oct 1961
Flt Lt J A Cable   16 Jul 1958
Flt Lt F L Clarke BEM 10 Oct 1960
Flt Lt H S Cole   25 Jan 1960
Flt Lt J D Hepton   15 Feb 1960
Flt Lt F Perrin   14 Aug 1961
Flt Lt W L Riley    1 Apr 1959
Mr S M Carter Executive Officer  
Mr R Taylor Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (B)

A/Cdre

William MacI King

Director, CBE; later AVM  1 Feb 1961

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

Gp Capt

Harold E Barker

Deputy Director, OBE, BSc (Agric); later A/Cdre 22 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr P R M Groom    1 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr W A Harris   11 Sep 1961
Wg Cdr R B Harrison   19 Sep 1960
Wg Cdr

A P H Slogrove

  19 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr W L Bagg DFC  6 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr P Clubbe   22 May 1961
Sqn Ldr F F S Cox   26 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr L Davies   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr W Gallagher MVO, AFC 27 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr C S Jackson MBE 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr J A Kiely   16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J G Rutherford   31 Oct 1960
Flt Lt B Chapman   26 Sep 1958
Flt Lt G C P Dunkason    3 Jan 1959
Flt Lt J W Gowans    8 May 1961
Flt Lt T G Lincoln DFC  2 May 1960
Flt Lt E A Robins    4 Dec 1961
Flt Lt J A Russell   19 Oct 1961
Flt Lt D J Smith   14 Nov 1958
Flt Lt R Smith    4 Apr 1960
Mr L C Fenn Executive Officer  
Mr H A Knight Executive Officer  
Mr F C Ford Executive Officer  
Mr T S C Smith Executive Officer  
Mr J D Sparke Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)

Mr

F H Flay

Deputy Director  
Sqn Ldr J Moore MBE 31 Jul 1961
Flt Lt V B St John    3 Dec 1960
Mr H G Tibbutt Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G R Elliott Senior Executive Officer, DFC  
Mr A E W Newton Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E M Morris Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A H Fewell Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H T R Cox Executive Officer  
Mr A E Axton Executive Officer  
Mr R W Greenwood Executive Officer  
Mr G J T Webber Executive Officer  
Mr G Protheroe Executive Officer  
Miss F H Harris Executive Officer  
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)

Gp Capt

M C R White

Deputy Director, CBE  5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr K F MacKenzie    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr T B Robinson   28 Jun 1961
Flt Lt J G Appleton   11 Jan 1960
Flt Lt C Dunmore   20 May 1957
Flt Lt D A Fincham   18 May 1961
Flt Lt G E Van Loock    2 Jun 1958
Mr B A Willis Senior Executive Officer, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring TCGI  
Mr E G Lewis Higher Executive Officer - also shown in DDE 13  
Mr D R Cleevely Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Wilson Higher Executive Officer - also shown in DDE 13  
Mr J F Rickard Executive Officer  
Mr D J Durrant Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)

Gp Capt

T E Burgess

Deputy Director  2 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr C Murray   27 Feb 1961
Wg Cdr G H Tebboth OBE  8 Aug 1960
Wg Cdr S H Troughton-Smith    4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr J F Barford MBE 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr L J Logan    3 May 1961
Sqn Ldr D Read    7 May 1962
Sqn Ldr A S B Smith   30 May 1960
Sqn Ldr L F Styles   12 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr F J Tomblin   20 Jun 1960
Flt Lt A J T Bridgeland MBE  4 Apr 1959
Flt Lt N H Bridle   10 Jan 1961
Flt Lt P L Gorringe-Smith    7 Mar 1960
Flt Lt J Meadows    6 Nov 1961
Flt Lt J C Newbrook   28 Dec 1960
Flt Lt S H Tottman    1 Dec 1960
Flt Lt B Wallwork   23 Oct 1961
Mr H D Ainsworth Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E G Lewis Higher Executive Officer - also shown in DDE 12  
Mr E Wilson Higher Executive Officer - also shown in DDE 12  
Mr G F Bradford Executive Officer  
Mr A E T Haylock Executive Officer  
Mr E L Price Executive Officer  
Mr E A Simmonds Executive Officer  
Mr R J Vickery Executive Officer  
Mr D R Spencer-Smith Executive Officer  
Mrs V E B Cross Executive Officer  
Miss E M Baylis Executive Officer  
Mr J A Curry Executive Officer  
Miss M J Fox Executive Officer  
Miss E A Robley Executive Officer  
Mr E E Wyatt Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (11)

Wg Cdr

B De Burton

Assistant Director, MBE 30 Dec 1960
Flt Off A A Brownlee WRAF 27 Jun 1960
Mr W E Wheatcroft Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H D Maidment Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L F Privett Executive Officer  
Mr J B Sewell Executive Officer  
Mr J J Coleman Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (D)

A/Cdre

Keith H Gooding

Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Nov 1961
Mr A S Trimlee Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)

Gp Capt

Antony S Woodgate

Deputy Director, CBE, BSc, ARCS; later A/Cdre 16 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr L B Davey OBE  2 May 1960
Wg Cdr L Pearman MBE, MM  1 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr P G Tyler   25 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr G E de la Haye   23 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr M C Hart OBE 26 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr L Hodges   17 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R F G Howard BEM  1 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr E W Keene SFC, DFM 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr S E Perrin   23 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr K R Willy   21 May 1958
Flt Lt B H Plaskett   19 Sep 1960
Flt Lt A J J Scott   15 Aug 1960
Flt Lt M E T Watts   12 Nov 1956
Mr M Macrea Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R F Barton Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E W Langston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr O R Polwhele Executive Officer  
Mr E Barnes Executive Officer  
Mr C W Armstrong Executive Officer  
Mr O Lewis Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (15)

Gp Capt Geoffrey N Blake Deputy Director, MBE 10 Jun 1958

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (16)

Mr E Manning Assistant Director  
Flt Lt C S Lim   20 Jan 1960
Mr M Hall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G K Walsh Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E R Bevan Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R A Clements Higher Executive Officer  
Mr P Rawlings Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A L Phillips Executive Officer  
Mr J H Clennell Executive Officer  
Mr A Barlow Executive Officer  
Mr D A W Edwards Executive Officer  
Mr R W Hillman Executive Officer  
Mr D W R P Green Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)

Gp Capt

R F Folley

Deputy Director,  1 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr V F Clarke   12 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr

J H Ellis

  13 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr J M Stevenson   21 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr M L Cann    1 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr H C Corbett    9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr R E S De Naeyer   30 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr W K Foote   31 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A Harris   16 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr N H Kaye   24 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr A Lyle   19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr J M Stevenson    1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr D A De S Young-James   15 Aug 1960
Flt Lt C Armstrong   28 Oct 1961
Flt Lt M R Campbell   21 May 1960
Flt Lt D H Mackenzie   11 Jul 1960
Flt Lt J P Maling   12 Jan 1960
Flt Lt G S Muncaster   19 Jan 1960
Flt Lt M J C Regester   22 Dec 1960
Flt Lt H D Smith   23 Mar 1959
Flt Lt R B Vance   11 Aug 1960
Flt Lt N L Wade DFC  3 May 1960
Flt Lt S A Waring MBE  8 Jul 1957
Mr J W T Hopper Higher Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

Gp Capt

Idris G S Hemming

Deputy Director, CBE; later A/Cdre 25 Sep 1961
Wg Cdr

D P Singleton

   2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr T F Burd   24 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J E Gower-Jones    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr P J Probyn    1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr P H Renkin    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr P B Shipp    9 Jan 1961
Flt Lt J M Boden   16 Mar 1960
Flt Lt B K W Gibbons BCom  3 Feb 1961
Mr W A C Fogden Executive Officer  

Directorate of Logistics (Forecasting and Planning)

A/Cdre

Lionel A Jackson

Director, CBE, ADC; later A/Cdre 31 Mar1961
Gp Capt D H Burnside Deputy Director, DSO, OBE, DFC* 16 Nov 1959
Gp Capt R R Goodbody Deputy Director, OBE 17 Jul 1961
Gp Capt T S Kennedy Deputy Director, OBE 11 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr

J Garden

DFC  8 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr H Gill   22 Mar 1961
Wg Cdr

D K Morgan

  14 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr H J Ovens   17 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr J Trotman   22 Jun 1959
Wg Cdr N E Wilkins DFC 12 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr J E Bastin LLB  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr N E de Gruchy   21 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Gash   17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr W R Groves   26 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr E L C Higgs   25 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr J W Judge MBE 15 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J S Meiklejohn   22 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr R E W Smerdon   19 Sep 1960
Flt Lt D P G Balchin    6 Oct 1960
Flt Lt T H Davies    3 Jan 1960
Flt Lt N C Galloway    9 Aug 1960
Flt Lt L M Lovenbury    5 Sep 1960
Flt Lt H Lowe   29 Apr 1956
Mr E H Noxon Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Smith Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J Ollerenshaw Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R C Elliott Executive Officer  
Mr D T R Cain Executive Officer  
Miss D Scadding Executive Officer  
Mr W A C Foglen Executive Officer  
Mrs A O R Bourke Executive Officer  
Mr D A Collins Executive Officer  
Mr C H Betts Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G F E Hurst Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H T Rothery Higher Executive Officer  

Directorate of Catering

Gp Capt N H Bennett Director, 27 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr F T Brain    3 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr P A Oxtoby   12 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr L Penny   20 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr A Rowell    9 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr G L E Sturt    7 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr F S Thompson   11 Jun 1961
Sqn Off V E Thomas MBE, WRAF  5 Dec 1960
Flt Lt T A Ball BA 24 Jul 1961
Flt Lt J W Fraser MBE 8 Aug 1960
Mr W A Davey Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G G G Willis Executive Officer  
Mr F D S Pocknell Executive Officer  

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]