Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


School of Photography Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

A School of Photography was formed by the RFC in 1916 at Langham Place in London but it moved to South Farnborough on 1 January 1917 where it was redesignated School of Photography, Maps and Reconnaissance.  It disbanded on 6 June 1919 into the Photographic Park at South Farnborough, which was redesignated School of Photography on 23 December 1919 under the control of No 7 Group

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth FK8

Bristol F2B

RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

A AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge T MBE
Flt Lt William P Woodcock T  
Fg Off Frederick R Wilkins Ad  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave T MC
Fg Off Robert Hall T  
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) William A Berry Ad  

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth FK8

Bristol F2B

RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

A  1 Mar 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge T  9 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt William P Woodcock T 23 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frederick R Wilkins Ad 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave T 10 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert Hall T 15 Dec 1919  
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) William A Berry Ad 15 Mar 1920  

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth FK8

Bristol F2B

RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T xx xxx 1917 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

A  1 Mar 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge T  9 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt William P Woodcock T 23 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frank J Magee T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off Frederick R Wilkins Ad 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave T 10 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert Hall T 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Sydney D Carpenter T  7 Jun 1920  
Plt Off William A Berry Ad 15 Mar 1920  

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth FK8

Bristol F2B

RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T xx xxx 1917 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

A  1 Mar 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge T  9 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt William P Woodcock T 23 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frederick R Wilkins Ad 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave T 10 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off William A Berry Ad 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert Hall T 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Sydney D Carpenter T  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Frank J Magee T 20 May 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth FK8

Bristol F2B

RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Percival R Burchall T xx xxx 1917 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

A  1 Mar 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge T  9 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt William P Woodcock T 23 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frederick R Wilkins Ad 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave T 10 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off William A Berry Ad 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert Hall T 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Sydney D Carpenter T  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Frank J Magee T 20 May 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arnold R C Cooper SO 26 Oct 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

A  1 Mar 1920 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge T  9 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire T 26 Aug 1920 MBE
Fg Off John Durward T  9 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave T 10 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off William A Berry Ad 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert Hall T 15 Dec 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Frederick R Wilkins   31 Mar 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Frederick T Williams A  4 Oct 1920 MBE, at the RAE
Flt Lt Thomas H McDowell A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John Bussey A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederic A Whippey O 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Capel S Whellock A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frank J Magee T 20 May 1920  

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arnold R C Cooper SO 26 Oct 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge T  9 Sep 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire T 26 Aug 1920 MBE
Fg Off John Durward T  9 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Thomas W Cave T 10 Sep 1919 MC
Fg Off William A Berry Ad 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert Hall T 15 Dec 1919  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Frederick R Wilkins   31 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Bernard C Powell Acct 30 May 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Frederick T Williams A  4 Oct 1920 MBE, at the RAE
Flt Lt Thomas H McDowell A  3 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

A  1 Mar 1920 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off John Bussey A  3 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederic A Whippey O 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Frank J Magee T 20 May 1920  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arnold R C Cooper 26 Oct 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

 8 Dec 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles G Hetherington  1 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Berry 15 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Roland Hood  5 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Frederic A Whippey 11 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Frank G A Robinson  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Victor E Groom

25 Mar 1922 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Robert Hall 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Paul Christopherson  1 Mar 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frederick R Wilkins 31 Mar 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt John H Hagon 18 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Alfred E Lindon 18 Apr 1922 MBE
Fg Off Stanley J Smetham 18 Apr 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION (at RAE)
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick  3 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt

Hugh H MacL Fraser

 3 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

George C Bailey

 3 Apr 1922 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Donald W Clappen

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nicholas Comper  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Edward Thornton 15 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Albert O Lewis-Roberts 15 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert L McK Barbour 15 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Charles J Sims  3 Apr 1922 DFC
Fg Off George A R Muschamp  3 Apr 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William J M Guilfoyle

 1 Jul 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt

Henry G Crowe

 9 Apr 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George O Venn

17 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  5 Apr 1923 DFC
Fg Off Charles Findlay 15 Dec 1922 DFC
Fg Off Roland Hood  5 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Frederic A Whippey 10 Jun 1921 DFC
Fg Off Frank G A Robinson  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Victor E Groom

25 Mar 1922 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Robert Hall 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Harold J Mitchell 25 Sep 1922  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick R Wilkins 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William B Francis  1 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Ernest W Horncastle  1 Jan 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt George T Richardson 23 Apr 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Alexander A C Hyde 23 Apr 1923  
Fg/Obs Off William H Dunton 23 Apr 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION (at RAE)
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood 25 Sep 1922  
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

 1 Sep 1922 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Ernest L Howard-Williams

25 Sep 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John F A Day 25 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus 25 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 25 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock 25 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt

Clarence E W Lockyer

25 Sep 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Seymour S Benson

25 Sep 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Kenneth L Boswell

25 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

25 Sep 1922 OBE; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Jack Glover 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Christopher O Towler 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off

Harold A Haines

25 Sep 1922 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh 25 Sep 1922  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William J M Guilfoyle

 1 Jul 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt

Henry G Crowe

 9 Apr 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George O Venn

17 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  5 Apr 1923 DFC
Fg Off Roland Hood  5 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Frank G A Robinson  1 May 1922  
Fg Off

Victor E Groom

25 Mar 1922 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Robert Hall 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  9 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick R Wilkins 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William B Francis  1 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Ernest W Horncastle  1 Jan 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off Alexander A C Hyde 23 Apr 1923  
Fg/Obs Off William H Dunton 23 Apr 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION (at RAE)
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood 25 Sep 1922  
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

 1 Sep 1922 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Ernest L Howard-Williams

25 Sep 1922 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John F A Day 25 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus 25 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson 25 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock 25 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt

Clarence E W Lockyer

25 Sep 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Seymour S Benson

25 Sep 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Kenneth L Boswell

25 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Henry E Forrow

25 Sep 1922 OBE; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Jack Glover 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Christopher O Towler 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off

Harold A Haines

25 Sep 1922 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh 25 Sep 1922  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William J M Guilfoyle

 1 Jul 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt

Henry G Crowe

 9 Apr 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George O Venn

17 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles B Bond  1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  5 Apr 1923 DFC
Fg Off Frank G A Robinson 22 Dec 1922  
Fg Off

Victor E Groom

25 Mar 1922 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Robert Hall 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William H Dunton  5Nov 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick R Wilkins 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William B Francis  1 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Ernest W Horncastle  1 Jan 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION (at RAE)
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper 22 Sep 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart 22 Sep 1923 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Harry A Smith 22 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt John A Barron 22 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt

William Helmore

22 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William G Meggitt 22 Sep 1923 MC
Flt Lt Stanley E Adams 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off

Thomas A Warne-Browne

22 Sep 1923 DSC; later AM
Fg Off Kenneth A Meek 22 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg Off William G W Hayman 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 22 Sep 1923 MM
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off

John F Titmas

22 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off

Edward D H Davies

22 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alfred C Meredith 22 Sep 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William J M Guilfoyle

 1 Jul 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Maj G J V Shepherd  1 Apr 1924 DSO, RE, Attached
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt

Henry G Crowe

 9 Apr 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George O Venn

17 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles A Elliott  7 Apr 1924  
Fg Off

Victor E Groom

25 Mar 1922 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Robert Hall 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Oswald D Freeman 11 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William H Dunton  5 Nov 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Francis  1 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch - Accountant
Fg Off Ernest W Horncastle  1 Jan 1923  
UNDER INSTRUCTION (at RAE)
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper 22 Sep 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart 22 Sep 1923 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt John A Barron 22 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt

William Helmore

22 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William G Meggitt 22 Sep 1923 MC
Flt Lt

Thomas A Warne-Browne

22 Sep 1923 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Charles F le Poer Trench 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Kenneth A Meek 22 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg Off William G W Hayman 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 22 Sep 1923 MM
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off

John F Titmas

22 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vincent P Feather 22 Sep 1923  
Fg Off

Edward D H Davies

22 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alfred C Meredith 22 Sep 1923  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick C V Laws 23 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Charles A Elliott  7 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt

Victor E Groom

25 Mar 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick H Isaac 16 Apr 1925 DFC
Capt Frederick H Shove 28 Mar 1925 Attached
Fg Off Frank G A Robinson  3 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Malcolm K McGregor  3 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Bernard T Hood  2 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William H Dunton  5 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Frank L Kingham 10 Dec 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Francis  1 Jan 1923  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off George R Kemp 23 Jun 1924  
Education Officer
Lt Bernard A Bird    
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys 31 Mar 1925 AFC
Obs Off James F Mehigan  6 Apr 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick C V Laws 23 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Charles A Elliott  7 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt

Victor E Groom

25 Mar 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick H Isaac 16 Apr 1925 DFC
Capt Frederick H Shove 28 Mar 1925 Attached
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Bernard T Hood  2 Jun 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Rowallan M Taylor 27 Jul 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off George R Kemp 23 Jun 1924  
Plt Off James Lambie 21 Jan 1926  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders

 3 Aug 1925 later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis  3 Aug 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Gerald S Shaw  3 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert G Rowe  3 Aug 1925  
Obs Off James F Mehigan  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off James L Airey  3 Aug 1925 DFC

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of No 22 Group on 12 April 1926.

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick C V Laws 23 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders

 3 Aug 1925 later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Charles A Elliott  7 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt

Victor E Groom

25 Mar 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frederick H Isaac 16 Apr 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Arthur R Jones  1 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Apr 1926  
Capt Frederick H Shove 28 Mar 1925 Attached
Fg Off Bernard T Hood  2 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  9 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams  1 Apr 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off George R Kemp 23 Jun 1924  
Plt Off James Lamble 21 Jan 1926  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Burton Ankers  5 Apr 1926 DCM
Flt Lt

Gerald S Shaw

 3 Aug 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs Off James F Mehigan  6 Apr 1925  
Fg/Obs Off Robert J Montgomery-Moore  5 Apr 1926  
Fg/Obs Off Herbert G Rowe  3 Aug 1925  
Fg/Obs Off James L Airey  3 Aug 1925 DFC

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick C V Laws 23 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders

 3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties, later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt

Clarence E W Lockyer

17 Aug 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt John Bussey  5 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Charles A Elliott  7 Apr 1924 Photographic duties, DCM
Flt Lt Harold E Searson  5 Jul 1926 DFC
Flt Lt

Gerald S Shaw

 3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur R Jones  1 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Charles J Sims 29 Oct 1926 DFC
Capt Frederick H Shove 28 Mar 1925 Attached
Fg Off Herbert G Rowe  3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Bernard T Hood  2 Jun 1924  
Fg Off James F Mehigan  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off James L Airey  3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties, DFC
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams  1 Apr 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off George R Kemp 23 Jun 1924  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Burton Ankers  5 Apr 1926 DCM
Fg Off Robert J Montgomery-Moore  5 Apr 1926  
Fg Off James B Barrett  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Francis G Cator  9 Aug 1926  
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Fg Off Geralf Packer 23 Mar 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick C V Laws 23 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders

 3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties, later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur J Elliott 16 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt

Clarence E W Lockyer

17 Aug 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Burton Ankers  5 Apr 1926 Photographic duties, DCM
Flt Lt John Bussey  5 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Harold E Searson  5 Jul 1926 DFC
Flt Lt

Victor E Groom

25 Mar 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Gerald S Shaw

 3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur R Jones  1 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Charles J Sims 29 Oct 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Bernard T Hood  2 Jun 1924 Photographic duties
Capt Frederick H Shove 28 Mar 1925 Attached
Fg Off

Claude McC Vincent

14 Feb 1927 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Maynard C Dudding 20 Jan 1927 Photographic duties
Fg Off James L Airey  3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties, DFC
Fg Off James B Barrett  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Francis G Cator  9 Aug 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams  1 Apr 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off George R Kemp 23 Jun 1924  
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart  7 Mar 1927 Grade III, MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William E Purdin 11 Apr 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick C V Laws 23 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt

Clarence E W Lockyer

17 Aug 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Burton Ankers  5 Apr 1926 Photographic duties, DCM
Flt Lt John Bussey  5 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Harold E Searson  5 Jul 1926 DFC
Flt Lt

Gerald S Shaw

 3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur R Jones  1 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Charles J Sims 29 Oct 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Bernard T Hood  2 Jun 1924 Photographic duties
Flt Lt James L Airey  3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt

Claude McC Vincent

14 Feb 1927 DFC; later AVM
Capt Alan C Duff  1 May 1928 Attached
Fg Off

Edward B Addison

25 Oct 1927 later AVM
Fg Off James B Barrett  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Francis G Cator  9 Aug 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams  1 Apr 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

William E V Richards

13 Feb 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Frederick C Rendle 17 Jan 1928  
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart  7 Mar 1927 Grade III, MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William E Purdin 11 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 14 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Francis F W Hall 14 Nov 1927  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick C V Laws 23 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Burton Ankers  5 Apr 1926 Photographic duties, DCM
Flt Lt John Bussey  5 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Harold E Searson  5 Jul 1926 DFC
Flt Lt

Gerald S Shaw

 3 Aug 1925 Photographic duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur R Jones  1 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Charles J Sims 29 Oct 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Bernard T Hood  2 Jun 1924 Photographic duties
Flt Lt William E Purdin 11 Apr 1927 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 14 Nov 1927 Photographic duties
Flt Lt

Claude McC Vincent

14 Feb 1927 DFC; later AVM
Capt Alan C Duff  1 May 1928 Attached
Fg Off

Edward B Addison

25 Oct 1927 later AVM
Fg Off James B Barrett  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Francis G Cator  9 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Francis F W Hall 14 Nov 1927 Photographic duties
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams  1 Apr 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

William E V Richards

13 Feb 1928 later A/Cdre
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham   Grade III, MC, BA

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frederick C V Laws 23 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr

William Helmore

20 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan  9 Mar 1929 Photographic duties, MC
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 27 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt John Bussey  5 Nov 1927 Photographic duties
Flt Lt William H Poole 25 Mar 1929 AFC, MM
Flt Lt Charles E Maitland 10 Oct 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Frederick H Isaac 22 Dec 1928 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt Charles J Sims 29 Oct 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Bernard T Hood  2 Jun 1924 Photographic duties
Flt Lt William E Purdin 11 Apr 1927 Photographic duties
Flt Lt

Claude McC Vincent

14 Feb 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward B Addison

25 Oct 1927 later AVM
Capt Alan C Duff  1 May 1928 Attached
Fg Off Arthur C Watkins 12 Jan 1929 Photographic duties
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams  1 Apr 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

William E V Richards

13 Feb 1928 later A/Cdre
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham 12 Sep 1928 Grade III, MC
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Guy Y Tyrrell  7 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Frederick R Wynne  7 Jan 1929 MBE
Flt Lt

James Silvester

 7 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Attached from Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt A M Charlesworth  7 Jan 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frederick C V Laws 23 Oct 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr

William Helmore

20 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Malcolm L Taylor

11 Dec 1929 Photographic duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 27 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt

Leslie M Iles

 9 Nov 1929 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Isaac 22 Dec 1928 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt James L Airey  1 Jan 1930 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt

Claude McC Vincent

14 Feb 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

James Silvester

 8 Sep 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Edward B Addison

25 Oct 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles F Stevenson 30 Jan 1930  
Local Capt (Lt) Roscoe Clayton  1 Jan 1930 Attached
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald V J S Hogan  1 Mar 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frank M Hall  1 Aug 1929  
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham 12 Sep 1928 Grade III, MC
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Walter H Merton

 6 Jan 1930 later ACM

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins  4 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Cyril Porri  4 May 1931 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 27 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt

Gerald S Shaw

16 Mar 1931 Photographic duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James L Airey  1 Jan 1930 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt

James Silvester

 8 Sep 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles F Stevenson 30 Jan 1930  
Local Capt (Lt) Roscoe Clayton  1 Jan 1930 Attached
Plt Off John Bamber  9 Mar 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald V J S Hogan  1 Mar 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frank M Hall  1 Aug 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas W Wilson  2 Mar 1931 LRCP & S
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
SUPERNUMERARY WHILE ON SPECIAL DUTY AT RAE
Sqn Ldr

William Helmore

20 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Leslie M Iles

 9 Nov 1929 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Claude McC Vincent

14 Feb 1927 DFC; later AVM
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Harry G Wheeler  6 Jan 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

12 Feb 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cyril Porri  4 May 1931 Photographic duties
Flt Lt

Gerald S Shaw

16 Mar 1931 Photographic duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Pat Murgatroyd 11 Oct 1931 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Edward J Protheroe  9 Oct 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt Charles F Stevenson 30 Jan 1930 Photographic duties
Capt Roscoe Clayton  1 Jan 1930 Attached
Fg Off John Bamber  9 Mar 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest R Wood 20 Jul 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frank M Hall  1 Aug 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas W Wilson  2 Mar 1931 LRCP & S
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE
SUPERNUMERARY WHILE ON SPECIAL DUTY AT RAE
Sqn Ldr

William Helmore

20 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Robert O Jones

17 Jul 1931 later AM
Flt Lt

Arthur F Hutton

26 Jul 1931 DFC; later A/Cdre
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Reginald C Field

 5 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frederick C V Laws  1 Jan 1933 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough
Sqn Ldr Cyril Porri  4 May 1931 Photographic duties
Flt Lt George H Russell 19 May 1933 Photographic duties, DFC
Flt Lt Pat Murgatroyd 11 Oct 1931 Photographic duties
Capt Edward N Bickford  4 Jan 1933 Attached
Fg Off John Bamber  9 Mar 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas W Wilson  2 Mar 1931 LRCP & S
Education Officer
Lt Desmond G G O'Shea 16 Jan 1933 Grade III, BA
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott    
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off W J Eagle   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO Frederick C Crowdy 12 Sep 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Francis C Sturgis  1 Jan 1933  
SUPERNUMERARY WHILE ON SPECIAL DUTY AT RAE
Sqn Ldr

William Helmore

20 Aug 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George H Randle

10 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Robert O Jones

17 Jul 1931 later AM
Flt Lt

Arthur F Hutton

26 Jul 1931 DFC; later A/Cdre

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Geoffrey H Bowman 16 Oct 1933 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough, DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril Porri  4 May 1931 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Pat Murgatroyd 11 Oct 1931 Photographic duties
Capt Edward N Bickford  4 Jan 1933 Attached
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas W Wilson  2 Mar 1931 LRCP & S
Education Officer
Lt Desmond G G O'Shea 16 Jan 1933 Grade III, BA
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott    
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off W J Eagle   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO Frederick C Crowdy 12 Sep 1922  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Geoffrey H Bowman 16 Oct 1933 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough, DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Cyril Porri  4 May 1931 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Pat Murgatroyd 11 Oct 1931 Photographic duties
Capt Edward N Bickford  4 Jan 1933 Attached
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas W Wilson  2 Mar 1931 LRCP & S
Education Officer
Lt Desmond G G O'Shea 16 Jan 1933 Grade III, BA
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott    
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off W J Eagle   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO Frederick C Crowdy 12 Sep 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off

Alfred Earle

 1 Jan 1934 later ACM

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Malcolm L Taylor

28 Jul 1934 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Burton Ankers 20 Jul 1934 Photographic duties, DCM
Flt Lt Pat Murgatroyd 11 Oct 1931 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Eric C Delamain 20 Nov 1934 MC
Flt Lt Faulkner M V May 20 May 1935 Navigation duties
Fg Off

Alfred Earle

 1 Jan 1934 later ACM
Lt Thomas B L Churchill  1 Mar 1935 MC, Attached
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott    
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off W J Eagle   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO Frederick C Crowdy 12 Sep 1922  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Arthur H Seymour-Lucas  6 Jan 1935  
Fg Off Morgan B Edwards  6 Jan 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr C Porri 26 Mar1936 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough
Sqn Ldr Burton Ankers 20 Jul 1934 Photographic duties, DCM
Flt Lt Eric C Delamain 20 Nov 1934 MC
Flt Lt

Alfred Earle

 1 Jan 1934 Photographic duties; later ACM
Fg Off H P Jenkins  6 Jan 1936  
Local Capt (Lt) Thomas B L Churchill  1 Mar 1935 MC, Attached
Civilian Technical Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott    
Fg Off (Ret) W H Dunton    
Civilian Assistants
Fg Off W J Eagle   RAFO
Capt H B Maund   late RAF
Warrant Officer
WO A E L Worster 27 Jan 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr C Porri 26 Mar1936 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough
Sqn Ldr

James Silvester

31 Dec 1936 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Alfred Earle

 1 Jan 1934 Photographic duties; later ACM
Capt Thomas B L Churchill  1 Mar 1935 MC, Attached
Fg Off H P Jenkins  6 Jan 1936  
Capt H B Maund   late RAF
Civilian Technical Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott   Photographic duties
Fg Off (Ret) W H Dunton   Photographic duties
Warrant Officer
WO A E L Worster 27 Jan 1936  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II CF Hayward 25 Jul 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt D G Keddie  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off P B B Ogilvie  4 Jan 1937  
Fg Off C G R Lewis  4 Jan 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of No 24 Group on 1 November 1937.

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr C Porri 26 Mar1936 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough
Sqn Ldr

James Silvester

31 Dec 1936 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Capt Thomas B L Churchill  1 Mar 1935 MC, Attached
Capt H B Maund   late RAF
Fg Off N H F Unwin   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Cdr (Ret) A L Noakes   Assistant Adjutant, RN
Civilian Technical Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott   Photographic duties
Fg Off (Ret) W H Dunton   Photographic duties
Warrant Officer
WO H J Rowe 26 Apr 1938  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II CF Hayward 25 Jul 1936  
SUPERNUMERARY
Flt Lt D G Keddie  4 Jan 1937 Photographic duties
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt W B Murray  2 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt  R Collins  2 Jan 1938  
Fg Off R G Seys  2 Jan 1938 DFC

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr C Porri 26 Mar1936 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough
Sqn Ldr

James Silvester

31 Dec 1936 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M B Edwards 14 Nov 1938 Photographic duties
Commissioned Photography Officer
Fg Off F C Crowdy  7 Dec 1938 Photographic duties
Capt Thomas B L Churchill  1 Mar 1935 MC, Attached
Flt Lt H B Maund   RAFO
Cdr (Ret) A L Noakes   Assistant Adjutant, RN
Civilian Technical Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott   Photographic duties
Fg Off (Ret) W H Dunton   Photographic duties
Warrant Officer
WO H J Rowe 26 Apr 1938  
WO W H Saxby 28 Jan 1937  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II CF Hayward 25 Jul 1936  
SUPERNUMERARY
Flt Lt D G Keddie  4 Jan 1937 Photographic duties

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr C Porri 26 Mar1936 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough
Sqn Ldr M B Edwards 14 Nov 1938 Photographic duties
Commissioned Photography Officer
Fg Off F C Crowdy  7 Dec 1938 Photographic duties
Capt W A Venour  1 Jan 1939 Attached - The Manchester Regiment
Flt Lt H B Maund   RAFO
Cdr (Ret) A L Noakes   Assistant Adjutant, RN
Technical Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott   Photographic duties
Fg Off (Ret) W H Dunton   Photographic duties
Warrant Officers
WO W H Saxby 28 Jan 1937  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II CF Hayward 25 Jul 1936  
SUPERNUMERARY
Sqn Ldr F C Sturgiss 13 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt R J Burrough  2 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt L C Bicknell  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off F S D Burgis  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off B E Smith-Rewse  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off L W Law  1 Jan 1939 RAAF

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF South Farnborough Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr C Porri 26 Mar1936 Commandant, also OC RAF South Farnborough
Sqn Ldr M B Edwards 14 Nov 1938 Photographic duties
Commissioned Photography Officer
Fg Off F C Crowdy  7 Dec 1938 Photographic duties
Capt W A Venour  1 Jan 1939 Attached - The Manchester Regiment
Flt Lt H B Maund   RAFO
Cdr (Ret) A L Noakes   Assistant Adjutant, RN
Technical Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) A J Elliott   Photographic duties
Fg Off (Ret) W H Dunton   Photographic duties
Warrant Officers
WO W H Saxby 28 Jan 1937  
WO II CF Hayward 25 Jul 1936  
SUPERNUMERARY
Sqn Ldr F C Sturgiss 13 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt R J Burrough  2 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt L C Bicknell  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off F S D Burgis  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off B E Smith-Rewse  1 Jan 1939  
Fg Off L W Law  1 Jan 1939 RAAF

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 07/07/18

         [Top of Page]