Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Supreme HQ Allied Powers Europe - Personnel


[1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

1953

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Hugh W L Saunders  1 Apr 1951 Air Deputy to Supreme Allied Commander Europe, KCB, KBE, MC, DFC, MM

Personal Appointments

A/Cdre Hugh L Maxwell 17 Aug 1952 Staff Officer to Air Deputy, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr N S Palmer  1 Apr 1951 Personal Staff Officer to Air Deputy, MBE

Plans and Operations

AVM Edmund C Hudleston  1 Apr 1951 Deputy Chief of Staff Plans and Operations, CB, CBE, ADC; later ACM

Organisation and Training

A/Cdre Henry I Cozens 10 Apr 1951 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff Ops and Training, CB, AFC

Plans, Policy and Operations

Gp Capt Kenneth J McIntyre 26 Jun 1952 Operations Branch, CBE; later A/Cdre

Intelligence

Gp Capt J B T Whitehead  1 Apr 1951 Air Co-ordination (INT)
Signals and Communications
A/Cdre

Edouard M F Grundy

23 Jun 1951 Deputy Chief Signals Officer, OBE; later AM

Logistics

A/Cdre Walter A Stagg 25 Jun 1951 Deputy Chief of Staff (Air) Logistics, OBE
Personnel and Admin
Sqn Ldr A P G Holden  5 Nov 1951 Personnel and Admin Branch

Adjutant General Division

Sqn Ldr W H J Daw   Head of Interpreter Branch

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt J Heber-Percy 22 Mar 1952 National Military Representative

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr A R Towers 22 Oct 1951 Officer Commanding, RAF Element, MBE

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Walter L Dawson  1 Jul 1953 Deputy Chief of Staff Plans and Operations, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Office of Air Deputy
A/Cdre Hugh L Maxwell 17 Aug 1952 Director of Air Policy, CBE, DSO
Gp Capt J H D Chapple 20 Jul 1953  
Wg Cdr I N M Macdonald   AFC

Policy, Plans and Operations

Gp Capt P W Stansfield  1 Jul 1954 Plans, DFC
Gp Capt A F Anderson 16 Jun 1954 Air Defence, DSO*, DFC

Intelligence

Gp Capt D G Keddie 11 Jan 1953 Air Co-ordination (INT)
Signals and Communications
Gp Capt G L S Griffith-Jones  2 Feb 1953 Head of Electronics Branch, MA

Logistics

A/Cdre Edgar N Lowe  1 Dec1953 Deputy Chief of Staff (Air) Logistics, CB, CBE; later AVM
Personnel and Admin
Gp Capt E G Sewell 20 Jul 1953 Personnel and Admin Branch

Adjutant General Division

Sqn Ldr W H J Daw  5 Nov 1952 Head of Interpreter Branch

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt S E MacKenzie  1 Apr 1954 National Military Representative

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr A R Towers 22 Oct 1951 Officer Commanding, RAF Element, MBE

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Walter L Dawson  1 Jul 1953 Deputy Chief of Staff Plans and Operations, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Office of Air Deputy
A/Cdre Hugh L Maxwell 17 Aug 1952 Director of Air Policy, CBE, DSO
Gp Capt J H D Chapple 20 Jul 1953  
Wg Cdr I N M Macdonald   AFC

Policy, Plans and Operations

Gp Capt P W Stansfield  1 Jul 1954 Plans, DFC
Gp Capt A F Anderson 16 Jun 1954 Air Defence, DSO*, DFC

Intelligence

Gp Capt D G Keddie 11 Jan 1953 Air Co-ordination (INT)
Signals and Communications
Gp Capt G L S Griffith-Jones  2 Feb 1953 Head of Electronics Branch, MA

Logistics

A/Cdre Edgar N Lowe  1 Dec1953 Deputy Chief of Staff (Air) Logistics, CB, CBE; later AVM
Personnel and Admin
Gp Capt E G Sewell 20 Jul 1953 Personnel and Admin Branch

Adjutant General Division

Sqn Ldr W H J Daw  5 Nov 1952 Head of Interpreter Branch

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt S E MacKenzie  1 Apr 1954 National Military Representative

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr A R Towers 22 Oct 1951 Officer Commanding, RAF Element, MBE
Wg Cdr R McFarlane 24 May 1954 Bomber Command Liaison Officer, DSO, DFC*

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Walter L Dawson  1 Jul 1953 Deputy Chief of Staff Plans and Operations, KCB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Office of Air Deputy
A/Cdre Hugh L Maxwell 17 Aug 1952 Director of Air Policy, CBE, DSO
A/Cdre Charles G Lott 28 Feb 1955 Director of Air Defence, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt R McFarlane  7 Jul 1955 Air Operations, DSO, DFC*
Gp Capt Philip J Sanders  6 Jun 1955 Air Defence, DFC; later A/Cdre

Policy, Plans and Operations

Gp Capt P W Stansfield  1 Jul 1954 Plans, DFC
Signals and Communications
Gp Capt Anthony G Powell 15 Jun 1955 Head of Electronics Branch, MIEE; later A/Cdre

Logistics

A/Cdre Edgar N Lowe  1 Dec1953 Deputy Chief of Staff (Air) Logistics, CB, CBE; later AVM
Personnel and Admin
Gp Capt E G Sewell 20 Jul 1953 Personnel and Admin Branch

Adjutant General Division

Sqn Ldr W H J Daw  5 Nov 1952 Head of Interpreter Branch

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt S E MacKenzie  1 Apr 1954 National Military Representative

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr E E Goldie 24 Dec 1954 Officer Commanding, RAF Element
Wg Cdr N B Freeman 218 Jun 1955 Bomber Command Liaison Officer, AFC

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh A Constantine 24 May 1956 Deputy Chief of Staff Plans and Policy, KBE, CB, DSO; later ACM
Air Defence
AVM Hector D McGregor  8 Mar1957 Director of Air Defence, CB, CBE, DSO; later AM
Gp Capt Philip J Sanders  6 Jun 1955 Air Defence, DFC; later A/Cdre

Air and Special Operations

Gp Capt Anthony W Heward  5 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM

Plans and Policy

Gp Capt John H Giles 16 Jul 1956 Plans, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt R F M Hay   Chief Meteorological Officer, BA
Signals and Communications
Gp Capt Anthony G Powell 15 Jun 1955 Head of Electronics Branch, MIEE; later A/Cdre

Logistics

A/Cdre Leonard Taylor 26 Jul 1956 Deputy Chief of Staff (Air) Logistics, CBE

Adjutant General Division

Sqn Ldr W H J Daw  5 Nov 1952 Head of Interpreter Branch

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt J N Jefferson  7 Mar 1956 National Military Representative, CBE

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr E E Goldie 24 Dec 1954 Officer Commanding, RAF Element

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh A Constantine 24 May 1956 Deputy Chief of Staff Plans and Policy, KBE, CB, DSO; later ACM
Air Defence
AVM Hector D McGregor  8 Mar1957 Director of Air Defence, CB, CBE, DSO; later AM
Gp Capt Philip J Sanders  6 Jun 1955 Air Defence, DFC; later A/Cdre

Air and Special Operations

Gp Capt Anthony W Heward  5 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM

Plans and Policy

Gp Capt John H Giles 16 Jul 1956 Plans, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt R F M Hay   Chief Meteorological Officer, BA
Signals and Communications
Gp Capt Anthony G Powell 15 Jun 1955 Head of Electronics Branch, MIEE; later A/Cdre

Logistics

A/Cdre Leonard Taylor 26 Jul 1956 Deputy Chief of Staff (Air) Logistics, CBE

Adjutant General Division

Sqn Ldr W H J Daw  5 Nov 1952 Head of Interpreter Branch

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt J N Jefferson  7 Mar 1956 National Military Representative, CBE

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr E E Goldie 24 Dec 1954 Officer Commanding, RAF Element

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh A Constantine 24 May 1956 Deputy Chief of Staff Plans and Policy, KBE, CB, DSO; later ACM
Air Defence
AVM Hector D McGregor  8 Mar1957 Director of Air Defence, CB, CBE, DSO; later AM

Air and Special Operations

Gp Capt Anthony W Heward  5 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM

Air Staff Plans

Gp Capt M M Stephens  4 Oct 1958 Weapons Planning Staff, DSO, DFC**
Gp Capt R F M Hay   Chief Meteorological Officer, BA
Signals and Communications
A/Cdre Crichton C Morton 29 Mar 1958 Deputy Chief Signals Officer, CBE, AMIEE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Anthony G Powell 15 Jun 1955 Head of Electronics Branch, MIEE; later A/Cdre

Logistics

A/Cdre Vacant   Deputy Chief of Staff (Air) Logistics, CBE

Adjutant General Division

Sqn Ldr W H J Daw  5 Nov 1952 Head of Interpreter Branch

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt John C MacDonald 19 Feb 1958 National Military Representative, CBE, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr Vacant   Officer Commanding, RAF Element

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Air Defence
AVM Victor S Bowling 28 Feb 1959 Assistant Chief of Staff Air Defence, CB, CBE
Gp Capt J D Ford  6 Jan 1958 Chief, Control and Reporting Section, OBE
Wg Cdr D P D G Kelly 12 Jan 1959 Staff Officer, Integration Branch, AFC
Wg Cdr B J Scandrett 10 Aug 1959 Executive Officer, Executive Branch, AFC
Sqn Ldr G C Knowles 27 Oct 1958 Early Warning Officer
Signals Division
A/Cdre Crichton C Morton 29 Mar 1958 Deputy Chief Signals Officer, CBE, AMIEE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt W T H Nichols  5 Jun 1958 Chief Electronics Branch, OBE
Wg Cdr D L Hart 27 Aug 1959 Section Chief Navigational Aids
Sqn Ldr R W Leppard 10 Feb 1958 Radio Warfare Section
Sqn Ldr A L Murray-Rochard 10 Nov 1958 Siting Advisory Officer Radar Section
Wg Cdr K W Haynes  5 Jan 1959 Communication Electronics Section Chief

Plans and Materiel

A/Cdre Edward J H Starling 14 Jul 1958 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, CBE
Wg Cdr G M Howard-Jones 16 Nov 1959 Action Officer, Plans and Material Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr A M R Ramsden 14 Aug 1957 Materiel Branch, OBE
Wg Cdr H Simmons 15 May 1959 Construction Engineering Officer, Air Installations, AMICE, AMIME

Personnel and Administrative Division

Gp Capt J G Wrigley 24 Feb 1957 Branch Chief Plans and Policy, AACCA, ACCS
Wg Cdr G C R Ackrill 16 Nov 1958 Manpower Requirements, MBE

Intelligence Division

Wg Cdr J Midwood 21 Jun 1959 Chief of Air Section

Organisation and Training Division

Wg Cdr H C Bailey  4 May 1959 Action Officer, ATAG

Plans and Policy Division

Gp Capt A K Gatward 30 Sep 1958 Staff Officer Plans, DSO, DFC*
Gp Capt M M Stephens  4 Oct 1958 Staff Officer Policy, DSO, DFC**

Air and Special Operations

Gp Capt

Peter M Brothers

15 May 1959 Assistant Chief, Atomic Operations,  DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H W G Andrews 19 Jan 1959 Target Selection Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr R L Fuller 30 Apr 1958 Assistant Chief, Operations Centre, AFC

Secretariat

Flt Lt R M Ashford  1 Jun 1958 Duty Officer

ATAG Squadron

Wg Cdr E L D Drake 15 Jan 1958 Officer Commanding, DFC*, AFC
Flt Lt N H Frost 10 Feb 1958 Instructor, DFC

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt John C MacDonald 19 Feb 1958 CBE, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre

Bomber Command Liaison Officer

Wg Cdr J R Mason 15 Sep 1958  

Support Unit

Sqn Ldr R F Lee 1 Jul 1957 Officer Commanding, RAF Element
Flt Lt A G Hamilton  2 Jun 1968 2nd i/c RAF Element

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Air Defence
AVM Victor S Bowling 28 Feb 1959 Assistant Chief of Staff Air Defence, CB, CBE
Gp Capt J D Ford  6 Jan 1958 Chief, Control and Reporting Section, OBE
Wg Cdr A J Douch 10 Oct 1960 Staff Officer, Weapons System Branch, MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr B J Scandrett 10 Aug 1959 Executive Officer, Executive Branch, AFC
Sqn Ldr G C Knowles 27 Oct 1958 Early Warning Officer
Signals Division
A/Cdre Benjamin Ball 16 Mar 1960 Deputy Chief Signals Officer, CBE, BA; later AVM
Gp Capt R W Hase 15 Aug 1960 Chief Electronics Branch
Wg Cdr D L Hart 27 Aug 1959 Section Chief Navigational Aids
Wg Cdr K W Haynes  5 Jan 1959 Communication Electronics Section Chief
Sqn Ldr A L Murray-Rochard 10 Nov 1958 Siting Advisory Officer Radar Section
Sqn Ldr H C W Tomblin  4 May 1960 ECM officer, Radio Warfare Section
Flt Lt D L Ross 12 Oct 1960 Chief Technical Survey Section

Logistics Division

A/Cdre Edward J H Starling 14 Jul 1958 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, CBE
Wg Cdr H D Campbell  8 Aug 1960 Action Officer, Plans and Material
Wg Cdr G M Howard-Jones 16 Nov 1959 Action Officer, Plans and Material Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr H Simmons 15 May 1959 Construction Engineering Officer, Air Installations, AMICE, AMIME

Programmes Division

Gp Capt F H Shutt  7 Mar 1960 Action Officer, Air Force Sub-Section, Military Assistance and Resources Branch, FCA
Wg Cdr G C R Ackrill 16 Nov 1958 Action Officer, Air Force Sub-Section, MBE

Intelligence Division

Wg Cdr J Midwood 21 Jun 1959 Chief of Air Section

Organisation and Training Division

Wg Cdr H C Bailey  4 May 1959 Action Officer, ATAG

ATAG Squadron

Wg Cdr H T Brown 15 Apr 1960 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Anthony W Fraser  1 Sep 1960 Instructor; later A/Cdre

Plans and Policy Division

Gp Capt

Peter M Brothers

15 May 1959 Staff Officer Policy,  DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt D P D G Kelly 12 Jan 1959 Staff Officer Requirements, Plans Section, Plans Branch, DFC
Gp Capt W G Moseby 21 Oct 1960 Staff Officer Plans, DSO, DFC

Air and Special Operations

Gp Capt Roy K Orrock 17 Sep 1960 Chief, Exercise Section Atomic Operations Branch, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H W G Andrews 19 Jan 1959 Target Selection Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr J E Cockfield 14 Apr 1960 Assistant Chief, Operations Centre

Secretariat

Flt Lt J Gladstone 31 May 1960 Duty Officer, AFC

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt R C Keary 10 Oct 1958  

Bomber Command Liaison Officer

Wg Cdr J R Mason 15 Sep 1958  

Support Unit

Sqn Ldr S G Head  7 Mar 1960 Officer Commanding, RAF Element

Air Operations Division

Gp Capt E Evans 18 Jan 1960 Chief Meteorological Officer

Source - October 1961 Air Force List

1962

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Air Defence
AVM

Denis F Spotswood

 5 Jun 1961 Assistant Chief of Staff Air Defence, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later MRAF
Gp Capt J D Ford  6 Jan 1958 Chief, Control and Reporting Section, OBE
Wg Cdr A J Douch 10 Oct 1960 Staff Officer, Weapons System Branch, MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr B J Scandrett 10 Aug 1959 Executive Officer, Executive Branch, AFC
Sqn Ldr J E Ryan 29 Jan 1961 Early Warning Officer
Signals Division
A/Cdre Benjamin Ball 16 Mar 1960 Deputy Chief Signals Officer, CBE, BA; later AVM
Gp Capt R W Hase 15 Aug 1960 Chief Electronics Branch
Wg Cdr N Kirby  3 Jan 1961  Communication Electronics Section Chief, OBE
Wg Cdr R W Lowdon 14 Aug 1981 Section Chief Navigational Aids, Electronic Branch
Sqn Ldr L H Evans 12 Oct 1960 Siting Advisory Officer Radar Section, Electronic Branch
Sqn Ldr H C W Tomblin  4 May 1960 ECM officer, Radio Warfare Section
Flt Lt D L Ross 12 Oct 1960 Chief Technical Survey Section

Logistics Division

A/Cdre Roland G Seymour 28 Feb 1961 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff (Plans and Materials), CB, CBE
Wg Cdr H D Campbell  8 Aug 1960 Action Officer, Plans and Material
Wg Cdr G M Howard-Jones 16 Nov 1959 Action Officer, Plans and Material Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr H Simmons 15 May 1959 Construction Engineering Officer, Air Installations, AMICE, AMIME

Programmes Division

Gp Capt F H Shutt  7 Mar 1960 Action Officer, Air Force Sub-Section, Military Assistance and Resources Branch, FCA
Wg Cdr L J Harding 13 Feb 1961 Action Officer, Air Force Sub-Section, Military Assistance and Resources Branch

Intelligence Division

Wg Cdr J E Tipton 12 Sep 1961 Chief of Air Section, DFC*, LLB

Organisation and Training Division

Wg Cdr H T Brown 15 Apr 1960 ATAG Sqn - Officer Commanding
Wg Cdr F E Lord 25 Aug 1961 Air Branch, Training Section
Flt Lt Anthony W Fraser  1 Sep 1960 ATAG Sqn - Testing Officer; later A/Cdre

Plans and Policy Division

Gp Capt

Peter M Brothers

15 May 1959 Staff Officer Policy,  DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt R J Gosnell xx xxx 1961 Staff Officer Requirements, Plans Section, Plans Branch, DSO, DFC
Gp Capt W G Moseby 21 Oct 1960 Staff Officer Plans, DSO, DFC

Air and Special Operations

Gp Capt Roy K Orrock 17 Sep 1960 Chief, Exercise Section Atomic Operations Branch, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J E Cockfield 14 Apr 1960 Assistant Chief, Operations Centre
Wg Cdr J H Hoskins  3 Jan 1961 Target Selection Officer, DSO, DFC

Secretariat

Flt Lt J Gladstone 31 May 1960 Duty Officer, AFC

UK National Military Representative

Gp Capt R C Keary 10 Oct 1958  

Bomber Command Liaison Officer

Wg Cdr S A Craigie 11 Jan1961 DFC

Support Unit

Sqn Ldr S G Head  7 Mar 1960 Officer Commanding, RAF Element

Air Operations Division

Gp Capt E Evans 18 Jan 1960 Chief Meteorological Officer

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Air Defence
AVM

Denis F Spotswood

 5 Jun 1961 Assistant Chief of Staff Air Defence, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later MRAF
Gp Capt J D Ford  6 Jan 1958 Chief, Control and Reporting Section, OBE
Wg Cdr Desmond F M Browne  5 Feb 1962 Executive Officer, AFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F H P Austin  8 Oct 1962 Staff Officer, AA and SAM Section, Weapons System Branch,
Sqn Ldr G Tate 12 Feb 1962 Early Warning Section, Weapons System Branch, OBE, DFC
Signals Division
A/Cdre Benjamin H Boon 12 Nov 1942 Deputy Chief Signals Officer, OBE, BA, AMIEE
Gp Capt F E Ludgate 17 Jan 1962 Chief Electronics Branch, MBIRE
Wg Cdr J A F Morgan  2 Jan 1962 Communication Electronics Section Chief, Forward Scatter Branch
Wg Cdr R W Lowdon 14 Aug 1981 Section Chief Navigational Aids, Electronic Branch
Sqn Ldr L H Evans 12 Oct 1960 Siting Advisory Officer Radar Section, Electronic Branch
Flt Lt D L Ross 12 Oct 1960 Section Chief Communication Security, Technical Survey Section

Logistics Division

A/Cdre Roland G Seymour 28 Feb 1961 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff (Plans and Materials), CB, CBE
Wg Cdr W J Nightingale 29 Oct 1962 Action Officer, Supply and Servicing Section, Logistics Planning Branch
Wg Cdr E V Masters 16 Feb 1962 Action Officer, Plans and Material Branch, MBE
Wg Cdr J A Glen 28 Aug 1962 Airfields North, Action Officer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStructE, DIC, ACGI

Programmes Division

Wg Cdr A L Sharp 24 Sep 1962 Section Chief, Air Force Section of Forces Programmes Branch

Intelligence Division

Wg Cdr J E Tipton 12 Sep 1961 Chief of Air Section, DFC*, LLB
Sqn Ldr J P Aldwinckle  4 Dec 1961 MA

Plans and Policy Division

Gp Capt J O Dalley 16 Jul 1962 Staff Officer Policy, Weapons Plans Section, OBE, DFM
Gp Capt R J Gosnell xx xxx 1961 Staff Officer Requirements, Plans Section, Plans Branch, DSO, DFC
Gp Capt W G Moseby 21 Oct 1960 Staff Officer Plans, DSO, DFC

Operations Division

Gp Capt L J Joel  3 Oct 1962 Chief, Exercise and Training Section, DFC*
Gp Capt R G B Summers 17 Dec 1962 Staff Officer, Nuclear Operations Centre, OBE, AFM
Wg Cdr H O Forth 15 Oct 1962 Officer Commanding, ATAG Squadron
Wg Cdr J E Cockfield 14 Apr 1960 Assistant Chief, Operations Centre
Wg Cdr A R Wilson  9 Jul 1962 Senior Alert Officer, Alert cell, Combat Operations Branch, DSO
Sqn Ldr G H Francis 21 Feb 1962 Early Warning Officer, DFC
Flt Lt Anthony W Fraser  1 Sep 1960 ATAG Squadron, Testing Officer; later A/Cdre

Secretariat

Flt Lt A D S Dundas 24 May 1962 Duty Officer, DFC

Bomber Command Liaison Officer

Wg Cdr S A Craigie 11 Jan1961 DFC

Support Unit

Sqn Ldr N George 12 Nov 1962 Officer Commanding, RAF Element
Fg Off D H Varcoe 24 Sep 1962 Adjutant/Accountant Officer

Air Operations Division

Gp Capt N Bradbury 24 Sep 1962 Chief Meteorological Officer, BSc
UK National Military Representative
Gp Capt Charles B E Burt-Andrews  6 Jan 1962 UK National Military Representative, CB, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D J Dodmead 20 Mar 1962 Staff Officer to UK National Military Representative

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe (D/SACEUR)
MRAF Sir Thomas G Pike 31 Dec 1963 GCB, CBE, DFC*
Office of the Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe
A/Cdre

Neil Cameron

 1 Jul 1964 Principal Staff Officer to D/SACEUR, DSO, DFC; later MRAF
Sqn Ldr I R Tapster 20 Dec 1963 ADC to D/SACEUR
Deputy For Nuclear Affairs
AVM Lewis M Hodges  4 Nov 1963 Air Executive, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Communications and Electronics Division
A/Cdre Benjamin H Boon 12 Nov 1942 Deputy Chief Signals Officer, OBE, BA, AMIEE
Gp Capt D W Densham 28 Aug 1963 Chief Electronics Branch, BSc, AMIEE, ARCS, DipEl
Wg Cdr J A F Morgan  2 Jan 1962 Communication Electronics Section Chief, Forward Scatter Branch
Wg Cdr W R F Cooney 22 Jun 1964 Section Chief - NADGE, MBE, CEng, AMIERE
Wg Cdr J H Jenkins 18 Nov 1963 Section Chief Navigational Aids, Electronic Branch, OBE
Sqn Ldr S W Sarll  5 Nov 1963 Siting Advisory Officer Radar Section, Electronic Branch, AMIERE
Flt Lt D C Alston  1 Apr 1963 Section Chief Communication Security, Technical Survey Section

Logistics Division

Wg Cdr W J Nightingale 29 Oct 1962 Action Officer, Supply and Servicing Section, Logistics Planning Branch
Wg Cdr W J Winter 21 Mar 1964 Action Officer, Plans and Materials Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr J A Glen 28 Aug 1962 Airfields North, Action Officer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStrurtE, DIC, ACGI

Programmes Division

Wg Cdr A L Sharp 24 Sep 1962 Section Chief, Air Force Section of Forces Programmes Branch

Intelligence Division

Wg Cdr A M K Phillips 14 Apr 1964 Chief of Air Section,
Sqn Ldr J P Aldwinckle  4 Dec 1961 MA

Plans and Policy Division

Gp Capt W A Toyne  6 Aug 1964 Staff Officer Policy, Weapons Plans Section, DFC
Gp Capt J J McKay 11 Sep 1963 Staff Officer Requirements, Plans Section, Plans Branch, DSO, DFC
Gp Capt J B Wray  8 Jul 1963 Staff Officer Requirements, Plans Section, Plans Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr F H P Austin  8 Oct 1962 Staff Officer SAM Section
Wg Cdr G Tate 12 Feb 1962 Staff Officer, Ground Environment Section, OBE, DFC

Operations Division

Gp Capt J Briggs   Chief, Meteorological Officer, BA
Gp Capt

Derek J Furner

18 Nov 1963 Nuclear Plans Branch, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr R G B Summers 17 Dec 1962 Staff Officer, Nuclear Activities Section, OBE, AFM
Wg Cdr V S H Duclos 21 Aug 1964 Staff Officer, Air Section, DFC
Wg Cdr A R Wilson  9 Jul 1962 Senior Alert Officer, Alert cell, Combat Operations Branch, DSO
Sqn Ldr A L McGrath 10 Feb 1964 Warning Officer, Warning Cell, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt J D C Hawtin  2 Apr 1963 Reporting Officer, Tactical and Evaluation Standardisation Cell
Flt Lt J C Waters 25 Feb 1963 Operations Controller, SCARS Cell

Command Group

Wg Cdr D J Leith 27 Aug 1963 Staff Officer Command and Control Requirements Group

Budget and Finance

Wg Cdr H J Sadd  6 Jan 1964 Budget Officer, MBE

Secretariat

Flt Lt A D S Dundas 24 May 1962 Duty Officer, DFC

Bomber Command Liaison Officer

Wg Cdr R S Nichol 14 Jun 1963  

British Support Unit (RAF Element)

Sqn Ldr N George 12 Nov 1962 Officer Commanding, RAF Element, MBE
Fg Off D H Varcoe 24 Sep 1962 Adjutant/Accountant Officer
Fg Off D Lawrernce 28 Jan 1963 Administrative Officer
Fg Off G Price 28 Nov 1962 MT Officer
UK National Military Representative
Gp Capt Charles B E Burt-Andrews  6 Jan 1962 UK National Military Representative, CB, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J A Hemingway 10 Feb 1964 Staff Officer to UK National Military Representative, DFC

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe (D/SACEUR)
MRAF Sir Thomas G Pike 31 Dec 1963 GCB, CBE, DFC*
Office of the Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe
Gp Capt A J Hollingsworth  3 Dec 1964 Principal Staff Officer to D/SACEUR
Sqn Ldr B E Hogan 10 Aug 1964 ADC to D/SACEUR
Deputy For Nuclear Affairs
AVM Lewis M Hodges  4 Nov 1963 Air Executive, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Communications and Electronics Division
Gp Capt D W Densham 28 Aug 1963 Chief Electronics Branch, BSc, AMIEE, ARCS, DipEl
Wg Cdr W E Satterthwaite 14 Jul 1965 Chief Communication Electronics Section, Forward Scatter Branch, AMIERE
Wg Cdr W R F Cooney 22 Jun 1964 Section Chief - NADGE, MBE, CEng, AMIERE
Wg Cdr J H Jenkins 18 Nov 1963 Section Chief Navigational Aids, Electronic Branch, OBE
Sqn Ldr S W Sarll  5 Nov 1963 Siting Advisory Officer Radar Section, Electronic Branch, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr N N Thomas 26 Aug 1964 Electronics Officer Ground Environment Section, MA, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr R I Perks 26 Aug 1964 Electronics Officer NADGE Engineering Section, AMIERE
Flt Lt D H Stubbings 29 Mar 1965 Section Chief Communication Security, Technical Survey Section

Logistics Division

Wg Cdr W J Winter 21 Mar 1964 Action Officer, Plans and Materials Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr J A Glenn 28 Aug 1962 Airfields North, Action Officer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStrurtE, DIC, ACGI
Sqn Ldr L Davies 18 Jan 1965 Action Officer, Supply and Servicing Section, Logistics Planning Branch

Intelligence Division

Wg Cdr A M K Phillips 14 Apr 1964 Chief of Air Section,
Sqn Ldr R Le Cudence 12 May 1965 Staff Officer Special Plans Branch, DFC

Plans and Policy Division

Gp Capt W A Toyne  6 Aug 1964 Staff Officer Policy, Weapons Plans Section, DFC
Gp Capt J J McKay 11 Sep 1963 Staff Officer Requirements, Plans Section, Plans Branch, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr C S Vos 24 Jul 1965 Staff Officer Plans Section, Plans Branch, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W D Smith 20 Feb 1965 Staff Officer SAM Section
Wg Cdr J A Brignell  5 Jul 1964 Chief Ground Environment Section, Air Defence Plans, OBE, DFC, MA, CEng, AFRAeS

Operations Division

Gp Capt J Briggs   Chief, Meteorological Officer, BA
Gp Capt

Derek J Furner

18 Nov 1963 Nuclear Plans Branch, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr R G B Summers 17 Dec 1962 Staff Officer, Nuclear Activities Section, OBE, AFM
Wg Cdr V S H Duclos 21 Aug 1964 Staff Officer, Air Section, DFC
Wg Cdr J A Hemingway 15 Feb 1965 Staff Officer, Combat Operations Branch, DFC
Sqn Ldr A L McGrath 10 Feb 1964 Warning Officer, Warning Cell, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt F J Wheeler  4 Feb 1965 Operations Controller, SCARS Cell, DFC, AFC

Command Group

Wg Cdr D J Leith 27 Aug 1963 Staff Officer Command and Control Requirements Group

Budget and Finance

Wg Cdr H J Sadd  6 Jan 1964 Budget Officer, MBE

Bomber Command Liaison Officer

Wg Cdr D H Tew 17 Jun 1965 AFC

British Support Unit (RAF Element)

Sqn Ldr N George 12 Nov 1962 Officer Commanding, RAF Element, MBE
Flt Off A D'Authreau 21 Apr 1965 Adjutant/Accountant Officer, WRAF
Fg Off P R P Woodrow 17 May 1965 Administrative Officer, BA
Fg Off H D McConnell 12 Apr 1965 Provost Officer British Support Unit
Fg Off G Price 28 Nov 1962 MT Officer
UK National Military Representative
Gp Capt P H Baldwin  2 Feb 1965 Deputy UK National Military Representative, OBE, MA

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe (D/SACEUR)
MRAF Sir Thomas G Pike 31 Dec 1963 GCB, CBE, DFC*
Office of the Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe
Gp Capt A J Hollingsworth  3 Dec 1964 Principal Staff Officer to D/SACEUR
Sqn Ldr D L Stevenson 25 Oct 1965 ADC to D/SACEUR, DFC
Deputy For Nuclear Affairs
AVM Harry Burton  1 Nov 1965 Air Executive, CBE, DSO; later AM
Communications and Electronics Division
Gp Capt D W Densham 28 Aug 1963 Chief Electronics Branch, BSc, AMIEE, ARCS, DipEl
Wg Cdr W E Satterthwaite 14 Jul 1965 Chief Communication Electronics Section, Forward Scatter Branch, AMIERE
Wg Cdr W R F Cooney 22 Jun 1964 Section Chief - NADGE, MBE, CEng, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr A E Chandler 22 Nov 1965 Section Chief Navigational Aids, Electronic Branch
Sqn Ldr C A Guest 26 Oct 1965 Siting Advisory Officer Radar Section, Electronic Branch
Sqn Ldr N N Thomas 26 Aug 1964 Electronics Officer Ground Environment Section, MA, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr R I Perks 26 Aug 1964 Electronics Officer NADGE Engineering Section, AMIERE
Flt Lt D H Stubbings 29 Mar 1965 Section Chief Communication Security, Technical Survey Section
Sqn Ldr P A Law  6 Jun 1966 Officer i/C Communications Centre, AMIERE

Logistics Division

Wg Cdr D Field  7 Jan 1966 Action Officer, Plans and Materials Branch,
Sqn Ldr L Davies 18 Jan 1965 Action Officer, Supply and Servicing Section, Logistics Planning Branch

Intelligence Division

Wg Cdr A M K Phillips 14 Apr 1964 Chief of Air Section,
Sqn Ldr R Le Cudence 12 May 1965 Staff Officer Special Plans Branch, DFC

Plans and Policy Division

Gp Capt W A Toyne  6 Aug 1964 Staff Officer Policy, Weapons Plans Section, DFC
Gp Capt J J McKay 11 Sep 1963 Staff Officer Requirements, Plans Section, Plans Branch, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr C S Vos 24 Jul 1965 Staff Officer Plans Section, Plans Branch, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W D Smith 20 Feb 1965 Staff Officer SAM Section
Wg Cdr J A Brignell  5 Jul 1964 Chief Ground Environment Section, Air Defence Plans, OBE, DFC, MA, CEng, AFRAeS

Operations Division

Gp Capt J Briggs   Chief, Meteorological Officer, BA
Gp Capt John G Matthews  8 Nov 1965 Nuclear Plans Branch, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R G B Summers 17 Dec 1962 Staff Officer, Nuclear Activities Section, OBE, AFM
Wg Cdr V S H Duclos 21 Aug 1964 Staff Officer, Air Section, DFC
Wg Cdr J W E Holmes 28 Dec 1965 Staff Officer, Combat Operations Branch, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 22 Oct 1965 Warning Officer, Warning Cell
Flt Lt F J Wheeler  4 Feb 1965 Operations Controller, SCARS Cell, DFC, AFC

Command Group

Wg Cdr H R Hall 12 Oct 1965 Staff Officer Command and Control Requirements Group, OBE, DFC

Budget and Finance

Wg Cdr H J Sadd  6 Jan 1964 Budget Officer, MBE

Secretariat

Flt Lt A D S Dundas 24 May 1962 Staff Duty Officer, DFC

Bomber Command Liaison Officer

Wg Cdr D H Tew 17 Jun 1965 AFC

Headquarters Command

Sqn Ldr F W Williamson 28 Jun 1965 Staff Officer (Organisation), AFC

British Support Unit (RAF Element)

Sqn Ldr H Hicks  4 Sep 1965 Officer Commanding, RAF Element, MBE, BA
Flt Off A D'Authreau 21 Apr 1965 Adjutant/Accountant Officer, WRAF
Flt Lt P R P Woodrow 17 May 1965 Administrative Officer, BA
Fg Off H D McConnell 12 Apr 1965 Provost Officer British Support Unit
Flt Lt L W Ward  3 Nov 1965 Education Officer
Fg Off M Dagg  4 Sep 1965 MT Officer
UK National Military Representative
Gp Capt P H Baldwin  2 Feb 1965 Deputy UK National Military Representative, OBE, MA

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe (D/SACEUR)
MRAF Sir Thomas G Pike 31 Dec 1963 GCB, CBE, DFC*
Office of the Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe
Gp Capt A J Hollingsworth  3 Dec 1964 Principal Staff Officer to D/SACEUR
Sqn Ldr D L Stevenson 25 Oct 1965 ADC to D/SACEUR, DFC
Deputy For Nuclear Affairs
AVM Harry Burton  1 Nov 1965 Air Executive, CBE, DSO; later AM
Communications and Electronics Division
Gp Capt J D S Huxley 23 Feb 1966 Chief Electronics Branch, BSc (Eng)
Wg Cdr W E Satterthwaite 14 Jul 1965 Chief Communication Electronics Section, Forward Scatter Branch, AMIERE
Wg Cdr W R F Cooney 22 Jun 1964 Section Chief - NADGE, MBE, CEng, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr A E Chandler 22 Nov 1965 Section Chief Navigational Aids, Electronic Branch
Sqn Ldr C A Guest 26 Oct 1965 Siting Advisory Officer Radar Section, Electronic Branch
Sqn Ldr N N Thomas 26 Aug 1964 Electronics Officer Ground Environment Section, MA, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr S J Barker 14 Aug 1966 Electronics Officer NADGE Engineering Section, DUS
Sqn Ldr M W S Grigson  1 Jul 1966 Electronics Officer NADGE Engineering Section, BA, DUS
Flt Lt D H Stubbings 29 Mar 1965 Section Chief Communication Security, Technical Survey Section
Sqn Ldr P A Law  6 Jun 1966 Officer i/C Communications Centre, AMIERE

Logistics Division

Sqn Ldr L Davies 18 Jan 1965 Action Officer, Supply and Servicing Section, Logistics Planning Branch, MA

Intelligence Division

Wg Cdr B A P Williams  9 May 1966 Chief of Air Section,
Sqn Ldr R Le Cudence 12 May 1965 Staff Officer Special Plans Branch, DFC
Flt Lt F J Wheeler  4 Feb 1965 Member Security Inspection Team, DFC, AFC

Plans and Policy Division

Gp Capt W A Toyne  6 Aug 1964 Staff Officer Policy, Weapons Plans Section, DFC
Gp Capt J A Brignell  5 Jul 1964 Chief Ground Environment Section, Air Defence Plans, OBE, DFC, MA, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J W Foster 28 Mar 1966 Staff Officer Requirements, Plans Section, Plans Branch, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr C S Vos 24 Jul 1965 Staff Officer Plans Section, Plans Branch, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W D Smith 20 Feb 1965 Staff Officer SAM Section

Operations Division

Gp Capt A Ward 31 Oct 1966 Chief, Meteorological Officer
Gp Capt John G Matthews  8 Nov 1965 Nuclear Plans Branch, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H Adamson 14 Feb 1966 Staff Officer, Nuclear Activities Section
Wg Cdr D W Smith 11 Jan 1967 Staff Officer, Air Section
Wg Cdr R C Rotheram 11 Oct 1966 Staff Officer, Combat Operations Branch, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr G W Buckland 26 Sep 1966 Alert Officer, Action Emergency Cell, DFC
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 22 Oct 1965 Warning Officer, Warning Cell
Wg Cdr E Stacey 26 Sep 1966 Watch Officer, AFC

Command Group

Wg Cdr H R Hall 12 Oct 1965 Staff Officer Command and Control Requirements Group, OBE, DFC

Budget and Finance

Wg Cdr A C Kirk  6 Dec 1965 Budget Officer

Secretariat

Flt Lt A D S Dundas 24 May 1962 Staff Duty Officer, DFC

Executive National Military Representative

Wg Cdr D M Finn  4 Apr 1966 Military Assistant to UKNMR, DFC

Headquarters Command

Gp Capt A S Mann 31 Aug 1966 Deputy Commander and SHAPE Security Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr F W Williamson 28 Jun 1965 Staff Officer (Organisation), AFC

British Support Unit (RAF Element)

Sqn Ldr H Hicks  4 Sep 1965 Officer Commanding, RAF Element, MBE, BA
Flt Off A D'Authreau 21 Apr 1965 Adjutant/Accountant Officer, WRAF
Flt Lt L W Ward  3 Nov 1965 Education Officer
Flt Lt P R P Woodrow 17 May 1965 Administrative Officer, BA
Fg Off G C H Byrne  2 Oct 1967 Provost Officer British Support Unit
Fg Off M Dagg  4 Sep 1965 MT Officer
UK National Military Representative
Gp Capt P H Baldwin  2 Feb 1965 Deputy UK National Military Representative, OBE, MA

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Location
Paris, France

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Office of the Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe
Gp Capt Robert G Price 29 Aug 1967 Principal Staff Officer to D/SACEUR; later AVM
Deputy For Nuclear Affairs
AVM Ruthven L Wade 15 Nov 1967 Air Executive, DFC; later ACM
Communications and Electronics Division
Gp Capt J D S Huxley 23 Feb 1966 Chief Electronics Branch, BSc (Eng)
Wg Cdr R G Little
 
 7 Sep 1967 Section Chief NADGE, MBE
Wg Cdr W E Satterthwaite 14 Jul 1965 Chief Communication Electronics Section, Forward Scatter Branch, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr S J Barker 14 Aug 1966 Electronics Officer NADGE Engineering Section, DUS
Sqn Ldr A E Chandler 22 Nov 1965 Section Chief Navigational Aids, Electronic Branch
Sqn Ldr M W S Grigson  1 Jul 1966 Electronics Officer NADGE Engineering Section, BA, DUS
Sqn Ldr C A Guest 26 Oct 1965 Siting Advisory Officer Radar Section, Electronic Branch
Sqn Ldr P A Law  6 Jun 1966 Officer i/C Communications Centre, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr J H Thompson 10 Apr 1967 Electronics Officer Ground Environment
Flt Lt D H Stubbings 29 Mar 1965 Section Chief Communication Security, Technical Survey Section

Intelligence Division

Gp Capt B A P Williams  1 Aug 1967 Chief of Air Section,
Wg Cdr S J Eaton 13 Nov 1967 Staff Officer Special Plans Branch, DFC

Logistics Division

Wg Cdr G J Matthews 16 Feb 1962 Action Officer, Plans and Material Branch
Sqn Ldr T M Lambert  2 Oct 1967 Action Officer, Supply and Servicing Section, Logistics Planning Branch, MA

Plans and Policy Division

A/Cdre Francis R L Mellersh 15 Feb 1967 Chief Current Plans Branch, DFC*; later AVM
Gp Capt A Shaw 14 Dec 1967 Chief Ground Environment Section, Air Defence Plans, DFC
Wg Cdr P E Berry 28 Mar1966 Staff Officer Requirements, Plans Section, Plans Branch, DFC
Wg Cdr P B McCorkindale  3 Jan 1968 Staff Officer Policy Section, Plans Branch, OBE
Wg Cdr W D Smith 20 Feb 1965 Staff Officer SAM Section

Operations Division

Gp Capt John G Matthews  8 Nov 1965 Nuclear Plans Branch, AFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt A Ward 31 Oct 1966 Chief, Meteorological Officer
Wg Cdr H Adamson 14 Feb 1966 Staff Officer, Nuclear Activities Section
Wg Cdr R H Golightly  1 Jan 1968 Alert Officer, Action Emergency Cell, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr D W Smith 11 Jan 1967 Staff Officer, Air Section
Wg Cdr H R Hall 12 Oct 1965 Staff Officer, Command and Control Requirements Group, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr R C Rotheram 11 Oct 1966 Staff Officer, Combat Operations Branch, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 22 Oct 1965 Warning Officer, Warning Cell

Budget and Finance

Wg Cdr J Buckley 12 Feb 1968 Budget Officer

Secretariat

Sqn Ldr E Stacey 26 Sep 1966 Protocol Officer, AFC
Flt Lt A D S Dundas 24 May 1962 Staff Duty Officer, DFC

Executive National Military Representative

Wg Cdr D M Finn  4 Apr 1966 Military Assistant to UKNMR, DFC

Headquarters Command

Gp Capt A S Mann 31 Aug 1966 Deputy Commander and SHAPE Security Officer, DFC

British Support Unit (RAF Element)

Sqn Ldr H Hicks  4 Sep 1965 Officer Commanding, RAF Element, MBE, BA
Flt Off J R Jonson 25 Aug 1967 Adjutant/Accountant Officer, WRAF
Flt Lt L W Ward  3 Nov 1965 Education Officer
Flt Lt L V Grundy  9 Jan 1965 Administrative Officer
Fg Off G C H Byrne  2 Oct 1967 Provost Officer British Support Unit
UK National Military Representative
Gp Capt G Buckle 21 Jun 1967 Deputy UK National Military Representative, OBE

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

1969

The listings for this year are currently unavailable

Source -  1969 Air Force List

1970

Location
Mons, Belgium

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Office of the Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe
Gp Capt Robert G Price 29 Aug 1967 Principal Staff Officer to D/SACEUR; later AVM
Automatic Data Processing Division
AVM Alfred H W Ball 16 Dec 1968 Chief of ADP Division, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr A H C Roberts 22 Apr 1968 Staff Officer to Op Command and Control Requirements, OBE, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr W D Smith 20 Feb 1967 Chief Systems Development Section
Wg Cdr T J Grisewood  1 Jan 1970 Chief Training Section
Sqn Ldr H Wakeman  2 Jul 1969 Systems Analyst Operations, AFM
Communications and Electronics Division
Gp Capt K E Christiansen 22 Sep 1969 Chief Electronics Systems Branch, OBE
Gp Capt M J Underhill 26 Aug 1968 Deputy Branch Chief Operations
Wg Cdr R G Little
 
 7 Sep 1967 Chief NADGE Section , MBE
Wg Cdr M G Hughes 30 Jun 1969 Staff Officer Sensors, MA
Sqn Ldr J A Fisher  2 Mar 1969 Navigational Aids Officer
Sqn Ldr E C Airs 24 Sep 1968 Staff Officer, EW Radars Section, MBE
Sqn Ldr D Sims 26 Jul 1968 Staff Officer, Exercises, BEM
Sqn Ldr R E Griffiths 25 Aug 1969 Staff Officer, Data Procurement

ACE Communications Security Support Division (ACE COMSEC)

Flt Lt J G Turner  8 Apr 1968 Assistant Technical Officer

SHAPE Signals Support Group

Sqn Ldr J B Thompson  5 Aug 1968 Communications Officer
Flt Lt A E Andrews 28 Oct 1968 Assistant Communications Operations Officer

Intelligence Division

Wg Cdr S J Eaton 13 Nov 1967 Staff Officer, Products Branch, DFC
Sqn Ldr A Dearden  4 Jun 1969 Staff Officer, Technical Intelligence, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J R Davies  8 Sep 1969 Staff Officer, Air Missiles

Logistics Division

Wg Cdr R L Walker  5 Jan 1970 Staff Officer, Logistics Co-ordinating Centre
Sqn Ldr T M Lambert  2 Oct 1967 Staff Officer, Plans Section, MA

Plans and Policy Division

A/Cdre Philip H G Wintle 16 Dec 1968 Chief Current Plans Branch, DFC*
Gp Capt A Shaw 14 Dec 1967 Chief Ground Environment Section, Air Defence Plans, DFC
Wg Cdr P B McCorkindale  3 Jan 1968 Staff Officer, Policy Section, OBE
Wg Cdr G K Birch 18 Apr 1968 Staff Officer, Policy Section
Wg Cdr C T Dalziel  3 Mar 1969 Staff Officer, War Plans
Wg Cdr N G Colvin  4 Jun 1968 Staff Officer, G-E Section

Operations Division

Gp Capt J Fleming  1 Jul 1969 Meteorological Staff Officer, MA, FRAS
Gp Capt D Clare 28 May1968 Staff Officer, Nuclear Plans, DFC
Wg Cdr Hubert D Hall 16 Jun 1968 Staff Officer, Nuclear Operations, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr M J Mountford 20 Aug 1968 Staff Officer, Nuclear Operations, AFC
Wg Cdr D Jones  4 Aug 1968 Staff Officer, Air Defence Section
Wg Cdr G J Daly 12 Jun 1967 Staff Officer, Air Defence Section, DFC
Wg Cdr V Rees 14 Jul 1969 Operations Officer, SHOC, DFC
Sqn Ldr J Smith  4 Feb 1969 Staff Officer, NADGE (Emergency Action Group), DFM

Budget and Finance

Wg Cdr J Buckley 12 Feb 1968 Budget Officer, ACE Financial Control

Secretariat

Flt Lt R French 19 Feb 1969 Staff Officer, Protocol/Visitor's Liaison

Office of the Headquarters Commander (British)

Sqn Ldr M C D Felton 30 Jun 1969 Staff Officer

SHAPE International Support (RAF Element)

Flt Lt G C H Byrne  2 Oct 1967 Assistant Operations Officer (Provost)
Flt Lt F H White 13 Jan 1968 Vehicle Operations Officer

British Support Unit (RAF Element)

Sqn Ldr R H H Dauncey 12 Feb 1968 Officer Commanding, RAF Element,
Flt Lt R A Morriss 25 Aug 1969 P2/Accountant Officer, WRAF
Flt Lt D L Thomas 14 Aug 1968 Education Officer, BSc
Fg Off L Vgrundy  9 Jan 1968 Administrative Officer
UK National Military Representative
A/Cdre Percy O V Green  7 Oct 1968 UK National Military Representative, AFC
Gp Capt P G Hill 29 Aug 1969 Deputy UK National Military Representative
Sqn Ldr E W Gosling  1 Jan 1969 Staff Officer, UK National Military Representative

Source - October 1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - October 1971 Air Force List

1972

Source - October 1972 Air Force List

1973

Source - October 1973 Air Force List

1974

Source - October 1974 Air Force List

1975

Source - October 1975 Air Force List

[1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]