Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J G Matthews (59626)


John Gilbert                b:  5 Jan 1924                         r:  2 Aug 1977        d: 8 Jul 2014

CBE 1 Jan 1974, AFC 1 Jun 1953.

Plt Off:  20 Sep 1947, Fg Off:  d, Flt Lt:  20 May 1947, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1954, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1960, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1966, Act A/Cdre:  19 Dec 1973, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1974.

 1 Apr 1960:            Officer Commanding, No XV Squadron.

 1 Dec 1961:   

15 Jul 1963:             Air Staff - Operations, HQ No 3 Group.

 68 Nov 1965:         Nuclear Plans Branch, SHAPE 

15 Jul 1968:             Deputy Director of Operations/Operations (Strike)

10 Dec 1971:           Officer Commanding, RAF Laarbruch

19 Jan 1974:            SASO, HQ No 1 Group.

 Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E A D Masterman E A D Masterman                                 [Top of Page]                    C G Maughan Forward to C G Maughan