Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Reserve Command Personnel, locations and units


[Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950]

This Command was formed on 1 February 1939.

April 1939

Address Controlled
Hendon, The Hyde, London NW9

Groups: -

Elementary and Reserve Flying Training Schools: -

  • No 4 ERFTS - Brough
  • No 6 ERFTS - Sywell
  • No 7 ERFTS - Desford
  • No 11 ERFTS - Perth
  • No 12 ERFTS - Prestwick
  • No 17 ERFTS - Barton
  • No 22 ERFTS - Cambridge
  • No 25 ERFTS - Grimsby
  • No 27 ERFTS - Tollerton
  • No 28 ERFTS - Meir
  • No 30 ERFTS - Derby

RAF Volunteer Reserve Town Centres: -

  • Cambridge
  • Derby
  • Glasgow
  • Grimsby
  • Hull
  • Leicester
  • Manchester
  • Northampton
  • Nottingham
  • Perth
  • Stoke on Trent

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Christopher L Courtney

14 Mar 1939 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre

Sydney W Smith

 1 Feb 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

John Whitford

 1 Feb 1939 OBE; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr R A Sprague  1 Feb 1939 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr K A K MacEwen  1 Feb 1939 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt T J MacDermot  1 Feb 1939 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A J Curril
Flt Lt H C V Jolleff RAFO
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

John Marson

 1 Feb 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Herbert I T Beardsworth

 1 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C W S Smith  1 Feb 1939
Navigation
Flt Lt D Michell  1 Feb 1939
Signals
Fg Off W E Wendon  1 Feb 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Fg Off H Corfield  1 Feb 1939 MM
Accountant
Wg Cdr E C M Knott  1 Feb 1939  
Pay Lt (Ret) H Ince   RN
Cdr (Ret) C P Franklin   DSO, RN
Medical
Wg Cdr R W White  1 Feb 1939 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R G Freeman  1 Feb 1939 LRCP & S
Flt Lt L M Corbet  1 Feb 1939 MB, BS
Flt Lt R S B McLean  1 Feb 1939 MB, ChB
Flt Lt T C Macdonald  1 Feb 1939 MB, ChB
Flt Lt C D Clements  1 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP, DO

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Hendon, The Hyde, London NW9

Groups: -

Elementary and Reserve Flying Training Schools: -

  • No 4 ERFTS - Brough
  • No 6 ERFTS - Sywell
  • No 7 ERFTS - Desford
  • No 11 ERFTS - Perth
  • No 12 ERFTS - Prestwick
  • No 17 ERFTS - Barton
  • No 22 ERFTS - Cambridge
  • No 25 ERFTS - Grimsby
  • No 27 ERFTS - Tollerton
  • No 28 ERFTS - Meir
  • No 30 ERFTS - Derby

RAF Volunteer Reserve Town Centres: -

  • Cambridge
  • Derby
  • Glasgow
  • Grimsby
  • Hull
  • Leicester
  • Manchester
  • Northampton
  • Nottingham
  • Perth
  • Stoke on Trent

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Christopher L Courtney

14 Mar 1939 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre

Sydney W Smith

 1 Feb 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

John Whitford

 1 Feb 1939 OBE; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Alfred R Wardle

16 Mar 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R A Sprague  1 Feb 1939 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr K A K MacEwen  1 Feb 1939 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr

David J P Lee

 3 Apr 1939 Organisation Duties; later ACM
Sqn Ldr D A Pemberton  3 Apr 1939 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt T J MacDermot  1 Feb 1939 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A J Curril
Flt Lt H C V Jolleff RAFO
Mr J Lloyd Jones Assistant Adjutant, BA
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

John Marson

 1 Feb 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Herbert I T Beardsworth

 1 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C W S Smith  1 Feb 1939
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J H McN Campbell  2 Feb 1939
Flt Lt D Michell  1 Feb 1939
Signals
Fg Off W E Wendon  1 Feb 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Fg Off H Corfield  1 Feb 1939 MM
Accountant
Wg Cdr E C M Knott  1 Feb 1939  
Pay Lt (Ret) H Ince   RN
Cdr (Ret) C P Franklin   DSO, RN
Medical
Wg Cdr R W White  1 Feb 1939 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R G Freeman  1 Feb 1939 LRCP & S
Flt Lt L M Corbet  1 Feb 1939 MB, BS
Flt Lt R S B McLean  1 Feb 1939 MB, ChB
Flt Lt T C Macdonald  1 Feb 1939 MB, ChB
Flt Lt C D Clements  1 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP, DO
Warrant Officers
WO F W Worley  1 Dec 1938 Armament
WO W C H Oatey  1 Dec 1938 Armament

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

The HQ moved to Wantage Hall, Reading University on 4 September 1939 and disbanded into Flying Training Command on 27 May 1940

December 1939

Address Controlled
Wantage Hall, Reading University, Reading, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir John M Steel 28 Aug 1939 Air Officer Commanding, GCB, KBE, CMG
AVM Conway W H Pulford 31 Aug 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off D G Parnall 15 Apr 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Sydney W Smith

 1 Feb 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr

John Whitford

 1 Feb 1939 OBE; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Alfred R Wardle

16 Mar 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr K A K MacEwen  1 Feb 1939 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr T J MacDermot  1 Feb 1939 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr E L Ardley 25 Sep 1939 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt H C V Jolleff RAFO
Mr J Lloyd Jones Assistant Adjutant, BA
Attached to the Services
Flying Examining Officer
Fg Off F C Hopcroft 24 Jul 1939 DFC
Armament
Sqn Ldr

John Marson

 1 Feb 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Herbert I T Beardsworth

 1 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C W S Smith  1 Feb 1939
Fg Off W J Elvin 12 Jun 1939
Navigation
Flt Lt D Michell  1 Feb 1939
Signals
Sqn Ldr Benjamin Ball 24 Apr 1939 later AVM
Equipment
Sqn Ldr R B Brown  3 Jul 1939  
Fg Off H Corfield  1 Feb 1939 MM
Plt Off L F Styles 24 Aug 1939  
Plt Off C S Campbell 24 Aug 1939  
Accountant
Gp Capt H F Fuller 31 Jul 1939  
Wg Cdr E C M Knott  1 Feb 1939  
Cdr (Ret) C P Franklin   DSO, RN
Fg Off H W Kennard 27 Mar 1939  
Plt Off Stanley E D Mills 31 Jul 1939 later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt W G L Wambeck 11 Jun 1939 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr R W White  1 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R G Freeman  1 Feb 1939 LRCP & S
Flt Lt L M Corbet  1 Feb 1939 MB, BS
Flt Lt C D Clements  1 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP, DO
Flt Lt J D Tonkinson 15 May 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt F I G Tweedie  4 Oct 1939 MRCS, LRCP, MB, BCh
Flt Lt W G S Roberts  4 Oct 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt R F MacLatchy  2 Nov 1939  
Flt Lt J G L Brown  1 Nov 1939  
Fg Off K V Jackson 30 Oct 1939  
Fg Off A S Lee 31 Oct 1939  
Fg Off J R Connolly 14 Nov 1939  
Works
Capt H T Humfress   Chief Engineer, OBE
Miscellaneous
Flt Lt J H F Newlands Group Commandant
Fg off W Lowry 10 Sep 1939 Code and Cypher Duties
Lt (Ret) J lloyd Jones Code and Cypher Duties
Mr T P Williams Code and Cypher Duties
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr C W M Ling 25 Aug 1939

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It was reformed on 7 January 1946 at Alexandra House and Imperial House in London but moved to Adastral House  on 30 May 1946 and to White Waltham on 7 October 1946.  At the moment only the principal personnel can be shown.

July 1947

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire
  • RAF Reserve and Volunteer Forces

  • The Auxiliary Air Force

  • University Air Squadrons

  • The Air Training Corps

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Alan Lees 20 May 1946 Chief Commandant and Director-General, KCB, CBE, DSO, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre Clifford W Busk 15 May 1946 Air Officer i/c Administration, MC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt James R Forsythe 27 May 1946 PA to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt R L  Wallace  1 May 1946  
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt P E Berryman   Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Engineer

Wg Cdr M L Formby 28 Jun 1946  

Signals

Sqn Ldr G A Cardwell 17 May 1946  

Armament

Flt Lt K P Jarman 15 May 1946  

Equipment

Gp Capt J W Mitchell 14 Jun 1946  

Accountant

Gp Capt Arthur L Derry  1 Jun 1946 OBE; later A/Cdre
Provost
Sqn Ldr C H L Bartrum  9 Oct 1946 Liaison Officer to Home Commands

Medical

Gp Capt R L C Fisher 20 May 1946 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DOMS

Educational

Sqn Ldr J Kerr 30 Sep 1946 Command Education Officer, MA, BSc

Works

Mr R W Jackson  9 Sep 1946 Chief Engineer, MA, AMICE, AMIM

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire
  • RAF Reserve and Volunteer Reserve

  • The Auxiliary Air Force

  • University Air Squadrons

  • The Air Training Corps

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Alan Lees 20 May 1946 Chief Commandant and Director-General, KCB, CBE, DSO, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre Robert H S Spaight 18 Feb 1948 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt James R Forsythe 27 May 1946 PA to AOC-in-C; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt R L  Wallace  1 May 1946  
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt P E Berryman 10 Dec 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Engineer

Wg Cdr M L Formby 28 Jun 1946  

Signals

Sqn Ldr G A Cardwell 17 May 1946  

Armament

Flt Lt R J Brookes 21 Apr 1948 DFM

Equipment

Gp Capt J W Mitchell 14 Jun 1946  

Accountant

Gp Capt Arthur L Derry  1 Jun 1946 OBE; later A/Cdre

Medical

Gp Capt R L C Fisher 20 May 1946 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DOMS
Chaplains
Rev J F Cox  8 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MC, MA, KHC
Rev M E McLeod   Assistant Principal Chaplain, PhD, MA (Located at Coastal Command)

Educational

Sqn Ldr J Kerr 30 Sep 1946 Command Education Officer, MA, BSc

Works

Mr R W Jackson  9 Sep 1946 Chief Engineer, MA, AMICE, AMIM

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt R Nuttall 12 May 1947  

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire
  • RAF Reserve and Volunteer Reserve

  • The Auxiliary Air Force

  • University Air Squadrons

  • The Air Training Corps

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Robert M Foster

 1 Oct 1949 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R G Freeman 12 May 1948 PA to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Robert O Jones 25 Oct 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AFC, BA, DIC, MIME, AFRAeS; later AM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F V Thomas 30 Aug 1948
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr J Brandt 19 May 1948 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr A R Glading  4 Oct 1948 Command Signals Officer
Weapons
Sqn Ldr M Kellett 30 Jun 1949 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Flt Lt W Hill  1 Sep 1949
Photography
Flt Lt C G Peters 24 Jul 1947
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr P E Davis 21 Feb 1949
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr J D G Bowie 28 Jun 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Statistics
Mr K Marshall    
Inspector of Recruiting
Gp Capt Geoffrey T Jarman  1 Apr 1949 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdr
Cadet Branch
Gp Capt

Edward M Donaldson

22 Jun 1949 DSO, AFC*; later A/Cdre
Training
Wg Cdr R F H Clarke  8 Sep 1948
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Robert H S Spaight 18 Feb 1948 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Gp Capt C  L Dook 21 Mar 1949  
Personnel
Gp Capt T P Gleave 31 Mar 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt J W Mitchell 14 Jun 1946 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt R D Pratt 26 Jan 1949 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr P Dermond  4 Apr 1949
Medical
Gp Capt J B Gregor 16 Jul 1948 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains
Rev G Hyslop   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA
Rev M R McLeod   Assistant Principal Chaplain, PhD, MA
Educational
Sqn Ldr H E Beardshaw 29 Jul 1948 Command Education Officer,
Works
Mr R W Jackson  9 Sep 1946 Chief Engineer, MA, AMICE, AMIM
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off E B Richdale  1 Nov 1947 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Me E A Bradshaw

Technical Staff

Gp Capt Maxwell E M Perkins  8 Mar 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer, BA; later AVM

Armament

Sqn Ldr L W Peart 27 Feb 1948 Command Armament Officer, MBE

Engineer

Wg Cdr R C Henry 11 Jan 1949 Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Flt Lt R Henderson 12 May 1947  

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt C F Whitelock 26 Jan 1949  

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Robert M Foster

 1 Oct 1949 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R G Freeman 12 May 1948 PA to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM George S Hodson 30 Dec 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F V Thomas 30 Aug 1948
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr J Brandt 19 May 1948 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr A R Glading  4 Oct 1948 Command Signals Officer
Air Traffic Control
Flt Lt W Hill  1 Sep 1949
Photography
Flt Lt C G Peters 24 Jul 1947
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr P E Davis 21 Feb 1949
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr J D G Bowie 28 Jun 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Statistics
Mr K Marshall    
Inspector of Recruiting
Gp Capt Geoffrey T Jarman  1 Apr 1949 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdr
Training
Wg Cdr Archibald C Stewart DFC; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Robert H S Spaight 18 Feb 1948 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Gp Capt C  L Dook 21 Mar 1949  
Personnel
Gp Capt T P Gleave 31 Mar 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt J W Mitchell 14 Jun 1946 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt R D Pratt 26 Jan 1949 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr P Dermond  4 Apr 1949
Medical
Gp Capt G P O'Connell   Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Chaplains
Rev M R McLeod   Assistant Principal Chaplain, PhD, MA
Educational
Sqn Ldr H E Beardshaw 29 Jul 1948 Command Education Officer,
Works
Mr R W Jackson  9 Sep 1946 Chief Engineer, MA, AMICE, AMIMunE
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off E B Richdale  1 Nov 1947 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Me E A Bradshaw

Technical Staff

Armament

Sqn Ldr L W Peart 27 Feb 1948 Command Armament Officer, MBE

Engineer

Wg Cdr R C Henry 11 Jan 1949 Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Flt Lt R Henderson 12 May 1947  

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt C F Whitelock 26 Jan 1949  

Source - 1950 Air Force List

 It was redesignated Home Command on 1 August 1950.

[Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]