Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 66 Group - Principal Personnel


[Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957]

This Group was formed as No 66 (Scottish Reserve) Group on 28 May 1946 at 4 Regents Terrace, Edinburgh before moving to RAF Turnhouse on 9 August.

October 1949

Location Command Controlled
RAF Turnhouse Reserve Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Eric S Burns  1 May 1947 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
SO M Gove 14 Sep 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Duncan M Somerville 21 Sep 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C Ollason 31 Aug 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC

Technical Staff

Sqn Ldr R E Wilson  6 Feb 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
RAF Turnhouse Reserve Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Alfred R Wardle 25 Jan 1950 Air Officer Commanding,  CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
SO M Gove 14 Sep 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Duncan M Somerville 21 Sep 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C Ollason 31 Aug 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC

Technical Staff

Sqn Ldr R E Wilson  6 Feb 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - April 1950 Air Force List

The title 'Reserve' was dropped on 1 August 1950 when Reserve Command was renamed Home Command.

1951

Location Command Controlled
RAF Turnhouse Home Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Alfred R Wardle 25 Jan 1950 Air Officer Commanding,  CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off S E Burkett 23 Oct 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Duncan M Somerville 21 Sep 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr B O Dias 22 Jan 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC

Technical Staff

Sqn Ldr G C Turner 26 Jul 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
RAF Turnhouse Home Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Alfred R Wardle 25 Jan 1950 Air Officer Commanding,  CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off S E Burkett 23 Oct 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R J Clare-Hunt 11 Jun 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr B O Dias 22 Jan 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC

Technical Staff

Sqn Ldr G C Turner 26 Jul 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
RAF Turnhouse Home Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Peter D Cracroft  3 Nov 1952 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt W Campbell  1 Jul 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R J Clare-Hunt 11 Jun 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr B O Dias 22 Jan 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC

Technical Staff

Sqn Ldr G C Turner 26 Jul 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Command Controlled
RAF Turnhouse Home Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Charles S Moore 10 Sep 1953 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H W Cafferata  1 Mar 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt K R Coates 23 Nov 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C Ollason 22 Sep 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC

Technical Staff

Sqn Ldr G C Turner 26 Jul 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - April & October 1954 Air Force List

It supposedly moved to HMS Lochinvar, Butlaw Camp, RN Station Port Edgar on 22 November 1954 but it's postal address was still RAF Turnhouse.

1955

Location Command Controlled
HMS Lochinvar, Butlaw Camp, RN Station Port Edgar/RAF Turnhouse Home Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Charles S Moore 10 Sep 1953 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H W Cafferata  1 Mar 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt M Wyatt 17 Mar1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W C Ollason 22 Sep 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Command Controlled
HMS Lochinvar, Butlaw Camp, RN Station Port Edgar/RAF Turnhouse Home Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre John M Warfield 19 Sep 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H W Cafferata  1 Mar 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt M Wyatt 17 Mar1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr L C J Smith 21 Feb 1956 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Source - April 1956 Air Force List

1957

Source - April 1957 Air Force List

It disbanded into No 64 Group on 1 February 1957

[Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]