Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Home Command - Personnel


[1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959]

 It was formed by redesignating Reserve Command on 1 August 1950.

1951

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Robert M Foster

 1 Oct 1949 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R G Freeman 12 May 1948 PA to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM George S Hodson 30 Dec 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F V Thomas 30 Aug 1948
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr H Gandy 20 Jul 1950 DFC, AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr A R Glading  4 Oct 1948 Command Signals Officer
Air Traffic Control
Flt Lt W T Jeffrey  3 Oct 1950 AFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  6 Mar 1950 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr I O B Carlson 11 Apr 1950 Senior Regiment Officer
Inspectorate of Recruiting
Wg Cdr H J A Thewles 16 Jan 1950  
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Thomas B Prickman 21 Jun 1950 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt C  L Dook 21 Mar 1949  
Personnel
Gp Capt T P Gleave 31 Mar 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt E J Smith  8 Sep 1950 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt Robert W L Glenn 18 May 1950 Command Accountant; later AVM
Catering
Sqn Ldr G Clarke 14 Apr 1950
Medical
AVM W E Barnes 18 Sep 1950 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Dental
Gp Capt M J Pigott 11 Oct 1950 BDS, FDS, RCS, KHDS
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor 14 Jan 1950 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev W A Clynes 22 Aug 1949 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, (Located at Coastal Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr A Adderley  5 Oct 1950 Command Education Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC, FInstP
Works
Mr R W Jackson  9 Sep 1946 Chief Engineer, MA, AMICE, AMIMunE
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off M H Barnett 18 Jun 1950 OBE, WRAF
Civilian Administration
Me E A Bradshaw

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr John C Pope 22 Jan 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer; later AVM

Armament

Sqn Ldr L W Peart 27 Feb 1948 Command Armament Officer, MBE

Engineer

Wg Cdr R C Henry 11 Jan 1949 Command Engineer Officer,

Radio

Flt Lt W A Tait 22 Aug 1950  

Miscellaneous

Statistics
Mr K Marshall    

Dates prior to 1 August 1950 indicates that the officer previously served in HQ Reserve Command

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM J Donald I Hardman  1 Oct 1951 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, OBE, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr F H Stubbs 31 May 1951 PSO to AOC-in-C, AFC, DFM
Flt Lt R G E P Freeman 12 May 1948 PA to AOC-in-C
Special Appointment
Wg Cdr H D U Denison 29 Aug 1950 Joint Cadet Executive
Air Staff
AVM Cecil A Stevens 10 Sep 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, MC
Operations
Sqn Ldr H R Barnard  6 Feb 1950
Training (Air)
Wg Cdr P C Hilton  1 Jul 1950
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A Aldridge  9 Oct 1950
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr V G Hogan 30 Jul 1951 DFC
Accident Prevention
Sqn Ldr M T Wainwright 13 Aug 1951
Training (Ground)
Wg Cdr A W Tillman 27 Aug 1951
Air Training Corps/Combined Cadet Force
Gp Capt William S Gardner  5 Mar 1951 OBE, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre
Signals
Wg Cdr H R Crowley 17 Jan 1951 Command Signals Officer
Air Traffic Control
Flt Lt W T Jeffrey  3 Oct 1950 AFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  6 Mar 1950 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr E Johnson 12 Nov 1951 Command Regiment Officer
Inspectorate of Recruiting
Gp Capt E C Kidd 26 Jun 1950 OBE, AFC, AFM
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Thomas B Prickman 21 Jun 1950 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt C  L Dook 21 Mar 1949  
Personnel
Gp Capt C C O'Grady  8 Feb 1951
Gp Capt T P Gleave  2 Feb 1951 Auxiliaries and Reserves
Admin Plans
Gp Capt M D Thunder 15 Jan 1951  
Equipment
Gp Capt E J Smith  8 Sep 1950 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Technical Services
Wg Cdr W Jones 16 Apr 1951  
Armament
Sqn Ldr H A Haarhoff 16 Apr 1951 DFC
Accountant
Gp Capt Robert W L Glenn 18 May 1950 Command Accountant; later AVM
Catering
Sqn Ldr G Clarke 14 Apr 1950
Medical
AVM W E Barnes 18 Sep 1950 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Dental
Gp Capt M J Pigott 11 Oct 1950 BDS, FDS, RCS, KHDS
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor 14 Jan 1950 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev C Y McGlashan 30 Oct 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, (Located at HQ 90 Group), MA, BD
Educational
Wg Cdr A Adderley  5 Oct 1950 Command Education Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC, FInstP
Works
Col A A Clements 19 Mar 1951 OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE, MRSanI
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off M H Barnett 18 Jun 1950 OBE, WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr H S Slingo

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Harold T Lydford 1 Oct 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Richard G Wakeford  1 Sep 1952 PSO to AOC-in-C, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt M J C Regester 21 May 1952 PA to AOC-in-C
Special Appointment
Wg Cdr H D U Denison 29 Aug 1950 Joint Cadet Executive
Air Staff
AVM Cecil A Stevens 10 Sep 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, MC
Operations
Gp Capt John Worrall  4 Feb 1952 DFC; later AVM
Training (Air)
Wg Cdr G K Buckingham  7 Apr 1952 OBE
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A Aldridge  9 Oct 1950
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr V G Hogan 30 Jul 1951 DFC
Accident Prevention
Sqn Ldr M T Wainwright 13 Aug 1951
Training (Ground)
Wg Cdr A W Tillman 27 Aug 1951
Air Training Corps/Combined Cadet Force
Gp Capt William S Gardner  5 Mar 1951 OBE, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre
Signals
Wg Cdr J E Spillard 14 Jul 1952 Command Signals Officer
Air Traffic Control
Flt Lt W T Jeffrey  3 Oct 1950 AFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr E Johnson 12 Nov 1951 Command Regiment Officer
Inspectorate of Recruiting
Gp Capt E C Kidd 26 Jun 1950 OBE, AFC, AFM
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Thomas B Prickman 21 Jun 1950 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt Robert W L Glenn  1 Jan 1952 later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt C C O'Grady  8 Feb 1951
Gp Capt J Whitehead 28 Jan 1952 Auxiliaries and Reserves
Admin Plans
Gp Capt M D Thunder 15 Jan 1951  
Equipment
Gp Capt H A Sudbury 28 Jul 1952 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Technical Services
Wg Cdr W Jones 16 Apr 1951  
Armament
Sqn Ldr H A Haarhoff 16 Apr 1951 DFC
Accountant
Gp Capt C L Dook 21 Mar 1949 Command Accountant
Catering
Sqn Ldr G Clarke 14 Apr 1950
Medical
AVM W E Barnes 18 Sep 1950 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Dental
Gp Capt M J Pigott 11 Oct 1950 BDS, FDS, RCS, KHDS
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor 14 Jan 1950 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev C Y McGlashan 30 Oct 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, (Located at HQ 90 Group), MA, BD
Educational
Wg Cdr A Adderley  5 Oct 1950 Command Education Officer, BSc, ARCS, DIC, FInstP
Works
Col A A Clements 19 Mar 1951 OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE, MRSanI
WRAF Staff Officer
Gp Off L H Turner 13 Oct 1952 OBE, WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr H S Slingo Higher Executive Officer

Miscellaneous

Statistics
Mr W Graham-Rogers

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Harold T Lydford 1 Oct 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Richard G Wakeford  1 Sep 1952 PSO to AOC-in-C, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Keith A Williamson 25 Jan 1954 PA to AOC-in-C; later MRAF
Special Appointment
Wg Cdr H J Rayner 21 Sep 1953 Joint Cadet Executive, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Narborough H D'Aeth 18 Oct 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Training (Air)
Wg Cdr C J McKenzie 19 Jan 1953 DFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D F Holmes 26 Jan 1953
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr P F Illingworth 15 Mar 1954
Training (Ground)
Wg Cdr W A H Cullum 13 Jul 1953 OBE
Air Training Corps/Combined Cadet Force
Gp Capt P J Harris 19 Sep 1953 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr J E Spillard 14 Jul 1952 Command Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr H S Gibbs  3 Aug 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Inspectorate of Recruiting
Gp Capt W K Le May 22 Mar 1954 CBE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Henry I Cozens  6 Sep 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt B Chadwell  4 May 1953  
Personnel
Gp Capt C C O'Grady  8 Feb 1951
Gp Capt J Whitehead 28 Jan 1952 Auxiliaries and Reserves
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer
Admin Plans
Wg Cdr E Q Moody 12 Jan 1953  
Equipment
Gp Capt H A Sudbury 28 Jul 1952 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Technical Services
Wg Cdr C H Lucas  2 Nov 1953 AFRAeS
Armament
Sqn Ldr B J Brooks  3 Nov 1952 DFM
Accountant
Gp Capt Geoffrey L Seabrook 17 Aug 1953 Command Accountant; later AVM
Medical
AVM V S Ewing  1 Jul 1953 Principal Medical Officer, CB, CBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt M J Pigott 11 Oct 1950 BDS, FDS, RCS, KHDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 28 Jun 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Educational
Wg Cdr E T Weddle 27 May1954 Command Education Officer, MC, BSc
Works
Mr C Chambers   OBE, BSc
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F B Hill  5 Sep 1954 OBE, WRAF

Miscellaneous

Statistics
Mr J C Perkins

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Harold T Lydford 1 Oct 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, AFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr K S Booth 21 Dec 1954 PSO to AOC-in-C, AFC
Flt Lt Keith A Williamson 25 Jan 1954 PA to AOC-in-C; later MRAF
Special Appointment
Wg Cdr H J Rayner 21 Sep 1953 Joint Cadet Executive, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Narborough H D'Aeth 18 Oct 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Training (Air)
Wg Cdr C J McKenzie 19 Jan 1953 DFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D F Holmes 26 Jan 1953
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr P F Illingworth 15 Mar 1954
Training (Ground)
Wg Cdr W A H Cullum 13 Jul 1953 OBE
Air Training Corps/Combined Cadet Force
Gp Capt P J Harris 19 Sep 1953 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr F A Price  1 Mar 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Inspectorate of Recruiting
Gp Capt W K Le May 22 Mar 1954 CBE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Henry I Cozens  6 Sep 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt Arthur L Derry 13 Mar 1955 CBE, AACAC; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt Robert C Jonas 22 Nov 1954 OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt J Whitehead 28 Jan 1952 Auxiliaries and Reserves
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer
Admin Plans
Wg Cdr E Q Moody 12 Jan 1953  
Equipment
Gp Capt H A Sudbury 28 Jul 1952 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Technical Services
Wg Cdr S J Meagor 11 Feb 1955  
Armament
Sqn Ldr B J Brooks  3 Nov 1952 DFM
Accountant
Gp Capt Geoffrey L Seabrook 17 Aug 1953 Command Accountant; later AVM
Medical
AVM V S Ewing  1 Jul 1953 Principal Medical Officer, CB, CBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt S C Allen 15 Nov 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 28 Jun 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev W A Clynes  5 Oct 1953 PMUB (Located at Coastal Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr E T Weddle 27 May1954 Command Education Officer, MC, BSc
Works
Mr C Chambers   OBE, BSc
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F B Hill  5 Sep 1954 OBE, WRAF

Miscellaneous

Statistics
Mr J C Perkins

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Harold T Lydford 1 Oct 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, AFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr K S Booth 21 Dec 1954 PSO to AOC-in-C, AFC
Flt Lt Keith A Williamson 25 Jan 1954 PA to AOC-in-C; later MRAF
Special Appointment
Wg Cdr M D Thunder 12 Sep 1955 Joint Cadet Executive, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Narborough H D'Aeth 18 Oct 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Training (Air)
Wg Cdr G Burges 24 Oct 1955 OBE, DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr W A H Cullum  1 Aug 1954 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F P Brown 13 Jun 1955
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr P F Illingworth 15 Mar 1954
Air Training Corps/Combined Cadet Force
Gp Capt D E B Wheeler 17 Mar1955 DFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr H L Plimmer  1 May 1955 DFC*
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr F A Price  1 Mar 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Inspectorate of Recruiting
Gp Capt W K Le May 22 Mar 1954 CBE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Henry I Cozens  6 Sep 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt Robert C Jonas 22 Nov 1954 OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt J Whitehead 28 Jan 1952 Auxiliaries and Reserves
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr H S Slingo Civilian Administration Officer
Admin Plans
Wg Cdr D I Pike 29 Sep 1955 MC
Equipment
Gp Capt H A Sudbury 28 Jul 1952 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Technical Services
Wg Cdr S J Meagor 11 Feb 1955  
Armament
Sqn Ldr B J Brooks  3 Nov 1952 DFM
Accountant
Gp Capt Geoffrey L Seabrook 17 Aug 1953 Command Accountant; later AVM
Medical
AVM F E Lipscomb  1 Jul 1955 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM&H, QHP
Dental
Gp Capt S C Allen 15 Nov 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 28 Jun 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev W A Clynes  5 Oct 1953 PMUB (Located at Coastal Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr C G Edwards  2 Jan 1956 Command Education Officer, BA
Works
Mr C Chambers   OBE, BSc
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F B Hill  5 Sep 1954 OBE, WRAF

Miscellaneous

Statistics
Mr J C Perkins

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Douglas MacFadyen 19 Mar 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr R W W James 29 Jan 1957 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt T W A Devey-Smith 19 Mar 1956 PA to AOC-in-C
Special Appointment
Wg Cdr M D Thunder 12 Sep 1955 Joint Cadet Executive, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Alan D Gillmore 28 Aug 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Training (Air)
Wg Cdr G Burges 24 Oct 1955 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr G N North 29 Dec 1954 AFC
Sqn Ldr E Gillies  2 Aug 1955 DFC*
Maj A D Andrews  6 Feb 1956 MC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F P Brown 13 Jun 1955
Training (Ground)
Sqn Ldr H P McGrath  3 Oct 1956
Cadets
Gp Capt D E B Wheeler 17 Mar 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr A P Norman 29 Dec 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr P I Hart 21 Jun 1955 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr G J Symonds 20 Feb 1956 Command Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr A F Plant 22 Mar 1955 DFM
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr G H Baker 25 Jun 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, ERD
Sqn Ldr B M Taylor 17 Oct 1955
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr H L Plimmer  1 May 1955 DFC*
Inspectorate of Recruiting
Gp Capt W K Le May 22 Mar 1954 CBE
Wg Cdr A James 31 Oct 1955 OBE
Sqn Ldr H G Batten 27 Mar1956
Sqn Ldr G Packe 21 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr E W Seabourne 14 Dec 1953 DFC
Sqn Off G P Barrett 19 Dec 1955 WRAF
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Reginald C Field 15 Aug 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration,
Admin Plans
Wg Cdr D I Pike 29 Sep 1955 MC
Organisation
Gp Capt

Alistair Gollan

28 Jan 1957 OBE, CA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F C Clarke  5 Jul 1954 OBE
Wg Cdr B Morgan 20 Dec 1955 MBE
Wg Cdr R E Sharp 16 Apr 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr S E C Walker 14 Aug 1955 DSO
Sqn Ldr D R Baxter 15 Feb 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr J A D Dobbing 31 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr R E Hall  4 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr C T Kimber 28 Jun 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Niven 30 Jan 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr T E Syms 17 May 1954
Sqn Ldr J R Wood  8 Dec 1954 DFC*
Personnel
Gp Capt O A Morris 20 Feb 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO
Wg Cdr D I Fairburn 20 Apr 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr B R R Snape 22 Jan 1953 OBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E F Pecover Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt D H M Graham 20 Aug 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr B R Siminson 11 Oct 1954
Sqn Ldr W Beeton  1 May1956
Sqn Ldr W K Foote 10 Sep 1951
Sqn Ldr D P Matthews 15 Feb 1956
Sqn Off E M Collings  8 Jun 1953 WRAF
Technical Services
Wg Cdr S J Meagor 11 Feb 1955  
Sqn Ldr P MacMahon  4 Oct 1954
Armament
Sqn Ldr L R Robinson 12 Aug 1956
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W M Lyons 23 May 1956 Command Accountant, ASAA
Wg Cdr H C Fleming 12 Jun 1956 ASAA
Wg Cdr J E S Salter  6 Mar 1956 ACIS
Sqn Ldr F E Evans 15 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr A A Goddard 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr J M Scott  1 Mar 1954  
Catering
Wg Cdr L J Morris 12 Jan 1956
Sqn Off G M Phillips 20 Dec 1954 WRAF
Medical
AVM F E Lipscomb 20 Jun 1955 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM&H, QHP
Gp Capt R G Freeman 13 Jun 1955 LRCP, LRCS
Wg Cdr D Stevenson 31 Aug 1956 MBE, MD, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr T G V Roden  2 Jan 1956 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr W G Spencer 30 Oct 1956
Dental
A/Cdre R Scoggins  1 May 1957 CBE, LDS, RCS, QHDS
Nursing Services
Gp Off M R Gall  1 Jul 1955 RRC, PMRAFNS
Chaplains
Rev A W Hopkins  1 Mar 1957 Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Rev G W N Groves  7 Feb 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (located at Bomber Command), OBE, ALCD, QHC
Rev C Y McGlashan 19 Mar 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Coastal Command), MA, BD
Educational
Wg Cdr C G Edwards  2 Jan 1956 Command Education Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr J Walsh  1 Feb 1956 BEM, BA
Sqn Off M D Crichton 12 Jan 1955 MA, WRAF
Works
Mr C Chambers   OBE, BSc
Statistics
Mr J C Perkins
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I D Kingsley  9 May 1956 WRAF
Sqn Off I Cole 23 Jan 1956 WRAF

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Douglas MacFadyen 19 Mar 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr R W W James 29 Jan 1957 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt

A MacGregor

 2 Dec 1957 PA to AOC-in-C
Special Appointment
Wg Cdr M D Thunder 12 Sep 1955 Joint Cadet Executive, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Alan D Gillmore 28 Aug 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Training (Air)
Wg Cdr G Burges 24 Oct 1955 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr G N North 29 Dec 1954 AFC
Sqn Ldr E Gillies  2 Aug 1955 DFC*
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F P Brown 13 Jun 1955
Civil Defence Plans
Wg Cdr I A J Edwards-Stuart 30 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr W E Thomas  6 Aug 1957 AFC
Cadets
Gp Capt D E B Wheeler 17 Mar 1955 DFC
Wg Cdr J E S Salter  7 Feb 1957 ACIS
Sqn Ldr L C Bazalgette 17 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr P I Hart 21 Jun 1955 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr G J Symonds 20 Feb 1956 Command Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr A F Plant 22 Mar 1955 DFM
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr L C Inglefield  4 Nov 1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, ERD
Sqn Ldr B M Taylor 17 Oct 1955
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr H L Plimmer  1 May 1955 DFC*
Inspectorate of Recruiting
Gp Capt W K Le May 22 Mar 1954 CBE
Wg Cdr H T Sutton  6 Nov 1957 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr H G Batten 27 Mar1956
Sqn Ldr G Packe 21 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr E W Seabourne 14 Dec 1953 DFC
Sqn Off G P Barrett 19 Dec 1955 WRAF
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Reginald C Field 15 Aug 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration,
Admin Plans
Wg Cdr D I Pike 29 Sep 1955 MC
Sqn Ldr D G Walker 31 Dec 1956 DFC
Work Study
Wg Cdr J M Rowe  4 May 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr J D Watson 28 Jan 1957
Organisation
Gp Capt

Alistair Gollan

28 Jan 1957 OBE, CA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F C Clarke  5 Jul 1954 OBE
Wg Cdr B Morgan 20 Dec 1955 MBE
Wg Cdr R E Sharp 16 Apr 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr R E Hall  4 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr A Lloyd  1 Feb 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr K J Salisbury  2 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr T E Syms 17 May 1954
Sqn Ldr J R Wood  8 Dec 1954 DFC*
Personnel
Gp Capt O A Morris 20 Feb 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO
Wg Cdr R A G Ellen 14 Jan 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr R Falconer 29 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr B R R Snape 22 Jan 1953 OBE
Sqn Ldr C J Williams  3 Aug 1953
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E F Pecover Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt D H M Graham 20 Aug 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr W E G Vaughan 22 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr W Beeton  1 May1956
Sqn Ldr W K Foote 10 Sep 1951
Sqn Ldr D P Matthews 15 Feb 1956
Sqn Off Y M Carr  2 Dec 1957 WRAF
Technical Services
Wg Cdr S J Meagor 11 Feb 1955  
Sqn Ldr H P McGrath  3 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr P MacMahon  4 Oct 1954
Sqn Ldr D Pearson-Kirk  6 May 1957
Sqn Ldr L R Robinson 12 Aug 1956
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W M Lyons 23 May 1956 Command Accountant, ASAA
Wg Cdr F E Evans 12 May 1957
Wg Cdr H C Fleming 12 Jun 1956 ASA
Sqn Ldr A A Goddard 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W H T Hussey  3 Jun 1957  
Catering
Wg Cdr L J Morris 12 Jan 1956
Medical
AVM J Hill 22 Oct 1957 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB, DPH, QHP
Gp Capt R G Freeman 13 Jun 1955 LRCP, LRCS
Wg Cdr W G Spencer 30 Oct 1956
Wg Cdr D Stevenson 31 Aug 1956 MBE, MD, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr T G V Roden  2 Jan 1956 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
A/Cdre R Scoggins  1 May 1957 CBE, LDS, RCS, QHDS
Nursing Services
Gp Off M R Gall  1 Jul 1955 RR, PMRAFNS
Chaplains
Rev G W N Groves  7 Feb 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (located at Bomber Command), OBE, ALCD, QHC
Rev A W Hopkins  1 Mar 1957 Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Rev C Y McGlashan 19 Mar 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Coastal Command), MA, BD
Educational
Wg Cdr C G Edwards  2 Jan 1956 Command Education Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr R Booker  6 Jan 1958 BA
Sqn Off M D Crichton 12 Jan 1955 MA, WRAF
Works
Mr C Chambers   OBE, BSc
Statistics
Mr J C Perkins
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off  F Stone 26 Sep 1957 WRAF
Sqn Off M J Paddock  3 Jun 1957 WRAF

Miscellaneous

Sqn Ldr E S Hughes 14 Oct 1957 Officer Commanding, Unit, DFC

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Location Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Douglas MacFadyen 19 Mar 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr R W W James 29 Jan 1957 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt

A MacGregor

 2 Dec 1957 PA to AOC-in-C
Special Appointment
Wg Cdr M D Thunder 12 Sep 1955 Joint Cadet Executive, DFC, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Alan D Gillmore 28 Aug 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Training (Air)
Wg Cdr G Burges 24 Oct 1955 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr W J Hibbert 11 Aug 1958 DFC
Cadets
Gp Capt James N W Farmer  7 Feb 1957 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J E S Salter  7 Feb 1957 ACIS
Sqn Ldr L C Bazalgette 17 Dec 1956
Signals
Wg Cdr A G Evans 22 Jul 1958 Command Signals Officer,
Sqn Ldr A F Plant 22 Mar 1955 DFM
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr V Vesely 11 Aug 1958 DFC, AFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr L C Inglefield  4 Nov 1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, ERD
Sqn Ldr B M Taylor 17 Oct 1955
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr H L Plimmer  1 May 1955 DFC*
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Reginald C Field 15 Aug 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration,
Admin Plans
Wg Cdr T N Staples 30 Jan 1958 DFM
Sqn Ldr D G Walker 31 Dec 1956 DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt

Alistair Gollan

28 Jan 1957 OBE, CA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr T Molloy 22 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr B Morgan 20 Dec 1955 MBE
Wg Cdr J C Stevenson 20 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr F E Dymond 21 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr F R Graeme-Evans 18 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr R E Hall  4 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr A Lloyd  1 Feb 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr K J Salisbury  2 Dec 1957
Personnel
Gp Capt O A Morris 20 Feb 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO
Wg Cdr R A G Ellen 14 Jan 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr R Falconer 29 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr E Savva 14 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr C J Williams  3 Aug 1953
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E F Pecover Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt D H M Graham 20 Aug 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr W E G Vaughan 22 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr W Beeton  1 May1956
Sqn Ldr W K Foote 10 Sep 1951
Sqn Off Y M Rhoden  2 Dec 1957 WRAF
Technical Services
Wg Cdr K G Major 24 Feb 1958 OBE
Sqn Ldr H P McGrath  3 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr P MacMahon  4 Oct 1954
Sqn Ldr D Pearson-Kirk  6 May 1957
Sqn Ldr L R Robinson 12 Aug 1956
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W M Lyons 23 May 1956 Command Accountant, ASAA
Wg Cdr F E Evans 12 May 1957
Wg Cdr H C Fleming 12 Jun 1956 ASA
Sqn Ldr A A Goddard 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W H T Hussey  3 Jun 1957  
Work Study
Wg Cdr J M Rowe  4 May 1957 DFC
Catering
Wg Cdr L J Morris 12 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W M G Gosden 13 Jan 1958
Medical
AVM J Hill 22 Oct 1957 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB, DPH, QHP
Gp Capt R G Freeman 13 Jun 1955 LRCP, LRCS
Wg Cdr 25 Aug 1958 MB, BS
Wg Cdr W G Spencer 30 Oct 1956
Wg Cdr D Stevenson 31 Aug 1956 MBE, MD, ChB, DPH
Dental
A/Cdre H Keggin 14 Apr 1958 Deputy Director of Dental Services, LDS, QHDS
Nursing Services
Gp Off A Lowrey 15 Jul 1958 RRC, PMRAFNS
Chaplains
Rev G W N Groves  7 Feb 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (located at Bomber Command), OBE, ALCD, QHC
Rev A W Hopkins  1 Mar 1957 Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Educational
Wg Cdr C G Edwards  2 Jan 1956 Command Education Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr L R Moon 11 Mar 1958 BA, BSc
Works
Mr C Chambers   OBE, BSc
Statistics
Mr J C Perkins
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off  F Stone 26 Sep 1957 WRAF
Sqn Off M J Paddock  3 Jun 1957 WRAF

Miscellaneous

Sqn Ldr E S Hughes 14 Oct 1957 Officer Commanding, Unit, DFC

Source - 1959 Air Force List

It was disbanded by being absorbed into Training Command on 31 March 1959

[1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]