Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Germany - Personnel


[1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

This was on 1 January 1959 by renaming HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force as RAF Germany (2nd Tactical Air Force).

1959

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Humphrey Edwardes Jones  1 Jun 1957 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, AFC
AVM William J Crisham  4 Jul 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Sqn Ldr David G Evans  1 Jan 1958 PSO to the C-in-C; later ACM
Flt Lt D A W Todman  8 May 1957 ADC to the C-in-C
Flt Lt R B Gubbins  8 Dec 1958 ADC to the AOC

Air Staff

A/Cdre Patrick G Jameson 10 Dec 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC*
Operations
Gp Capt Archibald L Winskill  1 Aug 1958 DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D Clare 19 Feb 1958 DFC
Wg Cdr W G G D Smith xx Jan 1958 DSO*, DFC**
Sqn Ldr W T E Bowden  2 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R Goring-Morris  1 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr F W Lister 25 Jun 1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr B J Scowen 20 Jan 1958 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L H Styles 24 Mar 1958 DFC
Control and Reporting
Sqn Ldr G B Masters  1 Feb 1958
Plans
Wg Cdr Basil Hamilton 29 Aug 1958 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W J L Sheenan 21 Feb 1958 DFC
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr G J Gray 15 Oct 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr F H P Cattle 13 Jan 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr R H Morley 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R G Welcomme  3 Nov 1958 AFRAeS
Intelligence
Gp Capt S P Hagger 28 Apr 1956 CBE
Wg Cdr R E Glover 25 Mar 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr R G Aedy 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr G E R Parr  1 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R E Tickner  1 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr A St J F Smith 13 Aug 1957
Signals
Gp Capt A H Dormer 25 Sep 1958 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr J V E Carter 12 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr A G M Sutherland 23 May 1957 DFC
Col D E Harrison Chief Air Formation Signal Officer, OBE
Maj R E Button
Maj J E Denton
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Francis J A Tanner  7 Jan 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, ADC
Wg Cdr V E G Alton 23 Nov 1956
Photography
Wg Cdr W A Cormack  5 May 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr J F Hall 15 Oct 1956
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr A Tunnicliffe  3 Oct 1957 BW, DPhysEd
Meteorological
Mr D C E Jones   BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM John B Voyce 15 Aug 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC*
Organisation
Gp Capt W G Oldbury 23 Sep 1956 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr R A R Coote-Robinson  2 May 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr W A Rix 17 Oct 1956
Wg Cdr K C Roberts  1 Mar 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr R W Bass  8 Jul 1957 DFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr G Clubley 19 Mar 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr G E Cruwys 26 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr A P Norman  2 Jan 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr S P Titcombe 28 Mar 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr A Wright 23 Mar 1958
Personnel
Gp Capt J H Hill 12 Aug 1957 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr G V W Davies 15 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr C L C Mason 17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr S E Emberley 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr R G Neate  8 May 1957
Sqn Ldr R Renner 18 Aug 1958
Plans
Wg Cdr R S Perry   DFC
Sqn Ldr D G A Valentine  1 Jan 1958
Equipment
Gp Capt A B Holloway 12 Feb 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr G M Beer  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr B R Siminson  2 Sep 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr G E de la Haye 24 Jul 1956 Inspectorate
Sqn Ldr G A Foss 15 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr H R G Lidstone 15 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr J T Prentice 16 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr E J White 20 May 1958
Sqn Off J E Matlock 17 May 1956 WRAF
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt E A Biddle 24 Feb 1958 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr V E M Harding 26 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr A J Sansom 25 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr D C Fortescue 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr A Cockman  1 Dec 1956 ASAA
Sqn Ldr K G Chamberlain  2 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr C S Clarke  1 May 1957
Catering
Wg Cdr K C C Hicks 25 Jul 1958  
Sqn Ldr A L Wooldrige  3 Jul 1958  
Educational
Wg Cdr R E Stephens 15 Aug 1958 BSc
Sqn Ldr D J Daybell 28 Dec 1956 MA
Sqn Ldr J A Hope 17 Dec 1956 DFC, BSc
Work Study
Wg Cdr L J M Bunce 17 Jun 1958  
Legal
Gp Capt J E Allen-Jones 30 Jan 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr E E W Lloyd-Jones 16 Apr 1957  
Sqn Ldr Peter Furniss 12 May 1958 DFC, TD; later AVM
Movements
Wg Cdr R A S Ritchie  8 Aug 1957  
Sqn Ldr G W Goodwin  3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr C H Norris 22 Sep 1958
Provost
Gp Capt C S Harley  7 Aug 1956 Command Provost Marshal,
Wg Cdr H Mundy 18 Jan 1958 Deputy Command Provost Marshal,
Medical
A/Cdre J F Dales 10 Feb 1958 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J F Sandow  6 Oct 1958 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr I H Mercer  3 Sep 1956 LMSSA
Wg Cdr W O Davies  3 May 1958 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Gp Capt J J Lawson 12 Jul 1956 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G Hyslop  8 Mar 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, CBE, MA
Rev J K McKeown 27 May 1957 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA
Rev E Davies 17 May 1956 PMUB
Works
Sqn Ldr J J K Bratton 18 Feb 1957 BSc, AMICE
Sqn Ldr A G Bonny OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE
Sqn Ldr F H Cone MIEE
Sqn Ldr C B Ford ARICS
Sqn Ldr D G Nimmy  1 Mar 1957 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Sqn Ldr H R Parry
Sqn Ldr F W Singleton AMIME
Statistics
Mr J G McGlennon   Senior Statistical Officer
WRAF Administrative Officers
Gp Off A Stephens  5 Mar 1957 MBE, WRAF
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr F R Smith

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Harold M Russell 28 Aug 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS

Technical Co-ordination and Policy

Wg Cdr T G Young 14 Mar 1957 OBE, BEng
Sqn Ldr F G King    

Armament

Wg Cdr R D Hill 20 Nov 1956 Command Armament Officer,
Sqn Ldr P P Face  1 May 1958
Sqn Ldr J Jordan  1 Oct 1957

Engineer

Gp Capt D W Williams 12 Oct 1958 OBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr N A Gwyther 17 Mar 1958 OBE
Sqn Ldr E Blott  7 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W Collingwood 29 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr T L Nowell 18 Nov 1957

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr L S Martin 15 Mar 1957  
Mechanical Transport
Wg Cdr A Ovenden  7 Mar 1957 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J H Sewell 26 Mar 1958

Radio

Wg Cdr R W Wiliams 27 Aug 1956  
Sqn Ldr C Jordan 15 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr K A Sharpe 16 Apr 1957

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr H E Vicarey    

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr C M Cahn   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), CBE
Joint Services Liaison
Gp Capt C F C Wright  4 Jul 1957 DSO, DFC
Joint Signals Board
Sqn Ldr E A N Webb 16 Aug 1956  
Western European Establishments Committee (Under Director of Organisation (Establishments), Air Ministry
Wg Cdr G W Price 12 Mar 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr B H A V Stiles  2 Oct 1957

Source - 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Humphrey Edwardes Jones  1 Jun 1957 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, AFC
AVM William J Crisham  4 Jul 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Sqn Ldr M G Waudby  2 Feb 1959 PSO to C-in-C,
Flt Lt A R Pollock  1 Sep 1959 ADC to C-in-C
Flt Lt R B Gubbins  8 Dec 1958 ADC to the AOC

Air Staff

A/Cdre Richard I Jones 11 Jun 1959 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AFC; later AVM
Operations
Gp Capt Archibald L Winskill  1 Aug 1958 DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D Clare 19 Feb 1958 DFC
Wg Cdr W G G D Smith xx Jan 1958 DSO*, DFC**
Sqn Ldr K Durbridge 30 May 1959 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr G A Frances 28 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr L De Garis 31 Dec 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr R H Golightly 22 Jun 1959 DFC, AFC
Control and Reporting
Wg Cdr J K Rogers 30 Oct 1959
Sqn Off T C Legge 22 Feb 1960 WRAF
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L H Styles 24 Mar 1958 DFC

Weapons

Sqn Ldr C M Bruce 18 Jan 1959 AFC

Navigation

Sqn Ldr D H Magor  5 Aug 1958
Plans
Wg Cdr Basil Hamilton 29 Aug 1958 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W J L Sheenan 21 Feb 1958 DFC
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr P C Ellis  1 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr C R Gordon 25 Feb 1959 MVO
Sqn Ldr R H Morley 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R G Welcomme  3 Nov 1958 AFRAeS
Intelligence
Gp Capt W L Jones   1 Mar 1959 DFc
Wg Cdr R E Glover 25 Mar 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr R G Aedy 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr V Davies  2 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr D W Griffiths 10 Nov 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr A St J F Smith 13 Aug 1957
Signals
Gp Capt A H Dormer 25 Sep 1958 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr J V E Carter 12 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr K Scholes  6 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr A G M Sutherland 23 May 1957 DFC

German Air Force Training and Integration

Wg Cdr J F C Melrose  7 Jan 1960 DFC

Air Formation Signals

Col D E Harrison Chief Air Formation Signal Officer, OBE
Maj S W B Lee TD
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr F A Hall  5 Jan 1959 MC
Photography
Wg Cdr W A Cormack  5 May 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr H A Scarrott 14 Mar 1959
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr A Tunnicliffe  3 Oct 1957 BW, DPhysEd
Meteorological
Mr D C E Jones   BSc

Fire Service

Mr R Vickery   MBE
Administrative Staff
AVM John B Voyce 15 Aug 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC*
Organisation
Gp Capt J C Wells  7 Apr 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr E D Levien 10 Mar 1959 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr K C Roberts  1 Mar 1958 AFC
Wg Cdr R C Skellon 30 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr G Clubley 19 Mar 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr D L A Finlay  7 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr M H T Molloy xx Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr A P Norman  2 Jan 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr E F Tolman 25 May 1959
Sqn Ldr A Wright 23 Mar 1958
Personnel
Gp Capt R H Waterhouse  4 Dec 1959 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr P G Brodie  5 Jan 1960 Permanent President for Courts Martial
Wg Cdr C L C Mason 17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr H W Crook 23 Oct 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr S E Emberley 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr R Renner 18 Aug 1958
Sqn Off R L Dodds 30 Jan 1958

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr R S Perry   DFC
Sqn Ldr L F Styles  8 Apr 1959
Equipment
Gp Capt Idris G S Hemming 17 Feb 1959 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G M Beer  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr B R Siminson  2 Sep 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr G P Barry 14 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr C E Crocker 21 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr R E Lipscomb 27 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr L T Osborne  9 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr E J White 20 May 1958
Sqn Ldr S W Wilding 25 May 1959
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt E A Biddle 24 Feb 1958 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr W Alexander 10 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr R R Jack  6 Jan 1959 FCA, FCCS
Sqn Ldr D C Fortescue 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr K G Chamberlain  2 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr C S Clarke  1 May 1957
Sqn Ldr E M Jackson 11 May 1959
Catering
Wg Cdr K C C Hicks 25 Jul 1958  
Educational
Wg Cdr R E Stephens 15 Aug 1958 BSc
Sqn Ldr W M McAuley 20 Jul 1959 MA
Sqn Ldr W Micklethwaite 11 Feb 1959 MA
Work Study
Wg Cdr J R Bloxam 28 Sep 1959 OBE, DFC
Legal
Gp Capt J T Lowe 22 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr R A Jones 29 May 1959  
Sqn Ldr Peter Furniss 12 May 1958 DFC, TD; later AVM
Medical
A/Cdre J F Dales 10 Feb 1958 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Gp Capt J F Sandow  6 Oct 1958 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr T A Evershed  8 May 1959 BA, MB, BCh, MRCA, LRCP, DPH, DIH
Sqn Ldr R A Riseley-Pritchard 22 Jun 1959 BM, BCh
Dental
Gp Capt S C Allen  5 Jan 1959 QHDS, LDSRCS
Movements
Wg Cdr R A S Ritchie  8 Aug 1957  
Sqn Ldr G W Goodwin  3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr C H Norris 22 Sep 1958
Provost
Gp Capt R Jones 31 Aug 1959 Command Provost Marshal
Wg Cdr H Mundy 18 Jan 1958 Deputy Command Provost Marshal,
Sqn Ldr D R H Jones 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr R T Laing 20 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr E J J Squires 28 Oct 1959
Chaplains
Rev B E Knight 24 Oct 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, QHC, MA
Rev P F Bailey 21 Oct 1959 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev E Davies 17 May 1956 PMUB
Statistics
Mr J G McGlennon   Senior Statistical Officer
Works
Mr A G Bonny   OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIWE
Mr F H Cone MIEE
Mr J S Robertson   BSc, AMICE
Mr F W Singleton AMIME
Mr H R Parry
Mr M RE T Tippett   AMICE, AMIMunE, AMInstHE, MRSH
WRAF Administrative Officers
Wg Off M E M Riddell  5 Oct 1959 WRAF
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr F R Smith

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Harold M Russell 28 Aug 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS

Technical Co-ordination and Policy

Wg Cdr Patrick L Crowell 21 Sep 1959 AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A Ford 25 May 1959

Armament

Wg Cdr H C Flemons  7 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J Jordan  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr V A Knight 13 Nov 1959 BSc

Engineer

Gp Capt R G Stone 13 May 1959
Wg Cdr N A Gwyther 17 Mar 1958 OBE
Sqn Ldr E Blott  7 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W Collingwood 29 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr T L Nowell 18 Nov 1957
Mechanical Transport
Wg Cdr J E Potter  4 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Sewell 26 Mar 1958

Radio

Wg Cdr J C Bevan 15 Jul 1959 BSc, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr A J Flake  4 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr C W Leach 10 Jun 1959

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H C Hodgson

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr H E Vicarey    

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr C M Cahn   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), CBE
Joint Services Liaison
Gp Capt C F C Wright  4 Jul 1957 DSO, DFC

 

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Monchengladbach, West Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM John Grandy  7 Jan 1961 Commander-in-Chief, CB, DSO; later MRAF
AVM William J Crisham  4 Jul 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr M G Waudby  2 Feb 1959 PSO to C-in-C,
Flt Lt A R Pollock  1 Sep 1959 ADC to C-in-C
Flt Lt J E N Merry 15 Jul 1960 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Richard I Jones 11 Jun 1959 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, AFC; later AVM

Operations

Gp Capt D S Hoare 15 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr C R Gordon  1 Sep 1960 MVO
Wg Cdr T Knight 31 Mar 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr K Durbridge 30 May 1959 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr G A Frances 28 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr L De Garis 31 Dec 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr R H Golightly 22 Jun 1959 DFC, AFC

Control and Reporting

Wg Off T C Legge 22 Feb 1960 WRAF
Sqn Ldr B R Noble 22 Feb 1960

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr L H Styles 24 Mar 1958 DFC*

Weapons

Sqn Ldr C M Bruce 18 Jan 1959 AFC

Navigation

Sqn Ldr F A B Newton 29 Nov 1960

Air Plans

Wg Cdr Basil Hamilton 29 Aug 1958 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D R George 29 May 1960
Sqn Ldr Gerald C D Goodyer  7 Jan 1960 MVO; later A/Cdre

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr P C Ellis  1 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr R H Morley 11 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr K Russum  2 Sep 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr R G Welcomme  3 Nov 1958 AFRAeS

Intelligence

Gp Capt W L Jones   1 Mar 1959 DFc
Wg Cdr R S J Edwards 13 Aug 1960 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr R G Aedy 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr V Davies  2 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr D W Griffiths 10 Nov 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr K R Makin  6 Apr 1960 DFC

Signals

Gp Capt Arthur Foden 10 Sep 1960 Command Signals Officer, CBE, BSc (Eng), AMIEE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J V E Carter 12 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr K Scholes  6 Jan 1960

German Air Force Training and Integration

Wg Cdr J F C Melrose  7 Jan 1960 DFC

Air Formation Signals

Col D E Harrison OBE,
Maj S W B Lee TD

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr F A Hall  5 Jan 1959 MC

Photography

Wg Cdr F H P Lewer 30 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr H A Scarrott 14 Mar 1959
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr E W Taylor 19 Sep 1960 BA, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr D C E Jones   BSc

Fire Service

Mr R Vickery   MBE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre John B Voyce 15 Aug 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC*

Organisation

Gp Capt J T Shaw  7 May 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R J K Baker  3 Aug 1960 MBE
Wg Cdr R C Skellon 30 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr D L A Finlay  7 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr D Knight 24 May 1960
Sqn Ldr R V Plmer 20 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr J P E Peters  2 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr E F Tolman 25 May 1959

Personnel

Gp Capt R H Waterhouse  4 Dec 1959 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr P G Brodie  5 Jan 1960 Permanent President for Courts Martial
Wg Cdr N Poole  7 May 1960
Sqn Ldr H W Crook 23 Oct 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr S E Emberley 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J Hobbs 28 Mar 1960
Sqn Off H Winton 22 Apr 1960

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr R S Perry 14 Jul 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr L F Styles  8 Apr 1959

Equipment

Gp Capt Idris G S Hemming 17 Feb 1959 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D S Sanderson xx Jan 1961
Wg Cdr H C Spackman 29 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr C E Crocker 21 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr R E Lipscomb 27 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr L T Osborne  9 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr E J White 20 May 1958
Sqn Off Molly G Allott  6 Sep 1960 WRAF; later A/Cdre
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Gp Capt Stanley E D Mills  3 Nov 1960 Command Accounts Officer, CBE, FCA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W Alexander 10 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr R R Jack  6 Jan 1959 FCA, FCCS
Sqn Ldr D C Fortescue 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr E M Jackson 11 May 1959
Sqn Ldr A D G Jordan 30 Sep 1960 FCA
Sqn Ldr D F Sharp 28 Nov 1960

Catering

Wg Cdr K C C Hicks 25 Jul 1958

Educational

Wg Cdr R E Stephens 15 Aug 1958 BSc
Sqn Ldr W M McAuley 20 Jul 1959 MA
Sqn Ldr W Micklethwaite 11 Feb 1959 MA

Work Study

Wg Cdr J R Bloxam 28 Sep 1959 OBE, DFC

Legal

Gp Capt J T Lowe 22 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr R A Jones 29 May 1959  
Sqn Ldr Peter Furniss 12 Jun 1958 DFC; later AVM

Medical

A/Cdre J F Dales 10 Feb 1958 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Gp Capt J F Sandow  6 Oct 1958 OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr T A Evershed  8 May 1959 BA, MB, BCh, MRCA, LRCP, DPH, DIH
Sqn Ldr R A Riseley-Pritchard 22 Jun 1959 BM, BCh

Dental

Gp Capt S C Allen  5 Jan 1959 QHDS, LDSRCS

Movements

Wg Cdr P Cartridge 25 Apr 1960  
Sqn Ldr C H Norris 22 Sep 1958  
Sqn Ldr G R Perkins 11 Jul 1960  

Provost

Gp Capt R Jones 31 Aug 1959 Command Provost Marshal
Wg Cdr G L Smith 31 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr A G Bullen  2 Nov 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr R T Laing 20 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr E J J Squires 28 Oct 1959

Chaplains

Rev B E Knight 24 Oct 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, QHC, MA
Rev P F Bailey 21 Oct 1959 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev O F M Campbell  2 Aug 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, OBE, BA

Statistics

Mr M R Noyce   Senior Statistics Officer, MA, AIS

Works

Mr A G Bonny   OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIWE
Mr A C Gronhaug   AMIEE
Mr F R Kindell   AMIEE, DFH
Mr J S Robertson   BSc, AMICE
Mr H R Parry   FAI
Mr M RE T Tippett   AMICE, AMIMunE, AMInstHE, MRSH

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M E M Riddell  5 Oct 1959 WRAF

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr K M Alexander
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Clifford T Jackaman 14 Nov 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre

Technical Co-ordinating and Policy

Wg Cdr Patrick L Crowell 21 Sep 1959 AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A Ford 25 May 1959

Armament

Wg Cdr H C Flemons  7 May 1959
Sqn Ldr N English  1 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr V A Knight 13 Nov 1959 BSc

Engineering

Gp Capt R G Stone 13 May 1959
Wg Cdr W T Wakeham 24 Aug 1960 MBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle  8 Jul 1960 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W J M Gatehouse 20 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr H Slatter  7 May 1960

Mechanical Transport

Wg Cdr J E Potter  4 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Sewell 26 Mar1958

Radio

Wg Cdr J C Bevan 15 Jul 1959 BSc, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr A J Flake  4 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr C W Leach 10 Jun 1959

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H C Hodgson
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr H E Vicarey
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr J E M Gunning Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), CBE
Joint Services Liaison
Gp Capt G A Brown 18 Apr 1960 DFC

Source - October 1961 Air Force List

1962

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Monchengladbach, West Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM John Grandy  7 Jan 1961 Commander-in-Chief, CB, DSO; later MRAF
AVM Edward G Jones 30 Mar 1961 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Reginald J Spiers  1 Mar 1961 PSO to C-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W A N Lane 30 Dec 1960 ADC to C-in-C
Fg Off P Woodward 15 May 1961 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre David M Strong 11 Dec 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC

Operations

Gp Capt D S Hoare 15 Jul 1960
Wg Cdr L C Gregory  4 Dec 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr J R Musgrave 20 Jul 1961 DSO
Sqn Ldr P E G Bell 28 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr K Durbridge 30 May 1959 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr D R George 29 May 1959
Sqn Ldr G A Frances 28 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr L J Russell  5 Nov 1961

Control and Reporting

Wg Off T C Legge 22 Feb 1960 WRAF

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr J H Misselbrook 14 Sep 1961

Weapons

Sqn Ldr D H Young 10 Jun 1961

Navigation

Sqn Ldr F A B Newton 29 Nov 1960

Air Plans

Wg Cdr Basil Hamilton 29 Aug 1958 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gerald C D Goodyer  7 Jan 1960 MVO; later A/Cdre

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr L G Press  3 Jul 1961 AFC**
Sqn Ldr K Russum  2 Sep 1960 AFC

Intelligence

Gp Capt E H Lynch-Blosse 10 Sep 1961 OBE,
Wg Cdr R S J Edwards 13 Aug 1960 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr V Davies  2 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr D W Griffiths 10 Nov 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr K R Makin  6 Apr 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr W Martin  1 Feb 1960

German Air Force Training and Integration

Wg Cdr J F C Melrose  7 Jan 1960 DFC

Air Formation Signals

Col J J H Swallow
Maj S W B Lee TD

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr G E S Bumstead 23 Aug 1961

Photography

Wg Cdr F H P Lewer 30 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr R V Smith  4 Sep 1961 DFM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr E W Taylor 19 Sep 1960 BA, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr P F Ilsley    

Fire Service

Mr R H Gunston   AMIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Robert A C Carter 23 May 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, DFC, AFRAeS

Organisation

Gp Capt J T Shaw  7 May 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R J K Baker  3 Aug 1960 MBE
Wg Cdr P N Farlow 14 Nov 1960
Wg Cdr R C Skellon 30 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr D L A Finlay  7 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr G Dale  4 Apr 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Knight 24 May 1960
Sqn Ldr E L Nieass 16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J P E Peters  2 Sep 1960

Personnel

Gp Capt R H Waterhouse  4 Dec 1959 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr P G Brodie  5 Jan 1960 Permanent President for Courts Martial
Wg Cdr N Poole  7 May 1960
Sqn Ldr I G Best 13 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr H W Crook 23 Oct 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Hobbs 28 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr S E Emberley 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Off H Winton 22 Apr 1960

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr W S O Randle  9 Jan 1961 OBE, AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr A J W Oliver  1 Oct 1961

Equipment

Gp Capt James O Gale  9 Aug 1961 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D S Sanderson xx Jan 1961
Wg Cdr H C Spackman 29 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr C E Crocker 21 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr R M Kershaw 17 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr L T Osborne  9 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr H R P Pertwee 18 Apr 1961 DFC
Sqn Off Molly G Allott  6 Sep 1960 WRAF; later A/Cdre
Sqn Off E Rossitter 21 Aug 1961 WRAF
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Gp Capt Stanley E D Mills  3 Nov 1960 Command Accounts Officer, CBE, FCA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W Alexander 10 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr G F Rogers  1 Jan 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr A D G Jordan 30 Sep 1960 FCA
Sqn Ldr D F Sharp 28 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr J G Sharratt 21 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr C A Sherwood  6 Jan 1961

Catering

Wg Cdr L J Morris 17 Feb 1961

Educational

Wg Cdr E B Haslam 28 Jan 1961 MA
Wg Cdr F W Allen 31 Jul 1961 BA
Sqn Ldr G Porter 10 Jan 1962 BA

Work Study

Wg Cdr P Dobson 11 Sep 1961 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr F J Trueman 29 Dec 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr C G Wing 24 Apr 1961 MBE, AFRAeS

Legal

Gp Capt J T Lowe 22 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr E E W Lloyd-Jones 27 Nov 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr F G Budd  5 May 1961

Medical

A/Cdre G R Gunn  9 Feb 1961 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt E W R Fairley 26 Jun 1961 MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr R E Woolley 28 Nov 1961 GM, MRCS, LRCP, DPH

Dental

Gp Capt R M Brown  7 Jul 1961 LDS

Movements

Wg Cdr G N Street 15 Jun 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly  6 Mar 1961  
Sqn Ldr G R Perkins 11 Jul 1960  

Provost

Gp Capt R Jones 31 Aug 1959 Command Provost Marshal
Wg Cdr G L Smith 31 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr A G Bullen  2 Nov 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr R T Laing 20 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr E J J Squires 28 Oct 1959

Chaplains

Rev P F Bailey 21 Oct 1959 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev O F M Campbell  2 Aug 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, OBE, BA
Rev B E Knight 24 Oct 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, QHC, MA

Statistics

Mr M R Noyce   Senior Statistics Officer, MA, AIS

Works

Mr E P C Neill   BSc(Eng), AMICEE
Mr E E Dean   BSc, AMICE
Mr A C Gronhaug   AMIEE
Mr F R Kindell   AMIEE, DFH
Mr J S Robertson   BSc, AMICE
Mr H R Parry   FAI
Mr M RE T Tippett   AMICE, AMIMunE, AMInstHE, MRSH

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M E M Riddell  5 Oct 1959 WRAF

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr K M Alexander
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Clifford T Jackaman 14 Nov 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre

Technical Co-ordinating and Policy

Wg Cdr W T Wakeham 24 Aug 1960 MBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr L H Smith 19 Jan 1962

Armament

Wg Cdr H Harvey 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr V A Knight 13 Nov 1959 BSc

Engineering

Gp Capt S G Taylor 31 Oct 1961 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr D Duncan  4 May 1961 DCAe
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle  8 Jul 1960 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W J M Gatehouse 20 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr H Slatter  7 May 1960

Mechanical Transport

Wg Cdr J E Potter  4 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr C F Bates 15 Jan 1961 AFRAeS

Electronics

Wg Cdr J C Bevan 15 Jul 1959 BSc, AMIEE
Wg Cdr E C Ashley 17 Jan 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr P McDermott  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr A J Flake  4 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr C W Leach 10 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr K Scholes  6 Jan 1960

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H C Hodgson
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr R E Hill
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr J E M Gunning Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), CBE
Joint Services Liaison
Gp Capt G A Brown 18 Apr 1960 DFC

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Monchengladbach, West Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM John Grandy  7 Jan 1961 Commander-in-Chief, CB, DSO; later MRAF
AVM Edward G Jones 30 Mar 1961 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Reginald J Spiers  1 Mar 1961 PSO to C-in-C; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W A N Lane 30 Dec 1960 ADC to C-in-C
Flt Lt J O Jewiss 26 Mar 1962 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre David M Strong 11 Dec 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC

Operations

Gp Capt Frederick S Hazlewood 16 Aug 1962 OBE, AFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr L C Gregory  4 Dec 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr J R Musgrave 20 Jul 1961 DSO
Wg Cdr L G Press  3 Jul 1961 AFC**
Sqn Ldr P E G Bell 28 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr J T Harvey  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr P D Menzies 14 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr L J Russell  5 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr K W Simpson  9 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr M J P Walmsley 13 Aug 1962

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr J H Misselbrook 14 Sep 1961

Weapons

Sqn Ldr D H Young 10 Jun 1961

Navigation

Sqn Ldr F A B Newton 29 Nov 1960

Air Plans

Wg Cdr J A Bush 20 Sep 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr R Knight  1 May 1962

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr K Russum  2 Sep 1960 AFC

Intelligence

Gp Capt E H Lynch-Blosse 10 Sep 1961 OBE,
Wg Cdr E N Scott 22 Nov 1962 AFM
Sqn Ldr R L Cameron 14 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr A E Mayhew  4 Jan 1963 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr W Martin  1 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr W J Williams 19 Mar 1962 DFC

Air Formation Signals

Maj E J Buirski

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr G E S Bumstead 23 Aug 1961

Photography

Wg Cdr F H P Lewer 30 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr R V Smith  4 Sep 1961
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr E W Taylor 19 Sep 1960 BA, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr P F Ilsley    

Fire Service

Mr R H Gunston   AMIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Robert A C Carter 23 May 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DSO, DFC, AFRAeS

Organisation

Gp Capt J T Shaw  7 May 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr P A H Moon
Wg Cdr P N Farlow 14 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr G Dale  4 Apr 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr E L Nieass 16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J P E Peters  2 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr J Ross 25 May 1962 AFC

Personnel

Gp Capt G Lowe 28 Feb 1962 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr I G Best 13 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr J Hobbs 28 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr C A Sherwood 16 Apr 1962

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr W S O Randle  9 Jan 1961 OBE, AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr D V Jackson 31 Dec 1962

Equipment

Gp Capt James O Gale  9 Aug 1961 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D S Sanderson 30 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr A J W Oliver  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R M Kershaw 17 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr H R P Pertwee 18 Apr 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr W H S Young  9 May 1962
Sqn Off Molly G Allott  6 Sep 1960 WRAF; later A/Cdre
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Gp Capt Stanley E D Mills  3 Nov 1960 Command Accounts Officer, CBE, FCA; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt G F Rogers  1 Jan 1963 OBE
Sqn Ldr A D G Jordan 30 Sep 1960 FCA
Sqn Ldr D F Sharp 28 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr J G Sharratt 21 Apr 1961

Catering

Wg Cdr L J Morris 17 Feb 1961

Educational

Wg Cdr E B Haslam 28 Jan 1961 MA
Sqn Ldr V S McAllister 21 Jun 1962 MA
Sqn Ldr G Porter 10 Jan 1962 BA

Work Study

Wg Cdr P Dobson 11 Sep 1961 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr F J Trueman 29 Dec 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr C G Wing 24 Apr 1961 MBE, AFRAeS

Legal

Wg Cdr E E W Lloyd-Jones 27 Nov 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr G W Turner  2 Jun 1962 Permanent President for Courts Martial, DFM
Sqn Ldr F G Budd  5 May 1961

Medical

A/Cdre G R Gunn  9 Feb 1961 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt E W R Fairley 26 Jun 1961 MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr R E Woolley 28 Nov 1961 GM, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr J Fleming 12 Jun 1962

Dental

Gp Capt R M Brown  7 Jul 1961 LDS

Movements

Wg Cdr G N Street 15 Jun 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly  6 Mar 1961  
Sqn Ldr G R Perkins 11 Jul 1960  

Provost

Gp Capt C S Harley  5 Jan 1962 Command Provost Marshal
Wg Cdr G L Smith 31 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr R W Bracken 15 Oct 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr A G Bullen  2 Nov 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr G Innes 14 Feb 1962

Chaplains

Rev C E Moxley 10 Apr 1964 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev M J O'Brien 13 Oct 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev K J Holt 24 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BD

Statistics

Mr M R Noyce   Senior Statistics Officer, MA, AIS

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off    1 Feb 1962 WRAF

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr K M Alexander
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Clifford T Jackaman 14 Nov 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre

Technical Co-ordination and Policy

Wg Cdr W T Wakeham 24 Aug 1960 MBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr L H Smith 19 Jan 1962

Armament

Wg Cdr H Harvey 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr R L Cater  2 Aug 1962 AFRAeS

Engineering

Gp Capt S G Taylor 31 Oct 1961 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr A H Jane 11 Jan 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr D Ball 28 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle  8 Jul 1960 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D H Button 18 Nov 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr W J M Gatehouse 20 Jun 1960

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr C F Bates 15 Jan 1961 AFRAeS

Electronics

Gp Capt J C Bevan 15 Jul 1959 BSc, AMIEE
Wg Cdr E C Ashley 17 Jan 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr P Green  7 Apr 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor 21 May 1962 DFC, AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr N H Trodd 17 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr A G Wilmot  2 Oct 1962 AMBIRE

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H C Hodgson
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr R E Hill
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr J E M Gunning Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), CBE
Joint Services Liaison
Gp Capt Denis Finlay 14 May 1962 CBE; later A/Cdre

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Monchengladbach, West Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Ronald B Lees 25 Jun 1963 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC*
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr Donald P Hall 30 Dec 1963 PSO to C-in-C, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt B Wilson 15 Jul 1963 ADC to C-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Henry N G Wheeler 30 Sep 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DFC*, AFC; later ACM

Operations

Gp Capt Frederick S Hazlewood 16 Aug 1962 OBE, AFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr F Bowen-Easley 25 Nov 1963 OBE
Wg Cdr R H Golightly 20 Apr 1964 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr L C Gregory  4 Dec 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr H Broadmeadow 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr D G T Franklin  1 Oct 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr J T Harvey  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr P D Menzies 14 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr K L Morris 11 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr A E Sadler  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr K W Simpson  9 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr R E Tickner  7 Jan 1963

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr W H A Bradshaw  4 Apr 1964 DFC

Weapons

Sqn Ldr J B Cowton 13 Aug 1964

Navigation

Wg Cdr A B Landells 29 Apr 1965 MBE, DFC

Air Plans

Gp Capt

Donald L Attlee

24 Feb 1964 MVO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr D F Moffat  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R C Wood 11 May 1964

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J Stirrup 11 Feb 1963 MBE

Intelligence

Gp Capt C F Bradley  4 Feb 1964 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr E N Scott 22 Nov 1962 AFM
Sqn Ldr R L Cameron 14 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr G A Lorriman 28 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr A E Mayhew  4 Jan 1963 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr W J Williams 19 Mar 1962 DFC

Air Formation Signals

Col B R M Hayles 23 Jan 1964
Maj E J Buirski  8 Aug 1962 Royal Signals

Photography

Wg Cdr F H P Lewer 29 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr E Waite 17 Jun 1963

Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr B S G Button 11 Feb 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr A Roberts 28 Dec 1963

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr R D Jane 19 Feb 1963 BA, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr Vacant    

Training

Wg Cdr D G Walker  2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J G F Hewitt 14 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr K L Morris 11 Sep 1963

Fire Service

Mr R H Gunston   AMIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre John F Davis 26 Feb 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC, AFC

Organisation

Gp Capt
Wg Cdr J A W Long  9 May 1963 AFC
Wg Cdr P A H Moon 20 Jan 1963
Wg Cdr T R N Wheatley-Smith  4 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr R H Merrifield 28 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr E A Riseley 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr J Ross 25 May 1962 AFC

Command Lands Officer

Mr H W Burridge FFAS

Personnel

Gp Capt G Lowe 28 Feb 1962 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr P D O Coryton 17 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr D R Perrin 29 Apr 1963 DFC
Sqn Ldr W M G Wing  1 Jul 1963 MBE, DFM

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr D W Barber 15 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr D V Jackson 31 Dec 1962

Equipment

Gp Capt Edgar G F Hill 18 Nov 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C H Tamsett 19 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr A G West  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr D M Bidwell  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr W R Lott 15 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr G B Wood 28 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr W H S Young  9 May 1962
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Gp Capt P H Reason 29 Dec 1963 Command Accounts Officer, ACA
Wg Cdr D B Ross 18 Apr 1963 DFC*
Sqn Ldr D Cotsell 18 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr D V Kerin  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Off A H Parkinson  6 Aug 1963 WRAF

Catering

Wg Cdr G L James 22 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr W T Richardson

Education

Gp Capt R Edwards 19 Jul 1963 BSc
Wg Cdr W E Macrea 10 Aug 1964 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr V S McAllister 21 Jun 1962 MA

Work Study

Wg Cdr A W Bower  6 Mar 1964 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr P Killick 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr R W P Thompson 18 Sep 1963

Legal

Gp Capt R F W Patteson  1 May 1963
Wg Cdr E E W Lloyd-Jones 27 Nov 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr G W Turner  2 Jun 1962 Permanent President for Courts Martial, DFM
Sqn Ldr G F Kennedy  4 May 1963

Medical

A/Cdre A Muir  1 Mar 1963 Principal Medical Officer, CB, MA, BSc, MB, ChB, MRCP(Edin), DTM&H
Gp Capt J H Lewis  6 Jan 1964 MA, LMSSA, DPH
Wg Cdr E M McKechnie 15 Jul 1964 MRCS LRCP
Sqn Ldr J Fleming 12 Jun 1962

Dental

Gp Capt W A H Smith  6 May 1964 Principal Dental Officer, BDS, LDS

Movements

Wg Cdr G E Dimmer  6 Nov 1963  
Sqn Ldr F Jackson 11 Aug 1964  
Sqn Ldr R A Langton  2 Mar 1964 MBE

Provost

Gp Capt C S Harley  5 Jan 1962 Command Provost Marshal
Wg Cdr J R C Proudlock 19 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr L Agar-Wilson 22 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr R W Bracken 15 Oct 1962 MBE

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr R D Jane 19 Feb 1963 DPhysEd (Edin)

Chaplains

Rev C E Moxley 10 Apr 1964 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev J T Carberry 29 Feb 1963 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev K J Holt 24 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BD
Ministry of Public Building and Works
Mr E H Thomson BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr L P Rees CBE, ARIBA
Mr R J Smith

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall   Senior Executive Officer

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off H M Hamilton 27 May 1963 WRAF

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr C R Priest
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Geoffrey L O'Hanlon  6 May 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE, AFRAeS

Technical Co-ordination and Policy

Wg Cdr H C Taylor 11 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr L H Smith 19 Jan 1962

Armament

Wg Cdr R V Stirling 16 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr R L Cater  2 Aug 1962 AFRAeS

Engineering

Gp Capt M Hermiston 26 Mar 1964 MBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R E Smith 25 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr D Ball 28 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr D H Button 18 Nov 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr R Hallums  4 Jul 1963

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr B Catlin 10 Jul 1963

Signals

Gp Capt W T H Nichols 19 Apr 1963 OBE
Wg Cdr P Green  7 Apr 1962 MBE
Wg Cdr D S Perrin  1 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor 21 May 1962 DFC, AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr G W H Ware 12 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr A G Wilmot  2 Oct 1962 AMIERE

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr E Crabtree Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF))
Mr P M G Carter
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr J E M Gunning Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), CBE
Joint Services Liaison
Gp Capt Denis Finlay 14 May 1962 CBE; later A/Cdre

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Monchengladbach, West Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Ronald B Lees 25 Jun 1963 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC*
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr Donald P Hall 30 Dec 1963 PSO to C-in-C, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt B Wilson 15 Jul 1963 ADC to C-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Henry N G Wheeler 30 Sep 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DFC*, AFC; later ACM

Air Plans

Gp Capt Peter G K Williamson 11 Jan 1965 DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr Colin H Foale 24 May 1965 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D F Moffat  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R C Wood 11 May 1964

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr W H A Bradshaw  4 Apr 1964 DFC

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J Stirrup 11 Feb 1963 MBE

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr B S G Button 11 Feb 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr A Roberts 28 Dec 1963

Intelligence

Gp Capt Donald L Attlee 24 Feb 1964 MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr E N Scott 22 Nov 1962 AFM
Sqn Ldr R G Becker  3 May 1965 Command Photographic Interpretation Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr D R Dewar 24 May 1965
Sqn Ldr G C Doak 29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr A E Mayhew  4 Jan 1963 AMIERE

Operations

Gp Capt Robert H G Weighill 20 Oct 1964 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R H Golightly 20 Apr 1964 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr K W Simpson 28 Oct 1964
Wg Cdr W E Thomas 22 Nov 1964 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr H Broadmeadow 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr D G T Franklin  1 Oct 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr W F Page 21 Jul 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr A E Sadler  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R E Tickner  7 Jan 1963

Training

Wg Cdr D G Walker  2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J G F Hewitt 14 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr K L Morris 11 Sep 1963

Navigation

Wg Cdr A B Landells 29 Apr 1965 MBE, DFC

Weapons

Sqn Ldr J B Cowton 13 Aug 1964

Photography

Wg Cdr C J W Herold  5 Oct 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr E Waite 17 Jun 1963

Air Formation Signals

Col B R M Hayles 23 Jan 1964
Maj E J Buirski  8 Aug 1962 Royal Signals

Meteorological

Mr M K Miles   MSc

Fire Service

Mr G G Butcher    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Peter G D Farr 30 Dec 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC; later AVM

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr D W Barber 15 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr D V Jackson 31 Dec 1962

Equipment

Gp Capt Edgar G F Hill 18 Nov 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C H Tamsett 19 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr A G West  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr D M Bidwell  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr W R Lott 15 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr C R Scott-Jackson 26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr G B Wood 28 Oct 1963

Organisation

Gp Capt Denis Finlay  3 May 1965 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J A W Long  9 May 1963 AFC
Wg Cdr P A H Moon 20 Jan 1963
Wg Cdr T R N Wheatley-Smith  4 Jan 1964
Wg Off P F Marshall  1 Jun 1965 Command WRAF Administrative Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr L H G Coles 28 Oct 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr R H Merrifield 28 Oct 1963

Personnel

Gp Capt G Lowe 28 Feb 1962 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr K R Lang  3 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr G A Lucas 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr E A Riseley 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr W M G Wing  1 Jul 1963 MBE, DFM

Work Study

Wg Cdr A W Bower  6 Mar 1964 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr P Killick 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr R W P Thompson 18 Sep 1963
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Gp Capt P H Reason 29 Dec 1963 Command Accounts Officer, ACA
Wg Cdr D B Ross 18 Apr 1963 DFC*
Sqn Ldr D Cotsell 18 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr D V Kerin  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr D Lucas 24 May 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr G L James 22 Jul 1963

Education

Gp Capt R Edwards 19 Jul 1963 BSc
Wg Cdr W E Macrea 10 Aug 1964 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr B Lund 17 Jun 1965 BA

Legal

Gp Capt A Sidney-Wilmot 26 Jul 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr M Sawyer  9 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr G W Turner  2 Jun 1962 Permanent President for Courts Martial, DFM
Sqn Ldr Peter Furniss 18 Jan 1965 DFC, TD; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A C Gunn 29 Jun 1964 MA, LLB

Medical

A/Cdre A Muir  1 Mar 1963 Principal Medical Officer, CB, MA, BSc, MB, ChB, MRCP(Edin), DTM&H
Gp Capt J A McCarthy  5 Jul 1965 OBE, GM, MB, BCh, BAO
Wg Cdr E M McKechnie 15 Jul 1964 MRCS LRCP
Sqn Ldr H E Earnshaw  2 Jun 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr C E Simpson  7 Jun 1965 MB, ChB

Dental

Gp Capt W A H Smith  6 May 1964 Principal Dental Officer, BDS, LDS

Movements

Wg Cdr G E Dimmer  6 Nov 1963  
Sqn Ldr F Jackson 11 Aug 1964  

Provost and Security Services

Gp Capt J R C Proudlock  2 Nov 1964 Command Provost Marshal and Security Officer
Wg Cdr A Smart 19 Oct 1964 BEM
Sqn Ldr R F N Keeling 21 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr G Lewis 12 Oct 1964

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr R D Jane 19 Feb 1963 DPhysEd (Edin)

Chaplains

Rev C E Moxley 10 Apr 1964 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev M J O'Brien 13 Oct 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev K J Holt 24 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BD

Command Lands Officer

Mr H W Burridge 20 Jul 1964 FFAS

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall    

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr C R Priest
Ministry of Public Building and Works
Mr E H Thomson BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr M T Shaw BSc, MICE, MIStructE, AMIGasE
Mr R J Smith
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Geoffrey L O'Hanlon  6 May 1963 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE, AFRAeS

Armament

Wg Cdr R V Stirling 16 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr G A Lorriman 28 Jun 1963

Engineering

Gp Capt M Hermiston 26 Mar 1964 MBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R E Smith 25 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr D H Button 18 Nov 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr R Hallums  4 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr I R G Smith  9 Jun 1965

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr B Catlin 10 Jul 1963

Signals

Gp Capt Geoffrey H Ford  1 Feb 1965 BSc, AMIEE, DipEl; later AM
Wg Cdr J G Boagey  7 Jul 1965 MBE
Wg Cdr D S Perrin  1 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr T W T North  4 May 1965
Sqn Ldr G W H Ware 12 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr A G Wilmot  2 Oct 1962 AMIERE

Technical Co-ordination and Policy

Wg Cdr H C Taylor 11 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr W R Hearn 13 Jan 1965

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr E Crabtree Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF))
Mr P M G Carter
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr B de H Pereira Deputy Judge Advocate General (British Forces in Germany), TD

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Monchengladbach, West Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Denis F Spotswood  6 Dec 1966 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later MRAF
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr Donald P Hall 30 Dec 1963 PSO to C-in-C, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt M J W Markey 27 Oct 1965 ADC to C-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Henry N G Wheeler 30 Sep 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DFC*, AFC; later ACM

Air Plans

Gp Capt Peter G K Williamson 11 Jan 1965 DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr Colin H Foale 24 May 1965 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D F Moffat  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R C Wood 11 May 1964

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr W H A Bradshaw  4 Apr 1964 DFC

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J Stirrup 11 Feb 1963 MBE

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr B S G Button 11 Feb 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr A Roberts 28 Dec 1963

Intelligence

Gp Capt Donald L Attlee 24 Feb 1964 MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr A M Brown 28 Oct 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr R G Becker  3 May 1965 Command Photographic Interpretation Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr D R Dewar 24 May 1965
Sqn Ldr G C Doak 29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr A E Mayhew  4 Jan 1963 AMIERE

Operations

Gp Capt Robert H G Weighill 20 Oct 1964 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R H Golightly 20 Apr 1964 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr L S Laughton  4  Oct 1965
Wg Cdr W E Thomas 22 Nov 1964 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr H Broadmeadow 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr W F Page 21 Jul 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr K J Ryan 29 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr A E Sadler  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R E Tickner  7 Jan 1963

Training

Wg Cdr D G Walker  2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J G F Hewitt 14 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr K L Morris 11 Sep 1963

Navigation

Wg Cdr A B Landells 29 Apr 1965 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr B E Harvatt 28 May 1965

Weapons

Sqn Ldr J B Cowton 13 Aug 1964

Photography

Wg Cdr C J W Herold  5 Oct 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr E Waite 17 Jun 1963

Air Formation Signals

Col B R M Hayles 23 Jan 1964
Maj J E L Adams 21 Jun 1965 Royal Signals

Meteorological

Mr M K Miles   MSc

Fire Service

Mr G G Butcher    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Peter G D Farr 30 Dec 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC; later AVM

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr D W Barber 15 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr C P James 17 Dec 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt Edgar G F Hill 18 Nov 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C H Tamsett 19 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr A G West  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr W R Lott 15 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr L G Phillips  5 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr C R Scott-Jackson 26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr G B Wood 28 Oct 1963

Organisation

Gp Capt Denis Finlay  3 May 1965 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R W Bass  3 Oct 1966 DFC, AFM
Wg Cdr J A W Long  9 May 1963 AFC
Wg Cdr W R Ringrose 31 Aug 1965 DFC, LLB
Wg Off P F Marshall  1 Jun 1965 Command WRAF Administrative Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr L H G Coles 28 Oct 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr R H Merrifield 28 Oct 1963

Personnel

Gp Capt D Clare 6 Sep 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr K R Lang  3 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr G A Lucas 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr G T O Maloney  5 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr E A Riseley 13 Jan 1964

Work Study

Wg Cdr A W Bower  6 Mar 1964 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr P Killick 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr R W P Thompson 18 Sep 1963
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Gp Capt P H Reason 29 Dec 1963 Command Accounts Officer, ACA
Wg Cdr D B Ross 18 Apr 1963 DFC*
Sqn Ldr G J A F Green 10 Jan 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr D V Kerin  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr D Lucas 24 May 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr G L James 22 Jul 1963

Education

Gp Capt J F Sanders 15 Nov 1965 BSc
Wg Cdr W E Macrea 10 Aug 1964 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr B Lund 17 Jun 1965 BA

Legal

Gp Capt A Sidney-Wilmot 26 Jul 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr M Sawyer  9 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr G W Turner  2 Jun 1962 Permanent President for Courts Martial, DFM
Sqn Ldr Peter Furniss 18 Jan 1965 DFC, TD; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A C Gunn 29 Jun 1964 MA, LLB

Medical

A/Cdre A Muir  1 Mar 1963 Principal Medical Officer, CB, MA, BSc, MB, ChB, MRCP(Edin), DTM&H
Gp Capt J A McCarthy  5 Jul 1965 OBE, GM, MB, BCh, BAO
Wg Cdr E M McKechnie 15 Jul 1964 MRCS LRCP
Sqn Ldr H E Earnshaw  2 Jun 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr C E Simpson  7 Jun 1965 MB, ChB

Dental

Gp Capt W A H Smith  6 May 1964 Principal Dental Officer, BDS, LDS

Movements

Wg Cdr G E Dimmer  6 Nov 1963  
Sqn Ldr F Jackson 11 Aug 1964  
Sqn Ldr D S Lilley 22 Sep 1965  

Provost and Security Services

Gp Capt G Craig 17 Nov 1965 Command Provost Marshal and Security Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr C W Hogben  6 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr A Smart 19 Oct 1964 BEM
Sqn Ldr P Green  7 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr R F N Keeling 21 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr G Lewis 12 Oct 1964

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr R D Jane 19 Feb 1963 DPhysEd (Edin)

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop 22 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, QHC, ALCD
Rev M J O'Brien 13 Oct 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev K J Holt 24 Aug 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BD

Statistics

Mr K G Marshall    

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr C R Priest
Ministry of Public Building and Works
Mr E H Thomson BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr M T Shaw BSc, MICE, MIStructE, AMIGasE
Mr R J Smith
Technical Staff
A/Cdre John H Hunter-Tod  8 Nov 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, MA, AFRAeS, DCAe; later AM

Armament

Wg Cdr R V Stirling 16 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr G A Lorriman 28 Jun 1963

Engineering

Gp Capt M Hermiston 26 Mar 1964 MBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R E Smith 25 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr J Hartley 30 Nov 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr R Hallums  4 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr I R G Smith  9 Jun 1965

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr B Catlin 10 Jul 1963

Signals

Gp Capt Geoffrey H Ford  1 Feb 1965 BSc, AMIEE, DipEl; later AM
Wg Cdr J G Boagey  7 Jul 1965 MBE
Wg Cdr D S Perrin  1 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr P J Gibbs 29 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr T W T North  4 May 1965
Sqn Ldr G W H Ware 12 Feb 1964

Technical Co-ordination and Policy

Wg Cdr H C Taylor 11 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr W R Hearn 13 Jan 1965

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr E Crabtree Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF))
Mr P M G Carter
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr B de H Pereira Deputy Judge Advocate General (British Forces in Germany), TD

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Monchengladbach, West Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Denis F Spotswood  6 Dec 1966 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later MRAF
AVM Anthony W Heward  1 Jul 1966 Deputy Commander, CB, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr E A Riseley 18 Jul 1966 C-in-C/Deputy Commander Admin Staff
Flt Lt Charles J Thomson  2 Mar 1966 ADC to C-in-C; later ACM
Air Staff
AVM Leonard W G Gill  1 Jul 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO

Air Plans

Gp Capt Peter G K Williamson 11 Jan 1965 DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr Colin H Foale 24 May 1965 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M Gill  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr R C Wood 11 May 1964

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr B M Greves 26 Sep 1966

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr D J Seward 26 Sep 1966

Ground Defence and Fire Services

Wg Cdr B S G Button 11 Feb 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr G G Butcher

Intelligence

Gp Capt Donald L Attlee 24 Feb 1964 MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Ronald G Ashford 30 Aug 1966 MBE, LLB; later AVM
Sqn Ldr R G Becker  3 May 1965 Command Photographic Interpretation Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr C G H Frank 12 Jan 1966 BSc

Operations

Gp Capt Robert H G Weighill 20 Oct 1964 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R H Golightly 20 Apr 1964 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr L S Laughton  4  Oct 1965
Wg Cdr W E Thomas 22 Nov 1964 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr H Broadmeadow 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr W F Page 21 Jul 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr J Primrose 20 Jan 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr R G Ridley 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr P R Sanderson 11 Jul 1966

Training

Wg Cdr D G Walker  2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J G F Hewitt 14 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr A J Colvin 20 Sep 1966

Navigation

Wg Cdr A B Landells 29 Apr 1965 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr B E Harvatt 28 May 1965

Weapons

Sqn Ldr J B Cowton 13 Aug 1964

Photography

Wg Cdr C J W Herold  5 Oct 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr J E McNeill 13 Jun 1966 BEM

Air Formation Signals

Col C J Clinch 19 Jun 1966
Maj J E L Adams 21 Jun 1965 Royal Signals

Meteorological

Mr M K Miles   MSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Peter G D Farr 30 Dec 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC; later AVM

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr A W Horne  2 May 1966 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr C P James 17 Dec 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt H C Southgate 25 Jul 1966 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr C H Tamsett 19 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr A G West  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr A Harris  3 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr L G Phillips  5 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr C R Scott-Jackson 26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr R P Wheel 21 Jan 1967

Organisation

Gp Capt R A Simpson  5 Oct 1966
Wg Cdr R W Bass  3 Oct 1966 DFC, AFM
Wg Cdr A M Brown  3 Oct 1966 DFC
Wg Cdr J F Potter  9 Feb 1966 DFC
Wg Off E N Campbell  1 Mar1966 Command WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr L H G Coles 28 Oct 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Chalmers 24 Oct 1966

Personnel

Gp Capt D Clare 6 Sep 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr J E Brough  5 May 1966
Sqn Ldr F P Brown 11 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr K R Lang  3 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr G T O Maloney  5 Jan 1966

Work Study

Wg Cdr A W Bower  6 Mar 1964 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr A E C Wilkie  1 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr B Yarnall 18 Oct 1966 MBE, BEM
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Gp Capt P H Reason 29 Dec 1963 Command Accounts Officer, ACA
Sqn Ldr G S Cross 13 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr G J A F Green 10 Jan 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr D Lucas 24 May 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr J E Gledhill 27 Jun 1966

Education

Gp Capt J F Sanders 15 Nov 1965 BSc
Wg Cdr E Hudson  9 Jan 1967 MBE, BCom
Sqn Ldr B Lund 17 Jun 1965 BA

Legal

Gp Capt A Sidney-Wilmot 26 Jul 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr A S Cade  4 May 1966 Permanent President for Courts Martial, OBE
Wg Cdr Peter Furniss 18 Jan 1965 DFC, TD; later AVM
Wg Cdr M Sawyer  9 Nov 1964
Flt Lt P Ritchie 23 Nov 1966 LLB

Medical

A/Cdre A Muir  1 Mar 1963 Principal Medical Officer, CB, MA, BSc, MB, ChB, MRCP(Edin), DTM&H
Gp Capt J A McCarthy  5 Jul 1965 OBE, GM, MB, BCh, BAO
Wg Cdr E M McKechnie 15 Jul 1964 MRCS LRCP
Sqn Ldr H E Earnshaw  2 Jun 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr R W Wright 27 Sep 1966 MB, ChB

Dental

Gp Capt W A H Smith  6 May 1964 Principal Dental Officer, BDS, LDS

Movements

Wg Cdr E Chelmick 26 Oct 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr F Jackson 11 Aug 1964  
Sqn Ldr D S Lilley 22 Sep 1965  

Provost and Security Services

Gp Capt G Craig 17 Nov 1965 Command Provost Marshal and Security Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr C W Hogben  6 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr R T W Laing  2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr W Davies 12 Dec 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr F R Cox 31 Dec 1966 DFC, DFM

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr W A Batchelor 14 Feb 1966 DPhysEd

Chaplains

Rev A J Davies  8 Nov 1966 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev M J O'Brien 13 Oct 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev C F Davison 27 Jun 1966 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA

Public Relations

Mr G E Williams    

Statistics

Mr A P Mathew    

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr R Parkhouse
Ministry of Public Building and Works
Mr E H Thomson BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr M T Shaw BSc, MICE, MIStructE, AMIGasE
Mr R J Smith
Technical Staff
A/Cdre John H Hunter-Tod  8 Nov 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, MA, AFRAeS, DCAe; later AM

Armament

Wg Cdr R V Stirling 16 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr H W V Taylor  4 Jan 1967

Engineering

Gp Capt M Hermiston 26 Mar 1964 MBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R E Smith 25 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr J Hartley 30 Nov 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr I R G Smith  9 Jun 1965

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr B Catlin 10 Jul 1963

Signals

Gp Capt Geoffrey H Ford  1 Feb 1965 BSc, AMIEE, DipEl; later AM
Wg Cdr J G Boagey  7 Jul 1965 MBE
Wg Cdr T Cross 30 Jan 1967 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr P J Gibbs 29 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr T W T North  4 May 1965
Sqn Ldr G W H Ware 12 Feb 1964

Technical Co-ordination and Policy

Wg Cdr G D Cooper  7 Mar 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr W R Hearn 13 Jan 1965

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W F Hill Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF))
Mr P M G Carter
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr F H Dean Deputy Judge Advocate General British Forces in Germany

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Monchengladbach, West Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Denis F Spotswood  6 Dec 1966 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later MRAF
AVM Anthony W Heward  1 Jul 1966 Deputy Commander, CB, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr E A Riseley 18 Jul 1966 C-in-C/Deputy Commander Admin Staff
Flt Lt Ronald A F Wilson  5 Jun 1967 ADC to C-in-C, later ACM
Flt Lt A J Ross  2 Jan 1967 ADC to Deputy Commander
Air Staff
AVM Leonard W G Gill  1 Jul 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO

Air Plans

Gp Capt R W Jordon 30 Oct 1967 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Colin H Foale 24 May 1965 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M Gill  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr J A F Shelley 24 May 1967

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr B M Greves
 
26 Sep 1966

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr D J Seward 26 Sep 1966

Ground Defence and Fire Services

Wg Cdr B L Child
Wg Cdr Adrian B McGuire 10 Apr 1967 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre

Intelligence

Gp Capt K W T Pugh 12 Jul 1967 AFC, CEng, AFRAeS, AMBIM
Wg Cdr Ronald G Ashford 30 Aug 1966 MBE, LLB; later AVM
Sqn Ldr R G Becker  3 May 1965 Command Photographic Interpretation Officer, DFC

Operations

Gp Capt Brian W Plenderleith 24 Apr 1967 MA, AFRAeS later AVM
Wg Cdr E F Kirby 28 Jun 1967
Wg Cdr L S Laughton  4  Oct 1965
Wg Cdr P Smith  9 Apr 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr B Harcourt-Smith  5 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr W F Page 21 Jul 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr J Primrose 20 Jan 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr R G Ridley 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr P R Sanderson 11 Jul 1966

Training

Wg Cdr D G Walker  2 Aug 1965  2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr A J Colvin 20 Sep 1966 20 Sep 1966

Navigation

Wg Cdr R Wright 21 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr J Mackintosh 12 Jun 1967

Weapons

Sqn Ldr K L Hirst  8 Nov 1967

Air Formation Signals

Col C J Clinch 19 Jun 1966
Maj J E L Adams 21 Jun 1965 Royal Signals

Meteorological

Mr W G Harper   MSc, ARCS, DIC
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Peter G D Farr 30 Dec 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC; later AVM

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr A W Horne  2 May 1966 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr C P James 17 Dec 1965

Equipment

Gp Capt H C Southgate 25 Jul 1966 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr G P Barry 28 Apr 1967
Wg Cdr R Dyson 28 Apr 1967
Sqn Ldr A Harris  3 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr L G Phillips  5 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr R P Wheel 21 Jan 1967

Organisation

Gp Capt R A Simpson  5 Oct 1966
Wg Cdr R W Bass  3 Oct 1966 DFC, AFM
Wg Cdr A M Brown  3 Oct 1966 DFC
Wg Cdr J F Potter  9 Feb 1966 DFC
Wg Off E N Campbell  1 Mar1966 Command WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr G S Chalmers 24 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr D L Stevenson  2 Oct 1967 DFC

Personnel

Gp Capt D Clare 6 Sep 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr J E Brough  5 May 1966
Sqn Ldr F P Brown 11 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr K R Lang  3 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr G T O Maloney  5 Jan 1966
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Gp Capt Mansel C M Vaughan 20 Mar1967 Command Accounts Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G S Cross 13 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr G J A F Green 10 Jan 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr D Lucas 24 May 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr J E Gledhill 27 Jun 1966

Education

Gp Capt J F Sanders 15 Nov 1965 BSc
Wg Cdr E Hudson  9 Jan 1967 MBE, BCom
Sqn Ldr B Lund 17 Jun 1965 BA

Legal

Gp Capt A Sidney-Wilmot 26 Jul 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr A S Cade  4 May 1966 Permanent President for Courts Martial, OBE
Wg Cdr Peter Furniss 18 Jan 1965 DFC, TD; later AVM
Wg Cdr G F Kennedy  6 Nov 1967
Flt Lt P Ritchie 23 Nov 1966 LLB

Medical

A/Cdre R O Yerbury 17 Aug 1967 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BS (Lond), MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Gp Capt J M Urquhart  6 Nov 1967 MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr I G Currie  1 Jan 1968 MB, ChB
Wg Cdr P L Maybury 31 Mar 1967 BA, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr H E Earnshaw  2 Jun 1965 MBE

Dental

Gp Capt W D Sinclair 23 Jun 1967 Principal Dental Officer, LDS

Movements

Wg Cdr E Chelmick 26 Oct 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr R W Sparkes 26 Sep 1967 MBE, DFC

Provost and Security Services

Gp Capt G Craig 17 Nov 1965 Command Provost Marshal and Security Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr C W Hogben  6 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr R T W Laing  2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr W Davies 12 Dec 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr W H Sheppard 29 Nov 1967 MBE

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr W A Batchelor 14 Feb 1966 DPhysEd

Chaplains

Rev A J Davies  8 Nov 1966 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev F G Horsefield  2 Nov 1967 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev C F Davison 27 Jun 1966 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA

Statistics

Mr A P Mathew    

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr R Parkhouse
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Kenneth B S Willder 12 May 1967 Air Officer Engineering, CBE, BSc, MIEE

Armament

Wg Cdr S C Dawson 16 Apr 1967
Sqn Ldr H W V Taylor  4 Jan 1967

Engineering

Gp Capt D G Goodrich  4 Sep 1967
Wg Cdr T Nesbitt 17 Jul 1967 BSc
Sqn Ldr J Hartley 30 Nov 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr I R G Smith  9 Jun 1965

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr J G A Darling  1 Mar 1967

Signals

Gp Capt D J Vanstone 23 Jan 1968
Wg Cdr J G Boagey  7 Jul 1965 MBE
Wg Cdr T Cross 30 Jan 1967 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr P J Gibbs 29 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr J Holding  8 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr J R B Seal  6 Dec 1967

Photography

Wg Cdr C I Colquhoun 29 Jan 1968 MBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J E McNeill 13 Jun 1966 BEM

Plans

Wg Cdr G D Cooper  7 Mar 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr C G H Frank 12 Jul 1967 BSc

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W F Hill Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF))
Mr L T Jenkins
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr B De H Pereira Deputy Judge Advocate General British Forces in Germany

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

1969

The listing for this year is currently unavailable

Source - 1969 Air Force List

1970

Location Controlled
Rheindahlen, Monchengladbach, West Germany  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Christopher N Foxley-Norris 16 Jul 1968 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, OBE, MA; later ACM
AVM John A C Aiken 12 Mar 1969 Deputy Commander, CB; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr W S Ireland 12 Aug 1968 C-in-C/Deputy Commander Admin Staff
Flt Lt J M Collier 26 Jun 1968 ADC to C-in-C
Flt Lt P M Boreham  4 Aug 1969 ADC to Deputy Commander
Air Staff
A/Cdre Francis R L Mellersh 10 Jan 1970 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC*; later AVM

Air Plans

Gp Capt Harold E White 12 Jan 1970 DFC**, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K W Simpson 21 Jun 1968
Wg Cdr F C Barter  7 Oct 1969 AFC
Sqn Ldr Brian C Farrer  1 Jan 1969 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P H J Peters  3 Jan 1969 AFC
Sqn Ldr W A Mears 30 Sep 1969
Sqn Ldr P J H Lewis 21 Oct 1969

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr B Bainbridge 18 Jul 1968 Command ATC Officer, MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr R E Hewlett  1 Jul 1968 DFC

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr B F Tomlin 26 Mar 1969

Ground Defence and Fire Services

Wg Cdr Adrian B McGuire 10 Apr 1967 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G L Pratt  8 Oct 1969
Mr B L Child MIFireE

Intelligence

Gp Capt K W T Pugh 12 Jul 1967 AFC, CEng, AFRAeS, AMBIM
Wg Cdr A Harper  1 Nov 1969 AFC*
Sqn Ldr J H Sheriston  8 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr A F C C Adcock 12 Mar 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr B J Mather 15 Jan 1969

Security

Gp Capt H M Shepherd 21 Apr 1969 OBE
Wg Cdr H Taswell 22 Apr 1969

Operations

Gp Capt Brian W Plenderleith 24 Apr 1967 MA, CEng, AFRAeS, MBIM; later AVM
Wg Cdr E F Kirby 28 Jun 1967 AMBIM
Wg Cdr J A F Shelley  1 Jan1969
Wg Cdr B J Ball  6 Oct 1969 DFC
Sqn Ldr R F Ryan 18 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr B Harcourt-Smith  5 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr P R Callaghan 14 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr K G Hodson 20 Mar 1968 OBE
Sqn Ldr R M Raw  8 May 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr E E Fell 14 Oct 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr J Care 19 Dec 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr C W Ward 17 Feb 1969
Sqn Ldr N J J Cunningham 12 Mar 1969
Sqn Ldr D Smith 30 May 1969
Sqn Ldr C Durrant  9 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr A T Shaw 15 Oct 1969

Air

Wg Cdr D Adams  5 Jul 1968
Sqn Ldr J B Mitchell  8 Nov 1967 AFC
Sqn Ldr M E Shine 13 Mar 1968

Navigation

Wg Cdr R Wright 21 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr J Mackintosh 12 Jun 1967

Weapons

Sqn Ldr K L Hirst  8 Nov 1967

Meteorological

Mr W G Harper   MSc, ARCS, DIC
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Eric Cook  1 Mar 1968 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC; later AVM

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr G L Verran 19 Jun 1968
Sqn Ldr J R Davies 16 Dec 1968

Catering

Wg Cdr G L E Sturt 29 Jul 1968 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr B Piper  2 Jun 1969

Equipment

Gp Capt I J Davies  2 Dec1968 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr G P Barry 28 Apr 1967
Wg Cdr J Burridge  7 Oct 1968 AMBIM
Wg Cdr L P Adams  1 Jan 1969 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr A F Baldwin 18 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr C W C Heal  2 Dec 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr J H Martin 10 Mar 1969
Sqn Ldr C O'Reilly 22 Sep 1969

Organisation

Gp Capt D W B Farrar 13 Jan 1969 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr B Wilson 20 May 1968 Command WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Cdr R J Hopkins 26 Jun 1968 DSO
Wg Cdr G K A Hollett 16 Jun 1969 OBE, AMBIM
Wg Cdr J E Whitlock 15 Jul 1969 DFC
Sqn Ldr A J Harper  7 Jul 1969 DFC
Sqn Ldr A S Foulkes 20 Aug 1969

Personnel

Gp Capt C F Ambrose  3 Apr 1968 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr B W Opie 10 Mar 1969 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr C J Morgan  7 Aug 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr P A Spencer 20 Jan 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr M J Lane 18 Aug 1969

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr P F Williams 10 Feb 1969 DPhysEd
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accounts

Gp Capt J A Henshaw 17 Nov 1969 Command Accounts Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr R W Harrison 10 May 1968
Sqn Ldr M A Laurance 13 Jan 1969 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr D A Mayhew  2 Jun 1969

Education

Gp Capt R E Stephens 19 Nov 1968 BSc
Wg Cdr F R Short 28 Oct 1968 MA
Sqn Ldr E G French 19 Jun 1968 BSc (Econ)

Legal

Gp Capt R F W Patteson 20 Jul 1969
Wg Cdr G F Kennedy  6 Nov 1967
Wg Cdr R A Jones 13 Jan 1969  
Flt Lt T R Jones  5 Jan 1970

Medical

A/Cdre T N N Brennan  4 Aug 1969 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr P L Maybury 31 Mar 1967 BA, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr I H Mercer 20 Sep 1968 LMSSA, DPH
Sqn Ldr J A Grant 10 Jun 1968 MBE
Nursing
Gp Off A S McDonald 22 Apr 1969 ARRC, RFN (Located at Ministry of Defence NSB (RAF))

Dental

Gp Capt W D Sinclair 23 Jun 1967 Principal Dental Officer, LDS

Movements

Wg Cdr R W Sparkes 25 Mar 1968 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr C G Spiers 18 Mar 1968  
Sqn Ldr C E Kearney  4 Sep 1968  

Provost and Security Services

Gp Capt H M Shepherd 21 Apr 1969 Command Provost Marshal and Security Officer, OBE

Chaplains

Rev A J Davies  8 Nov 1966 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
  F G Horsefield  2 Nov 1967 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev D S Wallace  4 Jul 1969 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA

Statistics

Mr K A J Pettet    

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr F H Ware

Public Relations

Mr G E Williams
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Kenneth B S Willder 12 May 1967 Air Officer Engineering, CBE, BSc, MIEE

Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt D J Vanstone 23 Jan 1968 Command Electrical Engineer
Wg Cdr J M Railton 13 May 1968
Wg Cdr A E Schofield  6 Jan 1970 CEng, MIERE
Sqn Ldr G H Syson  4 Oct 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr J Holding  8 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr J R B Seal  6 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr D G J Breadner 22 Jan 1968 BSc, CEng, MIERE
Sqn Ldr W Moyes 24 Mar 1969 MBE

No 4 Group Royal Signals

Col E J Bardell OBE
Maj F W Oakes

Engineering Plans

Wg Cdr D W Richardson 24 Feb 1969 BSc, DCAe, AFRAeS, MIME
Sqn Ldr A E Oldham 25 Jan 1969 CEn, MIERE
Sqn Ldr M J Pettet 10 Aug 1969

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt D G Goodrich  4 Sep 1967 Command Mechanical Engineer, CEng, AFRAeS, MBIM
Wg Cdr D Woods 16 Sep 1968 AFRAeS, AMBIM
Wg Cdr K P Jarman 13 Jan 1969 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W V Taylor  4 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr D Ryden  3 Jun 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr W A Beedie 29 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr A Small 29 Sep 1969
Sqn Ldr E J Evans  5 Oct 1969

Photographic Engineering

Wg Cdr C I Colquhorn 29 Jan 1968 MBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A A Chorley 24 Jul 1968

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W G Brown Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Second Permanent Under-Secretary of State (RAF))
Mr L T Jenkins
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr J E M Gunning Deputy Judge Advocate General British Forces in Germany

Source - Spring 1970 Air Force List

(2nd Tactical Air Force) was dropped from the title on 1 May 1972.

1971

Source - Spring 1971 Air Force List

1972

Source - Spring 1972 Air Force List

1973

Source - Spring 1973 Air Force List

1974

Source - Spring 1974 Air Force List

1975

Source - Spring 1975 Air Force List

It was redesignated No 2 Group on 1 April 1993.

[1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]