Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal P G K Williamson (107239)


Peter Greville Kaye    b:   28 Feb 1923                     r:  28 Feb 1978                     d:  8 Oct 1982

CB – 11 Jun 1977, CBE – 1 Jan 1970, DFC – 10 Aug 1943, Bar – 13 Apr 1945, MBIM.

(RAFVR): LAC:  xx Jan 1941, Plt Off: 17 Sep 1941, Fg Off (WS): 17 Mar 1942?, Flt Lt (WS): 17 Sep 1943, Act Sqn Ldr: xx Feb 1946?, 

(RAF): Flt Lt: 24 Dec 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1966, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1970, Act AVM: 9 Oct 1972, AVM: 1 Jul 1973.

xx Jan 1941:            U/T Pilot, (1384023)

17 Sep 1941:           Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx 1941:            Pilot, No 153 Sqn.

 5 Sep 1944:            En-route to UK.

xx xxx 1945:            Flight Commander, No 219 Sqn.

xx Feb 1946:           Officer Commanding, No 219 Sqn. (Mosquito NF30)

xx Sep 1946:           Officer Commanding, No 23 Sqn. (Mosquito NF30)

24 Dec 1946:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Retaining his existing rank under war time rules.) [wef 1 Jul 1946 antedated to 1 Sep 1945 on 28 Feb 1947]

1947 - 51                ?

xx xxx 1951:            Officer Commanding, No 4 Sqn. (Vampire FB5)

1953 - 56/7             ?

xx xxx 1956:         Group Weapons Officer, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx 1958:            Staff, NATO HQ, Izmir.

23 Mar 1959:          Staff Officer- Organisation & Training, HQ Allied Forces Southern Europe.

20 Nov 1961:         Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn. (Javelin FAW9)

xx Jan 1963:            Attended Joint Services Staff College.

20 Nov 1963:          Air Adviser to UK High Commissioner, Pakistan.

11 Jan 1965:            Group Captain - Air Plans, HQ RAF Germany.

 1 Jan 1969:            Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering.

11 May 1970:          Director of Establishment and Management Services

19 Oct 1972:           SASO/AOC - Flying and Officer Training, HQ Training Command.

 2 Nov 1974:           AOC, No 38 Group.

Australian by birth, he joined the RAF rather than the RAAF having been informed to to join the latter, he would have needed to return to Australia, which at that time of the war was practically an impossibility and was commissioned on completion of his training.  When he was posted to No 153 Squadron, it was flying Defiants but it soon received Beaufighters and it was with this type that the squadron moved to North Africa.  He remained with 153 until it disbanded in 1944, when he returned to Britain and joined No 219 Squadron as a flight commander and later CO.  His final tally for  the war was nine destroyed and one damaged.  He retired from the RAF, having been diagnosed with bone marrow cancer and died at the early age of 59.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Flying Officer Peter Greville Kaye WILLIAMSON (107239), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, No.153 Squadron.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Medal.

T 393221, Sergeant Denis Strickland LAKE, Royal Air Force, No.153 Squadron.

As pilot and observer respectively, this officer and airman completed many sorties during the campaign in North Africa.  They have displayed great keenness and co-operation and, in various combats at night, they have destroyed 5 enemy aircraft.  During 1 sortie, they were forced to abandon their aircraft whilst over the sea and were subsequently adrift in the dinghy for 5 hours before being rescued.  In spite of this trying experience, Flying Officer Williamson and Sergeant Lake quickly resumed operational flying.  Both these members of aircraft crew have displayed courage and devotion to duty worthy of great praise.”

(London Gazette – 10 August 1943)

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Distinguished Flying Cross.

"Flight Lieutenant Peter Greville Kaye WILLIAMSON, D.F.C. (107239), R.A.F.V.R., 219 Sqn."

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

"Flying Officer Frederick Ernest FORREST (63933), (R.A.F.V.R., 219 Sqn.

As pilot and observer of aircraft (respectively these officers have taken part in very many sorties, some of them in most adverse weather. They have shown a high degree of skill and courage during these operations and have destroyed 4 enemy aircraft. These successes have brought Flight Lieutenant Williamson's total victories to 9."

(London Gazette - 13 April 1945)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J J Williamson J J Williamson                                  [Top of Page]                        C V D Willis Forward to C V D Willis