Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal B W Plenderleith (2600126)


Brian William                b:   14 Jun 1927                     d:  22 Dec 1978

MA, CEng, MRAeS, MBIM.

Plt Off: 7 Jun 1950 [7 Sep 1948], Fg Off: 7 Dec 1950 [7 Mar 1949], Flt Lt: 7 Sep 1951, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1957, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1962, Act Gp Capt: 5 May 1967, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1967, Act A/Cdre: 6 Sep 1973, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1975, Act AVM: 27 Aug 1977, AVM: 1 Jan 1978.

 7 Jun 1950:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1950:            U/T Pilot, No ? FTS.

xx xxx 1951:            Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1952:            QFI, No ? FTS.

xx xxx 1954:            Examining Officer, CFS Examining Wing.

xx xxx 1955:            Flight Commander, No 1XV Sqn. (Canberra B2)

xx xxx 1956:            Ground Instructor, No 230 OCU. (Vulcan)

xx xxx 1957:            Staff, Bloodhound Trials Wing.

xx xxx 1960:            Attended RCAF Staff College.

13 Mar 1962:          Officer Commanding, No 139 Sqn. (Victor B2)

 9 Dec 1963:            Junior Directing Staff, Imperial Defence College.

 5 May 1967:           Group Captain - Operations, HQ RAF Germany.

16 Oct 1970:           Officer Commanding, RAF Topcliffe.

11 Sep 1972:           Group Director, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

 6 Sep 1973:            Air Commodore - Plans & Air, HQ Strike Command.

 3 Jan 1976:             Assistant Commandant (Department of Air Warfare), RAF College.

 1 Jan 1977 - 8 Aug 1977:    ADC to the Queen.

27 Aug 1977:          Director-General of Training (RAF)

xx Jan 1978:            Staff, Air Member for Personnel.

Joined RAF after gaining MA at Emmanual College, Cambridge.  Died/Killed whilst on Active List.

This page was last updated on 31/12/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to P H L Playfair P H L Playfair                             [Top of Page]                               E Plumtree Forward to E Plumtree