Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel July 1948


 

ACM

Leslie N Hollinghurst

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, OBE, DFC; later ACM  
Mr R J Penney Private  Secretary, DFC  
Miss M O G White Assistant Private  Secretary  
Directorate-General of Organisation
AVM

Alexander P Davidson

Director-General, CB, CBE  
Sqn Ldr A P Dottridge Staff Officer, DFC  
Mr A E Dazeley Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)
A/Cdre North Carter Director, DFC  
Gp Capt

Hugh A Constantine

Deputy Director, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  
Gp Capt J W C Revill Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr J P Cody    
Wg Cdr C P V Hervey    5 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr Stewart W B Menaul DFC, AFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr L T Bryant-Fenn DFC  
Sqn Ldr D D M Butcher OBE  
Sqn Ldr H D Clark    
Sqn Ldr P L Hancox OBE  
Sqn Ldr E V Pearce   11 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr H B Scully    
Sqn Ldr R D Sheardown OBE  1 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr F B Sutton DFC  
Sqn Ldr J R Valentine DFC  
Flt Lt H H J Cadell    
Flt Lt F Cheetham    
Flt Lt R Glew    
Flt Lt G Ibbotson    
Fg Off T Grover    
Mr M Hall Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr G Higgs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Parnell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F T Rogers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Organisation

A/Cdre Gilbert Harcourt-Smith Director, CB, CBE, MVO; later AVM  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1)
Gp Capt G P S Pollard Deputy Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr W H Bentley Assistant Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr F A Willan Assistant Director, DFC  
Sqn Ldr J R Bloxam OBE, DFC  
Sqn Ldr J A Brignell    3 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr E Cotton    
Sqn Ldr B G F Drinkwater    
Sqn Ldr M H James   27 Jul 1946
Sqn Ldr H G F Larsen DFC  
Sqn Ldr W A Newenham DFC  6 Apr 1946
Flt Lt Roy H Crompton later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt S P De Horne   14 Aug 1946
Flt Lt W E Griggs    
Flt Lt P McCabe    6 Oct 1945
Flt Lt R F Noble DFC  
Flt Lt J B Phillips    
Flt Lt A L Sharp    
Flt Lt A W Summers DFM  
Flt Off Z Davies WAAF  
Flt Off E M Sainsbury WAAF  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2)
Gp Capt G R Brice Deputy Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr F C Hopcroft    
Wg Cdr H C Mitchell DSO, DFC  
Sqn Ldr R Brice    
Sqn Ldr L R C Gilbert DFM  
Sqn Ldr W F Howe    
Sqn Ldr R B Langlois DFC  
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse OBE, DFC  
Sqn Ldr L M Moore    
Sqn Ldr F Ruskell    
Sqn Ldr Ruthven L Wade DFC; later ACM  
Sqn Ldr E P Wells DSO, DFC  
Flt Lt L A Ariss    
Flt Lt G W Goodchild    
Flt Lt W H B Horne    
Flt Lt E V Laver    
Flt Lt R L Perry    
Flt Lt N F Pointer    
Flt Lt A B Smith    
Flt Lt T E Taber    
Flt Off C E E Bell WAAF  
Flt Off D Charlton WAAF  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Projects)
Gp Capt Guy Bearne Deputy Director; later AVM  
Wg Cdr

Stanley J Marchbank

DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr E L J Rowe OBE  
Sqn Ldr P W G Burgess    
Sqn Ldr C A Cooke DFC  
Sqn Ldr J C Graham DFC  
Sqn Ldr B R W Halloews DFC  
Sqn Ldr Desmond E Hawkins DFC; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr G W Viggers    
Sqn Ldr Paul C Webb DFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt H C Lowcock    
Flt Lt H S Reid DFC  
Flt Off C E Hennessey WAAF  
Mr G E Caswell Senior Executive Officer, MBE, MC  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Air Mobility)
Gp Capt Christopher E Hartley Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr G T Wynne-Powell DFC  
Sqn Ldr H Bentley    
Sqn Ldr N V Carter OBE  
Sqn Ldr M Paterson DFC  
Flt Lt H H J Cadell    
Flt Lt W J T Henderson    
Flt Lt R B Sillars    
Organisation 9 (Fire Services)
Mr E J C Williams Senior Fire Staff Officer  
Mr J C Kewley Fire Staff Officer
Mr W E Dent Fire Staff Officer
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Marine)
Wg Cdr H L Rudd Assistant Director  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre John R Whitley Director, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC; later AM  
Gp Capt Eric S Butler Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  
Gp Capt G A L Manton Deputy Director  
Gp Capt W K Le May Deputy Director, CBE  6 Oct 1945
Gp Capt Montagu D Ommanney Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt P W Stansfield Deputy Director, DFC 27 Dec 1945
Gp Capt R W Stewart Deputy Director 28 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr R A C Barclay    
Wg Cdr R G R Buckley   27 May 1946
Wg Cdr A W Caswell    
Wg Cdr H J Cowley    
Wg Cdr S F Godden    
Wg Cdr E J Gribbem    
Wg Cdr E A Keegan    
Wg Cdr I B Newbiggin DFC  
Wg Cdr J A P Owen    
Wg Cdr John B Voyce later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr J Brain AFC 22 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr F P Connolly    
Sqn Ldr P S Dundas    
Sqn Ldr C R A Forsythe    
Sqn Ldr W N Gibson BEM  6 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr R Hewitt AFC  3 Sep 1946
Sqn Ldr R J Kelsey    
Sqn Ldr B Louis   28 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr N A Macfarlane   31 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr F V Morrello    
Sqn Ldr C T W Morgan    8 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr W G Prosho    
Sqn Ldr H W Rhodes    
Sqn Ldr D R Stubbs DSO, AFC  
Sqn Off B David WAAF  
Flt Lt C C Clarke   27 Oct 1943
Flt Lt R Hills   17 Sep 1946
SO M A Paul WAAF  
SO V P Aylward WAAF  
Mr E G Marchant Acting Senior Executive Officer,MBE  
Mr E H Johnson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H Briggs Acting Staff Officer, DFC  
Miss N Slater Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr E Black Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J Cole Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss T A Essam Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Movements
A/Cdre

Leonard Taylor

Director  
Gp Capt

Hugh J Butler

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt T A Head Deputy Director 14 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr A R Crisp   27 Nov 1946
Wg Cdr S McN Greig    
Wg Cdr G H Harris    
Wg Cdr F G Metcalfe    
Wg Cdr John C Wickham later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr P R Woodward    
Sqn Ldr T Barton   19 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr Howard G Cadwallader later AVM 17 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr L H Clint    
Sqn Ldr H S Edwards   17 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr A Embleton-Smith    
Sqn Ldr C F Fairfoot    
Sqn Ldr D Greig   17 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr N G Payne    
Sqn Ldr J Pearson    
Sqn Ldr P J Pope    
Sqn Ldr P C Rich    
Sqn Ldr C W R Shubrook    
Sqn Ldr J A Willoughby    
Sqn Off K M Collins WAAF  
Flt Lt E M Adams    
Flt Lt F G Affleck    
Flt Lt G P Barry    
Flt Lt H K Carrol    
Flt Lt F M Handley    
Flt Lt C L G Puncher    
Flt Lt J A Reddington    
Flt Lt H R Saunders    
Flt Lt J L Sharp    
Flt Lt N H Stewart    
Flt Lt C Thornhill    
Flt Lt J A Todd    
Flt Lt J Tuck    
Flt Lt G Wilton    
Flt Off M A Campbell WAAF  
Flt Off L D F Green WAAF  
Flt Off V B Pearson Smith WAAF  
Flt Off Y D G Perkins WAAF 27 Mar 1945
Mr J Wells Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr R W Todd Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A J A Quinn Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr J R Hickman Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Mr A E T Haylock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss K F Forsdyke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Heskett Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Directorate of Administrative Plans (Joint Administrative Planning Staff)

Gp Capt

Victor H B Roth

Director, later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr George D Garvin later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr L R Mumby OBE  
Sqn Ldr J W Allen DSO, DFC  
Sqn Ldr A V Clowes DFC, DFM  
Sqn Ldr J E Proctor DFC 24 Jul 1946

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

Thomas E Drowley

Director-General, CB, CBE 15 Dec 1946
Mr FBaldwin Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Francis A Skoulding

Director, CBE  9 Oct 1946
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt G H Doveton Deputy Director 18 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr T E Burgess   12 Aug 1946
Wg Cdr E G Davies   30 Jan 1948
Wg Cdr A G Cooper   25 Jul 1947
Sqn Ldr H D Campbell   26 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr E Sankey MBE 24 Feb 1948
Sqn Ldr J W Rotheram    6 Apr 1948
Sqn Ldr R L Lamb    1 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr T G Lee   26 Jan 1948
Flt Lt D E M Cayley   27 Nov 1946
Flt Lt D J Cummings   14 May 1946
Flt Lt J C Davies    3 Sep 1947
Flt Lt R J Stanforth    5 Nov 1947
Flt Lt R J Barclay    2 Dec 1947
Flt Lt J Nebard   22 Mar 1947
Flt Lt J Wood   31 Jan 1947
Flt Lt W E Copeland    2 Jun 1948
Mr E C Spaul Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C H Bagnall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F G Deacon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Blades Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Simpson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt A J Redman Deputy Director, DFC 28 Jan 1948
Wg Cdr J P M Wooley    8 Mar 1948
Wg Cdr G L W Boswell OBE 30 Jun 1947
Wg Cdr J B Taylor   28 Jul 1948
Wg Cdr T King   20 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr J H Ellis    5 May 1947
Sqn Ldr L F Hedges   26 Feb 1947
Sqn Ldr C A A Davies   15 Mar 1948
Sqn Ldr D Stacy    4 Feb 1948
Sqn Ldr V F Clarke   26 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr C W Lovatt   15 Mar 1947
Sqn Ldr C E Bradley    3 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr T Mitchell   13 Jan 1947
Flt Lt H Fielding    3 Apr 1946
Flt Lt H Kyle   23 Aug 1946
Flt Lt A Lawson   30 Oct 1946
Flt Lt J R Stowe   27 Jul 1946
Flt Lt A A Tucker   28 Nov 1946
Flt Lt D R Downes    4 Jan 1947
Flt Lt F G G Schofield   30 Mar 1948
Mr T Pratt Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr H M Cleator Staff Officer  
Mr E A Burkitt Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr A H Druett Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr G D Addison Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Lumb Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C A Goodman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F L Wilkinson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E J Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

C W Rugg

Deputy Director 10 Oct 1946
Wg Cdr E Banister   26 Feb 1947
Wg Cdr R N Hesketh   15 Jan 1947
Sqn Ldr D F Shepherd   19 Jan 1948
Sqn Ldr A C Jones   15 Mar 1948
Sqn Ldr D C Walker   11 Mar 1947
Sqn Ldr Daniel J Walliker later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr E G B Hughes   12 May 1947
Flt Lt W B Balment   11 Mar 1947
Flt Lt S J Leeder   25 Aug 1947
Flt Lt L Cheetham   11 Mar 1948
Flt Lt T G Stevenson    1 May 1947
Flt Lt N R K Carr    1 Apr 1947
Flt Lt S McKeith   29 Jul 1946
Flt Lt J C Newbrook   28 Nov 1946
Flt Off E J S Marriott WAAF  1 Dec 1947
Mr A Roberts Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Deadman Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr E Mann Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R Murphy Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr W E Medlen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Bryan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Hultgren Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr J M Murray Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Feltham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr T H McVeagh Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Geoffrey L Worthington

Director, CBE; later AVM 15 Apr 1948
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt G Blinman Deputy Director, OBE 22 Dec 1947
Wg Cdr R W S Cross    1 Sep 1947
Sqn Ldr A B Bishop    3 Feb 1947
Sqn Ldr G D Dillabough   24 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr R N Jones   26 May 1947
Sqn Ldr E G B Hughes   12 May 1947
Flt Lt C Weekes    9 Aug 1945
Flt Lt H D Elmes    6 Oct 1947
Flt Lt R Brasnett   25 Jul 1947
Flt Lt E N T Brown   28 Apr 1947
Flt Off M A Riggs  WAAF  1 Nov 1946
Mr F C Woodward Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G W Wade Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Beckett Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr B C Mann Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C N Martins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C W C Davis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A F Watts Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss A E Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Gp Capt H H Hillier Deputy Director, CBE 30 Jan 194846
Wg Cdr J Scott-Hepburn    1 Sep 1947
Wg Cdr J P Scorgie OBE, BEM 25 May 1946
Sqn Ldr L W Tordoff   13 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr O R Toyne MBE 30 May 1946
Sqn Ldr R A R Browning MBE 22 Mar 1948
Flt Lt N H Kaye    1 Jun 1947
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J B Laidler Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Miss E M Collins Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Davis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)
Gp Capt

J Davison

Deputy Director, OBE 23 Mar 1946
Wg Cdr T H C Hampton   11 Nov 1946
Wg Cdr G Robinson   26 Sep 1946
Wg Cdr R R Goodbody   30 Sep 1947
Sqn Ldr E W Downing    8 Feb 1947
Sqn Ldr J C Griffiths   23 Nov 1946
Sqn Ldr R H Johnson   23 Jun 1947
Sqn Ldr R H Johnson   29 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr V T Land   13 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr K R Ash   30 Apr 1947
Sqn Ldr C R J Leggott    8 Mar 1948
Sqn Off I B West WAAF 26 Jun 1947
Flt Lt J Tattersall   28 Apr 1947
Flt Lt W R Collier   29 Jul 1947
Flt Lt W N Aldridge    7 Aug 1947
Flt Lt A G A Luke   27 Jan 1947
Flt Lt H R May    7 Apr 1947
Flt Lt J Doherty   14 Apr 1947
Flt Off E P Hare WAAF 16 Dec 1947
Flt Off J E Mattock WAAF 27 Jan 1948
Flt Off P Goldberg WAAF 26 Jan 1948
Mr H J Sayers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Mosdell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Vickery Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr F T Wallace Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9)
Gp Capt

William F Langdon

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr N H Bennett    3 Mar 1947
Wg Cdr F M Watts   26 Mar 1948
Sqn Ldr S R H Cadler   10 Jul 1946
Sqn Ldr P Dermond   24 Nov 1947
Sqn Ldr K C R Smith   29 Dec 1947
Sqn Ldr B H Miles    3 May 1948
Sqn Ldr J B Earnshaw   13 Oct 1947
Sqn Ldr J R MacGregor    5 Apr 1947
Sqn Ldr E A Watts   21 Feb 1948
Sqn Ldr B W E Churchill   14 Jul 1947
Sqn Ldr L F Styles    4 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr H P Jones    2 Jun 1947
Flt Lt W M G Gosden   23 Jan 1947
Flt Lt J D Twidale   23 Dec 1947
Flt Lt A D Deadman    2 Oct 1947
Flt Off J E Lewis   24 Jul 1947
Mr C H Eastrop Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr C Green Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C F Woodruff Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr T M U Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R F Tiltman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D H T Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (D)
A/Cdre

Leslie J V Bates

Director; later AVM 25 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr Lionel A Jackson Assistant Director of Equipment (D), CBE; later A/Cdre 14 Apr 1947
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Charles W Gore

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 24 Nov 1947
Wg Cdr E A Jackson    5 Feb 1948
Wg Cdr John E M Mould later A/Cdre 17 Oct 1947
Wg Cdr J F Hutton    9 Oct 1947
Wg Cdr A M Aberdain    3 Apr 1947
Wg Cdr V Matveieff   19 Nov 1947
Sqn Ldr Idris G S Hemming later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1947
Sqn Ldr P C Dainty MBE  3 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr G F Davis   3 Dec 1946
Sqn Ldr J Moffett   24 Aug 1946
Sqn Ldr F R Oxley   25 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr A M R Ramsden OBE 18 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr B T Riley   31 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr A D Rutherford-Jones   28 Jan 1947
Flt Lt F F S Cox   18 Aug 1947
Flt Lt W G J Mussell   31 Dec 1947
Flt Lt W H Holmes   23 Apr 1946
Flt Lt V H Wagg    6 Jul 1946
Flt Lt G L Armstrong    6 Jul 1946
Flt Lt A T S Edwards   21 Oct 1946
Flt Lt S Baille    2 Dec 1946
Flt Lt J T Leslie   10 Apr 1947
Flt Off J H Wooyear WAAF  3 Nov 1947
Mr W W Kemp Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt

Frank W Felgate

Deputy Director, CBE; later AVM xx xxx 1947?
Wg Cdr H C D Blasberry    9 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr Eric D Hills MBE; later AVM 22 Jan 1946
Wg Cdr D K Morgan   29 Dec 1947
Wg Cdr J N Nancarrow   29 Dec 1947
Sqn Ldr J G Bewley   17 Jan 1948
Sqn Ldr H G Evans    2 May 1946
Sqn Ldr P G Tyler   11 Sep 1946
Sqn Ldr T W James    6 Oct 1947
Sqn Ldr D E Longley   15 Apr 1947
Sqn Ldr J E T Murphy OBE 24 Feb 1947
Sqn Ldr A J Baber    9 Oct 1947
Flt Lt R Cartner   20 May 1947
Flt Lt F E Woolley    2 Mar 1948
Flt Lt H B Pashley    6 Mar 1948
Flt Off N G Taylor WAAF 11 Feb 1947
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)
Gp Capt B S Cartmel Deputy Director, OBE 19 Apr 1948
Wg Cdr R G J White OBE 30 Jun 1947
Wg Cdr E G Moore   28 Feb 1947
Wg Cdr H M C Harwood OBE  1 Feb 1948
Sqn Ldr P Atkinson   16 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr W Beeton    6 Jul 1946
Sqn Ldr A B Thomas   21 Jan 1948
Sqn Ldr R E Gollop   25 May 1947
Sqn Ldr S J Evans    2 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr W J Nightingale   21 Jun 1948
Sqn Off A M Muir WAAF 19 May 1947
Flt Lt H R Eversfield    3 Mar 1947
Flt Lt E T O'Neill   24 Sep 1947
Flt Lt A J W Oliver   30 Jul 1947
Flt Lt J F Kitcher   10 Nov 1947
Flt Lt G A Long    3 Jun 1946
Flt Lt C Martindale    2 Apr 1946
Flt Lt C W Turner   30 Jul 1946
Flt Lt C A Milson   25 May 1948
Flt Off M M Cloutman WAAF  1 May 1946
SO B M Steuart WAAF 16 Feb 1948
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr C D Bain Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A Fewell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J L Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Dick Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14)
Gp Capt J S French Deputy Director 21 Oct 1947
Wg Cdr B N Besford   22 Apr 1947
Wg Cdr T Thomas    9 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr W G V Lyndam    1 Jun 1948
Sqn Ldr K G Baker    5 Jan 1948
Sqn Ldr G Leitch    4 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr R M Gommo    7 Jun 1948
Sqn Ldr S Miller   26 Jun 1946
Sqn Ldr J M Horner   13 Apr 1948
Sqn Ldr E A Pacello   19 Nov 1946
Sqn Ldr L Webley   13 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr E L Cowen    2 Feb 1948
Sqn Off Y M Carr WAAF 12 Feb 1947
Flt Lt E Judson    4 May 1948
Flt Lt F T Bolt   25 Jan 1946
Flt Lt R G T Williams   19 Dec 1947
Flt Lt C T Pearce    3 Jun 148
Flt Lt W S Black   28 Aug 1947
Flt Lt C Smith   15 Mar 1948
Flt Lt R E West   28 Aug 1947
Flt Lt C N Crabbe   17 Sep 1946
Flt Lt A Gillham    3 Apr 1946
Flt Lt R J Greenfield   17 Feb 1947
Flt Lt M T Judson    7 Oct 1944
Flt Lt C H Mayhew   20 Mar 1946
Flt Lt R K Simmonds    3 Jun 1946
Flt Lt R Watt   22 Nov 1946
Flt Off A A Brownlie WAAF 18 Nov 1947
Flt Off D F Brown WAAF 23 Feb 1948
Flt Off J M Phillips WAAF 28 Oct 1946
Mr N Pascoe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  

Directorate-General of Works

Mr G H Fretwell Director-General, MICE  
Mr O C B Hughes Personal Assistant (Acting Staff Officer)  

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr G S Hallas Director, OBE, MC, BEng, MICE  
Mr A G Simons Deputy Director, OBE  
Mr T G Smith Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC  
Mr J K Wilkins Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc  
Mr B E Willett Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc, AMICE, PASI  
Mr R St G Caulfield Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE  
Mr N L Costain Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr H Donnington Civil Engineer, AMIMunE  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H S Weston Inspecting Engineer (Sewage), BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr A J Egerton Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr R Kitchen Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr E A D Thomas Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  

Directorate of Works - 2

Mr F L Fay Director, MC, AMICE  
Mr K C Mann Deputy Director, BA, AMICE  
Mr C H Deakin Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, AMIM&CE  
Mr W G Pullan Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), MICE, AMIWE
Mr A W P Cox Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE, AMICE  
Mr J Eliis Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr F W Spencer Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr J W L Young Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIME  
Mr R J H Gillingham Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr J N Cooper Assistant Civil Engineer  
Directorate of Works - 3
Mr C E Foster Director, CBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Dr I M Robertson Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, PhD  
Mr I H Warren Scientific Officer  
Mr G P S Hodge Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr G W Horsfield Civil Engineer, AMIME  
Mr R Mackrill Civil Engineer, MIMunE, AMICE  
Mr A F Petersen Civil Engineer, ARIBA  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr E C Walker Civil Engineer, BA (Eng), AMICE, AMISE  
Mr D C Corbett Assistant Civil Engineer, BA, AMICE  
Mr T L Dunlop Assistant Civil Engineer, B(Eng)  
Mr J W Evans Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Mr J Ryan Assistant Civil Engineer, BA, BSc, AMICE, MIStrucE  
Mr A F Smith Assistant Civil Engineer, MIStrucE  
Mr L Williams Assistant Civil Engineer, BA, BAI  
RAF Airfield Construction Service
Wg Cdr B Struthers BSc, AMICE  
Sqn Ldr P I Flint    
Flt Off U D B Allen WAAF  
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr A Watson Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, BSc, MIME, AMIEE  
Mr J Brierley Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA (Eng), MIEE, AMIME
Mr C Heyes Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade I, BS, AMICE, MIEE, AMIME, ACGI
Mr F N Greenlees Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMIEE
Mr J Kemp Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc, MIEE
Mr H A Stafford Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, OBE, BSc (Eng), ACGI
Mr W J F Wellard Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc, MIEE, AMIME
Mr D G Murphy Senior Maintenance Engineer  
Mr B S Copson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H E H Gibbs Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr T Griffiths Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A Howard Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E C Hyde Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr A L Jeffs Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr F G Leigh Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr G Lowater Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W H Minnitt Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr I D Pullar Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIEE  
Mr P B Roberts Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA, AMIEE  
Mr C B Webber Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R G Williams Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, MIMarE  
Mr J R Wilson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr   Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer. AMIME
Mr S W Coleman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer.
Mr   Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr W V Frost Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr   Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, DFH (Hons)  
Mr E W Lewis Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr D F W Newman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Pearce Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A B Reid Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr   Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H J Stephens Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr P A Steventon Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr A W Tomlinson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W J Ward Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, DFH  
Mr W H Williams Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr   Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Chief Lands Officer
Mr C E R Hayward Chief Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr C Fish Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI, FLAS  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Lands Officer, DFC, FSI, FLAs, FIArb  
Mr H E Bush Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr I H G Calcutt Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr L F Clarke Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr C T Dean Supervising Lands Officer, FNAA  
Mr A S Fenn Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Capt F Firth Supervising Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr N N Forster Supervising Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr M L James Supervising Lands Officer  
Mr W H Kesteven Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr E H Page Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F A Ritchie Supervising Lands Officer, AAI, FALPA  
Mr H E W Simons Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr D F Stewart Supervising Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr J G Summersell Supervising Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Supervising Lands Officer, FSI,  
Mr S A E Towersey Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H W Wright Supervising Lands Officer  
Mr J C Bills Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J E Bradshaw Lands Officer, FSI, PASI  
Mr H M Criddle Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr E H Eldridge Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr R J Frost Lands Officer, FALPA, ALAS  
Mr D Haigh Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr L O Harding Lands Officer, AALP  
Mr R P L Harding Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr F L Harrison Lands Officer  
Mr G G Lee Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr V L Mace Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr C D Nightingale Lands Officer, FAI, PASI  
Mr G B Palmer Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr W S Parncutt Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr B E Relleen Lands Officer  
Mr G S Taylor Lands Officer,  
Mr F J B Thaine Lands Officer  
Mr J W Wafer Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr P L Ward Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr F S Woodall Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F C Austin Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr A G A Cooper Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr G D Hart Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr L J McEneny Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr C M Mace Assistant Lands Officer, FRICS, FAI  
Mr J Nudel Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr L G Watts Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr F W Mullins Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr P J W Summerfield Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A T Holden Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs C Jarrett Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr J B Hutchinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C M Scott Acting Staff Officer  
Chief Surveyor
Mr E P Stewart Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr L G Andrews Superintending Surveyor,  
Mr C E Berry Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E L Larcombe Superintending Surveyor, PASI  
Mr K C H Martin Superintending Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S P Simcocks Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr J S Ashdown Surveyor  
Mr R A C Askwith Surveyor  
Mr D Austin Surveyor, PASI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr L G Coles Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr F O Farrell Surveyor  
Mr B Foreman Surveyor  
Mr F L Harrison Surveyor, AIAAS  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R E Jenkins Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr R F H Jones Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr G T Lewis Surveyor  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr E W Nicholas Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr G C Winton Surveyor, FFAS, FIQS, AMIBritE  
Mr R S Baker Assistant Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr J E Bird Assistant Surveyor, AIQS  
Mr W Butts Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr A B Cooper Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor, DIAS, MRSanI  
Mr E G Davies Assistant Surveyor, AIQS, AFS  
Mr L A Fraser Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G H Kitson Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F W Lamb Assistant Surveyor  
Mr S Lane Assistant Surveyor  
Mr H W Miller Assistant Surveyor  
Mr B M T Morford Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr B J Ovitts Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G Paton Assistant Surveyor  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr W H Taylor Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A J Wiltshire Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor  
Chief Superintendent (Drawing Office)
Mr J B F Hawkins Chief Superintendent (Designs), CBE, MICE  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, MBE, FIAA  
Mr G A Hill Superintendant (Civil Engineering), AMICE  
Mr C B Manning Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), MIEE, AMIME  
Mr L C C Rayner Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), BSc (Eng), MIH&VE  
Mr E C Godwin Superintendent (Archtechtural), BSc (Eng), MIH&VE  
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent  
Mr A Beasley Deputy Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr A E Cotton Deputy  Superintendent,  
Mr S W Gibbons Deputy Superintendent, MRSanI  
Mr W J R Richards Deputy  Superintendent, MISE, MESanI  
Mr J W Sarvis Deputy  Superintendent, PASI  
Mr C A Campbell Assistant Superintendent, AMIStrutE  
Mr J Cunningham Assistant Superintendent,  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent,  
Mr R L Luke Assistant Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr D J M McCarthy Assistant Superintendent,  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent,  
Mr W G Storey Assistant Superintendent  
Personnel and Labour
Mr H P Northcote Acting Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A S Butler Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr A E Angus Staff Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Stores and Accounts
Capt C W A Miller Acting Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr V A Ditcham Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S J Hughes Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A F Johnson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R W Harvey Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E R Watson Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L S Daniel Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr W E Little Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Directorate of Work (Civil Aviation)
Mr A E G Collins Director of Works (Civil Aviation), CBE, MC, BSc, AMIMM
Mr W G M Anderson Deputy Director of Works (Civil Aviation), AMICE
Mr W J Cozens Superintending Civil Engineer Grade  II, BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr J V Cook Superintending Civil Engineer Grade  II, AMICE
Mr H J W Buick Superintending Civil Engineer Grade  II, AMICE
Mr J E Carpenter Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade  II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr L S Bambery Civil Engineer, BEng
Mr B E V Fellows Civil Engineer), LRIBA
Mr E F Lewis-Dale Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)
Mr W D B Lewis Civil Engineer, M(Eng)
Mr S T Tanner Civil Engineer, LRIBA
Mr J R Freeth Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE, AMIMS
Mr G P F Lister Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE
Mr J F W Rogers Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE
Mr A Clark Assistant Surveyor

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]