Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel April 1946


 

ACM

Leslie N Hollinghurst

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, CB, OBE, DFC; later ACM  
Mr R K Harvey Private  Secretary  
Miss M O G White Assistant Private  Secretary  
Wg Off D I Smith WAAF  
Directorate-General of Organisation
AVM

John Whitworth Jones

Director-General, CB; later ACM  
Sqn Ldr T H B Taylor Staff Officer 10 Dec 1945
Mr A E Dazeley Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)
A/Cdre Edgar N Lowe Director, CBE; later AVM 27 Aug 1940
Gp Capt V Fairfield Deputy Director  2 Oct 1945
Gp Capt J N Jefferson Deputy Director  
Gp Capt Howard W Penney Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 3 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr K N Burnham Assistant Director 25 Oct 1945
Wg Cdr F C Clarke   22 May 1941
Wg Cdr G V W Davies    
Wg Cdr C P V Hervey    5 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr H E Hopkins DFC, AFC  
Wg Cdr A Hughes DFC 12 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr R B Johnson   17 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr Leslie D Mavor AFC; later AM  
Wg Cdr C W Passey OBE, DFC  
Wg Cdr G N Street    
Sqn Ldr T Cartridge    
Sqn Ldr J F Clayton DFM  
Sqn Ldr J F Cook    5 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr R A R Falconer    
Sqn Ldr G A Hadley    9 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr W J N Johnson   19 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr M H Lepus DSO  
Sqn Ldr R H Mason OBE 11 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr E U Pearce   11 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr G W O'Donovan DSO, DFC 25 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr D E P Osment   27 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr N W Robinson   17 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr R D Sheardown    1 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr G W Viggers   23 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr N R E White   29 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr F W Wilson    
Flt Lt F W Arnold   15 Apr 1942
Flt Lt R Evans    
Flt Lt G O Gurney   21 Oct 1945
Flt Lt F J Halpin   16 Oct 1945
Flt Lt L L Isaacs   16 Oct 1945
Flt Lt A F Lankshear    1 Nov 1945
Flt Off S R Alexander WAAF 28 Jun 1943
Flt Off D M Lockton WAAF  
Flt Off R A Olley WAAF  
Flt Off H M Ronald WAAF  
Flt Off R A Sandford WAAF 13 Sep 1945
Fg Off L G Turner   14 Feb 1944
SO F Bowring WAAF  8 Feb 1945
SO E E Driver WAAF  3 Sep 1945
SO S E Etheridge WAAF 28 Aug 1945
SO J M Page WAAF  4 Oct 1945
SO M Paul WAAF  
SO V B Petherick WAAF  15 Oct 1945
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MC  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft)
Gp Capt

R V Alexander

Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr N A R Doughty    
Wg Cdr G A L Elliott DFC  
Wg Cdr P Louis   28 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr W D Evans DFC 26 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr M H Farmer    3 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr H R Figg DFC, DFM 29 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr J T Goddard   27 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr G Howard   26 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr N A McFarlane   31 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr N J Pollock    7 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr J L Whitbread   28 Nov 1944
Flt Lt D Catty    
Flt Lt R F Clayton DFC  
Flt Off M E B Ferguson WAAF  
Fg Off G B Watt    2 Aug 1944
Mr P J W Summerfield Acting Senior Staff officer  
Mr H Briggs Staff Officer, DFC  
Mr A A Reid Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Air Publications)
Wg Cdr C B Millett    8 May 1945
Flt Lt W J Allardyce   10 Feb 1945
Flt Lt G Vickers    
Flt Off M W Musselwhite WAAF 27 Jun 1945
Mr E C Ditcham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M W Tulip Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Organisation

A/Cdre Archibald J Rankin Director, OBE, AFC  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1)
Gp Capt W K Le May Deputy Director, CBE  
Wg Cdr H J Morrish Assistant Director 13 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr L H Harrison GC 10 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr G B Johns    7 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr J A Brignell    3 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr T M Clark    5 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr C A Cooke   25 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr S P Grounds   14 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr L C G Hewett   10 May 1943
Sqn Ldr P I Howard-Williams   24 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr J H Kentish    8 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr Sir Richard H Mathias Bt 16 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr R B Morison   26 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr F A William   10 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr J J Woods   21 Sep 1945
Sqn Off J M Williamson WAAF  6 Jan 1943
Flt Lt D Bishop    7 Dec 1945
Flt Lt E H Guest   30 Nov 1945
Flt Lt H G King    1 Mar 1945
Flt Lt F E Le Fevre DFC  6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt P McCabe    6 Oct 1945
Flt Lt A D Pelly   30 Oct 1945
Flt Lt V A Robinson   14 Sep 1945
Flt Lt C W Reynolds    
Flt Lt E L H Riche   25 Nov 1942
Flt Lt R L Williams    
Flt Off P L Green WAAF  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2)
Gp Capt   Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr R N Belgrave Assistant Director 22 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr E V Cunliffe    
Wg Cdr D Davis   10 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr Leslie D Mavor AFC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr O H Archer   14 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr M W Coombe    
Sqn Ldr L G Holmes    8 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr Ruthven L Wade DFC; later ACM  
Flt Off D M Crossley WAAF  6 Oct 1943
Flt Off S M Gallagher WAAF  
Flt Off S M Somerset WAAF  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F R Wilkins Retired Officer  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Fire Services)
Wg Cdr C H Vaughan Assistant Director 23 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr G H B Diprose    4 Nov 1940
Mr B M Robinson Acting Senior Staff Officer, ISO
Mr E E C Desborough Chief Fire Adviser, MIFireE  
Mr E J C Williams Senior Technical Assistant for Fire Services  
Mr J N Warren Special Appointment (Chemical Warfare)  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Mails)
Wg Cdr R E Ridgway Assistant Director, DSO  7 May 1945
Sqn Ldr A M Gill   10 Aug 1945
Flt Lt J Arnold   10 Jan 1944
Flt Lt S E Harris    6 Dec 1945
Flt Lt E V Lister   30 Oct 1945
Flt Lt R J Saunders    1 Apr 1945
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Home Organisation)
Wg Cdr J N Kentish Assistant Director  
Sqn Ldr G C Day   18 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr S H Kevill-Davies   14 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr J A Lee    
Flt Lt G E Goodchild    
Flt Lt G R Wheeldon   17 Dec 1945
Flt Off D F E Moncrieff WAAF  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Foreign Air Forces)
Wg Cdr C E Brown Assistant Director 24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr J W Mackay    
Sqn Ldr H H Thompson   25 Oct 1945
Flt Lt W A Anderson    
Flt Lt R Hurley   31 Jan 1945
Flt Lt C L C Clayton   25 Jun 1945
Flt Off D M Cheese WAAF 25 Ju
Flt Off S D Salmon WAAF  
Mr C H Wilby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre Andrew J W Geddes Director, DSO, OBE (Maj, RA)  xx Aug 1945
Gp Capt J R Appleton Deputy Director, AFC  6 Dec 1943
Gp Capt R B Brown Deputy Director  
Gp Capt J A Crockett Deputy Director   1 Nov 1943
Gp Capt N R Irving Deputy Director 23 Aug 1943
Gp Capt R W Stansfield Deputy Director  
Gp Capt R C Wilson Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr L H C Auys OBE 18 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr F N B Bennett    
Wg Cdr R G R Buckley    
Wg Cdr W W Campbell OBE, DFC  
Wg Cdr G D D Gannack    
Wg Cdr W A Griffiths DFC  1 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr H J Heal    7 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr K J Henderson    
Wg Cdr G A Isbell DFC  
Wg Cdr W Jones   26 Aug 1944
Wg Cdr T S Kennedy    9 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr J G H Potter    1 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr R M Power   13 Mar 1944
Wg Cdr H C Randall DFC  
Wg Cdr L H Styles DFC  
Wg Cdr P J Tungay   14 May 1943
Wg Cdr M C C White    
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle   25 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr W J O Coleman DFC 21 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr J R Gardner   15 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr W N Gibson   21 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr William D Hodgkinson DFC, AFC; later ACM  1 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr G R Linley   20 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr C T W Morgan    8 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr F A Plinston    7 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr A Reece DSO, DFC, AFC 13 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr R A V Salmon DFC 23 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr E O'C Tandy    7 Aug 1945
Flt Lt K Charlwood   12 Feb 1942
Flt Lt R J Kennett   27 Oct 1943
SO C H Askelund WAAF  2 Jul 1945
SO B Bowen WAAF 11 Jun 1945
SO M J Buston WAAF 19 Oct 1945
SO J D Clapham WAAF 14 May 1945
SO F Dunbar-Stern WAAF 25 Jan 1945
SO B J Francis WAAF 30 Oct 1944
SO V P Tanner WAAF  
Mr E G Marchant Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr S W Cross Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss N Slater Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A J Cole Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M H King Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Levi Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr R W Field Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J Pitcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W E Saunders Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Movements
A/Cdre

Harold D Jackman

Director, CBE; later AM  
Gp Capt

Hugh J Butler

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt T A Head Deputy Director 14 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr R T Cackett   29 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr H Carr    7 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr R C Cobb   11 Jun 1945
Wg Cdr J G Fraser   27 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr G S Fry   26 Jun 1945
Wg Cdr P J George   18 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr R F Griffin   18 Jun 1945
Wg Cdr R M Hall    8 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr H C Kelsey   26 Jun 1945
Wg Cdr F G Metcalfe    3 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr G J E Parsons   15 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr R O Rhys    7 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr T W C Robinson   20 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr J W Scott    8 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr F K Axton   20 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr R N Ayles   17 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr R L Bingham    5 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr A Childs    5 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr G T Dann    5 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr R L M Davidson   27 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr J G P Drummond    5 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr V R Eldridge    
Sqn Ldr D A Gleave    7 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr C W Jackson   13 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr O Lewis    
Sqn Ldr S S A Low    5 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr R A Plaskitt    5 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr D S M Seaton-Reid   18 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr G M Southcomb    6 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr A J Woodruff    5 Sep 1945
Sqn Off D M Charlton WAAF  
Sqn Off M E Laslett WAAF 20 May 1942
Sqn Off A D Goldsworth WAAF 13 Feb 1945
Flt Lt I G Barham   14 Nov 1945
Flt Lt T Barton   19 Jul 1945
Flt Lt E J Brennan    5 Sep 1945
Flt Lt E C C Bosworth   15 Nov 1944
Flt Lt F R Chant    
Flt Lt R Clegg   17 Aug 1945
Flt Lt S Cockburn   19 Jul 1945
Flt Lt R E Fitzgerald   18 Aug 1945
Flt Lt W Gilroy    8 Nov 1945
Flt Lt H W A Godfrey    
Flt Lt E Hemingway    8 Mar 1943
Flt Lt G Hughes    3 Apr 1944
Flt Lt H J Jennings    
Flt Lt J M Laing   15 Oct 1945
Flt Lt G L MacNaughton   17 Aug 1945
Flt Lt D A Pawsey   24 Sep 1945
Flt Lt J A Read    1 Aug 1944
Flt Lt T W Roberts    5 Sep 1945
Flt Lt D E Smith   27 Mar1945
Flt Lt V W Thompson    3 Sep 1945
Flt Lt N R Tilly   10 Sep 1945
Flt Lt R L Woolgar   17 Sep 1945
Flt Off V M Hawkins WAAF  
Flt Off M Hodgson WAAF 27 Mar 1945
Flt Off E J Manser WAAF  
Flt Off J Mullen WAAF  
Mr H A Plastow Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MM  
Mr J Wells Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Lawrence Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Mr A E T Haylock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss K F Forsdyke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E T Brant Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr L Cohen Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E L Corby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)

Directorate of Administrative Plans

A/Cdre

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith

Director, CB, CBE, MVO; later AVM  
Gp Capt F C Read Deputy Director, CBE  2 Feb 145
Wg Cdr George D Garvin later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr William J Maggs OBE; later AVM  
Wg Cdr Archibald L Winskill DFC; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr A V Clowes DFC, DFM  
Sqn Ldr J M Howard   17 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr J S Kennedy DFC  
Sqn Ldr W N Kenyon    
Sqn Ldr S Slater DSO, DFC  
Sqn Ldr C D Waldron    
Flt Lt F G Kaye    
Flt Lt A V Parker DFC  
Flt Off D Beckett WAAF  15 Oct 1945

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

William B Cushion

Director-General, CB, CBE 25 Aug 1942
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Harry L Woolveridge

Director, OBE  9 Sep 1942
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Wg Cdr F G Carle OBE  5 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr E I T Duffield    1 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr B C A Fox   22 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr A O Lewis   30 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr J H Sanderson   21 Mar 1941
Flt Lt N M Ayris   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt J H Dickinson   22 Jan 1946
Flt Lt W O Foot   20 Mar 1945
Flt Lt G R Henrie   15 Sep 1945
Flt Lt E D Nicholls   20 Sep 1943
Fg Off J McClelland   20 Mar 1946
Plt Off W Allan   27 Feb 1946
Mr F A Jones Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Wacey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Lumb Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Stening Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W J Butcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
A/Cdre

Leonard Taylor

Deputy Director 20 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr E E Cooper   20 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr Edgar G F Hill later A/Cdre 24 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr G A Hine    4 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr M F Tomkins    4 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr B Booth   28 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr W J F Fenton   20 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr F J Gascoyne   14 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly   23 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr J H King   27 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr M G Teale   10 Oct 1944
Flt Lt K D Abercrombie   28 Dec 1944
Flt Lt R F Chapman    
Flt Lt J M Gooding    4 Feb 1946
Flt Lt H W Hale   26 Sep 1943
Flt Lt H A Smith    3 Nov 1943
Flt Lt H S Tardrew    1 Nov 1943
Fg Off P H Taylor    3 Nov 1943
Fg Off D E Tarrant   22 Jan 1946
Plt Off H Fielding    3 Apr 1946
Mr W J Clarke Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr C H Bagnall Acting Staff Officer  
Miss E Cattran Junior Executive Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Knowles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F G Deacon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Blades Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C A Goodman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Fisher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G J O'Brien Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G Simpson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Gp Capt C S Whellock Deputy Director  3 Apr 1946
Wg Cdr J E Hatfield   20 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr J K Osborne   29 May 1942
Wg Cdr B R Siminson   12 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr C D Gillan MBE  5 Feb 1946
Sqn Ldr L W Tordoff   13 Nov 1944
Flt Lt R L Lamb    1 Nov 1945
Flt Lt C Smith   21 Feb 1945
Flt Lt L F White    2 Jan 1946
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  
Mr H M Cleator Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Jocelyn Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Davis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss C I Byers Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J M Furness Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C W Huckstead Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H G Martin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11)
Gp Capt G H Doveton Deputy Direct 18 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr J C Cracroft-Rice    5 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr F C Pollard   13 Apr 1944
Flt Lt J H Doar    2 Nov 1944
Flt Lt H F Simpkins    
Mr T G Brown Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E S Berry Staff Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J H Calcutt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L J Bennett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Richard F Osborne

Director; later A/Cdre xx Sep 1944
Wg Cdr J M L Crang    3 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr W Galloway   29 Sep 1943
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

Including DDE5 and is under the jurisdiction of D of E (A)

Gp Capt

J W C Revill

Deputy Director 19 Feb 1946
Wg Cdr H E Campbell-Orde   30 Jul 1944
Sqn Ldr F A L Addison    4 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr D J N Neal   24 Feb 1945
Flt Lt F V H Collins   23 Oct 1945
Flt Lt D F Shepherd   12 Feb 1945
Flt Lt G W Woods   10 Jul 1945
Flt Off G E Williams WAAF 15 Aug 1945
Fg Off J E Doherty    7 Feb 1946
Mr A Roberts Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs M J Handling Temporary Administrative Assistant  
Mr D J Corbey Acting Junior Executive Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E Grant Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D J Gallagher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss G L Hardman Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr R Murphy Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mrs F E Austick Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr F H Bryan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Hultgren Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Miss A E Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr T H McVeagh Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C W Moulton Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R Thomas Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr S Timbrell Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)

Under the jurisdiction of D of E (A)

Wg Cdr D J Barber   27 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr R J Williams    1 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr A G Heath   31 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr H D Campbell   26 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr A Pearson   13 Nov 1945
Flt Lt R H Brown   26 Nov 1945
Flt Lt A H Deadman   29 Nov 1945
Flt Lt J C Mills   16 Mar 1945
Flt Lt D B Pascall    7 Jun 1945
Flt Lt J R Reid   22 Jan 1946
Flt Lt T A Styles    5 Mar 1946
Flt Lt W F Stevens   22 Jan 1946
Flt Lt J F Waters   11 Dec 1945
Flt Lt G F Wood    2 Jan 1946
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Beckley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Langford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Medlen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Feltham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt R W Wallace Deputy Director 30 May 1944
Wg Cdr C D B Hawksley   16 Nov 1944
Wg Cdr R M Taylor MC  1 Oct 1931
Sqn Ldr B P Fortescue   22 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr R Gibson   25 May 1943
Sqn Ldr W H O Jones   20 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr H W Read   26 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr H L Tebbut    6 Mar 1944
Flt Lt C C Fitzroy   23 Apr 1945
Flt Lt A J Hensby    8 Dec 1945
Flt Lt R J Kinsey   10 Oct 1945
Flt Lt A D Polito   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt G J L Tipping   13 Sep 1945
Flt Lt C Weekes    9 Aug 1945
Flt Off P M Slinger WAAF 16 Apr 1945
Fg Off G Rose   13 Mar 1946
Mr F C Woodward Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B C Mann Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Coombs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wade Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss W K Essex Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)
Gp Capt

J Davison

Deputy Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr Antony S Woodgate later A/Cdre 17 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr G P Howell    9 Nov 1943
Wg Cdr A M R Ramsden OBE 18 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr G H Tebboth   12 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr M A Bosman    7 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr C G Dexter   17 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr W P Elliott OBE 26 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr D R Forssander   18 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr C D Hinchliffe    4 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr F R Ostick   30 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr A G Pryce   28 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr J M Stevenson   11 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr W H Smith    1 Mar 1944
Flt Lt J K Addenbrooke   10 Jun 1945
Flt Lt F Anderson   27 Feb 1944
Flt Lt V J W Blackman    7 Oct 1943
Flt Lt C O L Garland   13 Feb 1946
Flt Lt J R Halliday   20 Oct 1943
Flt Lt V T Land   13 Dec 1945
Flt Lt R C McDougall   29 Jan 1945
Flt Lt F C Packman    1 Jan 1946
Flt Lt L E Simmonds   14 Feb 1944
Flt Lt P H Tolhurst   22 Jan 1946
Flt Lt W Wiltshire   16 Jul 1945
Flt Off B M Challenor WAAF 26 Mar 1945
Flt Off M J Foley WAAF 12 Oct 1944
Flt Off E M Perkins WAAF 27 Mar 1946
Flt Off J Honor WAAF 10 Aug 1945
Flt Off Y M E Kirkpatrick-Caldecot WAAF 24 Sep 1945
Flt Off D V Monaghan WAAF 15 Aug 1945
Flt Off B M Whistler WAAF  3 Nov 1944
Fg Off T S Halford    9 Jan 1946
Mr R J Sayers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Knight Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J R White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J R Bradshaw Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E J Levati Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H W Vickery Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9)
Gp Capt

William F Langdon

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr E G Frost    9 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr L W Park   19 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr A J Bangs    8 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr W A Canniford    
Sqn Ldr H P Jones   24 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr C F Kevis   10 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr C W Mann    8 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr J S Poynder    7 Dec1945
Sqn Ldr G F Raynor    7 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr R G Stevenson   14 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr C H Waghorn    7 May 1942
Flt Lt L M Fenelon   21 Jan 1946
Flt Lt J L Nichols   12 Mar 1946
Flt Lt E A Watts   27 Nov 1945
Fg Off J H Fuller   12 Nov 1945
SO H M Green   27 Feb 1946
Mr C H Eastrop Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M O Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mrs E E Clarke Temporary Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (C)
A/Cdre

Kenneth D G Collier

Director, 14 Apr 1941
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)
Gp Capt Vacant Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr C F Burgess   11 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr P R M Groom   7 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr E Huntley    7 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr D L Kings    8 Oct 1945
Wg Cdr A R Morton    7 May 1945
Sqn Ldr J G Batchelor   25 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr F A Buckingham   20 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr F P Connolly   16 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr S J Evans    2 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr W E Little   27 Feb 1946
Sqn Ldr W T Lloyd   25 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr G B H Petersson   29 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr P E Willson   17 May 1944
Sqn Ldr M K Tapp   14 Dec 1943
Sqn Off D A Lankester WAAF 26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt J G Bertram   23 May 1944
Flt Lt R S Harries   18 May 1945
Flt Lt C Martindale    2 Apr 1946
Flt Lt H W Partridge   29 Dec1945
Flt Lt C H Pettican   28 Dec 1945
Flt Lt J R N Swannie    5 Aug 1945
Flt Lt J A Wright    1 Nov 1945
Flt Off S B M Defonblanque WAAF 23 Mar 1944
Flt Off R M Ford WAAF  
Flt Off D Forrester WAAF 19 Oct 1944
Flt Off M J Scanlan-Farrell WAAF 17 Jul 1944
SO E A Bennett WAAF 15 Mar 1946
SO M B Shelley WAAF 25 Oct 1945
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O J Stoner Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr F T G Martin Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr M Sharp Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Equipment (D)
A/Cdre

Leslie J V Bates

Director; later AVM 25 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr O M Berkeley Assistant Director of Equipment (United States), OBE 31 Jan 1946
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Kenneth T Nicklin

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 21 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr H C D Blasberry    9 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr E A Darnell   26 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr I G H Drummond   16 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr E G Farthing   15 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr W M Lyons   10 Oct 1954
Wg Cdr S J Pursey   11 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr C E Pollock   16 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr A J Bannister   22 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr G H Bedford    5 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr A H Bruce   13 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr W L Cole    4 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr P C Dainty    3 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr J Dove   23 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr G J Quinlan    8 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr B T Riley   31 Jan 1946
Flt Lt H L Brown   12 Dec 1945
Flt Lt J Driscoll    3 Mar 1942
Flt Lt B Fontain   28 Jan 1944
Flt Lt C Haward   24 Oct 1945
Flt Lt Frank S R Johnson later AVM  4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt F R Oxley   26 Oct 1945
Flt Lt F J Thorpe    5 Dec 1944
Flt Off C G W Bryan WAAF 10 May 1943
Flt Off D M Carthew-Williams WAAF 17 Jul 1945
Flt Off D B Menzies WAAF 17 Mar 1945
SO M Drummond-Payne WAAF 25 Sep 1945
Plt Off V L Kaye   26 Mar 1946
Mr W W Kemp Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T Pratt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T L North Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt Roland G Seymour Deputy Director, CBE; later A/Cdre   9 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr George E Tweddle later A/Cdre 10 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr Eric D Hills later AVM 22 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr L F Johnson OBE 13 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr M C Riches MBE  9 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland   27 May 1944
Flt Lt E G Osborne   12 Mar 1942
Fg Off T M Biswell   16 Apr 1946
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14)
Gp Capt H A Sudbury Deputy Director xx xxx 1944/5
Wg Cdr F G C Gilbert   21 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr F B King   20 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr R D Melville    5 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr J Bond   14 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr R A Browning    5 Feb 1946
Sqn Ldr G E Burtenshaw    4 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr G H Harris   30 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr C Herrington MBE 20 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr G Leitch    4 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr G D Mitchwll-Dawson   14 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr I Morrell   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr F K Nicholson   26 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr D Odell    8 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr J B Ward   18 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr L Webley   13 Jan 1945
Sqn Off D M Perry WAAF 28 Mar 1946
Flt Lt E J Baker   22 Jan 1946
Flt Lt F L Bolt   25 Jan 1946
Flt Lt L G Brunt   15 Nov 1945
Flt Lt A C Craddock    8 Dec 1945
Flt Lt L G Goss   22 Jan 1946
Flt Lt M T Judson    7 Oct 1944
Flt Lt J Lawrence   20 Nov 1945
Flt Lt J B McGowan   31 Oct 1945
Flt Lt G D Penn    5 Feb 1946
Flt Lt R S Shepherd    4 Dec 1944
Flt Lt A F Wait    3 Jul 1944
Flt Lt J A D Wilson   14 Feb 1944
Flt Lt G B Wright   24 Sep 1945
Flt Off H W Fraser WAAF  9 Jan 1945
Flt Off E J S Marriott WAAF  10 Dec 1945
Flt Off P D Marshall WAAF 31 Oct 1945
Flt Off D A Moss WAAF 24 Sep 1945
Flt Off E M K Wing WAAF 23 Jan 1946
Fg Off L G Phillips   27 Feb 1946
Plt Off B de Burton   27 Feb 1946
Mr N Pascoe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  

Directorate-General of Servicing and Maintenance

AVM   Director-General,  
A/Cdre

William A Opie

Director, later AVM  8 Sep 1944
Gp Capt

W J S Barnard

Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt John Marson Deputy Director; later AVM  
Gp Capt J T Mynors Deputy Director  
Gp Capt Bruce Robinson Deputy Director, later AVM  7 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr T G G Hutchinson Assistant Director 26 Mar 1940
Mr D A Evans Assistant Director, MIME, FIArbitrators  
Gp Capt C C Bazell   26 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr G G Avis DFC  1 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr G Bird   16 May 1944
Wg Cdr R H C Brousson OBE  
Wg Cdr R B Cleaver   22 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr R C Henry    5 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr F W Jenkins   25 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr F H Maddox   15 May 1945
Wg Cdr H Perring    1 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr R A Roy    9 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr W Squires    7 Aug 1944
Wg Cdr H C Witts OBE  
Wg Cdr W D Woods    
Sqn Ldr J W Allwood   21 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr S A Armstrong   23 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr R Bibby MBE  1 May 1944
Sqn Ldr C E Bicknell   23 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr W L Clarke    
Sqn Ldr D G Cooper    
Sqn Ldr W R Cumbers    5 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J Davis   28 May 1943
Sqn Ldr H Dewhirst   24 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr K J B Dunlop   23 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr C A Fisher    3 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr A J Flake    9 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr T D Griffin    
Sqn Ldr A F T Jones   16 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr J N C Law    
Sqn Ldr H T F Locke MBE 18 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr A H Lynall   24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr E T McCabe    
Sqn Ldr R H McCullough    
Sqn Ldr J W Mills   10 May 1944
Sqn Ldr Charles T Nance later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr F G C Niblett   20 May 1942
Sqn Ldr F J O'Connell   18 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr W C Parsons   3 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr E W Pierce    2 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr T H Press   25 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr S L Roberts   15 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr Z W Segal   15 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr W G Shannon   14 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr A H Waitt   16 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr A M Weaver   30 May 1945
Sqn Ldr N G H Weeks    
Sqn Ldr E H White   25 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr J B Yates    
Flt Lt J W A Andrews   31 Aug 1945
Flt Lt W G Axton    
Flt Lt L J Barnard    8 May 1944
Flt Lt W C Bartlett   29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt G D Beagarie    3 Dec 1943
Flt Lt T G Beswick    4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt J D Bird   16 Nov 1945
Flt Lt E F Britton    6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt R C Busby   27 Apr 1945
Flt Lt L D Chapman   24 Aug 1945
Flt Lt J B Cooper    8 Mar 1943
Flt Lt G S Copping    
Flt Lt R F Ellwood   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J R Foster    7 Jan 1943
Flt Lt G A Fricker   13 Jul 1945
Flt Lt L Garrard   17 Jan 1943
Flt Lt E M I Gibson    5 Feb 1945
Flt Lt J Godfrey    
Flt Lt A W Gregg   26 Jan 1943
Flt Lt F B Hinderwell   13 Jul 1943
Flt Lt C A Hodder   23 Oct 1945
Flt Lt D S Ison    
Flt Lt E G Jaggers    
Flt Lt L S Jay   30 Sep 1943
Flt Lt J H Jenkins    6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt L D Kent   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt A W Liquorish   16 Jan 1943
Flt Lt R S Loveland    4 Jun 1945
Flt Lt T J McAndrew   19 Nov 1942
Flt Lt F M Morison    
Flt Lt Hon C E North    2 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J S Palmer   26 Apr 1945
Flt Lt H J Pearson    
Flt Lt M J Pitt   29 Oct 1943
Flt Lt A G Rodd   15 Feb 1944
Flt Lt W H Simpson    5 Jan 1942
Flt Lt G D Slater    
Flt Lt W Sparrow   12 Feb 1944
Flt Lt J C Stables   18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt H H Taylour    6 Oct 1944
Flt Lt E F Thorne    7 Sep 1945
Flt Lt A J Uphill    
Flt Lt W T Wakeham   19 Jul 1941
Flt Lt V F Wallace    
Flt Lt E W Walter    3 Nov 1943
Flt Lt W H Warren   29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt D J Wood   23 Apr 1944
Flt Lt R D Yandell    
Flt Off A L Power    
Fg Off C S Copping    
Fg Off R S Rayden    5 Oct 1945
Fg Off N K Stout   13 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Mr C L W Berglin Senior  Production Officer, BE, AMIChemE, AMIE (Aust), AACI  
Mr H W Beal Production Engineer  
Mr R B Reeves Production Engineer  
Mr N F Barty Production Officer, MIMT  
Mr R H Walter Production Officer  
Mr A J Knight Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr G Pennington Assistant Production Engineer, MIGE  
Mr A C Whitney Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr C J Scouller Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E A Powell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mrs M Pitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Gas Production Factory, Cardington

Mr W P Rogers Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H G Dixon Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr E C Haywood Assistant Production Engineer, BSc  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

A/Cdre

J Sowrey

Director, AFC  1 Jan 1944
Gp Capt E W Broadberry Deputy Director  3 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr C H Lucas   31 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr J S Welsh   20 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr L A Mountford    
Sqn Ldr G W Price    1 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr C F Stephens    6 Feb 1946
Flt Lt J R C Austen   13 Oct 1944
Flt Lt H F Glover   13 Feb 1946
Flt Lt H T Nicholls    4 Apr 1945
Mr S H Symonds Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr E G L Russell Inspector  
Mr H Armstrong Assistant Inspector  
Mr F Reid Assistant Inspector  
Mr G P Swan Assistant Inspector  

Directorate-General of Works

Sir Ernest Holloway Director-General, KCB, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr O C B Hughes Personal Assistant (Acting Staff Officer)  

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr J A Dawson Director, CBE, BSc  
Mr G H Fretwell Deputy Director, MICE  
Mr A Goode Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc, AMICE  
Mr W H W Cane Civil Engineer, MA, AMICE  
Mr A T Morris Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIM&CE  
Mr J D Oates Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J W L Young Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr A E Goldfinch Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Mr W J Hempsall Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE  
Mr R Littler Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIStructE  
Mr J E Newton Assistant Civil Engineer  

Directorate of Works - 2

Mr G S Hallas Director, OBE, MC, BEng, MICE  
Mr P Harris Deputy Director, OBE, MIM&CE  
Mr H Martin Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, MICE  
Mr E P C Neill Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr E Wakeford Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II  
Mr R St G Caulfield Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE  
Mr J G Dowdeswell Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIStructE, DLC  
Mr D Dymock Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr C W Hubble Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr P Russell Civil Engineer, AMICE, BSc (Eng)  
Mr H S Weston Inspecting Engineer (Sewage), BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr F R Martin Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE  
Mr E A D Thomas Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Directorate of Works - 3
Mr F L Fay Director, MC, AMICE  
Mr E H Thomson Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr H Donnington Civil Engineer,  
Mr G P S Hodge Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr T C Ketchen Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr A E Wintle Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr T G Symonds-Babb Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer  
Mr A Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIME, AMIEE
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade I, OBE,  AMIME
Mr J Brierley Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BA (Eng), MIEE, AMIME
Mr J E Carpenter Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMIEE
Mr F N Greenlees Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMIEE
Mr C B Manning Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMIEE
Mr W J F Wellard Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, MIEE
Mr D G Murphy Senior Maintenance Engineer  
Mr D K Campbell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr B L Day Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr J R Freeth Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr R M Gibbs Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr T Griffiths Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A Howard Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E C Hyde Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr H F Innocent Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr F G Leigh Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr G Lowther Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr S H Maguire Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME, AMIEE  
Mr A S Miers Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W H Minnitt Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr H Peters Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME, AMIEE, ACGI  
Mr J F W Rogers Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J R P Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A K Tozer Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J R Wilson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R H Benson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J F Bradley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer. AMIEE
Mr S W Coleman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer.
Mr J V Cross Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr E L Forsdike Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr W V Frost Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W A Joice Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R M Kirton Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr R H Ladley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr A Pearce Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R H Price Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr N S Rogers Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R W Rumsey Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E Shields Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr G F Smith Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H J Stephens Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E Stephenson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr P A Steventon Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr W H Williams Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr J L Wooldridge Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr R G Hayward Inspector  
Directorate of Lands and Requisitioning
Mr R McDonald Director of Lands and Requisitioning  
Capt W W Palmer Chief Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr C E R Hayward Deputy Chief Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Lands Officer, DFC, FSI, FLAs, FIArb  
Mr H E Bush Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr L H G Calcutt Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr W A Cooper Supervising Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr N B Fife Supervising Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr N N Forster Supervising Lands Officer, AAI  
Capt F Firth Supervising Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr M L James Supervising Lands Officer  
Mr W H Kesteven Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr G A Neill Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E H Page Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr G G Paul Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr N P Risdon Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr P E Rowlinson Supervising Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr H E W Simons Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J G Summersell Supervising Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Supervising Lands Officer, FSI,  
Mr J C Bills Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr G A Brightwell Lands Officer, AISA & LA  
Mr L F Clarke Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr A S Fenn Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr H Ford Lands Officer, FAI, PASI  
Mr B N V Gammon Lands Officer  
Mr D Haigh Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr G S Harrison Lands Officer, ARIBA  
Mr R A G Hughes Lands Officer  
Mr F G Jennings Lands Officer  
Mr H M Matthews Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr B E Relleen Lands Officer  
Mr F Ritchie Lands Officer, AAI, FALPA  
Mr D F Stewart Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr S A E Towersey Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J W Wafer Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H W Wright Lands Officer  
Mr R N G Ashby Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr F C Austin Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr E W Bateman Assistant Lands Officer,PASI,  AAI  
Mr A E Bowkley Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr A G A Cooper Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr A E Davis Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr M Dixon Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr L O Harding Assistant Lands Officer, AALP  
Mr N Holborn Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr G G Lee Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr C M Mace Assistant Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr V L Mace Assistant Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr C D Nightingale Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr B W M Northfield Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, AAI  
Mr S G Such Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr G S Taylor Assistant Lands Officer,  
Mr R S Walker Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr S W Wyatt Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J F Anstead Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr F W Mullins Acting Senior Staff Offic  
Mr J B Hutchinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs C Jarrett Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr C M Scott Acting Staff Officer  
Chief Surveyor
Mr H Young Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr L G Andrews Superintending Surveyor,  
Mr H W Eason Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E L Larcombe Superintending Surveyor, PASI  
Mr K C H Martin Superintending Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S P Simcocks Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr J S Ashdown Surveyor  
Mr R A C Askwith Surveyor  
Mr D Austin Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J W Bland Surveyor, FSI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr D A Burt Surveyor, PASI  
Mr C R T Collins Surveyor, LRIBA, FIQS  
Mr R M Downer Surveyor, PASI, AIAS  
Mr H V Dyson Surveyor, LRIBA, FIQS  
Mr B Foreman Surveyor  
Mr J E Halliday Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R E Jenkins Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G H Kitson Surveyor  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr H P J Peacock Surveyor  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr B M Wheatcroft Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr G M White Surveyor, PASI  
Mr A J M Wilson Surveyor, PASI  
Mr G C Winton Surveyor, FIQS, AMIBritE  
Mr T W H Biddis Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Bonella Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr   Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr C D Clasby Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr   Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J M Finch Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr L A Fraser Assistant Surveyor  
Mr   Assistant Surveyor, FRIBA, FSI  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R F H Jones Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F W Lamb Assistant Surveyor  
Mr B M T Morford Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C F Nordmann Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr B J Ovitts Assistant Surveyor  
Mr   Assistant Surveyor  
Mr   Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F L Richardson Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr   Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W H Taylor Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R H Wallace Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor  
Chief Superintendent (Drawing Office)
Mr W G M Anderson Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMICE  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MBE, FIAA  
Mr C E Loveridge Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc, AMICE  
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr A E Cotton Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S W Gibbons Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, MRSanI  
Mr E C Godwin Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr W J R Richards Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr J Cunningham Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr R L Luke Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr J W Sarvis Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, PASI  
Special Section
Mr A Tutton Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, ARIBA
Mr R J Cranna Civil Engineer, BArch  
Personnel and Labour
Mr H P Northcote Acting Principal  
Mr A S Butler Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Woodruff Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Staff Officer  
Stores and Accounts
Capt C W A Miller Acting Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr S J Hughes Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr A F Johnson Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr G G M Chisholm Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr F H Lewis Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr L H Kerr Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr W E Little Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr A R O Cave Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Special Appointments
Mr A E G Collins Assistant Director of Works (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), CBE, MC,  BSc, AMIMM
Mr G M Cox Superintending Civil Engineer Grade  II (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), LRIBA
Mr H J W Buick Superintending Civil Engineer Grade  II (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), AMICE
Mr S T Tanner Works Liaison Officer (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), LRIBA
Mr L S Bambery Civil Engineer (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), BEng
Mr B E V Fellows Civil Engineer (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), LRIBA
Mr E F Lewis-Dale Civil Engineer (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), BSc (Eng)
Mr W D B Lewis Civil Engineer (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), M(Eng)
Mr R A Long Assistant Civil Engineer (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), AMIM&CE
Mr J F Learner Assistant Civil Engineer (Employed with Ministry of Civil Aviation), ARIBA, AMTP
Dr I M Robertson Adviser on Agriculture, BSc, PhD
Mr E A Evans Technical Officer, BSc
RAF Airfield Construction Service
Gp Capt J N Matson    
Wg Cdr F L Preston    
Sqn Ldr E E Somake    
Sqn Ldr E W Spring    
Sqn Ldr F H L Varcoe MC  
Flt Lt F Beaney    
Flt Lt P G Hering    
Flt Lt R Mitchell-Lanman    
Flt Lt G T B Smith    
Flt Lt E Winnall    
Fg Off V M B Crow WAAF  
SO M Smit WAAF  

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]