Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Chief of the Air Staff - Personnel 1960


ACM Sir Thomas G Pike Chief of the Air Staff,GCB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF  1 Jan 1960
Mr R F Butler Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr Neil Cameron Personal Staff Officer, DSO, DFC; later MRAF 10 Nov 1958
Flt Lt   ADC to CAS  
AM Sir Edmund C Hudleston Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CBE; later ACM 16 Sep 1957
Mr C B McGhee Private Secretary, DFC  
Mr S T Gunnis Personal Assistant, MBE  
AM   Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DFC*  
Mr D A J West Private Secretary  
AVM

John Grandy

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, KBE, DSO; later MRAF 17 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr D F C Ross Staff Officer,  3 Feb 1958
AVM Sydney O Bufton Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CB, DFC  1 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr G W Christie Staff Officer 25 May 1959
AVM John Worrall Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), DFC  1 Oct 1958
AVM

Robert N Bateson

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), DSO*, DFC 21 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr   Staff Officer  
AVM

 

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CB, OBE  
AVM

Jack H Harris

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Combat Training, CB, CBE  1 Mar 1959
Flt Lt T G Hadley Staff Officer 23 Jan 1959
Mr   Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry,
Mr A L Oliver Staff Officer, MSc, AFRAeS
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Joint Plans
A/Cdre

Peter T Philpott

Director, CBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1958
Gp Capt

Anthony N Davis

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre 21 Sep 1959
Gp Capt John H Lapsley Deputy Director, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AM 15 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr E G Alcock AFC 16 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr S C Baggott DFC 12 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal DFC*, AFC 24 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr C R A Forsyth 22 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr A H Gibb    2 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr J W Louw OBE, DFC* 22 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr C F Mervyn-Jones DSO, DFC  7 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr R B Sillars    6 Apr 1959
Directorate of Air Staff Plans and Programmes
A/Cdre

Richard J P Prichard

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC 29 Dec 1959
Gp Capt Peter de L Le Cheminant Deputy Director, DFC*; later ACM 10 Nov 1958
Gp Capt

Francis D S Scott-Malden

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC; later AVM 16 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr R C Cobbe DSO, OBE 16 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr J W Foster DFC, AFC 13 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr H J Lucie-Smith 31 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr H Mansell    5 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr G E Tweedle OBE 24 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr P R W Wickham DSO, DFC*  1 Apr 1960
Wg Cdr Philip H G Wintle DFC*; later A/Cdre 11 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr E Q Moody Assistant Director for Standardization  3 Feb 1958
Directorate of Air Staff Briefing (reports direct to Air Council)
A/Cdre

Christopher J Mount

Director, CBE, DSO, DFC 17 Feb 1958
Gp Capt

Peter H Cribb

Deputy Director, CBE, DSO*, DFC; later A/Cdre 12 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr E Donovan OBE, DFC  4 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr E D Green   30 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr J G Roberts DFC, DFM 19 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr W Coldrick MBE  
Mr P J Parish Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E Shipley Executive Officer  
Mr W E McCafferty Executive Officer  
Directorate of Operations - Air Transport and Overseas Theatre
A/Cdre

Gareth T B Clayton

Director, DFC*; later AM 20 Dec 1959
Gp Capt

R W Cox

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC, AFC  5 May 1957
Gp Capt

F C Griffiths

Deputy Director, DFC, AFC  5 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr D W Barber 16 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr J Campbell AFC 25 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr D B Delany   17 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr G B Johns DSO, DFC, AFC 23 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr Basil G Lock AFC; later AVM 28 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr A H C Roberts   18 Aug 1958
Maj R A Rubens   23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr G A Catling AFC 25 May 1959
Sqn Ldr D H M Chandler   16 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr A A Evans   15 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr K L Hughes AFC 12 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Hurst 16 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr R Reeve  1 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr D A White 16 Dec 1957
Mr H N B Loveday Executive Officer  
Directorate of Operations - Bomber and Reconnaissance
A/Cdre

Graham R Magill

Director, OBE, DFC; later AVM 23 Nov 1959
Gp Capt

T L Bingham-Hall

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC  3 Nov 1958
Gp Capt R F Harman Deputy Director, DFC, AFC* 24 Mar1958
Gp Capt

Thomas R Pierce

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 19 Nov 1959
Gp Capt J B Tait Deputy Director, DSO***, DFC* 14 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr R L W Baelz DFC, BComm 28 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr Colin M Fell later A/Cdre  5 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr J Finch OBE, DFC, AFC 20 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr G Greenfield    1 Apr 1969
Wg Cdr A J Houston AFC  3 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr Colin P H Kunkler later A/Cdre 30 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr T P McGarry OBE, DFC 21 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr A J Picknett DFC  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr W J H Roberts    1 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr R A Seymour AFC 11 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr S R Walton MBE 21 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr J G Armstrong 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr E D Cable   20 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J C Downs  1 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr J Gale OBE 28 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr P G R Grealy   26 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr J F Hall    7 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr S G Hewitt AFC* 18 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr D C Jones DFC 27 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr W P Swaby AFC 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr P B Wills   18 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr G Wood AFRAeS 20 May 1959
Directorate of Operations - Maritime, Navigation and Air Traffic Control
A/Cdre

John B Russell

Director, CBE, DSO; later AVM  1 Jan 1960
Gp Capt

Ronald Berry

Deputy Director, DSO, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre 10 Aug 1959
Gp Capt

D S Lindsay

Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 12 Oct 1959
Cdr N K Campbell RN  
Wg Cdr G A L Elliot DFC 13 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr P R Godby   17 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr A R Gordon-Cumming    1 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr E K Paine   29 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr Robert G Price DFC*; later AVM  3 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr R C P Thompson   28 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr N W Andrews   10 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr E M Hunter DFC, DFM  5 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr D H Jones 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr G P Lewis   20 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr A Lightowlers   29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H F Orchard   23 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr E J A Patterson  6 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr J Sanderson DFC 30 Dec 1958
Mr C B Millett Special Appointment, OBE  
Directorate of Air Defence
A/Cdre John M Thompson Director, CBE, DSO, DFC*, AFC  1 Dec 1958
Gp Capt

Charles S Betts

Deputy Director, MA; later AVM 27 Jul 1959
Gp Capt

J A Brignell

Deputy Director, OBE, DFC, AFRAeS  9 Nov 1959
Gp Capt

C F Gray

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC**  1 Feb 1959
Wg Cdr F H P Austin   11 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr G V Cowmeadow BSc (Eng), AFRAeS, DCAe 25 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr J O Dalley OBE, DFM  2 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr R B Davidson DFC 18 Jan 1960
Wg Cdr P Green MBE 30 Mar 1959
Wg Cdr A Shaw DFC  5 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr G W Topliss DFC 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr J G Cooper DFC 22 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr David B Craig MA; later MRAF  1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr W H Dalgleish   17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr T W F De Salis AFC 17 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr R L Dunkley    1 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr G E G Galletly 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr A D Harvey MBE 24 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr R S Kingsford   14 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr B W Lofthouse   17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr R Morris MA, AMIEE, Dip El  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr D A Moyce    1 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr D B Pesikaka BSc 22 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr D Phillips DFC  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Smith 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr S W G Smith BSc  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr

Michael J E Swiney

later A/Cdre 26 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr P A G Withers 31 Oct 1958
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (A)
A/Cdre

Walter P Sutcliffe

Director, CB, DFC 31 Mar 1958
Capt R S Alexander USAF Liaison  
Sqn Ldr J C Lovelace RCAF Liaison  
Gp Capt R J Oxley Deputy Director, DSO, OBE, DFC 19 Feb 1958
Gp Capt

N W Waklin

Deputy Director, AMIME, AFRAeS 12 Jan 1959
Col A E Lackey USAF 18 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr J G Bishop DFC  5 May 1958
Wg Cdr L A A Butler  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr E J Holloway DFC 30 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr C J Mackenzie DFC, AFC 16 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr J R Moir  2 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr V M Montanini  8 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr L G Press AFC**  8 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr W A Rix 10 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr J M Sutherland RAAF 23 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr Raymond A Watts AFC; later A/Cdre 27 Sep 1957
Maj J W Lackey USAF 12 Feb 1958
Maj D H Yoakley USAF 12 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr PG Adams DFC 31 May 1957
Sqn Ldr A Bond AFRAeS 24 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr G E Booth    1 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr M V Black 16 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr E Brown AFRAeS 25 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J E Caton 19 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr A Mc Christie   16 May 1959
Sqn Ldr P J Colebourn   20 May 1959
Sqn Ldr D H T Dimock   31 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr G W Ellis AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe 10 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr C A Fieldhouse   10 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr C W Fletcher 14 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr R Gowing    1 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr R Henderson    6 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr W E Jones    5 May 1958
Sqn Ldr G Lee BSc  2 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr E J Midlane  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr I O Morris   30 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr F Reeve 11 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr K L D Sam RCAF 25 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr L H Smith   10 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr O E Willis   26 May 1958
Sqn Ldr G Wood DFC 15 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr P Woolley   29 Dec 1958
Capt T A Chrones USAF
Capt K Stromness USAF
Flt Lt H Bird  6 Nov 1957
Flt Lt L Booth  1 Jan 1958
Flt Lt L J Bristow AFRAeS 10 Nov 1958
Flt Lt T J Bradbury   27 Jul 1960
Flt Lt R T Cook  1 May 1957
Flt Lt H N M Daston    9 Jun 1958
Flt Lt I R Dick   20 Nov 1959
Flt Lt S J Fielding LLB  5 Jun 1959
Flt Lt H R Harbord  3 Feb 1958
Flt Lt B D Jordan  9 Dec 1957
Flt Lt L J Larkworthy 27 Oct 1958
Flt Lt G A MacMahon  3 Jun 1959
Flt Lt J Mills 13 Dec 1957
Flt Lt F R Purkis   13 May 1957
Flt Lt H D Seymour 25 Sep 1958
Flt Lt L H Smith 20 Dec 1958
Flt Lt L H Warsop  8 Jan 1957
Flt Lt M S Watson 16 Oct 1957
Flt Lt J Wishart MBE 17 Dec 1957
Flt Off L F E Wall WRAF  1 Dec 1959
Wg Cdr (Ret) H W Raeburn Special Appointment, AFC  
Flt Lt (Ret) M Konarski Special Appointment, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) J Thom Special Appointment, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Hall Special Appointment, OBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) S P Smith Special Appointment  
Mr E A Burkitt Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E A Weavill Higher Executive Officer  
Miss M L Baker Executive Officer  
Mr W G Neale Executive Officer  
Mr W Doolan Executive Officer  
Mr C E Houlton Executive Officer  
Mr K F Jefferson Executive Officer  
Miss J R Balls Executive Officer  
Mr R Shaw Executive Officer  
Miss F M Momber Executive Officer  
Mr J E Stevenson Executive Officer  
Mr W B Powell Executive Officer  
Miss S M Stackard Executive Officer  
Miss K D Bannister Executive Officer  
Mr S Nicholls Executive Officer  
Mr W A B Vallis Executive Officer  
Mr F A W B Pledge Executive Officer  
Mr A B Cain Executive Officer  
Mr C P Orsich Executive Officer  
Mr J W Lambert Leading Illustrator  
Directorate of Intelligence (B)
A/Cdre Patrick Burnett Director, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre 13 Nov 1959
Gp Capt

H D Bisley

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC 19 May 1958
Gp Capt

J F Newman

Deputy Director,, DSO, DFC  2 Mar 1959
Wg Cdr E L Brackenbury 26 Mar1958
Wg Cdr L A A Butler    2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr B Everton Jones   12 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr T Helfer DFC, AFC 13 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr M K Foster   28 Nov 1953
Sqn Ldr J L Goldby DFC 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr H M Jackson   30 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr P M Mitchell    7 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr F N Morris   19 May 1959
Sqn Ldr R H J Myhill AFC 15 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr P G Marman AFC 11 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr V D Young   27 Feb 1959
Capt R E Waller USAF  
Flt Lt A J Puddick 21 May 1958
Flt Lt C K Wood 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R How Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) Y R W Lovegrove Special Appointment  
Mr R Skinner Higher Executive Officer  
Miss M W Pollock Head Translator  
Mr N J Curry Executive Officer  
Mr E D Ivey Executive Officer  

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training

A/Cdre Kenneth W Godfrey Director, CB, CBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1959
Gp Capt

R J H De Brett

Deputy Director,  6 Apr 1959
Mr

E J C Williams

Assistant Director,  
Wg Cdr G E S Bumstead    4 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr J F Oliver   17 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr O A Ward   22 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr E L McMullen 17 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr A A Stewart MC 14 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr W E F Trounson   18 Oct 1958
Mr J C Kewley Senior Fire Service Officer  
Mr W R Oldham Fire Service Officer Grade I  
Mr J H Cartwright Fire Service Officer Grade II  
Mr A W Taylor Fire Service Officer Grade II  
Mr H C T Ford Fire Service Officer Grade II  
Gp Capt (Ret) H H Farthing Special Appointment, OBE, TD  
Gp Capt (Ret) K W J Robertson Special Appointment  

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Air Training
A/Cdre

Douglas L Amlot

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC  8 Sep 1958
Gp Capt G K Buckingham Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 16 Sep 1957
Gp Capt D Peveler Deputy Director, DSO*, DFC*  2 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr R A Carson MC, AFC  7 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr J I S Digman DFC 26 Jun 1959
Wg Cdr W G Gardiner DFC, AFC 14 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr I M Gundry-White DFC 16 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr R S Radley DFC, AFC  8 Jul 1957
Lt Col J T Mosscrop USAF
Lt Cdr J R Fraser RN
Sqn Ldr J B R Battle 25 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr T H J Bentley   16 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A Bilbrough DFC 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr M J Bridges BA  8 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr K Fry DFC  1 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr E D Herbert AFC 20 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr K Johnson    5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr E F Kirby   14 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr E Lee DFC* 26 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr J T Newboult 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr J Quinn   25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr R W Read 16 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr D K Roxberry   17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J A Ryan   11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr K W Simpson    4 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr A P Stevens MBE 10 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr J B Towler 24 Nov 1958
Flt Lt R L Butterworth 21 Sep 1955
Mr G F N Carter Higher Executive Officer
Gp Capt (Ret) J D S Denholm Special Appointment,
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt G Lowe Director, CBE, DFC, AFC 31 Mar 1959
Wg Cdr G E Jones  1 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr      
Sqn Ldr F G De Pass    9 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr T E Johnson DFC
Sqn Ldr R Turner  9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr R S F Wright    4 Jan 1960
Mr C E Sargeant Special Appointment  
Mr I Bellas Special Appointment  
Miss M A Kay Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E J Trowbridge Executive Officer  
Miss M E Tull Executive Officer  
Miss A W C Fitch Executive Officer  
Miss K T Robinson Executive Officer  
Mr W F Hamilton Executive Officer  
Miss J M Dent Executive Officer  
Mr J White Leading Illustrator  
Mr J R A Clark Leading Illustrator  
Mr E E Stott Information Officer  
Mr E R Crawford Assistant Information Officer  
Assistant Directorate of Training (Plans)
Wg Cdr

D A Hine

Assistant Director,  
Sqn Ldr M Adams    
Mr O D Morgan Higher Executive Officer  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre Thomas W Piper Director, CBE, AFC; later AM 11 Aug 1958
Gp Capt C S G Stanbury Deputy Director, DSO, DFC, AFC  4 Nov 1957
Gp Capt

D T Witt

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC, DFM  1 Dec 1959
Lt Col C M Inigo Jones   30 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr H Bentley MBE  2 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr Alan H Chamberlain AFC; later A/Cdre  5 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr J Harris DFC 15 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr J I Parker   24 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr C K Saxelby DFC, AFC* 15 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr P P Walker   29 Jun 1959
Maj R J Farwell   31 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr D J Harper AFC  1 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr D R Howard DFC*, AFC 27 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr D C L Kearns AFC 14 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr H L Mellor AFC 29 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr D G F Palmer   21 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr H R Porter   27 May 1958
Sqn Ldr E A Risley   17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr R D Roberts 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr J R Tanner 17 Feb 1958
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Albert A Case

Director, CBE; later AVM 21 Sep 1959
Gp Capt C K Street Deputy Director, MBE 15 May 1957
Col H H Wittrock USAF 23 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr D C Bunch DSO, DFC*  5 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr Sinclair M Davidson later AVM 23 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr L H Lambert DFC, AFC 30 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr S A E Munns DFM 23 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr W J P Straker AFC  1 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr G Amor   28 Dec1959
Sqn Ldr C Cheshire 17 May 1957
Sqn Ldr I D Crozier AFC 30 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R M Dubock   14 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr R J A Good 19 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr B J L Greenland   12 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr C J W Herold   11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr A J Hume    5 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr W H Lehman DFC, CD, RCAF 17 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr V R Lucarotti    1 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr S I F Read   20 May 1959
Sqn Ldr R H Smyth AFC  3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr F Stillwell    1 Jul 1958
Mr C C H Taylor Executive Officer  
Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)
A/Cdre

David C McKinley

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC*; later AVM 22 Dec 1958
Gp Capt D F Beardon Deputy Director, AFC 12 Jan 1958
Gp Capt

A H Hewitt

Deputy Director, OBE 21 Sep 1959
Gp Capt

A J M Smyth

Deputy Director, OBE, DFC, BSc  7 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr

J M Aysford

DFC  1 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr

H J Dodson

AFC  7 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr R S J Edwards DFC  2 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr N L Letten 19 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr E J Ryder MSc  5 Jan 1959
Wg Cdr

H D Steger-Lewis

AFRAeS 21 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr T N Butcher DFC  4 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr A Fordham   17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr J E W Howell 16 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr H G Norton 30 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr C H Sloan DFC  9 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr Arthur G Steele AFC*; later A/Cdre 28 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr A H Turner AFC 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr B E Wrench 14 Oct 1957
Mr A W Haddock Executive Officer  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (1)
A/Cdre Frank E Tyndall Director, BSc 13 Apr 1959
Gp Capt R W Hase Deputy Director,  6 Oct 1958
Gp Capt

D W Rowson

Deputy Director, BSC (Eng), AMIEE  8 Jun 1959
Gp Capt S G Morgan Deputy Director  2 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr N Kirby OBE 23 Feb 1959
Wg Cdr S F Kettell    5 Oct 1959
Wg Cdr C G Kimbrey 14 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr R J Marks 16 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr J A C Scoular   18 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr H L E Watson   30 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr J S Crawford   31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J P G Dow 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr S T J Hampson 16 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R Henderson 31 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr F A H Jenkins 24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr C Jordan    5 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr D D Martin OBE 23 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr D J C Moore  1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr A H E Welch DFC 13 May 1957
Sqn Off J W Peck BSc, WRAF 20 Jul 1959
Flt Lt F A Cooper  6 Jan 1958
Maj J E P Sampson
Flt Lt R H Jacoby 27 Dec 1955
Mr C F Sutton Senior Experimental Officer, MBE, MA, AMIEE
Mr D W Willis Technician Grade I  
Mr J D Swallow Higher Executive Officer
Mr D Dowds Executive Officer
Mr H D MacKay Executive Officer
Directorate of Signals (2)
A/Cdre Lawrence P Moore Director, CBE, AFRAeS 15 Jan 1957
Mr W G N Chew Deputy Director, OBE, MIEE  
Gp Capt L T Card Deputy Director, CBE 17 Feb 1958
Gp Capt

Arthur Foden

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), MIEE; later AVM  3 Apr 1957
Col H J Thompson Deputy Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr W H A Bourne  6 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr H W Gill AFM  1 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr A P Harvey   24 Aug 1959
Wg Cdr G F E Loveridge 24 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr C D Moore 17 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J W Beale 15 May 1958
Sqn Ldr J M Beeby   21 May 1959
Sqn Ldr P A Daniel 31 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R H D Dulieu  8 May 1958
Sqn Ldr D G Evans   13 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor DFC  4 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr A J Griffin  8 May 1958
Sqn Ldr E G A Hart 10 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr H W Howe DFC 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr E N Jennings 17 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr J M Lennox DFC 14 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J Littler 19 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr K B Pearse  4 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr E J L Robb 13 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A H Streeter MBE  9 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr H Whiteley  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R W Wright   11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr E F Withington   26 Feb 1957
Flt Lt E J Hayden    7 Dec 1959
Flt Lt G H Syson   13 Mar 1959
Mr A L Budd Chief Telecommunications Superintendent, MBE
Mr A C Stevens Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent
Mr J Forrest Executive Engineer
Mr H J Norris Assistant Engineer
Mr F R Chipp Executive Officer
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Hudson Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C O Cook Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment,
Directorate of Flight Safety
A/Cdre John C Millar Director, DSO; later A/Cdre 16 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr J C Coombes AFRAeS 24 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr B E Peck DFC 18 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr S Wandzilak OBE, DFC, AFC 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr A Contaris MBE, AFC 10 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr F T Cooper    2 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Elliott    5 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr A A V Maxwell   14 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr G H D'A Power MRCS, LRCP 15 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr D R Spilsbury    1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr F H J Venn MA 30 Dec 1957
Flt Lt D J R Beard    1 Feb 1959
Flt Lt S H R L D'arcy  1 Dec 1958
Flt Lt D A Hankin    9 Aug 1958
Flt Lt G D MacDonald AFRAeS 22 Dec 1958
Flt Lt P Morrell   30 Jun 1958
Flt Lt B J Noble    3 Jan 1960
Flt Lt P R Sanderson   26 Nov 1957
Flt Lt W H Williamson   28 Sep 1959
Mr E A Bell Executive Officer  
Mr R G Orchin Executive Officer  
Mr N S Attwell Leading Illustrator  
Defence Research Policy Staff
A/Cdre Sidney W R Hughes Air Member, CBE, DFC; later AM 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr R R Rawlins Staff Officer 29 Dec 1958

Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry

Mr M B Morgan Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, CB, MA, FRAeS,
Mr R W Bevan Assistant Scientific Adviser (Advanced Research), BSc, DipEl, DipArch, FSS
Mr J E Henderson Assistant Scientific Adviser (Operations), MA
Mr J B Parry Assistant Scientific Adviser (Personnel), OBE, BA, PhD, FBPsS
Mr A Cassie Principal Psychologist, MA, ABPsS
Mr J G Tedd Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Dr F A Cunnold Principal Scientific Officer, DPhil, MA  
Mr F N Kirk Principal Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr G V Lorimer Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr R Spence Principal Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr A L Oliver Principal Scientific Officer, MSc, AFRAeS
Mr P G Downing Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, FIS
Mr J A Bird Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr R G de Glanville Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AMIEE
Mr P J Sadler Principal Scientific Officer, BA
Mr H Dawes Senior Scientific Officer, BA, BSc
Mr G R Nicolson Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS, DCAe, AMIME
Mr J K R Wood Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J A Bird Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr P J Sadler Senior Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr H D Courtenay Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Dr M M Newmann Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, PhD
Mr J R Laville Senior Scientific Officer, BA
Mr M L Chambers Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Dr (Miss) M D Allan Senior Psychologist, MA, EdB, PhD
Mr D J James Senior Psychologist, MA
Mr C Cunningham Senior Psychologist, BA
Miss A M J Abbott Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr G Haugh Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr P C I Crookes Scientific Officer, MSc
Mr I M Barron Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr T E Shrimpton Experimental Officer, BA  
Mr N Kesteven Experimental Officer  
Mr P G Grundy Experimental Officer, BA, FRSS  
Mr J C Braben Higher Executive Officer  
Mr V F Strickland Executive Officer  
Mr V J Palmer Executive Officer  

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]