Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal B G Lock (152854)


Basil Goodhand                    b:  25 Jun 1923                      r:  26 May 1979                d:  13 Nov 1989

CB 31 Dec 1977, CBE 14 Jun 1969, AFC 10 Jun 1954, CBIM, FRGS.

Plt Off:  23 Jul 1943, Fg Off (WS):  23 Jan 1944, Flt Lt (WS):  23 Jul 1945, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946/23 Jan 1947? [23 Jul 1944], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1954, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1965, Act A/Cdre: 5 Jun 1971, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1972, Act AVM: 19 Mar 1975, AVM: 1 Jul 1975.

xx xxx xxxx:            Member, Durham University Air Sqn.

xx xxx 1943:           U/T Pilot,

1944 - 47               Operational posts?

 1 Jul 1946:             Appointed to Permanent commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time)

 

xx xxx 1947:           Exchange posting, USAAF.

1949                      ?

xx xxx 1950:           QFI, RAF College.

xx xxx 1951:           Officer Commanding, Home Command Examining Unit.

 

19 Jan 1955:            ?

xx xxx 1954:            Staff, HQ Middle East Air Force.

xx xxx 1958:            Staff , Directorate of  Operations (Overseas).

11 Sep 1961:           Chief Flying Instructor, No 3 FTS, RAF Leeming.

26 Feb 1964:           Staff, HQ 6th Allied Tactical Air Force

xx xxx 1964:            Staff - Plans, HQ CENTO.

 6 Mar 1967:           Officer Commanding, RAF West Raynham.

 1 Feb 1968:            Senior Directing Staff (Air), Joint Services Staff College.

 5 Jun 1971:             Director of Operations (Air Support).

19 Jan 1974:            Director of Personal Services.

19 Mar 1975:           Commander, Northern Maritime Air Region/AOC Scotland and Northern Ireland.

28 May 1977:           Director-General of Security/Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment.

Following retirement from the RAF he became a Security Adviser/Consultant.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to K B Lloyd K B Lloyd                                      [Top of Page]                                C E S LockettForward to C E S Lockett