Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R A Watts (65530)


Raymond Archibald            b:   28 Mar 1919                     r:  19 Oct 1974                     d:  20 Apr 1994

CBE 1 Jan 1969, AFC 1 Jan 1951, FRAeS, tp.

(RAFVR): LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 20 Apr 1941, Fg Off (WS): 20 Apr 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 20 Apr 1943, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1944, 

(RAF): Flt Lt: 1 May 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1955, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1965, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1969.

27 Aug 1940:           U/T Pilot. RAFVR (1177039)

20 Apr 1941:           Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR.

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 19 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander, No 130 Sqn

xx Jul 1944:             Officer Commanding, No 548 Sqn. (Spitfire VIII) (Australia)

 1 May 1947:           Appointed to an Extended Service Commission (4 years on the active list) 

19 Oct 1948:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader.

xx xxx 1955:            Officer Commanding, No 219 Sqn.

27 Sep 1957:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Intelligence (A)

xx xxx xxxx:             Test pilot, RAE Farnborough

 4 Feb 1963:            Chief, Policy Division, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

18 Feb 1966:           Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (1).

 

21 Oct 1972:           Director of Flying (Research and Development), MoD (PE).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to M Watson M Watson                                     [Top of Page]                            L A Wear Forward to L A Wear