Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Tim Piper (37913)


Thomas William             b: 11 Oct 1911                     r: 5 Nov 1968                    d: 1 Jan 1978

KBE 8 Jun 1968 (CBE 12 Jun 1958, OBE 2 Jan 1950), CB - 1 Jan 1964, AFC 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 13 Jun 1946.

Act Plt Off (P): 11 May/6 Jul 1936?, Plt Off: 11 May 1937, Act Fg Off:  8 Aug 1938, Fg Off:  11 Nov 1938, Act Flt Lt: 26 Aug 1939, Flt Lt: 3 Sep 1940, Act Sqn Ldr: 2 Mar 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1946 [1 Mar 1942], Sqn Ldr: 25 Feb 1947 [ 1 Jan 1941], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1953, Act A/Cdre: 11 Aug 1958?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1959, Act AVM: 1 May 1960, AVM: 1 Jul 1960, Act AM: 18 Jul 1966, AM: 1 Jan 1967.

 6 Jul 1936:            Granted a Short Service Commission.

21 Feb 1937:         Pilot, No 144 Sqn.

28 Jun 1937:          Pilot, No 148 Sqn.

xx Apr 1940:          Attended, No 15 OTU.

xx xxx xxxx:            Flight Commander, No 15 Sqn,

19 Jul 1941:           Prisoner of War. (Stalag Luft III)

11 May 1942:        Transferred to RAFO and called up for service

xx xxx 1946:          Officer Commanding, RAF Schwechat, Austria.

 9 May 1946:         Appointed to extended Commission (4 years on the active list) as a Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time) [1 Jan 1941]

xx xxx 1947:          Attended RAF Staff College.

18 Nov 1947:        Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (effective 1 Apr 1946 antedated to 1 Jan 1941 on 25 Feb 1947)

xx xxx 1948           Wing Commander Flying, RAF Gatow. (Berlin Airlift)

xx xxx 1950:          Attended Joint Services Staff College.

 8 Oct 1951:          Staff - Admin Plans, HQ Middle East Air Force.

xx xxx 1953:          Officer Commanding, RAF Dishforth.

24 Oct 1955:         Group Captain - Plans, HQ Transport Command.

11 Aug 1958:         Director of Operational Requirements (A).

 1 May 1960:         Chief of Staff to C in C, HQ Near East.

27 Jul 1962:           AOC, No 38 Group.

 1 Jan 1965:           Commandant, RAF Staff College.

18 Jul 1966:           UK Permanent Military Deputy to CENTO.

Educated at Trent College, he joined the RAF on a Short Service Commission in 1936.  Whilst at No 15 OTU, he made a forced landing in Wellington L4291 at West Ilsley, near Reading.  The aircraft caught fire and he and his co-pilot were injured, but he made a full recovery. 

On 19 July 1941, he was flying Stirling I, N6018 against Lille, but was forced to attack the secondary target of Dunkerque instead.  During the run up to the target, the aircraft was hit by flak the port inner engine catching fire causing the aircraft to dive vertically to the ground, all but Sqn Ldr Piper and Sgt G Armstong RCAF, who became POWs were killed.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to R C M Pink R C M Pink                                      [Top of Page]                               G C Pirie Forward to G C Pirie