Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1964


 

AM Sir John G Davis Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE, ADC, MA; later ACM  1 Aug 1963
Mr A G Rucker Private Secretary,  
Miss E N Kennedy Assistant Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM Graham R Magill Director-General, CB, CBE, DFC* 20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr T E M Dunne Staff Officer 14 Jul 1962
Directorate of Organisation (RAF)
A/Cdre Norman W Kearon Director, OBE  1 Apr 1963
Gp Capt M P C Corkery Deputy Director, AFC 14 Feb 1961
Gp Capt B Lewin Deputy Director, DFC 13 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr G H D Evans DSO, DFC 10 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr C H Parry   11 May 1964
Wg Cdr J R Simpson    1 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr R Adam   13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr C D C Briggs   29 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr D A V Clark   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R T M Dennehey    6 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr D H Halliwell DFC  2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr D J B Keats   15 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr D G A Melrose MBE 16 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr V J Morgan   13 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr A P Trowbridge AFC 14 Jan 1963
Mr G W Houlbrook Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G D Addison Executive Officer  
Mr J Pollard Executive Officer  
Mr J H Ford Executive Officer  
Mr G Newton Executive Officer  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments) (RAF)
A/Cdre Leonard W G Gill Director, DSO; later AVM  2 Sep 1963
Gp Capt Colin W Coulthard Deputy Director, AFC*; later AVM 15 May 1964
Gp Capt A J Trumble Deputy Director, OBE 25 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr W A Appleton OBE  9 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr P H Cleaver DFC, AFC 10 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr Roy Colbeck later A/Cdre 25 Feb 1963
Wg Cdr S H Latham   25 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr H L Lewis   14 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr G A Martin DFC*, AFC 24 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr B G Meharg AFC*  2 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr B F Pyne    9 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr J L Bayley    1 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr W W Bibby   15 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr F Cobb    9 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr K J Derisley DFC 30 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr G C Doak    1 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr A Dunn MBE, BSc  1 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr F Fazey   18 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr N J Keeley   31 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr J F Knight   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J O Scott    5 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr C L B Spencer   14 Nov 1960
Mr R C Sewell Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G Irons Higher Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer  
Mr M J Budds Executive Officer  
Mr R L W Regier Executive Officer  
Mr D N Batchelor Executive Officer  
Mr M A Sloat Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Technical Class Grade 'B'  
Directorate of Management and Work Study (RAF)
A/Cdre Aeneas R D MacDonell Director, CB, DFC 29 Feb 1960
Gp Capt D S Hoare Deputy Director, 30 Sep 1963
Wg Cdr E J Booker OBE, MM  4 May 1964
Wg Cdr H D Campbell   14 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr P Dobson DSO, DFC, AFC  4 May 1964
Wg Cdr W P Hopkin DFC  3 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr W J Hunter   11 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr E R J Wythe AFC 17 May 1962
Directorate of Quartering (RAF)
A/Cdre

Wilfred J Burnett

Director, DSO, DFC, AFC 26 Sep 1963
Gp Capt B Barthold Deputy Director, OBE 22 Jul 1963
Gp Capt H S Maurice-Jones Deputy Director, 25 Jun 1962
Gp Capt J E S Morton Deputy Director, DFC 23 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr H R Allen DFC  1 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr L G Ash   29 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr J F Manning AFC 11 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr H N Phillips DFC 11 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr M R Sisley AFC 12 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr P A S Thompson DFC 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr K C A Ball DFM 20 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr H M K Brown   16 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr A Collins AFC, DFM 16 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr D Giles DFC 23 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr K G Hodson OBE 10 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr G K A Hollett    1 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr T A G McLachlan    7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr G M Matcham    9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr H R W Morris    1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr P R Sanderson    1 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr B D Shaw   14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr J N B Unwin   20 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr J M S Vaux    1 Sep 1958
Mr A C H Holland Executive Officer  
Directorate of Airfield Construction Services (RAF)
Gp Capt R W Jackson Director, CBE, MA, MICE  2 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr R E B Pinchard OBE 18 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr J G Marris AMICE  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr J D Curson BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE  7 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V L Roff    1 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr R F Styles   26 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr R J Wasley   19 Aug 1963
Directorate of Administrative Plans (RAF)
A/Cdre Duncan F Hyland-Smith Deputy Director, MVO, DFC, AFC; later AVM 17 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr

Ernest S Chandler

AFC; later A/Cdre  4 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr B C A Fox OBE, LLB 13 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr A S Foulkes   31 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr R H Hawkins    2 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr H G P Hine   11 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr Michael H Miller later A/Cdre 12 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr A Phillips   20 May 1963
Sqn Ldr D P Sampson DFC 16 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr W Tasker   24 Aug 1964

Directorate-General of Equipment (RAF)

AVM C J R Salmon Director-General, CB, OBE  1 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr E F Banks Staff Officer  1 Jan 1964

Directorate of Equipment 1 (RAF)

A/Cdre

Leonard C Dennis

Director, CBE 26 Nov 1962

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 1 (RAF)

Gp Capt Bernard G Dickinson Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 10 Dec 1962
Wg Cdr J G Bewley    2 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr R J Carew-Reid RAAF 12 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr F B Brierley   11 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr J H B Ferris BEM  2 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr E J Goss    1 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr A G Greeves    1 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr H W Keyte   31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D J MacLeod   11 Feb 1963
Flt Lt D C Bettel    1 Jul 1963
Flt Lt P G Murton   28 Jul 1963
Flt Lt T Pilkington   26 Feb 1962
Flt Lt F H M Scrivener   27 Nov 1961
Flt Lt F E Swain   18 Sep 1961
Flt Lt G Thompson BA  1 Sep 1963
Flt Lt D E Waller   12 Nov 1963
Mr R H White Senior Executive Officer  
Mr D C Eddie Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W Hemingway Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J D MacPherson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A Rogerson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer  
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer  
Mr R Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr J C Gate Executive Officer  
Mr L E Carroll Executive Officer  
Mr N Cossins Executive Officer  
Mr N Fairbairn Executive Officer  
Mr D Scurrah Executive Officer  
Mr B Firth Executive Officer  
Mr J Hall Executive Officer  
Mr W A Hegley Executive Officer  
Mr B H Reid Executive Officer  
Mr E H W Berry Executive Officer  
Mr P R Berry Executive Officer  
Mr D Lyons Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 2 (RAF)

Gp Capt

George E Tweddle

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  4 Jun 1963
Wg Cdr K ER Ash   27 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr C D Ninchliffe   31 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr B E K Pemberton-Pigott    9 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr J Ross    3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr C E Crocker   30 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr A R Davey   28 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr J R Davies   10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr J W J Haley    8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr S Jackson MBE  9 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J R Lambert MA, AFRAeS 17 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr D S Lilley   23 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr E T Moore   10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr D E Peters   29 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr J C Wardill   25 Sep 1961
Flt Lt D J  Anderson   16 Aug 1962
Flt Lt V S N Lyle    2 Sep 1963
Flt Lt C P McAllister    1 Jun 1964
Flt Lt J S R Mays    4 Jun 1963
Flt Lt H Rogers    6 Jan 1963
Flt Lt N W Walter    7 May 1964
Flt Off H K Henderson WRAF  3 May 1961
Mr D V Fielder Senior Executive Officer  
Mr W P Kendall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T W Horner Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R Murphy Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E Mann Executive Officer  
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer  
Mr H G Laverick Executive Officer  
Mr G Bailey Executive Officer  
Mr J P Moulds Executive Officer  
Mr F R Chapman Executive Officer  
Miss F H B Norvell Executive Officer  
Miss M G Riley Executive Officer  
Miss B Rollison Executive Officer  
Mr P A Metcalfe Executive Officer  
Miss J C Burdekin Executive Officer  
Mr H Stableford Executive Officer  
Mr J W Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr E Stephenson Executive Officer  
Mr J R Buick Executive Officer  
Mr W J Cornick Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 4 (RAF)

Gp Capt A C Morris Deputy Director, 29 Apr 1963
Wg Cdr S Baillie OBE 10 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr A McI Peacock AACCA 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr R F Carter   15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr J Wood    1 Mar 1961
Flt Lt V C Arthur    9 Sep 1963
Flt Lt M G Blinman   27 Jul 1964
Flt Lt A W Fitzpatrick   18 Oct 1962
Flt Lt J C Fitzsimmons   18 Feb 1963
Flt Lt P Forman   26 Mar 1964
Flt Lt R A Kinghorn    2 Jul 1964
Flt Lt R G Le-Lorrain   29 Jul 1964
Flt Lt T M G Rowley   29 Jul 1964
Flt Lt J J Simmonds    4 Aug 1964
Flt Lt R Smith    4 Jun 1963
Flt Lt J D Turnbull    9 Dec 1963
Flt Lt D Walter   15 Oct 1962
Flt Off L R Crocker WRAF 25 Jul 1962
Mr R M Laidlaw Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J S Morrice Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H McIlhinney Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J A Leggett Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A C Allen Executive Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Executive Officer  
Mr W Sanderson Executive Officer  
Mr D Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr L Carr Executive Officer  
Mr A E Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr J G Poole Executive Officer  
Mr S M Carter Executive Officer  
Mr D R Couttie Executive Officer  
Mr C Giles Executive Officer  
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer  
Mr W H Phipps Executive Officer  
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer  
Mr R Smith Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment 2 (RAF)

A/Cdre

Kenneth T Nicklin

Director, OBE, BSc  6 Jan 1964

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 3 (RAF)

Gp Capt R F Folley Deputy Director,  4 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr C Davies   16 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr B E Goodwin    1 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr P R M Groom    1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr J H Cooke OBE  9 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr F P Duncan   13 May 1963
Sqn Ldr A Gill   26 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr A Lawson   22 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr J Meadows    5 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr D C Walker   23 Nov 1962
Flt Lt L G coote    5 Apr 1964
Flt Lt F French   20 Aug 1962
Flt Lt T U Lightfoot   30 Sep 1963
Flt Lt T J Paul   23 Sep 1962
Flt Lt E A Robins   17 Feb 1965
Flt Lt J A Russell   19 Oct 1961
Flt Lt H D Smith   14 Aug 1963
Mr L J Rawlings Executive Officer  
Mr T S C Smith Executive Officer  
Mr F W C Toomey Executive Officer  
Mr A D Cox Executive Officer  
Mr D F Copper Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 6 (RAF)

Mr

F H Flay

Deputy Director  
Sqn Ldr G N Kemish    9 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr J Moore MBE 31 Jul 1961
Flt Lt S Watson MBE 13 Aug 1962
Mr F C Gilbert Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A C Kett Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A H Fewell Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L E Cash Higher Executive Officer  
Miss R G Foster Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R W Greenwood Executive Officer  
Mr R C Worger Executive Officer  
Mr P R Wells Executive Officer  
Mr G F Walden Executive Officer  
Mr D R Hill Executive Officer  
Mr F H Harris Executive Officer  
Mr F Wright Executive Officer  
Mr T W Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr F G Monk Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 12 (RAF)

Gp Capt M C R White Deputy Director, CBE 20 Aug 1962
Wg Cdr A F P Beard MBE 18 Feb 1963
Wg Cdr J M Howard    8 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr D G A Valentine   21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr K F MacKenzie    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr C B M Shevlin DFC, DFM  4 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr K R Yexley   20 May 1963
Flt Lt D V Bick   11 Mar 1963
Flt Lt J Holding    2 Dec 1963
Flt Lt L Marren    4 Nov 1963
Flt Lt A G Nelson   16 Mar 1964
Flt Off I M de M G Collier WRAF  3 Dec 1962
Mr A G Anderson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D R Cleevely Higher Executive Officer  
Mr P J V Muir Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E J Trowbridge Executive Officer  
Mr G Begley Executive Officer  
Mr F A W B Pledge Executive Officer  
Mr W T Cox Executive Officer  
Mr W E Jarvis Executive Officer  
Mr G J W Adams Executive Officer  
Mr S J Houghton Executive Officer  
Mr D A S Beckley Executive Officer  
Mr F Jee Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring Technical Class, Grade I  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 13 (RAF)

Gp Capt R D Stephens Deputy Director, 20 Aug 1962
Wg Cdr D Field   16 Apr 1963
Wg Cdr W A J Iles   19 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr T R I R Sanceau   24 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr C P Hapgood   22 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr B T Hodson   24 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr G A MacFarlane MBE  1 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr J Moffett MBE  6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr G W E Paine   29 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr H R P Pertwee DFC  2 Nov 1963
Flt Lt A Breakes   28 Oct 1963
Flt Lt N H Bridle   10 Jan 1961
Flt Lt P D Crowden-Longstreath    3 Nov 1962
Flt Lt R Dewar   15 Sep 1962
Flt Lt K Fitton   13 Apr 1962
Flt Lt R G Gain   21 Aug 1963
Flt Lt S R Payne    7 Aug 1962
Mr W L Stephens Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Wilson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E L Price Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A E T Haylock Executive Officer  
Mr J A Curry Executive Officer  
Mr W G Neale Executive Officer  
Mr E E Wyatt Executive Officer  
Miss E M Baylis Executive Officer  
Mr T R Collyer Executive Officer  
Mr J F Taft Executive Officer  
Miss M I Fox Executive Officer  
Miss E A Robley Executive Officer  
Mr W J Ash Executive Officer  
Mr A J Kemp Executive Officer  
Mr J F Carter Executive Officer  
Mr J R Paterson Executive Officer  
Mr R B Freeman Executive Officer  
Miss C E Norton Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (Policy) (RAF)

A/Cdre

Idris G S Hemming

Director, CBE 12 Nov 1962
Mr J D Sparke Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 5 (RAF)

Gp Capt Daniel J Walliker Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1965
Gp Capt L B Davey Deputy Director,  1 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr     25 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr E O Davies   16 Dc 1963
Sqn Ldr W H Eden   15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr J Lawrernce    1 Nov 1963
Flt Lt A L Watson   11 Feb 1963
Flt Lt D J Woods   22 Oct 1962
Mr M Macrae Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E W Langston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr O R Polwhele Executive Officer  
Mr W G Manley Executive Officer  
Mr A G Biswell Executive Officer  
Mr G Richardson Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 7 (RAF)

Gp Capt G H Tebboth Deputy Director, OBE 19 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr B Armiger OBE 13 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr J R Duncan   15 Oct 1962
Wg Cdr H Lorimer   20 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr W D Symes   2 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr A F Baldwin   17 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr W Griffiths   24 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr B K Hartnell-Parker    7 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr H B Pashley    6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr I P Stevens    8 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr A K L Winterson-Bloomer   24 Sep 1962
Sqn Off A J Slagg WRAF 30 Dec 1963
Flt Lt D W de la Rue Browne MBE 30 May 1963
Flt Lt J H Fleming   15 Aug 1962
Flt Lt J M Hawke BA  4 Jun 1963
Flt Lt P J Jobson   2 Jun 1964
Flt Lt B A R King   23 Aug 1963
Flt Lt F T A Knight    5 Nov 1962
Flt Lt B J McGill   23 Dec 1962
Flt Lt R R F Meyrick   25 Jul 1964
Flt Off M Fawcett WRAF 10 Feb 1964
Mr J W T Hopper Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W Burton Technical Class, Grade I  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 8 (RAF)

Gp Capt G M Beer Deputy Director, OBE 15 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr G P Barry    2 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr J G Ireton   28 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr J W Rotheram    7 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr J G De'Ath MBE 30 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R E Gladding   27 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr A J Mackay MBE, DFC 30 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr T V Nicholas DFC  8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr P J Probyn    1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr P H Renkin    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr W Steven   23 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr W M Thorpe    7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr E J White DFM 20 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr V W York DFC  6 Feb 1963
Flt Lt H T M Durnford    6 Jan 1964
Flt Lt J R Leonard    4 Apr 1962

Directorate of Equipment 3 (RAF)

AVM

William J Maggs

Director, CB, OBE, MA 31 Mar 1964

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 9 (RAF)

Gp Capt R R Goodbody Deputy Director, OBE 17 Jul 1961
Wg Cdr A J W Oliver   23 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr A W G Stuart   10 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr M D Wylie DFC  2 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr A A Francis AFC 29 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr M C Hart OBE 10 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr H E Jacobs MBE 23 Feb 1963
Mr F H Smith Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J Ollerenshaw Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 10 (RAF)

Gp Capt W R Ford Deputy Director, CBE 13 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr R Davies   19 May 1962
Wg Cdr N Friend MBE 11 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr S R W Amor   12 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr J E Bastin LLB  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr E D Campbell MBE  1 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr W R Groves   12 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr R G Longley   15 Mar 1963
Flt Lt J H Heaton    8 Nov 1963
Flt Lt M A Howells    4 Jan 1964
Flt Lt G T Roussel    9 Mar 1964
Flt Lt D A J Starkey   25 Nov 1962
Flt Lt A H P Sweet   29 Apr 1964
Mr R L Lovell Executive Officer  
Mr R Shaw Executive Officer  
Mr B H Smith Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (11) (RAF)

Wg Cdr

N E Wilkins

Assistant Director, DFC 12 Dec 1960
Mr E Smith Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D T R Cain Executive Officer  
Miss D Scadding Executive Officer  

Directorate of Catering (RAF)

Gp Capt N H Bennett Director, 27 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr R C Chamberlain    1 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr L Penny   20 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr W H Ellyard MBE  9 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr R J Templeton    9 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr K W Woolbridge MBE 21 May 1962
Sqn Off L A Worrall WRAF 21 Jul 1963
Flt Lt G B Barter   25 May 1964
Flt Lt D J Hammond    7 Oct 1963
Mr V Andrews Executive Officer  
Directorate of Movements (RAF)
A/Cdre Sidney G Walker Director, OBE 12 Oct 1960
Gp Capt P G M Ridsdale Deputy Director, 14 Jun 1965
Gp Capt Laurence A Wear Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 29 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr P J George   25 Jan1965
Wg Cdr A D Harvey MBE 18 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr W G Lydan   11 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr G N Street OBE 31 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr L Bullock    7 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr C G J Delaney   10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr J E Freeman    4 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr A E Mackey BEM 19 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr P A M Sylvester BEM 29 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr R N Whittaker MBE  1 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr D H Williams   21 Jul 1962
Sqn Off I E Smith WRAF 30 Apr 1962
Mr J W E Challis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J E Cook Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L P S Tibbs Higher Executive Officer  
Mrs L A Cossey Executive Officer  
Mr R L deC Grove Executive Officer  
Mr O B Kearney Executive Officer  
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer  
Mr M I Slade Executive Officer  
Mr J W Crichton Executive Officer  
Mr W J Rhydout Executive Officer  
Mr R W Bennett Executive Officer  
Mr M Thatcher Executive Officer  
Directorate-General of Engineering (RAF)
AVM William D Disbrey Director-General, CBE, AFC, CEng, FRAeS 14 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr   Staff Officer, AFRAeS 21 May 1963
Directorate of Aircraft Engineering (RAF)
A/Cdre Thomas E J Fitton Director, CBE, AFRAeS  4 Jun 1963
Gp Capt A D Balmain Deputy Director, OBE, AFRAeS 30 Dec 1963
Gp Capt K J B Dunlop Deputy Director, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS 17 May 1965
Gp Capt A S Knowles Deputy Director, OBE, AFC, AFRaeS 31 Dec 1962
Gp Capt A H Porter Deputy Director, OBE 19 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr R Stone Assistant Director 10 Jun 1963
Mr

R Young

Assistant Director, BSc (Eng)  
Gp Capt L Kendrick OBE, AFRAeS  1 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr A R Atkins   28 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr E S Baddeley   18 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr D T Brown AFRAeS 27 Dec 1962
Wg Cdr E Brown AFRAeS  8 May 1964
Wg Cdr R G C Castell   13 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr H H Dent AFRAeS 31 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr S S Dobbs OBE 29 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr E Hearl OBE 14 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr C R Milam MBE  1 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr F G B Randall   27 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr W C Taylor OBE  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr C J Adey AMIME. AFRAeS  4 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr E J Atkinson AMIEE, AMIERE, DipEl 23 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle AFRAeS  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr H Cheers BEM  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr P W G Cordrey AFRAeS 16 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr L R de Thier    2 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr C Duckworth   15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr A S Dunkley   18 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr G G Fowler AFRAeS  1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr P H Francis   13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr R A Hancock   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr A V J Hicks    4 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr G J Higginbotham AMIME  7 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr D H Hill   19 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr B A Jones    1 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R D Lindley    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr A Lloyd    4 May 1964
Sqn Ldr G V Lobley   23 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr H W A Newman AFRAeS 10 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr P J Parks   28 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr R F Pearson MBE 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr G E Perrett   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr F H Perry MBE  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R F Plucknett AFRAeS  6 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr D Pocknell    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr B O Ratcliffe   23 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr E S Robertson AFRAeS 17 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr I Scott BEM 22 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr A E Smith    1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr S B Stephens AFC 16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J C K Sutton    6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr J Thomson   18 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr F A Tonkin   29 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr G W Wakefield    1 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr G E Watts AFM 19 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr G P White    7 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr C G Weeks    5 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr F J Wild    3 Nov 1963
Lt Cdr J P Lowe RN  
Flt Lt A Campbell    7 Dec 1959
Flt Lt E I Pease AMIEE 22 Oct 1962
Flt Lt D R Wood   16 Dec 1963
Flt Lt J Wynell-Mayow   15 Jan 1962
Mr H G Kerridge Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr C E Brooks Assistant Production Engineer, AMIME, AMIChemE  
Mr H A Knight Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S H Jordan Technical Class, Grade 'B', OBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T H Hanson Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A H F Murphy Technical Class, Grade 'B', OBE, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr (Ret) H H Sims Technical Class, Grade 'B', AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J Burnett Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Flt Lt (Ret) H Simpson Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) H Cadman Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F A J Chapman Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A W Hogan Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R J B Jackson Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A B Kendall Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) L S Pegg Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Prior Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W R Scrivener Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L Ballard Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F A Harris Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F G C Niblett Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G T Wormell Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A F Hindell Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) E D Artus Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Weapons Engineering (RAF)

A/Cdre

John A Robinson

Director, OBE, BA, BAI 10 Dec 1962
Gp Capt K W Haynes Deputy Director, OBE, AMIERE 27 Jul 1964
Gp Capt F W Morgan Deputy Director, MBE, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS 26 Feb 1962
Gp Capt W H Newman Deputy Director, AFRAeS 15 May 1961
Wg Cdr W F Adams AFRAeS 10 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr F V Armstrong MBE 21 Mar 1962
Wg Cdr A V Breese    6 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr P M Durman   13 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr W S Frost   24 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr H G Gardiner MBE 17 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr D R Levinson BEM 26 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr R A L Arkell BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe 26 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr J L Birch BSc 18 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr C W Clinch   25 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr C L O Doman   24 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr D S Eburne AFRAeS 10 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J S Falvey    1 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr J D Girvan   13 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr S I Hardcastle DFC  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr E Kerrigan   13 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr V A Knight BSc  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr P A Law AMIERE 17 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr A J Liles    9 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr K A Mackenzie   13 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr T C Morris   16 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr A B Peaker    5 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr W A Preston    5 May 1964
Sqn Ldr K Smith BSc, AMIEE 18 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr G P Stevenson   21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr D L Taylor BSc, AFRAeS, ACGI  3 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr T Taylor    4 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr T P White   30 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr L Wood MBE, DFM 28 May 1962
Flt Lt B J Blake   26 Nov 1961
Flt Lt E Clark BEM 21 Nov 1961
Flt Lt R D Harris   19 May 1964
Flt Lt S Morgan   28 Nov 1960
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W Robinson Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N E Martin Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G Greenbank Technical Class, Grade I, MBE  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre Geoffrey N Blake Director, MBE, BSc (Econ) 23 Mar 1964
Gp Capt L R Flower Deputy Director, MBE, MM  1 Apr 1964
Gp Capt T S Kennedy Deputy Director, OBE 17 Jun 1963
Gp Capt R G Stone Deputy Director,  9 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr J E Potter    5 Mar 1962
Wg Cdr P C A Rich    4 May 1964
Wg Cdr H C Spackman   25 May 1964
Wg Cdr F Walker MBE 12 Dec 1960
Wg Cdr P Wevill MMar  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr D Botwright    2 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr J N Burgess MMar  5 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr H Chant MBE 14 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr L J R Chedzey   14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr G Connelly    6 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr C E Heighton    2 Au g 1963
Sqn Ldr E Kenworthy   25 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr R J Probert   12 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr R F Rowlands   23 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr J M Warner    2 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr M N J Wombwell   21 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr R W Woodcraft   16 Jan 1963
Flt Lt M C F Banks   16 Mar 1964
Flt Lt R G Blackwell DFM 29 Jul 1962
Flt Lt R E A Chaney   19 May 1965
Flt Lt I P Farmer-Wright    6 Mar 1963
Mr T A C Quelch Senior Experimental Officer, ANINA  
Mr E R S Johnston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr C Ellis Executive Officer  
Mr L J R Ansell Executive Officer  
Mr A E Hector Executive Officer  
Mr P W Vizzard Executive Officer  
Mr A D Law Executive Officer  
Mr J H G Bennett Executive Officer  
Mr W F J Mulford Executive Officer  
Mr S T Cope Principal Moorings Officer, MBE  
Mr T A Jost Senior Moorings Officer  
Mr H R Hudson Moorings Officer  
Mr S E Mutton Moorings Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C H Lucas Technical Class, Grade I, OBE, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Technical Class, Grade I, MBE  
Mr L Allen Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

Mr C F Burden Director, OBE, ISO  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector of Explosives  
Mr F Reid Chief Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Chief Inspector  
Mr B C Cawrse Chief Inspector, AMBIM  
Mr J E Baker Superintending Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, MBE, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W Lees Superintending Inspector  
Mr H Armstrong Superintending Inspector  
Mr L V Bines Superintending Inspector  
Mr J S Hunt Superintending Inspector  
Mr H H Abrahams Superintending Inspector  
Mr E C W S Smith Superintending Inspector  
Mr L E Waugh Superintending Inspector  
Mr R H Latter Superintending Inspector  
Mr R Armitage Inspector,  
Mr T Dodd Inspector  
Mr J W Riatt Inspector  
Mr E A Fawcett Inspector  
Mr R A Golbourne Inspector  
Mr W F Hill Inspector  
Mr R A G Jones Inspector  
Mr J R Moir Inspector  
Mr J R Karn Higher Executive Officer  

Directorate of Technical Policy (RAF)

A/Cdre

John W Bayley

Director, MBE, AFRAeS 22 Jul 1964
Gp Capt

Ivan J de la Plain

Deputy Director, CEng, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr L M Courtenay AMIERE 26 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr J Mackenzie MBE, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS 25 May 1964
Wg Cdr K F Venn AFRAeS, DCAe 30 Oct1961
Wg Cdr I Whittaker OBE, DFC 15 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr D W Chad    1 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr H V Craig   11 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr J H Eaton-Shore AFRAeS 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr F H Feranside AFRAeS  4 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr M C Ferguson   22 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr J H Hunt MBE  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr N M Jones   20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr P Morrell   18 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr P J Murphy   21 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr V R Murphy    4 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr J Rex AFRAeS  1 Jul 1964
Mr J P Goodchild Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C A Barrett Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) I J Cadwallader Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R V Crook Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C J Fox Technical Class, Grade I, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment  
Directorate-General of Signals (Air)
AVM Melvin K D Porter Director-General, CB, CBE, MIEE, FRAeS; later AM  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr N M Cotton Staff Officer 17 Aug 1964
Directorate of Radio (Air)
A/Cdre Anthony G Powell Director, MIEE  1 Jan 1966
Gp Capt A Boonham Deputy Director, OBE, AMIERE  9 Mar 1964
Gp Capt F E Ludgate Deputy Director, CEng, MIERE 15 Nov 1965
Gp Capt Eric V Stokes Deputy Director, CBE, BSc; later A/Cdre 12 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr K E Christensen OBE 17 May 1965
Wg Cdr A J N Clements AMIERE, DipEl 22 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr T Cross AMIERE 18 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr P J Dunlop MIERE 19 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr W C Horder   18 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr N W Maskell MIERE, AFRAeS  9 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr A L Murray-Rochard   31 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr A D S Phillips MBE 25 Oct 1963
Wg Cdr R F H Ramsay    2 Sep 1963
Wg Cdr R G Seymour    18 Feb 1963
Wg Cdr J Staff-Brett   11 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr G R Adams   29 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr J Allan    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr E A Barrett    9 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr M Barton MBE  7 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr S F Bettinson AAMIEE, AMIERE  6 May 1963
Sqn Ldr E A Burlington-Green   15 May 1967
Sqn Ldr C Cramp   28 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr E I D Dickson   21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J K Elliott DFM 11 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr L H Evans   20 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr J E Green    2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr A G Harris   17 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr A J Hayter    1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr D L F Hughes    8 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr M G Hughes MA 19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J W H Jones   12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R St C Lawrence MBE  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr M J Lintell BSc  4 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr J F Mazdon MBE, AMIERE 12 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr R J Moore   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr M B C Preston BA 30 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr J M Railton   28 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr J Rothwell AMIERE 13 May 1963
Sqn Ldr K C Silkman    7 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr H W Smith   21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr D Smyth   20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr J R C Spencer    2 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr P R Terry    3 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr T J Thomas MBE 27 May 1963
Sqn Ldr R A Topp   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr T E Welding   19 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr L T Wright   12 Sep 1960
Flt Lt N Rolling BSc 27 May 1963
Flt Lt G N Stevenson   26 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Jenkins Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Fisher Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D W Willis Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) J S E Gibb Technical Class, Grade I  
Directorate of Telecommunications (Air)
A/Cdre Kenneth B S Willder Director, CBE, BSc, MIEE  2 Dec 1963
Mr W G N Chew$ Deputy Director, OBE, MIEE  
Col P C Williams Deputy Director, OBE 10 Dec 1963
Gp Capt W B S Simpson Deputy Director, MA  3 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr W J Bourne BSc, AMIEE 10 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr H Fishwick MBE  6 May 1963
Wg Cdr J D Howard    1 Oct 1964
Wg Cdr A J J Kirk    3 Dec 1962
Wg Cdr G Wynn    9 Dec 1963
Lt Col K L Huez USAF 18 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr C H Balmer    8 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr M A Boyd MBE 11 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr D C Bunch DSO, DFC*  3 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr R Carman MBE 18 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr L Dixon   19 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr W J Dowd   13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr D K Empson    1 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr P V Field BSc (Eng), AFRAeS 10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr R Ford   17 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr P J Gibbs   31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr G V Hanna    1 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr T Hine DFC 20 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr N Kay    1 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr B Lax AMIERE 31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr P L T Owen MA 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr A G Thomas   20 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr B J Watson   29 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr F F Withington    1 Jan 1963
Flt Lt J R Barber   19 Jun 1961
Flt Lt L C Millatt    4 Nov 1963
Maj E W Barrett    
Mr R J G Blackett Principal Telecommunications Superintendent, ERD  
Mr G N P Searle Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent  
Mr J Forrest Executive Engineer, AMIERE  
Mr H J Norris Assistant Engineer  
Mr R J Baker Executive Officer  
Mr J R Sheldrick Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Hudson Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment  
Flt Lt (Ret) G McD Steward Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C O Cook Technical Class, Grade B  
$ On loan from GPO

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]