Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore N W Kearon (31334)


 Norman Walter           b:   27 Dec 1913                      r:   1 Feb 1968                d:  1 May 1981

CBE - 10 Jun 1967, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 1 Jan 1945

APO (P): 3 Apr 1939, Plt Off (P): 3 Jul 1939, Plt Off: 3 Apr 1940, Fg Off:  3 Jul 1940, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx 1941, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1941, Act Sqn Ldr:  15 Mar 1942?, Flt Lt (WS): 15 Nov 1942, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1943, Sqn Ldr:  28 Feb 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1952, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1963

3 Apr 1939:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Equipment Branch

 3 Apr 1943:              Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force service

 2 Apr 1946:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch in the rank of Squadron Leader (effective from 1 Sep 1945)

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

 7 Jan 1944:               Equipment Officer, HQ No 84 Group

xx xxx xxxx:              

22 Oct 1956:             Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx xxxx:              

24 Jul 1961:               Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

 1 Apr 1963:              Director of Organisation (RAF)

16 Aug 1965:             Air Commodore - Operation (Supply), HQ Maintenance Command

17 Feb 1967:             Director of Equipment 3 (RAF)

He appears to have died in Saudi Arabia

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P B Joubert de la Ferte P B Joubert de la Ferte                                        [Top of Page]                                     G B Keily Forward to G B Keily