Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Aeroplane/Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed as the Aeroplane Experimental Establishment on 16 March 1920 at Martlesham Heath within No 3 Group by redesignating the Aeroplane Experimental Station.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Alexander Shecckleton A Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt Malcolm Henderson A DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt Archibald Latimer T  
Flt Lt Gilbert Barnett A  
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar A later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund M Pizey A  
Hon Flt Lt John R Ramsay Stores MC
Fg Off Gerrard W R Fane A & S DFC
Fg Off Hugh W McKenna T DCM
Fg Off Frederick H Bowyer A  
Fg Off James H Jephson A  
Fg Off John W Wallwork A MC
Fg Off William F Dry T  
Fg Off Percival A Rich T  
Fg Off Charles E Nightingale T  
Fg Off Noel B Hemsley T MBE
Fg Off John McFarlane A MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Melville Hocken Med MB
Flt Lt Patrick McDiarmid Med MB

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alexander Shecckleton A 31 May 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt Malcolm Henderson A   DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt Gilbert Barnett A    
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar A  1 Jul 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund M Pizey A  1 Dec 1919  
Hon Flt Lt John R Ramsay Stores  2 Dec1919 MC
Fg Off Gerrard W R Fane A & S 20 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hugh W McKenna T 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Fg Off Frederick H Bowyer A  4 Apr 1919  
Fg Off James H Jephson A  1 May 1919  
Fg Off John W Wallwork A 26 May 1919 MC
Fg Off William F Dry T  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Percival A Rich T    
Fg Off Charles E Nightingale T 13 May 1919  
Fg Off Noel B Hemsley T  7 Jul 1919 MBE
Fg Off John McFarlane A   MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Parker Med  5 Apr 1920 MB

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alexander Shecckleton A 31 May 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Thomas M Barlow T 16 May 1918
Flt Lt Malcolm Henderson A 17 Jun 1919 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt John C M Hay Ad 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Oliver Stewart A 15 Oct 1918 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Edmund R Tempest A 24 May 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert Barnett A xx xxx 1919  
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar A  1 Jul 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund M Pizey A  1 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Gerrard W R Fane A & S 20 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hugh W McKenna T 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Fg Off Frederick H Bowyer A  4 Apr 1919  
Fg Off James H Jephson A  1 May 1919  
Fg Off John W Wallwork A 26 May 1919 MC
Fg Off William F Dry T  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Charles E Nightingale T 13 May 1919  
Fg Off John McFarlane A   MC
Fg Off Noel B Hemsley T  7 Jul 1919 MBE
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A 18 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Parker Med  5 Apr 1920 MB

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alexander Sheckleton A 31 May 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 22 Jun 1920
Sqn Ldr Thomas M Barlow T 16 May 1918
Flt Lt Malcolm Henderson A 17 Jun 1919 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt John C M Hay Ad 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Oliver Stewart A 15 Oct 1918 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Edmund R Tempest A 24 May 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert Barnett A xx xxx 1919  
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar A  1 Jul 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund M Pizey A  1 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Gerrard W R Fane A & S 20 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hugh W McKenna T 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Fg Off Frederick H Bowyer A  4 Apr 1919  
Fg Off James H Jephson A  1 May 1919  
Fg Off John W Wallwork A 26 May 1919 MC
Fg Off William F Dry T  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Charles E Nightingale T 13 May 1919  
Fg Off John McFarlane A 31 May 1919 MC
Fg Off Charles E Amoore T  1 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Noel B Hemsley T  7 Jul 1919 MBE
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A 18 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Parker Med  5 Apr 1920 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Warner   22 Jun 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alexander Sheckleton A 31 May 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford 22 Jun 1920
Sqn Ldr Thomas M Barlow T 16 May 1918
Flt Lt Malcolm Henderson A 17 Jun 1919 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt John C M Hay Ad 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Oliver Stewart A 15 Oct 1918 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Edmund R Tempest A 24 May 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert Barnett A xx xxx 1919  
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar A  1 Jul 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Edmund M Pizey A  1 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Gerrard W R Fane A & S 20 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Hugh W McKenna T 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Fg Off Frederick H Bowyer A  4 Apr 1919  
Fg Off James H Jephson A  1 May 1919  
Fg Off John W Wallwork A 26 May 1919 MC
Fg Off William F Dry T  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Charles E Nightingale T 13 May 1919  
Fg Off John McFarlane A 31 May 1919 MC
Fg Off Charles E Amoore T  1 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Frederick Whittaker Stores 21 Sep 1918  
Fg Off Noel B Hemsley T  7 Jul 1919 MBE
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A 18 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Parker Med  5 Apr 1920 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Warner   22 Jun 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Maund A  7 Jan 1921 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Malcolm Henderson A 17 Jun 1919 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt John C M Hay Ad 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Oliver M Sutton A 20 Jun 1921 MC
Flt Lt Rollo A W de H Haig A  6 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar A  1 Jul 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna T 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Flt Lt Robert C Savery A 24 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Frederick H Bowyer A  4 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Harold C Peirce T 24 Nov 1920 DFC
Fg Off John Potter A 24 Nov 1920  
Fg Off John W Wallwork A 26 May 1919 MC
Fg Off William F Dry T  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John D Breakey A  1 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E Horrex A  9 May 1921  
Fg Off John McFarlane A 31 May 1919 MC
Fg Off Arnold C Clinton A 14 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Matthew C Head T  4 Apr 1921  

Stores Officers

Flt Lt Frederick Whittaker   16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Arthur M Saywood    1 Sep 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Parker Med  5 Apr 1920 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Warner   22 Jun 1920  

Chief Technical Officer

Sqn Ldr (Ret) T M Barlow     MSc, AMICE

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

It was transferred to No 1 Group on 31 August 1921 and to Coastal Area on 1 February 1922.

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill  1 Mar 1922 Officer Commanding, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles H Nicholas 12 Jul 1921 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Rollo A W de H Haig  6 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar  1 Jul 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Flt Lt Howard O Long 15 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Robert C Savery 24 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin 25 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Harold C Peirce 24 Nov 1920 DFC
Fg Off John Potter 24 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Alan Jerrard 15 May 1922 VC
Fg Off John W Wallwork 26 May 1919 MC
Fg Off William F Dry  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John D Breakey  1 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off John A Gray 15 Jun 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E Horrex  9 May 1921  
Fg Off Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman 15 May 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Arnold C Clinton 14 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Bird 19 Aug 1921  

Stores Officers

Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  1 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin 19 Jul 1921  

Accountants

Fg Off James H B Carson 25 Oct 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward P Punch 25 May 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt Henry H Mallet 24 Jan 1922  

Chief Technical Officer

Sqn Ldr (Ret) T M Barlow   MSc, AMICE

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

It was transferred to HQ, Inland Area on 1 April 1923.

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill  1 Mar 1922 Officer Commanding, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles H Nicholas 12 Jul 1921 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar  1 Jul 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Flt Lt Theodore J West  1 Feb 1923 MC
Flt Lt Robert C Savery 24 Aug 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Eugene J McLoughlin 25 Sep 1921  
Flt Lt John Potter 24 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William F Dry  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John D Breakey  1 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off John A Gray 15 Jun 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E Horrex  9 May 1921  
Fg Off Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman 15 May 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Arnold C Clinton 14 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Henry F V Battle  1 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Bird 19 Aug 1921  

Stores Officers

Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  1 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin 19 Jul 1921  

Accountants

Fg Off Bruce G Drake 15 Jun 1923  
Fg Off James H B Carson 25 Oct 1921  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Henry B B Greene 12 Jan 1923  

Chief Technical Officer

Sqn Ldr (Ret) T M Barlow   MSc, AMICE, FRAeS

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area, No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill  1 Mar 1922 Officer Commanding, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles H Nicholas 12 Jul 1921 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar  1 Jul 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest J D Townesend  1 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Flt Lt Theodore J West  1 Feb 1923 MC
Flt Lt John Potter 24 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William F Dry  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John D Breakey  1 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off John A Gray 15 Jun 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E Horrex  9 May 1921  
Fg Off Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman 15 May 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry F V Battle  1 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Sidney N Webster 14 Dec 1923 AFC, later AVM

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  1 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin 19 Jul 1921  

Accountants

Fg Off James H B Carson 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Bruce G Drake 15 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Herbert C F Ellis 10 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt (Hon Sqn Ldr) Henry B B Greene 12 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Joseph M Rourke 12 Dec 1923 MB

Chief Technical Officer

Sqn Ldr (Ret) T M Barlow   MSc, AMICE, FRAeS

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

It was redesignated the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment on 24 March 1924.

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill  1 Mar 1922 Officer Commanding, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles H Nicholas 12 Jul 1921 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Percy C Sherren 21 Jan 1924 MC
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar  1 Jul 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper 19 Mar 1924 DSC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 27 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Ernest J D Townesend  1 Aug 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter H Park 12 Feb 1924 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Flt Lt John Potter 24 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur M Wray

14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William F Dry  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John D Breakey  1 Feb 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Brian H Cook 10 Apr 1924  
Fg Off John A Gray 15 Jun 1922 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E Horrex  9 May 1921  
Fg Off Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman 15 May 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Henry F V Battle  1 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Sidney N Webster 14 Dec 1923 AFC, later AVM
Fg Off Colin L Lowe 15 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Chester W McK Thompson  1 Apr 1924  

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  1 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge 23 Feb 1924 later A/Cdre

Accountants

Fg Off Bruce G Drake 15 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Herbert C F Ellis 10 Dec 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  7 Feb 1924  

Chief Technical Officer

Sqn Ldr (Ret) T M Barlow   MSc, AMICE, FRAeS

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

The entry from this edition is currently not available.

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

On 14 January 1926 it was reorganised with No 15 Squadron becoming responsible for armament testing and No 22 Squadron for performance and handling.

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn 25 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock 29 Jun 1925 OBE
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 27 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Flt Lt Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman 15 May 1922 DFC; later ACM
Fg Off William F Dry  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner 24 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Herbert J Brown 15 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Chester W McK Thompson  1 Apr 1924  

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Henry  E T Crocker 23 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Frank H Bedford 27 Jul 1925 MC, MM
Plt Off Percy J Mote 17 Nov 1925  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Herbert C F Ellis 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Gilbert Goodall  6 Jul 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  7 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Robert J K Chattey 19 Nov 1925  

Chief Technical Officer

Flt Lt Robert S Capon    

Education Officer

Lt Col (Ret) Edward W Plummer 17 Sep 1925 Grade IV, DSO

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn 25 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock 29 Jun 1925 OBE
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 27 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 DCM
Flt Lt Herbert V Rowley  1 Jun 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stuart D Culley 25 May 1926 DSO
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Harold E Falkner 24 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Herbert J Brown 15 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Chester W McK Thompson  1 Apr 1924  

Stores Branch

Fg Off Frederick C Griffin 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Frank H Bedford 27 Jul 1925 MC, MM
Plt Off Percy J Mote 17 Nov 1925  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Herbert C F Ellis 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Gilbert Goodall  6 Jul 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  7 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Robert J K Chattey 19 Nov 1925  

Chief Technical Officer

Flt Lt Robert S Capon    

Education Officer

Lt Col (Ret) Edward W Plummer 17 Sep 1925 Grade IV, DSO

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn 25 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock 29 Jun 1925 Engineer Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 27 Mar 1924 Armament Duties,
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 Engineer Duties, DCM
Flt Lt Herbert V Rowley  1 Jun 1926 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Stuart D Culley 25 May 1926 DSO
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922 AFC
Fg Off Harold E Falkner 24 Jul 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Herbert J Brown 15 Apr 1926  

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Henry E T Crocker 11 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin 19 Jul 1921  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Herbert C F Ellis 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Gilbert Goodall  6 Jul 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Roy W White  3 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Edward A Rice  3 Oct 1926  

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) Robert S Capon   Principal Scientific Officer,
Mr W G Jennings   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr N E Rowe   Technical Officer, BSc
Mr D Rolinson   Technical Officer, AMINA

Education Officer

Lt Col (Ret) Edward W Plummer 17 Sep 1925 Grade IV, DSO

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn 25 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock 29 Jun 1925 Engineer duties, OBE
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 27 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 Engineer duties, DCM
Flt Lt John W Jones 27 Aug 1926 later ACM John Whitworth Jones
Flt Lt Stuart D Culley 25 May 1926 DSO
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy  8 Apr 1927 Armament duties, MC
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Herbert J Brown 15 Apr 1926  

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Henry E T Crocker 11 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Frederick C Griffin 19 Jul 1921  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Herbert C F Ellis 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Gilbert Goodall  6 Jul 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Roy W White  3 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Edward A Rice  3 Oct 1926 MB

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr H L Stevens   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAes
Mr W G Jennings   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr N E Rowe   Technical Officer, BSc
Mr D Rolinson   Technical Officer, AMINA

Education Officer

Lt Col (Ret) Edward W Plummer 17 Sep 1925 Grade IV, DSO

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn 25 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock 29 Jun 1925 Engineer duties, OBE
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 27 Mar 1924 Armament duties
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 Engineer duties, DCM
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke 29 May 1928 Armament duties, AFC
Flt Lt Stuart D Culley 25 May 1926 DSO
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy  8 Apr 1927 Armament duties, MC
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Herbert J Brown 15 Apr 1926  
Fg Off John H C Wake 25 Jun 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Henry E T Crocker 11 Jun 1926  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Herbert C F Ellis 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Robert W L Glenn 27 Jan 1928 later AVM
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Howard B Troup 16 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John J MacAndrews  2 Apr 1928 MB

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr H L Stevens   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAes
Mr A E W Nutt   Scientific Officer, BA
Mr N E Rowe   Technical Officer, BSc
Mr D Rolinson   Technical Officer, AMINA

Education Officer

Lt Col (Ret) Edward W Plummer 17 Sep 1925 Grade IV, DSO

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Harold Blackburn 25 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock 29 Jun 1925 Engineer duties, OBE
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 27 Mar 1924 Armament duties
Flt Lt Hugh W McKenna 12 Aug 1918 Engineer duties, DCM
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke 29 May 1928 Armament duties, AFC
Flt Lt Stuart D Culley 25 May 1926 DSO
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy  8 Apr 1927 Armament duties, MC
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Herbert J Brown 15 Apr 1926  
Fg Off John H C Wake 25 Jun 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Henry E T Crocker 11 Jun 1926  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Herbert C F Ellis 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Robert W L Glenn 27 Jan 1928 later AVM
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Howard B Troup 16 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John H Cullinan  2 Jul 1928  

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr H L Stevens   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAes
Mr A E W Nutt   Scientific Officer, BA
Mr N E Rowe   Technical Officer, BSc
Mr D Rolinson   Technical Officer, AMINA

Education Officer

Lt Col (Ret) Edward W Plummer 17 Sep 1925 Grade IV, DSO

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Victor O Rees 23 Nov 1928 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Charles H Awcock 29 Jun 1925 Engineer duties, OBE
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke 29 May 1928 Armament duties, AFC
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek  6 May 1929 Engineer duties, DCM
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy  8 Apr 1927 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt George N Carroll  1 Jun 1929 Armament duties
Flt Lt John H C Wake 25 Jun 1927 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Allan Lanman 20 Mar 1922 MBE, DFC
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, DSM
Fg Off Frederick H Cashmore  2 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Herbert J Brown 15 Apr 1926  

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Charles E Tidy 11 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Alfred J Walker  9 Mar 1929  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Harold J Gilbert 17 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Herbert C F Ellis 10 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Thomas P E Campbell 17 Jun 1929  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Howard B Troup 16 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Patrick J McNally  6 May 1929 MB

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr H L Stevens   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAes
Mr A E W Nutt   Scientific Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr H W McKenna   Technical Officer, DCM, RAFO
Mr D Rolinson   Technical Officer, AMINA
Mr S Scott-Hall   Technical Officer, BSc, DIC

Education Officer

Lt Col (Ret) Edward W Plummer 17 Sep 1925 Grade IV, DSO

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Victor O Rees 23 Nov 1928 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek  6 May 1929 Engineer duties, DCM
Flt Lt Robert L McK Barbour  12 Aug 1929 Engineer duties, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy  8 Apr 1927 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Arthur F Scroggs 26 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George N Carroll  1 Jun 1929  
Flt Lt Chester W McK Thompson  24 Feb 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Thomas H Moon  2 Dec 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, DSM
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr Frederick R Wilkins 12 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Alfred J Walker  9 Mar 1929  

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller  2 Jun 1930 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 10 Jan 1930  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Howard B Troup 16 Apr 1928 MRCS, LRCP

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr H L Stevens   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAes
Mr A E W Nutt   Scientific Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr H W McKenna   Technical Officer, DCM, RAFO
Mr D Rolinson   Technical Officer, AMINA
Mr S Scott-Hall   Technical Officer, BSc, DIC

Education Officer

Lt Col (Ret) Edward W Plummer 17 Sep 1925 Acting Grade III, DSO

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Victor O Rees 23 Nov 1928 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek  6 May 1929 Engineer duties, DCM
Flt Lt John Bradbury 20 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt Arthur F Scroggs 26 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Chester W McK Thompson  24 Feb 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Thomas H Moon  2 Dec 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Ronald Melbourne 28 Aug 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, DSM
Flt Lt Herbert D Spreckley  9 Mar 1931 Armament duties; later AM
Fg Off Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Samuel L Blunt  9 Jul 1930  

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr Frederick R Wilkins 12 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Alfred J Walker  9 Mar 1929  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin 18 Jul 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bernard L Blofeld 24 Oct 1930  later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Becher F Haythornthwaite 12 Mar 1931 MB, BCh

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr H L Stevens   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAes
Mr J L Hutchison   Scientific Officer, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W McKenna   Technical Officer, DCM, RAFO
Mr D Rolinson   Technical Officer, AMINA
Mr S Scott-Hall   Technical Officer, BSc, DIC

Education Officer

Lt Col (Ret) Edward W Plummer 17 Sep 1925 Acting Grade III, DSO

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Hugh L Reilly  7 Jan 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt Howard O Long  8 Feb 1932 Engineer duties, DSO
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick 17 Aug 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Donald M Fleming 23 Jan 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Chester W McK Thompson  24 Feb 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt Atholl E Paish 24 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Thomas H Moon  2 Dec 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, DSM
Flt Lt Herbert D Spreckley  9 Mar 1931 Armament duties; later AM
Flt Lt Matthew C Head  4 Apr 1921 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Frederick Simpson 14 Mar 1932 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 29 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Alfred J Walker  9 Mar 1929  
Fg Off John Fraser 29 Mar 1932  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Bernard L Blofeld 24 Oct 1930  later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald C Stone  7 Sep 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Becher F Haythornthwaite 12 Mar 1931 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 19 Apr 1932 MC, MRCS, LRCP

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr E J H Lynam   Principal Scientific Officer, ARCSc, DIC, AFRAeS
Mr J L Hutchison   Scientific Officer, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W McKenna   Technical Officer, DCM, RAFO
Mr D Rolinson   Technical Officer, AMINA
Mr S Scott-Hall   Technical Officer, BSc, DIC

Education Officer

Capt Charles N Heath  7 Sep 1931 Grade III, BA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Hugh L Reilly  7 Jan 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Howard O Long  8 Feb 1932 Engineer duties, DSO
Sqn Ldr Charles Crawford  1 Jul 1932 Armament duties,
Flt Lt Denis H Carey 14 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Donald M Fleming 23 Jan 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Atholl E Paish 24 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Thomas H Moon  2 Dec 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, DSM
Flt Lt Frederick Simpson 14 Mar 1932 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 29 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Eric G Ambridge  6 Aug 1932  

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr Charles W Rogers  5 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Frederick J S Short 17 May 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Becher F Haythornthwaite 12 Mar 1931 MB, BCh
Hon Sqn Ldr Ernest E Isaac 19 Apr 1932 MC, MRCS, LRCP

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr E J H Lynam   Principal Scientific Officer, ARCSc, DIC, AFRAeS
Mr J L Hutchison   Scientific Officer, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W McKenna   Engineer Officer, DCM, RAFO
Mr A L Lingard   Technical Officer, BA, AMICE
Mr S Scott-Hall   Technical Officer, BSc, DIC

Education Officer

Capt Charles N Heath  7 Sep 1931 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Pettingell    

Warrant Officers

WO Tom L Thomas 3 Sep 1930  
WO Robert H Garner 23 Oct 1929  
WO Hugh McDonald 27 Dec 1932  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II James W Himbury 30 May 1933  
WO II George S Currie  5 Jun 1929  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur C Maund 17 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Howard O Long  8 Feb 1932 Engineer duties, DSO
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey A H Pidcock 26 Aug 1933 Armament duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur Rowan 28 Dec 1933 Adjutant
Sqn Ldr Charles E Maitland 20 Mar 1933 Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Robert M Foster 27 Apr 1933 DFC; later ACM - Transferred from No 15 Sqn
Flt Lt Denis H Carey 14 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Donald M Fleming 23 Jan 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Thomas H Moon  2 Dec 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, DSM
Flt Lt Frederick Simpson 14 Mar 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Aubrey Allen  3 Jul 1933 Engineer duties

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 29 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Eric G Ambridge  6 Aug 1932  
Plt Off Charles H E Lyster 14 Aug 1933  

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr Charles W Rogers  5 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Harold J Titherington  5 Dec 1933  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Ernest E Isaac 19 Apr 1932 MC, MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off Frederick G Hammond 11 Sep 1933  

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr E J H Lynam   Principal Scientific Officer, ARCSc, DIC, AFRAeS
Mr J L Hutchison   Scientific Officer, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W McKenna   Engineer Officer, DCM, RAFO
Mr A L Lingard   Technical Officer, BA, AMICE
Mr W Daney   Technical Officer, BSc

Education Officer

Capt Charles N Heath  7 Sep 1931 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Pettingell    

Warrant Officers

WO Tom L Thomas 3 Sep 1930  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II James W Himbury 30 May 1933  
WO II George S Currie  5 Jun 1929  
WO II William A E Tredwell 31 Aug 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

On 1 May 1934 the two squadrons were retitled Armament Testing Squadron, with No 15 Squadron leaving Martlesham Heath on 1 June, and Performance Testing Squadron with No 22 Squadron being disbanded.

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur C Maund 17 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Howard O Long  8 Feb 1932 Engineer duties, DSO
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey A H Pidcock 26 Aug 1933 Armament duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur Rowan 28 Dec 1933 Adjutant
Sqn Ldr Charles E Maitland 20 Mar 1933 Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Robert M Foster 27 Apr 1933 DFC; later ACM - Transferred from No 15 Sqn
Flt Lt Vivian S Parker 27 Oct 1929 Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick 19 Aug 1932 Transferred from No 15 Sqn
Flt Lt Charles E Horrex  1 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt David F Anderson  6 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Alfred P White  9 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt

John N Boothman

13 Aug 1932 AFC; later ACM - Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Flt Lt Maurice V Ward 14 Oct 1933 Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Flt Lt Alfred B Woodhall 23 Jan 1933 Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Flt Lt Edward D MacL Hopkins 23 Oct 1933 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, DSM
Flt Lt James F Moir 24 Aug 1931 Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Flt Lt Terence H Carr 12 Nov 1932 Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Flt Lt Frederick Simpson 14 Mar 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Aubrey Allen  3 Jul 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Duncan Menzies  3 Apr 1933 Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Flt Lt Reginald V M Odbert 26 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Edward G Granville 23 May 1933 Transferred from No 15 Sqn
Fg Off Edward M Morris  1 Sep 1932 Transferred from No 22 Sqn
Fg Off Patrick H Maxwell 27 Nov 1933  
Fg Off Arthur J Pegg 29 May 1931 Transferred from No 22 Sqn

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 29 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Charles H E Lyster 14 Aug 1933  

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr Charles W Rogers  5 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Harold J Titherington  5 Dec 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C Neely  6 Mar1934 MB, MRCS, LRCP, DOMS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off Frederick G Hammond 11 Sep 1933  

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr E J H Lynam   Principal Scientific Officer, ARCSc, DIC, AFRAeS
Mr H C Pritchard   Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W McKenna   Engineer Officer, DCM, RAFO
Mr A L Lingard   Technical Officer, BA, AMICE
Mr W Daney   Technical Officer, BSc

Education Officer

Capt Charles N Heath  7 Sep 1931 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Pettingell    

Warrant Officers

WO Tom L Thomas 3 Sep 1930  
WO William A E Tredwell 31 Aug 1933  
WO John D Holt 16 Feb 1934  
WO Frank A Kirk 23 Jun 1929  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II James W Himbury 30 May 1933  

The dates shown for those officers transferred from Nos 15 and 22 Squadrons are their appointment dates to those squadrons.

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur C Maund 17 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Edward D Davis 14 Jan 1935 Armament duties;  later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur Rowan 28 Dec 1933 Adjutant
Sqn Ldr Edward G Hilton 29 Oct 1934 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Robert M Foster 27 Apr 1933 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt William H Markham 18 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt Charles E Horrex  1 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt David F Anderson  6 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Alfred P White  9 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Reginald V M Odbert 26 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Frederick F W Hall 12 Jul 1934  
Flt Lt Alfred B Woodhall 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Edward D MacL Hopkins 23 Oct 1933 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, DSM
Flt Lt John W Hutchins  3 Jun 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John H Edwardes Jones 13 May 1935 later AM
Flt Lt James F Moir 24 Aug 1931  
Flt Lt Terence H Carr 12 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Aubrey Allen  3 Jul 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Duncan Menzies  3 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Edward G Granville 23 May 1933  
Flt Lt William R Beaman  3 Sep 1934  
Flt Lt John B Knapp 25 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt Guy Bearne 20 Dec 1934 Armament duties; later AVM
Fg Off Patrick H Maxwell 27 Nov 1933  
Fg Off

George F A Skelton

21 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur J Pegg 29 May 1931  
Fg Off Frank W Dixon-Wright  8 Nov 1934 Adjutant

Stores Branch

Sqn Ldr Frank N Trinder  3 Apr 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur E Haes 21 Nov 1934  

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr Charles W Rogers  5 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Harold J Titherington  5 Dec 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles A Lindup 12 Jun 1935 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off Frederick G Hammond 11 Sep 1933  

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr E J H Lynam   Principal Scientific Officer, ARCSc, DIC, AFRAeS
Mr H C Pritchard   Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W McKenna   Engineer Officer, DCM, RAFO
Mr A L Lingard   Technical Officer, BA, AMICE
Mr W Daney   Technical Officer, BSc

Education Officer

Capt Charles N Heath  7 Sep 1931 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Pettingell    

Warrant Officers

WO Alfred Box 28 Mar 1935 MBE
WO Tom L Thomas 3 Sep 1930  
WO John D Holt 16 Feb 1934  
WO William R McCleery 18 Mar 1935 AFM

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II James W Himbury 30 May 1933  

 

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

'D' Flight was formed on 19 August 1938 from the Experimental Co-operation Unit, working on the development of RDF (Radar).

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Training Command/No 24 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Harry G Smart 18 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Bernard McEntegart 25 Nov 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr R St H Clarke 23 Sep 1937 Armament duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Wilfred Wynter-Morgan  1 Oct 1936 Armament duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr David W F Bonham-Carter 20 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E Horrex  1 May 1934  
Sqn Ldr Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Sqn Ldr A H Owen 23 Mar 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr J F X McKenna  8 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr R W P Collings  8 Feb 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr E S D Drury 28 Feb 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr Noel C Hyde 19 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S W D Colls 15 Aug 1938 Lt Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr W D Butler  8 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr H N G Ramsbottom-Isherwood 30 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr Stanley C Widdows  1 Sep 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William H Husbands  8 Aug 1936 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R E Barnett 16 Aug 1938 MBE
Flt Lt

Reginald H E Emson

 4 Jan 1938 Armament duties; later AM
Flt Lt I G Mackay 21 Dec 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt C L Dunn 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt G N Hancock 14 Jul 1938 Signal duties
Flt Lt J W McGuire  7 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt R G Slade 12 Oct 1937  
Fg Off J E Dutton 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C E Slee 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off R W Stewart 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C D S Smith  1 Jun 1938  
Fg Off D L Rayment  9 Jun 1938  
Plt Off D W Stannard 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R E Drake 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off S Wroath 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W J Carr 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W B Goddard 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J R Appleton 14 Jun 1938  

-

Flt Lt C H Williams   Adjutant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Pettingell   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr E G M Charleston 17 Mar 1938  
Plt Off D N Corbyn 17 Oct 1938  

-

Lt Col (Ret) G B Astley-Cooper   OBE

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr W J Heneghan  6 Aug 1938  

-

Capt (Ret) L Ritson   ex RAF
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr R Thorpe 15 Feb 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off H J Sanders 18 Jan 1936  
Fg Off F A Kirk 19 Sep 1938  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off F R Clay 16 Aug 1937 MBE

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr N E Rowe   Principal Technical Officer, BSc, DIC, ACGI, AFRAeS
Mr F Rowarth   Engineer Officer
Mr S Scott-Hall   Senior Technical Officer, MSc, DIC, AFRAeS, ACGI
Mr A L Lingard   Technical Officer, BA, AMICE
Mr A Daniels   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr A S Hartshorn   Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt R A Smith  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO F B Beaumont 20 Aug 1937  
WO G E Bryant 20 May 1936  
WO W R Wilson  5 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Training Command/No 24 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Bernard McEntegart 25 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Wg Cdr R St H Clarke 23 Sep 1937 Armament duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Wilfred Wynter-Morgan  1 Oct 1936 Armament duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr David W F Bonham-Carter 20 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E Horrex  1 May 1934  
Sqn Ldr Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Sqn Ldr A H Owen 23 Mar 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr J F X McKenna  8 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr R W P Collings  8 Feb 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr E S D Drury 28 Feb 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr Noel C Hyde 19 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S W D Colls 15 Aug 1938 Lt Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr W D Butler  8 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr H N G Ramsbottom-Isherwood 30 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr Stanley C Widdows  1 Sep 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William H Husbands  8 Aug 1936 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Reginald H E Emson

 4 Jan 1938 Armament duties; later AM
Flt Lt R E Barnett 16 Aug 1938 MBE
Flt Lt I G Mackay 21 Dec 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt C L Dunn 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt G N Hancock 14 Jul 1938 Signal duties
Flt Lt H W Dean 10 Jan 1939 Armament duties
Flt Lt J W McGuire  7 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt R G Slade 12 Oct 1937  
Fg Off J E Dutton 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C E Slee 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off R W Stewart 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C D S Smith  1 Jun 1938  
Fg Off D L Rayment  9 Jun 1938  
Plt Off D W Stannard 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R E Drake 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off S Wroath 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W J Carr 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W B Goddard 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J R Appleton 14 Jun 1938  

-

Flt Lt C H Williams   Adjutant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Pettingell   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr E G M Charleston 17 Mar 1938  
Plt Off D N Corbyn 17 Oct 1938  

-

Lt Col (Ret) G B Astley-Cooper   OBE

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr W J Heneghan  6 Aug 1938  

-

Capt (Ret) L Ritson   ex RAF
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr R Thorpe 15 Feb 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off H J Sanders 18 Jan 1936  
Fg Off F A Kirk 19 Sep 1938  
Fg Off A E Pearce  8 Mar 1939  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off F R Clay 16 Aug 1937 MBE

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr E T Jones   Principal Technical Officer
Mr F Rowarth   Senior Technical Officer
Mr S Scott-Hall   Senior Technical Officer, MSc, DIC, AFRAeS, ACGI
Mr F H Beer   Technical Officer, BSc
Mr A L Lingard   Technical Officer, BA, AMICE
Mr A Daniels   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr A S Hartshorn   Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt R A Smith  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO F B Beaumont 20 Aug 1937  
WO G E Bryant 20 May 1936  
WO W R Wilson  5 Sep 1938  
WO A C Ward 20 Sep 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Martlesham Heath, Suffolk Training Command/No 24 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Bernard McEntegart 25 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Christopher N H Bilney

 9 Mar 1939 Armament duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr David W F Bonham-Carter 20 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert E Groom  8 Oct 1928 Armament duties, MBE, DSM
Sqn Ldr A H Owen 23 Mar 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr J F X McKenna  8 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr R W P Collings  8 Feb 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr E S D Drury 28 Feb 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr Noel C Hyde 19 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S W D Colls 15 Aug 1938 Lt Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr W D Butler  8 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr H N G Ramsbottom-Isherwood 30 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr Stanley C Widdows  1 Sep 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William H Husbands  8 Aug 1936 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Reginald H E Emson

 4 Jan 1938 Armament duties; later AM
Sqn Ldr C L Dunn 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr I G Mackay 21 Dec 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr G N Hancock 14 Jul 1938 Signal duties
Sqn Ldr H W Dean 10 Jan 1939 Armament duties
Flt Lt R E Barnett 16 Aug 1938 MBE
Flt Lt J W McGuire  7 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt R G Slade 12 Oct 1937  
Fg Off J E Dutton 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C E Slee 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off R W Stewart 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C D S Smith  1 Jun 1938  
Fg Off D L Rayment  9 Jun 1938  
Plt Off D W Stannard 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R E Drake 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off S Wroath 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W J Carr 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W B Goddard 28 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J R Appleton 14 Jun 1938  

-

Flt Lt C H Williams   Adjutant, RAFO
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Pettingell   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Sqn Ldr E G M Charleston 17 Mar 1938  
Plt Off D N Corbyn 17 Oct 1938  

-

Lt Col (Ret) G B Astley-Cooper   OBE

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr W J Heneghan  6 Aug 1938  

-

Capt (Ret) L Ritson   ex RAF
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr R Thorpe 15 Feb 1938 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officers

Fg Off H J Sanders 18 Jan 1936  
Fg Off F A Kirk 19 Sep 1938  
Fg Off A E Pearce  8 Mar 1939  

Commissioned Armament Officer

Fg Off F R Clay 16 Aug 1937 MBE
Fg Off R W Short 28 Mar 1939  

Civilian Scientific/Technical Officers

Mr E T Jones   Principal Technical Officer
Mr F Rowarth   Senior Technical Officer
Mr S Scott-Hall   Senior Technical Officer, MSc, DIC, AFRAeS, ACGI
Mr F H Beer   Technical Officer, BSc
Mr A L Lingard   Technical Officer, BA, AMICE
Mr A Daniels   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr A S Hartshorn   Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt R A Smith  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, BSc

Warrant Officers

WO F B Beaumont 20 Aug 1937  
WO W R Wilson  5 Sep 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to RAF Boscombe Down on 9 September 1939 within No 23 Group and at the same time 'D' Flight moved to Perth being renamed Station Flight.

The Gunnery Flight was formed on 13 June 1940 the Handling Squadron on 8 November and the High Altitude Flight on 31 December.

In 1941 the Intensive Flying Development Squadron was formed and on 22 August 1942 the Handling Squadron transferred to ECFS.

In 1944 the Flying Division was reorganised into 'A', 'B', 'C, and 'D' Squadrons.

On 14 September 1950 it absorbed the Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment and took back control of the Handling Squadron on 12 May 1954.

In February 1988 'A' and 'B' Squadrons were amalgamated into the Fixed Wing Test Squadron and 'D' Squadron became the Rotary Wing Test Squadron.

It was redesignated the Aircraft and Armament Evaluation Establishment on 1 April 1992.

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 02/02/18

         [Top of Page]