Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Maintenance Command Personnel, locations and units 1940 - 1945


[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

September 1940

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John S T Bradley

31 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Mr S J S Bridgeman Civilian Personnel Duties
Maintenance Staff
Gp Capt Charles H K Edmonds  6 Nov 1939 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr H G Rowe  3 Jan 1940 DFC
Sqn Ldr

David W Lane

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Hugh J Butler 31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A D Collingwood 28 Aug 1939
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Leslie J V Bates

 2 May 1938 Organisation duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey L Worthington 12 Jun 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt J S Curtis 15 Apr 1940 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt H C Pyper 11 Jul 1940
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt O C Bryson 22 May 1939 MC, DFC, AM
Sqn Ldr E C Dearth 22 May 1939
Sqn Ldr Harold M Russell 28 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Guy W Hayes  3 Nov 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J Walker 11 Oct 1939
Signals
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois  9 Feb 1940 Chief Signals Officer
Fg Off C C Gissing 27 Sep 1939
Equipment
Gp Capt Thomas Fawdry 29 Apr 1940 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Fred B Ludlow 31 Jul 1939 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Leonard Taylor  2 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P P S Rickard 16 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr E Meynell 18 Dec 1939 DCM
Sqn Ldr C L Thomson 10 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr A R Morton 16 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr Walter A Stagg 24 Jun 1940 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R W Woodley  8 Apr 1940  
Fg Off O M Berkeley 20 May 1940  
Plt Off H L E Julyan  2 Sep 1940  
Plt Off A S Orr 24 Jul 1940  
Accountant
Wg Cdr V G A Bennett 14 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr C Lorimer 27 Feb 1939
Flt Lt D A K Yiend 30May 1940
Medical
Gp Capt D G Boddie 24 Apr 1939 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Flt Lt F H Peterson 11 Jul 1940 MD, MCP & S
Works
Mr P Harris   Acting Chief Engineer, MInstM & Cty (E)
Aeronautical Inspection
Maj A J Hurst   Chief Aeronautical Inspection Officer - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr W J I Casewell   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer (Aircraft) - Inspector, AID
Mr C V Breary   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer (Engines) - Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr W Symes   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer (Armament) - Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr I E Laughton   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer (Instruments) - Assistant Inspector, AID
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt C E Buck  1 Sep 1939 Camp Commandant
Fg Off R Whitfield 29 Aug 1939
Fg Off T A Priestley  6 Nov 1939
Fg Off A A Newbury 27 May 1940
Fg Off G W Day 18 Jun 1940
Plt Off A C McKechnie
Plt Off B C Smith 28 Nov 1939
Plt Off R D Wright  6 Dec 1939
Plt Off A H Partner  1 Apr 1940
Plt Off G R Fairbarns  8 Jul 1940

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Groups: -

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AM

John S T Bradley

31 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Mr S J S Bridgeman Civilian Personnel Duties
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre Charles H K Edmonds  6 Nov 1939 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt Thomas Fawdry 29 Apr 1940 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Leslie J V Bates

 2 May 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr Geoffrey L Worthington 12 Jun 1939 later AVM
Wg Cdr P P S Rickard 16 May 1938
Wg Cdr Guy W Hayes  3 Nov 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H Wilson 16 Sep  1940
Flt Lt H L E Julyan 12 Sep 1940  
Fg Off R Whitfield 29 Aug 1939
Plt Off A S Orr 24 Jul 1940
Plt Off G Heard-White  6 Sep 1940
Plt Off C J D Davis 11 Oct 1940
Plt Off R A W Bicknell
Plt Off I K Macalaster
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H G Rowe  3 Jan 1940 Organisation Duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr R G Gore 12 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J S Curtis 15 Apr 1940 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt R W Woodley  8 Apr 1940
Flt Lt H C Pyper 11 Jul 1940
Flt Lt W P Williams
Fg Off R C Faulkner
Fg Off J Robertson
Plt Off E L Bourne
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Fg Off F W C Davies
Signals
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois  9 Feb 1940 Chief Signals Officer
Flt Lt C C Gissing 27 Sep 1939
Fg Off C H Parsons
Equipment
Sqn Ldr E Meynell 18 Dec 1939 DCM
Fg Off F A Buckingham 21 Feb 1941  
Accountant
Gp Capt Richard Whyte later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C Lorimer 27 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr D A K Yiend 30 May 1940
Sqn Ldr W S Calder  1 May 1941
Plt Off A R Barker  4 Mar 1941
Medical
Gp Capt W E Hodgins  5 Nov 1940 Principal Medical Officer, MB, MCP & S
Flt Lt D H Fowler 21 Feb 1941 LMSSA
Educational
Mr J B Newman  1 Mar 1941 Command Education Officer, MBE, ME
Mr A T Matthews 24 Mar 1941 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Works
Mr P Harris   Acting Chief Engineer, MInstM & Cty (E)
Aeronautical Inspection
Maj A J Hurst   Chief Aeronautical Inspection Officer - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr W J I Casewell   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer (Aircraft) - Inspector, AID
Mr C V Breary   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer (Engines) - Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr W Symes   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer (Armament) - Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr I E Laughton   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer (Instruments) - Assistant Inspector, AID
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt R D Wright  6 Dec 1939
Flt Lt S Hobbs 18 Dec 1940
Fg Off B C Smith 28 Nov 1939

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Groups: -

Other units: -

  • No 53 Wing - Andover

    • No 47 Maintenance Unit - Sealand

    • No 52 Maintenance Unit - Cardiff

    • No 76 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

    • No 82 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield

    • No 215 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

  • No 222 Maintenance Unit - High Ercall

  • No 1 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Southport

  • No 3 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Newhouse

  • No 54 Wing - Andover

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AM

John S T Bradley

31 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Mr S J S Bridgeman Civilian Personnel Duties
Maintenance Staff
Gp Capt Thomas Fawdry 29 Apr 1940 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W V Hyde 27 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr Geoffrey L Worthington 12 Jun 1939 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr L Doyle 15 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr R G A Vallance  4 May 1942
Sqn Ldr C H Wilson 16 Sep  1940
Flt Lt R Whitfield 29 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt G Heard-White  6 Sep 1940  
Fg Off I K Macalaster 12 Mar 1941
Fg Off A S Orr 24 Jul 1940
Fg Off C M Sparrow 28 Nov 1941
Fg Off D H Clifford  2 Mar 1942
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr L J Chandler
Wg Cdr Finlay Crerar 17 Feb 1942 Organisation Duties, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J S Curtis 15 Apr 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R W Woodley  8 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr H C Pyper 11 Jul 1940
Flt Lt W P Williams
Flt Lt L J Swann  4 Aug 1941
Flt Lt A C Jones  2 Feb 1942
Fg Off G M Bellemy 29 Nov 1941
Fg Off E C F Ferriera  5 Mar 1942
Fg Off J N K Fleming-Shepherd  5 Mar 1942
Fg Off J V Wilson  5 Mar 1942
Fg Off B A Taylor  5 Mar 1942
Plt Off C B Walker  7 Jan 1942
Plt Off V L Jones 17 Apr 1942
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Flt Lt J W Goodridge  1 Jun 1941
Plt Off V Topps  2 Aug 1941
Signals
Sqn Ldr C C Gissing 27 Sep 1939
Fg Off C H Parsons 27 Aug 1939
Fg Off W C Brown  1 May 1942
Equipment
Wg Cdr H E Bethell 23 Oct 1941  
Sqn Ldr E Meynell 18 Dec 1939 DCM
Sqn Ldr J H B Blake 17 Aug 1941 MBE
Sqn Ldr R G Gore 27 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr J F H Adams  8 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt F A Buckingham 21 Feb 1941  
Fg Off T F Griffin 24 Nov 1941  
Fg Off G W Fisher 31 Dec 1941  
Accountant
Gp Capt Richard Whyte 21 Occt 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C Lorimer 27 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr D A K Yiend 30 May 1940
Fg Off A R Barker  4 Mar 1941
Fg Off R Beevers 28 Mar 1942
Plt Off E R S Villiers 12 Jul 1941
Plt Off A C Pressman 28 Nov 1941
Plt Off J M Fulton  1 Mar 1942
Medical
Gp Capt W E Hodgins  5 Nov 1940 Principal Medical Officer, MB, MCP & S
Flt Lt D H Fowler 21 Feb 1941 LMSSA
Miss (Fg Off) J M MacKay  9 Mar 1942 MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Sqn Ldr P M Margand 12 Aug 1941 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Educational
Mr A T Matthews 24 Mar 1941 Grade III, BSc, AFRAeS
Works
Mr P Harris   Acting Chief Engineer, MInstM & Cty (E)
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr R D McEwan-Hart   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer (Aircraft) - Inspector, AID
Maj A J Hurst   Chief Aeronautical Inspection Officer - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off E F Dacre 26 May 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Lt Col A T Coltart 23 Feb 1942 MC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off J A Haggerty  3 May 1941 MBE
Plt Off G K Laurence  2 Feb 1942

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Groups: -

Other units: -

  • No 53 Wing - Andover

    • No 47 Maintenance Unit - Sealand

    • No 52 Maintenance Unit - Cardiff

    • No 76 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

    • No 82 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield

    • No 215 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

    • No 222 Maintenance Unit - High Ercall

  • No 1 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Southport

  • No 3 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Newhouse

  • No 54 Wing - London

    • *No 2 MT Company - Cambridge

    • *No 3 MT Company - Borough Green

    • *No 4 MT Company - London

    • *No 5 MT Company - Liverpool

    • *No 6 MT Company - Glasgow

    • *No 7 MT Company - Cardiff

    • *No 8 MT Company - Box

* Operationally controlled by Directorate of Movements

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM David G Donald  5 Oct 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC, AFC
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre Herbert I T Beardsworth 19 Jun 1943 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, CBE
Gp Capt Edward C Farman 22 May 1943 Deputy Senior Maintenance Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr A R Crew 14 Oct 1943 Operations 1
Wg Cdr C H Wilson 16 Sep  1940 Operations 2
Wg Cdr L Doyle 15 Jul 1941 Operations 3
Wg Cdr W V Hyde 27 Jul 1941 Flying
Sqn Ldr M Dean 30 Jun 1943 Operations 1A
Sqn Ldr A P E Moore 19 Jun 1943 Operations 1B
Sqn Ldr I K Macalaster 12 Mar 1941 Operations 2B
Sqn Ldr R H H Pelling 15 Sep 1943 Operations 2C
Sqn Ldr J G Davis  1 Jul 1943 Operations 3A
Administrative Staff
Organisation
Gp Capt Thomas G Skeats 27 Jul 1942 Head of Branch; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R W Woodley  8 Apr 1940 Organisation 1
Wg Cdr L J Swann  8 Apr 1942 Organisation 3
Sqn Ldr J F H Adams 11 Oct 1943 Organisation 1
Sqn Ldr S McGinn  1 Feb 1943 Organisation 2
Sqn Ldr L J Trollope 24 May 1943 Organisation 3, MC
Sqn Ldr A H Edwards 17 Aug 1943 Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr C Heard-White 30 Jun 1943 Liaison Officer
Personnel
Gp Capt J S Curtis 15 Apr 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J O'Donnell  9 Aug 1943 Command Postings
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt F A Norton  1 Jan 1943 Command Engineer Officer
Wg Cdr

Norman A Tait

17 May 1943 Engineer 1; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J W Goodridge  1 Jun 1941 Engineer 2
Sqn Ldr C F Cox  6 Apr 1943 Engineer 5
Armament
Sqn Ldr P Allden 16 Dec 1942 Command Armament Officer
Signals
Wg Cdr B A S Lewin  7 Jun 1942 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr C C Gissing 27 Sep 1939 Signals 1
Sqn Ldr A W Lindsay 27 Aug 1943 Signals 2
Equipment
Wg Cdr E Meynell 18 Dec 1939 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DCM
Accountant
Gp Capt Thomas C Miller 25 Jan 1943 Command Accountant, MC
Wg Cdr C G Sharp 10 Jun 1943 Accounts 1
Wg Cdr D A K Yiend 30 May 1940 Accounts 2
Sqn Ldr Ronald A Webster 18 Oct 1943 Accounts 3 later A/Cdre
Medical
A/Cdre R H Knowles 15 Jun 1942 Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr J Kemp  1 Nov 1943 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr D H Fowler 21 Feb 1941 LMSSA
Sqn Ldr (Miss) J M MacKay  9 Mar 1942 MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr P M Margand 12 Aug 1941 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Educational
Mr C V G Coleman  6 Jul 1942 Command Education Officer, BA, RAFVR
Works
Mr K C Mann  1 Jan 1943 Chief Engineer, BA, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Gp Capt Robert Harston Principal Inspection Officer; later A/Cdre
Maj A J Hurst Senior Inspection Officer - Organisation, Assistant Chief Inspector, AID, AMIEE
Mr F A Kappey Senior Inspection Officer (Aircraft) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID, MIEI
Sqn Ldr H W Cooper Aircraft
Mr C F Turner Senior Inspection Officer (Engines) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Sqn Ldr H G Reade Engines
Mr K G Ticehurst Senior Inspection Officer (Armament) and CIX - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Sqn Ldr L G Rumsey Armament
Mr H R Beeson Armament - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr D Bailey Senior Inspection Officer (Aircraft Equipment) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr A Radford Aircraft Equipment - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr A C Eatwell Senior Inspection Officer (Materials) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr N Mundy Materials - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
SO F S Weir Senior Inspection Officer (W) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off C M McAlery 30 Dec 1942 WAAF
Sqn Off Lady D Barnes 25 Nov 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col A T Coltart 23 Feb 1942 MC
Wg Cdr H C Pyper  6 Jun 1942 Defence 1
Sqn Ldr D McLennan 17 Jul 1942 Defence 2, TD
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr (Ret) L J Chandler 21 Nov 1941 Senior Cypher Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr T F Bullen 15 Jul 1942 Command MT Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr T F Griffin 15 Sep 1943 Command Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr A C Jones  2 Feb 1943 Concealment Officer
Sqn Ldr D H Clifford  2 Mar 1942 Anti-Gas and Fire Officer
Sqn Ldr G C Heseltine 27 Jul 1943 Security Officer

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Groups: -

Other units: -

  • No 53 Wing - Andover

    • No 47 Maintenance Unit - Sealand

    • No 52 Maintenance Unit - Cardiff

    • No 76 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

    • No 82 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield

    • No 215 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

    • No 222 Maintenance Unit - High Ercall

    • No 1 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Southport

    • No 3 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Newhouse

  • No 54 Wing - London

    • *No 2 MT Company - Cambridge

    • *No 3 MT Company - Borough Green

    • *No 4 MT Company - London

    • *No 5 MT Company - Liverpool

    • *No 6 MT Company - Glasgow

    • *No 7 MT Company - Cardiff

    • *No 8 MT Company - Box

  • Communication Flight - Andover

* Operationally controlled by Directorate of Movements

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Grahame Donald  5 Oct 1942 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, DFC, AFC
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre Herbert I T Beardsworth 19 Jun 1943 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, CBE
Gp Capt Edward C Farman 22 May 1943 Deputy Senior Maintenance Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr A R Crew 14 Oct 1943 Operations 1
Wg Cdr M Dean 30 Jun 1943 Operations 1A
Wg Cdr C H Wilson 16 Sep  1940 Operations 2
Wg Cdr P G Scott  6 Feb 1944 Operations 3
Wg Cdr W V Hyde 27 Jul 1941 Flying
Sqn Ldr A J Cunningham 19 Dec 1943 Operations 1A
Sqn Ldr I K Macalaster 12 Mar 1941 Operations 2B
Sqn Ldr R H H Pelling 15 Sep 1943 Operations 2C
Sqn Ldr J G Davis  1 Jul 1943 Operations 3A
Administrative Staff
Organisation
Gp Capt Thomas G Skeats 27 Jul 1942 Assistant AOA, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R W Woodley  8 Apr 1940 Organisation 1
Wg Cdr L J Swann  8 Apr 1942 Organisation 3
Wg Cdr M J V de Fauque de Jonquieres  2 Feb 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr J F H Adams 11 Oct 1943 Organisation 1
Sqn Ldr S McGinn  1 Feb 1943 Organisation 2
Sqn Ldr L J Trollope 24 May 1943 Organisation 3, MC
Sqn Ldr A H Edwards 17 Aug 1943 Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr C Heard-White 30 Jun 1943 Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr J F Sexton 19 Apr 1944 Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr C Taite 10 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr E L Cowen 14 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr A W I Mosdell 28 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr J F Cardno 10 Feb 1944
Personnel
Gp Capt J S Curtis 15 Apr 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J O'Donnell  9 Aug 1943 Command Postings
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt F A Norton  1 Jan 1943 Command Engineer Officer
Sqn Ldr J W Goodridge  1 Jun 1941 Engineer 2
Sqn Ldr C F Cox  6 Apr 1943 Engineer 5
Signals
Wg Cdr B A S Lewin  7 Jun 1942 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr C C Gissing 27 Sep 1939 Signals 1
Sqn Ldr A W Lindsay 27 Aug 1943 Signals 2
Armament
Sqn Ldr P Allden 16 Dec 1942 Command Armament Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr E Meynell 18 Dec 1939 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DCM
Accountant
Gp Capt Thomas C Miller 25 Jan 1943 Command Accountant, MC
Wg Cdr C G Sharp 10 Jun 1943 Accounts 1
Wg Cdr D A K Yiend 30 May 1940 Accounts 2
Sqn Ldr Ronald A Webster 18 Oct 1943 Accounts 3; later A/Cdre
Medical
Gp Capt E A Lumley  5 Apr 1944 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh, DPM
Wg Cdr J W Patrick 21 Jan 1944 MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr P R K Bradbury  1 Mar 1942 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr (Miss) J M MacKay  9 Mar 1942 MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr P M Margand 12 Aug 1941 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Educational
Mr J Whitley 10 Apr 1944 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Works
Mr K C Mann  1 Jan 1943 Chief Engineer, BA, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Gp Capt Robert Harston Principal Inspection Officer; later A/Cdre
Maj A J Hurst Senior Inspection Officer - Organisation, Assistant Chief Inspector, AID, AMIEE
Mr F A Kappey Senior Inspection Officer (Aircraft) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID, MIEI
Sqn Ldr H W Cooper Aircraft
Mr C F Turner Senior Inspection Officer (Engines) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Wg Cdr J Heffernan  
Sqn Ldr L G Rumsey Armament
Mr H R Beeson Armament - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr D Bailey Senior Inspection Officer (Aircraft Equipment) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr A Radford Aircraft Equipment - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr A C Eatwell Senior Inspection Officer (Materials) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
Mr N Mundy Materials - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
SO F S Weir Senior Inspection Officer (W) - Assistant Chief Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off C M McAlery 30 Dec 1942 WAAF
Sqn Off Lady D Barnes 25 Nov 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col A T Coltart 23 Feb 1942 MC
Wg Cdr H C Pyper  6 Jun 1942 Defence 1
Sqn Ldr D McLennan 17 Jul 1942 Defence 2, TD
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr (Ret) L J Chandler 21 Nov 1941 Senior Cypher Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr T F Bullen 15 Jul 1942 Command MT Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr T F Griffin 15 Sep 1943 Command Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr D H Clifford  2 Mar 1942 Anti-Gas and Fire Officer
Sqn Ldr D E Norman  5 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr G  Sentance 31 Oct 1943

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Groups: -

Other units: -

  • No 53 Wing - Andover

    • No 47 Maintenance Unit - Sealand

    • No 52 Maintenance Unit - Cardiff

    • No 76 Maintenance Unit - Wroughton

    • No 82 Maintenance Unit - Lichfield

    • No 215 Maintenance Unit - Dumfries

    • No 222 Maintenance Unit - High Ercall

    • No 1 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Southport

    • No 3 Packed Aircraft Transit Pool - Newhouse

  • No 54 Wing - Egginton Hall

    • *No 2 MT Company - Quy

    • *No 3 MT Company - Borough Green

    • *No 4 MT Company - London

    • *No 5 MT Company - Liverpool

    • *No 6 MT Company - Glasgow

    • *No 7 MT Company - Cardiff

    • *No 8 MT Company - Box

  • Communication Flight - Andover

* Operationally controlled by Directorate of Movements

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Grahame Donald  5 Oct 1942 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, DFC, AFC
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt C H W Boldero 27 May 1944 Assistant Air Officer i/c Administration
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre Walter Thorne 10 Feb 1945 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt R B Donkin 26 Mar 1945 Deputy Senior Maintenance Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr D G Scott 25 Dec 1944 Operations 1
Wg Cdr M Dean 30 Jun 1943 Operations 1A
Wg Cdr James O Gale 12 Jun 1944 Operations 5; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P W D Heal 27 Apr 1945 AFC
Sqn Ldr Howard G Cadwallader 15 Feb 1945 Operations 1A; later AVM
Sqn Ldr R H H Pelling 15 Sep 1943 Operations 1B
Sqn Ldr H L Macro 15 Sep 1943 Operations 1C
Sqn Ldr I K Macalaster 12 Mar 1941 Operations 2B
Sqn Ldr G M Sparrow  6 Nov 1944 Operations 3A
Sqn Ldr T G P Hidson 15 May 1944 Operations 3B
Administrative Staff
Organisation
Gp Capt P P S Rickard  4 Sep 1944 Head of Branch, OBE
Wg Cdr J F H Adams  8 Apr 1942 Organisation 1
Wg Cdr M J V de Fauque de Jonquieres 26 Sep 1944 Organisation 2
Wg Cdr L J Swann  8 Apr 1942 Organisation 3
Sqn Ldr G H Butler 20 Mar 1945 Organisation 1A
Sqn Ldr L J Trollope 24 May 1943 Organisation 2A, MC
Sqn Ldr A J Brandon 17 Jul 1944 Organisation 2B
Sqn Ldr G M Sheddon 19 Apr 1944 Organisation 2C
Sqn Ldr C Heard-White 30 Jun 1943 Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr C Taite 10 Feb 1944 Liaison Officer
Personnel
Gp Capt J S Curtis 15 Apr 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G D Gabb 18 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr J O'Donnell  9 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr M Hunter  3 Mar 1945
Flt Lt G A Sentance 31 Oct 1943 MBE (Act Sqn Ldr?)
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt F A Norton  1 Jan 1943 Command Engineer Officer
Wg Cdr D Price 15 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr H W Andrews  8 Jan 1945 Engineer 2
Sqn Ldr C F Cox  6 Apr 1943 Engineer 5
Signals
Wg Cdr B A S Lewin  7 Jun 1942 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr C C Gissing 27 Sep 1939 Signals 1
Sqn Ldr A W Lindsay 27 Aug 1943 Signals 2
Armament
Sqn Ldr P Allden 16 Dec 1942 Command Armament Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr E Meynell 18 Dec 1939 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DCM
Sqn Ldr B T Riley 21 Mar 1945  
Accountant
A/Cdre Thomas C Miller 25 Jan 1943 Command Accountant, MC
Wg Cdr W M Lyons  5 Sep 1944 Accounts 1
Wg Cdr W G Thorne 19 Mar 1945 Accounts 2
Sqn Ldr Ronald A Webster 18 Oct 1943 Accounts 3; later A/Cdre
Medical
A/Cdre R H Knowles 12 May 1944 Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr J W Patrick 21 Jan 1944 MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr D C Buchanan 21 Feb 1945 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr (Miss) J G E F Miller 16 Nov 1945 MB, BCh, DMRE, DTM & H
Dental
Wg Cdr P M Margand 12 Aug 1941 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Educational
Mr J Whitley 10 Apr 1944 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Works
Mr K C Mann  1 Jan 1943 Chief Engineer, BA, AMICE
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off C M McAlery 30 Dec 1942 WAAF
Sqn Off Lady D Barnes 25 Nov 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col A T Coltart 23 Feb 1942 MC
Wg Cdr H C Pyper  6 Jun 1942 Defence 1
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr (Ret) L J Chandler 21 Nov 1941 Senior Cypher Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr T F Bullen 15 Jul 1942 Command MT Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr T F Griffin 15 Sep 1943 Command Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr R S Barnes 11 Oct 1943 Provost and Security Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr D H Clifford  2 Mar 1942 Anti-Gas and Fire Officer
Sqn Ldr D E Norman  5 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr S Hobbs  1 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr G Veevers-Carter 17 Mar 1945
Flt Lt F A Tompsett 28 Nov 1944

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]