Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Acting Air Commodore R A Webster (21344)


Ronald Arthur        b:  7 Mar 1916?                    r:   15 Sep 1968               d:  xx Dec 1970

CBE - 13 Jun 1964, FCA, MIPM

APO (P): 10 Jun 1939, Plt Off (P): 31 Jul 1939, Plt Off: 10 Jun 1940, Fg Off: 31 Jul 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1941, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Jul 1942, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1943, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946 (backdated to 1 Jun 1945 from 28 Feb 1947), Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1954, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1960, Act A/Cdre: 19 May 1967, A/Cdre: not retained

10 Jun 1939:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Accountant Branch

29 Feb 1941:               Accountant Officer, HQ No 43 Group

10 Jun 1943:               Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force service

18 Oct 1943:              Accounts 3, HQ Maintenance Command

14 Jan 1947:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Accountant Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (effective from 1 Jul 1946)

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Joint Services Staff College.

 9 Oct 1961:              Senior Officer i/c Administration, HQ Signals Command

xx xxx xxxx:

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Imperial Defence College

19 May 1967:            Director of Personnel (Ground) (RAF)

Retired on account of medical unfitness for Air Force service.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to T I Webb-Bowen T I Webb-Bowen                                        [Top of Page]                             S N Webster Forward to S N Webster