Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Maintenance Command Personnel, locations and units


[Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

This Command was formed on 1 April 1938, taking control of all UK based Maintenance Units on 22 April 1938

July 1938

Address Controlled
Air Ministry, Kingsway, London WC1

Groups: -

None yet formed

Stations: -

None yet allocated

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John S T Bradley

31 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Staff Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt George C Bailey 16 May 1938 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W A O Honey  7 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Leslie J V Bates

 2 May 1938 later AVM
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Cresswell Turner

 4 Apr 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt

William B Cushion

20 May 1938 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Leonard Taylor  2 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P P S Rickard 16 May 1938  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr V G A Bennett 14 Apr 1938

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Units administered by Maintenance Command: -

  • No 1 Maintenance Unit - Kidbrooke
    • Medical Stores Depot
  • No 2 Maintenance Unit - Altrincham
  • No 2 Maintenance Sub-Unit - Pulham
  • No 3 Maintenance Unit - Milton
  • No 4 Maintenance Unit - Ruislip
  • No 5 Maintenance Unit - Kemble
  • No 11 Maintenance Unit - Chilmark
  • No 21 Maintenance Unit - Fauld
  • No 24 Maintenance Unit - Tern Hill
  • No 26 Maintenance Unit - Cardington
  • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury
  • 'A' Maintenance Unit - Hendon
  • 'A' Maintenance Unit - Hammersmith
  • 'A' Maintenance Unit - Coventry
  • 'A' Maintenance Unit - Wembley
  • 'A' Maintenance Unit - Newport
  • 'A' Maintenance Unit - Kenley
  • 'A' Maintenance Unit - Norwich
  • Packing Depot - Sealand

 

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John S T Bradley

31 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Plt Off H A Oliver  2 Oct 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Gp Capt George C Bailey 16 May 1938 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Philip F Fullard

20 Jun 1938 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W A O Honey  7 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Leslie J V Bates

 2 May 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr H R Dale 18 Jul 1938
Sqn Ldr F C Cole 14 Aug 1938
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C L Lea-Cox 11 Aug 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr L A Cubitt 11 Nov 1938
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Flt Lt G W Gay 29 Aug 1938
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Cresswell Turner

 4 Apr 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Donald W Clappen

 8 Aug 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Guy W Hayes

13 Aug 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lancelot E Jarman

20 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W R Baird  4 Jul 1938
Flt Lt Harold M Russell 28 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt

William B Cushion

20 May 1938 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr L H Hillier  3 Aug 1938  
Sqn Ldr Leonard Taylor  2 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C N Scott 29 Aug 1938  
Sqn Ldr L Horwood 17 Jul 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr A G Stratford-Tuke 18 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr P P S Rickard 16 May 1938  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) A R Morton  2 Aug 1938  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr V G A Bennett 14 Apr 1938
Works
Mr P Harris   Acting Chief Engineer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off L O Atkins RAFO
Supernumerary
Gp Capt L Auker 21 Nov 1938 CBE
Warrant Officer
WO F W Breese 29 Mar 1938 Administrative Duties

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Groups: -

Units administered directly by Maintenance Command: -

  • No 2 Maintenance Unit - Altrincham
  • No 2 Maintenance Sub-Unit - Pulham
  • No 5 Maintenance Unit - Kemble
  • No 6 Maintenance Unit - Brize Norton
  • No 8 Maintenance Unit - Little Rissington
  • No 10 Maintenance Unit - Hullavington
  • No 11 Maintenance Unit - Chilmark
  • No 13 Maintenance Unit - Henlow
  • No 20 Maintenance Unit - Aston Down
  • No 21 Maintenance Unit - Fauld
  • No 24 Maintenance Unit - Tern Hill
  • No 26 Maintenance Unit - Cardington
  • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury
  • No 36 Maintenance Unit - Sealand

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John S T Bradley

31 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre
Mr S J S Bridgeman Civilian Administration Officer
Personal Appointment
Plt Off H A Oliver  2 Oct 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Maintenance Staff
Gp Capt George C Bailey 16 May 1938 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, DSO; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt

John W B Grigson

 2 Jan 1939 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Philip F Fullard

20 Jun 1938 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W A O Honey  7 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr

Leslie J V Bates

 2 May 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Brian C Yarde

31 Dec 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr H R Dale 18 Jul 1938
Sqn Ldr F C Cole 14 Aug 1938
Sqn Ldr

David W Lane

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Hugh J Butler 31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr A T K Shipwright  6 Feb 1939 DFC
Sqn Ldr L A Cubitt 11 Nov 1938
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr G W Gay 29 Aug 1938
Engineer
Gp Capt

Alfred S Morris

27 Dec 1938 OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt

Cresswell Turner

 4 Apr 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Donald W Clappen

 8 Aug 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Guy W Hayes

13 Aug 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John M Cohu

17 Dec 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr W R Baird  4 Jul 1938
Sqn Ldr B N Matson 28 Dec 1938
Flt Lt Harold M Russell 28 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt

William B Cushion

20 May 1938 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr A W Smith 11 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr L H Hillier  3 Aug 1938  
Sqn Ldr Leonard Taylor  2 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C N Scott 29 Aug 1938  
Sqn Ldr L Horwood 17 Jul 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr A G Stratford-Tuke 18 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr P P S Rickard 16 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr A A Quayle 30 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt A R Morton  2 Aug 1938  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr V G A Bennett 14 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr C Lorimer 27 Feb 1939
Works
Mr P Harris   Acting Chief Engineer, MInstM & Cty (E)
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off L O Atkins RAFO
Supernumerary
Gp Capt L Auker 21 Nov 1938 CBE
Warrant Officer
WO F W Breese 29 Mar 1938 Administrative Duties

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Groups: -

Units administered directly by Maintenance Command: -

  • No 2 Maintenance Unit - Altrincham
  • No 2 Maintenance Sub-Unit - Pulham
  • No 11 Maintenance Unit - Chilmark
  • No 13 Maintenance Unit - Henlow
  • No 21 Maintenance Unit - Fauld

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John S T Bradley

31 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre
Mr S J S Bridgeman Civilian Administration Officer
Personal Appointment
Plt Off H A Oliver  2 Oct 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre George C Bailey 16 May 1938 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, DSO
Gp Capt

John W B Grigson

 2 Jan 1939 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Philip F Fullard

20 Jun 1938 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W A O Honey  7 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr

Edward C Farman

3 Mar 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Brian C Yarde

31 Dec 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

David W Lane

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Hugh J Butler 31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr

John M Cohu

17 Dec 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr A T K Shipwright  6 Feb 1939 DFC
Sqn Ldr

Leslie J V Bates

 2 May 1938 Organisation duties; later AVM
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Wg Cdr C C Bazell 22 Mar 1939 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr G W Gay 29 Aug 1938
Engineer
Gp Capt

Cresswell Turner

 4 Apr 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harold M Russell 28 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt

William B Cushion

20 May 1938 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr C H Pownall  3 Apr 1939  
Sqn Ldr Leonard Taylor  2 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P P S Rickard 16 May 1938  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr V G A Bennett 14 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr C Lorimer 27 Feb 1939
Works
Mr P Harris   Acting Chief Engineer, MInstM & Cty (E)
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off L O Atkins Code and Cypher Duties, RAFO
Lt F S Symondson Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Supernumerary
Gp Capt L Auker 21 Nov 1938 CBE
Warrant Officer
WO F W Breese 29 Mar 1938 Administrative Duties

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Controlled
Andover, Hampshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John S T Bradley

31 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
A/Cdre Charles G Smith  2 May 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Mr S J S Bridgeman Civilian Personnel Duties
Personal Appointment
Plt Off H A Oliver  2 Oct 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Maintenance Staff
A/Cdre George C Bailey 16 May 1938 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, DSO
Wg Cdr Fred Kirk 12 Sep 1939 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Francis J W Mellersh 25 Aug 1939 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Edward C Farman

3 Mar 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Brian C Yarde

31 Dec 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

David W Lane

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Hugh J Butler 31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A D Collingwood 28 Aug 1939
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Leslie J V Bates

 2 May 1938 Organisation duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John M Cohu

17 Dec 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey L Worthington 12 Jun 1939 later AVM
Fg Off C R Finch-Noyes 28 Aug 1939 Personnel duties, DSO, AFC
Plt Off H J Lewis  2 Sep 1939
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Wg Cdr C C Bazell 22 Mar 1939 Chief Signals Officer
Fg Off C C Gissing 27 Sep 1939
Engineer
Gp Capt

Cresswell Turner

 4 Apr 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C Dearth 22 May 1939
Sqn Ldr Harold M Russell 28 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Guy W Hayes  3 Nov 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J Walker 11 Oct 1939
Equipment
Gp Capt

William B Cushion

20 May 1938 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Fred B Ludlow 31 Jul 1939 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Leonard Taylor  2 May 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P P S Rickard 16 May 1938  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr V G A Bennett 14 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr C Lorimer 27 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr C L Dook 28 Aug 1939
Medical
Gp Capt D G Boddie 24 Apr 1939 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr T W Wilson  2 Jun 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, LRCP & S
Works
Mr P Harris   Acting Chief Engineer, MInstM & Cty (E)
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt C E Buck  1 Sep 1939 Camp Commandant
Flt Lt F S Symondson  1 Sep 1939 Code and Cypher Duties
Fg Off L O Atkins Code and Cypher Duties, RAFO
Gp Capt Charles H K Edmonds  6 Nov 1939 DSO, OBE; later AVM

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

 

[Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]