Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me

tter

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel July 1945


 

ACM

Sir Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, GBE, KCB, DSO; later ACM  15 Jan 1940
Mr A L M Carey Private  Secretary  
Mr R K Harvey Assistant Private  Secretary  
AM

Sir John S T Bradley

Deputy AMSO,  KCB, CBE  12 Oct 1942
Mr W W Green Private  Secretary  
Wg Off D I Smith WAAF  
Controller-General of Economy
AVM Sir John M Steel GCB, KBE, CMG; Retired ACM 15 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr J W J Bates    2 Oct 1944
Directorate-General of Organisation
AVM

John Whitworth Jones

Director-General, CB; later ACM  
Mr A E Dazeley Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)
A/Cdre Edgar N Lowe Director, CBE; later AVM 27 Aug 1940
Gp Capt T G Waterlow Deputy Director 30 Sep 1941
Gp Capt G A L Cheatle Deputy Director 16 Oct 1944
Wg Cdr P B Robinson Assistant Director 12 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr H L I Brown    
Wg Cdr F C Clarke   22 May 1941
Wg Cdr E D Drew    7 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr C P V Hervey    5 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr G J C Hogan    
Wg Cdr A Hughes    
Wg Cdr L D Jasper    
Wg Cdr H J A Kinsman    
Wg Cdr C W Myring   18 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr H R Philpott    
Wg Cdr J K Silver    
Wg Cdr F P Thres   22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr E A Ball   23 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr F J S Britnell DFC 11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr      
Sqn Ldr F V Coombes   29 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr R A R Falconer    
Sqn Ldr J C Gibbs    
Sqn Ldr G A Hadley    9 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr A A S Hordern   21 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr S G Mackley   12 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr A B Moore    8 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr W G Protheroe    1 May 1945
Sqn Ldr E B Proud   23 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr L O Regan   14 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr N W Robinson   17 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr F W Wilson    
Sqn Off S Mackenzie WAAF  
Flt Lt F W Arnold   15 Apr 1942
Flt Lt F A V Bryne    5 Mar 1942
Flt Lt M Garden   11 Jul 1944
Flt Lt C F C Holmes   18 Aug 1941
Flt Lt J L Norris   14 Jun 1944
Flt Lt A H Young   19 Aug 1944
Flt Off S R Alexander WAAF 28 Jun 1943
Flt Off D B Higgins WAAF  1 Sep 1942
Fg Off C G Burge    
Fg Off E W Brown   26Jun 1944
Fg Off L G Turner   14 Feb 1944
SO M T Benoller WAAF  5 Oct 1944
SO F Bowring WAAF  8 Feb 1945
SO M J Bullock WAAF 20 Mar 1944
SO C J Lyons WAAF  1 Feb 1945
SO M Paul WAAF  
SO S Sergeant WAAF  2 Sep 1944
SO E C Theakston WAAF  2 Sep 1944
SO F M Westwell WAAF  
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MC  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft)
Gp Capt

R J Montgomery-Moore

Deputy Director  1 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr F Blenkiron    4 May 1943
Wg Cdr N A R Doughty    
Wg Cdr B E Druce    1 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr H A Grass   21 Dec 1942
Wg Cdr P Louis   28 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr W V Sherwell   12 May 1941
Sqn Ldr N A McFarlane   31 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr W L Morgan   23 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E W Norris   22 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr J L Whitbread   28 Nov 1944
Flt Lt J T Goddard   27 Mar 1945
Flt Lt E C Martin   28 Nov 1944
Fg Off G B Watt    2 Aug 1944
Mr P J W Summerfield Acting Senior Staff officer  
Mr C E Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A A Reid Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Air Publications)
Wg Cdr C B Millett    
Flt Lt F M Morrison   28 Aug 1944
Flt Off W F Webb WAAF 13 Feb 1945
SO M C McWatters WAAF  4 Oct 1944
Mr E C Ditcham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M W Tulip Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Organisation

A/Cdre Walter H Merton Director, OBE; later ACM  1 Aug 1944
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1)
Gp Capt A E Taylor Deputy Director 11 Nov 1943
Wg Cdr H J Morrish Assistant Director 13 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr T A Cunliffe   16 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr J C Stevens OBE 13 May 1940
Sqn Ldr R C G Berks   22 Jul 1944
Sqn Ldr C A Cooke   25 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr S P Grounds   14 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr G H Hadley    1 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr L H Harrison   10 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr P R Hatfield DFC  9 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr L C G Hewett   10 May 1943
Sqn Ldr R H Kerrison   12 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr Sir Richard H Mathias Bt 16 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr F Morton-Smith   25 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J A Plowman   20 May 1941
Sqn Ldr S W Slaughter    4 Mar1940
Sqn Off J M Williamson WAAF  6 Jan 1943
Flt Lt P Alderson   24 Mar 1941
Flt Lt H T N Christal   10 May 1943
Flt Lt A Duxbury    1 Jan 1943
Flt Lt J F Foote    
Flt Lt J A George    1 Feb 1943
Flt Lt R A Hobday   18 Sep 1944
Flt Lt F E Le Fevre DFC  6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt T McGreevy   10 Sep 1944
Flt Lt G C J Parker   21 Sep 1942
Flt Lt C W Reynolds    
Flt Lt E L H Riche   25 Nov 1942
Flt Lt E C Roberts   21 Jun 1944
Flt Lt A W Tomkins    5 Jun 1944
Flt Off L Trengrouse    
Fg Off H G King    
Fg Off D B Parsons   10 Sep 1944
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2)
Gp Capt A B Yuille Deputy Director, DFC 10 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr J D Christopher Assistant Director 22 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr E V Cunliffe    
Wg Cdr A H Jones   11 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr B T Pollock   18 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr O H Archer   14 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr R N Belgrave   22 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr G I Williamson    
Sqn Off T R A Coath WAAF  3 Sep 1941
Flt Off D M Crossley WAAF  6 Oct 1943
Flt Off S M Gallagher WAAF  
Flt Off P M W Mears WAAF 12 Dec 1944
Flt Off L F Wall WAAF 29 Dec 1944
SO J I C Hooper WAAF  
Mr C H Wilby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Air Raid Precautions and Fire Service
Gp Capt J A W Binnie Deputy Director 12 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr W Gatward   12 Jun 1941
Wg Cdr C H Vaughan   23 Sep 1943
Flt Lt G H B Diprose    4 Nov 1940
Mr B M Robinson Acting Senior Staff Officer, ISO
Mr E E C Desborough Inspector of Fire Services, MIFireE  
Mr E J C Williams Senior Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr J N Warren Special Appointment (Chemical Warfare)  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (United States)
Wg Cdr S C Wood Assistant Director, OBE  
Sqn Ldr C E Brown   24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr L O Glenister    3 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr E A R Puplet   20 May 1942
Flt Lt G Avgherinos    8 Jan 1944
Flt Lt S A Grummitt    8 Jan 1944
Flt Lt L S Hepper    
Flt Off J Cort WAAF 20 Jul 1942
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Mails)
Wg Cdr R E Ridgway Assistant Director, DSO  7 May 1945
Sqn Ldr M C B Anderson    9 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr F L Cooper    9 Nov 1942
Flt Lt J Arnold   10 Jan 1944
Flt Lt M J Guymer   21 Aug 1944
Flt Lt R J Saunders    1 Apr 1945
Flt Lt K J Styles    
Flt Lt W J Wright   30 Apr 1943
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Home Organisation)
Wg Cdr F H P Warmington Assistant Director 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr A N Kinnear   25 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr J A Lee    
Flt Lt E A M Debenham   12 Jan 1944
Flt Lt S H Kevill-Davies   14 Feb 1945
Flt Off D F E Moncrieff WAAF  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre Frederick J Mannng Director  6 Apr 1942
Gp Capt J R Appleton Deputy Director, AFC  6 Dec 1943
Gp Capt J A Crockett Deputy Director   1 Nov 1943
Gp Capt R B Brown Deputy Director  
Gp Capt N R Irving Deputy Director 23 Aug 1943
Gp Capt L S Scott-Edeson Deputy Director, MBE 24 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr W Bateson   21 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr J H B Blake MBE  7 Jun 1943
Wg Cdr Hedley C D Blasbery later A/Cdre 30 Sep 1943
Wg Cdr L D Britain   25 Nov 1944
Wg Cdr H J Cowley    8 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr P C W Disney    
Wg Cdr S M Girling    1 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr W A Griffiths DFC  1 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr W Jones   26 Aug 1944
Wg Cdr W A W Lankshear   25 Aug 1944
Wg Cdr J G H Potter    
Wg Cdr H C Randall    
Wg Cdr R M Power   13 Mar 1944
Wg Cdr L H Styles DFC  
Wg Cdr A Thomson    2 Nov 1943
Wg Cdr P J Tungay   14 May 1943
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle   25 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr P L Burke DFC, AFC  11 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr W J O Coleman DFC 21 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr C S Courtney-Clarke   4 May 1945
Sqn Ldr A G A Fisher AFC 12 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr P E Grenfell   25 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr J Hartley-Smith   22 May 1945
Sqn Ldr G R Linley   20 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr T H McCarthy    
Sqn Ldr C G Miles   20 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr C T W Morgan    8 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr R A V Salmon DFC 23 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr J B Yates   18 Sep 1944
Sqn Off M L H Seales WAAF 16 Apr 1942
Flt Lt K Charlwood   12 Feb 1942
Flt Lt R J Kennett   27 Oct 1943
Flt Lt W Stirling    4May 1945
SO C H Askelund WAAF  2 Jul 1945
SO B Bowen WAAF 11 Jun 1945
SO J D Clapham WAAF 14 May 1945
SO M M Feather WAAF 11 Oct 1943
SO F Dunbar-Stern WAAF 25 Jan 1945
SO B J Francis WAAF 30 Oct 1944
SO V P Tanner WAAF  
SO R H F Mills WAAF 10 Feb 1944
SO M J Woolston WAAF 27 Apr 1944
Mr E G Marchant Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr E C Durham Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S W Cross Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss N Slater Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A J Cole Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E A Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M H King Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Levi Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr R W Field Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J Pitcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W E Saunders Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Movements
A/Cdre

Francis H Sims

Director, CBE  2 Nov 1939
Gp Capt A J Tyler Deputy Director, MC 24 Dec 1943
Gp Capt J E V Tyzack Deputy Director, CBE 18 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr R B Brown   29 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr R T Cackett   29 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr G A Dunkels    
Wg Cdr P J George   18 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr R M Hall    8 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr R C Presland   26 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr R O Rhys    7 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr T W C Robinson   20 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr W Royle   29 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr A W M Stimson    1 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr H R Yiend   23 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr F K Axton   20 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr S H Barker   20 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr J A Cain    7 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr H Carr    7 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr R M Chester    
Sqn Ldr N O Davies   28 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr R Gillmore   16 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr D A Gleave    7 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr C J Hedge    6 May 1942
Sqn Ldr C W Jackson   13 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr R R James   31 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr G B Lewis   17 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr R E Pearmund   24 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr H Ridley   23 May 1945
Sqn Ldr G H Rapley    1 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr E D Rogers    
Sqn Ldr J W Scott    8 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr D S M Seaton-Reid   18 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr E A Waterton    1 May 1945
Sqn Ldr J H Whewell   30 Jul 1940
Flt Lt H J Baker   30 Oct 1944
Flt Lt R A P Banks   20 Feb 1941
Flt Lt R L Bingham    
Flt Lt H E R Bishop   15 Apr 1944
Flt Lt R A Blows   18 Apr 1945
Flt Lt E C C Bosworth   15 Nov 1944
Flt Lt A Childs   28 Dec 1944
Flt Lt H J Compton    1 Apr 1945
Flt Lt G T Dann    7 Jan 1942
Flt Lt R L M Davidson   27 Mar 1945
Flt Lt F C C Godbeere    3 Apr 1944
Flt Lt H A S Greenhill   27 Mar 1945
Flt Lt J J Harding    
Flt Lt E Hemingway    8 Mar 1943
Flt Lt G W Hodgson   26 Apr 1945
Flt Lt G Hughes    3 Apr 1944
Flt Lt J L Johnson    9 Nov 1942
Flt Lt A P Livingston    5 Apr 1945
Flt Lt S S A Low    1 Apr 1945
Flt Lt D W Lowe   27 Mar 1945
Flt Lt T N Montague   29 Mar 1945
Flt Lt R E Orton   18 Jun 1944
Flt Lt E G Parsons   27 Mar 1945
Flt Lt R A Plaskitt    5 Apr 1944
Flt Lt C S Ralli   27 Mar 1945
Flt Lt R A M Roberts   19 May 1944
Flt Lt J C Shaw   27 Mar 1945
Flt Lt D E Smith   27 Mar1945
Flt Lt G M Southcomb    6 Jul 1945
Flt Lt F B White   16 May 1945
Flt Lt R G Wright   27 Mar 1943
Flt Lt T Wilkinson   11 Jun 1945
Flt Off P M Cannon WAAF  1 Jun 1944
Flt Off D M Charlton WAAF  4 Jan 1945
Flt Off V M England WAAF  6 Jul 1945
Flt Off A D Goldsworth WAAF 13 Feb 1942
Flt Off V M Hawkins WAAF  
Flt Off M Hodgson WAAF 27 Mar 1945
Flt Off M E Laslett WAAF 20 May 1942
Flt Off I L McMarth WAAF 27 Mar 1945
Flt Off S J Messum WAAF  8 Feb 1945
Mr H A Plastow Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MM (on a mission to America)  
Mr J Wells Acting Staff Officer  
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Lawrence Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MM  
Mr A E T Haylock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M H King Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on a mission to America)  
Miss K F Forsdyke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E T Brant Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr L Cohen Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E L Corby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)

Directorate of Administrative Plans

A/Cdre

Alfred C Sanderson

Director, CBE, DFC; later AM 31 May 1943
Gp Capt

G A G Johnston

Deputy Director  3 Sep 1943
Gp Capt F C Read Deputy Director, CBE  2 Feb 145
Wg Cdr H P Bazeley   12 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr R E M Blakeway    1 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr L V Foster   14 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr C F Hall   13 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr C K Horne   29 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr J E Martineau    8 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr H D Curry    9 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr H W Ford   30 May 1944
Sqn Ldr J M Howard   17 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr R B Murdoch    
Sqn Ldr F C Swallow   15 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr H R Taylor   21 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr H D Thompson   17 Sep 1943
Flt Lt N J Freeman   29May 1945
Flt Off E M Flanagan WAAF  8 Nov 1943
Flt Off A H Gordon WAAF 31 Dec 1943
SO M M J N Waterkeyn WAAF  9 May 1945

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

William B Cushion

Director-General, CB, CBE 25 Aug 1942
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Harry L Woolveridge

Director, OBE  9 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr W O Hill    7 Dec1944
Sqn Ldr C Roger   29 May 1944
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt Cecil J Nobbs Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 12 May 1942
Wg Cdr E I T Duffield    1 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr F G Carle OBE  5 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr P H Stibbs   25 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr A G Adamson   24 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr W D Hutchings   11 Mar1940
Sqn Ldr A O Lewis   30 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr J H Sanderson   21 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr E R J Smith    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt N M Ayris   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt A F Bell    1 Jan 1945
Flt Lt R N Button    6 Apr 1941
Flt Lt J W Chapman    1 Jun 1945
Flt Lt W O Foot   20 Mar 1945
Flt Lt A R D Kitson    8 Mar 1941
Flt Lt A M Lusty   20 Dec 1944
Flt Lt E D Nicholls   20 Sep 1943
Flt Lt E Parkin   20 Mar 1944
Flt Lt G F Standaloft    8 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A M Tinn    1 Jun 1945
Mr F A Jones Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Wacey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Lumb Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Stening Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W J Butcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Leonard Taylor

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr E E Cooper   20 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr G A Hine    4 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr M F Tomkins    4 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr H B Whissell   25 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr A E Antill MBE  8 May 1944
Sqn Ldr B Booth   28 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr R H Cain   12 Feb  1940
Sqn Ldr W J F Fenton   20 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly   23 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr D A Solomon   21 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr A Southgate   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr M G Teale   10 Oct 1944
Flt Lt K D Abercrombie   28 Dec 1944
Flt Lt K C M Andrews   12 Dec 1942
Flt Lt M F Bamford   28 Apr 1941
Flt Lt D F Black   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt J S Breckell   15 Sep 1943
Flt Lt M R C Ellis   21 Aug 1944
Flt Lt F J Gascoyne   14 Mar 1944
Flt Lt H W Hale   26 Sep 1943
Flt Lt J H King   27 Nov 1944
Flt Lt H G Loxdale   28 Jun 1944
Flt Lt H A Smith    3 Nov 1943
Flt Lt H S Tardrew    1 Nov 1943
Mr W J Clarke Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr C H Bagnall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Knowles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F G Deacon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Blades Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C A Goodman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Fisher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G J O'Brien Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr G Simpson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Gp Capt E M Cashmore Deputy Director 23 Sep 1943
Wg Cdr J E Hatfield   20 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr J K Osborne   29 May 1942
Wg Cdr B R Siminson   12 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr L H Clemas   28 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr A J Fairclough    6 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr E H Harley   17 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr L W Tordoff   13 Nov 1942
Flt Lt W F M Long   30 Jul 1944
Flt Lt J P Moorley   26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt E Sandy   25 Apr 1945
Flt Lt C Smith   21 Feb 1945
Flt Lt N O Wright    9 Dec 1942
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services  
Mr H M Cleator Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C E Chambers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr L W Cox Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G H Hampton Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr B C Jocelyn Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Davis Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss C I Byers Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J M Furness Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C W Huckstead Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H G Martin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11)
Gp Capt A G Knight Deputy Director, MBE  3 Feb 1936
Wg Cdr E R S Johnson   28 Jan 1943
Wg Cdr R P Norman   28 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr J C Cracroft-Rice    5 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr D O McKee   25 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr F C Pollard   13 Apr 1944
Flt Lt L V B Allemandy   21 Jul 1943
Flt Lt J Bond   27 Jul 1943
Flt Lt F P Chadwick    1 Jun 1942
Flt Lt R R Cook   10 nov 1943
Flt Lt A W Fletcher   25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt R G Johnson    7 Nov 1941
Flt Lt H F Pelham   20 Nov 1941
Flt Lt H F Simpkins    
Mr T G Brown Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr P J Fowler Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J H Calcutt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L J Bennett Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E J Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Richard F Osborne

Director; later A/Cdre xx Sep 1944
Wg Cdr Antony S Woodgate later A/Cdre 17 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr J M L Crang    3 Sep 1941
Flt Lt W Galloway   29 Sep 1943
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

Leonard C Dennis

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 29 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr D L Eden    9 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr F W Langford   19 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr E F Tanner   22 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr D H Wood    7 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr A S Berry    1 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr H E Campbell-Orde   30 Jul 1944
Sqn Ldr H Cranston   13 May 1942
Sqn Ldr K R Laing   12 May 1941
Sqn Ldr E G Tate    7 Jun 1945
Flt Lt F A L Addison    4 Sep 1944
Flt Lt J Cummings   15 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R H Cutmore   25 Feb 1941
Flt Lt R Gibson   25 May 1943
Flt Lt H H Hartley   22 Jun 1943
Flt Lt Frank S R Johnson later AVM  4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt J S C Leanne    3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt H H Maguire   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt F Mobbs    7 Jun 1945
Flt Lt G J N Neal   24 Feb 1945
Flt Lt D F Shepherd   12 Feb 1945
Flt Lt W Wiltshire   23 Feb 1943
Flt Off E M Plant   19 Mar 1945
Mr A Roberts Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E P Fagan Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E W J White Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs M J Handling Acting Temporary Administrative Assistant  
Mr D J Corbey Junior Executive Officer  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A E Grant Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D J Gallagher Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss G L Hardman Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr R Murphy Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mrs F E Austick Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr F S Bryan Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Hultgren Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Miss A E Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr T H McVeagh Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr C W Moulton Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R Thomas Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr S Timbrell Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)
Gp Capt

E F Smith

Deputy Director 10 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr D J Barber   27 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr C T Wardman   26 May 1943
Sqn Ldr R E Butcher   27 May 1944
Sqn Ldr D W Charles    6 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr E A Essex   21 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr C H Gresswell    
Sqn Ldr C Murray    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr W S Roe    2 Jun 1941
Flt Lt F R Cobb   25 May 1942
Flt Lt E W Downing    2 Mar 1942
Flt Lt R B Hughes   28 Aug 1944
Flt Lt C W Johnson    5 Apr 1943
Flt Lt L F Johnson OBE  13 Jan 1945
Flt Lt J C Mills   16 Mar 1945
Flt Lt A W J Mursell    2 Oct 1944
Flt Lt S S Parker   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt T U P Scott   24 May 1945
Flt Lt F J Thorpe    5 Dec 1944
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Bates Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Beckley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E G Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Langford Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Medlen Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F A Feltham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt R W Wallace Deputy Director 30 May 1944
Wg Cdr J S Atkinson   29 Jun 1944
Wg Cdr R M Taylor MC  1 Oct 1931
Sqn Ldr W E S Archdale   18 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr C D B Hawksley   16 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr J C Jordan   13 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr J McL Paterson    6 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr C R Pottinger   27 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr H W Read   26 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr F M Shepherd    1 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr K S Wimbush   18 Mar 1942
Flt Lt B S Fooks    4 Jul 1944
Flt Lt S Goatcher   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt S Harding   15 Nov 1943
Flt Lt H W Henshall   12 May1944
Flt Lt W H O Jones   20 Jan 1944
Flt Lt A D Polito   15 Jan 1942
Flt Lt F W Sparling   29 Jan 1945
Flt Lt H L Tebbut    6 Mar 1944
Flt Off C D Bentley WAAF 22 Jul 1943
Flt Off M R Petrides WAAF 24 Jun 1943
Mr F C Woodward Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Staff Officer  
Mr B C Mann Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Coombs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr O J Stoner Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr H A Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G Wade Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss W K Essex Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)
Gp Capt

J W Hunt

Deputy Director  1 May 1945
Wg Cdr Geoffrey N Blake MBE; later A/Cdre 17 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr C R Burstall   14 Jun 1944
Wg Cdr D N Corbyn   11 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr W Macey   26 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr M C R White    1 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr J E G Burnett   22 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr T Calcott    9 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr C R Clark    7 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr H E Courtney    1 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr I C Coward   29 May 1943
Sqn Ldr E A Davey    9 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr C G Dexter   17 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr G P Howell    9 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr N A Little   26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J D Neil   21 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr A L E Ormond   28 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr E A Pratt   30 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr E F Smithyes   27 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr E J G Symonds    4 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr G H Tebboth   12 Oct 1943
Flt Lt F Anderson   27 Feb 1944
Flt Lt V J W Blackman    7 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J H Dear    2 Nov 1944
Flt Lt C H Gardner   30 Aug 1944
Flt Lt J B Greenfield   30 Jul 1944
Flt Lt J R Halliday   20 Oct 1943
Flt Lt C D Hinchliffe    4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt R C McDougall   29 Jan 1945
Flt Lt T H Martin    6 Jan 1945
Flt Lt F R Ostick   30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt L E Simmonds   14 Feb 1944
Flt Lt W H Smith    1 Mar 1944
Flt Lt T R Turner   10 Dec 1942
Flt Off B M Challenor WAAF 26 Mar 1945
Flt Off A Southern WAAF 12 Apr 1944
Flt Off M J Foley WAAF 12 Oct 1944
Flt Off H M Gent WAAF 25 Oct 1943
Flt Off E K Gout WAAF  6 Mar 1944
Flt Off E M Harding WAAF  7 Oct 1943
Flt Off B M Whistler WAAF  3 Nov 1944
SO E M Dickens WAAF  3 Apr 1945
Mr R J Sayers Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H A Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S Knight Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss S E E Buchanan Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr J R White Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J R Bradshaw Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E J Levati Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H W Vickery Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (C)
A/Cdre

Kenneth D G Collier

Director, 14 Apr 1941
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9)
Gp Capt

William F Langdon

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr T A G Hawley    4 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr A W Rule   10 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr H C Appleton   25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C E Ball    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E G Frost    9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr R Goode    7 May 1942
Sqn Ldr H P Jones   24 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr J E Kidd   24 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr G F Raynor   29 xxx 1944
Sqn Ldr R J Smith   14 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr R G Stevenson   14 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr W A Steward   15 May 1943
Flt Lt A Cane    9 Apr 1942
Flt Lt F C Fisher   26 Oct 1944
Flt Lt C H Waghorn    7 May 1942
Flt Off G L Ibbetson WAAF  3 Jan 1944
Mr C H Eastrop Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer  
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S G C Cripps Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T M O Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mrs E E Clarke Temporary Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)
Gp Capt F R Lines Deputy Director  3 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr A M Aberdein Assistant Director  9 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr C Blake-Smith    8 Oct 1943
Wg Cdr M W Fuller   22 Dec 1944
Wg Cdr E Huntley    7 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr G W B Plaistowe   28 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr E W Comins   17 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr F T Johnson MBE 30 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr A M M Stevenson   12 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr M K Tapp   14 Dec 1943
Sqn Off D A Lankester WAAF 26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt H W B Akester   15 Jan 1944
Flt Lt J G Batchelor   25 Sep 1941
Flt Lt H L Brown   12 Dec 1942
Flt Lt J G H Carter   23 Oct 1940
Flt Lt F P Connolly   16 Jun 1944
Flt Lt D Mitchell    3 Jun 1942
Flt Off S B M Defonblanque WAAF 23 Mar 1944
Flt Off D Forrester WAAF 19 Oct 1944
Flt Off R M Kite WAAF 26 Mar 1945
SO D B Menzies WAAF 17 Mar 1945
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr M Sharp Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)
Gp Capt G C Allen Deputy Director xx xxx 1944
Wg Cdr G H Grasty   28 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr J Moorhouse   10 Aug 1941
Wg Cdr E D B Payne   24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr H W A Clifford   23 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr F C Harrison   22 Sep 1941
Sqn Ldr H M Heywood   17 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr A G Moult   11 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr G B H P Peterson   26 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr P E Wilson   17 May 1944
Flt Lt J G Bertram   23 May 1941
Flt Lt A Foyle   29 Jan 1945
Flt Lt L J Fry    5 Feb 1945
Flt Lt R G Garnett   13 Dec 1943
Flt Lt F W Hetherington   15 Mar1943
Flt Lt H W Partridge   29 Dec 1943
Flt Lt A D Passmore   15 Nov 1943
Flt Lt H E P Robertshaw   19 Mar 1945
Flt Lt J R N Swannie    5 Aug 1943
Flt Lt R Taylor   24 Feb 1944
Flt Lt T H D Wall   27 Mar 1944
Flt Off M J Scanlan-Farrell WAAF 17 Jul 1944
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J L Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F T G Martin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (D)
A/Cdre

Leslie J V Bates

Director; later AVM 25 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr B G Carfoot Assistant Director of Equipment (United States), OBE  
Equipment (Plans)
Gp Capt Hugh J Butler later A/Cdre xx xxx 1944
Sqn Ldr H C Muggeridge   12 Mar 1945
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Kenneth T Nicklin

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  xx xxx 1944
Wg Cdr J H S Richards    
Wg Cdr E G Farthing   15 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr H W Newstead    9 Mar1944
Wg Cdr S C McIntyre MBE 27 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr A H Bruce   13 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr G H Bedford    5 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr L R Peirce   22 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr D Quick   20 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr J Warren-Price   19 Apr 1944
Flt Lt A J Court   15 Nov 1943
Flt Lt J Dove   23 Sep 1943
Flt Lt B Fontain   28 Jan 1944
Flt Lt C E Rowland    
Flt Lt P G White    
Flt Off C G W Bryan WAAF 10 May 1943
Flt Off E M Hammond WAAF 30 Sep 1943
Flt Off J M D Taylor WAAF  6 Dec 1944
Mr T Pratt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H W Cornish Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T L North Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt

L A K Butt

Deputy Director  7 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr H J Bartlett   17 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr C J G Ferguson   20 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr R V B Franklyn   28 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr G E Runnecles    1 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr George E Tweddle later A/Cdre 10 Mar 1945
Flt Lt J M Barrett   15 May 1944
Sqn Ldr D W Burgess    1 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr W L Cole    4 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland   27 May 1944
Sqn Ldr R D Mace   19 May 1940
Sqn Ldr R E Money-Kyrle   20 Oct 1940
Flt Lt A M MacGregor   25 May 1942
Flt Lt R M Marshall   17 Mar 1943
Flt Lt E G Osborn   12 Mar 1942
Flt Lt G J Quinlan    8 Nov 1943
SO S M Montgomerie WAAF 12 Dec 1944
SO E T Wilson-Jerrim WAAF 26 Jun 1944
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14)
Gp Capt H A Sudbury Deputy Director xx xxx 1944/5
Wg Cdr M J Aldrick   18 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr F G C Gilbert   21 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr F B King   20 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr J W E Sugden   10 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr G E Burtenshaw    
Sqn Ldr J B Dixon    1 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr A N Dupont AFC 12 May 1940
Sqn Ldr A S Fraser    2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr G J Gilbody    1 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr R Godson   30 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr C E M Hansel   16 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr T J Heath   19 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr C Herrington MBE 20 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr H W Heycock   13 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr G W Longstaff   24 Nov 1939
Sqn Ldr E W Mason    6 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr R D Melville    5 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr I Morrell   11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr B F Trevelyan   26 May 1943
Sqn Ldr G R Savage    2 May 1945
Sqn Ldr D K Wroe   28 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr P Yorke   24 Jul 1940
Sqn Off I R Cryer MBE 31 Jan 1944
Flt Lt W M W Barclay   12 Sep 1944
Flt Lt S L Baker   17 Jan 1942
Flt Lt C C Fitzroy   23 Apr 1945
Flt Lt B A Gerrard    9 Jan 1945
Flt Lt G H Harris   30 Sep 1943
Flt Lt S R Holt   24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt M T Judson    7 Oct 1944
Flt Lt M T Leach MC 19 Jan 1942
Flt Lt C T  Macknay   14 Oct 1943
Flt Lt M D Mallaband   24 May1943
Flt Lt G Marwood   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt F J A Mott    4 Sep 1944
Flt Lt R N P Riley    6 Apr 1945
Flt Lt S C Ruffell    7 Jun 1945
Flt Lt C A Shepherd   27 Jul 1943
Flt Lt R S Shepherd    4 Dec 1945
Flt Lt A F Walt    3 Jul 1944
Flt Lt J B Ward   18 Jan 1941
Flt Lt J A D Wilson   14 Feb 1944
Flt Off M G Christie WAAF 10 Aug 1942
Flt Off C M Coates WAAF 11 Oct 1943
Flt Off H W Fraser WAAF  9 Jan 1945
Flt Off E C James WAAF 24 Sep 1943
Flt Off D A Moss WAAF 24 Sep 1943
Mr N Pascoe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  

Directorate-General of Servicing and Maintenance

AVM Alfred S Morris Director-General, CB, OBE  4 Mar 1942
A/Cdre

William A Opie

Director, later AVM  8 Sep 1944
Gp Capt

William F Beckwith

Deputy Director; later AVM 11 Feb 1941
Gp Capt

John Mutch

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 30 Apr 1944
Gp Capt

T S Ivens

Deputy Director  8 Nov 1944
Gp Capt

W J S Barnard

Deputy Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr T G G Hutchinson Assistant Director 26 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr F O Baddiley   24 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr G Bird   16 May 1944
Wg Cdr J Bradshaw OBE 11 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr R C Henry    5 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr F W Jenkins   25 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr J L Longden   24 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr F H Maddox   15 May 1945
Wg Cdr S D McDonald   26 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr H Perring    1 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr R A Roy    9 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr C F Smart   21 Jul 1941
Wg Cdr W Squires    7 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr J W Allwood   21 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr S A Armstrong   23 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr R Bibby MBE  1 May 1944
Sqn Ldr H J Coppin   24 May 1943
Flt Lt R Y Courtney   18 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr D W Crosse   10 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr W R Cumbers    5 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J Davis   28 May 1943
Sqn Ldr H Dewhirst   24 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr B J Elkins   10 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr F C T Evershed   29 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr R S Fenton   10 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr C A Fisher    3 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr A J Flake    9 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr D H Grundy    1 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr J F Holman    9 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr A F T Jones   16 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr A H Lynall   24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr H A Mendham   17 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr J W Mills   10 May 1944
Sqn Ldr F G C Niblett   20 May 1942
Sqn Ldr F J Ott    2 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr N R Parry   26 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr T H Press   25 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr Z W Segal   15 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr W G Shannon   14 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr A D Stewart   13 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr E B Symonds   28 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr A H Waitt   16 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr A M Weaver   30 May 1945
Sqn Ldr E J Wells   15 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr E H White   25 Sep 1942
Flt Lt S J Antliff    4 May 1945
Flt Lt W G Axton    
Flt Lt L J Barnard    8 May 1944
Flt Lt W C Bartlett   29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt J Beale   18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt G D Begarie    3 Dec 1943
Flt Lt T G Beswick    4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt E F Britton    6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt G E Browne   15 Feb 1943
Flt Lt N A G Burbridge   24 Apr 1944
Flt Lt R C Busby   27 Apr 1945
Flt Lt L G Chandler   11 Jul 1943
Flt Lt J B Cooper    8 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R F Corbett   30 Aug 1943
Flt Lt D A Cowlett    4 Mar 1944
Flt Lt E A W Crawley   17 Nov 1943
Flt Lt M P Domoney   25 Jan 1944
Flt Lt W G L Dorkings   18 Oct 1944
Flt Lt P Eddey   17 Apr 1943
Flt Lt R F Ellwood   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J R Foster    7 Jan 1943
Flt Lt A E Frost    2 Sep 1942
Flt Lt L Garrard   17 Jan 1943
Flt Lt E M I Gibson    5 Feb 1945
Flt Lt A W Gregg   26 Jan 1943
Flt Lt F B Hinderwell   13 Jul 1943
Flt Lt H E G Hobday   27 Apr 1945
Flt Lt L S Jay   30 Sep 1943
Flt Lt J H Jenkins    6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt P D Jenkins   13 Jul 1943
Flt Lt L D Kent   10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt B L Langford   18 Oct 1944
Flt Lt J E Lee   23 Nov 1941
Flt Lt A W Liquorish   16 Jan 1943
Flt Lt R S Loveland    4 Jun 1945
Flt Lt T J McAndrew   19 Nov 1942
Flt Lt H R G Morris    3 Sep 1943
Flt Lt H G Mugridge   21 Dec 1942
Flt Lt B N S Nicholson   16 Oct 1943
Flt Lt Hon C E North    2 Mar 1941
Flt Lt J S Palmer   26 Apr 1945
Flt Lt W J Parsons    
Flt Lt M J Pitt   29 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J H Pritchard   13 Jun 1944
Flt Lt A G Rodd   15 Feb 1944
Flt Lt W H Simpson    5 Jan 1942
Flt Lt G D Slater    
Flt Lt W Sparrow   12 Feb 1944
Flt Lt J C Stables   18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt H H Taylour    6 Oct 1944
Flt Lt W T Wakeham   19 Jul 1941
Flt Lt E W Walter    3 Nov 1943
Flt Lt W H Warren   29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt T Weiner   18 Oct 1944
Flt Lt D J Wood   23 Apr 1944
Fg Off W H Brewer   29 Dec 1944
Fg Off N K Stout   13 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason    
Mr C J Scouller Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr B B Muckleston Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E A Powell Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mrs M Pitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

A/Cdre

J Sowrey

Director, AFC  1 Jan 1944
Gp Capt G W J Cozens Deputy Director  9 Oct 1944
Wg Cdr G E B Christie    9 Oct 1944
Wg Cdr H G Reade    1 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr E A Davies   11 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr R A Davies   22 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr J S Welsh   20 Mar 1944
Flt Lt J R C Austen   13 Oct 1944
Flt Lt W F Bratley    2 Oct 1944
Flt Lt H M Nimmo    7 Feb 1945
Mr S H Symonds Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr E G L Russell Inspector  
Mr F Reid Assistant Inspector  
Mr G P Swan Assistant Inspector  
Mr S Styles Assistant Inspector  

Directorate-General of Works

Sir Ernest Holloway Director-General, KCB, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr O C B Hughes Personal Assistant (Acting Staff Officer)  

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr J A Dawson Director, CBE, BSc  
Mr F L Fay Deputy Director, MC, AMICE  
Mr A Goode Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc, AMICE  
Mr H Martin Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, AMICE  
Mr J R Harris Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIMCE  
Mr J D Oates Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr R LeB Shelton Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr A W R Webb Civil Engineer, MIM&CE  
Mr R Littler Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIStructE  
Mr J E Newton Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr J A Yells Technical Assistant, LRIBA  

Directorate of Works - 2

Maj J C A Doherty Director, BA(Sc), AMEI (Canada)  
Mr P Harris Deputy Director, OBE, MIM&CE  
Mr E P C Neill Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr E Wakeford Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II  
Mr T Bertram Civil Engineer, OBE, DSO  
Mr R St G Caulfield Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE  
Mr J J Charnley Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng)  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME  
Mr H S Weston Inspecting Engineer (Sewage), BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr L S Bambery Assistant Civil Engineer, BEng (NZ)  
Mr E Lewis Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, AMIM&CE  
Mr H M Stonehouse Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr E A D Thomas Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Directorate of Works - 3
Mr G S Hallas Director, OBE, MC, BEng, AMICE  
Mr E H Thomson Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr G P S Hodge Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr D I Phillips Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr H Simmons Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIM&CE  
Mr C E Bungard Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE  
Mr T C Ketchen Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R P Stone Assistant Civil Engineer  
Mr A E Wintle Assistant Civil Engineer,  
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr T G Symonds-Babb Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer  
Mr A Watson Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIME, AMIEE
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade I, OBE,  AMIME
Mr J Brierley Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BA (Eng), MIEE, AMIME
Mr C Heyes Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE
Mr C B Manning Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMIEE
Mr C A Snelling Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr D K Campbell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr J Cooper Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr B L Day Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr J R Freeth Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr T Griffiths Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr D S Hill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Howard Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E C Hyde Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr H F Innocent Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H C Lack Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr F G Leigh Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr E M Lowater Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr G Lowther Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J W Morison Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J F W Rogers Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J R Wilson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R H Benson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J V Cross Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr J T R K Derham Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr E L Forsdike Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr R M Gibbs Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer. MIMarE
Mr F A Hale Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA Eng  
Mr H J Harper Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr W A Joice Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R H Ladley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr E W Lewis Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W H Minnitt Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr A Pearce Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A E Percival Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R H Price Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr P Rea Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J R Redman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J P Roberts Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R W Rumsey Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr H E Searles Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E Shields Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr J R P Smith Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E Stephenson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr G T Sutton Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr A K Tozer Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Directorate of Lands and Requisitioning
Mr R McDonald Director of Lands and Requisitioning  
Capt W W Palmer Chief Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C Fish Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr C E R Hayward Deputy Chief Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Lands Officer, DFC, FSI, FLAs, FIArb  
Mr H E Bush Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr L H G Calcutt Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr N B Fife Supervising Lands Officer, FLAS  
Capt F Firth Supervising Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS  
Mr M L James Supervising Lands Officer  
Mr G A Neill Supervising Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr G G Paul Supervising Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr N P Risdon Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI  
Mr J G Summersell Supervising Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr W J H Blake Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr G A Brightwell Lands Officer, AISA & LA  
Mr E G Brown Lands Officer,  
Mr R C W Davey Lands Officer, MSc (Lon), FSI, FLAS  
Mr R T Entwistle Lands Officer, AALPA  
Mr A S Fenn Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr N N Forster Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr B N V Gammon Lands Officer  
Mr G S Harrison Lands Officer, ARIBA  
Mr E R Hoe Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E A Hutchison Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr F G Jennings Lands Officer  
Mr H M Matthews Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J Maxwell Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A J Miller Lands Officer, FAI, FSI  
Mr R C Oliver Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr E H Page Lands Officer, AAI, FAI  
Mr M W B Phipp Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr D A Pocock Lands Officer  
Mr E C Reeves Lands Officer, BSc, FCSI, FA&EAI  
Mr B E Relleen Lands Officer  
Mr C Renfrew Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr A F Rihill Lands Officer, PASI, AAI  
Mr F Ritchie Lands Officer, AAI, FALPA  
Mr P E Rowlinson Lands Officer, FSI, FAI  
Mr H E W Simons Lands Officer  
Mr D Smith Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr D F Stewart Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr W A Sweby Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr S A E Towersey Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J G Vick Lands Officer, PASI, FAI, FVI  
Mr J W Wafer Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr F R E Watts Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H W Wright Lands Officer  
Mr R L Young Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr R N G Ashby Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E W Bateman Assistant Lands Officer,PASI,  AAI  
Mr A E Bowkley Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr P J W Burges Assistant Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr H W J Dutton Assistant Lands Officer, AALPA  
Mr A K Elphick Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr H Ford Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr V L Macce Assistant Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr W B McGarva Assistant Lands Officer, BSc (Eng), QALAS, PASI  
Mr B W M Northfield Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, AAI  
Mr S W Wyatt Assistant Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J F Anstead Senior Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr J B Hutchinson Acting Staff Officer  
Mrs C Jarrett Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr C M Scott Acting Staff Officer  
Chief Surveyor
Mr H Young Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr W A Daniels Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H W Eason Superintending Surveyor, FSI  
Mr H T Galvin Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr K C H Martin Superintending Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S P Simcocks Superintending Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr J S Ashdown Surveyor  
Mr D Austin Surveyor, PASI  
Mr J W Bland Surveyor, FSI  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI  
Mr K G Brown Surveyor, PASI  
Mr D A Burt Surveyor, PASI  
Mr C R T Collins Surveyor, LRIBA, FIQS  
Mr B Foreman Surveyor  
Mr R C Haddow Surveyor, PASI  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI  
Mr R E Jenkins Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI  
Mr G H Kitson Surveyor  
Mr G A Lewis Surveyor, PASI  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor  
Mr H P J Peacock Surveyor  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor  
Mr B M Wheatcroft Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr G M White Surveyor, PASI  
Mr W A Williams Surveyor  
Mr A J M Wilson Surveyor, PASI  
Mr G C Winton Surveyor, FIQS, AMIBritE  
Mr T W H Biddis Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J Bonella Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W Butts Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C D Clasby Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W G D'Arcy Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor  
Mr J M Finch Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr A J Fowles Assistant Surveyor, FRIBA, FSI  
Mr L A Fraser Assistant Surveyor  
Mr E R Hall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R F H Jones Assistant Surveyor  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr F W Lamb Assistant Surveyor  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr B M T Morford Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C F Nordmann Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor  
Mr B J Ovitts Assistant Surveyor  
Mr F L Richardson Assistant Surveyor, PASI  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr W H Taylor Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R H Wallace Assistant Surveyor  
Mr A R Weir Assistant Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor  
Chief Superintendent (Drawing Office)
Mr W G M Anderson Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMICE  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MBE, FIAA  
Mr C E Loveridge Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc, AMICE  
Mr T Boardman Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMICE
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE, AMIME
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr A Beasley Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr A E Cotton Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr S W Gibbons Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, MRSanI  
Mr E C Godwin Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr W J R Richards Deputy  Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME  
Mr J Cunningham Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr R L Luke Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office  
Mr J W Sarvis Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, PASI  
Mr P E Myatt Water Engineer  
Mr G P Robinson Water Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr D C Summerton Water Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIME  
Special Section
Mr P G Hudson Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr A Tutton Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, ARIBA
Mr F W M Graham Civil Engineer, BEng, MEng, AMIMCE  
Mr A T Morris Resident Engineer, AMICE, AMIM&CE
Maj W R S Hill Liaison Officer, RE  
Personnel and Labour
Mr H P Northcote Acting Principal  
Mr A S Butler Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr C J Woodruff Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Staff Officer  
Stores and Accounts
Capt C W A Miller Acting Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr P E Davis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer, MBE  
Mr W E Dockrill Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr A F Johnson Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr R W Harvey Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr F H Lewis Acting Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr W E Little Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr H W Mortlock Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr L A Traherne Assistant Surveyor of Materials  
Mr A E G Collins Special Appointment - Assistant Director of Works (on loan from another government department), CBE, MC,  BSc,, AMIMM
Mr S T Tanner Special Appointment - Works Liaison Officer (on loan from another government department), LRIBA
Mr R A Long Special Appointment - Assistant Civil Engineer (on loan from another government department), AMIM&CE
Dr I M Robertson Special Appointment - Adviser on Agriculture, BSc, PhD
Mr J B H Skinner Special Appointment - Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE
RAF Airfield Construction Service
Gp Capt A J Dow    
Wg Cdr E J Fawdry    
Sqn Ldr D P Evans    
Sqn Ldr H Kehoe    
Sqn Ldr W A Carot    
Sqn Ldr N T Cole    
Sqn Ldr F L Preston    
Flt Lt R H Macintosh    
Flt Lt H Grace    
Flt Lt F J G Stephens    
Fg Off G T B Smith    
ASO V M B Crow WAAF  
Directorate of Compressed Gases
Maj W K Hutchison Director, BA, BSc, AMIChemE  
Mr G Evetts Assistant Director, OBE, MICE  
Mr A W Bacon Senior Production Engineer, BA  
Mr A Edwards Senior Production Engineer  
Mr D A Evans Senior Production Engineer, MIME, FI Arbitrations  
Mr C L W Berglin Senior Production Officer, BE, AMIChemE, AMIE (Aust), AACI  
Mr W H Beal Production Engineer  
Mr B Kelham Production Engineer, AMIGE  
Mr J E Knight Production Engineer, BSc (Gas), AMIGE  
Mr R B Reeves Production Engineer  
Mr N F Barty Production Officer, MIMT  
Mr R H Walter Production Officer  
Mr A J Knight Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr G Pennington Assistant Production Engineer, MIGE  
Mr A K Renshaw Assistant Production Engineer, BA  
Mr N F Webster Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr A C Whitney Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr W Mercer Acting Staff Officer  
D.C.G, Cardington
Mr W P Rogers Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H G Dixon Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr E C Haywood Assistant Production Engineer, BSc  

Source - July 1945 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]