Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


RAF Station Commanders - India and Far East


[Butterworth | Changi | Gan | Jodhpur | Kai Tak | Kallang | Kandahar | Kluang | Kota Bharu | Kuala Lumper | Kuantan | Mingaladon | P2 (Palembang) | Peshawar | Pegu | Salbani | Seletar | Sembawang | Tengah]

RAF Butterworth

xx xxx xxxx                           Wg Cdr ? Forbes

 

RAF Changi

19 Jan 1967                           Gp Capt E W Merriman

 

RAF Gan

xx xxx xxxx (1965)                Gp Capt M Scannell

xx xxx xxxx (1965)                Gp Capt Moss

 

RAF Jodhpur

xx xxx xxxx (1945)                Gp Capt J D Rutherford

 

RAF Kai Tak

22 Sep 1933                            Sqn Ldr C R Keary

29 Feb 1936                            Sqn Ldr/Wg Cdr W A K Dalzell

21 Mar 1938                           Gp Capt A H Peck

23 Dec 1938                           Gp Capt H M K Brown

 

RAF Kallang

xx xxx 1941                           Wg Cdr R A Chignell

xx xxx 1942                           Wg Cdr G Bell

 

Kandahar Air Base

xx Jul 2007                            A/Cdre A D Stevenson

xx xxx 2008                           A/Cdre R W Judson

22 Sep 2008                         A/Cdre A D Fryer

16 Jul 2009                           A/Cdre M A B Brecht

xx May 2010                         A/Cdre G Moulds

 

RAF Kluang

xx xxx xxxx                           Wg Cdr ? Toogood

 

RAF Kota Bharu

xx xxx xxxx                           Wg Cdr ? Noble

 

RAF Kuala Lumper

xx xxx 1941                           Wg Cdr H S Darley

xx xxx 1948                           Wg Cdr H N G Wheeler

 

RAF Kuantan

xx xxx xxxx                           Wg Cdr ? Councell

 

RAF Mingaladon

xx xxx xxxx                          Gp Capt S Broughall

xx xxx xxxx                           Wg Cdr N C S Rutter

 

P2(Palembang)

xx xxx 1941                           Gp Capt J P J McCauley

 

RAF Peshawar

xx xxx xxxx                            Gp Capt P H Cribb

 

Pegu

xx xxx 1945                           Wg Cdr P G D Farr

 

RAF Salbani

xx xxx xxxx                            Gp Capt P H Cribb

 

RAF Seletar

This section covers all incarnations of the station, including RAF Base - Singapore, RAF Station - Singapore and RAF Maintenance Base - Seletar, but does not include its occupation by the Japanese

xx Jan 1930                  Gp Capt H M Cave-Browne-Cave

xx Oct 1930                 Gp Capt A H Jackson

xx Nov 1933                Gp Capt S W Smith

xx Dec 1933                 Gp Capt E J P Burling

xx Mar 1936                 Wg Cdr C L Scott

xx Nov 1936                 Gp Capt C R Cox

xx Oct 1939                  Gp Capt V Buxton

xx Apr 1940                  Gp Capt H M K Brown

Feb 1942 - Aug 1945    Station under Japanese occupation

xx Sep 1945                  Gp Capt G Francis

xx Jan 1946                   Gp Capt C E StJ Beamish

xx Apr 1946                  A/Cdre G H Vasse

xx Nov 1946                 A/Cdre G P H Carter

xx Mar 1949                 A/Cdre H J G E Proud

xx May 1951                A/Cdre W A Opie (AOC RAF Base Seletar, Jun 1951 - Mar 1952)

xx Jun 1951                  Gp Capt R F Shenton

xx Apr 1952                 Gp Capt H W Marlow

xx Nov 1952                Gp Capt R G Seymour

xx Nov 1954                Gp Capt T King

xx Feb 1956                 Gp Capt D D Rogers

xx Oct 1958                 Gp Capt F C Hopcroft

xx Oct 1959                 Gp Capt G McKenzie

xx Nov 1959                Gp Capt P A Hughes

xx Jan 1961                  Gp Capt R D Williams

xx Aug 1963                 Gp Capt R W G Freer

xx Apr 1966                 Gp Capt T W A Hutton

28 Mar 1969                Gp Capt A Maisner

 

RAF Sembawang

xx xxx 1940                   Gp Capt J P J McCauley

 

RAF Tengah

5 Aug 1939                 Wg Cdr J McFarlane

10 Sep 1939               Gp Capt O C Bryson

16 Feb 1940                Wg Cdr W M C Kennedy

1 May 1940                Gp Capt F G Watts (shot himself on 4 Feb 1942)

26 Jan 1942                Gp Capt R A Ramsey-Rae

1942 - 1945                Japanese Occupation

22 Sep 1945                Gp Capt C P Marvin

10 June 1946               Wg Cdr R F Watts

3 Jan 1947                   Gp Capt R Sorel-Cameron

10 Jan 1948                 Wg Cdr R H McConnel

20 Feb 1948                Gp Capt B A Casey

24 Feb 1949                Gp Capt R Grice

15 Nov 1949               Wg Cdr D H Burnside

1 Apr 1950                  Gp Capt R C Dawkins

21 Aug 1951                Gp Capt F Headlam (RAAF)

14 Dec 1951                Gp Capt C M Champion de Crespigny

25 Apr 1954                Gp Capt D G Stokes

28 Jul 1955                  Gp Capt R T Frogley

24 Apr 1956                Gp Capt R J P Prichard

1 Dec 1958                  Gp Capt J E S Morton

1 Jun 1961                   Gp Capt T R B Pierce

12 May 1964               Gp Capt D E Hawkins  (Air Cdre wef 1 July 1966)

 3 Nov 1966                Gp Capt P J Lagesen

xx xxx 1969                 Gp Capt P A Latham

 

Officers shown in Italics either never reached Air Rank or were not in the General Duties Branch when they did so

[Butterworth | Changi | Gan | Jodhpur | Kai Tak | Kallang | Kandahar | Kluang | Kota Bharu | Kuala Lumper | Kuantan | Mingaladon | P2 (Palembang) | Peshawar | Pegu | Salbani | Seletar | Sembawang | Tengah]

This page was last updated on 14/12/13 using FrontPage XP

 [Top of Page]